- Valuation
- ₹11,610 Cr

About Wabag
Wabag is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1924 by Max Reder. Water and wastewater treatment plants are designed, constructed, and operated. The company has 1,270 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Mahmut Gedek. Its website wabag.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Va Tech Wabag Limited reported revenue of โน4,039 Cr. Its focus areas include Waste & Water Management, Wastewater Management, Treatment and Municipal & Industrial. Its competitors include Jash Engineering and Vishwa Infrastructures and Services; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Founded in 1924 and headquartered in Chennai, India, Wabag operates in the water treatment sector. Facilities for water and wastewater management are designed, built, and maintained by the company. Services encompass membrane technology applications, water reuse systems, sludge removal and disintegration processes, and desalination projects, serving various industrial and municipal needs globally.
Recognitions & Rankings of Wabag
- Market Cap₹11,219 Cr
WABAG · NSE
- Share Price₹1,854.60
+3.34% today
- Revenue₹3,944 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +19.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹473 Cr
Margin 12.0%
- Net Profit₹374 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +31.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)28.4x
P/B 4.4x
- ROE15.7%
ROCE 18.3%
- Debt / Equity0.13
Interest cover 15.6x
- Latest Funding Round$16.17M (USD), Post-IPO
Aug 2020
- InvestorsSumitomo Corporation
& 3 more
- Employee Count1,270
Associated legal entities of Wabag
Wabag is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Va Tech Wabag Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Va Tech Wabag Limited Listed CIN L45205TN1995PLC030231 | Active | 17 Feb 1995 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹4,039 Cr | 925 | 9 | View details |
| Ganga Stp Project Private Limited CIN U41000TN2019PTC128602 | Active | 05 Apr 2019 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹59.5 Cr | 5 | View details |
Apps and channels of Wabag
its YouTube channel VA TECH WABAG has 2.74K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Wabag
The most watched videos on Wabag's YouTube channel, VA TECH WABAG (2.74K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on VA TECH WABAG.
Funding Insights of Wabag
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Post-IPO โ $16.17M
- Investors Count 4
All 2 funding rounds of Wabag with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | $16.17M | Post-IPO | โ | โ | |
| Jun 2011 | Post-IPO | โ | โ |
4 investors in total: 3 institutional and 1 angel.
Investors in Wabag
Wabag has secured backing from 4 investors, including angel, institutional, and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Sumitomo Corporation, Anand Jain and Rare Enterprises.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital fund investing in tech startups | Mumbai, India | |||
Provider of stock trading services | Mumbai, India | |||
Diversified conglomerate operating across multiple industries | 1919 | sumitomocorp.com | Tokyo, Japan | |
AJ Anand Jain | Co-founder of CleverTap, active angel investor in Indian startups | unknown_92114e898e9643e98 |
Investor details for Wabag
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Va Tech Wabag Limited (Wabag)
Va Tech Wabag Limited is the primary company behind Wabag. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Wabag currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Rajiv Mittal, appointed in 2000. 43 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajiv Mittal DIN 01299110 | Managing Director | 27 Sep 2000 | 26 yrs 1 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Subramanian Varadarajan DIN 02353065 | Whole-time director | 24 Jun 2015 | 11 yrs 4 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Milin Kaimas Mehta DIN 01297508 | Director | 29 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Vijaya Sampath DIN 00641110 | Director | 31 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Ranjit Singh DIN 01651357 | Director | 11 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Skandaprasad Seetharaman DIN 09026712 | Director | 01 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 9 mo | Ganga Stp Project Private Limited |
