Zuari Industries Limited - agriculture in Mormugao, Goa, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L65921GA1967PLC000157 Incorporated 12 May 1967 ROC Goa HQ Mormugao, Goa, India
Active Listed - BSE: 500780 Public Limited Company agriculture
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹705 Cr
ZUARIIND · NSE
Share Price
₹237.93
+0.54% today
Revenue
₹1,045 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.7% YoY
EBITDA
₹61.39 Cr
Margin 5.9%
Net Profit
₹116 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +255.7% YoY
P/E (TTM)
6.2x
P/B 0.2x
ROE
2.5%
ROCE 5.3%
Debt / Equity
0.53
Interest cover 776.5x

About Zuari Industries Limited

Data last updated:

Zuari Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mormugao, Goa, India. It operates in the sugar processing segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 12 May 1967 and has been in existence for over 59 years.

Its director Saroj Kumar Poddar and family are #359 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Goa, under CIN L65921GA1967PLC000157. Its GSTIN is 30AAACZ0306P1ZI (Goa). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500780.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹365.75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹34.86 Cr. It was formerly known as Zuari Leasing & Finance Corporation Ltd and Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited. It is led by directors including Athar Shahab (Managing Director) and Alok Saxena (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mormugao, Goa.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,044.82 Cr, a growth of 7.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹116 Cr (net margin 11.1%) and EBITDA of ₹61.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.9%). The net worth stands at ₹3,793.72 Cr (down 27.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6,235.9 Cr (down 17.7% YoY).

The company has about 791 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 9 subsidiaries and 2 joint ventures.

The company is associated with 3 brands: Zuari Agro Chemicals, Zuariindustries and Adventz. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,864.03 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹10,834 Cr on record. Court records list 279 cases involving the company, including 170 filed by the company and 109 filed against it; 37 cases are pending. The company has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹211.77 Cr; the latest was in November 2025. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 97 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website zuariindustries.in.

Company details

CIN L65921GA1967PLC000157
Registration Number 000157
Incorporation Date 12 May 1967
ROC Goa
Listing Status Listed - Listed on BSE (500780)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 24 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Zuari Industries has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Zuari Leasing & Finance Corporation Ltd, Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, and Zuari Industries Limited. The current legal name is Zuari Industries Limited.

Company NameStatus
Zuari Industries LimitedCurrent
Zuari Leasing & Finance Corporation LtdPrevious
Zuari Agro Chemicals LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Zuari Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U65921GA1967PTC000157. The current CIN is L65921GA1967PLC000157, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L65921GA1967PLC000157Current
U65921GA1967PTC000157Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Zuari Industries

Contact details

Zuari Industries Limited's registered office is in Mormugao, Goa. Its website is zuariindustries.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Jai Kisaan Club Jalvayu Colony Road, Near Mes College Sancoale, Mormugao, Goa, India – 403726
  • Industry
    Agriculture, Sugar Processing

To see the full contact details of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Zuari Industries Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Zuari Industries operates multiple associated brands including Zuari Agro Chemicals, Zuariindustries, and Adventz. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Fertilizers, specialty fertilizers, micronutrients, and organic manure are manufactured.zuari.in
Agrochemicals, engineering, real estate, and services are provided in India.zuariindustries.in
Fruits and vegetables are processed by Adventz in India.adventz.com

Business activity

The main business activities of Zuari Industries are manufacturing, electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply and real estate. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities, electric power generation, transmission and distribution and real estate activities with own or leased property. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC13Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities
DElectricity, gas, steam and air condition supplyD1Electric power generation, transmission and distribution
LReal EstateL1Real estate activities with own or leased property

