
About Zuariindustries
Zuariindustries is a publicly listed company based in India. Agrochemicals, engineering, real estate, and services are provided in India. The company has 791 employees. Its Indian entity Zuari Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,378 Cr. Zuariindustries offers products and services including Agrochemicals and Real Estate Services. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
Operations are managed in India through subsidiaries and joint ventures within the agrochemicals, engineering, real estate, and services sectors. Agricultural products are supplied by the agrochemical division. Construction and infrastructure projects are handled by the engineering segment. Properties are developed and maintained in the real estate division. Support functions, including various operational services, are covered by the dedicated services area.
- Headquarters India
- Employees 791
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Website zuariindustries.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Zuari Industries Limited
- Date of Incorporation 12 May, 1967
- Jurisdiction Goa, India
- Market Cap₹705 Cr
ZUARIIND · NSE
- Share Price₹237.93
+0.54% today
- Revenue₹1,045 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹61.39 Cr
Margin 5.9%
- Net Profit₹116 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +255.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)6.1x
P/B 0.2x
- ROE2.5%
ROCE 5.3%
- Debt / Equity0.53
Interest cover 776.5x
- Employee Count791
Associated legal entities of Zuariindustries
Zuariindustries operates through Zuari Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zuari Industries Limited Listed CIN L65921GA1967PLC000157 | Active | 12 May 1967 | Mormugao, Goa | ₹1,378 Cr | 791 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of Zuariindustries
Zuariindustries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Agrochemicals and Real Estate Services.
Agrochemicals are provided for enhancing crop yields and soil health in agricultural practices.
Real estate services are offered for developing and managing residential and luxury properties.
Board of directors of Zuari Industries Limited (Zuariindustries)
Zuari Industries Limited is the primary company behind Zuariindustries. The board of Zuari Industries Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Saroj Kumar Poddar, appointed in 1993. 26 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saroj Kumar Poddar DIN 00008654 | Director | 15 May 1993 | 33 yrs 5 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Jyotsna Poddar DIN 00055736 | Director | 15 May 2009 | 17 yrs 5 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Vijay Vyankatesh Paranjape DIN 00237398 | Director | 27 Dec 2019 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Manju Gupta DIN 00124974 | Director | 28 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Athar Shahab DIN 01824891 | Managing Director | 14 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Suneet Shriniwas Maheshwari DIN 00420952 | Director | 01 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Alok Saxena DIN 08640419 | Whole-time director | 01 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Deepak Amitabh DIN 01061535 | Director | 11 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Akshay Poddar DIN 00008686 | Director | 13 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Sanjeev Lall DIN 08740906 | Director | 13 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
| Jatin Jain DIN 11504146 | CFO | 11 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | Zuari Industries Limited |
People of Zuariindustries
13 people are tracked at Zuariindustries (5 in leadership, 8 in team); the tracked headcount is 791.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Deputy Chief Financial Officer | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Rohit Sindhava | Group Chief Information Officer | Leadership |