| Amit Goela DIN 01754804 | Director | 19 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Va Tech Wabag Limited |
| Seshadri Prakash Nathan DIN 00165852 | Director | 22 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Ganga Stp Project Private Limited |
| Prakash Kumbar DIN 08452839 | Company Secretary | 24 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Ganga Stp Project Private Limited |
People of Wabag
23 people are tracked at Wabag (15 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,270.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Max Reder | Founder | Leadership |
| Leadership | ||
Mahmut Gedek | Co-CEO & MD | Leadership |
Coleridge Shelley | Co-CEO | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
A K Sravat | Co-CEO | Leadership |
| Co-CEO & MD | Leadership | |
Patrick Andrade | Chief Operations Officer | Leadership |
Umakanthan Krishnaswamy | General Manager | Leadership |
Rajeev Khanna | Chief Financial Officer - India Cluster | Leadership |
Saravanan Krishnan | Head - Desalination Business (india Cluster) | Leadership |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | Leadership | |
Karthick R V | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Amir Basha | Chief Technology Officer, Desalination & Head Of Nemmeli 100 MLD Desalination Plant, Chennai | Leadership |
Hariharan Veeramuthu | Global Chief Information Officer | Leadership |
S Varadarajan | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors |
3 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Wabag
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Wabag
Wabag is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol WABAG in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 Oct 2010
- Listed onBSE: 533269 · NSE: WABAG
- Listed entityVA Tech Wabag Limited
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE956G01038
- Share price₹1,943.90 (-1.37% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹12,311 Cr
- Price to earnings30.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹62.84
- Dividend yield0.25%
- Volume (last session)110,179
Financials of Wabag
Exchange-reported figures of Va Tech Wabag Limited, the listed company behind Wabag (NSE: WABAG).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 ยท ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,944 | 3,294 | 2,856 | 2,960 | 2,979 | 2,834 | 2,557 |
| Revenue growth | +19.7% | +15.3% | -3.5% | -0.6% | +5.1% | +10.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 473 | 422 | 366 | 28.60 | 234 | 219 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +12.8% | +12.8% | +1.0% | +7.9% | +7.7% | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 489 | 384 | 330 | 16.90 | 168 | 130 | 132 |
| Net profit | 374 | 285 | 234 | 51.65 | 126 | 110 | 91.10 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +8.7% | +8.2% | +1.7% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.6% |
| EPS (โน) | 59.28 | 47.63 | 39.61 | 2.10 | 21.21 | 17.70 | 16.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,213 | 2,930 | 2,515 | 1,948 | 2,167 | 2,012 | 1,927 |
| Net worth | 2,568 | 2,140 | 1,819 | 1,575 | 1,539 | 1,410 | 1,174 |
| Total debt | 228 | 362 | 289 | 219 | 436 | 358 | 520 |
| Cash & bank | 1,059 | 945 | 510 | 275 | 429 | 371 | 321 |
| Net working capital | 2,179 | 1,943 | 1,566 | 932 | 1,132 | 1,160 | 1,236 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 207 | 355 | 134 | 84.90 | 11.64 | 135 | 245 |
| Cash from investing | 45.60 | (111) | 56.20 | 40.70 | (39.05) | 1.36 | 5.03 |
| Cash from financing | (185) | 34.00 | 43.60 | (240) | 44.64 | (85.89) | (135) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 887 | 1,414 | 961 | 834 | 734 | 1,156 | 811 | 700 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.8% | +22.3% | +18.5% | +19.2% | +17.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 57.50 | 31.90 | 24.00 | 42.80 | 11.30 | 13.20 | 14.80 | 19.10 |
| EBITDA | 79.50 | 156 | 117 | 89.30 | 95.60 | 141 | 97.70 | 93.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +11.0% | +12.2% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +12.2% | +12.0% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.60 | 1.50 | 1.60 | 1.70 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Interest | 17.20 | 16.60 | 17.90 | 19.60 | 18.80 | 21.50 | 20.30 | 19.00 |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 170 | 121 | 111 | 86.70 | 131 | 90.90 | 92.40 |
