
About Barak Cement
Barak Cement is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1999. Cement products are manufactured and supplied by Barak Cement. The company has 296 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Kamakhya Chamaria. Its Indian entity Barak Valley Cements Limited reported revenue of βΉ214 Cr. Barak Cement offers products and services including Valley Strong Cement, Limestone Supply, Cement Clinker, and Biomass Power Generation. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Cement. Similar companies include Sagar Cements, Dalmia Bharat and JSW Cement; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Barak Cement was established in 1999 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the cement sector, where various cement products are produced and distributed to meet construction needs. Supply services extend across regional markets in India. The company is led by Kamakhya Chamaria, serving as CEO and Managing Director. Domain presence is maintained at barakcement.com for business inquiries.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 296
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Website barakcement.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Barak Valley Cements Limited
- Market Cap₹79.67 Cr
BVCL · NSE
- Share Price₹35.37
-1.61% today
- Revenue₹212 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹10.92 Cr
Margin 5.2%
- Net Profit₹0.29 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -94.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)39.4x
P/B 0.6x
- Employee Count296
Associated legal entities of Barak Cement
Barak Cement is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Barak Valley Cements Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barak Valley Cements Limited Listed CIN L01403AS1999PLC005741 | Active | 28 Apr 1999 | Badarpurghat, Assam | ₹214 Cr | 261 | 11 | View details |
| Valli Strong Concreto Llp CIN AAP-4322 | Strike Off | 24 May 2019 | Badarpur, Assam | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Barak Cement
Barak Cement offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Valley Strong Cement, Limestone Supply, Cement Clinker, and Biomass Power Generation.
Ordinary Portland Cement for construction and building projects
Crushed limestone for cement production processes
Material used in cement manufacturing
Power from biomass for operational needs
Board of directors of Barak Valley Cements Limited (Barak Cement)
Barak Valley Cements Limited is the primary company behind Barak Cement. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Barak Cement currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Santosh Kumar Bajaj, appointed in 2006. 29 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santosh Kumar Bajaj DIN 00045759 | Director | 13 Mar 2006 | 20 yrs 7 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Mahendra Kumar Agarwal DIN 00044343 | Designated Partner | 24 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Valli Strong Concreto Llp |
| Nishant Garodia DIN 00129815 | Partner | 24 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Valli Strong Concreto Llp, Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Kamakhya Chamaria DIN 00612581 | Designated Partner | 24 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Valli Strong Concreto Llp, Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Gaurav Tulshyan DIN 08210596 | Director | 12 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Vishal More DIN 01513638 | Director | 11 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Vaibhav Arora DIN 08880156 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Vandana Agarwal DIN 06829302 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
| Poonam Gupta DIN 10743739 | Director | 28 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Barak Valley Cements Limited |
People of Barak Cement
1 people are tracked at Barak Cement (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 296.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Barak Cement
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Barak Cement
Barak Cement is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BVCL in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date01 Jul 2019
- Listed onBSE: 532916 · NSE: BVCL
- Listed entityBarak Valley Cements Limited
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE139I01011
- Share price₹39.68 (-0.4% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹88.0 Cr
- Price to earnings43.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.91
- Volume (last session)18,012
Financials of Barak Cement
Exchange-reported figures of Barak Valley Cements Limited, the listed company behind Barak Cement (NSE: BVCL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 212 | 208 | 234 | 183 | 176 | 147 | 162 |
| Revenue growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.92 | 19.51 | 24.15 | 23.21 | 11.76 | 19.66 | 17.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +12.7% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2.79 | 9.05 | 12.67 | 7.95 | (1.18) | 3.88 | 6.28 |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 5.16 | 7.27 | 5.23 | 6.41 | 2.34 | 1.79 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +3.7% | +1.6% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Net worth | 125 | 125 | 120 | 113 | 108 | 117 | 115 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 48.71 | 61.44 | 77.96 | 115 | 105 |