Nishant Dalal | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Amit Rungta Mba | General Manager @md's Office -strategic Planning & Analysis, Business & Stakeholder Mgmt | Leadership |
Narsingh Giri | Account Officer | Team |
Fawzia Tarannum | Advisor | Team |
Sanjay Sharma | Sr Sugar Sales Manager | Team |
Aditya Sharma | Commercial Manager | Team |
Abhishek Chauhan | Project Procurement Manager | Team |
Khushi Wadhwa | Junior Business Analyst | Team |
Faisal Ziauddin | Advisor Operational Excellence | Team |
Umesh Sood | Advisor Finance | Team |
Complete people profiles for Zuariindustries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Zuariindustries
Zuariindustries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ZUARIIND in India, operating in the Sugar sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Oct 1970
- Listed onBSE: 500780
- Listed entityZuari Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorSugar
Financials of Zuariindustries
Exchange-reported figures of Zuari Industries Limited, the listed company behind Zuariindustries (NSE: ZUARIIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,045 | 970 | 838 | 955 | 722 | 834 | 771 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +15.8% | -12.3% | +32.3% | -13.4% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 61.39 | 29.40 | 23.28 | 27.81 | 12.19 | (30.76) | (264) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +3.0% | +2.8% | +2.9% | +1.7% | -3.7% | -34.2% |
| Profit before tax | 122 | (87.56) | 784 | 314 | (44.54) | (113) | (325) |
| Net profit | 116 | (74.51) | (70.21) | 304 | (75.86) | (76.04) | (365) |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | -7.7% | -8.4% | +31.9% | -10.5% | -9.1% | -47.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 36.25 | (31.30) | 239.72 | 104.30 | (12.17) | (29.16) | (124.64) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,236 | 7,574 | 6,312 | 5,051 | 5,440 | 4,185 | 3,129 |
| Net worth | 3,794 | 5,214 | 4,071 | 2,537 | 3,089 | 2,036 | 1,300 |
| Total debt | 2,426 | 2,343 | 2,226 | 2,496 | 2,338 | 2,131 | 1,806 |
| Cash & bank | 408 | 675 | 685 | 627 | 323 | 149 | 97.32 |
| Net working capital | 639 | 666 | 553 | 1,663 | 1,209 | 941 | 847 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 144 | (1.29) | 71.48 | 269 | 61.53 | 109 | 126 |
| Cash from investing | 19.59 | 183 | 475 | (159) | 69.33 | (204) | (360) |
| Cash from financing | (175) | (163) | (583) | (88.65) | (86.90) | 90.11 | 232 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 284 | 263 | 241 | 257 | 272 | 235 | 237 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +4.2% | +11.7% | +1.6% | +14.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 54.77 | 19.79 | 52.98 | 232 | 44.80 | 24.58 | 54.03 | 78.69 |
| EBITDA | 14.18 | 30.22 | (13.84) | 3.84 | 25.24 | 27.59 | (7.12) | (15.79) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | +10.7% | -5.3% | +1.6% | +9.8% | +10.1% | -3.0% | -6.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.98 | 7.66 | 7.71 | 7.34 | 7.44 | 7.83 | 7.22 | 7.04 |
| Interest | 61.54 | 61.99 | 56.19 | 61.47 | 63.00 | 59.02 | 63.35 | 70.80 |
| Profit before tax | (0.57) | (19.64) | (24.76) | 167 | (0.40) | (14.68) | (23.66) | (14.94) |
| Tax | (0.62) | 11.96 | 1.68 | 2.74 | 0.07 | 6.09 | 1.57 | (0.18) |
| Net profit | 0.05 | (31.60) | (26.44) | 164 | (0.47) | (20.77) | (25.23) | (14.76) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | (10.41) | (8.69) | 55.34 | 0.02 | (6.96) | (8.31) | (4.84) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 874 | 871 | 715 | 814 | 610 | 776 | 57.16 |
