- #1,673 Sat Narain Gupta ₹1,100 Cr

About Bharat Rasayan Limited
Data last updated:
Bharat Rasayan Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the crop protection segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 15 May 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
Its director Sat Narain Gupta is #1,673 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L24119DL1989PLC036264. Its GSTIN is 07AAACB4127A4ZC (Delhi). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 590021 and NSE: BHARATRAS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹8.31 Cr. It is led by directors including Sat Narain Gupta (Managing Director) and Kamleshwar Prasad Uniyal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1501 Vikram Tower Rajendera Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110008.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,241.84 Cr, a growth of 5.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹146.46 Cr (net margin 11.8%) and EBITDA of ₹180.46 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.5%). The net worth stands at ₹1,274.74 Cr (up 12.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,278.02 Cr (up 5% YoY).
The company has about 806 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: BR Agrotech. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹500 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹393.13 Cr on record. Court records list 86 cases involving the company, including 39 filed by the company and 47 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (9 market trades); the latest was in December 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is GSP Crop Science Limited with revenue of ₹1,301.06 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 53 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bharatgroup.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Bharat Rasayan
Contact details
Bharat Rasayan Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is bharatgroup.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address1501 Vikram Tower Rajendera Place, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110008
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Protection
To see the full contact details of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Bharat Rasayan operates one associated brand: BR Agrotech. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Pesticides, intermediates, and contract manufacturing services are provided. | bharatgroup.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Bharat Rasayan is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Bharat Rasayan Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBharat Rasayan Limited reported revenue of ₹1,241.84 Cr (up 5.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 171 | 250 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +13.9% | +19.2% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 185 | 123 | 174 | 234 | 215 | 205 |
| Net profit | 146 | 125 | 91.19 | 128 | 176 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +10.4% | +13.5% | +15.1% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,275 | 1,130 | 988 | 893 | 770 | 727 | 564 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Cash & bank | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Cash from investing | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Cash from financing | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.21 | 15.58 | 17.02 | 10.77 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 18.02 | 6.84 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 43.62 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 54.39 | 36.86 | 41.77 | 46.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.2% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +16.3% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.90 | 51.48 | 51.69 | 36.28 | 53.92 | 34.57 | 51.61 | 45.81 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.33 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Net profit | 37.23 | 38.15 | 40.03 | 27.88 | 39.66 | 25.13 | 40.53 | 32.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.40 | 22.92 | 24.08 | 67.10 | 95.45 | 60.48 | 97.54 | 77.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 177 | 251 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +19.3% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 169 | 109 | 180 | 235 | 216 | 205 |
| Net profit | 144 | 109 | 77.46 | 134 | 177 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +9.3% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +13.6% | +15.2% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,249 | 1,107 | 982 | 901 | 772 | 728 | 564 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Cash & bank | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Cash from investing | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Cash from financing | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.62 | 15.58 | 10.98 | 9.05 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 7.18 | 6.84 |
