
About Wipro Lighting
Wipro Lighting is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1991. It manufactures finished LED lighting products. It operates on a B2B model. Its website wiprolighting.com draws about 31 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Wipro Limited reported revenue of βΉ96,523 Cr. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Electronics, Lighting Products and LED Manufacturing.
Company details
Wipro Lighting manufactures finished led lighting products through producing manufactured goods, electronics, lighting products, and led manufacturing. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Pune, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website wiprolighting.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Wipro Limited
- Date of Incorporation 29 Dec, 1945
- Jurisdiction Bangalore, Karnataka, India
- Market Cap₹1,94,547 Cr
WIPRO · NSE
- Share Price₹198.00
+0.81% today
- Revenue₹92,624 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +4.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹17,811 Cr
Margin 19.2%
- Net Profit₹13,168 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.9x
P/B 2.5x
- ROE15.6%
ROCE 16.7%
- Debt / Equity0.23
Interest cover 9.8x
Associated legal entities of Wipro Lighting
Wipro Lighting is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Wipro Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wipro Limited Listed CIN L32102KA1945PLC020800 | Active | 29 Dec 1945 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹96,523 Cr | 34,510 | 11 | View details |
| Wipro Enterprises Private Limited CIN U15141KA2010PTC054808 | Active | 17 Aug 2010 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹7,762 Cr | 3,827 | 9 | View details |
Apps and channels of Wipro Lighting
its YouTube channel Wipro Lighting has 555 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Wipro Lighting
The most watched videos on Wipro Lighting's YouTube channel, Wipro Lighting (555 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Wipro Lighting.
Board of directors of Wipro Limited (Wipro Lighting)
Wipro Limited is the primary company behind Wipro Lighting. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Wipro Lighting currently have 14 directors; the longest-serving is Azim Premji Hasham, appointed in 2007. 39 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azim Premji Hasham DIN 00234280 | Director | 31 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Wipro Limited, Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Vineet Agrawal DIN 02370129 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 7 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Suresh Chandra Senapaty DIN 00018711 | Director | 01 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 7 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Pratik Kumar DIN 00328453 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 7 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Rishad Premji Azim DIN 02983899 | Whole-time director | 01 May 2015 | 11 yrs 6 mo | Wipro Limited, Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Tariq Azim Hasham Premji DIN 07404479 | Director | 01 Jun 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Deepak Madhav Satwalekar DIN 00009627 | Director | 01 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Wipro Limited |
| Tulsi Ratakonda Naidu DIN 03017471 | Director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Wipro Limited |
| Paivi Elina Rekonen Fleischer DIN 09669696 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Wipro Limited |
| Kannan Narayanan Srinivasa DIN 00066009 | Director | 01 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Wipro Limited |
| Srinivas Pallia DIN 10574442 | Managing Director | 07 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Wipro Limited |
