- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-03-0014879

About Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited
Data last updated:
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited is a public limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the process machinery and industrial equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 26 August 1974 and has been in existence for over 52 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN L29191TZ1974PLC000705. Its GSTIN is 33AAACV7207R1ZY (Tamil Nadu). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 522267.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.07 Cr. It is led by directors including Jayaraman Anand (Managing Director) and Sargunam Ranganathan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Sengalipalayamnggo Colony Post, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641022.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹80.23 Cr, a growth of 0.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.52 Cr (net margin -6.9%) and EBITDA of -₹4.69 Cr (EBITDA margin -5.8%). The net worth stands at ₹10.86 Cr (down 35.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹47.23 Cr (down 8.6% YoY).
The company has about 441 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹28.77 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹202.05 Cr on record. Court records list 18 cases involving the company, including 15 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (10 market trades); the latest was in March 2026. Its 7 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery, Textiles, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Chiranjilal Rayons Private Limited with revenue of ₹83.08 Cr.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-03-0014879). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website veejaylakshmi.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works
Contact details
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited's registered office is in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Its website is veejaylakshmi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressSengalipalayamnggo Colony Post, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641022
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Process Machinery & Industrial Equipment
To see the full contact details of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works operates one associated brand: Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Winders and twisters are manufactured for textile applications. | veejaylakshmi.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products and electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableVeejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited reported revenue of ₹80.23 Cr (up 0.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.40) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.29) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Net profit | (5.52) | (3.33) | (4.60) | (14.00) | 0.60 | (2.98) | (13.75) |
| Net profit margin | -6.9% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -21.9% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -20.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Net worth | 10.86 | 16.78 | 20.09 | 23.98 | 43.35 | 41.91 | 44.32 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Cash & bank | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | 0.00 | (0.05) |
| Cash from investing | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.74) | (3.84) |
| Cash from financing | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 0.86 | 3.71 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Net profit | (0.40) | (0.35) | (1.73) | (1.88) | (1.72) | (1.49) | 0.19 | (0.32) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.78) | (0.68) | (3.42) | (3.70) | (3.38) | (2.95) | 0.37 | (0.65) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.41) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.30) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Net profit | (5.72) | (3.36) | (4.58) | (14.04) | 0.60 | (2.95) | (13.68) |
| Net profit margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -19.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Net worth | 9.03 | 15.16 | 18.50 | 22.46 | 41.85 | 40.48 | 42.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Cash & bank | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | (6.13) | (0.05) |
| Cash from investing | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.93) | (3.84) |
| Cash from financing | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 7.18 | 3.71 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| Total expenses | 16.20 | 24.66 | 17.39 | 21.03 | 21.91 | 18.73 | 23.13 | 22.43 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Net profit | (0.40) | (0.35) | (1.73) | (1.88) | (1.72) | (1.49) | 0.19 | (0.32) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.78) | (0.68) | (3.42) | (3.70) | (3.38) | (2.95) | 0.37 | (0.65) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| Other income | 4.23 | 3.20 | 3.43 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.46 | 1.74 |
| Total expenses | 84.92 | 81.05 | 90.46 | 74.07 | 70.31 | 50.76 | 76.01 |
| Employee cost | 11.28 | 11.22 | 11.65 | 10.60 | 10.39 | 7.78 | 10.96 |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.40) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.44 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 2.53 | 2.60 | 2.43 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 1.56 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.29) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.01 | (0.23) | 0.00 | (0.16) | (0.03) | 4.20 |
| Net profit | (5.52) | (3.33) | (4.60) | (14.00) | 0.60 | (2.98) | (13.75) |
| Net profit margin | -6.9% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -21.9% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -20.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5.79 | 11.71 | 15.02 | 18.91 | 31.11 | 29.67 | 32.08 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.86 | 16.78 | 20.09 | 23.98 | 43.35 | 41.91 | 44.32 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 11.22 | 12.18 | 11.59 | 18.23 | 10.21 | 15.29 | 7.20 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.77 | 17.31 | 17.00 | 15.05 | 7.33 | 6.32 | 5.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Total liabilities | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.64 | 61.90 | 61.41 | 60.48 | 60.47 | 57.59 | 53.06 |
| Net block | 32.64 | 35.20 | 37.14 | 38.65 | 41.17 | 40.93 | 38.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 3.59 |
| Investments | 3.96 | 4.29 | 4.12 | 3.21 | 3.12 | 2.58 | 1.86 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 14.29 | 12.14 | 17.68 | 20.65 | 19.68 | 18.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.37 | 1.57 | 4.51 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 4.29 | 4.16 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Loans & advances | 2.75 | 2.48 | 2.30 | 4.96 | 4.68 | 2.78 | 1.99 |
