
About The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars is a publicly listed company based in Tanuku (India) founded in 1947. Sugar, chemicals, fertilizers, pharmaceuticals, and wind power are manufactured. The company has 2,025 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is P Narendranath Chowdary. Its Indian entity The Andhra Sugars Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,498 Cr. The Andhra Sugars offers products and services including Sugars and Chemicals and Fertilizers. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food Processing, Food Ingredients and Bulk Ingredients.
Company details
Founded in 1947 and located in Tanuku, India, sugar, chemicals, fertilizers, and pharmaceuticals are produced by The Andhra Sugars. Operations span the complete production cycle, from raw material acquisition to product distribution, with substantial output directed toward agricultural inputs. Indigenous technologies in pharmaceutical production have been established. Wind power generation is undertaken, and a captive power plant is maintained for operational needs.
- Headquarters Tanuku, India
- Employees 2,025
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website theandhrasugars.com
- Legal Name Andhra Sugars Limited
- Market Cap₹1,168 Cr
ANDHRSUGAR · NSE
- Share Price₹86.37
+0.23% today
- Revenue₹2,466 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +22.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹175 Cr
Margin 7.1%
- Net Profit₹101 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +150.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)9.1x
P/B 0.7x
- ROE6.4%
ROCE 8.3%
- Employee Count2,025
Associated legal entities of The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars operates through The Andhra Sugars Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Andhra Sugars Limited Listed CIN L15420AP1947PLC000326 | Active | 11 Aug 1947 | Tanuku (Mdl), Andhra Pradesh | ₹2,498 Cr | 2,025 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Sugars and Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Sugars are manufactured and sold for various uses by The Andhra Sugars Ltd
Chemicals and fertilizers are produced and distributed by The Andhra Sugars Ltd for industrial applications
Board of directors of The Andhra Sugars Limited (The Andhra Sugars)
The Andhra Sugars Limited is the primary company behind The Andhra Sugars. The board of The Andhra Sugars Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Narendranath Chowdary Pendyala, appointed in 1976. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narendranath Chowdary Pendyala DIN 00015764 | Managing Director | 12 Jan 1976 | 50 yrs 9 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Mullapudi Thimmaraja DIN 00016711 | Whole-time director | 01 Aug 1978 | 48 yrs 3 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Mullapudi Narendranath DIN 00016764 | Whole-time director | 01 Jan 2008 | 18 yrs 10 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Sri Rama Chandra Venkata Krishna Ranga Rao Pendyala DIN 00015795 | Whole-time director | 01 May 2009 | 17 yrs 6 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Pendyala Achuta Ramayya DIN 00015065 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2012 | 14 yrs 7 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Venkateswara Rao Parvataneni DIN 06387165 | Director | 26 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Devarakonda Lakshmiparthasarathy Bhasker DIN 02425993 | Director | 09 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Sree Venkateshwara Prasad Gottipati DIN 08797795 | Director | 09 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Kodandaram Chowdary Challa DIN 10738398 | Director | 21 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
