- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-AS-18-0000065

About Barak Valley Cements Limited
Data last updated:
Barak Valley Cements Limited is a public limited company based in Badarpurghat, Assam, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 28 April 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN L01403AS1999PLC005741. Its GSTIN is 18AABCB5691A2ZV (Assam). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532916 and NSE: BVCL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹22.16 Cr. It is led by directors including Kamakhya Chamaria (Managing Director) and Gaurav Tulshyan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Debendra Nagar Jhoombasti P.O. Badarpurghat, Assam, India – 788803.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹212.17 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹29 Lakh (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹10.92 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.1%). The net worth stands at ₹125.33 Cr (down 0.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹165.58 Cr (down 5.3% YoY).
The company has about 261 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Barak Cement. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹63.86 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹84.83 Cr on record. Court records list 51 cases involving the company, including 38 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 26 cases are pending. The company has 31 deals on record (30 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in August 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Ijm Concrete Products Private Limited with revenue of ₹237.96 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 82 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers.
Barak Valley Cements Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-AS-18-0000065). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website barakcement.com.
Company details
CIN history
Barak Valley Cements has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L01403AS1999PLC005741, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L01403AS1999PLC005741 | Current |
| L26942AS1999PLC005741 | Previous |
| U26942AS1999PLC005741 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Barak Valley Cements
Contact details
Barak Valley Cements Limited's registered office is in Badarpurghat, Assam. Its website is barakcement.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressDebendra Nagar Jhoombasti P.O. Badarpurghat, Assam, India – 788803
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
To see the full contact details of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Barak Valley Cements operates one associated brand: Barak Cement. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cement products are manufactured and supplied by Barak Cement. | barakcement.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Barak Valley Cements is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Barak Valley Cements Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBarak Valley Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹212.17 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 212 | 208 | 234 | 183 | 176 | 147 | 162 |
| Revenue growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.92 | 19.51 | 24.15 | 23.21 | 11.76 | 19.66 | 17.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +12.7% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2.79 | 9.05 | 12.67 | 7.95 | (1.18) | 3.88 | 6.28 |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 5.16 | 7.27 | 5.23 | 6.41 | 2.34 | 1.79 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +3.7% | +1.6% | +1.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Net worth | 125 | 125 | 120 | 113 | 108 | 117 | 115 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 48.71 | 61.44 | 77.96 | 115 | 105 |
| Cash & bank | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Net working capital | 33.58 | 38.94 | 45.63 | 35.90 | 37.49 | 20.65 | 8.96 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.04 | 12.15 | 16.24 | 23.27 | (6.02) | 7.74 | 7.71 |
| Cash from investing | 4.46 | 1.79 | (5.10) | 1.06 | 52.54 | (11.35) | (15.62) |
| Cash from financing | (12.58) | (14.00) | (10.26) | (26.49) | (45.67) | 3.72 | 4.95 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.87 | 59.65 | 47.65 | 47.35 | 57.52 | 57.96 | 54.72 | 41.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | +2.9% | -12.9% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.64 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 6.11 | 3.57 | 0.65 | 2.41 | 4.58 | 4.31 | 5.81 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +6.0% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 4.08 | 2.15 | (1.90) | 0.29 | 2.25 | 2.19 | 3.00 | (0.39) |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.70 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 3.07 | 1.45 | (2.31) | (0.18) | 1.32 | 1.18 | 1.35 | (0.56) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.38 | 0.66 | (1.04) | (0.08) | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.61 | (0.24) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 212 | 207 | 232 | 174 | 173 | 133 | 155 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 15.29 | 22.64 | 25.29 | 22.92 | 11.44 | 16.89 | 16.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +13.1% | +6.6% | +12.7% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | 7.34 | 11.96 | 13.76 | 8.39 | (0.91) | 4.71 | 4.38 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 8.07 | 9.84 | 5.82 | 6.68 | 3.19 | 4.22 |