| Cash & bank | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Net working capital | 33.58 | 38.94 | 45.63 | 35.90 | 37.49 | 20.65 | 8.96 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.04 | 12.15 | 16.24 | 23.27 | (6.02) | 7.74 | 7.71 |
| Cash from investing | 4.46 | 1.79 | (5.10) | 1.06 | 52.54 | (11.35) | (15.62) |
| Cash from financing | (12.58) | (14.00) | (10.26) | (26.49) | (45.67) | 3.72 | 4.95 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.87 | 59.65 | 47.65 | 47.35 | 57.52 | 57.96 | 54.72 | 41.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | +2.9% | -12.9% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.64 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 6.11 | 3.57 | 0.65 | 2.41 | 4.58 | 4.31 | 5.81 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +6.0% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 4.08 | 2.15 | (1.90) | 0.29 | 2.25 | 2.19 | 3.00 | (0.39) |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.70 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 3.07 | 1.45 | (2.31) | (0.18) | 1.32 | 1.18 | 1.35 | (0.56) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.38 | 0.66 | (1.04) | (0.08) | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.61 | (0.24) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 212 | 207 | 232 | 174 | 173 | 133 | 155 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 15.29 | 22.64 | 25.29 | 22.92 | 11.44 | 16.89 | 16.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +13.1% | +6.6% | +12.7% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | 7.34 | 11.96 | 13.76 | 8.39 | (0.91) | 4.71 | 4.38 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 8.07 | 9.84 | 5.82 | 6.68 | 3.19 | 4.22 |
| Net profit margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Net worth | 116 | 111 | 103 | 93.30 | 87.60 | 91.93 | 88.70 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 47.37 | 58.69 | 73.21 | 92.59 | 80.63 |
| Cash & bank | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Net working capital | 33.22 | 33.28 | 39.40 | 33.26 | 32.57 | 28.82 | 11.28 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.44 | 12.09 | 16.32 | 23.94 | 8.75 | (1.07) | 7.05 |
| Cash from investing | (4.35) | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 21.82 | (8.63) | (17.41) |
| Cash from financing | (9.08) | (12.47) | (15.39) | (25.91) | (29.77) | 8.99 | 7.08 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.20 | 59.27 | 47.59 | 47.33 | 57.52 | 57.89 | 54.53 | 41.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +2.4% | -12.7% | +14.9% | +7.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.89 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 54.16 | 54.92 | 45.51 | 44.23 | 51.76 | 51.37 | 48.74 | 37.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.04 | 4.35 | 2.08 | 3.10 | 5.76 | 6.52 | 5.79 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +7.3% | +4.4% | +6.5% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +10.6% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 4.03 | 2.99 | (0.12) | 1.02 | 3.47 | 4.00 | 3.03 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.87 | 59.65 | 47.65 | 47.35 | 57.52 | 57.96 | 54.72 | 41.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% | +2.9% | -12.9% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.64 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 6.11 | 3.57 | 0.65 | 2.41 | 4.58 | 4.31 | 5.81 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +6.0% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 4.08 | 2.15 | (1.90) | 0.29 | 2.25 | 2.19 | 3.00 | (0.39) |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.70 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 3.07 | 1.45 | (2.31) | (0.18) | 1.32 | 1.18 | 1.35 | (0.56) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.38 | 0.66 | (1.04) | (0.08) | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.61 | (0.24) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 208 | 234 | 183 | 176 | 147 | 162 |
| Revenue growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.47 | 1.05 | 3.62 | 1.52 | 2.51 | 1.10 | 6.27 |
| Total expenses | 201 | 188 | 210 | 159 | 164 | 127 | 145 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 20.56 | 18.78 | 17.07 | 17.03 | 17.86 | 17.33 |
| EBITDA | 10.92 | 19.51 | 24.15 | 23.21 | 11.76 | 19.66 | 17.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +12.7% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.38 | 5.92 | 7.48 | 7.41 | 5.62 | 6.05 | 6.41 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 5.59 | 7.62 | 9.37 | 9.83 | 10.83 | 10.66 |
| Profit before tax | 2.79 | 9.05 | 12.67 | 7.95 | (1.18) | 3.88 | 6.28 |
| Tax | 2.50 | 3.89 | 5.40 | 2.72 | 3.35 | 1.54 | 0.20 |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 5.16 | 7.27 | 5.23 | 6.41 | 2.34 | 1.79 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +3.7% | +1.6% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 103 | 103 | 98.17 | 90.92 | 85.81 | 95.02 | 93.18 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 125 | 125 | 120 | 113 | 108 | 117 | 115 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 26.39 | 29.50 | 42.66 | 56.11 | 67.95 | 97.49 | 87.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.99 | 3.53 | 6.05 | 5.33 | 10.01 | 17.25 | 18.35 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 48.71 | 61.44 | 77.96 | 115 | 105 |