| Tax | 28.10 | 41.90 | 30.00 | 26.00 | 20.90 | 31.60 | 20.70 | 22.10 |
| Net profit | 90.10 | 128 | 91.30 | 84.80 | 65.80 | 99.50 | 70.20 | 70.30 |
| EPS (โน) | 14.16 | 22.38 | 15.43 | 16.09 | 15.44 | 18.56 | 8.39 | 14.09 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,284 | 2,874 | 2,510 | 2,325 | 2,143 | 1,843 | 1,746 |
| Revenue growth | +14.3% | +14.5% | +7.9% | +8.5% | +16.3% | +5.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 389 | 387 | 348 | 5.80 | 174 | 169 | 160 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +13.5% | +13.9% | +0.3% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 449 | 362 | 316 | 2.10 | 122 | 97.84 | 97.78 |
| Net profit | 338 | 271 | 236 | (742) | 92.12 | 72.45 | 58.80 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +9.4% | +9.4% | -31.9% | +4.3% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (โน) | 53.50 | 43.76 | 38.03 | 0.19 | 14.82 | 11.74 | 10.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,603 | 2,439 | 2,059 | 1,616 | 1,866 | 1,729 | 1,642 |
| Net worth | 2,108 | 1,784 | 1,496 | 1,262 | 1,260 | 1,168 | 977 |
| Total debt | 92.00 | 234 | 164 | 203 | 399 | 315 | 441 |
| Cash & bank | 903 | 838 | 356 | 166 | 215 | 217 | 160 |
| Net working capital | 1,662 | 1,565 | 1,232 | 770 | 970 | 992 | 996 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 203 | 421 | 265 | 218 | (38.37) | 105 | 132 |
| Cash from investing | 10.20 | (142) | (4.30) | (49.70) | (37.92) | 21.09 | (34.44) |
| Cash from financing | (179) | 45.20 | (56.90) | (227) | 48.24 | (41.03) | (38.66) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 1,167 | 787 | 690 | 640 | 1,038 | 676 | 613 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +12.5% | +17.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 44.10 | 52.80 | 22.50 | 42.00 | 10.00 | 11.20 | 16.10 | 10.10 |
| Total expenses | 663 | 1,043 | 688 | 621 | 554 | 902 | 591 | 530 |
| EBITDA | 76.10 | 124 | 99.50 | 69.10 | 86.30 | 137 | 85.20 | 83.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +10.6% | +12.6% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +13.2% | +12.6% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 11.80 | 11.70 | 12.90 | 14.50 | 13.70 | 16.50 | 14.10 | 14.60 |
| Profit before tax | 107 | 164 | 108 | 95.60 | 81.70 | 131 | 86.40 | 78.30 |
| Tax | 28.00 | 41.40 | 27.50 | 25.30 | 20.80 | 31.60 | 22.20 | 20.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 887 | 1,414 | 961 | 834 | 734 | 1,156 | 811 | 700 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.8% | +22.3% | +18.5% | +19.2% | +17.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 57.50 | 31.90 | 24.00 | 42.80 | 11.30 | 13.20 | 14.80 | 19.10 |
| EBITDA | 79.50 | 156 | 117 | 89.30 | 95.60 | 141 | 97.70 | 93.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +11.0% | +12.2% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +12.2% | +12.0% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.60 | 1.50 | 1.60 | 1.70 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Interest | 17.20 | 16.60 | 17.90 | 19.60 | 18.80 | 21.50 | 20.30 | 19.00 |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 170 | 121 | 111 | 86.70 | 131 | 90.90 | 92.40 |
| Tax | 28.10 | 41.90 | 30.00 | 26.00 | 20.90 | 31.60 | 20.70 | 22.10 |
| Net profit | 90.10 | 128 | 91.30 | 84.80 | 65.80 | 99.50 | 70.20 | 70.30 |
| EPS (โน) | 14.16 | 22.38 | 15.43 | 16.09 | 15.44 | 18.56 | 8.39 | 14.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,944 | 3,294 | 2,856 | 2,960 | 2,979 | 2,834 | 2,557 |
| Revenue growth | +19.7% | +15.3% | -3.5% | -0.6% | +5.1% | +10.9% | - |
| Other income | 95.00 | 46.80 | 43.40 | 62.90 | 32.39 | 13.96 | 39.92 |
| Total expenses | 3,472 | 2,872 | 2,490 | 2,932 | 2,745 | 2,616 | 2,340 |
| Employee cost | 300 | 264 | 235 | 266 | 251 | 199 | 233 |
| EBITDA | 473 | 422 | 366 | 28.60 | 234 | 219 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +12.8% | +12.8% | +1.0% | +7.9% | +7.7% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 6.20 | 5.90 | 8.40 | 8.80 | 10.13 | 12.13 | 15.39 |
| Interest | 72.90 | 78.80 | 71.10 | 65.80 | 87.70 | 90.30 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 489 | 384 | 330 | 16.90 | 168 | 130 | 132 |
| Tax | 119 | 89.60 | 79.70 | 5.90 | 36.33 | 29.47 | 48.56 |
| Net profit | 374 | 285 | 234 | 51.65 | 126 | 110 | 91.10 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +8.7% | +8.2% | +1.7% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.6% |