| Rama Seshayya Kanuri DIN 05162760 | Director | 25 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | The Andhra Sugars Limited |
People of The Andhra Sugars
1 people are tracked at The Andhra Sugars (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 2,025.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
P Narendranath Chowdary | CEO & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for The Andhra Sugars
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ANDHRSUGAR in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date28 Dec 2006
- Listed onBSE: 590062
- Listed entityAndhra Sugars Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE715B01021
- Share price₹91.63 (-1.04% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,255 Cr
- Price to earnings11.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹7.77
- Dividend yield1.08%
- Volume (last session)539,123
Financials of The Andhra Sugars
Exchange-reported figures of The Andhra Sugars Limited, the listed company behind The Andhra Sugars (NSE: ANDHRSUGAR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,466 | 2,020 | 1,894 | 2,368 | 1,962 | 1,509 | 1,477 |
| Revenue growth | +22.1% | +6.6% | -20.0% | +20.7% | +30.0% | +2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 175 | 75.24 | 109 | 297 | 262 | 207 | 279 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +3.7% | +5.7% | +12.5% | +13.3% | +13.7% | +18.9% |
| Profit before tax | 120 | 37.57 | 90.22 | 253 | 300 | 170 | 231 |
| Net profit | 101 | 40.29 | 73.45 | 193 | 241 | 139 | 189 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +2.0% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +12.3% | +9.2% | +12.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.14 | 1.91 | 5.54 | 13.72 | 17.87 | 49.79 | 74.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,886 | 1,826 | 1,823 | 1,771 | 1,778 | 1,632 | 1,568 |
| Net worth | 1,672 | 1,592 | 1,583 | 1,541 | 1,519 | 1,298 | 1,154 |
| Total debt | 0.56 | 13.35 | 30.96 | 23.61 | 55.05 | 159 | 261 |
| Cash & bank | 68.93 | 56.57 | 55.57 | 60.21 | 38.42 | 26.69 | 63.10 |
| Net working capital | 421 | 524 | 536 | 560 | 609 | 547 | 621 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 278 | 128 | 142 | 286 | 176 | 253 | 181 |
| Cash from investing | (246) | (93.44) | (102) | (204) | (27.15) | (141) | (15.36) |
| Cash from financing | (27.42) | (34.29) | (22.71) | (91.42) | (148) | (132) | (167) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 627 | 637 | 631 | 597 | 600 | 500 | 511 | 528 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% | +27.4% | +23.6% | +13.1% | +25.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.69 | 8.74 | 5.76 | 10.64 | 7.89 | 11.03 | 6.09 | 6.63 |
| EBITDA | 71.58 | 23.25 | 47.68 | 55.09 | 46.98 | 22.59 | 15.29 | 20.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +3.6% | +7.6% | +9.2% | +7.8% | +4.5% | +3.0% | +3.9% |
| Depreciation | 19.79 | 21.63 | 21.06 | 20.62 | 19.84 | 20.97 | 20.53 | 20.11 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 1.15 | 0.40 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 61.98 | 9.78 | 31.78 | 44.45 | 34.39 | 11.50 | 0.45 | 6.77 |
| Tax | 15.34 | 3.85 | 8.66 | 10.89 | 9.86 | 5.31 | 0.87 | 1.73 |
| Net profit | 46.64 | 5.93 | 23.12 | 33.56 | 24.53 | 6.19 | (0.42) | 5.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.36 | 0.35 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.73 | 0.43 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,437 | 1,171 | 1,151 | 1,453 | 1,217 | 950 | 1,041 |
| Revenue growth | +22.7% | +1.8% | -20.8% | +19.4% | +28.2% | -8.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 164 | 76.01 | 103 | 279 | 246 | 186 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +6.5% | +9.0% | +19.2% | +20.2% | +19.6% | +25.1% |
