
About Tenable
Tenable is a publicly listed company based in Columbia (United States) founded in 2002 by Jack Huffard, Ron Gula, and Renaud Deraison. Predictive vulnerability assessments are delivered via cloud-based monitoring. Tenable has raised $309.99 million across 5 funding rounds from investors including Accel, Insight Partners and Maryland Department of Commerce. The company has 2,389 employees. Tenable has completed 9 acquisitions, including Accurics, Alsid and Apex HQ. Tenable was last valued at $550 million in January 2015. Its website tenable.com draws about 1.1 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Tenable Network Security India Private Limited reported revenue of βΉ45.80 Cr. Its focus areas include Enterprise Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, Data Security and Cloud Data Security. Its competitors include Rubrik, BigID and Druva; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Tenable was founded in 2002 in Columbia, United States, focusing on cybersecurity solutions. Cloud-based tools are offered for continuous IT infrastructure monitoring to identify vulnerabilities and compliance issues. Real-time network activity is tracked, system breaches are prevented, and malicious threats are detected. Services include virtual environment views and dashboards. Industries served encompass finance, healthcare, retail, and energy sectors.
- Indian entity revenue₹45.80 Cr
FY 2025 · +2% YoY
- Indian entity net profit₹3.81 Cr
FY 2025 · 8% margin
- Indian entity EBITDA₹5.35 Cr
FY 2025 · 12% margin
- Total Equity Funding$309.99M (USD)
in 5 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$250M (USD), Series B
Nov 2015
- InvestorsAccel
& 8 more
- Employee Count2,389
- Investments & AcquisitionsAccurics
& 8 more
Associated legal entities of Tenable
Tenable operates through Tenable Network Security India Private Limited (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenable Network Security India Private Limited CIN U72200MH2015FTC270653 | Active | 02 Dec 2015 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹45.8 Cr | 32 | 3 | View details |
Apps and channels of Tenable
its YouTube channel Tenable Product Education has 12.6K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Tenable
The most watched videos on Tenable's YouTube channel, Tenable Product Education (12.6K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Tenable Product Education.
Funding Insights of Tenable
Tenable has successfully raised a total of $309.99M across 5 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $250 million completed in November 2015. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $309.99M
- Total Rounds 5
- Last Round Series B β $250M
- First Round $150,000
(Jan 2005)
- Investors Count 9
All 5 funding rounds of Tenable with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2015 | $250M | Series B | β | Accel, Insight Partners | β |
| Jun 2015 | $1.1M | Grant | β | β | |
| Dec 2014 | $9.84M | Series B | β | β | β |
| Sep 2012 | $50M | Series A | β | Accel | β |
| Jan 2005 | $150,000 | Seed | β | β | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|
Full valuation and stage history of Tenable
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $550M (Jan 2015). 9 investors in total: 9 institutional.
Investors in Tenable
Tenable has secured backing from 9 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Accel, Insight Partners and Maryland Department of Commerce.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Accel is recognized as a leading venture capital firm. | 1983 | accel.com | Palo Alto, United States | |
Investment firm scaling software and technology companies from early to late stages. | insightpartners.com | |||
Investments in cybersecurity and national security, along with initiatives for awareness and workforce development. | gula.tech | |||
Venture capital investments are made in innovative technology startups. | 10d.vc | Tel Aviv, Israel | ||
Tech focused early stage VC firm investing in Israel | vertexventures.co.il | Savyon, Israel | ||
Venture capital firm | iqt.org | Washington, Dc, United States | ||
Investments are directed toward early and late-stage tech companies. | glynncapital.com | Menlo Park, United States | ||
Economic development services are provided by Maryland Department of Commerce. | choosemaryland.org | United States | ||
Supports business development, resources, and relocation in Howard County Maryland. | 1993 | hceda.org | Columbia, United States |
Investor details for Tenable
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Tenable Network Security India Private Limited (Tenable)
Tenable Network Security India Private Limited is the primary company behind Tenable. The board of Tenable Network Security India Private Limited currently have 3 directors; the longest-serving is Gal Nir, appointed in 2016. 9 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gal Nir DIN 07420263 | Director | 17 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Tenable Network Security India Private Limited |
| James Barron Anschutz DIN 02390266 | Director | 30 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Tenable Network Security India Private Limited |
| Mehmood Sofiyan Khan DIN 09447064 | Director | 04 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Tenable Network Security India Private Limited |
