
About Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is a publicly listed company based in Coimbatore (India) founded in 1974. Winders and twisters are manufactured for textile applications. The company has 454 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is J Anand. Its Indian entity Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited reported revenue of βΉ84.46 Cr. Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works offers products and services including Two for One Twisters and Yarn Production. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works was established in 1974 in Coimbatore, India, where operations in the engineering sector are centered. Focus is placed on the production of winders and twisters used in textile processing. The company is led by J. Anand as CEO and Managing Director. Activities are conducted from its base in Coimbatore, supporting regional manufacturing needs in the textile industry.
- Headquarters Coimbatore, India
- Employees 454
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website veejaylakshmi.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited
- Market Cap₹18.96 Cr
VJLAXMIE · BSE
- Share Price₹37.68
+0.78% today
- Revenue₹80.23 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.7% YoY
- EBITDA−₹4.69 Cr
Margin -5.8%
- Net Profit−₹5.52 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -65.8% YoY
- Debt / Equity2.22
Interest cover -35.2x
- Employee Count454
Associated legal entities of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works operates through Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited Listed CIN L29191TZ1974PLC000705 | Active | 26 Aug 1974 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | ₹84.5 Cr | 441 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Two for One Twisters and Yarn Production.
Two for One Twisters are manufactured for yarn twisting processes in the textile sector.
Yarn and knitted fabrics are produced and exported as part of textile operations.
Board of directors of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited (Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works)
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited is the primary company behind Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works. The board of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Jayaraman Anand, appointed in 1995. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayaraman Anand DIN 00137425 | Managing Director | 12 Jun 1995 | 31 yrs 4 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Arthi Anand DIN 07151584 | Director | 30 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Tamraparni Srinivasan Venkata Rajagopal DIN 07148250 | Director | 25 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Vengatesh Sasirekha DIN 07745957 | Director | 25 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Sargunam Ranganathan DIN 05349896 | Whole-Time Director | 16 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Indira Veeraraghavan DIN 11504997 | Director | 02 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
| Sanjay Dharamsi Shah DIN 11505021 | Director | 02 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited |
People of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
1 people are tracked at Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 454.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
J Anand | CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol VJLAXMIE in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Dec 1994
- Listed onBSE: 522267
- Listed entityVeejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE466D01019
- Share price₹39.91 (+5% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹19.3 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-8.15
- Volume (last session)288
Financials of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Exchange-reported figures of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, the listed company behind Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works (BSE: VJLAXMIE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.40) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.29) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Net profit | (5.52) | (3.33) | (4.60) | (14.00) | 0.60 | (2.98) | (13.75) |
| Net profit margin | -6.9% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -21.9% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -20.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Net worth | 10.86 | 16.78 | 20.09 | 23.98 | 43.35 | 41.91 | 44.32 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Cash & bank | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | 0.00 | (0.05) |
| Cash from investing | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.74) | (3.84) |
| Cash from financing | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 0.86 | 3.71 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Net profit | (0.40) | (0.35) | (1.73) | (1.88) | (1.72) | (1.49) | 0.19 | (0.32) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.78) | (0.68) | (3.42) | (3.70) | (3.38) | (2.95) | 0.37 | (0.65) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.41) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.30) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Net profit | (5.72) | (3.36) | (4.58) | (14.04) | 0.60 | (2.95) | (13.68) |
