
About GACL
GACL is a publicly listed company based in Vadodara (India) founded in 1973. Caustic soda is produced by GACL in Vadodara, India. The company has 1,541 employees. Its website gacl.com draws about 16 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,475 Cr. GACL offers products and services including Caustic Soda and Hydrogen Peroxide. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Inorganic Chemicals.
Company details
GACL was established in 1973 in Vadodara, India, with operations centered on caustic soda manufacturing within the chemical sector. Production facilities are maintained in the region, supporting industrial applications. The companys domain, gacl.com, is employed for disseminating operational details. Focus remains on core chemical outputs, serving needs in domestic markets and related industries across India.
- Market Cap₹4,476 Cr
GUJALKALI · NSE
- Share Price₹604.75
-0.77% today
- Revenue₹4,358 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹382 Cr
Margin 8.8%
- Net Profit−₹2.61 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +96.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)61.4x
P/B 0.8x
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover -194.8x
- Employee Count1,541
Associated legal entities of GACL
GACL operates through Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited Listed CIN L24110GJ1973PLC002247 | Active | 29 Mar 1973 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹4,475 Cr | 1,548 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of GACL
GACL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Caustic Soda and Hydrogen Peroxide.
Caustic Soda is utilized in soaps, detergents, and paper industries to facilitate various chemical processes
Hydrogen Peroxide is applied in paper, textile, and water treatment sectors for purification and bleaching purposes
Apps and channels of GACL
its YouTube channel GACL - Informative Videos, Official Channel has 187 subscribers and 5 videos.
Videos from GACL
The most watched videos on GACL's YouTube channel, GACL - Informative Videos, Official Channel (187 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
Board of directors of Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited (GACL)
Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited is the primary company behind GACL. The board of Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Nitin Chandrashanker Shukla, appointed in 2022. 50 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitin Chandrashanker Shukla DIN 00041433 | Director | 24 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Shridevi Niranjan Shukla DIN 02028225 | Director | 12 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Hasmukh Adhia DIN 00093974 | Nominee Director | 20 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Bimal Julka DIN 03172733 | Director | 11 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Chinmay Ghoroi DIN 10697793 | Director | 11 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Thiruvenkadam Natarajan DIN 00396367 | Director | 11 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Avantikasing Aulakh DIN 07549438 | Managing Director | 03 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
| Sanjay Vithalrao Joshi DIN 01656787 | Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 10 mo | Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited |
IPO & Listings of GACL
GACL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GUJALKALI in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Aug 1997
- Listed onNSE: GUJALKALI
- Listed entityGujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE186A01019
- Share price₹603.30 (+1.58% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,343 Cr
- Price to earnings66.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.04
- Dividend yield2.99%
- Volume (last session)48,299
Financials of GACL
Exchange-reported figures of Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited, the listed company behind GACL (NSE: GUJALKALI).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,358 | 4,073 | 3,807 | 4,516 | 3,759 | 2,429 | 2,725 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 382 | 279 | 31.44 | 948 | 984 | 357 | 577 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +6.9% | +0.8% | +21.0% | +26.2% | +14.7% | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 20.71 | (71.20) | (300) | 695 | 826 | 235 | 491 |