| Profit before tax | 114 | 41.86 | 66.40 | 233 | 213 | 129 | 203 |
| Net profit | 94.02 | 45.06 | 49.94 | 179 | 158 | 103 | 184 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +3.9% | +4.3% | +12.3% | +13.0% | +10.9% | +17.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.17 | 2.32 | 3.93 | 12.84 | 11.93 | 37.66 | 70.14 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,522 | 1,469 | 1,449 | 1,420 | 1,432 | 1,362 | 1,333 |
| Net worth | 1,411 | 1,333 | 1,314 | 1,289 | 1,273 | 1,122 | 1,010 |
| Total debt | 0.56 | 13.34 | 25.32 | 22.01 | 50.70 | 157 | 254 |
| Cash & bank | 49.40 | 27.94 | 26.92 | 44.13 | 29.81 | 16.10 | 28.78 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 386 | 394 | 417 | 450 | 417 | 473 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 277 | 118 | 128 | 249 | 197 | 233 | 184 |
| Cash from investing | (234) | (89.86) | (102) | (177) | (43.67) | (115) | (25.38) |
| Cash from financing | (26.86) | (27.74) | (25.43) | (87.05) | (149) | (122) | (166) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 378 | 376 | 370 | 355 | 336 | 326 | 295 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.3% | +15.3% | +25.5% | +16.9% | +36.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.88 | 7.50 | 5.38 | 9.61 | 7.19 | 9.80 | 6.03 | 6.51 |
| Total expenses | 309 | 357 | 322 | 304 | 290 | 299 | 272 | 285 |
| EBITDA | 68.90 | 18.42 | 47.93 | 51.42 | 46.07 | 26.35 | 22.56 | 19.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +4.9% | +12.9% | +14.5% | +13.7% | +8.1% | +7.6% | +6.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.35 | 20.19 | 19.67 | 19.37 | 18.61 | 19.55 | 19.09 | 18.69 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 0.33 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 59.93 | 5.21 | 33.09 | 41.20 | 34.07 | 15.52 | 9.17 | 6.73 |
| Tax | 14.55 | 2.58 | 8.06 | 10.19 | 9.05 | 5.02 | 1.71 | 1.27 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 627 | 637 | 631 | 597 | 600 | 500 | 511 | 528 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% | +27.4% | +23.6% | +13.1% | +25.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.69 | 8.74 | 5.76 | 10.64 | 7.89 | 11.03 | 6.09 | 6.63 |
| EBITDA | 71.58 | 23.25 | 47.68 | 55.09 | 46.98 | 22.59 | 15.29 | 20.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +3.6% | +7.6% | +9.2% | +7.8% | +4.5% | +3.0% | +3.9% |
| Depreciation | 19.79 | 21.63 | 21.06 | 20.62 | 19.84 | 20.97 | 20.53 | 20.11 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 1.15 | 0.40 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 61.98 | 9.78 | 31.78 | 44.45 | 34.39 | 11.50 | 0.45 | 6.77 |
| Tax | 15.34 | 3.85 | 8.66 | 10.89 | 9.86 | 5.31 | 0.87 | 1.73 |
| Net profit | 46.64 | 5.93 | 23.12 | 33.56 | 24.53 | 6.19 | (0.42) | 5.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.36 | 0.35 | 1.65 | 2.41 | 1.73 | 0.43 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,466 | 2,020 | 1,894 | 2,368 | 1,962 | 1,509 | 1,477 |
| Revenue growth | +22.1% | +6.6% | -20.0% | +20.7% | +30.0% | +2.1% | - |
| Other income | 31.82 | 45.47 | 59.17 | 35.88 | 116 | 52.17 | 43.62 |
| Total expenses | 2,291 | 1,944 | 1,785 | 2,071 | 1,700 | 1,302 | 1,199 |
| Employee cost | 182 | 181 | 165 | 182 | 171 | 150 | 151 |
| EBITDA | 175 | 75.24 | 109 | 297 | 262 | 207 | 279 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +3.7% | +5.7% | +12.5% | +13.3% | +13.7% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 83.15 | 80.75 | 75.65 | 75.76 | 63.96 | 61.24 | 62.41 |
| Interest | 2.97 | 2.39 | 1.90 | 4.12 | 13.47 | 27.37 | 28.94 |
| Profit before tax | 120 | 37.57 | 90.22 | 253 | 300 | 170 | 231 |
| Tax | 33.27 | 11.00 | 14.22 | 62.18 | 54.28 | 28.94 | 20.41 |