People of Tenable
209 people are tracked at Tenable (35 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 168 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,389.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Jack Huffard | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Ron Gula | Founder | Leadership |
Renaud Deraison | Founder | Leadership |
Craig Besler | Senior Sales Director | Large Enterprise | Leadership |
Rob Karnbach | Global Senior Director, Channel/mssp Se's | Leadership |
Unni Kongot | Senior Director - Customer Success - APJ | Leadership |
Jeff Brooks | VP, Channels | Leadership |
Christina Dziekan | Executive Assistant To The Co-ceo, Mark Thurmond | Leadership |
Guy March | Vice President - EMEA Channels | Leadership |
Greg Goetz | Vice President, Global Strategic Partners | Leadership |
David Cummins | VP, EMEA Sales | Leadership |
Talib Yousry | Director Channel Sales APJ | Leadership |
Bill King | Vice President Of Sales Engineering - North America | Leadership |
Nathan Salaga | Vice President, Global Technical Support | Leadership |
Pat Foran | Snr Director IT Global Support & Asset Management | Leadership |
Ian Bignell | Senior Director Sales Operations EMEA | Leadership |
Andy Herrington | Senior Director Of Professional Services, EMEA | Leadership |
Shobhit Bhatnagar | Director Technical Services | Leadership |
Michael Clifford | Director, UKI And South Africa, GSI And MSSP | Leadership |
Roger Scheer | Regional Vice President Central Europe | Leadership |
189 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Tenable
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Tenable
Tenable is a publicly listed company on the NASDAQ with ticker symbol TENB in USA, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Jul 2018
- Listed onNASDAQ: TENB
- Listed entityTenable Holdings, Inc.
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISINUS88025T1025
- Share price$41.29 (+1.28% on the day) · 2026-10-13
- Market capitalisation$4.55B
- Price to earnings714.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)$0.06
- Volume (last session)2,590,636
Financials of Tenable
Figures of Tenable Network Security India Private Limited, the primary company behind Tenable, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹45.80 Cr (+2% year on year). Net profit was ₹3.81 Cr (8% margin). EBITDA was ₹5.35 Cr (12% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +15% over three years and +12% over five years.
- ₹45.80 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · +2% YoY
- ₹3.81 CrNet profit · 8% margin
- ₹5.35 CrEBITDA · 12% margin
- ₹15 LakhPaid-up capital
- 32Employees (provident fund records)
- +15%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
- +12%Revenue CAGR, 5 years
| Year | Revenue | Net income | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $999.4M | -$36.1M | $43.2M |
| 2024 | $900.0M | -$36.3M | $34.4M |
| 2023 | $798.7M | -$78.3M | -$11.1M |
| 2022 | $683.2M | -$92.2M | -$43.0M |
| 2021 | $541.1M | -$46.7M | -$18.7M |
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Tenable Network Security India Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for Tenable
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Investments & Acquisitions by Tenable
Tenable has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include Accurics, Alsid and Apex HQ.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AI based security and risk management platform for businesses | apexhq.ai | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2023 | May 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Tenable is focused on providing cybersecurity solutions for cloud and vulnerability management. | eureka.security | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2021 | Jun 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Cloud platform for identity and data protection solutions is offered. | ermetic.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2019 | Sep 2023 | $265M | |
Website management is enabled through asset monitoring and portfolio tools. | bitdiscovery.com | Santa Clara, United States | 2016 | Apr 2022 | $44.5M | |
Provider of IT security services | cymptom.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2017 | Feb 2022 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Cloud infrastructure security and configuration solutions are provided. | accurics.com | Pleasanton, United States | 2019 | Sep 2021 | $160M | |
Threat detection and prevention platform for network security | alsid.com | Paris, France | 2016 | Feb 2021 | $98M | |
Industrial cybersecurity platforms are developed for ICS/SCADA protection. | indegy.com | Haifa, Israel | 2014 | Dec 2019 | $78M | |
Malware and vulnerabilities are detected in Linux containers by FlawCheck. | flawcheck.com | San Francisco, United States | 2015 | Oct 2016 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Tenable
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Tenable
15 dated milestones of Tenable across 23 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Tenable is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $150K.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series B, of $250.0M.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires FlawCheck.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Indegy.