| Revenue growth | +0.4% | +21.8% | -12.3% | +33.4% | -21.4% | +1258.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 41.11 | 11.99 | (4.68) | 54.46 | 10.26 | 72.07 | (27.60) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +1.4% | -0.7% | +6.7% | +1.7% | +9.3% | -48.3% |
| Profit before tax | 24.37 | (26.21) | 22.76 | 7.51 | 7.20 | 50.16 | 17.41 |
| Net profit | 29.66 | 9.96 | 5.99 | 5.08 | (17.28) | 78.58 | 40.24 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +0.6% | -2.8% | +10.1% | +70.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.08 | (12.55) | 7.61 | 1.81 | 5.20 | 23.59 | 4.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,289 | 5,295 | 3,797 | 3,347 | 4,425 | 3,599 | 1,785 |
| Net worth | 3,107 | 4,128 | 2,723 | 2,096 | 3,112 | 2,183 | 1,311 |
| Total debt | 1,155 | 1,141 | 1,048 | 1,225 | 1,293 | 1,391 | 456 |
| Cash & bank | 18.61 | 3.03 | 7.66 | 41.05 | 15.41 | 57.15 | 57.41 |
| Net working capital | 487 | 475 | 411 | 680 | 358 | 416 | 355 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 66.52 | 6.07 | 51.03 | 54.75 | 41.54 | 148 | 14.35 |
| Cash from investing | 54.86 | 20.38 | 252 | 195 | 270 | (169) | (307) |
| Cash from financing | (109) | (32.05) | (314) | (248) | (305) | 23.93 | 294 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 267 | 248 | 211 | 205 | 210 | 244 | 205 | 207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.8% | +1.7% | +3.2% | -1.4% | -2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.38 | 19.19 | 43.36 | 43.59 | 14.48 | 14.66 | 44.60 | 33.53 |
| Total expenses | 258 | 205 | 227 | 208 | 192 | 206 | 218 | 228 |
| EBITDA | 9.00 | 42.92 | (16.13) | (3.59) | 17.91 | 38.30 | (13.28) | (20.53) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +17.3% | -7.6% | -1.8% | +8.5% | +15.7% | -6.5% | -9.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.73 | 6.39 | 6.49 | 6.35 | 6.31 | 6.04 | 6.19 | 6.11 |
| Interest | 29.03 | 29.30 | 25.31 | 27.55 | 29.66 | 30.86 | 28.86 | 30.56 |
| Profit before tax | (9.38) | 26.42 | (4.57) | 6.10 | (3.58) | 16.06 | (3.73) | (23.67) |
| Tax | 0.10 | 8.51 | 0.42 | 2.98 | 0.31 | 6.98 | 3.62 | 0.19 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 312 | 284 | 263 | 241 | 257 | 272 | 235 | 237 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +4.2% | +11.7% | +1.6% | +14.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 54.77 | 19.79 | 52.98 | 232 | 44.80 | 24.58 | 54.03 | 78.69 |
| EBITDA | 14.18 | 30.22 | (13.84) | 3.84 | 25.24 | 27.59 | (7.12) | (15.79) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | +10.7% | -5.3% | +1.6% | +9.8% | +10.1% | -3.0% | -6.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.98 | 7.66 | 7.71 | 7.34 | 7.44 | 7.83 | 7.22 | 7.04 |
| Interest | 61.54 | 61.99 | 56.19 | 61.47 | 63.00 | 59.02 | 63.35 | 70.80 |
| Profit before tax | (0.57) | (19.64) | (24.76) | 167 | (0.40) | (14.68) | (23.66) | (14.94) |
| Tax | (0.62) | 11.96 | 1.68 | 2.74 | 0.07 | 6.09 | 1.57 | (0.18) |
| Net profit | 0.05 | (31.60) | (26.44) | 164 | (0.47) | (20.77) | (25.23) | (14.76) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | (10.41) | (8.69) | 55.34 | 0.02 | (6.96) | (8.31) | (4.84) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,045 | 970 | 838 | 955 | 722 | 834 | 771 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +15.8% | -12.3% | +32.3% | -13.4% | +8.1% | - |
| Other income | 334 | 174 | 1,070 | 562 | 230 | 149 | 125 |
| Total expenses | 983 | 941 | 815 | 927 | 710 | 865 | 1,035 |
| Employee cost | 133 | 114 | 97.60 | 89.69 | 73.19 | 71.27 | 81.17 |
| EBITDA | 61.39 | 29.40 | 23.28 | 27.81 | 12.19 | (30.76) | (264) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +3.0% | +2.8% | +2.9% | +1.7% | -3.7% | -34.2% |
| Depreciation | 30.14 | 28.90 | 27.36 | 27.42 | 22.71 | 29.25 | 25.47 |
| Interest | 243 | 262 | 282 | 248 | 264 | 202 | 160 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | (87.56) | 784 | 314 | (44.54) | (113) | (325) |