| Net profit | 101 | 40.29 | 73.45 | 193 | 241 | 139 | 189 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +2.0% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +12.3% | +9.2% | +12.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.14 | 1.91 | 5.54 | 13.72 | 17.87 | 49.79 | 74.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,644 | 1,565 | 1,556 | 1,514 | 1,491 | 1,270 | 1,126 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,672 | 1,592 | 1,583 | 1,541 | 1,519 | 1,298 | 1,154 |
| Minority interest | 99.27 | 95.81 | 97.61 | 95.61 | 94.26 | 90.74 | 83.53 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 12.20 | 26.26 | 16.83 | 4.35 | 19.46 | 38.31 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.56 | 1.15 | 4.70 | 6.78 | 50.70 | 140 | 222 |
| Total debt | 0.56 | 13.35 | 30.96 | 23.61 | 55.05 | 159 | 261 |
| Total liabilities | 1,886 | 1,826 | 1,823 | 1,771 | 1,778 | 1,632 | 1,568 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,592 | 1,565 | 1,346 | 1,263 | 1,101 | 1,047 | 989 |
| Net block | 931 | 952 | 813 | 806 | 712 | 716 | 711 |
| Capital work in progress | 41.96 | 56.98 | 181 | 125 | 71.03 | 51.67 | 32.28 |
| Investments | 529 | 322 | 317 | 307 | 409 | 366 | 267 |
| Inventories | 299 | 445 | 434 | 414 | 468 | 424 | 442 |
| Sundry debtors | 228 | 194 | 189 | 232 | 240 | 218 | 213 |
| Cash & bank balances | 68.93 | 56.57 | 55.57 | 60.21 | 38.42 | 26.69 | 63.10 |
| Loans & advances | 29.37 | 30.33 | 31.87 | 36.72 | 41.00 | 37.00 | 45.48 |
| Total current assets | 625 | 726 | 710 | 742 | 787 | 705 | 764 |
| Total current liabilities | 203 | 202 | 174 | 182 | 178 | 158 | 143 |
| Net working capital | 421 | 524 | 536 | 560 | 609 | 547 | 621 |
| Total assets | 1,886 | 1,826 | 1,823 | 1,771 | 1,778 | 1,632 | 1,568 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 25.68 | 25.62 | 8.18 | 18.21 | 16.58 | 37.50 | 38.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 278 | 128 | 142 | 286 | 176 | 253 | 181 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (246) | (93.44) | (102) | (204) | (27.15) | (141) | (15.36) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (27.42) | (34.29) | (22.71) | (91.42) | (148) | (132) | (167) |
| Net change in cash | 5.31 | 0.07 | 17.44 | (10.03) | 1.63 | (20.93) | (1.34) |
| Closing cash | 68.93 | 56.57 | 55.57 | 60.21 | 38.42 | 26.69 | 63.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.1% | +6.6% | -20.0% | +20.7% | +30.0% | +2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +132.2% | -30.7% | -63.4% | +13.5% | +26.6% | -25.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +220.4% | -58.4% | -64.3% | -15.7% | +76.1% | -26.3% | -17.0% |
| Net income growth | +150.8% | -45.2% | -61.9% | -20.0% | +73.3% | -26.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.4% | +1.0% | +7.9% | +17.0% | +12.5% | +4.9% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -16.2% | -34.0% | -19.3% | +2.1% | -4.8% | -0.8% | +8.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.5% | +1.3% | +4.0% | +8.1% | +12.5% | +9.4% | +14.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.3% | +3.5% | +5.4% | +15.3% | +19.4% | +13.1% | +17.4% |
| Return on net worth | +6.4% | +2.6% | +4.9% | +12.5% | +17.4% | +11.5% | +18.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.25 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 3.24 | -43.38 | 5.77 | 1.86 | 6.82 | 18.82 | 13.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.56 | 1.39 | 1.45 | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.48 | 1.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.63 | 4.59 | 4.47 | 5.37 | 4.40 | 3.48 | 3.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.71 | 10.57 | 9.01 | 10.04 | 8.57 | 7.01 | 7.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.14 | 1.91 | 5.54 | 13.72 | 17.87 | 49.79 | 74.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 123.32 | 117.47 | 116.77 | 113.70 | 112.03 | 478.61 | 425.51 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 378 | 376 | 370 | 355 | 336 | 326 | 295 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.3% | +15.3% | +25.5% | +16.9% | +36.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.88 | 7.50 | 5.38 | 9.61 | 7.19 | 9.80 | 6.03 | 6.51 |