| Net profit margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -19.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Net worth | 9.03 | 15.16 | 18.50 | 22.46 | 41.85 | 40.48 | 42.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Cash & bank | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | (6.13) | (0.05) |
| Cash from investing | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.93) | (3.84) |
| Cash from financing | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 7.18 | 3.71 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| Total expenses | 16.20 | 24.66 | 17.39 | 21.03 | 21.91 | 18.73 | 23.13 | 22.43 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Net profit | (0.40) | (0.35) | (1.73) | (1.88) | (1.72) | (1.49) | 0.19 | (0.32) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.78) | (0.68) | (3.42) | (3.70) | (3.38) | (2.95) | 0.37 | (0.65) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| Other income | 4.23 | 3.20 | 3.43 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.46 | 1.74 |
| Total expenses | 84.92 | 81.05 | 90.46 | 74.07 | 70.31 | 50.76 | 76.01 |
| Employee cost | 11.28 | 11.22 | 11.65 | 10.60 | 10.39 | 7.78 | 10.96 |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.40) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.44 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 2.53 | 2.60 | 2.43 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 1.56 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.29) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.01 | (0.23) | 0.00 | (0.16) | (0.03) | 4.20 |
| Net profit | (5.52) | (3.33) | (4.60) | (14.00) | 0.60 | (2.98) | (13.75) |
| Net profit margin | -6.9% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -21.9% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -20.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5.79 | 11.71 | 15.02 | 18.91 | 31.11 | 29.67 | 32.08 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.86 | 16.78 | 20.09 | 23.98 | 43.35 | 41.91 | 44.32 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 11.22 | 12.18 | 11.59 | 18.23 | 10.21 | 15.29 | 7.20 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.77 | 17.31 | 17.00 | 15.05 | 7.33 | 6.32 | 5.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Total liabilities | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.64 | 61.90 | 61.41 | 60.48 | 60.47 | 57.59 | 53.06 |
| Net block | 32.64 | 35.20 | 37.14 | 38.65 | 41.17 | 40.93 | 38.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 3.59 |
| Investments | 3.96 | 4.29 | 4.12 | 3.21 | 3.12 | 2.58 | 1.86 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 14.29 | 12.14 | 17.68 | 20.65 | 19.68 | 18.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.37 | 1.57 | 4.51 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 4.29 | 4.16 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Loans & advances | 2.75 | 2.48 | 2.30 | 4.96 | 4.68 | 2.78 | 1.99 |
| Total current assets | 20.82 | 18.81 | 19.39 | 23.55 | 26.93 | 27.27 | 25.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.59 | 8.57 | 11.51 | 7.60 | 10.50 | 9.77 | 13.31 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Total assets | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | 0.00 | (0.05) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.74) | (3.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 0.86 | 3.71 |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.37) | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.19) |
| Closing cash | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -235.0% | +58.5% | +66.6% | -317.7% | +728.6% | +107.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -66.9% | +31.6% | +65.7% | - | +9998.0% | +67.6% | - |
| Net income growth | -65.8% | +27.6% | +67.1% | -2433.3% | +120.1% | +78.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.8% | +2.1% | +19.3% | -2.4% | -2.0% | -14.2% | -8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.6% | - | - | +11.7% | +17.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.1% | -4.1% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +1.3% | -5.8% | -19.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.22 | 1.58 | 1.40 | 0.75 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.48 | 1.06 | 0.89 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -35.19 | -66.84 | -41.82 | -13.70 | 101.50 | -82.98 | -11.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.29 | 6.03 | 5.84 | 3.34 | 3.72 | 2.68 | 2.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.21 | 26.20 | 34.98 | 99.95 | 29.39 | 12.15 | 13.98 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 21.41 | 33.08 | 39.61 | 47.29 | 71.34 | 68.49 | 73.26 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| Total expenses | 16.20 | 24.66 | 17.39 | 21.03 | 21.91 | 18.73 | 23.13 | 22.43 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| Other income | 4.23 | 3.20 | 3.43 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.46 | 1.74 |
| Total expenses | 84.92 | 81.06 | 90.46 | 74.07 | 70.31 | 50.76 | 76.01 |
| Employee cost | 11.28 | 11.22 | 11.65 | 10.60 | 10.39 | 7.78 | 10.96 |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.41) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.44 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 2.53 | 2.60 | 2.43 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 1.56 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.30) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.01 | (0.23) | 0.00 | (0.16) | (0.03) | 4.20 |
