
About Vasundhara Rasayan
Vasundhara Rasayan is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 2014. A CDMO specializing in manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients, with no funding raised to date. It operates on a B2B model. The company has 36 employees. Its Indian entity Vasundhara Rasayans Limited reported revenue of βΉ38.62 Cr. Its focus areas include Pharmaceuticals, API Manufacturing and Contract Development. Similar companies include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Vasundhara Rasayan, established in 2014, excels in providing healthcare solutions, producing pharmaceutical products, api manufacturing, and contract development. A CDMO specializing in manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients, with no funding raised to date. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation, efficiency, and delivering value to clients worldwide.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 36
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website vrlindia.in
- Legal Name Vasundhara Rasayans Ltd.
- Market Cap₹45.13 Cr
VRL · BSE
- Share Price₹130.10
-8.38% today
- Revenue₹35.72 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹5.83 Cr
Margin 16.3%
- Net Profit₹5.77 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +36.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)7.2x
P/B 1.0x
- ROE15.2%
ROCE 20.2%
- Debt / Equity0.08
Interest cover 8.3x
- Employee Count36
Associated legal entities of Vasundhara Rasayan
Vasundhara Rasayan operates through Vasundhara Rasayans Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasundhara Rasayans Limited Listed CIN L24110TG1987PLC007242 | Active | 05 Mar 1987 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹38.6 Cr | 36 | 14 | View details |
Board of directors of Vasundhara Rasayans Limited (Vasundhara Rasayan)
Vasundhara Rasayans Limited is the primary company behind Vasundhara Rasayan. The board of Vasundhara Rasayans Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Rajesh Pokerna, appointed in 2005. 11 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Pokerna DIN 00117365 | Managing Director | 07 Oct 2005 | 21 yrs 1 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Sunil Jain Kumar DIN 00117331 | Whole-time director | 07 Oct 2005 | 21 yrs 1 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Pravinchandra Majmundar Popatlal DIN 01954981 | Director | 12 Dec 2005 | 20 yrs 10 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Sanjay Kumar Jain DIN 00357850 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 7 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Seema Jain DIN 07158382 | Whole-time director | 30 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Pradeep Kumar Jain DIN 07553676 | Director | 15 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Manish Jain DIN 10256296 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Manish Kumar Jain DIN 00357788 | Whole-time director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Vinod Kumar Jain DIN 10693974 | Director | 03 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Ashok Kumar Jain DIN 10764230 | Director | 07 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Kodakandla Sudarsanam DIN 10764375 | Director | 07 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
| Ravi Jain DIN 11720815 | Additional Director | 28 May 2026 | 5 mo | Vasundhara Rasayans Limited |
People of Vasundhara Rasayan
1 people are tracked at Vasundhara Rasayan (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 36.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Owner, Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Vasundhara Rasayan
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Vasundhara Rasayan
Vasundhara Rasayan is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol VRL in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onBSE: VRL
- Listed entityVasundhara Rasayans Ltd.
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE406F01010
- Share price₹147.10 (+1.41% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Volume (last session)252
Financials of Vasundhara Rasayan
Exchange-reported figures of Vasundhara Rasayans Limited, the listed company behind Vasundhara Rasayan (BSE: VRL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 35.72 | 33.99 | 37.02 | 37.94 | 26.75 | 22.68 | 21.28 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -8.2% | -2.4% | +41.8% | +18.0% | +6.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 5.83 | 4.10 | 6.44 | 5.55 | 2.20 | 3.11 | 2.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +12.1% | +17.4% | +14.6% | +8.2% | +13.7% | +13.3% |
