
About Tata Card
Tata Card is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 2006. It provides credit card services to consumers for financial transactions. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 1,081 employees. Its website tatacard.com draws about 306 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited reported revenue of βΉ20,708 Cr. Its focus areas include Banking, Credit Cards and Issuance. Similar companies include OneCard, Scapia and Uni Cards; 3 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Tata Card, founded in 2006 in Gurugram, India, focuses on offering financial products and advice, banking, credit cards, and issuance. Provides credit card services to consumers for financial transactions. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
- Headquarters Gurugram, India
- Employees 1,081
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Website category Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website tatacard.com
- Legal Name Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited
- Date of Incorporation 15 May, 1998
- Jurisdiction New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Market Cap₹55,671 Cr
SBICARD · NSE
- Share Price₹585.00
0.00% today
- Revenue₹19,901 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹5,315 Cr
Margin 26.7%
- Net Profit₹2,167 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.2x
P/B 3.1x
- ROE14.7%
ROCE 10.1%
- Debt / Equity3.02
Interest cover 59.3x
- Employee Count1,081
Associated legal entities of Tata Card
Tata Card is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited Listed CIN L65999DL1998PLC093849 | Active | 15 May 1998 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹20,708 Cr | 4,250 | 10 | View details |
| Tata Unistore Limited CIN U74999MH2007PLC173035 | Active | 13 Aug 2007 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹296 Cr | 715 | 9 | View details |
Board of directors of Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited (Tata Card)
Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited is the primary company behind Tata Card. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Tata Card currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Shriniwas Yeshwant Joshi, appointed in 2020. 96 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shriniwas Yeshwant Joshi DIN 05189697 | Director | 04 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Ankur Verma DIN 07972892 | Director | 16 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Gopal Asthana DIN 06519877 | CEO | 15 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Ashwini Kumar Tewari DIN 08797991 | Nominee Director | 25 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Challa Sreenivasulu Setty DIN 08335249 | Nominee Director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Salila Pande DIN 10941529 | Nominee Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Vikram Singh DIN 06686482 | Company Secretary | 30 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Seshadri Narasimhan DIN 10615258 | Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Renu Subhabrata Basu DIN 03550920 | Director | 28 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Rajnikant Patel DIN 00003135 | Director | 13 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Sivanandan Sajith DIN 10669845 | Additional Director | 09 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Tata Unistore Limited |
| Anuradha Rao DIN 07597195 | Director | 13 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
| Parvathy Vairava Sundaram DIN 07005574 | Director | 09 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited |
IPO & Listings of Tata Card
Tata Card is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SBICARD in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: SBICARD
- Listed entitySbi Cards And Payment Services Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Tata Card
Exchange-reported figures of Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited, the listed company behind Tata Card (NSE: SBICARD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 19,901 | 18,074 | 16,986 | 13,670 | 10,679 | 9,301 | 9,281 |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% | +6.4% | +24.3% | +28.0% | +14.8% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,315 | 5,343 | 5,526 | 4,227 | 2,725 | 2,077 | 2,663 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +29.6% | +32.5% | +30.9% | +25.5% | +22.3% | +28.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2,913 | 2,581 | 3,232 | 3,031 | 2,172 | 1,324 | 1,730 |
| Net profit | 2,167 | 1,916 | 2,408 | 2,258 | 1,617 | 985 | 1,245 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +10.6% | +14.2% | +16.5% | +15.1% | +10.6% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.77 | 20.14 | 25.32 | 23.87 | 17.14 | 10.47 | 13.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 59,789 | 58,728 | 51,975 | 40,940 | 30,735 | 24,197 | 22,914 |
| Net worth | 15,726 | 13,782 | 12,084 | 9,830 | 7,753 | 6,302 | 5,341 |
| Total debt | 44,064 | 44,947 | 39,891 | 31,110 | 22,982 | 17,895 | 17,573 |