| Net profit | (2.61) | (66.35) | (237) | 410 | 560 | 166 | 332 |
| Net profit margin | -0.1% | -1.6% | -6.2% | +9.1% | +14.9% | +6.8% | +12.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.33) | (8.87) | (32.25) | 55.78 | 76.22 | 22.57 | 45.22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,248 | 6,632 | 6,761 | 6,868 | 6,642 | 5,985 | 4,905 |
| Net worth | 5,191 | 5,670 | 6,076 | 6,139 | 5,899 | 5,375 | 4,596 |
| Total debt | 575 | 561 | 544 | 597 | 594 | 498 | 205 |
| Cash & bank | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Net working capital | 498 | 347 | 350 | 686 | 381 | 489 | 911 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 406 | 381 | 66.62 | 960 | 735 | 421 | 630 |
| Cash from investing | (225) | (264) | (90.14) | (662) | (804) | (334) | (634) |
| Cash from financing | (150) | (145) | (277) | (140) | 11.74 | 226 | (146) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,245 | 1,125 | 1,044 | 1,083 | 1,105 | 1,075 | 1,029 | 991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +4.6% | +1.5% | +9.3% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.23 | 25.44 | 30.47 | 59.35 | 8.47 | 24.43 | 15.16 | 49.25 |
| EBITDA | 222 | 110 | 96.01 | 73.90 | 95.05 | 101 | 78.22 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +9.8% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +8.6% | +9.4% | +7.6% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 103 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 102 | 97.24 | 98.27 | 100 |
| Interest | 16.16 | 15.46 | 18.48 | 15.77 | 13.67 | 18.19 | 10.44 | 11.06 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 15.37 | 3.83 | 13.54 | (12.02) | 10.19 | (15.33) | (15.80) |
| Tax | 56.64 | 0.39 | 23.78 | (2.80) | 1.76 | 1.37 | (4.10) | 2.38 |
| Net profit | 54.98 | 14.98 | (19.95) | 16.34 | (13.78) | 8.82 | (11.23) | (18.18) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.49 | 2.04 | (2.72) | 2.23 | (1.88) | 1.20 | (1.53) | (2.48) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,358 | 4,073 | 3,807 | 4,516 | 3,759 | 2,429 | 2,725 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 405 | 360 | 136 | 1,115 | 986 | 358 | 578 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.9% | +3.6% | +24.7% | +26.2% | +14.7% | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 43.96 | 9.73 | (196) | 861 | 829 | 236 | 492 |
| Net profit | 21.35 | 14.48 | (132) | 576 | 562 | 167 | 333 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | -3.5% | +12.8% | +15.0% | +6.9% | +12.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 2.15 | (18.01) | 78.39 | 76.52 | 22.72 | 45.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,628 | 6,988 | 7,036 | 7,039 | 6,648 | 5,988 | 4,907 |
| Net worth | 5,571 | 6,026 | 6,351 | 6,310 | 5,904 | 5,378 | 4,598 |
| Total debt | 575 | 561 | 544 | 597 | 594 | 498 | 205 |
| Cash & bank | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Net working capital | 498 | 347 | 350 | 686 | 381 | 489 | 911 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 406 | 381 | 66.62 | 960 | 735 | 421 | 630 |
| Cash from investing | (225) | (264) | (90.14) | (662) | (804) | (334) | (634) |
| Cash from financing | (150) | (145) | (277) | (140) | 11.74 | 226 | (146) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,245 | 1,125 | 1,044 | 1,083 | 1,105 | 1,075 | 1,029 | 991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +4.6% | +1.5% | +9.3% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.65 | 18.39 | 30.47 | 59.29 | 8.47 | 24.43 | 15.16 | 49.25 |
| Total expenses | 1,023 | 1,015 | 940 | 1,009 | 988 | 962 | 931 | 916 |
| EBITDA | 222 | 110 | 105 | 73.90 | 117 | 114 | 98.00 | 74.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +9.8% | +10.0% | +6.8% | +10.6% | +10.6% | +9.5% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 103 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 102 | 97.24 | 98.27 | 100 |
| Interest | 16.16 | 15.46 | 18.48 | 15.77 | 13.67 | 18.19 | 10.44 | 11.06 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 8.32 | 12.62 | 13.48 | 9.55 | 22.75 | 4.45 | 12.96 |