| Net profit margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Net worth | 116 | 111 | 103 | 93.30 | 87.60 | 91.93 | 88.70 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 47.37 | 58.69 | 73.21 | 92.59 | 80.63 |
| Cash & bank | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Net working capital | 33.22 | 33.28 | 39.40 | 33.26 | 32.57 | 28.82 | 11.28 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.44 | 12.09 | 16.32 | 23.94 | 8.75 | (1.07) | 7.05 |
| Cash from investing | (4.35) | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 21.82 | (8.63) | (17.41) |
| Cash from financing | (9.08) | (12.47) | (15.39) | (25.91) | (29.77) | 8.99 | 7.08 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.20 | 59.27 | 47.59 | 47.33 | 57.52 | 57.89 | 54.53 | 41.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +2.4% | -12.7% | +14.9% | +7.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.89 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 54.16 | 54.92 | 45.51 | 44.23 | 51.76 | 51.37 | 48.74 | 37.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.04 | 4.35 | 2.08 | 3.10 | 5.76 | 6.52 | 5.79 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +7.3% | +4.4% | +6.5% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +10.6% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 4.03 | 2.99 | (0.12) | 1.02 | 3.47 | 4.00 | 3.03 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.87 | 59.65 | 47.65 | 47.35 | 57.52 | 57.96 | 54.72 | 41.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | +2.9% | -12.9% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.64 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 6.11 | 3.57 | 0.65 | 2.41 | 4.58 | 4.31 | 5.81 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +6.0% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 4.08 | 2.15 | (1.90) | 0.29 | 2.25 | 2.19 | 3.00 | (0.39) |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.70 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 3.07 | 1.45 | (2.31) | (0.18) | 1.32 | 1.18 | 1.35 | (0.56) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.38 | 0.66 | (1.04) | (0.08) | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.61 | (0.24) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 208 | 234 | 183 | 176 | 147 | 162 |
| Revenue growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.47 | 1.05 | 3.62 | 1.52 | 2.51 | 1.10 | 6.27 |
| Total expenses | 201 | 188 | 210 | 159 | 164 | 127 | 145 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 20.56 | 18.78 | 17.07 | 17.03 | 17.86 | 17.33 |
| EBITDA | 10.92 | 19.51 | 24.15 | 23.21 | 11.76 | 19.66 | 17.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +12.7% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.38 | 5.92 | 7.48 | 7.41 | 5.62 | 6.05 | 6.41 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 5.59 | 7.62 | 9.37 | 9.83 | 10.83 | 10.66 |
| Profit before tax | 2.79 | 9.05 | 12.67 | 7.95 | (1.18) | 3.88 | 6.28 |
| Tax | 2.50 | 3.89 | 5.40 | 2.72 | 3.35 | 1.54 | 0.20 |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 5.16 | 7.27 | 5.23 | 6.41 | 2.34 | 1.79 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +3.7% | +1.6% | +1.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 103 | 103 | 98.17 | 90.92 | 85.81 | 95.02 | 93.18 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 125 | 125 | 120 | 113 | 108 | 117 | 115 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 26.39 | 29.50 | 42.66 | 56.11 | 67.95 | 97.49 | 87.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.99 | 3.53 | 6.05 | 5.33 | 10.01 | 17.25 | 18.35 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 48.71 | 61.44 | 77.96 | 115 | 105 |
| Total liabilities | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 272 | 273 | 270 | 268 | 267 | 311 | 308 |
| Net block | 126 | 132 | 135 | 140 | 147 | 186 | 189 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.93 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 23.46 | 14.98 |
| Investments | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 30.51 | 33.07 | 36.69 | 40.26 | 24.52 | 20.51 | 15.80 |
| Sundry debtors | 24.55 | 18.97 | 17.12 | 13.63 | 12.35 | 15.39 | 13.50 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Loans & advances | 20.49 | 26.54 | 34.38 | 28.40 | 30.89 | 28.03 | 26.59 |
| Total current assets | 76.57 | 81.86 | 91.44 | 83.76 | 71.32 | 66.34 | 58.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 42.99 | 42.92 | 45.81 | 47.86 | 33.83 | 45.69 | 49.94 |
