
About Wanbury Limited
Wanbury Limited is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1990. Anti-diabetic drugs and active pharmaceutical ingredients are manufactured. The company has 1,380 employees. Its Indian entity Wanbury Limited reported revenue of βΉ651 Cr. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, CDMO and Small Molecules & Peptides. Similar companies include Indoco Remedies, Concord Biotech and BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Wanbury Limited was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered in the pharmaceutical sector, with a focus on producing active pharmaceutical ingredients for anti-diabetic treatments. Metformin is among the key products, which aids in insulin response and blood sugar regulation by limiting glucose absorption and liver production. The company maintains a notable position in the industry through its manufacturing processes.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,380
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Website wanbury.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Wanbury Limited
- Market Cap₹670 Cr
WANBURY · NSE
- Share Price₹191.02
-0.30% today
- Revenue₹600 Cr
FY 2024-25 · +4.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹76.31 Cr
Margin 12.7%
- Net Profit₹33.36 Cr
FY 2024-25 · +0.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)15.4x
P/B 8.5x
- ROE20.0%
ROCE 21.0%
- Debt / Equity3.38
Interest cover 58.6x
- Employee Count1,380
Associated legal entities of Wanbury Limited
Wanbury Limited is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Wanbury Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanbury Limited Listed CIN L51900MH1988PLC048455 | Active | 11 Aug 1988 | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹651 Cr | 742 | 8 | View details |
| Wanbury Pharma Limited CIN U33119MH2012PLC237381 | Active | 31 Oct 2012 | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra | 3 | View details |
Board of directors of Wanbury Limited (Wanbury Limited)
Wanbury Limited is the primary company behind Wanbury Limited. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Wanbury Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Chandran Krishnamoorthy, appointed in 2010. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandran Krishnamoorthy DIN 00005868 | Whole-time director | 01 Sep 2010 | 16 yrs 2 mo | Wanbury Limited |
| Vijaykumar Shivaji Ayare DIN 06383445 | Director | 31 Oct 2012 | 14 yrs | Wanbury Pharma Limited |
| Anupama Vaidya DIN 02713517 | Director | 17 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Wanbury Limited |
| Venkat Kumar Ketha DIN 01241885 | Director | 15 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Wanbury Pharma Limited |
| Sunil Vasudev Kotyankar DIN 00435377 | Director | 15 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Wanbury Pharma Limited |
| Mohan Kumar Rayana DIN 07878975 | Whole-time director | 21 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Wanbury Limited |
| Mridul Sumanlal Mehta DIN 10177545 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Wanbury Limited |
| Manojkumar Khubchand Gursahani DIN 01064558 | Director | 08 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Wanbury Limited |
| Pallavur Sankar Dass Vaidyanathan DIN 06604217 | Director | 08 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Wanbury Limited |
People of Wanbury Limited
12 people are tracked at Wanbury Limited (7 in leadership, 5 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,380.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sanjay Singh | Owner | Leadership |
Pramod Badave | Sr Vice President Quality And Regulatory | Leadership |
Dr. Ravi Sharma | Head Of Information Technology | Leadership |
Balaji Vasudevan | Sr. Vice President - Global API Sales & Marketing | Leadership |
Vinod Verma | CFO | Leadership |
Kedar Raje | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Sagar Patil | Head Procurement | Leadership |
Asfhan Nevrekar | Senior Leader IT | Team |
Srinivasa Rao Magapu | Jr Executive In Qc | Team |
Ripan Roy | Institution Business Manager | Team |
Jackson George | Senior Manager | Team |
Jitendra G | Associate | Team |
Complete people profiles for Wanbury Limited
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Wanbury Limited
Wanbury Limited is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol WANBURY in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Jan 2007
- Listed onNSE: WANBURY
- Listed entityWanbury Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE107F01022
- Share price₹193.38 · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹676 Cr
- Price to earnings11.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹16.27
- Volume (last session)37,301
Financials of Wanbury Limited
Exchange-reported figures of Wanbury Limited, the listed company behind Wanbury Limited (NSE: WANBURY).