| Tax | 56.64 | 0.39 | 23.78 | (2.80) | 1.76 | 1.37 | (4.10) | 2.38 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,245 | 1,125 | 1,044 | 1,083 | 1,105 | 1,075 | 1,029 | 991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +4.6% | +1.5% | +9.3% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.23 | 25.44 | 30.47 | 59.35 | 8.47 | 24.43 | 15.16 | 49.25 |
| EBITDA | 222 | 110 | 96.01 | 73.90 | 95.05 | 101 | 78.22 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +9.8% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +8.6% | +9.4% | +7.6% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 103 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 102 | 97.24 | 98.27 | 100 |
| Interest | 16.16 | 15.46 | 18.48 | 15.77 | 13.67 | 18.19 | 10.44 | 11.06 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 15.37 | 3.83 | 13.54 | (12.02) | 10.19 | (15.33) | (15.80) |
| Tax | 56.64 | 0.39 | 23.78 | (2.80) | 1.76 | 1.37 | (4.10) | 2.38 |
| Net profit | 54.98 | 14.98 | (19.95) | 16.34 | (13.78) | 8.82 | (11.23) | (18.18) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.49 | 2.04 | (2.72) | 2.23 | (1.88) | 1.20 | (1.53) | (2.48) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,358 | 4,073 | 3,807 | 4,516 | 3,759 | 2,429 | 2,725 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| Other income | 117 | 92.14 | 90.06 | 42.15 | 46.39 | 67.46 | 89.78 |
| Total expenses | 3,976 | 3,793 | 3,775 | 3,568 | 2,775 | 2,072 | 2,148 |
| Employee cost | 370 | 284 | 265 | 252 | 272 | 233 | 244 |
| EBITDA | 382 | 279 | 31.44 | 948 | 984 | 357 | 577 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +6.9% | +0.8% | +21.0% | +26.2% | +14.7% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 414 | 392 | 377 | 276 | 198 | 174 | 162 |
| Interest | 63.38 | 50.54 | 44.57 | 19.46 | 6.15 | 15.46 | 14.04 |
| Profit before tax | 20.71 | (71.20) | (300) | 695 | 826 | 235 | 491 |
| Tax | 23.13 | (6.10) | (63.63) | 285 | 267 | 68.95 | 159 |
| Net profit | (2.61) | (66.35) | (237) | 410 | 560 | 166 | 332 |
| Net profit margin | -0.1% | -1.6% | -6.2% | +9.1% | +14.9% | +6.8% | +12.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.33) | (8.87) | (32.25) | 55.78 | 76.22 | 22.57 | 45.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,117 | 5,596 | 6,002 | 6,066 | 5,826 | 5,301 | 4,522 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,191 | 5,670 | 6,076 | 6,139 | 5,899 | 5,375 | 4,596 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 298 | 352 | 468 | 596 | 593 | 497 | 205 |
| Unsecured loans | 278 | 209 | 75.71 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.06 |
| Total debt | 575 | 561 | 544 | 597 | 594 | 498 | 205 |
| Total liabilities | 6,248 | 6,632 | 6,761 | 6,868 | 6,642 | 5,985 | 4,905 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,806 | 6,640 | 6,283 | 5,540 | 3,716 | 3,408 | 3,263 |
| Net block | 4,343 | 4,584 | 4,617 | 4,250 | 2,702 | 2,587 | 2,610 |
| Capital work in progress | 122 | 78.95 | 94.89 | 544 | 1,787 | 1,109 | 445 |
| Investments | 1,633 | 1,976 | 2,093 | 1,831 | 2,110 | 2,092 | 1,242 |
| Inventories | 450 | 486 | 407 | 461 | 353 | 226 | 236 |
| Sundry debtors | 407 | 263 | 178 | 285 | 303 | 289 | 374 |
| Cash & bank balances | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Loans & advances | 134 | 153 | 147 | 161 | 116 | 165 | 717 |
| Total current assets | 1,162 | 1,036 | 893 | 1,389 | 1,071 | 1,037 | 1,371 |
| Total current liabilities | 664 | 689 | 544 | 703 | 691 | 548 | 460 |
| Net working capital | 498 | 347 | 350 | 686 | 381 | 489 | 911 |
| Total assets | 6,248 | 6,632 | 6,761 | 6,868 | 6,642 | 5,985 | 4,905 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 126 | 155 | 456 | 298 | 355 | 42.39 | 192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 406 | 381 | 66.62 | 960 | 735 | 421 | 630 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (225) | (264) | (90.14) | (662) | (804) | (334) | (634) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (150) | (145) | (277) | (140) | 11.74 | 226 | (146) |
| Net change in cash | 30.99 | (28.50) | (301) | 158 | (57.50) | 313 | (150) |
| Closing cash | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +36.7% | +789.0% | -96.7% | -3.6% | +175.6% | -38.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +76.3% | - | -15.9% | +252.1% | -52.2% | -51.7% |