| Total expenses | 287 | 263 | 228 | 253 | 319 | 266 | 215 | 273 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 44.58 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 58.39 | 40.19 | 41.77 | 54.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +16.3% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.31 | 52.44 | 45.65 | 34.56 | 57.92 | 37.90 | 40.77 | 53.82 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.32 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.21 | 15.58 | 17.02 | 10.77 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 18.02 | 6.84 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 43.62 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 54.39 | 36.86 | 41.77 | 46.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.2% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +16.3% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.90 | 51.48 | 51.69 | 36.28 | 53.92 | 34.57 | 51.61 | 45.81 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.33 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Net profit | 37.23 | 38.15 | 40.03 | 27.88 | 39.66 | 25.13 | 40.53 | 32.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.40 | 22.92 | 24.08 | 67.10 | 95.45 | 60.48 | 97.54 | 77.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| Other income | 44.02 | 41.84 | 34.80 | 35.16 | 15.65 | 9.78 | 16.82 |
| Total expenses | 1,061 | 998 | 927 | 1,063 | 1,051 | 856 | 988 |
| Employee cost | 88.68 | 83.66 | 72.62 | 66.56 | 65.15 | 56.28 | 46.36 |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 171 | 250 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +13.9% | +19.2% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 26.36 | 26.99 | 25.79 | 26.03 | 24.94 | 25.76 | 21.94 |
| Interest | 4.76 | 4.90 | 3.38 | 6.09 | 7.34 | 4.41 | 16.44 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 185 | 123 | 174 | 234 | 215 | 205 |
| Tax | 47.64 | 44.09 | 27.81 | 49.40 | 57.70 | 51.48 | 47.55 |
| Net profit | 146 | 125 | 91.19 | 128 | 176 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +10.4% | +13.5% | +15.1% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.31 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.25 | 4.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,266 | 1,126 | 984 | 889 | 766 | 723 | 560 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,275 | 1,130 | 988 | 893 | 770 | 727 | 564 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 25.40 | 77.61 | 38.45 | 27.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 96.00 | 20.00 | 66.51 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Total liabilities | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 546 | 504 | 480 | 449 | 427 | 365 | 352 |
| Net block | 246 | 230 | 230 | 225 | 228 | 191 | 203 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.65 | 15.26 | 6.11 | 10.62 | 11.23 | 17.72 | 17.88 |
| Investments | 324 | 298 | 143 | 67.03 | 43.35 | 150 | 9.09 |
| Inventories | 331 | 290 | 267 | 323 | 277 | 169 | 160 |
| Sundry debtors | 385 | 419 | 394 | 325 | 464 | 296 | 251 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Loans & advances | 71.76 | 97.45 | 106 | 79.04 | 49.51 | 47.45 | 56.47 |
| Total current assets | 811 | 863 | 815 | 761 | 797 | 544 | 519 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 176 | 117 | 143 | 132 | 112 | 81.58 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Total assets | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.41 | 32.43 | 18.58 | 0.33 | 26.63 | 45.56 | 5.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Net change in cash | (32.66) | 22.98 | 13.85 | 18.25 | (26.29) | (18.93) | 40.05 |
| Closing cash | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.1% | +48.8% | -31.2% | -31.7% | +6.2% | +4.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.5% | +50.0% | -29.1% | -25.5% | +8.5% | +5.0% | +32.3% |
| Net income growth | +16.8% | +37.5% | -28.6% | -27.4% | +6.8% | +3.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | -3.4% | -1.5% | +0.5% | +9.5% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | -11.2% | -20.7% | -9.0% | +10.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.7% | +12.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +13.5% | +15.0% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +16.6% | +12.7% | +19.3% | +27.8% | +30.4% | +33.7% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +13.3% | +10.2% | +15.0% | +23.5% | +25.4% | +32.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.68 | 4.20 | 3.26 | 2.10 | 8.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.38 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 3.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.00 | 4.21 | 3.54 | 4.11 | 5.84 | 6.64 | 6.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.09 | 2.89 | 2.91 | 3.13 | 3.43 | 4.00 | 4.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 766.95 | 2,719.48 | 2,377.47 | 2,149.86 | 1,853.14 | 1,711.78 | 1,327.74 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.62 | 15.58 | 10.98 | 9.05 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 7.18 | 6.84 |
| Total expenses | 287 | 263 | 228 | 253 | 319 | 266 | 215 | 273 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 44.58 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 58.39 | 40.19 | 41.77 | 54.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +16.3% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.31 | 52.44 | 45.65 | 34.56 | 57.92 | 37.90 | 40.77 | 53.82 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.32 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| Other income | 41.22 | 26.02 | 20.90 | 35.16 | 15.65 | 9.78 | 16.82 |
| Total expenses | 1,061 | 998 | 927 | 1,057 | 1,050 | 856 | 988 |
| Employee cost | 88.68 | 83.66 | 72.62 | 66.56 | 65.15 | 56.28 | 46.36 |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 177 | 251 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +19.3% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 26.36 | 26.99 | 25.79 | 26.03 | 24.94 | 25.76 | 21.94 |