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 600 | 576 | 500 | 511 | 393 | 367 | 391 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | +15.2% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 76.31 | 70.00 | 22.58 | 35.32 | 18.02 | 23.43 | 15.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +12.2% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +4.6% | +6.4% | +4.0% |
| Profit before tax | 29.54 | 56.34 | (10.28) | 81.14 | (12.40) | 64.66 | (24.97) |
| Net profit | 33.36 | 33.23 | (6.79) | 5.76 | (12.24) | (18.05) | (24.49) |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +5.8% | -1.4% | +1.1% | -3.1% | -4.9% | -6.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.32 | 17.09 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 257 | 160 | 76.05 | 88.91 | 49.73 | 58.40 | 61.07 |
| Net worth | 59.27 | 27.95 | (32.81) | (23.42) | (156) | (143) | (209) |
| Total debt | 179 | 116 | 94.93 | 100 | 192 | 190 | 260 |
| Cash & bank | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.93 | 25.31 | 11.70 | 16.70 | 5.25 |
| Net working capital | 36.42 | (24.27) | (106) | (92.40) | (142) | (130) | (131) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 26.10 | 3.98 | 19.80 | 40.52 | 16.68 | 44.13 | 29.73 |
| Cash from investing | (51.17) | (16.63) | (8.84) | 0.59 | 8.04 | 63.66 | (3.07) |
| Cash from financing | 25.73 | 14.55 | (31.99) | (28.58) | (17.39) | (108) | (26.78) |
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 163 | 172 | 133 | 161 | 131 | 139 | 146 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.5% | +23.4% | -8.3% | +11.6% | -10.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.35 | 1.84 | 0.84 | 1.63 | 0.94 | 26.48 | 0.69 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA | 24.44 | 29.63 | 13.94 | 20.01 | 10.98 | 18.17 | 21.15 | 17.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +17.2% | +10.4% | +12.4% | +8.4% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.64 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.29 | 3.28 | 3.32 | 3.24 |
| Interest | 7.54 | 9.04 | 10.17 | 10.15 | 7.59 | 7.46 | 8.26 | 7.67 |
| Profit before tax | 13.61 | 19.06 | 1.29 | 8.17 | 1.04 | 33.91 | 10.26 | 7.19 |
| Tax | 0.12 | (1.20) | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.27 | (0.02) | (0.18) |
| Net profit | 13.49 | 20.26 | 1.22 | 8.02 | 1.04 | 33.64 | 10.28 | 7.37 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.95 | 5.98 | 0.35 | 2.34 | 0.31 | 10.08 | 3.13 | 2.25 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 650 | 600 | 578 | 500 | 511 | 393 | 367 |
| Revenue growth | +8.5% | +3.8% | +15.6% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 103 | 76.41 | 72.10 | 22.58 | 35.33 | 18.02 | 23.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +12.8% | +12.5% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +4.6% | +6.4% |
| Profit before tax | 59.80 | 29.54 | 30.79 | (10.28) | 81.15 | (12.40) | 64.66 |
| Net profit | 69.66 | 28.47 | 29.92 | (10.08) | 5.44 | (13.81) | (18.17) |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +4.8% | +5.2% | -2.0% | +1.1% | -3.5% | -4.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.93 | 9.32 | 9.28 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 394 | 257 | 162 | 74.94 | 87.86 | 48.65 | 57.36 |
| Net worth | 144 | 59.27 | 27.95 | (7.25) | 2.19 | (131) | (118) |
| Total debt | 226 | 179 | 116 | 68.27 | 73.60 | 166 | 164 |
| Cash & bank | 7.63 | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.89 | 25.27 | 11.66 | 16.66 |
| Net working capital | 115 | 36.29 | (22.22) | (107) | (93.46) | (143) | (131) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 31.53 | 26.20 | 4.70 | 19.80 | 40.52 | 16.68 | 44.13 |
| Cash from investing | (56.40) | (51.17) | (16.63) | (8.84) | 0.59 | 8.04 | 63.66 |
| Cash from financing | 22.42 | 25.63 | 13.87 | (31.99) | (28.58) | (17.39) | (108) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 166 | 165 | 162 | 160 | 163 | 172 | 133 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | -4.3% | +21.7% | -0.7% | +24.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.35 | 1.84 | 0.84 | 1.63 |