| Net income growth | +96.1% | +72.0% | -157.8% | -26.9% | +237.5% | -50.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.2% | +2.7% | +16.2% | +18.4% | +5.9% | -0.3% | +9.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -26.2% | -34.3% | -55.5% | +18.0% | -4.1% | -23.1% | +8.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.1% | -1.6% | -6.2% | +9.1% | +14.9% | +6.8% | +12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.3% | -0.3% | -3.8% | +10.6% | +13.2% | +4.6% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | -0.0% | -1.1% | -3.9% | +6.8% | +9.9% | +3.3% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | -194.84 | -44.80 | -12.88 | 2.89 | 0.78 | 8.46 | 3.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 0.73 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.31 | 9.12 | 8.77 | 11.10 | 12.99 | 10.52 | 11.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.00 | 18.49 | 16.47 | 15.38 | 12.71 | 7.33 | 6.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.33) | (8.87) | (32.25) | 55.78 | 76.22 | 22.57 | 45.22 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 17.70 | 15.80 | 13.85 | 23.55 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 706.84 | 772.02 | 827.30 | 835.97 | 803.30 | 731.86 | 625.79 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,245 | 1,125 | 1,044 | 1,083 | 1,105 | 1,075 | 1,029 | 991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +4.6% | +1.5% | +9.3% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.65 | 18.39 | 30.47 | 59.29 | 8.47 | 24.43 | 15.16 | 49.25 |
| Total expenses | 1,023 | 1,015 | 940 | 1,009 | 988 | 962 | 931 | 916 |
| EBITDA | 222 | 110 | 105 | 73.90 | 117 | 114 | 98.00 | 74.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +9.8% | +10.0% | +6.8% | +10.6% | +10.6% | +9.5% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 103 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 102 | 97.24 | 98.27 | 100 |
| Interest | 16.16 | 15.46 | 18.48 | 15.77 | 13.67 | 18.19 | 10.44 | 11.06 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 8.32 | 12.62 | 13.48 | 9.55 | 22.75 | 4.45 | 12.96 |
| Tax | 56.64 | 0.39 | 23.78 | (2.80) | 1.76 | 1.37 | (4.10) | 2.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,358 | 4,073 | 3,807 | 4,516 | 3,759 | 2,429 | 2,725 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| Other income | 117 | 92.14 | 90.06 | 42.15 | 46.39 | 67.46 | 89.78 |
| Total expenses | 3,953 | 3,712 | 3,671 | 3,402 | 2,773 | 2,071 | 2,147 |
| Employee cost | 370 | 284 | 265 | 252 | 272 | 233 | 244 |
| EBITDA | 405 | 360 | 136 | 1,115 | 986 | 358 | 578 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.9% | +3.6% | +24.7% | +26.2% | +14.7% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 414 | 392 | 377 | 276 | 198 | 174 | 162 |
| Interest | 63.38 | 50.54 | 44.57 | 19.46 | 6.15 | 15.46 | 14.04 |
| Profit before tax | 43.96 | 9.73 | (196) | 861 | 829 | 236 | 492 |
| Tax | 23.13 | (6.10) | (63.63) | 285 | 267 | 68.95 | 159 |
| Net profit | 21.35 | 14.48 | (132) | 576 | 562 | 167 | 333 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | -3.5% | +12.8% | +15.0% | +6.9% | +12.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 2.15 | (18.01) | 78.39 | 76.52 | 22.72 | 45.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 | 73.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,497 | 5,953 | 6,278 | 6,237 | 5,831 | 5,304 | 4,524 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,571 | 6,026 | 6,351 | 6,310 | 5,904 | 5,378 | 4,598 |
| Secured loans | 298 | 352 | 468 | 596 | 593 | 497 | 205 |
| Unsecured loans | 278 | 209 | 75.71 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.06 |
| Total debt | 575 | 561 | 544 | 597 | 594 | 498 | 205 |
| Total liabilities | 6,628 | 6,988 | 7,036 | 7,039 | 6,648 | 5,988 | 4,907 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,806 | 6,640 | 6,283 | 5,540 | 3,716 | 3,408 | 3,263 |
| Net block | 4,343 | 4,584 | 4,617 | 4,250 | 2,702 | 2,587 | 2,610 |
| Capital work in progress | 122 | 78.95 | 94.89 | 544 | 1,787 | 1,109 | 445 |
| Investments | 2,013 | 2,332 | 2,369 | 2,002 | 2,115 | 2,095 | 1,244 |
| Inventories | 450 | 486 | 407 | 461 | 353 | 226 | 236 |
| Sundry debtors | 407 | 263 | 178 | 285 | 303 | 289 | 374 |
| Cash & bank balances | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Loans & advances | 134 | 153 | 147 | 161 | 116 | 165 | 717 |