| Interest | 4.76 | 4.90 | 3.38 | 6.09 | 7.34 | 4.41 | 16.44 |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 169 | 109 | 180 | 235 | 216 | 205 |
| Tax | 47.64 | 44.09 | 27.81 | 49.40 | 57.70 | 51.48 | 47.55 |
| Net profit | 144 | 109 | 77.46 | 134 | 177 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +9.3% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +13.6% | +15.2% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.31 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.25 | 4.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,240 | 1,102 | 978 | 897 | 768 | 724 | 560 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,249 | 1,107 | 982 | 901 | 772 | 728 | 564 |
| Secured loans | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 25.40 | 77.61 | 38.45 | 27.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 96.00 | 20.00 | 66.51 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Total liabilities | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 546 | 504 | 480 | 449 | 427 | 365 | 352 |
| Net block | 246 | 230 | 230 | 225 | 228 | 191 | 203 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.65 | 15.26 | 6.11 | 10.62 | 11.23 | 17.72 | 17.88 |
| Investments | 298 | 275 | 137 | 75.01 | 45.09 | 151 | 9.09 |
| Inventories | 331 | 290 | 267 | 323 | 277 | 169 | 160 |
| Sundry debtors | 385 | 419 | 394 | 325 | 464 | 296 | 251 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Loans & advances | 71.76 | 97.45 | 106 | 79.04 | 49.51 | 47.45 | 56.47 |
| Total current assets | 811 | 863 | 815 | 761 | 797 | 544 | 519 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 176 | 117 | 143 | 132 | 112 | 81.58 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Total assets | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.41 | 32.43 | 18.58 | 0.33 | 26.63 | 45.56 | 5.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Net change in cash | (32.66) | 22.98 | 13.85 | 18.25 | (26.29) | (18.93) | 40.05 |
| Closing cash | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.1% | +48.8% | -33.6% | -29.5% | +6.4% | +4.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.6% | +54.6% | -39.3% | -23.3% | +8.7% | +5.3% | +32.3% |
| Net income growth | +31.5% | +41.1% | -42.2% | -24.4% | +7.1% | +3.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | -3.4% | -1.5% | +0.5% | +9.5% | +11.2% | +25.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.6% | -11.4% | -20.7% | -7.9% | +10.6% | +15.5% | +27.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +10.7% | +7.8% | +10.6% | +13.6% | +15.1% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.0% | +15.4% | +11.3% | +19.9% | +27.9% | +30.5% | +33.7% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +12.0% | +8.7% | +15.6% | +23.6% | +25.5% | +32.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.68 | 4.03 | 3.24 | 2.09 | 8.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.38 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 3.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.00 | 4.21 | 3.54 | 4.11 | 5.84 | 6.64 | 6.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.09 | 2.89 | 2.91 | 3.13 | 3.43 | 4.00 | 4.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 751.19 | 2,663.22 | 2,363.38 | 2,169.06 | 1,857.33 | 1,713.18 | 1,327.74 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Bharat Rasayan Limited
Bharat Rasayan has 11 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikas Gupta Also directs: Samhlo Farms LLP, Centum Agroforestry Landholdings Private Limited, BRL Agroforestry Landholdings Private Limited and 4 more | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 0 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Varun Dabriwal Also directs: Indopet Polymer Private Limited, Indopet Packaging Private Limited, Indopet Polyplast Private Limited and 3 more | Additional Director | 04 Jul 2026 | 0 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sat Narain Gupta Also directs: Samhlo Farms LLP, Nissan Bharat Rasayan Private Limited, Ospak Real Estate Private Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 15 May 1989 | 37 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Gupta Also directs: B R Agrotech Limited | Director | 01 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kamleshwar Prasad Uniyal | Whole-Time Director | 30 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajender Prasad Gupta Also directs: Samhlo Farms LLP, Nissan Bharat Rasayan Private Limited, Centum Agroforestry Landholdings Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 15 May 1989 | 37 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Bharat Rasayan Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSP Crop Science Limited | ₹1,301.06 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Nacl Industries Limited | ₹1,242.56 Cr (FY 2025) | -30.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Bharat Rasayan Limitedthis company | ₹1,241.84 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹146.46 Cr | 11.8% | 5.9% | 806 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Arysta Lifescience India Limited | ₹1,217.88 Cr (FY 2022) | 240.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| SML Limited | ₹1,214.37 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cheminova India Limited | ₹1,205.86 Cr (FY 2025) | -50.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Corteva Crop India Private Limited | ₹1,175.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Zuari Farmhub Limited | ₹1,110.19 Cr (FY 2025) | 41.0% | Zuaringar, Goa, India | |||
