
About Transpek
Transpek is a publicly listed company based in Vadodara (India) founded in 1965. Manufacturer of agrochemicals, polymers, pharmaceuticals, dyestuff, and surfactants. The company has 930 employees. Its Indian entity Transpek Industry Limited reported revenue of βΉ646 Cr. Transpek offers products and services including Thionyl Chloride, Acid Chlorides, and Alkyl Chlorides. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Diversified Chemicals and Diversified.
Company details
Transpek, established in 1965 and currently in Public stage, focuses on chemicals and materials, diversified chemicals, and diversified. Manufacturer of agrochemicals, polymers, pharmaceuticals, dyestuff, and surfactants. Adapting to market demands with innovation and client-focused strategies. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Vadodara, India
- Employees 930
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website transpek.com
- Legal Name Transpek Industry Limited
- Market Cap₹721 Cr
TRANSPEK · BSE
- Share Price₹1,292.00
+0.06% today
- Revenue₹621 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -4.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹93.39 Cr
Margin 15.0%
- Net Profit₹46.46 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -13.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.0x
P/B 0.9x
- ROE6.0%
ROCE 8.2%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover 18.0x
- Employee Count930
Associated legal entities of Transpek
Transpek is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Transpek Industry Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transpek Industry Limited Listed CIN L23205GJ1965PLC001343 | Active | 06 Oct 1965 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹646 Cr | 698 | 12 | View details |
| Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited CIN U24200GJ2020PTC111900 | Active | 06 Jan 2020 | Vadodara, Gujarat | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Transpek
Transpek offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Thionyl Chloride, Acid Chlorides, and Alkyl Chlorides.
Chlorinated chemical used in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals
Compounds for polymer and pharmaceutical applications
Chemicals supplied for dyestuff and surfactants industries
Board of directors of Transpek Industry Limited (Transpek)
Transpek Industry Limited is the primary company behind Transpek. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Transpek currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Ashwin Champraj Shroff, appointed in 1980. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwin Champraj Shroff DIN 00019952 | Director | 02 May 1980 | 46 yrs 6 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Dipesh Kantisen Shroff DIN 00030792 | Director | 27 Mar 2001 | 25 yrs 7 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Ravi Ashwin Shroff DIN 00033505 | Director | 29 Mar 2008 | 18 yrs 7 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Bimal Vasantlal Mehta DIN 00081171 | Managing Director | 13 Aug 2010 | 16 yrs 2 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Anandmohan Tiwari DIN 02986260 | Director | 04 Nov 2019 | 7 yrs | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Sharad Rajaram Patil DIN 08659503 | Director | 06 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited |
| Radhakrushna Bhujanga Shetty DIN 08659504 | Director | 06 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited |
| Hemantkumar Jayantiprasad Bhatt DIN 02657432 | Director | 06 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited |
| Avtar Singh DIN 00063569 | Whole-time director | 01 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Rajeev Mahendra Pandia DIN 00021730 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Vijay Maniar DIN 00750905 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Rita Amitabh Teaotia DIN 02876666 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
| Maulik Deepak Mehta DIN 05227290 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Transpek Industry Limited |
People of Transpek
23 people are tracked at Transpek (6 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 8 in team); the tracked headcount is 930.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Paresh Shaparia | Assistant General Manager-solution, Improvement | Leadership |
Jeet Saini | Head Electrical | Leadership |
Pratik Shah | VP Finance | Leadership |
Ashok Jadeja | Vice President - Commercial | Leadership |
| Vice President | Leadership | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Atul G. Shroff | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Nimish U. Patel | Director | Board & advisors |
Hemant J. Bhatt | Director | Board & advisors |
Bernd Dill | Director | Board & advisors |
Ninad D. Gupte | Director | Board & advisors |
Geeta A. Goradia | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Nikhil Katdare | Manager- Projects & Development | Team |
Vijay Patel | Senior Manager QM | Team |
Amisha Patel | Senior Account Officer | Team |
Tushar Pansuriya | Graduate Engineering Trainee | Team |
Niyati Shroff | Process Engineer | Team |
3 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Transpek
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Transpek
Transpek is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol TRANSPEK in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Nov 1979
- Listed onBSE: 506687
- Listed entityTranspek Industry Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE687A01016
- Share price₹1,207.00 (-1.75% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹691 Cr