| Tax | 16.47 | 6.80 | 71.25 | 4.28 | (9.78) | (15.09) | 70.99 |
| Net profit | 116 | (74.51) | (70.21) | 304 | (75.86) | (76.04) | (365) |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | -7.7% | -8.4% | +31.9% | -10.5% | -9.1% | -47.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 36.25 | (31.30) | 239.72 | 104.30 | (12.17) | (29.16) | (124.64) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 261 | 255 | 240 | 224 | 203 | 187 | 163 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,533 | 4,959 | 3,830 | 2,312 | 2,885 | 1,849 | 1,095 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,794 | 5,214 | 4,071 | 2,537 | 3,089 | 2,036 | 1,300 |
| Minority interest | (17.68) | (15.50) | (14.34) | (13.18) | (12.02) | (13.07) | (31.81) |
| Secured loans | 2,156 | 2,040 | 1,852 | 2,299 | 2,176 | 1,949 | 1,864 |
| Unsecured loans | 270 | 303 | 374 | 197 | 162 | 181 | (57.96) |
| Total debt | 2,426 | 2,343 | 2,226 | 2,496 | 2,338 | 2,131 | 1,806 |
| Total liabilities | 6,236 | 7,574 | 6,312 | 5,051 | 5,440 | 4,185 | 3,129 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 841 | 807 | 798 | 797 | 785 | 776 | 782 |
| Net block | 616 | 609 | 622 | 645 | 654 | 665 | 698 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.14 | 7.04 | 6.06 | 1.07 | 7.03 | 2.21 | 2.51 |
| Investments | 4,851 | 6,379 | 4,852 | 2,586 | 3,180 | 1,877 | 1,132 |
| Inventories | 772 | 731 | 720 | 1,110 | 1,260 | 1,230 | 1,271 |
| Sundry debtors | 66.33 | 71.23 | 54.91 | 80.00 | 72.59 | 91.12 | 107 |
| Cash & bank balances | 408 | 675 | 685 | 627 | 323 | 149 | 97.32 |
| Loans & advances | 94.82 | 97.33 | 145 | 598 | 248 | 193 | 181 |
| Total current assets | 1,341 | 1,575 | 1,604 | 2,415 | 1,904 | 1,663 | 1,656 |
| Total current liabilities | 702 | 909 | 1,050 | 753 | 695 | 722 | 808 |
| Net working capital | 639 | 666 | 553 | 1,663 | 1,209 | 941 | 847 |
| Total assets | 6,236 | 7,574 | 6,312 | 5,051 | 5,440 | 4,185 | 3,129 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 73.73 | 55.52 | 91.35 | 69.47 | 25.52 | 30.38 | 32.83 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 144 | (1.29) | 71.48 | 269 | 61.53 | 109 | 126 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19.59 | 183 | 475 | (159) | 69.33 | (204) | (360) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (175) | (163) | (583) | (88.65) | (86.90) | 90.11 | 232 |
| Net change in cash | (11.87) | 18.21 | (35.83) | 21.88 | 43.96 | (4.86) | (2.45) |
| Closing cash | 408 | 675 | 685 | 627 | 323 | 149 | 97.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.7% | +15.8% | -12.3% | +32.3% | -13.4% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +108.8% | +26.3% | -16.3% | +128.1% | +139.6% | +88.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +149.9% | +9998.0% | +60.6% | +65.2% | -96.8% |
| Net income growth | +255.7% | -6.1% | -123.1% | +501.4% | +0.2% | +79.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.0% | +10.4% | +0.2% | +7.4% | -2.3% | +14.9% | +8.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.2% | +34.1% | - | - | - | +70.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.1% | -9.7% | +85.1% | +32.4% | -4.8% | -11.8% | -51.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.3% | +2.8% | +3.7% | +10.7% | +3.7% | +2.4% | -4.8% |
| Return on net worth | +2.5% | -1.7% | -2.3% | +11.8% | -3.1% | -6.4% | -23.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.71 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 1.18 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.51 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.91 | 0.67 |