| Tekkethalakal Kurien Kurien DIN 03009368 | Director | 03 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Kumar Chander DIN 11380921 | Managing Director | 05 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Wipro Enterprises Private Limited |
| Laura Marie Miller DIN 11546063 | Director | 01 Apr 2026 | 7 mo | Wipro Limited |
IPO & Listings of Wipro Lighting
Wipro Lighting is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol WIPRO in India, operating in the IT - Software sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: WIPRO
- Listed entityWipro Limited
- Exchange sectorIT - Software
Financials of Wipro Lighting
Exchange-reported figures of Wipro Limited, the listed company behind Wipro Lighting (NSE: WIPRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 92,624 | 89,088 | 89,760 | 90,488 | 79,312 | 61,935 | 61,138 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | -0.8% | -0.8% | +14.1% | +28.1% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 17,811 | 18,021 | 16,752 | 16,839 | 16,684 | 14,771 | 12,342 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +20.2% | +18.7% | +18.6% | +21.0% | +23.9% | +20.2% |
| Profit before tax | 17,342 | 17,496 | 14,721 | 14,766 | 15,141 | 13,903 | 12,252 |
| Net profit | 13,168 | 13,091 | 10,889 | 11,343 | 12,230 | 10,796 | 9,722 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +14.7% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +17.4% | +15.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.58 | 12.54 | 21.14 | 20.68 | 22.31 | 19.71 | 17.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,16,820 | 1,08,504 | 96,637 | 98,587 | 85,887 | 67,622 | 67,336 |
| Net worth | 88,018 | 82,364 | 74,533 | 77,668 | 65,403 | 54,901 | 55,322 |
| Total debt | 20,291 | 19,204 | 16,465 | 17,467 | 17,593 | 10,451 | 9,724 |
| Cash & bank | 10,556 | 12,197 | 9,695 | 9,188 | 10,384 | 16,979 | 14,450 |
| Net working capital | 16,006 | 18,594 | 17,542 | 18,155 | 17,506 | 20,098 | 19,358 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 14,932 | 16,943 | 17,622 | 13,060 | 11,080 | 14,755 | 10,064 |
| Cash from investing | (2,448) | (8,044) | 1,144 | (8,169) | (22,321) | 685 | 3,593 |
| Cash from financing | (14,126) | (6,396) | (18,257) | (6,088) | 4,659 | (12,884) | (15,100) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,753 | 24,479 | 24,236 | 23,556 | 22,697 | 22,135 | 22,504 | 22,319 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | +10.6% | +7.7% | +5.5% | +1.8% | +0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 764 | 979 | 857 | 1,008 | 963 | 1,072 | 1,217 | 1,005 |
| EBITDA | 4,863 | 4,633 | 4,909 | 4,296 | 4,372 | 4,233 | 4,624 | 4,540 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +18.9% | +20.3% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +19.1% | +20.5% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 877 | 804 | 728 | 805 | 692 | 686 | 722 | 676 |
| Interest | 545 | 473 | 370 | 366 | 361 | 361 | 377 | 415 |
| Profit before tax | 4,205 | 4,334 | 4,668 | 4,134 | 4,282 | 4,258 | 4,743 | 4,453 |
| Tax | 1,005 | 978 | 1,146 | 989 | 1,020 | 922 | 1,155 | 1,087 |
| Net profit | 3,200 | 3,356 | 3,522 | 3,145 | 3,262 | 3,336 | 3,588 | 3,367 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.23 | 3.20 | 3.33 | 2.97 | 3.09 | 3.17 | 3.39 | 3.20 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 71,345 | 68,575 | 66,792 | 67,753 | 59,574 | 50,299 | 50,407 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +2.7% | -1.4% | +13.7% | +18.4% | -0.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 13,670 | 13,168 | 11,683 | 12,126 | 12,411 | 12,054 | 10,207 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +19.2% | +17.5% | +17.9% | +20.8% | +24.0% | +20.3% |
| Profit before tax | 15,905 | 14,612 | 12,418 | 12,269 | 15,264 | 12,685 | 11,008 |
| Net profit | 12,098 | 10,861 | 8,965 | 9,170 | 12,135 | 10,061 | 8,681 |
| Net profit margin | +17.0% | +15.8% | +13.4% | +13.5% | +20.4% | +20.0% | +17.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.56 | 10.42 | 17.45 | 16.72 | 22.14 | 18.36 | 15.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 78,624 | 76,604 | 67,289 | 71,795 | 65,314 | 53,677 | 54,196 |