- Price to earnings11.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹104.41
- Dividend yield1.62%
- Volume (last session)737
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Transpek
Exchange-reported figures of Transpek Industry Limited, the listed company behind Transpek (BSE: TRANSPEK).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.67 | 82.31 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.19 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.65 | 55.52 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.89 | 38.33 | 85.47 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Net worth | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 116 |
| Cash & bank | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.52 | 111 |
| Cash from investing | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.52) | (13.02) | (70.10) | (16.76) | (33.17) |
| Cash from financing | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.21 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Net profit | 8.92 | 6.59 | 10.84 | 12.63 | 15.58 | 19.26 | 10.65 | 9.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.98 | 11.78 | 19.42 | 22.62 | 27.90 | 34.47 | 19.06 | 17.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.68 | 82.32 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.24 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.66 | 55.53 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.90 | 38.34 | 85.48 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Net worth | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 126 |
| Cash & bank | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.43 | 111 |
| Cash from investing | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.56) | (13.02) | (70.11) | (16.76) | (33.35) |
| Cash from financing | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.22 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| Total expenses | 131 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 130 | 133 | 146 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Net profit | 8.92 | 6.59 | 10.84 | 12.63 | 15.58 | 19.26 | 10.65 | 9.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.98 | 11.78 | 19.42 | 22.62 | 27.90 | 34.47 | 19.06 | 17.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| Other income | 24.50 | 28.71 | 25.16 | 17.81 | 28.38 | 17.26 | 17.39 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 555 | 497 | 680 | 503 | 292 | 448 |
| Employee cost | 73.26 | 66.63 | 61.58 | 60.30 | 51.51 | 44.87 | 49.42 |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.67 | 82.31 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.19 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.64 | 49.99 | 37.60 | 33.02 | 29.73 | 28.51 | 25.90 |
| Interest | 8.06 | 11.74 | 14.35 | 19.23 | 10.54 | 10.41 | 15.85 |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.65 | 55.52 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Tax | 15.55 | 12.92 | 16.95 | 29.32 | 18.84 | 2.23 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.89 | 38.33 | 85.47 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 762 | 740 | 668 | 581 | 479 | 374 | 333 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 17.46 | 8.77 | 10.22 | 41.95 | 92.49 | 62.47 | 72.59 |
| Unsecured loans | 56.97 | 85.69 | 113 | 103 | 44.55 | 48.38 | 43.83 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 116 |
| Total liabilities | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 528 | 530 | 465 | 404 | 370 | 343 |
| Net block | 343 | 360 | 397 | 365 | 295 | 287 | 287 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.60 | 5.07 | 6.14 | 24.15 | 16.07 | 13.93 | 18.63 |
| Investments | 316 | 328 | 321 | 238 | 196 | 142 | 118 |
| Inventories | 50.32 | 67.13 | 64.35 | 65.23 | 66.15 | 36.72 | 49.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 150 | 103 | 91.86 | 118 | 99.18 | 76.12 | 89.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 20.76 | 29.94 | 26.82 | 25.53 | 27.73 | 18.68 | 18.04 |
| Total current assets | 337 | 301 | 214 | 234 | 244 | 154 | 159 |
| Total current liabilities | 87.50 | 80.13 | 61.94 | 72.11 | 69.68 | 46.98 | 64.14 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 56.52 | 8.08 | 5.50 | 1.60 | 15.39 | 0.42 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.52 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.52) | (13.02) | (70.10) | (16.76) | (33.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.21 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Net change in cash | 1.31 | 48.44 | 2.59 | 3.90 | (13.79) | 15.06 | 0.19 |
| Closing cash | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.4% | +15.0% | -44.1% | +53.2% | +103.7% | -60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.8% | +11.0% | -50.8% | +33.9% | +229.9% | -72.7% | -7.7% |
| Net income growth | -13.8% | +40.6% | -55.2% | +24.4% | +205.7% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.1% | +2.8% | +19.5% | +13.5% | +0.3% | -2.1% | +21.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.1% | -0.5% | +20.4% | +7.7% | -6.2% | +0.1% | +30.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +19.4% | +17.0% | +7.5% | +23.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.0% | +7.6% | +6.1% | +15.6% | +15.1% | +6.5% | +22.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.40 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 18.01 | 26.28 | 32.10 | 16.83 | 15.88 | 55.73 | 17.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.90 | 1.55 | 0.95 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.58 | 9.89 | 8.95 | 12.59 | 11.65 | 7.86 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.91 | 6.69 | 5.52 | 7.61 | 6.84 | 4.09 | 6.17 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 27.50 | 22.50 | 7.50 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,373.96 | 1,334.36 | 1,205.58 | 1,050.26 | 867.04 | 679.98 | 605.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| Total expenses | 131 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 130 | 133 | 146 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| Other income | 24.50 | 28.71 | 25.16 | 17.81 | 28.38 | 17.21 | 17.39 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 555 | 497 | 680 | 503 | 292 | 448 |