| Total expenses | 149 | 138 | 136 | 134 | 139 | 142 | 120 | 141 |
| EBITDA | 16.23 | 26.24 | 26.69 | 25.78 | 24.44 | 29.63 | 13.94 | 20.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +15.9% | +16.4% | +16.1% | +15.0% | +17.2% | +10.4% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 4.04 | 3.23 | 3.74 | 3.70 | 3.64 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 3.32 |
| Interest | 7.97 | 8.06 | 7.26 | 7.12 | 7.54 | 9.04 | 10.17 | 10.15 |
| Profit before tax | 4.58 | 15.16 | 15.87 | 15.16 | 13.61 | 19.06 | 1.29 | 8.17 |
| Tax | 1.34 | (6.54) | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.12 | (1.20) | 0.07 | 0.15 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 163 | 172 | 133 | 161 | 131 | 139 | 146 | 144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.5% | +23.4% | -8.3% | +11.6% | -10.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.35 | 1.84 | 0.84 | 1.63 | 0.94 | 26.48 | 0.69 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA | 24.44 | 29.63 | 13.94 | 20.01 | 10.98 | 18.17 | 21.15 | 17.34 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +17.2% | +10.4% | +12.4% | +8.4% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.64 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.29 | 3.28 | 3.32 | 3.24 |
| Interest | 7.54 | 9.04 | 10.17 | 10.15 | 7.59 | 7.46 | 8.26 | 7.67 |
| Profit before tax | 13.61 | 19.06 | 1.29 | 8.17 | 1.04 | 33.91 | 10.26 | 7.19 |
| Tax | 0.12 | (1.20) | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.27 | (0.02) | (0.18) |
| Net profit | 13.49 | 20.26 | 1.22 | 8.02 | 1.04 | 33.64 | 10.28 | 7.37 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.95 | 5.98 | 0.35 | 2.34 | 0.31 | 10.08 | 3.13 | 2.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 600 | 576 | 500 | 511 | 393 | 367 | 391 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | +15.2% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | -6.1% | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 28.55 | 0.91 | 77.88 | 2.40 | 83.78 | 9.33 |
| Total expenses | 523 | 506 | 477 | 476 | 374 | 344 | 376 |
| Employee cost | 104 | 86.92 | 81.00 | 74.81 | 64.15 | 67.48 | 75.89 |
| EBITDA | 76.31 | 70.00 | 22.58 | 35.32 | 18.02 | 23.43 | 15.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +12.2% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +4.6% | +6.4% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 13.31 | 13.03 | 12.38 | 11.45 | 9.75 | 9.68 | 9.97 |
| Interest | 36.95 | 29.18 | 21.39 | 20.61 | 23.07 | 32.87 | 39.88 |
| Profit before tax | 29.54 | 56.34 | (10.28) | 81.14 | (12.40) | 64.66 | (24.97) |
| Tax | (0.98) | 0.38 | 0.11 | (0.35) | 0.20 | 0.21 | (0.14) |
| Net profit | 33.36 | 33.23 | (6.79) | 5.76 | (12.24) | (18.05) | (24.49) |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +5.8% | -1.4% | +1.1% | -3.1% | -4.9% | -6.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.32 | 17.09 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 32.77 | 32.75 | 32.71 | 32.67 | 25.02 | 25.00 | 23.72 |
| Reserves & surplus | 20.50 | (10.80) | (65.52) | (56.09) | (181) | (168) | (233) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 59.27 | 27.95 | (32.81) | (23.42) | (156) | (143) | (209) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 175 | 110 | 63.64 | 66.52 | 160 | 163 | 232 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.68 | 6.53 | 31.29 | 33.74 | 32.30 | 27.16 | 27.16 |
| Total debt | 179 | 116 | 94.93 | 100 | 192 | 190 | 260 |
| Total liabilities | 257 | 160 | 76.05 | 88.91 | 49.73 | 58.40 | 61.07 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 293 | 248 | 239 | 227 | 216 | 203 | 202 |
| Net block | 201 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 164 | 172 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.38 | 3.01 | 1.61 | 2.35 | 11.01 | 13.89 | 8.97 |
| Investments | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 37.68 | 36.02 | 21.99 | 49.73 | 24.85 | 12.26 | 19.33 |