| Total current assets | 20.82 | 18.81 | 19.39 | 23.55 | 26.93 | 27.27 | 25.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.59 | 8.57 | 11.51 | 7.60 | 10.50 | 9.77 | 13.31 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Total assets | 47.23 | 51.66 | 50.64 | 59.13 | 61.46 | 64.15 | 58.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | 0.00 | (0.05) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.74) | (3.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 0.86 | 3.71 |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.37) | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.19) |
| Closing cash | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -235.0% | +58.5% | +66.6% | -317.7% | +728.6% | +107.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -66.9% | +31.6% | +65.7% | - | +9998.0% | +67.6% | - |
| Net income growth | -65.8% | +27.6% | +67.1% | -2433.3% | +120.1% | +78.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.8% | +2.1% | +19.3% | -2.4% | -2.0% | -14.2% | -8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.6% | - | - | +11.7% | +17.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.1% | -4.1% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +1.3% | -5.8% | -19.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.22 | 1.58 | 1.40 | 0.75 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.48 | 1.06 | 0.89 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -35.19 | -66.84 | -41.82 | -13.70 | 101.50 | -82.98 | -11.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.29 | 6.03 | 5.84 | 3.34 | 3.72 | 2.68 | 2.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.21 | 26.20 | 34.98 | 99.95 | 29.39 | 12.15 | 13.98 |
| EPS (₹) | (10.78) | (6.49) | (9.02) | (27.60) | 1.96 | (5.87) | (26.56) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 21.41 | 33.08 | 39.61 | 47.29 | 71.34 | 68.49 | 73.26 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.81 | 24.45 | 15.98 | 19.48 | 20.32 | 17.90 | 22.88 | 22.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -22.2% | +36.6% | -30.2% | -14.9% | +27.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.90 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.48 |
| Total expenses | 16.20 | 24.66 | 17.39 | 21.03 | 21.91 | 18.73 | 23.13 | 22.43 |
| EBITDA | (0.39) | (0.21) | (1.41) | (1.55) | (1.59) | (0.83) | (0.25) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.5% | -0.9% | -8.8% | -8.0% | -7.8% | -4.6% | -1.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.76) | (1.39) | 0.24 | (0.38) |
| Tax | (0.21) | 0.15 | (0.04) | 0.11 | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.05 | (0.06) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.23 | 79.65 | 87.09 | 63.97 | 74.95 | 51.32 | 68.77 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| Other income | 4.23 | 3.20 | 3.43 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.46 | 1.74 |
| Total expenses | 84.92 | 81.06 | 90.46 | 74.07 | 70.31 | 50.76 | 76.01 |
| Employee cost | 11.28 | 11.22 | 11.65 | 10.60 | 10.39 | 7.78 | 10.96 |
| EBITDA | (4.69) | (1.41) | (3.37) | (10.10) | 4.64 | 0.56 | (7.24) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -15.8% | +6.2% | +1.1% | -10.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.44 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 2.53 | 2.60 | 2.43 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 1.56 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | (5.49) | (3.30) | (4.81) | (14.04) | 0.84 | (2.98) | (9.21) |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.01 | (0.23) | 0.00 | (0.16) | (0.03) | 4.20 |
| Net profit | (5.72) | (3.36) | (4.58) | (14.04) | 0.60 | (2.95) | (13.68) |
| Net profit margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +0.8% | -5.8% | -19.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 | 5.07 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.96 | 10.09 | 13.43 | 17.39 | 29.61 | 28.24 | 30.65 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9.03 | 15.16 | 18.50 | 22.46 | 41.85 | 40.48 | 42.89 |
| Secured loans | 11.22 | 12.18 | 11.59 | 18.23 | 10.21 | 15.29 | 7.20 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.77 | 17.31 | 17.00 | 15.05 | 7.33 | 6.32 | 5.89 |
| Total debt | 31.99 | 29.49 | 28.59 | 33.28 | 17.54 | 21.61 | 13.09 |
| Total liabilities | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.64 | 61.90 | 61.41 | 60.48 | 60.47 | 57.59 | 53.06 |
| Net block | 32.64 | 35.20 | 37.14 | 38.65 | 41.17 | 40.93 | 38.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 3.59 |
| Investments | 2.13 | 2.67 | 2.54 | 1.68 | 1.62 | 1.15 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 14.29 | 12.14 | 17.68 | 20.65 | 19.68 | 18.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.37 | 1.57 | 4.51 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 4.11 | 4.16 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Loans & advances | 2.75 | 2.48 | 2.30 | 4.96 | 4.68 | 2.96 | 1.99 |
| Total current assets | 20.82 | 18.81 | 19.39 | 23.55 | 26.93 | 27.27 | 25.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.59 | 8.57 | 11.51 | 7.60 | 10.50 | 9.77 | 13.31 |
| Net working capital | 8.23 | 10.24 | 7.88 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 17.50 | 11.69 |
| Total assets | 45.40 | 50.04 | 49.05 | 57.60 | 59.96 | 62.72 | 56.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.76) | (2.20) | 7.27 | (9.44) | 8.43 | (6.13) | (0.05) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.95 | 0.91 | 0.34 | 0.04 | (2.35) | (0.93) | (3.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.20) | 1.30 | (7.62) | 9.03 | (5.83) | 7.18 | 3.71 |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.37) | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.19) |
| Closing cash | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.5% | +36.1% | -14.7% | +46.0% | -25.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -232.6% | +58.2% | +66.6% | -317.7% | +728.6% | +107.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -66.4% | +31.4% | +65.7% | - | +9998.0% | +67.6% | - |
| Net income growth | -70.2% | +26.6% | +67.4% | -2440.0% | +120.3% | +78.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.8% | +2.1% | +19.3% | -2.4% | -2.0% | -14.2% | -8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.6% | - | - | +11.7% | +17.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.1% | -4.2% | -5.3% | -22.0% | +1.3% | -5.8% | -19.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.54 | 1.73 | 1.51 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.70 | 1.16 | 0.96 | 0.49 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -35.19 | -66.67 | -41.82 | -13.70 | 101.50 | -82.98 | -11.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.30 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.29 | 6.03 | 5.84 | 3.34 | 3.72 | 2.68 | 2.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.21 | 26.20 | 34.98 | 99.95 | 30.47 | 12.41 | 13.98 |