| Employee cost | 73.26 | 66.63 | 61.58 | 60.30 | 51.41 | 44.42 | 49.08 |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.68 | 82.32 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.24 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.64 | 49.99 | 37.60 | 33.02 | 29.73 | 28.51 | 25.90 |
| Interest | 8.06 | 11.74 | 14.35 | 19.23 | 10.54 | 10.41 | 15.85 |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.66 | 55.53 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Tax | 15.55 | 12.92 | 16.95 | 29.32 | 18.84 | 2.23 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.90 | 38.34 | 85.48 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 762 | 740 | 668 | 581 | 479 | 374 | 333 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Secured loans | 17.46 | 8.77 | 10.22 | 41.95 | 92.49 | 62.47 | 72.59 |
| Unsecured loans | 56.97 | 85.69 | 113 | 103 | 44.55 | 48.38 | 53.42 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 126 |
| Total liabilities | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 528 | 528 | 465 | 404 | 370 | 343 |
| Net block | 343 | 360 | 397 | 365 | 295 | 287 | 287 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.60 | 5.07 | 6.14 | 24.15 | 16.07 | 13.93 | 18.63 |
| Investments | 317 | 328 | 321 | 238 | 196 | 142 | 118 |
| Inventories | 50.32 | 67.13 | 64.35 | 65.23 | 66.15 | 36.72 | 49.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 150 | 103 | 91.86 | 118 | 99.18 | 75.99 | 89.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 20.76 | 29.94 | 26.82 | 25.53 | 27.73 | 18.68 | 18.04 |
| Total current assets | 337 | 301 | 214 | 234 | 244 | 154 | 159 |
| Total current liabilities | 87.50 | 80.13 | 61.94 | 72.11 | 69.68 | 46.77 | 64.07 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 56.49 | 8.05 | 5.50 | 1.59 | 15.39 | 0.41 | 0.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.43 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.56) | (13.02) | (70.11) | (16.76) | (33.35) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.22 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Net change in cash | 1.32 | 48.44 | 2.55 | 3.90 | (13.79) | 14.98 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.4% | +15.0% | -44.1% | +53.2% | +103.5% | -59.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.8% | +11.0% | -50.8% | +33.9% | +229.9% | -72.7% | -7.7% |
| Net income growth | -13.8% | +40.6% | -55.2% | +24.4% | +205.7% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.1% | +2.8% | +19.5% | +13.5% | +0.3% | -2.1% | +21.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.1% | -0.5% | +20.3% | +7.7% | -6.2% | +0.1% | +30.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +19.4% | +17.0% | +7.5% | +23.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.0% | +7.6% | +6.1% | +15.6% | +15.1% | +6.5% | +22.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | 18.01 | 26.27 | 32.09 | 16.83 | 15.88 | 55.58 | 17.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.90 | 1.55 | 0.95 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.58 | 9.89 | 8.95 | 12.59 | 11.65 | 7.86 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.91 | 6.69 | 5.52 | 7.61 | 6.84 | 4.10 | 6.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 27.50 | 22.50 | 7.50 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,374.00 | 1,334.39 | 1,205.61 | 1,050.28 | 867.06 | 679.99 | 605.93 |
Web traffic of Transpek
The website of Transpek (transpek.com) receives about 1.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.8K
▲ 41.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Transpek. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fairchildproducts.com | 76% | View details |
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Transpek (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Transpek
Complete news archive for Transpek
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Transpek
Transpek was founded in 1965.
Transpek is headquartered in Vadodara, India. It is registered at Vadodara, Gujarat, India.
Transpek has 930 employees.
The primary company behind Transpek, Transpek Industry Limited, reported revenue of βΉ646 Cr for FY 2026, down 4% year on year.
Transpek, established in 1965 and currently in Public stage, focuses on chemicals and materials, diversified chemicals, and diversified. Manufacturer of agrochemicals, polymers, pharmaceuticals, dyestuff, and surfactants. Adapting to market demands with innovation and client-focused strategies. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Transpek offers Thionyl Chloride, Acid Chlorides, and Alkyl Chlorides.
Yes, Transpek is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol TRANSPEK.
Transpek is associated with 2 legal entities: Transpek Industry Limited, Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited.
The legal entities of Transpek currently have 15 directors, including Ashwin Champraj Shroff, Ravi Ashwin Shroff, Dipesh Kantisen Shroff and others.