| Net worth | 63,680 | 63,487 | 57,782 | 62,762 | 54,351 | 45,242 | 46,454 |
| Total debt | 8,086 | 7,629 | 5,100 | 6,359 | 8,804 | 6,925 | 5,958 |
| Cash & bank | 2,678 | 4,434 | 3,791 | 4,527 | 4,898 | 9,783 | 10,444 |
| Net working capital | 3,027 | 4,484 | 6,509 | 11,006 | 12,629 | 15,955 | 15,639 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9,571 | 13,337 | 14,216 | 11,192 | 7,240 | 12,728 | 9,068 |
| Cash from investing | 1,100 | (7,404) | 2,206 | (4,759) | (12,620) | (1,283) | 3,219 |
| Cash from financing | (12,427) | (5,404) | (17,159) | (6,804) | 495 | (12,106) | (12,233) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,942 | 18,418 | 18,363 | 18,017 | 17,770 | 17,195 | 17,429 | 17,124 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.6% | +7.1% | +5.4% | +5.2% | +3.2% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 670 | 867 | 786 | 1,028 | 892 | 2,042 | 1,402 | 794 |
| Total expenses | 15,011 | 14,909 | 14,430 | 14,619 | 14,514 | 14,112 | 14,124 | 13,804 |
| EBITDA | 3,931 | 3,509 | 3,933 | 3,398 | 3,256 | 3,084 | 3,305 | 3,320 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.8% | +19.1% | +21.4% | +18.9% | +18.3% | +17.9% | +19.0% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 378 | 359 | 349 | 356 | 351 | 362 | 388 | 360 |
| Interest | 364 | 320 | 292 | 275 | 283 | 246 | 254 | 286 |
| Profit before tax | 3,859 | 3,697 | 4,078 | 3,795 | 3,515 | 4,518 | 4,065 | 3,467 |
| Tax | 996 | 831 | 1,041 | 1,012 | 900 | 822 | 1,142 | 627 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,753 | 24,479 | 24,236 | 23,556 | 22,697 | 22,135 | 22,504 | 22,319 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | +10.6% | +7.7% | +5.5% | +1.8% | +0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 764 | 979 | 857 | 1,008 | 963 | 1,072 | 1,217 | 1,005 |
| EBITDA | 4,863 | 4,633 | 4,909 | 4,296 | 4,372 | 4,233 | 4,624 | 4,540 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +18.9% | +20.3% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +19.1% | +20.5% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 877 | 804 | 728 | 805 | 692 | 686 | 722 | 676 |
| Interest | 545 | 473 | 370 | 366 | 361 | 361 | 377 | 415 |
| Profit before tax | 4,205 | 4,334 | 4,668 | 4,134 | 4,282 | 4,258 | 4,743 | 4,453 |
| Tax | 1,005 | 978 | 1,146 | 989 | 1,020 | 922 | 1,155 | 1,087 |
| Net profit | 3,200 | 3,356 | 3,522 | 3,145 | 3,262 | 3,336 | 3,588 | 3,367 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.23 | 3.20 | 3.33 | 2.97 | 3.09 | 3.17 | 3.39 | 3.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92,624 | 89,088 | 89,760 | 90,488 | 79,312 | 61,935 | 61,138 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | -0.8% | -0.8% | +14.1% | +28.1% | +1.3% | - |
| Other income | 3,899 | 3,909 | 2,631 | 2,275 | 2,067 | 2,404 | 2,728 |
| Total expenses | 74,813 | 71,067 | 73,008 | 73,649 | 62,628 | 47,164 | 48,795 |
| Employee cost | 55,586 | 53,348 | 54,930 | 53,764 | 45,008 | 33,237 | 32,657 |
| EBITDA | 17,811 | 18,021 | 16,752 | 16,839 | 16,684 | 14,771 | 12,342 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +20.2% | +18.7% | +18.6% | +21.0% | +23.9% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 2,911 | 2,958 | 3,407 | 3,340 | 3,078 | 2,763 | 2,086 |
| Interest | 1,458 | 1,477 | 1,255 | 1,008 | 532 | 509 | 733 |
| Profit before tax | 17,342 | 17,496 | 14,721 | 14,766 | 15,141 | 13,903 | 12,252 |
| Tax | 4,077 | 4,278 | 3,609 | 3,399 | 2,897 | 3,035 | 2,480 |
| Net profit | 13,168 | 13,091 | 10,889 | 11,343 | 12,230 | 10,796 | 9,722 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +14.7% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +17.4% | +15.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.58 | 12.54 | 21.14 | 20.68 | 22.31 | 19.71 | 17.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,098 | 2,094 | 1,045 | 1,098 | 1,096 | 1,096 | 1,143 |