| Total current assets | 1,162 | 1,036 | 893 | 1,389 | 1,071 | 1,037 | 1,371 |
| Total current liabilities | 664 | 689 | 544 | 703 | 691 | 548 | 460 |
| Net working capital | 498 | 347 | 350 | 686 | 381 | 489 | 911 |
| Total assets | 6,628 | 6,988 | 7,036 | 7,039 | 6,648 | 5,988 | 4,907 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 126 | 155 | 456 | 298 | 355 | 42.39 | 192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 406 | 381 | 66.62 | 960 | 735 | 421 | 630 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (225) | (264) | (90.14) | (662) | (804) | (334) | (634) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (150) | (145) | (277) | (140) | 11.74 | 226 | (146) |
| Net change in cash | 30.99 | (28.50) | (301) | 158 | (57.50) | 313 | (150) |
| Closing cash | 171 | 134 | 162 | 483 | 300 | 357 | 44.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.0% | +7.0% | -15.7% | +20.2% | +54.7% | -10.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.4% | +164.9% | -87.8% | +13.0% | +175.4% | -38.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +351.8% | +9998.0% | - | +3.9% | +251.4% | -52.0% | -51.6% |
| Net income growth | +47.4% | +111.0% | -123.0% | +2.4% | +236.6% | -49.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.2% | +2.7% | +16.2% | +18.4% | +5.9% | -0.3% | +9.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.6% | -28.5% | -27.6% | +24.5% | -4.0% | -23.1% | +8.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | -3.5% | +12.8% | +15.0% | +6.9% | +12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.6% | +0.8% | -2.2% | +12.9% | +13.2% | +4.6% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +0.4% | +0.2% | -2.1% | +9.4% | +10.0% | +3.4% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | -682.97 | -158.58 | -18.47 | 2.32 | 0.78 | 8.41 | 3.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 0.73 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.31 | 9.12 | 8.77 | 11.10 | 12.99 | 10.52 | 11.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.00 | 18.49 | 16.47 | 15.38 | 12.71 | 7.33 | 6.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 2.15 | (18.01) | 78.39 | 76.52 | 22.72 | 45.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 17.70 | 15.80 | 13.85 | 23.55 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 758.58 | 820.60 | 864.86 | 859.29 | 804.00 | 732.26 | 626.04 |
Web traffic of GACL
The website of GACL (gacl.com) receives about 16.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.5K
▲ 40.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with GACL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gujaratalkalies.com | gujaratalkalies.com | 100% | β | ||
| gfl.co.in | 88% | 66.5K | #450,398 | View details | |
| gsfclimited.com | 82% | 27.2K | #904,467 | View details | |
| theandhrasugars.com | 82% | 2.8K | #5,908,538 | View details | |
| tatachemicals.com | 78% | 30.9K | #967,521 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for GACL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as GACL (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Gacl
Complete news archive for GACL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about GACL
GACL was founded in 1973.
GACL is headquartered in Vadodara, India. It is registered at Vadodara, Gujarat, India.
GACL has 1,541 employees.
The primary company behind GACL, Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,475 Cr for FY 2026, up 7% year on year.
GACL was established in 1973 in Vadodara, India, with operations centered on caustic soda manufacturing within the chemical sector. Production facilities are maintained in the region, supporting industrial applications. The companys domain, gacl.com, is employed for disseminating operational details. Focus remains on core chemical outputs, serving needs in domestic markets and related industries across India.
GACL offers Caustic Soda and Hydrogen Peroxide.
Yes, GACL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GUJALKALI.
GACL operates through Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Limited.
The legal entities of GACL currently have 10 directors, including Nitin Chandrashanker Shukla, Shridevi Niranjan Shukla, Sanjaykumar Shukdev Bhatt and others.