| Total liabilities | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 272 | 273 | 270 | 268 | 267 | 311 | 308 |
| Net block | 126 | 132 | 135 | 140 | 147 | 186 | 189 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.93 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 23.46 | 14.98 |
| Investments | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 30.51 | 33.07 | 36.69 | 40.26 | 24.52 | 20.51 | 15.80 |
| Sundry debtors | 24.55 | 18.97 | 17.12 | 13.63 | 12.35 | 15.39 | 13.50 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Loans & advances | 20.49 | 26.54 | 34.38 | 28.40 | 30.89 | 28.03 | 26.59 |
| Total current assets | 76.57 | 81.86 | 91.44 | 83.76 | 71.32 | 66.34 | 58.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 42.99 | 42.92 | 45.81 | 47.86 | 33.83 | 45.69 | 49.94 |
| Net working capital | 33.58 | 38.94 | 45.63 | 35.90 | 37.49 | 20.65 | 8.96 |
| Total assets | 166 | 175 | 187 | 185 | 197 | 245 | 228 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.34 | 1.41 | 0.53 | 2.69 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 4.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.04 | 12.15 | 16.24 | 23.27 | (6.02) | 7.74 | 7.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.46 | 1.79 | (5.10) | 1.06 | 52.54 | (11.35) | (15.62) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.58) | (14.00) | (10.26) | (26.49) | (45.67) | 3.72 | 4.95 |
| Net change in cash | (1.09) | (0.06) | 0.88 | (2.16) | 0.85 | 0.11 | (2.95) |
| Closing cash | 1.02 | 3.28 | 3.25 | 1.47 | 3.56 | 2.41 | 3.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.0% | -11.1% | +28.2% | +3.9% | +19.6% | -9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -44.0% | -19.2% | +4.1% | +97.4% | -40.2% | +15.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -69.2% | -28.6% | +59.4% | +9998.0% | - | -38.2% | +540.8% |
| Net income growth | -94.4% | -29.0% | +39.0% | -18.4% | +173.9% | +30.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.1% | +5.8% | +16.8% | +4.1% | +5.8% | -2.3% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.2% | +18.4% | +7.1% | +10.8% | -7.0% | +2.7% | +15.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +2.9% | -2.6% | +1.6% | +3.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +8.1% | +10.9% | +9.1% | +7.4% | +6.2% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +4.2% | +6.2% | +4.7% | +5.7% | +2.0% | +1.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.54 |
| Interest cover | 76.17 | 41.13 | 45.71 | 59.30 | 160.10 | 79.57 | 99.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.77 | 0.87 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.62 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.96 | 6.08 | 5.64 | 7.80 | 8.09 | 9.57 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.52 | 15.22 | 14.06 | 12.67 | 10.17 | 12.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.13 | 2.33 | 3.27 | 2.36 | (2.04) | 1.06 | 2.74 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 56.60 | 54.30 | 51.03 | 48.72 | 52.88 | 52.05 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.20 | 59.27 | 47.59 | 47.33 | 57.52 | 57.89 | 54.53 | 41.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.7% | +2.4% | -12.7% | +14.9% | +7.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.89 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 54.16 | 54.92 | 45.51 | 44.23 | 51.76 | 51.37 | 48.74 | 37.76 |
| EBITDA | 6.04 | 4.35 | 2.08 | 3.10 | 5.76 | 6.52 | 5.79 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +7.3% | +4.4% | +6.5% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +10.6% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.59 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 4.03 | 2.99 | (0.12) | 1.02 | 3.47 | 4.00 | 3.03 | 0.66 |
| Tax | 1.01 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.65 | 0.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212 | 207 | 232 | 174 | 173 | 133 | 155 |
| Revenue growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.40 | 0.56 | 2.00 | 1.21 | 2.10 | 1.12 | 1.36 |
| Total expenses | 196 | 184 | 207 | 152 | 161 | 116 | 139 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 18.91 | 17.09 | 15.16 | 15.07 | 13.50 | 13.27 |
| EBITDA | 15.29 | 22.64 | 25.29 | 22.92 | 11.44 | 16.89 | 16.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +13.1% | +6.6% | +12.7% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.13 | 5.68 | 6.33 | 7.05 | 5.21 | 5.25 | 5.49 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 5.56 | 7.20 | 8.69 | 9.24 | 8.05 | 7.72 |
| Profit before tax | 7.34 | 11.96 | 13.76 | 8.39 | (0.91) | 4.71 | 4.38 |
| Tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 3.92 | 2.57 | 3.36 | 1.52 | 0.16 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 8.07 | 9.84 | 5.82 | 6.68 | 3.19 | 4.22 |
| Net profit margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | +3.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 | 22.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 94.07 | 88.98 | 80.99 | 71.14 | 65.44 | 69.77 | 66.54 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 116 | 111 | 103 | 93.30 | 87.60 | 91.93 | 88.70 |
| Secured loans | 26.39 | 29.50 | 41.32 | 48.83 | 53.22 | 53.19 | 58.35 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.99 | 3.53 | 6.05 | 9.86 | 19.99 | 39.40 | 22.28 |
| Total debt | 29.38 | 33.03 | 47.37 | 58.69 | 73.21 | 92.59 | 80.63 |
| Total liabilities | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 151 | 153 | 153 | 152 | 151 | 124 | 124 |