| Reserves & surplus | 85,921 | 80,270 | 73,488 | 76,570 | 64,307 | 53,805 | 54,179 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88,018 | 82,364 | 74,533 | 77,668 | 65,403 | 54,901 | 55,322 |
| Minority interest | 251 | 214 | 134 | 58.90 | 51.50 | 150 | 188 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 20,291 | 19,204 | 16,465 | 17,467 | 17,593 | 10,451 | 9,724 |
| Total debt | 20,291 | 19,204 | 16,465 | 17,467 | 17,593 | 10,451 | 9,724 |
| Total liabilities | 1,16,820 | 1,08,504 | 96,637 | 98,587 | 85,887 | 67,622 | 67,336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 67,237 | 59,826 | 57,930 | 59,388 | 51,990 | 36,368 | 35,004 |
| Net block | 51,690 | 45,187 | 43,628 | 44,757 | 37,990 | 23,040 | 22,062 |
| Capital work in progress | 412 | 196 | 723 | 617 | 1,602 | 1,853 | 1,881 |
| Investments | 46,786 | 43,926 | 33,384 | 33,073 | 26,154 | 18,775 | 20,032 |
| Inventories | 51.70 | 69.40 | 90.70 | 119 | 133 | 106 | 186 |
| Sundry debtors | 13,590 | 11,774 | 11,548 | 12,635 | 11,522 | 9,430 | 10,447 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10,556 | 12,197 | 9,695 | 9,188 | 10,384 | 16,979 | 14,450 |
| Loans & advances | 14,670 | 12,589 | 12,615 | 13,245 | 15,871 | 8,232 | 7,938 |
| Total current assets | 38,867 | 36,630 | 33,949 | 35,186 | 37,910 | 34,748 | 33,022 |
| Total current liabilities | 22,861 | 18,036 | 16,407 | 17,031 | 20,404 | 14,650 | 13,663 |
| Net working capital | 16,006 | 18,594 | 17,542 | 18,155 | 17,506 | 20,098 | 19,358 |
| Total assets | 1,16,820 | 1,08,504 | 96,637 | 98,587 | 85,887 | 67,622 | 67,336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12,197 | 9,695 | 9,186 | 10,383 | 16,966 | 14,410 | 15,852 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14,932 | 16,943 | 17,622 | 13,060 | 11,080 | 14,755 | 10,064 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,448) | (8,044) | 1,144 | (8,169) | (22,321) | 685 | 3,593 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (14,126) | (6,396) | (18,257) | (6,088) | 4,659 | (12,884) | (15,100) |
| Net change in cash | (1,642) | 2,502 | 509 | (1,197) | (6,583) | 2,556 | (1,442) |
| Closing cash | 10,556 | 12,197 | 9,695 | 9,188 | 10,384 | 16,979 | 14,450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.0% | -0.8% | -0.8% | +14.1% | +28.1% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.2% | +7.6% | -0.5% | +0.9% | +13.0% | +19.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.9% | +18.9% | -0.3% | -2.5% | +8.9% | +13.5% | +6.2% |
| Net income growth | +0.6% | +20.2% | -4.0% | -7.3% | +13.3% | +11.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +4.0% | +13.2% | +14.0% | +10.4% | +4.4% | +3.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.9% | +2.6% | +4.3% | +10.9% | +12.8% | +12.5% | +2.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.3% | +14.8% | +12.4% | +12.6% | +15.4% | +17.6% | +16.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +18.5% | +16.4% | +17.1% | +20.5% | +21.4% | +19.2% |
| Return on net worth | +15.6% | +16.9% | +14.6% | +15.9% | +20.4% | +19.7% | +17.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 9.78 | 9.81 | 9.41 | 7.47 | 3.91 | 4.24 | 7.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.80 | 1.74 | 1.92 |
| Inventory turnover | 1,529.71 | 1,112.91 | 856.90 | 717.59 | 661.48 | 422.91 | 210.24 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.30 | 7.64 | 7.42 | 7.49 | 7.57 | 6.23 | 5.97 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.58 | 12.54 | 21.14 | 20.68 | 22.31 | 19.71 | 17.02 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 83.92 | 78.65 | 142.65 | 141.52 | 119.30 | 100.20 | 96.83 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,942 | 18,418 | 18,363 | 18,017 | 17,770 | 17,195 | 17,429 | 17,124 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.6% | +7.1% | +5.4% | +5.2% | +3.2% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 670 | 867 | 786 | 1,028 | 892 | 2,042 | 1,402 | 794 |