| Profit before tax | 7.85 | 5.75 | 7.91 | 7.47 | 3.03 | 3.96 | 3.89 |
| Net profit | 5.77 | 4.23 | 5.87 | 5.58 | 1.89 | 2.94 | 2.91 |
| Net profit margin | +16.2% | +12.4% | +15.9% | +14.7% | +7.1% | +13.0% | +13.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.22 | 13.36 | 18.44 | 17.59 | 6.84 | 9.24 | 9.40 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 42.68 | 39.76 | 33.88 | 30.84 | 22.85 | 20.35 | 17.62 |
| Net worth | 40.88 | 35.56 | 31.94 | 26.82 | 21.54 | 19.87 | 17.41 |
| Total debt | 1.81 | 4.21 | 1.95 | 4.02 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2.53 | 5.54 | 9.56 | 7.74 | 10.77 | 0.69 | 0.81 |
| Net working capital | 37.70 | 34.82 | 30.32 | 29.86 | 21.43 | 9.63 | 16.33 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.58) | (5.83) | 6.03 | (6.50) | 7.90 | 0.22 | 0.36 |
| Cash from investing | 2.01 | 0.46 | (1.32) | 1.27 | 1.39 | 0.16 | 1.02 |
| Cash from financing | (3.44) | 1.35 | (2.88) | 2.19 | 0.79 | (0.49) | (0.87) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.93 | 11.89 | 7.45 | 8.82 | 7.56 | 7.76 | 8.82 | 9.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.3% | +53.2% | -15.5% | -9.8% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.83 | 0.54 | 0.53 |
| Total expenses | 6.25 | 9.06 | 6.94 | 6.70 | 7.23 | 7.75 | 7.25 | 8.17 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 2.83 | 0.51 | 2.12 | 0.33 | 0.01 | 1.57 | 1.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +23.8% | +6.8% | +24.0% | +4.4% | +0.1% | +17.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 3.33 | 0.97 | 2.78 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 1.96 | 1.97 |
| Tax | 0.23 | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.51 | 0.52 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.93 | 11.89 | 7.45 | 8.82 | 7.56 | 7.76 | 8.82 | 9.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.3% | +53.2% | -15.5% | -9.8% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.83 | 0.54 | 0.53 |
| Total expenses | 6.25 | 9.06 | 6.94 | 6.70 | 7.23 | 7.75 | 7.25 | 8.17 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 2.83 | 0.51 | 2.12 | 0.33 | 0.01 | 1.57 | 1.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +23.8% | +6.8% | +24.0% | +4.4% | +0.1% | +17.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 3.33 | 0.97 | 2.78 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 1.96 | 1.97 |
| Tax | 0.23 | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.51 | 0.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.72 | 33.99 | 37.02 | 37.94 | 26.75 | 22.68 | 21.28 |
| Revenue growth | +5.1% | -8.2% | -2.4% | +41.8% | +18.0% | +6.6% | - |
| Other income | 2.90 | 2.35 | 1.94 | 2.30 | 1.04 | 0.99 | 1.15 |
| Total expenses | 29.89 | 29.89 | 30.58 | 32.39 | 24.55 | 19.57 | 18.45 |
| Employee cost | 3.28 | 3.27 | 3.28 | 2.60 | 2.27 | 3.42 | 3.49 |
| EBITDA | 5.83 | 4.10 | 6.44 | 5.55 | 2.20 | 3.11 | 2.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +12.1% | +17.4% | +14.6% | +8.2% | +13.7% | +13.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 7.85 | 5.75 | 7.91 | 7.47 | 3.03 | 3.96 | 3.89 |
| Tax | 2.08 | 1.52 | 2.04 | 1.89 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 0.92 |
| Net profit | 5.77 | 4.23 | 5.87 | 5.58 | 1.89 | 2.94 | 2.91 |
| Net profit margin | +16.2% | +12.4% | +15.9% | +14.7% | +7.1% | +13.0% | +13.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.22 | 13.36 | 18.44 | 17.59 | 6.84 | 9.24 | 9.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 37.70 | 32.38 | 28.76 | 23.64 | 18.36 | 16.69 | 14.23 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 40.88 | 35.56 | 31.94 | 26.82 | 21.54 | 19.87 | 17.41 |
| Secured loans | 1.81 | 4.21 | 1.95 | 4.02 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.81 | 4.21 | 1.95 | 4.02 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 42.68 | 39.76 | 33.88 | 30.84 | 22.85 | 20.35 | 17.62 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4.03 | 3.73 | 3.31 | 1.48 | 1.40 | 1.05 | 0.63 |
| Net block | 2.35 | 2.48 | 2.42 | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 0.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.51 | 2.35 | 1.16 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 1.12 | 0.97 |