| EPS (โน) | 59.28 | 47.63 | 39.61 | 2.10 | 21.21 | 17.70 | 16.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.50 | 12.40 | 12.40 | 12.40 | 12.44 | 12.44 | 10.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,556 | 2,128 | 1,806 | 1,562 | 1,527 | 1,397 | 1,164 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,568 | 2,140 | 1,819 | 1,575 | 1,539 | 1,410 | 1,174 |
| Minority interest | 5.20 | 5.10 | 5.30 | (0.30) | (13.26) | (13.43) | (2.25) |
| Secured loans | 226 | 357 | 281 | 213 | 428 | 350 | 513 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.90 | 4.40 | 8.30 | 5.80 | 7.43 | 8.93 | 6.89 |
| Total debt | 228 | 362 | 289 | 219 | 436 | 358 | 520 |
| Total liabilities | 3,213 | 2,930 | 2,515 | 1,948 | 2,167 | 2,012 | 1,927 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 120 | 117 | 130 | 130 | 152 | 159 | 149 |
| Net block | 66.10 | 66.70 | 72.50 | 75.40 | 79.95 | 86.31 | 86.34 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 72.10 | 69.40 | 67.10 | 45.80 | 37.57 | 24.35 | 19.90 |
| Inventories | 35.80 | 35.80 | 35.90 | 35.30 | 31.95 | 29.76 | 26.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,524 | 2,013 | 1,991 | 1,507 | 1,326 | 1,350 | 1,589 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,059 | 945 | 510 | 275 | 429 | 371 | 321 |
| Loans & advances | 1,470 | 1,288 | 1,089 | 1,254 | 1,178 | 1,554 | 1,394 |
| Total current assets | 5,089 | 4,281 | 3,625 | 3,072 | 2,964 | 3,305 | 3,331 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,909 | 2,338 | 2,060 | 2,140 | 1,832 | 2,145 | 2,095 |
| Net working capital | 2,179 | 1,943 | 1,566 | 932 | 1,132 | 1,160 | 1,236 |
| Total assets | 3,213 | 2,930 | 2,515 | 1,948 | 2,167 | 2,012 | 1,927 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 718 | 440 | 207 | 321 | 304 | 249 | 135 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 207 | 355 | 134 | 84.90 | 11.64 | 135 | 245 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 45.60 | (111) | 56.20 | 40.70 | (39.05) | 1.36 | 5.03 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (185) | 34.00 | 43.60 | (240) | 44.64 | (85.89) | (135) |
| Net change in cash | 67.40 | 278 | 233 | (114) | 17.23 | 50.79 | 114 |
| Closing cash | 1,059 | 945 | 510 | 275 | 429 | 371 | 321 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +19.7% | +15.3% | -3.5% | -0.6% | +5.1% | +10.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.9% | +15.3% | +1180.4% | -87.8% | +6.9% | +0.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.1% | +16.5% | +1853.3% | -90.0% | +29.2% | -1.7% | +20.8% |
| Net income growth | +31.2% | +21.8% | +353.5% | -59.1% | +14.7% | +20.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | +3.4% | +0.3% | +5.0% | +2.3% | -6.4% | -7.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +154.7% | +21.8% | +18.7% | -49.1% | +6.4% | -9.2% | -9.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.0% | +8.8% | +0.4% | +4.4% | +3.6% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.3% | +17.1% | +18.0% | +17.8% | +12.2% | +11.2% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | +15.7% | +14.9% | +14.8% | +3.2% | +9.0% | +7.8% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 15.63 | 18.92 | 19.87 | 332.32 | 39.20 | 43.70 | 54.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 33.26 | 26.64 | 21.97 | 20.99 | 19.17 | 18.42 | 14.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 110.17 | 91.88 | 80.24 | 88.04 | 96.56 | 100.93 | 122.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 2.09 | 2.23 | 1.93 | 1.74 |
| EPS (โน) | 59.28 | 47.63 | 39.61 | 2.10 | 21.21 | 17.70 | 16.63 |
| Dividend per share (โน) | 5.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (โน) | 410.96 | 345.15 | 293.32 | 254.02 | 247.45 | 226.65 | 214.71 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 1,167 | 787 | 690 | 640 | 1,038 | 676 | 613 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +12.5% | +17.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 44.10 | 52.80 | 22.50 | 42.00 | 10.00 | 11.20 | 16.10 | 10.10 |
| Total expenses | 663 | 1,043 | 688 | 621 | 554 | 902 | 591 | 530 |
| EBITDA | 76.10 | 124 | 99.50 | 69.10 | 86.30 | 137 | 85.20 | 83.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +10.6% | +12.6% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +13.2% | +12.6% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 11.80 | 11.70 | 12.90 | 14.50 | 13.70 | 16.50 | 14.10 | 14.60 |