| Total expenses | 15,011 | 14,909 | 14,430 | 14,619 | 14,514 | 14,112 | 14,124 | 13,804 |
| EBITDA | 3,931 | 3,509 | 3,933 | 3,398 | 3,256 | 3,084 | 3,305 | 3,320 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.8% | +19.1% | +21.4% | +18.9% | +18.3% | +17.9% | +19.0% | +19.4% |
| Depreciation | 378 | 359 | 349 | 356 | 351 | 362 | 388 | 360 |
| Interest | 364 | 320 | 292 | 275 | 283 | 246 | 254 | 286 |
| Profit before tax | 3,859 | 3,697 | 4,078 | 3,795 | 3,515 | 4,518 | 4,065 | 3,467 |
| Tax | 996 | 831 | 1,041 | 1,012 | 900 | 822 | 1,142 | 627 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71,345 | 68,575 | 66,792 | 67,753 | 59,574 | 50,299 | 50,407 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | +2.7% | -1.4% | +13.7% | +18.4% | -0.2% | - |
| Other income | 4,749 | 3,948 | 3,046 | 2,364 | 4,706 | 2,383 | 2,477 |
| Total expenses | 57,675 | 55,407 | 55,109 | 55,627 | 47,163 | 38,246 | 40,200 |
| Employee cost | 38,881 | 38,385 | 38,290 | 37,202 | 31,542 | 26,467 | 26,172 |
| EBITDA | 13,670 | 13,168 | 11,683 | 12,126 | 12,411 | 12,054 | 10,207 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +19.2% | +17.5% | +17.9% | +20.8% | +24.0% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 1,418 | 1,501 | 1,492 | 1,592 | 1,486 | 1,349 | 1,141 |
| Interest | 1,096 | 1,002 | 820 | 629 | 367 | 403 | 535 |
| Profit before tax | 15,905 | 14,612 | 12,418 | 12,269 | 15,264 | 12,685 | 11,008 |
| Tax | 3,776 | 3,699 | 3,299 | 3,092 | 3,129 | 2,624 | 2,327 |
| Net profit | 12,098 | 10,861 | 8,965 | 9,170 | 12,135 | 10,061 | 8,681 |
| Net profit margin | +17.0% | +15.8% | +13.4% | +13.5% | +20.4% | +20.0% | +17.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.56 | 10.42 | 17.45 | 16.72 | 22.14 | 18.36 | 15.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,098 | 2,094 | 1,045 | 1,098 | 1,096 | 1,096 | 1,143 |
| Reserves & surplus | 61,582 | 61,393 | 56,737 | 61,665 | 53,254 | 44,146 | 45,311 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 63,680 | 63,487 | 57,782 | 62,762 | 54,351 | 45,242 | 46,454 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8,086 | 7,629 | 5,100 | 6,359 | 8,804 | 6,925 | 5,958 |
| Total debt | 8,086 | 7,629 | 5,100 | 6,359 | 8,804 | 6,925 | 5,958 |
| Total liabilities | 78,624 | 76,604 | 67,289 | 71,795 | 65,314 | 53,677 | 54,196 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17,735 | 18,058 | 16,444 | 18,046 | 17,831 | 16,428 | 15,042 |
| Net block | 8,918 | 9,023 | 7,860 | 8,825 | 8,038 | 7,288 | 6,639 |
| Capital work in progress | 412 | 178 | 670 | 604 | 1,584 | 1,848 | 1,874 |
| Investments | 63,686 | 61,397 | 50,824 | 49,085 | 40,631 | 25,702 | 26,698 |
| Inventories | 46.80 | 62.20 | 72.90 | 91.30 | 87.50 | 91.00 | 174 |
| Sundry debtors | 9,662 | 8,080 | 8,515 | 9,962 | 9,295 | 8,046 | 9,257 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2,678 | 4,434 | 3,791 | 4,527 | 4,898 | 9,783 | 10,444 |
| Loans & advances | 9,359 | 8,099 | 8,041 | 9,685 | 13,418 | 9,964 | 6,875 |
| Total current assets | 21,745 | 20,675 | 20,420 | 24,265 | 27,698 | 27,884 | 26,750 |
| Total current liabilities | 18,718 | 16,191 | 13,911 | 13,259 | 15,069 | 11,929 | 11,111 |
| Net working capital | 3,027 | 4,484 | 6,509 | 11,006 | 12,629 | 15,955 | 15,639 |
| Total assets | 78,624 | 76,604 | 67,289 | 71,795 | 65,314 | 53,677 | 54,196 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,434 | 3,906 | 4,527 | 4,898 | 9,783 | 10,444 | 10,390 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9,571 | 13,337 | 14,216 | 11,192 | 7,240 | 12,728 | 9,068 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,100 | (7,404) | 2,206 | (4,759) | (12,620) | (1,283) | 3,219 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12,427) | (5,404) | (17,159) | (6,804) | 495 | (12,106) | (12,233) |
| Net change in cash | (1,756) | 529 | (736) | (371) | (4,885) | (661) | 54.10 |