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Zuari Industries Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Zuari Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,044.82 Cr (up 7.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹1,045 Cr
+7.7% YoY
EBITDA
₹61.39 Cr
+108.8% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹116 Cr
+255.7% YoY
Net Worth
₹3,794 Cr
-27.2% YoY
Total Assets
₹6,236 Cr
-17.7% YoY
Total Debt
₹2,426 Cr
+3.5% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,045970838955722834771
Revenue growth+7.7%+15.8%-12.3%+32.3%-13.4%+8.1%-
EBITDA61.3929.4023.2827.8112.19(30.76)(264)
EBITDA margin+5.9%+3.0%+2.8%+2.9%+1.7%-3.7%-34.2%
Profit before tax122(87.56)784314(44.54)(113)(325)
Net profit116(74.51)(70.21)304(75.86)(76.04)(365)
Net profit margin+11.1%-7.7%-8.4%+31.9%-10.5%-9.1%-47.3%
EPS (₹)36.25(31.30)239.72104.30(12.17)(29.16)(124.64)
Balance sheet
Total assets6,2367,5746,3125,0515,4404,1853,129
Net worth3,7945,2144,0712,5373,0892,0361,300
Total debt2,4262,3432,2262,4962,3382,1311,806
Cash & bank40867568562732314997.32
Net working capital6396665531,6631,209941847
Cash flow
Cash from operations144(1.29)71.4826961.53109126
Cash from investing19.59183475(159)69.33(204)(360)
Cash from financing(175)(163)(583)(88.65)(86.90)90.11232
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue312284263241257272235237
Revenue growth (YoY)+21.2%+4.2%+11.7%+1.6%+14.1%---
Other income54.7719.7952.9823244.8024.5854.0378.69
EBITDA14.1830.22(13.84)3.8425.2427.59(7.12)(15.79)
EBITDA margin+4.5%+10.7%-5.3%+1.6%+9.8%+10.1%-3.0%-6.7%
Depreciation7.987.667.717.347.447.837.227.04
Interest61.5461.9956.1961.4763.0059.0263.3570.80
Profit before tax(0.57)(19.64)(24.76)167(0.40)(14.68)(23.66)(14.94)
Tax(0.62)11.961.682.740.076.091.57(0.18)
Net profit0.05(31.60)(26.44)164(0.47)(20.77)(25.23)(14.76)
EPS (₹)0.20(10.41)(8.69)55.340.02(6.96)(8.31)(4.84)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue87487171581461077657.16
Revenue growth+0.4%+21.8%-12.3%+33.4%-21.4%+1258.1%-
EBITDA41.1111.99(4.68)54.4610.2672.07(27.60)
EBITDA margin+4.7%+1.4%-0.7%+6.7%+1.7%+9.3%-48.3%
Profit before tax24.37(26.21)22.767.517.2050.1617.41
Net profit29.669.965.995.08(17.28)78.5840.24
Net profit margin+3.4%+1.1%+0.8%+0.6%-2.8%+10.1%+70.4%
EPS (₹)4.08(12.55)7.611.815.2023.594.39
Balance sheet
Total assets4,2895,2953,7973,3474,4253,5991,785
Net worth3,1074,1282,7232,0963,1122,1831,311
Total debt1,1551,1411,0481,2251,2931,391456
Cash & bank18.613.037.6641.0515.4157.1557.41
Net working capital487475411680358416355
Cash flow
Cash from operations66.526.0751.0354.7541.5414814.35
Cash from investing54.8620.38252195270(169)(307)
Cash from financing(109)(32.05)(314)(248)(305)23.93294
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue267248211205210244205207
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.8%+1.7%+3.2%-1.4%-2.0%---
Other income17.3819.1943.3643.5914.4814.6644.6033.53
Total expenses258205227208192206218228
EBITDA9.0042.92(16.13)(3.59)17.9138.30(13.28)(20.53)
EBITDA margin+3.4%+17.3%-7.6%-1.8%+8.5%+15.7%-6.5%-9.9%
Depreciation6.736.396.496.356.316.046.196.11
Interest29.0329.3025.3127.5529.6630.8628.8630.56
Profit before tax(9.38)26.42(4.57)6.10(3.58)16.06(3.73)(23.67)
Tax0.108.510.422.980.316.983.620.19