| Total expenses | 309 | 357 | 322 | 304 | 290 | 299 | 272 | 285 |
| EBITDA | 68.90 | 18.42 | 47.93 | 51.42 | 46.07 | 26.35 | 22.56 | 19.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +4.9% | +12.9% | +14.5% | +13.7% | +8.1% | +7.6% | +6.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.35 | 20.19 | 19.67 | 19.37 | 18.61 | 19.55 | 19.09 | 18.69 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 0.33 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 59.93 | 5.21 | 33.09 | 41.20 | 34.07 | 15.52 | 9.17 | 6.73 |
| Tax | 14.55 | 2.58 | 8.06 | 10.19 | 9.05 | 5.02 | 1.71 | 1.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,437 | 1,171 | 1,151 | 1,453 | 1,217 | 950 | 1,041 |
| Revenue growth | +22.7% | +1.8% | -20.8% | +19.4% | +28.2% | -8.7% | - |
| Other income | 29.67 | 43.08 | 34.13 | 27.14 | 38.05 | 25.20 | 27.02 |
| Total expenses | 1,273 | 1,095 | 1,047 | 1,174 | 972 | 764 | 780 |
| Employee cost | 144 | 145 | 133 | 150 | 139 | 120 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 164 | 76.01 | 103 | 279 | 246 | 186 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +6.5% | +9.0% | +19.2% | +20.2% | +19.6% | +25.1% |
| Depreciation | 77.84 | 75.07 | 69.55 | 69.55 | 57.14 | 55.63 | 56.49 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 2.16 | 1.57 | 3.30 | 13.30 | 26.53 | 28.07 |
| Profit before tax | 114 | 41.86 | 66.40 | 233 | 213 | 129 | 203 |
| Tax | 29.89 | 10.35 | 13.13 | 59.24 | 51.64 | 26.95 | 13.11 |
| Net profit | 94.02 | 45.06 | 49.94 | 179 | 158 | 103 | 184 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +3.9% | +4.3% | +12.3% | +13.0% | +10.9% | +17.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.17 | 2.32 | 3.93 | 12.84 | 11.93 | 37.66 | 70.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 | 27.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,384 | 1,306 | 1,287 | 1,262 | 1,246 | 1,095 | 983 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,411 | 1,333 | 1,314 | 1,289 | 1,273 | 1,122 | 1,010 |
| Secured loans | 0.56 | 13.12 | 24.19 | 17.98 | 41.65 | 107 | 38.31 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.22 | 1.13 | 4.03 | 9.05 | 50.30 | 216 |
| Total debt | 0.56 | 13.34 | 25.32 | 22.01 | 50.70 | 157 | 254 |
| Total liabilities | 1,522 | 1,469 | 1,449 | 1,420 | 1,432 | 1,362 | 1,333 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,485 | 1,466 | 1,249 | 1,169 | 1,010 | 962 | 908 |
| Net block | 890 | 916 | 772 | 762 | 665 | 668 | 662 |
| Capital work in progress | 41.53 | 48.88 | 180 | 125 | 68.29 | 46.15 | 27.68 |
| Investments | 358 | 157 | 137 | 142 | 275 | 287 | 228 |
| Inventories | 199 | 316 | 339 | 331 | 360 | 346 | 370 |
| Sundry debtors | 130 | 145 | 122 | 159 | 166 | 134 | 133 |
| Cash & bank balances | 49.40 | 27.94 | 26.92 | 44.13 | 29.81 | 16.10 | 28.78 |
| Loans & advances | 23.10 | 20.54 | 19.72 | 23.53 | 26.16 | 30.67 | 41.09 |
| Total current assets | 401 | 510 | 508 | 558 | 582 | 527 | 572 |
| Total current liabilities | 124 | 124 | 114 | 140 | 132 | 110 | 99.52 |
| Net working capital | 277 | 386 | 394 | 417 | 450 | 417 | 473 |
| Total assets | 1,522 | 1,469 | 1,449 | 1,420 | 1,432 | 1,362 | 1,333 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 14.51 | 9.72 | 13.90 | 21.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 277 | 118 | 128 | 249 | 197 | 233 | 184 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (234) | (89.86) | (102) | (177) | (43.67) | (115) | (25.38) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26.86) | (27.74) | (25.43) | (87.05) | (149) | (122) | (166) |