| Closing cash | 2,678 | 4,434 | 3,791 | 4,527 | 4,898 | 9,783 | 10,444 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.0% | +2.7% | -1.4% | +13.7% | +18.4% | -0.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.8% | +12.7% | -3.7% | -2.3% | +3.0% | +18.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +8.9% | +17.7% | +1.2% | -19.6% | +20.3% | +15.2% | +11.5% |
| Net income growth | +11.4% | +21.2% | -2.2% | -24.4% | +20.6% | +15.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.7% | +4.8% | +9.9% | +10.4% | +7.4% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.1% | +2.0% | -1.0% | +5.9% | +12.3% | +10.4% | +2.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.0% | +15.9% | +13.7% | +13.5% | +20.4% | +20.0% | +17.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.9% | +21.7% | +19.0% | +18.8% | +26.3% | +24.3% | +21.0% |
| Return on net worth | +19.1% | +18.0% | +15.1% | +15.7% | +24.4% | +21.9% | +18.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 8.94 | 8.59 | 8.04 | 5.97 | 3.36 | 3.76 | 5.90 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.99 | 3.98 | 3.87 | 3.78 | 3.48 | 3.20 | 3.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 1,309.08 | 1,015.17 | 813.55 | 757.87 | 667.50 | 379.47 | 195.98 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.04 | 8.26 | 7.23 | 7.04 | 6.87 | 5.81 | 5.51 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.56 | 10.42 | 17.45 | 16.72 | 22.14 | 18.36 | 15.19 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 60.71 | 60.63 | 110.59 | 114.36 | 99.14 | 82.57 | 81.31 |
Web traffic of Wipro Lighting
The website of Wipro Lighting (wiprolighting.com) receives about 31.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits31.5K
▲ 2.9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Wipro Lighting. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
greenassets.in | greenassets.in | 100% | #1,182,314 | β | |
shrimanelectrical.com | shrimanelectrical.com | 84% | β | ||
| indosolar.co.in | 82% | 7.1K | #3,064,841 | View details | |
| rrkabel.com | 77% | 75.1K | #475,229 | View details | |
| zgsm-china.com | 77% | #547,375 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Wipro Lighting
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in PCB & Electronic Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Wipro Lighting (PCB & Electronic Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufactures energy meters, monitors, and switchgear for power management and industrial applications. | 2004 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | ||||
Gala Precision Engineering is engaged in manufacturing precision components. | 2009 | Thane, Maharashtra, India | USD 33.25 M | 335 | ||
Electronic safety embedded systems are manufactured for railway transport. | 2002 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | 383 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Wipro Lighting
Complete news archive for Wipro Lighting
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wipro Lighting
Wipro Lighting was founded in 1991.
Wipro Lighting is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
The primary company behind Wipro Lighting, Wipro Limited, reported revenue of βΉ96,523 Cr for FY 2026, up 4% year on year.
Wipro Lighting manufactures finished led lighting products through producing manufactured goods, electronics, lighting products, and led manufacturing. Prioritizing client-centric approaches, it ensures high-quality outcomes, innovation, and sustainable practices in its field. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Yes, Wipro Lighting is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol WIPRO.
Wipro Lighting is associated with 2 legal entities: Wipro Limited, Wipro Enterprises Private Limited.
The legal entities of Wipro Lighting currently have 17 directors, including Rishad Premji Azim, Sanaulla Mohammed Khan, Paivi Elina Rekonen Fleischer and others.