| Net block | 97.70 | 103 | 108 | 114 | 120 | 98.37 | 103 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 23.21 | 14.75 |
| Investments | 19.63 | 12.88 | 12.67 | 12.62 | 12.63 | 38.17 | 38.16 |
| Inventories | 29.30 | 30.49 | 32.48 | 37.09 | 19.96 | 15.59 | 12.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.94 | 18.80 | 16.32 | 12.96 | 12.22 | 14.49 | 13.18 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Loans & advances | 17.65 | 19.33 | 27.92 | 23.21 | 26.09 | 32.17 | 27.44 |
| Total current assets | 71.39 | 71.31 | 79.33 | 73.98 | 59.97 | 62.94 | 54.89 |
| Total current liabilities | 38.17 | 38.03 | 39.93 | 40.72 | 27.40 | 34.12 | 43.61 |
| Net working capital | 33.22 | 33.28 | 39.40 | 33.26 | 32.57 | 28.82 | 11.28 |
| Total assets | 156 | 157 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 198 | 176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.07 | 1.11 | 0.11 | 1.12 | 0.32 | 1.03 | 4.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.44 | 12.09 | 16.32 | 23.94 | 8.75 | (1.07) | 7.05 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.35) | 0.34 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 21.82 | (8.63) | (17.41) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.08) | (12.47) | (15.39) | (25.91) | (29.77) | 8.99 | 7.08 |
| Net change in cash | (0.99) | (0.04) | 1.00 | (1.00) | 0.80 | (0.71) | (3.29) |
| Closing cash | 0.50 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 0.72 | 1.70 | 0.69 | 2.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.3% | -10.8% | +33.1% | +1.0% | +30.1% | -14.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.5% | -10.5% | +10.3% | +100.4% | -32.3% | +4.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -38.6% | -13.1% | +64.0% | +9998.0% | - | +7.5% | +21.0% |
| Net income growth | -38.5% | -18.0% | +69.1% | -12.9% | +109.4% | -24.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.7% | +6.2% | +20.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | -3.9% | +8.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.6% | +25.6% | +14.4% | +12.2% | -5.8% | -2.4% | +17.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.3% | +3.9% | +4.2% | +3.3% | -2.5% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +11.0% | +12.9% | +10.2% | +8.6% | +6.8% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.5% | +10.0% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +3.5% | +4.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 41.54 | 32.78 | 37.97 | 54.76 | 148.31 | 69.16 | 71.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.35 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.07 | 1.28 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 6.57 | 6.67 | 6.12 | 9.72 | 9.58 | 11.53 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.79 | 15.86 | 13.86 | 12.93 | 9.60 | 12.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.24 | 3.64 | 4.45 | 2.62 | (1.93) | 1.43 | 1.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 50.15 | 46.55 | 42.10 | 39.53 | 41.49 | 40.03 |
Similar companies to Barak Cement
Barak Cement has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Sagar Cements, Dalmia Bharat and JSW Cement.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sagarcements.in | 1985 | Hyderabad, India | 815 | Cement production is managed by Sagar Cements in India. | ||
| dalmiabharat.com | 1939 | Delhi, India | 39 | Cement and sugar are produced by Dalmia Bharat. | ||
| jswcement.in | 2009 | Mumbai, India | $193.28M | 1,296 | Cement, aggregates, additives, and ready-mix concrete are manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of Barak Cement
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Barak Cement
The website of Barak Cement (barakcement.com) receives about 1.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.5K
▲ 41.3% vs previous month
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Barak Cement (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.79 B | 33,600 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Barak Cement
Complete news archive for Barak Cement
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Barak Cement
Barak Cement was founded in 1999.
Barak Cement is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Kamakhya Chamaria is the CEO of Barak Cement, as recorded in our data.
Barak Cement has 296 employees.
The primary company behind Barak Cement, Barak Valley Cements Limited, reported revenue of βΉ214 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
Barak Cement was established in 1999 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the cement sector, where various cement products are produced and distributed to meet construction needs. Supply services extend across regional markets in India. The company is led by Kamakhya Chamaria, serving as CEO and Managing Director. Domain presence is maintained at barakcement.com for business inquiries.
Barak Cement's top competitors include Sagar Cements, JSW Cement and Dalmia Bharat.
Barak Cement offers Valley Strong Cement, Limestone Supply, Cement Clinker, and Biomass Power Generation.
Yes, Barak Cement is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BVCL.
Barak Cement is associated with 2 legal entities: Barak Valley Cements Limited, Valli Strong Concreto Llp.
The legal entities of Barak Cement currently have 12 directors, including Mahendra Kumar Agarwal, Nishant Garodia, Kamakhya Chamaria and others.