| Net change in cash | 16.46 | 0.07 | 0.08 | (14.33) | 4.78 | (4.18) | (7.38) |
| Closing cash | 49.40 | 27.94 | 26.92 | 44.13 | 29.81 | 16.10 | 28.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.7% | +1.8% | -20.8% | +19.4% | +28.2% | -8.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +116.2% | -26.5% | -63.0% | +13.6% | +32.1% | -28.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +171.3% | -37.0% | -71.5% | +9.4% | +65.3% | -36.5% | -20.0% |
| Net income growth | +108.7% | -9.8% | -72.1% | +13.4% | +52.9% | -43.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | -1.3% | +6.6% | +11.8% | +7.7% | -0.6% | +4.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -16.2% | -32.4% | -17.8% | +2.3% | -6.0% | -2.6% | +8.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.8% | +2.7% | +4.6% | +12.0% | +13.3% | +10.8% | +18.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +4.3% | +4.7% | +16.6% | +16.2% | +11.5% | +17.2% |
| Return on net worth | +6.9% | +3.4% | +4.1% | +13.6% | +13.5% | +9.6% | +18.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.16 |
| Interest cover | 3.01 | 229.79 | 4.64 | 1.58 | 7.05 | 20.35 | 13.74 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.02 | 1.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.59 | 3.58 | 3.44 | 4.21 | 3.45 | 2.65 | 2.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.45 | 8.76 | 8.18 | 8.94 | 8.13 | 7.13 | 8.01 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.17 | 2.32 | 3.93 | 12.84 | 11.93 | 37.66 | 70.14 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 104.13 | 98.37 | 96.93 | 95.07 | 93.90 | 413.76 | 372.52 |
Web traffic of The Andhra Sugars
The website of The Andhra Sugars (theandhrasugars.com) receives about 2.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.8K
▲ 67.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with The Andhra Sugars. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gacl.com | 82% | 16.5K | #1,730,173 | View details | |
| jindal.com | 44% | 17.8K | #1,160,195 | View details |
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as The Andhra Sugars (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about The Andhra Sugars
Complete news archive for The Andhra Sugars
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars was founded in 1947.
The Andhra Sugars is headquartered in Tanuku, India. It is registered at Tanuku, Andhra Pradesh, India.
P Narendranath Chowdary is the CEO of The Andhra Sugars, as recorded in our data.
The Andhra Sugars has 2,025 employees.
The primary company behind The Andhra Sugars, The Andhra Sugars Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,498 Cr for FY 2026, up 22% year on year.
Founded in 1947 and located in Tanuku, India, sugar, chemicals, fertilizers, and pharmaceuticals are produced by The Andhra Sugars. Operations span the complete production cycle, from raw material acquisition to product distribution, with substantial output directed toward agricultural inputs. Indigenous technologies in pharmaceutical production have been established. Wind power generation is undertaken, and a captive power plant is maintained for operational needs.
The Andhra Sugars offers Sugars and Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Yes, The Andhra Sugars is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ANDHRSUGAR.
The Andhra Sugars operates through The Andhra Sugars Limited.
The legal entities of The Andhra Sugars currently have 11 directors, including Narendranath Chowdary Pendyala, Mullapudi Narendranath, Pendyala Achuta Ramayya and others.