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 02 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue312284263241257272235237
Revenue growth (YoY)+21.2%+4.2%+11.7%+1.6%+14.1%---
Other income54.7719.7952.9823244.8024.5854.0378.69
EBITDA14.1830.22(13.84)3.8425.2427.59(7.12)(15.79)
EBITDA margin+4.5%+10.7%-5.3%+1.6%+9.8%+10.1%-3.0%-6.7%
Depreciation7.987.667.717.347.447.837.227.04
Interest61.5461.9956.1961.4763.0059.0263.3570.80
Profit before tax(0.57)(19.64)(24.76)167(0.40)(14.68)(23.66)(14.94)
Tax(0.62)11.961.682.740.076.091.57(0.18)
Net profit0.05(31.60)(26.44)164(0.47)(20.77)(25.23)(14.76)
EPS (₹)0.20(10.41)(8.69)55.340.02(6.96)(8.31)(4.84)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,045970838955722834771
Revenue growth+7.7%+15.8%-12.3%+32.3%-13.4%+8.1%-
Other income3341741,070562230149125
Total expenses9839418159277108651,035
Employee cost13311497.6089.6973.1971.2781.17
EBITDA61.3929.4023.2827.8112.19(30.76)(264)
EBITDA margin+5.9%+3.0%+2.8%+2.9%+1.7%-3.7%-34.2%
Depreciation30.1428.9027.3627.4222.7129.2525.47
Interest243262282248264202160
Profit before tax122(87.56)784314(44.54)(113)(325)
Tax16.476.8071.254.28(9.78)(15.09)70.99
Net profit116(74.51)(70.21)304(75.86)(76.04)(365)
Net profit margin+11.1%-7.7%-8.4%+31.9%-10.5%-9.1%-47.3%
EPS (₹)36.25(31.30)239.72104.30(12.17)(29.16)(124.64)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital261255240224203187163
Reserves & surplus3,5334,9593,8302,3122,8851,8491,095
Shareholders' funds (net worth)3,7945,2144,0712,5373,0892,0361,300
Minority interest(17.68)(15.50)(14.34)(13.18)(12.02)(13.07)(31.81)
Secured loans2,1562,0401,8522,2992,1761,9491,864
Unsecured loans270303374197162181(57.96)
Total debt2,4262,3432,2262,4962,3382,1311,806
Total liabilities6,2367,5746,3125,0515,4404,1853,129
Assets
Gross block841807798797785776782
Net block616609622645654665698
Capital work in progress6.147.046.061.077.032.212.51
Investments4,8516,3794,8522,5863,1801,8771,132
Inventories7727317201,1101,2601,2301,271
Sundry debtors66.3371.2354.9180.0072.5991.12107
Cash & bank balances40867568562732314997.32
Loans & advances94.8297.33145598248193181
Total current assets1,3411,5751,6042,4151,9041,6631,656
Total current liabilities7029091,050753695722808
Net working capital6396665531,6631,209941847
Total assets6,2367,5746,3125,0515,4404,1853,129
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash73.7355.5291.3569.4725.5230.3832.83
Net cash from operating activities144(1.29)71.4826961.53109126
Net cash from investing activities19.59183475(159)69.33(204)(360)
Net cash from financing activities(175)(163)(583)(88.65)(86.90)90.11232
Net change in cash(11.87)18.21(35.83)21.8843.96(4.86)(2.45)
Closing cash40867568562732314997.32
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+7.7%+15.8%-12.3%+32.3%-13.4%+8.1%-
EBITDA growth+108.8%+26.3%-16.3%+128.1%+139.6%+88.3%-
PBT growth+9998.0%-+149.9%+9998.0%+60.6%+65.2%-96.8%
Net income growth+255.7%-6.1%-123.1%+501.4%+0.2%+79.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+3.0%+10.4%+0.2%+7.4%-2.3%+14.9%+8.5%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+30.2%+34.1%---+70.0%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+10.1%-9.7%+85.1%+32.4%-4.8%-11.8%-51.3%
Return on capital employed+5.3%+2.8%+3.7%+10.7%+3.7%+2.4%-4.8%
Return on net worth+2.5%-1.7%-2.3%+11.8%-3.1%-6.4%-23.6%
Debt / equity0.530.490.710.860.871.180.88
Long-term debt / equity0.350.330.510.660.680.910.67
Interest cover776.4852,408.00-6,910.2963,702.56-2,512.26-336.08-55.43
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.271.211.051.210.921.071.11
Inventory turnover1.391.340.920.810.580.670.63
Debtors turnover15.1915.3812.4212.528.828.427.30
EPS (₹)36.25(31.30)239.72104.30(12.17)(29.16)(124.64)