| Sundry debtors | 114 | 89.44 | 68.98 | 62.80 | 34.47 | 50.79 | 44.41 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.93 | 25.31 | 11.70 | 16.70 | 5.25 |
| Loans & advances | 28.65 | 27.92 | 26.91 | 33.40 | 26.51 | 10.16 | 25.43 |
| Total current assets | 193 | 159 | 122 | 171 | 97.53 | 89.91 | 94.42 |
| Total current liabilities | 157 | 184 | 227 | 264 | 239 | 220 | 225 |
| Net working capital | 36.42 | (24.27) | (106) | (92.40) | (142) | (130) | (131) |
| Total assets | 257 | 160 | 76.05 | 88.91 | 49.73 | 58.40 | 61.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.40 | 1.49 | 22.53 | 10.00 | 2.66 | 2.74 | 2.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 26.10 | 3.98 | 19.80 | 40.52 | 16.68 | 44.13 | 29.73 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51.17) | (16.63) | (8.84) | 0.59 | 8.04 | 63.66 | (3.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25.73 | 14.55 | (31.99) | (28.58) | (17.39) | (108) | (26.78) |
| Net change in cash | 0.66 | 1.91 | (21.03) | 12.52 | 7.34 | (0.08) | (0.13) |
| Closing cash | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.93 | 25.31 | 11.70 | 16.70 | 5.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.1% | +15.2% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.0% | +210.0% | -36.1% | +96.0% | -23.1% | +50.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -47.6% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | +22.9% |
| Net income growth | +0.4% | +589.4% | -217.9% | +147.1% | +32.2% | +26.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.5% | +13.6% | +10.8% | +9.3% | +1.9% | -5.4% | -2.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.3% | +57.2% | -1.2% | +31.5% | - | +8.2% | -21.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.1% | +9.7% | -2.1% | +15.9% | -3.2% | +17.5% | -6.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.0% | +33.5% | 0.0% | +16.1% | 0.0% | +8.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +20.0% | +49.8% | 0.0% | +306.0% | 0.0% | +36.2% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 3.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 58.65 | 51.22 | 209.71 | 86.34 | 278.96 | 239.05 | 714.70 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.22 | 2.36 | 2.15 | 2.31 | 1.87 | 1.81 | 1.95 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.27 | 19.85 | 13.93 | 13.71 | 21.15 | 23.26 | 24.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.91 | 7.27 | 7.58 | 10.51 | 9.21 | 7.72 | 10.60 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.32 | 17.09 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 16.26 | 6.70 | (10.07) | (7.27) | (62.46) | (57.39) | (88.23) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 166 | 165 | 162 | 160 | 163 | 172 | 133 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.5% | -4.3% | +21.7% | -0.7% | +24.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.35 | 1.84 | 0.84 | 1.63 |
| Total expenses | 149 | 138 | 136 | 134 | 139 | 142 | 120 | 141 |
| EBITDA | 16.23 | 26.24 | 26.69 | 25.78 | 24.44 | 29.63 | 13.94 | 20.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +15.9% | +16.4% | +16.1% | +15.0% | +17.2% | +10.4% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 4.04 | 3.23 | 3.74 | 3.70 | 3.64 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 3.32 |
| Interest | 7.97 | 8.06 | 7.26 | 7.12 | 7.54 | 9.04 | 10.17 | 10.15 |
| Profit before tax | 4.58 | 15.16 | 15.87 | 15.16 | 13.61 | 19.06 | 1.29 | 8.17 |
| Tax | 1.34 | (6.54) | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.12 | (1.20) | 0.07 | 0.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 650 | 600 | 578 | 500 | 511 | 393 | 367 |
| Revenue growth | +8.5% | +3.8% | +15.6% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.94 | 3.49 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 77.88 | 2.40 | 83.78 |
| Total expenses | 547 | 523 | 506 | 477 | 476 | 374 | 344 |
| Employee cost | 120 | 102 | 86.92 | 81.00 | 74.81 | 64.15 | 67.48 |