| Interest cover | 776.48 | 52,408.00 | -6,910.29 | 63,702.56 | -2,512.26 | -336.08 | -55.43 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.05 | 1.21 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 1.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.39 | 1.34 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.19 | 15.38 | 12.42 | 12.52 | 8.82 | 8.42 | 7.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 36.25 | (31.30) | 239.72 | 104.30 | (12.17) | (29.16) | (124.64) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,196.13 | 1,675.09 | 1,296.09 | 786.47 | 989.80 | 637.99 | 381.97 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 267 | 248 | 211 | 205 | 210 | 244 | 205 | 207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.8% | +1.7% | +3.2% | -1.4% | -2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.38 | 19.19 | 43.36 | 43.59 | 14.48 | 14.66 | 44.60 | 33.53 |
| Total expenses | 258 | 205 | 227 | 208 | 192 | 206 | 218 | 228 |
| EBITDA | 9.00 | 42.92 | (16.13) | (3.59) | 17.91 | 38.30 | (13.28) | (20.53) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +17.3% | -7.6% | -1.8% | +8.5% | +15.7% | -6.5% | -9.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.73 | 6.39 | 6.49 | 6.35 | 6.31 | 6.04 | 6.19 | 6.11 |
| Interest | 29.03 | 29.30 | 25.31 | 27.55 | 29.66 | 30.86 | 28.86 | 30.56 |
| Profit before tax | (9.38) | 26.42 | (4.57) | 6.10 | (3.58) | 16.06 | (3.73) | (23.67) |
| Tax | 0.10 | 8.51 | 0.42 | 2.98 | 0.31 | 6.98 | 3.62 | 0.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 874 | 871 | 715 | 814 | 610 | 776 | 57.16 |
| Revenue growth | +0.4% | +21.8% | -12.3% | +33.4% | -21.4% | +1258.1% | - |
| Other income | 121 | 109 | 186 | 135 | 217 | 165 | 89.05 |
| Total expenses | 833 | 859 | 719 | 760 | 600 | 704 | 84.76 |
| Employee cost | 59.00 | 54.75 | 48.22 | 43.29 | 36.62 | 35.35 | 4.57 |
| EBITDA | 41.11 | 11.99 | (4.68) | 54.46 | 10.26 | 72.07 | (27.60) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +1.4% | -0.7% | +6.7% | +1.7% | +9.3% | -48.3% |
| Depreciation | 25.55 | 24.26 | 23.95 | 23.87 | 23.66 | 26.12 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 112 | 123 | 135 | 158 | 196 | 161 | 43.79 |
| Profit before tax | 24.37 | (26.21) | 22.76 | 7.51 | 7.20 | 50.16 | 17.41 |
| Tax | 12.22 | 11.16 | 0.09 | 2.16 | (8.08) | (19.27) | 4.49 |
| Net profit | 29.66 | 9.96 | 5.99 | 5.08 | (17.28) | 78.58 | 40.24 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +0.6% | -2.8% | +10.1% | +70.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.08 | (12.55) | 7.61 | 1.81 | 5.20 | 23.59 | 4.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.02 | 42.44 | 42.31 | 29.78 | 29.44 | 29.44 | 29.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,072 | 4,085 | 2,681 | 2,067 | 3,083 | 2,153 | 1,281 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,107 | 4,128 | 2,723 | 2,096 | 3,112 | 2,183 | 1,311 |
| Secured loans | 1,073 | 1,054 | 950 | 984 | 1,055 | 1,262 | 429 |
| Unsecured loans | 81.95 | 87.17 | 98.27 | 241 | 238 | 129 | 27.21 |
| Total debt | 1,155 | 1,141 | 1,048 | 1,225 | 1,293 | 1,391 | 456 |
| Total liabilities | 4,289 | 5,295 | 3,797 | 3,347 | 4,425 | 3,599 | 1,785 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 669 | 645 | 637 | 634 | 618 | 614 | 4.72 |
| Net block | 459 | 460 | 473 | 494 | 501 | 519 | 3.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.06 | 6.97 | 6.02 | 0.92 | 7.03 | 2.21 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3,140 | 4,302 | 2,556 | 2,011 | 2,994 | 1,857 | 990 |
| Inventories | 613 | 577 | 579 | 505 | 646 | 632 | 241 |
| Sundry debtors | 41.01 | 54.79 | 20.36 | 67.26 | 21.33 | 45.89 | 1.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 18.61 | 3.03 | 7.66 | 41.05 | 15.41 | 57.15 | 57.41 |
| Loans & advances | 15.42 | 31.79 | 41.84 | 363 | 63.30 | 137 | 132 |
| Total current assets | 688 | 667 | 649 | 977 | 746 | 873 | 432 |
| Total current liabilities | 201 | 192 | 238 | 297 | 387 | 457 | 77.11 |
| Net working capital | 487 | 475 | 411 | 680 | 358 | 416 | 355 |