| Cash & bank | 2,320 | 2,738 | 2,730 | 1,354 | 1,106 | 720 | 677 |
| Net working capital | (2,246) | (2,214) | (1,542) | (1,381) | (1,422) | (933) | (509) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 493 | (2,140) | (5,653) | (6,671) | (4,391) | 692 | (4,063) |
| Cash from investing | 245 | (2,491) | (1,255) | (921) | (538) | (997) | (77.17) |
| Cash from financing | (1,172) | 4,687 | 8,401 | 7,824 | 5,045 | 432 | 3,923 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,141 | 5,041 | 4,934 | 5,127 | 4,961 | 4,877 | 4,674 | 4,619 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.6% | +3.4% | +5.6% | +11.0% | +12.2% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 161 | 165 | 253 | 226 | 176 | 158 | 158 | 148 |
| Total expenses | 3,436 | 3,537 | 3,625 | 3,785 | 3,742 | 3,439 | 3,320 | 3,372 |
| EBITDA | 1,704 | 1,503 | 1,309 | 1,342 | 1,219 | 1,438 | 1,354 | 1,247 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.2% | +29.8% | +26.5% | +26.2% | +24.6% | +29.5% | +29.0% | +27.0% |
| Depreciation | 32.54 | 30.51 | 32.32 | 33.88 | 35.01 | 35.03 | (1.69) | 48.76 |
| Interest | 787 | 745 | 714 | 785 | 760 | 813 | 795 | 829 |
| Profit before tax | 1,046 | 893 | 816 | 749 | 600 | 748 | 719 | 518 |
| Tax | 268 | 229 | 207 | 192 | 155 | 192 | 184 | 134 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,141 | 5,041 | 4,934 | 5,127 | 4,961 | 4,877 | 4,674 | 4,619 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.6% | +3.4% | +5.6% | +11.0% | +12.2% | +11.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 161 | 165 | 253 | 226 | 176 | 158 | 158 | 148 |
| Total expenses | 3,436 | 3,537 | 3,625 | 3,785 | 3,742 | 3,439 | 3,320 | 3,372 |
| EBITDA | 1,704 | 1,503 | 1,309 | 1,342 | 1,219 | 1,438 | 1,354 | 1,247 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.2% | +29.8% | +26.5% | +26.2% | +24.6% | +29.5% | +29.0% | +27.0% |
| Depreciation | 32.54 | 30.51 | 32.32 | 33.88 | 35.01 | 35.03 | (1.69) | 48.76 |
| Interest | 787 | 745 | 714 | 785 | 760 | 813 | 795 | 829 |
| Profit before tax | 1,046 | 893 | 816 | 749 | 600 | 748 | 719 | 518 |
| Tax | 268 | 229 | 207 | 192 | 155 | 192 | 184 | 134 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,901 | 18,074 | 16,986 | 13,670 | 10,679 | 9,301 | 9,281 |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% | +6.4% | +24.3% | +28.0% | +14.8% | +0.2% | - |
| Other income | 806 | 563 | 498 | 615 | 623 | 413 | 471 |
| Total expenses | 14,587 | 12,731 | 11,460 | 9,444 | 7,953 | 7,223 | 6,618 |
| Employee cost | 661 | 590 | 570 | 562 | 473 | 492 | 468 |
| EBITDA | 5,315 | 5,343 | 5,526 | 4,227 | 2,725 | 2,077 | 2,663 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +29.6% | +32.5% | +30.9% | +25.5% | +22.3% | +28.7% |
| Depreciation | 136 | 147 | 197 | 164 | 149 | 123 | 104 |
| Interest | 3,072 | 3,178 | 2,595 | 1,648 | 1,027 | 1,043 | 1,301 |
| Profit before tax | 2,913 | 2,581 | 3,232 | 3,031 | 2,172 | 1,324 | 1,730 |
| Tax | 746 | 664 | 824 | 772 | 556 | 339 | 485 |
| Net profit | 2,167 | 1,916 | 2,408 | 2,258 | 1,617 | 985 | 1,245 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +10.6% | +14.2% | +16.5% | +15.1% | +10.6% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.77 | 20.14 | 25.32 | 23.87 | 17.14 | 10.47 | 13.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 952 | 951 | 951 | 946 | 943 | 941 | 939 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14,774 | 12,830 | 11,133 | 8,884 | 6,810 | 5,359 | 4,402 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 15,726 | 13,782 | 12,084 | 9,830 | 7,753 | 6,302 | 5,341 |
| Secured loans | 27,108 | 29,974 | 26,794 | 20,393 | 14,180 | 10,664 | 10,475 |
| Unsecured loans | 16,956 | 14,972 | 13,097 | 10,716 | 8,802 | 7,231 | 7,098 |
| Total debt | 44,064 | 44,947 | 39,891 | 31,110 | 22,982 | 17,895 | 17,573 |
| Total liabilities | 59,789 | 58,728 | 51,975 | 40,940 | 30,735 | 24,197 | 22,914 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,063 | 1,036 | 1,195 | 1,068 | 832 | 596 | 479 |
| Net block | 219 | 320 | 542 | 551 | 439 | 308 | 311 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.11 | 10.14 | 22.31 | 22.69 | 14.24 | 10.07 | 23.66 |
| Investments | 6,374 | 6,235 | 3,519 | 2,140 | 1,297 | 958 | 1.46 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 283 | 236 | 243 | 142 | 168 | 81.52 | 54.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,320 | 2,738 | 2,730 | 1,354 | 1,106 | 720 | 677 |
| Loans & advances | 1,690 | 1,629 | 1,681 | 1,728 | 1,217 | 1,081 | 1,152 |
| Total current assets | 4,292 | 4,603 | 4,654 | 3,225 | 2,492 | 1,883 | 1,884 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,539 | 6,817 | 6,196 | 4,606 | 3,913 | 2,816 | 2,393 |
| Net working capital | (2,246) | (2,214) | (1,542) | (1,381) | (1,422) | (933) | (509) |
| Total assets | 59,789 | 58,728 | 51,975 | 40,940 | 30,735 | 24,197 | 22,914 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,538 | 2,482 | 990 | 758 | 643 | 516 | 734 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 493 | (2,140) | (5,653) | (6,671) | (4,391) | 692 | (4,063) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 245 | (2,491) | (1,255) | (921) | (538) | (997) | (77.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,172) | 4,687 | 8,401 | 7,824 | 5,045 | 432 | 3,923 |