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.001.001.001.002.001.00
Book value per share (₹)1,196.131,675.091,296.09786.47989.80637.99381.97
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue267248211205210244205207
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.8%+1.7%+3.2%-1.4%-2.0%---
Other income17.3819.1943.3643.5914.4814.6644.6033.53
Total expenses258205227208192206218228
EBITDA9.0042.92(16.13)(3.59)17.9138.30(13.28)(20.53)
EBITDA margin+3.4%+17.3%-7.6%-1.8%+8.5%+15.7%-6.5%-9.9%
Depreciation6.736.396.496.356.316.046.196.11
Interest29.0329.3025.3127.5529.6630.8628.8630.56
Profit before tax(9.38)26.42(4.57)6.10(3.58)16.06(3.73)(23.67)
Tax0.108.510.422.980.316.983.620.19
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue87487171581461077657.16
Revenue growth+0.4%+21.8%-12.3%+33.4%-21.4%+1258.1%-
Other income12110918613521716589.05
Total expenses83385971976060070484.76
Employee cost59.0054.7548.2243.2936.6235.354.57
EBITDA41.1111.99(4.68)54.4610.2672.07(27.60)
EBITDA margin+4.7%+1.4%-0.7%+6.7%+1.7%+9.3%-48.3%
Depreciation25.5524.2623.9523.8723.6626.120.25
Interest11212313515819616143.79
Profit before tax24.37(26.21)22.767.517.2050.1617.41
Tax12.2211.160.092.16(8.08)(19.27)4.49
Net profit29.669.965.995.08(17.28)78.5840.24
Net profit margin+3.4%+1.1%+0.8%+0.6%-2.8%+10.1%+70.4%
EPS (₹)4.08(12.55)7.611.815.2023.594.39
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital35.0242.4442.3129.7829.4429.4429.44
Reserves & surplus3,0724,0852,6812,0673,0832,1531,281
Shareholders' funds (net worth)3,1074,1282,7232,0963,1122,1831,311
Secured loans1,0731,0549509841,0551,262429
Unsecured loans81.9587.1798.2724123812927.21
Total debt1,1551,1411,0481,2251,2931,391456
Total liabilities4,2895,2953,7973,3474,4253,5991,785
Assets
Gross block6696456376346186144.72
Net block4594604734945015193.84
Capital work in progress4.066.976.020.927.032.210.00
Investments3,1404,3022,5562,0112,9941,857990
Inventories613577579505646632241
Sundry debtors41.0154.7920.3667.2621.3345.891.68
Cash & bank balances18.613.037.6641.0515.4157.1557.41
Loans & advances15.4231.7941.8436363.30137132
Total current assets688667649977746873432
Total current liabilities20119223829738745777.11
Net working capital487475411680358416355
Total assets4,2895,2953,7973,3474,4253,5991,785
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.796.3916.8815.127.044.512.31
Net cash from operating activities66.526.0751.0354.7541.5414814.35
Net cash from investing activities54.8620.38252195270(169)(307)
Net cash from financing activities(109)(32.05)(314)(248)(305)23.93294
Net change in cash11.97(5.60)(10.48)1.767.262.530.78
Closing cash18.613.037.6641.0515.4157.1557.41
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+0.4%+21.8%-12.3%+33.4%-21.4%+1258.1%-
EBITDA growth+242.9%+356.2%-108.6%+430.8%-85.8%+361.1%-
PBT growth+9998.0%-+203.1%+4.3%-85.7%+188.1%-46.7%
Net income growth+197.8%+66.3%+17.9%+129.4%-122.0%+95.3%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+2.4%+12.6%-2.7%+142.4%+526.7%+260.6%-
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-9.0%+5.3%----+42.2%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.4%-4.3%+3.2%+0.7%+2.5%+8.9%+22.6%
Return on capital employed+3.5%+3.4%+3.9%+4.3%+4.3%+8.2%+5.2%
Return on net worth+0.8%+0.3%+0.3%+0.2%-0.7%+4.5%+2.6%
Debt / equity0.320.320.480.480.510.530.18
Long-term debt / equity0.140.210.320.310.370.420.14
Interest cover718.57-1,004.24-470.90515.92-1,462.39349.38-157.24
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.331.361.121.300.992.5112.65
Inventory turnover1.471.511.321.420.961.780.23
Debtors turnover18.2523.1716.3118.3918.1632.6466.08
EPS (₹)4.08(12.55)7.611.815.2023.594.39
Dividend per share (₹)1.001.001.001.001.002.001.00
Book value per share (₹)1,041.521,381.67910.11703.911,057.06741.37445.26