| Net profit | (5.72) | (3.36) | (4.58) | (14.04) | 0.60 | (2.95) | (13.68) |
| Net profit margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -19.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.96 | 10.09 | 13.43 | 17.39 | 29.61 | 28.24 | 30.65 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9.03 | 15.16 | 18.50 | 22.46 | 41.85 | 40.48 | 42.89 |
| Secured loans | 11.22 | 12.18 | 11.59 | 18.23 | 10.21 | 15.29 | 7.20 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.77 | 17.31 | 17.00 | 15.05 | 7.33 | 6.32 | 5.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Total liabilities | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.64 | 61.90 | 61.41 | 60.48 | 60.47 | 57.59 | 53.06 |
| Net block | 32.64 | 35.20 | 37.14 | 38.65 | 41.17 | 40.93 | 38.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 3.59 |
| Investments | 2.13 | 2.67 | 2.54 | 1.68 | 1.62 | 1.15 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 14.29 | 12.14 | 17.68 | 20.65 | 19.68 | 18.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.37 | 1.57 | 4.51 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 4.11 | 4.16 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Loans & advances | 2.75 | 2.48 | 2.30 | 4.96 | 4.68 | 2.96 | 1.99 |
| Total current assets | 20.82 | 18.81 | 19.39 | 23.55 | 26.93 | 27.27 | 25.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.59 | 8.57 | 11.51 | 7.60 | 10.50 | 9.77 | 13.31 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Total assets | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | (6.13) | (0.05) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.93) | (3.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 7.18 | 3.71 |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.37) | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.19) |
| Closing cash | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -232.6% | +58.2% | +66.6% | -317.7% | +728.6% | +107.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -66.4% | +31.4% | +65.7% | - | +9998.0% | +67.6% | - |
| Net income growth | -70.2% | +26.6% | +67.4% | -2440.0% | +120.3% | +78.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.8% | +2.1% | +19.3% | -2.4% | -2.0% | -14.2% | -8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.6% | - | - | +11.7% | +17.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +1.3% | -5.8% | -19.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.54 | 1.73 | 1.51 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.70 | 1.16 | 0.96 | 0.49 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -35.19 | -66.67 | -41.82 | -13.70 | 101.50 | -82.98 | -11.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.30 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.29 | 6.03 | 5.84 | 3.34 | 3.72 | 2.68 | 2.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.21 | 26.20 | 34.98 | 99.95 | 30.47 | 12.41 | 13.98 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 17.80 | 29.89 | 36.49 | 44.28 | 68.38 | 65.68 | 70.43 |
Web traffic of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
The website of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works (veejaylakshmi.com) receives about 5.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits5.1K
▲ 378.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| meeraind.com | 100% | 5.5K | #3,797,235 | View details | |
fwt.at | fwt.at | 96% | β | ||
tsfj.com.cn | tsfj.com.cn | 96% | β | ||
akbtextileengineers.com | akbtextileengineers.com | 96% | β | ||
| btmc.com | 96% | View details | |||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 17 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 17 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 3,060 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Complete news archive for Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works was founded in 1974.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is headquartered in Coimbatore, India. It is registered at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
J Anand is the CEO of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works, as recorded in our data.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 454 employees.
The primary company behind Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works, Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, reported revenue of βΉ84.46 Cr for FY 2026, up 1% year on year.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works was established in 1974 in Coimbatore, India, where operations in the engineering sector are centered. Focus is placed on the production of winders and twisters used in textile processing. The company is led by J. Anand as CEO and Managing Director. Activities are conducted from its base in Coimbatore, supporting regional manufacturing needs in the textile industry.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works offers Two for One Twisters and Yarn Production.
Yes, Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol VJLAXMIE.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works operates through Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited.
The legal entities of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works currently have 9 directors, including Vaiyampalayam Krishnama Naidu Swaminathan, Jayaraman Anand, Arthi Anand and others.