| Net working capital | 33.58 | 38.94 | 45.63 | 35.90 | 37.49 | 20.65 | 8.96 |
| Total assets | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.34 | 1.41 | 0.53 | 2.69 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 4.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.04 | 12.15 | 16.24 | 23.27 | (6.02) | 7.74 | 7.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.46 | 1.79 | (5.10) | 1.06 | 52.54 | (11.35) | (15.62) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.58) | (14.00) | (10.26) | (26.49) | (45.67) | 3.72 | 4.95 |
| Net change in cash | (1.09) | (0.06) | 0.88 | (2.16) | 0.85 | 0.11 | (2.95) |
| Closing cash | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -44.0% | -19.2% | +4.1% | +97.4% | -40.2% | +15.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -69.2% | -28.6% | +59.4% | +9998.0% | - | -38.2% | +540.8% |
| Net income growth | -94.4% | -29.0% | +39.0% | -18.4% | +173.9% | +30.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.1% | +5.8% | +16.8% | +4.1% | +5.8% | -2.3% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.2% | +18.4% | +7.1% | +10.8% | -7.0% | +2.7% | +15.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | -2.6% | +1.6% | +3.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +8.1% | +10.9% | +9.1% | +7.4% | +6.2% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +4.2% | +6.2% | +4.7% | +5.7% | +2.0% | +1.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.54 |
| Interest cover | 76.17 | 41.13 | 45.71 | 59.30 | 160.10 | 79.57 | 99.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.77 | 0.87 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.62 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.96 | 6.08 | 5.64 | 7.80 | 8.09 | 9.57 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.52 | 15.22 | 14.06 | 12.67 | 10.17 | 12.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 56.60 | 54.30 | 51.03 | 48.72 | 52.88 | 52.05 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.20 | 59.27 | 47.59 | 47.33 | 57.52 | 57.89 | 54.53 | 41.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +2.4% | -12.7% | +14.9% | +7.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.89 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 54.16 | 54.92 | 45.51 | 44.23 | 51.76 | 51.37 | 48.74 | 37.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.04 | 4.35 | 2.08 | 3.10 | 5.76 | 6.52 | 5.79 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +7.3% | +4.4% | +6.5% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +10.6% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 4.03 | 2.99 | (0.12) | 1.02 | 3.47 | 4.00 | 3.03 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 207 | 232 | 174 | 173 | 133 | 155 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.40 | 0.56 | 2.00 | 1.21 | 2.10 | 1.12 | 1.36 |
| Total expenses | 196 | 184 | 207 | 152 | 161 | 116 | 139 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 18.91 | 17.09 | 15.16 | 15.07 | 13.50 | 13.27 |
| EBITDA | 15.29 | 22.64 | 25.29 | 22.92 | 11.44 | 16.89 | 16.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +13.1% | +6.6% | +12.7% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.13 | 5.68 | 6.33 | 7.05 | 5.21 | 5.25 | 5.49 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 5.56 | 7.20 | 8.69 | 9.24 | 8.05 | 7.72 |
| Profit before tax | 7.34 | 11.96 | 13.76 | 8.39 | (0.91) | 4.71 | 4.38 |
| Tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 3.92 | 2.57 | 3.36 | 1.52 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 8.07 | 9.84 | 5.82 | 6.68 | 3.19 | 4.22 |
| Net profit margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 94.07 | 88.98 | 80.99 | 71.14 | 65.44 | 69.77 | 66.54 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 116 | 111 | 103 | 93.30 | 87.60 | 91.93 | 88.70 |
| Secured loans | 26.39 | 29.50 | 41.32 | 48.83 | 53.22 | 53.19 | 58.35 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.99 | 3.53 | 6.05 | 9.86 | 19.99 | 39.40 | 22.28 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 47.37 | 58.69 | 73.21 | 92.59 | 80.63 |
| Total liabilities | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 151 | 153 | 153 | 152 | 151 | 124 | 124 |
| Net block | 97.70 | 103 | 108 | 114 | 120 | 98.37 | 103 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 23.21 | 14.75 |
| Investments | 19.63 | 12.88 | 12.67 | 12.62 | 12.63 | 38.17 | 38.16 |
| Inventories | 29.30 | 30.49 | 32.48 | 37.09 | 19.96 | 15.59 | 12.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.94 | 18.80 | 16.32 | 12.96 | 12.22 | 14.49 | 13.18 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Loans & advances | 17.65 | 19.33 | 27.92 | 23.21 | 26.09 | 32.17 | 27.44 |
| Total current assets | 71.39 | 71.31 | 79.33 | 73.98 | 59.97 | 62.94 | 54.89 |
| Total current liabilities | 38.17 | 38.03 | 39.93 | 40.72 | 27.40 | 34.12 | 43.61 |
| Net working capital | 33.22 | 33.28 | 39.40 | 33.26 | 32.57 | 28.82 | 11.28 |