| Profit before tax | 107 | 164 | 108 | 95.60 | 81.70 | 131 | 86.40 | 78.30 |
| Tax | 28.00 | 41.40 | 27.50 | 25.30 | 20.80 | 31.60 | 22.20 | 20.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,284 | 2,874 | 2,510 | 2,325 | 2,143 | 1,843 | 1,746 |
| Revenue growth | +14.3% | +14.5% | +7.9% | +8.5% | +16.3% | +5.5% | - |
| Other income | 117 | 36.90 | 31.30 | 60.60 | 28.26 | 9.76 | 20.61 |
| Total expenses | 2,895 | 2,487 | 2,161 | 2,320 | 1,969 | 1,674 | 1,586 |
| Employee cost | 248 | 215 | 173 | 168 | 156 | 107 | 121 |
| EBITDA | 389 | 387 | 348 | 5.80 | 174 | 169 | 160 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +13.5% | +13.9% | +0.3% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +9.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.90 | 3.00 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 5.32 | 6.06 | 6.67 |
| Interest | 52.80 | 59.20 | 59.40 | 60.10 | 74.89 | 75.32 | 76.54 |
| Profit before tax | 449 | 362 | 316 | 2.10 | 122 | 97.84 | 97.78 |
| Tax | 115 | 90.20 | 80.20 | 0.90 | 29.92 | 24.81 | 39.02 |
| Net profit | 338 | 271 | 236 | (742) | 92.12 | 72.45 | 58.80 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +9.4% | +9.4% | -31.9% | +4.3% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (โน) | 53.50 | 43.76 | 38.03 | 0.19 | 14.82 | 11.74 | 10.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.50 | 12.40 | 12.40 | 12.40 | 12.44 | 12.44 | 10.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,096 | 1,771 | 1,484 | 1,249 | 1,248 | 1,156 | 966 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,108 | 1,784 | 1,496 | 1,262 | 1,260 | 1,168 | 977 |
| Secured loans | 69.80 | 211 | 145 | 188 | 337 | 271 | 434 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.20 | 22.20 | 19.00 | 15.00 | 62.25 | 44.39 | 6.89 |
| Total debt | 92.00 | 234 | 164 | 203 | 399 | 315 | 441 |
| Total liabilities | 2,603 | 2,439 | 2,059 | 1,616 | 1,866 | 1,729 | 1,642 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 122 | 118 | 115 | 114 | 113 | 116 | 116 |
| Net block | 61.60 | 60.90 | 59.80 | 59.60 | 63.21 | 68.31 | 73.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 143 | 141 | 130 | 95.10 | 55.90 | 33.56 | 25.38 |
| Inventories | 14.00 | 15.30 | 10.30 | 10.20 | 8.50 | 8.50 | 7.57 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,292 | 1,833 | 1,814 | 1,392 | 1,190 | 1,282 | 1,246 |
| Cash & bank balances | 903 | 838 | 356 | 166 | 215 | 217 | 160 |
| Loans & advances | 866 | 850 | 708 | 658 | 779 | 892 | 964 |
| Total current assets | 4,075 | 3,536 | 2,888 | 2,226 | 2,193 | 2,400 | 2,377 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,414 | 1,971 | 1,656 | 1,456 | 1,223 | 1,408 | 1,381 |
| Net working capital | 1,662 | 1,565 | 1,232 | 770 | 970 | 992 | 996 |
| Total assets | 2,603 | 2,439 | 2,059 | 1,616 | 1,866 | 1,729 | 1,642 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 614 | 290 | 86.10 | 145 | 173 | 88.22 | 29.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 203 | 421 | 265 | 218 | (38.37) | 105 | 132 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10.20 | (142) | (4.30) | (49.70) | (37.92) | 21.09 | (34.44) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (179) | 45.20 | (56.90) | (227) | 48.24 | (41.03) | (38.66) |
| Net change in cash | 34.80 | 324 | 204 | (58.70) | (28.05) | 84.66 | 58.82 |
| Closing cash | 903 | 838 | 356 | 166 | 215 | 217 | 160 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.3% | +14.5% | +7.9% | +8.5% | +16.3% | +5.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.6% | +11.1% | +5905.2% | -96.7% | +2.7% | +5.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.3% | +14.4% | - | -98.3% | +24.8% | +0.1% | -16.4% |
| Net income growth | +24.7% | +15.0% | +131.8% | -905.4% | +27.2% | +23.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +10.3% | +10.8% | +10.0% | +7.0% | -0.2% | -1.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +306.3% | +30.5% | +27.1% | -66.9% | +0.5% | -4.0% | +5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +9.4% | +9.4% | +0.1% | +4.3% | +4.0% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.9% | +18.7% | +20.4% | +20.2% | +11.0% | +10.3% | +11.1% |