| EBITDA | 103 | 76.41 | 72.10 | 22.58 | 35.33 | 18.02 | 23.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +12.8% | +12.5% | +4.5% | +6.9% | +4.6% | +6.4% |
| Depreciation | 14.31 | 13.41 | 13.03 | 12.38 | 11.45 | 9.75 | 9.68 |
| Interest | 29.98 | 36.95 | 29.18 | 21.39 | 20.61 | 23.07 | 32.87 |
| Profit before tax | 59.80 | 29.54 | 30.79 | (10.28) | 81.15 | (12.40) | 64.66 |
| Tax | (6.33) | (0.98) | 0.38 | 0.11 | (0.35) | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Net profit | 69.66 | 28.47 | 29.92 | (10.08) | 5.44 | (13.81) | (18.17) |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +4.8% | +5.2% | -2.0% | +1.1% | -3.5% | -4.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.93 | 9.32 | 9.28 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.94 | 32.77 | 32.75 | 32.71 | 32.67 | 25.02 | 25.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 110 | 20.50 | (10.80) | (39.96) | (30.48) | (156) | (143) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 144 | 59.27 | 27.95 | (7.25) | 2.19 | (131) | (118) |
| Secured loans | 217 | 175 | 109 | 63.64 | 66.72 | 160 | 163 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.91 | 3.68 | 6.53 | 4.63 | 6.88 | 5.64 | 0.50 |
| Total debt | 226 | 179 | 116 | 68.27 | 73.60 | 166 | 164 |
| Total liabilities | 394 | 257 | 162 | 74.94 | 87.86 | 48.65 | 57.36 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 335 | 293 | 248 | 239 | 227 | 216 | 203 |
| Net block | 229 | 201 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 164 |
| Capital work in progress | 25.42 | 5.38 | 3.01 | 1.61 | 2.35 | 11.01 | 13.89 |
| Investments | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 50.63 | 37.68 | 36.02 | 21.99 | 49.73 | 24.85 | 12.26 |
| Sundry debtors | 143 | 114 | 88.76 | 68.98 | 62.80 | 34.47 | 50.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7.63 | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.89 | 25.27 | 11.66 | 16.66 |
| Loans & advances | 37.02 | 28.52 | 27.92 | 25.33 | 31.89 | 24.97 | 8.67 |
| Total current assets | 239 | 193 | 159 | 120 | 170 | 95.95 | 88.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 124 | 157 | 181 | 227 | 263 | 239 | 220 |
| Net working capital | 115 | 36.29 | (22.22) | (107) | (93.46) | (143) | (131) |
| Total assets | 394 | 257 | 162 | 74.94 | 87.86 | 48.65 | 57.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.06 | 3.40 | 1.46 | 22.49 | 9.96 | 2.62 | 2.71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.53 | 26.20 | 4.70 | 19.80 | 40.52 | 16.68 | 44.13 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (56.40) | (51.17) | (16.63) | (8.84) | 0.59 | 8.04 | 63.66 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22.42 | 25.63 | 13.87 | (31.99) | (28.58) | (17.39) | (108) |
| Net change in cash | (2.45) | 0.66 | 1.94 | (21.03) | 12.53 | 7.34 | (0.09) |
| Closing cash | 7.63 | 12.83 | 5.90 | 3.89 | 25.27 | 11.66 | 16.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.5% | +3.8% | +15.6% | -2.3% | +30.2% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.0% | +6.0% | +219.3% | -36.1% | +96.1% | -23.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +102.4% | -4.1% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +144.7% | -4.9% | +396.8% | -285.3% | +139.4% | +24.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.2% | +5.5% | +13.8% | +10.8% | +9.3% | +1.9% | -5.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +65.9% | +29.3% | +58.8% | -1.2% | +31.5% | - | +7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +5.1% | +5.3% | -2.1% | +15.9% | -3.2% | +17.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.4% | +20.0% | +31.9% | 0.0% | +17.5% | 0.0% | +8.5% |