| Net change in cash | (434) | 55.48 | 1,492 | 232 | 115 | 127 | (218) |
| Closing cash | 2,320 | 2,738 | 2,730 | 1,354 | 1,106 | 720 | 677 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.1% | +6.4% | +24.3% | +28.0% | +14.8% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.5% | -3.3% | +30.7% | +55.1% | +31.2% | -22.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.9% | -20.2% | +6.6% | +39.5% | +64.1% | -23.5% | +29.6% |
| Net income growth | +13.1% | -20.4% | +6.6% | +39.7% | +64.2% | -20.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.3% | +19.2% | +22.2% | +13.8% | +15.0% | +21.4% | +40.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.9% | +25.2% | +38.6% | +16.7% | +8.6% | +12.0% | +39.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +10.6% | +14.2% | +16.5% | +15.1% | +10.6% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.1% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +13.1% | +11.7% | +10.1% | +15.1% |
| Return on net worth | +14.7% | +14.8% | +22.0% | +25.7% | +23.0% | +16.9% | +27.9% |
| Debt / equity | 3.02 | 3.28 | 3.24 | 3.08 | 2.91 | 3.05 | 3.49 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.06 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Interest cover | 59.31 | 61.17 | 48.70 | 40.55 | 39.87 | 53.39 | 50.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 19.73 | 16.70 | 15.45 | 15.04 | 15.83 | 18.07 | 26.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 79.86 | 77.89 | 90.77 | 91.98 | 90.42 | 142.88 | 95.95 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.77 | 20.14 | 25.32 | 23.87 | 17.14 | 10.47 | 13.26 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 165.25 | 144.86 | 127.07 | 103.90 | 82.20 | 66.97 | 56.88 |
Similar companies to Tata Card
Tata Card has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 3 of them funded. They include OneCard, Scapia and Uni Cards.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| getonecard.app | 2019 | Pune, India | $262.1M | 954 | Provider of metal credit cards with a mobile application interface | |
| scapia.cards | 2022 | Bengaluru, India | $72.1M | 122 | Travel rewards credit card and booking platform are provided. | |
| uni.cards | 2020 | Bengaluru, India | $104.11M | 211 | A gold rewards credit card program is provided for users. |
Detailed similar companies of Tata Card
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Tata Card
The website of Tata Card (tatacard.com) receives about 306.4K visits a month and ranks #145,706 among all websites worldwide, #9,059 in Banking Credit and Lending.
- Monthly visits306.4K
▲ 20.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors78.8K
per month
- Global rank#145,706
among all websites
- Category rank#9,059
Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Bounce rate34%
- Pages per visit4.6
- Average visit2 min 32 sec
- DevicesDesktop 23% Β· Mobile 77%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Tata Card. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sbicard.com | 70% | 13.6M | #4,327 | View details | |
| tmf.co.in | 44% | 30.2K | #897,035 | View details |
Top companies in Consumer and SME Loans
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Tata Card (Consumer and SME Loans) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Consumer and SME loans are provided by Manappuram Finance. | 1992 | Valapad, Kerala, India | USD 39.98 M | USD 1.01 B | 51,650 | |
Affordable home loans are extended to low and middle-income groups. | 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 209.7 M | USD 204.93 M | 1,634 | |
Diversified lending services are provided as a non-banking financial institution. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.9 B | 167 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tata Card
Complete news archive for Tata Card
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tata Card
Tata Card was founded in 2006.
Tata Card is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Tata Card has 1,081 employees.
The primary company behind Tata Card, Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited, reported revenue of βΉ20,708 Cr for FY 2026, up 10% year on year.
Tata Card, founded in 2006 in Gurugram, India, focuses on offering financial products and advice, banking, credit cards, and issuance. Provides credit card services to consumers for financial transactions. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
Yes, Tata Card is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SBICARD.
Tata Card is associated with 2 legal entities: Sbi Cards And Payment Services Limited, Tata Unistore Limited.
The legal entities of Tata Card currently have 17 directors, including Shriniwas Yeshwant Joshi, Rashmi Mohanty, Payal Mittal Chhabra and others.
The website of Tata Card receives about 306 thousand visits a month and ranks #145,706 among all websites worldwide.