- Acquisition Acquires Alsid.
- Acquisition Acquires Accurics.
- Acquisition Acquires Cymptom.
- Acquisition Acquires Bit Discovery.
- Acquisition Acquires Ermetic.
- Acquisition Acquires Tenable.
- Acquisition Acquires Tenable.
- Acquisition Acquires Apex HQ.
Competitors of Tenable
Tenable has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Rubrik, BigID and Druva.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rubrik.com | 2014 | Palo Alto, United States | $553M | 1,715 | Converged data management solutions are provided for backup and recovery. | |
| bigid.com | 2016 | New York, United States | $307.6M | 110 | Cloud-based platform for data privacy management software is provided. | |
| druva.com | 2008 | Santa Clara, United States | $481.01M | 314 | Enterprise data is protected across cloud, SaaS, and devices. |
Detailed competitors of Tenable
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Tenable
The website of Tenable (tenable.com) receives about 1.1M visits a month and ranks #36,635 among all websites worldwide, #4,517 in Computers Electronics and Technology.
- Monthly visits1.1M
▲ 1.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors395.9K
per month
- Global rank#36,635
among all websites
- Category rank#4,517
Computers Electronics and Technology · Computers Electronics and Technology
- Bounce rate44%
- Pages per visit6.9
- Average visit3 min 46 sec
- DevicesDesktop 66% Β· Mobile 34%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Tenable. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rapid7.com | 100% | 827.8K | #52,970 | View details | |
| qualys.com | 96% | 634.6K | #52,569 | View details | |
superuser.com | superuser.com | 95% | #13,272 | β | |
| serverfault.com | 94% | 680.7K | #40,855 | View details | |
| netspi.com | 94% | 66.9K | #573,115 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Tenable
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Cybersecurity & Data Protection
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Tenable (Cybersecurity & Data Protection) in United States, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud based website security solutions | 2009 | San Francisco, California, United States | USD 332.1 M | USD 1.67 B | 7,330 | |
Cybersecurity and zero trust solutions are delivered for secure networks. | 2007 | San Jose, California, United States | USD 148 M | USD 3.35 B | 9,616 | |
Cloud-based identity management solutions are provided for enterprises. | 2002 | Denver, Colorado, United States | USD 136.89 M | USD 36.94 M | 821 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tenable
Complete news archive for Tenable
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tenable
Tenable was founded in 2002 and raised its 1st funding round 3 years after it was founded.
Tenable is headquartered in Columbia, United States. It is registered at Columbia, Maryland, United States.
Tenable is a funded company, having raised a total of $309.99M across 5 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $150K, raised on Jan 2005.
Tenable has 2,389 employees.
The primary company behind Tenable, Tenable Network Security India Private Limited, reported revenue of βΉ45.80 Cr for FY 2025, up 2% year on year.
Tenable was founded in 2002 in Columbia, United States, focusing on cybersecurity solutions. Cloud-based tools are offered for continuous IT infrastructure monitoring to identify vulnerabilities and compliance issues. Real-time network activity is tracked, system breaches are prevented, and malicious threats are detected. Services include virtual environment views and dashboards. Industries served encompass finance, healthcare, retail, and energy sectors.
Yes, Tenable is publicly traded on NASDAQ under the ticker symbol TENB.
Tenable has 9 investors. Key investors include Accel, Insight Partners, Maryland Department of Commerce, Howard County Economic Development Authority, and Gula Tech Adventures.
The valuation of Tenable is $550M as of Jan 2015.
Tenable operates through Tenable Network Security India Private Limited.