| Return on net worth | +37.3% | +18.3% | +38.3% | 0.0% | +37.0% | 0.0% | +49.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.99 | 3.38 | 8.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.52 | 2.83 | 4.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 33.75 | 58.65 | 49.40 | 209.71 | 86.31 | 278.96 | 239.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.07 | 2.21 | 2.37 | 2.15 | 2.31 | 1.87 | 1.81 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.73 | 16.27 | 19.92 | 13.93 | 13.71 | 21.15 | 23.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.05 | 5.91 | 7.33 | 7.58 | 10.51 | 9.21 | 7.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.93 | 9.32 | 9.28 | (3.18) | 24.94 | (5.04) | 25.79 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 41.34 | 16.26 | 6.70 | (2.26) | 0.57 | (52.23) | (47.14) |
Similar companies to Wanbury Limited
Wanbury Limited has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Indoco Remedies, Concord Biotech and BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indoco.com | 1947 | Mumbai, India | 6,291 | APIs manufacturing and formulation services are provided in therapeutic segments. | ||
| concordbiotech.com | 2000 | Ahmedabad, India | 1,598 | APIs and enzymes are manufactured through fermentation by the CDMO. | ||
| bdrpharma.com | 2003 | Mumbai, India | $88.16M | 1,864 | APIs and finished products are developed and manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of Wanbury Limited
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Wanbury Limited
The website of Wanbury Limited (wanbury.com) receives about 2.4K visits a month and ranks #9,325,375 among all websites worldwide, #7,649 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits2.4K
▲ 17.2% vs previous month
- Global rank#9,325,375
among all websites
- Category rank#7,649
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate45%
- Pages per visit1.1
- DevicesDesktop 35% Β· Mobile 65%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Wanbury Limited. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
emcure.co.in | emcure.co.in | 100% | β | ||
| wintaclimited.com | 53% | View details | |||
| theubgroup.com | 51% | 2.6K | #6,302,260 | View details | |
| konkanindustrialpublications.com | 39% | #855,631 | View details | ||
itsmyascent.com | itsmyascent.com | 37% | β |
Top companies in Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Wanbury Limited (Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of integrated contract research development and manufacturing services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 35.74 M | USD 226.38 M | 1,820 | |
Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | 2005 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 229.73 M | USD 726.15 M | 12,470 | |
India's leading healthcare products distribution platform | 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 59.67 M | USD 702.49 M | 4,260 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Wanbury Limited
Complete news archive for Wanbury Limited
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wanbury Limited
Wanbury Limited was founded in 1990.
Wanbury Limited is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Wanbury Limited has 1,380 employees.
The primary company behind Wanbury Limited, Wanbury Limited, reported revenue of βΉ651 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Wanbury Limited was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered in the pharmaceutical sector, with a focus on producing active pharmaceutical ingredients for anti-diabetic treatments. Metformin is among the key products, which aids in insulin response and blood sugar regulation by limiting glucose absorption and liver production. The company maintains a notable position in the industry through its manufacturing processes.
Wanbury Limited's top competitors include Concord Biotech, BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals and Indoco Remedies.
Yes, Wanbury Limited is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol WANBURY.
Wanbury Limited is associated with 2 legal entities: Wanbury Limited, Wanbury Pharma Limited.
The legal entities of Wanbury Limited currently have 11 directors, including Vijaykumar Shivaji Ayare, Venkat Kumar Ketha, Sunil Vasudev Kotyankar and others.