| Total assets | 4,289 | 5,295 | 3,797 | 3,347 | 4,425 | 3,599 | 1,785 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.79 | 6.39 | 16.88 | 15.12 | 7.04 | 4.51 | 2.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 66.52 | 6.07 | 51.03 | 54.75 | 41.54 | 148 | 14.35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 54.86 | 20.38 | 252 | 195 | 270 | (169) | (307) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (109) | (32.05) | (314) | (248) | (305) | 23.93 | 294 |
| Net change in cash | 11.97 | (5.60) | (10.48) | 1.76 | 7.26 | 2.53 | 0.78 |
| Closing cash | 18.61 | 3.03 | 7.66 | 41.05 | 15.41 | 57.15 | 57.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.4% | +21.8% | -12.3% | +33.4% | -21.4% | +1258.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +242.9% | +356.2% | -108.6% | +430.8% | -85.8% | +361.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +203.1% | +4.3% | -85.7% | +188.1% | -46.7% |
| Net income growth | +197.8% | +66.3% | +17.9% | +129.4% | -122.0% | +95.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.4% | +12.6% | -2.7% | +142.4% | +526.7% | +260.6% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.0% | +5.3% | - | - | - | - | +42.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | -4.3% | +3.2% | +0.7% | +2.5% | +8.9% | +22.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.5% | +3.4% | +3.9% | +4.3% | +4.3% | +8.2% | +5.2% |
| Return on net worth | +0.8% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +0.2% | -0.7% | +4.5% | +2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 718.57 | -1,004.24 | -470.90 | 515.92 | -1,462.39 | 349.38 | -157.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 1.30 | 0.99 | 2.51 | 12.65 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1.32 | 1.42 | 0.96 | 1.78 | 0.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.25 | 23.17 | 16.31 | 18.39 | 18.16 | 32.64 | 66.08 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.08 | (12.55) | 7.61 | 1.81 | 5.20 | 23.59 | 4.39 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,041.52 | 1,381.67 | 910.11 | 703.91 | 1,057.06 | 741.37 | 445.26 |
Web traffic of Zuariindustries
The website of Zuariindustries (zuariindustries.in) receives about 6.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits6.3K
▼ 25.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Zuariindustries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| zuari-furniture.com | 100% | 10.1K | #1,397,328 | View details | |
| zuari.in | 99% | 6.2K | #3,488,282 | View details |
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Zuariindustries (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Zuariindustries
Complete news archive for Zuariindustries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Zuariindustries
Zuariindustries is headquartered in India.
Zuariindustries has 791 employees.
The primary company behind Zuariindustries, Zuari Industries Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,378 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Operations are managed in India through subsidiaries and joint ventures within the agrochemicals, engineering, real estate, and services sectors. Agricultural products are supplied by the agrochemical division. Construction and infrastructure projects are handled by the engineering segment. Properties are developed and maintained in the real estate division. Support functions, including various operational services, are covered by the dedicated services area.
Zuariindustries offers Agrochemicals and Real Estate Services.
Yes, Zuariindustries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ZUARIIND.
Zuariindustries operates through Zuari Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Zuariindustries currently have 12 directors, including Saroj Kumar Poddar, Jyotsna Poddar, Vijay Vyankatesh Paranjape and others.