| Inventories | 1.52 | 1.88 | 1.73 | 4.00 | 2.21 | 1.41 | 1.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 7.46 | 4.15 | 6.22 | 8.05 | 7.34 | 6.17 | 6.23 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.53 | 5.54 | 9.56 | 7.74 | 10.77 | 0.69 | 0.81 |
| Loans & advances | 31.31 | 26.48 | 16.15 | 13.73 | 3.73 | 3.99 | 14.83 |
| Total current assets | 42.82 | 38.05 | 33.66 | 33.52 | 24.05 | 12.26 | 23.37 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.12 | 3.23 | 3.34 | 3.66 | 2.62 | 2.63 | 7.04 |
| Net working capital | 37.70 | 34.82 | 30.32 | 29.86 | 21.43 | 9.63 | 16.33 |
| Total assets | 42.68 | 39.76 | 33.88 | 30.84 | 22.85 | 20.35 | 17.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.54 | 9.56 | 7.74 | 10.77 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.58) | (5.83) | 6.03 | (6.50) | 7.90 | 0.22 | 0.36 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2.01 | 0.46 | (1.32) | 1.27 | 1.39 | 0.16 | 1.02 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.44) | 1.35 | (2.88) | 2.19 | 0.79 | (0.49) | (0.87) |
| Net change in cash | (3.01) | (4.02) | 1.83 | (3.04) | 10.08 | (0.12) | 0.50 |
| Closing cash | 2.53 | 5.54 | 9.56 | 7.74 | 10.77 | 0.69 | 0.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.1% | -8.2% | -2.4% | +41.8% | +18.0% | +6.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.2% | -36.3% | +16.0% | +152.3% | -29.3% | +9.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.5% | -27.3% | +5.9% | +146.5% | -23.5% | +1.8% | +88.8% |
| Net income growth | +36.4% | -27.9% | +5.2% | +195.2% | -35.7% | +1.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.0% | +8.3% | +17.7% | +21.3% | +10.6% | +11.0% | +11.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.7% | +23.1% | +27.5% | +25.2% | +24.1% | +27.8% | +19.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.2% | +12.4% | +15.9% | +14.7% | +8.1% | +13.0% | +14.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.2% | +16.6% | +25.1% | +28.8% | +12.8% | +21.4% | +24.0% |
| Return on net worth | +15.2% | +12.6% | +20.0% | +23.1% | +9.2% | +15.8% | +18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.33 | 9.09 | 3.40 | 4.61 | 4.33 | 2.94 | 2.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.21 | 9.66 | 15.46 | 26.35 | 21.84 | 27.00 | 37.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 21.01 | 18.83 | 12.92 | 12.22 | 14.78 | 15.59 | 13.95 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.15 | 6.56 | 5.19 | 4.93 | 3.96 | 3.66 | 3.75 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.22 | 13.36 | 18.44 | 17.59 | 6.84 | 9.24 | 9.40 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 128.61 | 111.88 | 100.49 | 84.38 | 67.76 | 62.52 | 54.78 |
Similar companies to Vasundhara Rasayan
Vasundhara Rasayan has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lauruslabs.com | 2005 | Hyderabad, India | $229.73M | 6,035 | Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | |
| symbiotec.in | 2002 | Indore, India | $61.01M | 1,822 | Non-sterile steroid hormone-based APIs and intermediates are manufactured. | |
| sequent.in | 2002 | Bengaluru, India | APIs are developed and manufactured for therapeutic areas. |
Detailed similar companies of Vasundhara Rasayan
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vasundhara Rasayan
Complete news archive for Vasundhara Rasayan
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vasundhara Rasayan
Vasundhara Rasayan was founded in 2014.
Vasundhara Rasayan is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Vasundhara Rasayan has 36 employees.
The primary company behind Vasundhara Rasayan, Vasundhara Rasayans Limited, reported revenue of βΉ38.62 Cr for FY 2026, up 5% year on year.
Vasundhara Rasayan, established in 2014, excels in providing healthcare solutions, producing pharmaceutical products, api manufacturing, and contract development. A CDMO specializing in manufacturing active pharmaceutical ingredients, with no funding raised to date. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation, efficiency, and delivering value to clients worldwide.
Vasundhara Rasayan's top competitors include Laurus Labs, Symbiotec and SeQuent.
Yes, Vasundhara Rasayan is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol VRL.
Vasundhara Rasayan operates through Vasundhara Rasayans Limited.
The legal entities of Vasundhara Rasayan currently have 13 directors, including Seema Jain, Pravinchandra Majmundar Popatlal, Manish Jain and others.