| Return on net worth | +17.2% | +16.5% | +17.1% | -58.8% | +7.6% | +6.8% | +6.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 13.71 | 15.42 | 17.26 | 3,756.25 | 44.38 | 46.10 | 49.80 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 27.44 | 24.75 | 22.00 | 20.54 | 18.73 | 15.88 | 15.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 224.19 | 224.52 | 244.85 | 248.70 | 252.07 | 229.39 | 198.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.59 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 1.46 | 1.41 |
| EPS (โน) | 53.50 | 43.76 | 38.03 | 0.19 | 14.82 | 11.74 | 10.74 |
| Dividend per share (โน) | 5.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (โน) | 337.30 | 287.68 | 241.32 | 203.47 | 202.63 | 187.77 | 178.54 |
Timeline of Wabag
4 dated milestones of Wabag across 96 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Wabag is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $16.2M.
Competitors of Wabag
Wabag has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Jash Engineering and Vishwa Infrastructures and Services.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jashindia.com | 1948 | Indore, India | $5M | 599 | Water control gates and components are manufactured for the industry. | |
| vishwainfra.in | 1992 | Hyderabad, India | $87.96M | 49 | Wastewater management infrastructures and services are provided in India. |
Detailed competitors of Wabag
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Wabag
The website of Wabag (wabag.com) receives about 17.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits17.4K
▼ 15.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Wabag. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
wabagindia.com | wabagindia.com | 100% | โ | ||
desalination.biz | desalination.biz | 74% | #13,698,910 | โ | |
waterclinic.com | waterclinic.com | 74% | โ | ||
| energyrecovery.com | 73% | 9.4K | #2,367,515 | View details | |
| carlsbaddesal.com | 73% | 1.3K | #12,192,382 | View details | |
| โขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโข | โขโขโขโขโขโข.com | โขโข% | โข.โขM | #โขโขโขโขโข | โ |
| โขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโข | โขโขโขโขโขโข.com | โขโข% | โข.โขM | #โขโขโขโขโข | โ |
| โขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโขโข | โขโขโขโขโขโข.com | โขโข% | โข.โขM | #โขโขโขโขโข | โ |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Wabag
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Waste & Water Management Systems
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Wabag (Waste & Water Management Systems) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of climate-smart deeptech solutions for renewable energy and sustainable agriculture | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.38 M | USD 56.11 M | 702 | |
Provider of smart water purifier rental and maintenance services | 2016 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 19.29 M | USD 3.62 M | ||
Tech-based solid waste management and recycling solutions are provided. | 2008 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 31.1 M | USD 52.13 M | 106 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track โ from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Wabag
Complete news archive for Wabag
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wabag
Wabag was founded in 1924 and raised its 1st funding round 87 years after it was founded.
Wabag is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Mahmut Gedek is the CEO of Wabag, as recorded in our data.
Wabag has 1,270 employees.
The primary company behind Wabag, Va Tech Wabag Limited, reported revenue of โน4,039 Cr for FY 2026, up 20% year on year.
Founded in 1924 and headquartered in Chennai, India, Wabag operates in the water treatment sector. Facilities for water and wastewater management are designed, built, and maintained by the company. Services encompass membrane technology applications, water reuse systems, sludge removal and disintegration processes, and desalination projects, serving various industrial and municipal needs globally.
Wabag's top competitors include Vishwa Infrastructures and Services and Jash Engineering.
Yes, Wabag is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol WABAG.
Wabag has 4 investors. Key investors include Sumitomo Corporation, Anand Jain, Rare Enterprises, and Basera Home Finance.
Wabag is associated with 2 legal entities: Va Tech Wabag Limited, Ganga Stp Project Private Limited.
The legal entities of Wabag currently have 12 directors, including Rajiv Mittal, Amit Goela, Ranjit Singh and others.