| Total assets | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.07 | 1.11 | 0.11 | 1.12 | 0.32 | 1.03 | 4.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.44 | 12.09 | 16.32 | 23.94 | 8.75 | (1.07) | 7.05 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.35) | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 21.82 | (8.63) | (17.41) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.08) | (12.47) | (15.39) | (25.91) | (29.77) | 8.99 | 7.08 |
| Net change in cash | (0.99) | (0.04) | 1.00 | (1.00) | 0.80 | (0.71) | (3.29) |
| Closing cash | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.5% | -10.5% | +10.3% | +100.4% | -32.3% | +4.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -38.6% | -13.1% | +64.0% | +9998.0% | - | +7.5% | +21.0% |
| Net income growth | -38.5% | -18.0% | +69.1% | -12.9% | +109.4% | -24.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.7% | +6.2% | +20.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | -3.9% | +8.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.6% | +25.6% | +14.4% | +12.2% | -5.8% | -2.4% | +17.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | -2.5% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +11.0% | +12.9% | +10.2% | +8.6% | +6.8% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.5% | +10.0% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +3.5% | +4.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 41.54 | 32.78 | 37.97 | 54.76 | 148.31 | 69.16 | 71.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.35 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.07 | 1.28 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 6.57 | 6.67 | 6.12 | 9.72 | 9.58 | 11.53 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.79 | 15.86 | 13.86 | 12.93 | 9.60 | 12.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 50.15 | 46.55 | 42.10 | 39.53 | 41.49 | 40.03 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Barak Valley Cements Limited
Barak Valley Cements has 8 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaurav Tulshyan | Director | 12 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Santosh Kumar Bajaj Also directs: Om Infracom Private Limited | Director | 13 Mar 2006 | 20 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Kamakhya Chamaria | Managing Director | 30 Sep 2009 | 17 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nishant Garodia Also directs: Canis Mines and Minerals LLP, Softra Globus LLP, Ethnic Global Ventures Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vaibhav Arora Also directs: Softra Globus LLP, Va Kitchens and Bars Private Limited | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vandana Agarwal | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Barak Valley Cements Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ijm Concrete Products Private Limited | ₹237.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Hindustan Concrete Solution India Private Limited | ₹218.19 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Barak Valley Cements Limitedthis company | ₹212.17 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹29 Lakh | 0.1% | 2.0% | 261 | Badarpurghat, Assam, India |
| Manchukonda Prakasham Industries India Private Limited | ₹207.93 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Barak Valley Cements Limited is audited by P.K. LAKHANI & CO. for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P.K. LAKHANI & CO. | FY 2022 | 014682-N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 52.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 47.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.70% | 54.10% | 54.10% | 54.10% |
| Public | 47.30% | 45.90% | 45.90% | 45.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | 101213624 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹23.34 Lakh | Open | |
| 16 Aug 2023 | 100803377 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹45.76 Lakh | Open | |
| 26 Feb 2020 | 100329778 | Others | ₹3.03 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Feb 2020 | 100397361 | Others | ₹59 Lakh | Open | |
| 18 Feb 2020 | 100397371 | Others | ₹13 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 21 View all charges
Deals & funding
Barak Valley Cements Limited has 31 deals on record (30 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 31)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹50.7 Lakh | Buyer: Orion Stocks Limited Seller: Orion Stocks Limited |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹65.7 Lakh | Buyer: Orion Stocks Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , Orion Stocks Limited |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹80.9 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , Orion Stocks Limited Seller: Orion Stocks Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹72.4 Lakh | Buyer: Orion Stocks Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , Orion Stocks Limited |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹76.7 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , Orion Stocks Limited Seller: Orion Stocks Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP |
To see the full deal history of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Barak Valley Cements Limited has 51 court cases on record: 38 filed by Barak Valley Cements, 13 filed against it. 26 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 40 | 8 | 21 |
| District courts | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 51)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, Assam | Writ petition | Filed by the company against North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (Nedfi) and 4 others | Pending |
| High Court, Assam | Appeal | Filed against the company by Gammon India Limited and 4 Ors. and 4 others | Pending |
| High Court, Assam | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Gammon India Limited and 4 Ors. and 4 others | Disposed |
| District court, Tinsukia, Assam | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Coal India Limited. and 1 other | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed against the company by Gammon India Limited . | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Barak Valley Cements Limited was last rated by Care on 04 Jul 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 04 Jul 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Barak Valley Cements Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 82 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 43)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barak Ispat Pvt Ltd | |||
| SLJ Infracon Private Limited | |||
| Plascom Industries LLP | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Barak Valley Cements has 4 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Meghalaya Minerals & Mines Limited | U14108ML2000PLC006057 | |
| Valley Strong Cements (Assam) Limited | U26940AS2009PLC009197 | |
| Cement International Limited | U26942ML2000PLC006173 | |
| Badarpur Energy Private Limited | U40101AS2005PTC007654 |
To see the full group structure of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Barak Valley Cements Limited has a workforce of 261 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Barak Valley Cements has 7 GST registrations: 5 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18AABCB5691A2ZV | Assam | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 14AABCB5691A1Z4 | Manipur | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 16AABCB5691A1Z0 | Tripura | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AABCB5691A1ZZ | Delhi | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Barak Valley Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Barak Valley Cements Limited has 49 board changes on record since 1999: 29 appointments and 20 cessations. The latest: Preeti Bhatia was appointed as Company Secretary on 29 Aug 2025.
82 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Barak Valley Cements is an active public limited company based in Badarpurghat, Assam, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 28 April 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN L01403AS1999PLC005741. Listed on BSE: 532916 and NSE: BVCL.
Barak Valley Cements reported revenue of ₹212.17 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Barak Valley Cements has 8 current directors:
- Kamakhya Chamaria - Managing Director
- Gaurav Tulshyan - Director
- Santosh Kumar Bajaj - Director
- Nishant Garodia - Director
- Vaibhav Arora - Director
- Vandana Agarwal - Director
- Poonam Gupta - Director
- Vishal More - Director
The latest financial statements of Barak Valley Cements on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Barak Valley Cements is 18AABCB5691A2ZV, registered in Assam. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 14AABCB5691A1Z4 (Manipur), 16AABCB5691A1Z0 (Tripura), 07AABCB5691A1ZZ (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Barak Valley Cements is L01403AS1999PLC005741. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Barak Valley Cements is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532916) and NSE (symbol: BVCL).
Barak Valley Cements has 51 court cases on record: 38 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 26 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Barak Valley Cements was incorporated on 28 April 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.
Barak Valley Cements has 31 deals on record (30 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in August 2026.
The peers of Barak Valley Cements by revenue are Ijm Concrete Products Private Limited, Hindustan Concrete Solution India Private Limited, Manchukonda Prakasham Industries India Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Preeti Bhatia was appointed as Company Secretary on 29 Aug 2025. Rachna Bhasin ceased to be Company Secretary on 20 Jun 2025. Puran Chand ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. Barak Valley Cements has 49 board changes on record in total.