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors and KMP of Zuari Industries Limited

Zuari Industries Limited currently reports 10 directors and 1 key managerial person. 24 former directors have served the organization.

Current Directors and KMP
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Saroj Kumar PoddarDirector15 May 199333 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Jyotsna PoddarDirector15 May 200917 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Vijay Vyankatesh ParanjapeDirector27 Dec 20196 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Manju GuptaDirector28 Mar 20206 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Athar ShahabManaging Director14 Nov 20214 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Akshay PoddarDirector13 Nov 20250 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 11 current directors and KMP. View all directors and KMP

Auditor

Zuari Industries Limited is audited by V Sankar Aiyar & Co., Chartered Accountants, for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
V Sankar Aiyar & Co., Chartered Accountants,FY 2023109208W

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 40.90%.

Promoters: 56.70%DII (Domestic Institutional): 1.30%FII (Foreign Institutional): 1.10%Retail & Others: 40.90%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
56.70% Promoters
1.30% DII (Domestic Institutional)
1.10% FII (Foreign Institutional)
40.90% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 56.70% · Sep 2026High 56.70% · Dec 2025Low 56.70% · Dec 2025
55%55.8%56.5%57.3%58%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 56.70%Mar 2026: 56.70%Jun 2026: 56.70%Sep 2026: 56.70%56.70%56.70%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%
Public43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹2,864.03 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹10,834 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹2,179.00 Cr
Sbicap Trustee Company Limited₹415.03 Cr
Canara Bank₹270.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
14 May 2026101305128Others₹200 CrOpen
27 Apr 2026101302199Others₹25 CrOpen
01 Apr 2026101276689Others₹75 CrOpen
07 Aug 2025101161182Others₹90 CrOpen
26 Jun 2025101123940Others₹186 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 95 View all charges

Deals & funding

Zuari Industries Limited has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹211.77 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.

Total deals
44
Market trades
42
Debt financing
1
Funding round
1
Disclosed funding
₹211.77 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 44)

To see the full deal history of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Zuari Industries Limited was last rated by Care on 20 Sep 2022.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care20 Sep 2022

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Zuari Industries Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 97 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 15)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Uttara Khand Rubber Works
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
Barmecha Brothers

To see the full MSME payment records of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Zuari Industries has 9 subsidiary companies, 2 joint ventures, and 5 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

9
Subsidiary companies
2
Joint ventures
5
Associated companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Zuari Envien Bioenergy Private LimitedU24290HR2022PTC105523
Zuari Infraworld India LimitedU45309KA2007PLC043161
Zuari Finserv LimitedU45400GA2013PLC007383
Zuari Sugar & Power LimitedU65100GA2008PLC007282
Zuari International LimitedU65993GA1995PLC001942
Zuari Insurance Brokers LimitedU66010GA2003PLC003185

To see the full group structure of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Zuari Industries Limited has a workforce of 791 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 10, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
791
Active EPFO establishments
2
Employee growth
-2.59%

GST

Zuari Industries has 12 GST registrations: 3 active and 9 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
12
Active
3
Cancelled / inactive
9
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
30AAACZ0306P1ZIGoaActive01 Jul 2017
09AAACZ0306P2Z2Uttar PradeshActive01 May 2022
06AAACZ0306P1Z9HaryanaActive30 Jul 2025

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Zuari Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Zuari Industries Limited has 49 board changes on record since 1967: 30 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Jatin Jain was appointed as CFO on 11 Mar 2026.

Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 200.00 Cr with Charge ID 101305128 was registered on 14 May 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 25.00 Cr with Charge ID 101302199 was registered on 27 Apr 2026.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 75.00 Cr with Charge ID 101276689 was registered on 01 Apr 2026.
Filing
Zuari Industries Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Goa.
Appointed
Jatin Jain was appointed as CFO.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Jan 2024 via Charge ID 100852266 with Others was fully satisfied on 29 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 124.00 Cr registered on 11 Dec 2022 with Charge ID 100659044 was modified on 25 Nov 2025.
Appointed
Akshay Poddar was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Sanjeev Lall was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Dec 2020 via Charge ID 100405935 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Nov 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 01 Feb 2019 via Charge ID 100237277 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Nov 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Mar 2015 via Charge ID 10558250 with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited was fully satisfied on 10 Nov 2025.

233 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Zuari Industries is an active public limited company based in Mormugao, Goa, India. The company works in sugar processing, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 12 May 1967 (59+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65921GA1967PLC000157. Listed on BSE: 500780.

Zuari Industries reported revenue of ₹1,044.82 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Zuari Industries has 11 current directors and KMP:

The latest financial statements of Zuari Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Zuari Industries is 30AAACZ0306P1ZI, registered in Goa. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 9 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAACZ0306P2Z2 (Uttar Pradesh), 06AAACZ0306P1Z9 (Haryana).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Zuari Industries is L65921GA1967PLC000157. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Zuari Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 500780).

Zuari Industries has 279 court cases on record: 170 filed by the company and 109 filed against it. 37 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Zuari Industries was incorporated on 12 May 1967, making it 59+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Goa.

Zuari Industries has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹211.77 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.

Jatin Jain was appointed as CFO on 11 Mar 2026. Akshay Poddar was appointed as Director on 13 Nov 2025. Sanjeev Lall was appointed as Director on 13 Nov 2025. Zuari Industries has 49 board changes on record in total.