| EPS (₹) | (11.18) | (6.54) | (8.98) | (27.68) | 1.96 | (5.81) | (26.42) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 17.80 | 29.89 | 36.49 | 44.28 | 68.38 | 65.68 | 70.43 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 7 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayaraman Anand Also directs: Veejay Sales and Services Limited, The Krishna Mills Private Limited, Veejay Holdings Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 12 Jun 1995 | 31 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Arthi Anand | Director | 30 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Tamraparni Srinivasan Venkata Rajagopal Also directs: Craftsman Automation Limited, Dr Axion India Limited | Director | 25 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vengatesh Sasirekha Also directs: Teknoturf Info Services Private Limited | Director | 25 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sargunam Ranganathan | Whole-Time Director | 16 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Indira Veeraraghavan | Director | 02 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery, Textiles, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiranjilal Rayons Private Limited | ₹83.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Ayyappa Cotton Mills Private Limited | ₹82.95 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Vikarabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Hemlon Synthetics Pvt Ltd | ₹82.93 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sumangal Silk Mills Pvt Ltd | ₹82.89 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sri Venkatachalapathy Spinning Mills Private Limited | ₹82.81 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Rajapalayam Virudhunagar Dt, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| MNR Cottons Private Limited | ₹82.8 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Dhansmruti Textiles Private Limited | ₹82.76 Cr (FY 2024) | -16.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limitedthis company | ₹80.23 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹5.52 Cr | -6.9% | 0.7% | 441 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited is audited by N.R.D ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| N.R.D ASSOCIATES | FY 2024 | 005662S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 63.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 36.20%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% |
| Public | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2011 | 10288733 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹2.6 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Mar 2009 | 10150298 | Others | ₹11.2 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Aug 2005 | 90009379 | State Bank of India | ₹14.97 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Nov 2011 | 10324510 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 22 Aug 2008 | 10120015 | Technology Development Board | ₹8.3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 39 View all charges
Deals & funding
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited has 10 deals on record (10 market trades); the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹9 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Ninja Securities Private Limited |
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹44.9 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Veejay Sales and Services Limited |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹13.6 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2011 | Market trade | ₹29.1 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2008 | Market trade | ₹67.1 Lakh | Buyer: Sudha Commercial Co Ltd Seller: Pinnacle Trades Investments |
To see the full deal history of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited has 18 court cases on record: 15 filed by Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works, 3 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 15 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 18)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed against the company by GTN Enterprises Limited | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by The Assistant Commissioner (St) Special Government Pleader (Taxes) | Pending |
| District court, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | Petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against GTN Enterprise Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against GTN Enterprise Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited has a workforce of 441 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 20, 2025, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACV7207R1ZY | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works Limited has 29 board changes on record since 1974: 19 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Indira Veeraraghavan was appointed as Director on 02 Mar 2026.
114 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is an active public limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in process machinery and industrial equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 26 August 1974 (52+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29191TZ1974PLC000705. Listed on BSE: 522267.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works reported revenue of ₹80.23 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 0.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 7 current directors:
- Jayaraman Anand - Managing Director
- Sargunam Ranganathan - Whole-Time Director
- Arthi Anand - Director
- Tamraparni Srinivasan Venkata Rajagopal - Director
- Vengatesh Sasirekha - Director
- Indira Veeraraghavan - Director
- Sanjay Dharamsi Shah - Director
The latest financial statements of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is 33AAACV7207R1ZY, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is L29191TZ1974PLC000705. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 522267).
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 18 court cases on record: 15 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works was incorporated on 26 August 1974, making it 52+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works has 10 deals on record (10 market trades); the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of Veejay Lakshmi Engineering Works by revenue are Chiranjilal Rayons Private Limited, Ayyappa Cotton Mills Private Limited, Hemlon Synthetics Pvt Ltd, Sumangal Silk Mills Pvt Ltd, Sri Venkatachalapathy Spinning Mills Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Process Machinery, Textiles, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).