| B R Agrotech Limited | ₹1,090.35 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Parijat Industries (India) Limited | ₹1,062.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Meghmani Industries Limited | ₹1,017.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Bharat Rasayan Limited is audited by B.K. Goel & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B.K. Goel & Associates | FY 2025 | 016642N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2015 | 10552805 | State Bank of India | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Feb 2015 | 10552446 | State Bank of India | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Apr 2014 | 10495479 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Jun 2013 | 10435576 | Axis Bank Ltd. | ₹7 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Mar 2012 | 10347401 | Axis Trustee Services Limited | ₹207.31 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
Bharat Rasayan Limited has 9 deals on record (9 market trades); the latest was in December 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2019 | Market trade | ₹10.75 Cr | Buyer: Centum Finance Limited Seller: an individual |
| May 2011 | Market trade | ₹1.27 Cr | Buyer: Shri Balaji Holdfin Private Limited |
| May 2011 | Market trade | ₹61.6 Lakh | Buyer: Shri Balaji Holdfin Private Limited Seller: Shri Balaji Holdfin Private Limited |
| May 2011 | Market trade | ₹37.6 Lakh | Buyer: Shri Balaji Holdfin Private Limited Seller: Shri Balaji Holdfin Private Limited |
| Jun 2009 | Market trade | ₹30.9 Lakh | Buyer: Weldon Fincap Private Limited , an individual Seller: Weldon Fincap Private Limited , an individual |
To see the full deal history of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Bharat Rasayan Limited has 86 court cases on record: 39 filed by Bharat Rasayan, 47 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 77 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 60 | 30 | 7 |
| High courts | 17 | 11 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 9 | 6 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 86)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Customs, Nhava Sheva - II | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S. Hil India Limited | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed against the company by Crop Care Federation of India Through Its Executive Director F-1006, 10Th Floor, Vikram Tower, 16 Rajendra Place, New Delhi , , Delhi | Disposed |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Hil India Limited (Formerly Konwn Hindustan Insecticides Ltd.) | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S. Rainbow Crop Health Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Bharat Rasayan Limited was last rated by Care on 23 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Bharat Rasayan Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 53 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 15)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Cousin Enterprises Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Bharat Rasayan has 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Bharat Rasayan Limited has a workforce of 806 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 25, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Bharat Rasayan has 15 GST registrations: 5 active and 10 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACB4127A4ZC | Delhi | Active | 31 Aug 2017 |
| 07AAACB4127A5ZB | Delhi | Active | 14 Feb 2025 |
| 06AAACB4127A3ZF | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACB4127A1ZJ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Bharat Rasayan Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Bharat Rasayan Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1989: 11 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Varun Dabriwal was appointed as Additional Director on 04 Jul 2026.
57 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Bharat Rasayan is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in crop protection, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 15 May 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24119DL1989PLC036264. Listed on BSE: 590021 and NSE: BHARATRAS.
Bharat Rasayan reported revenue of ₹1,241.84 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Bharat Rasayan has 11 current directors:
- Sat Narain Gupta - Managing Director
- Kamleshwar Prasad Uniyal - Whole-Time Director
- Ajay Gupta - Whole-Time Director
- Vikas Gupta - Additional Director
- Varun Dabriwal - Additional Director
- Rajesh Gupta - Director
- Rajender Prasad Gupta - Director
- Naman Jain - Director
- Ankit Aggarwal - Director
- Mukta Gupta - Director
- Upendra Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of Bharat Rasayan on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Bharat Rasayan is 07AAACB4127A4ZC, registered in Delhi. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 10 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACB4127A5ZB (Delhi), 06AAACB4127A3ZF (Haryana), 24AAACB4127A1ZJ (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bharat Rasayan is L24119DL1989PLC036264. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Bharat Rasayan is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 590021) and NSE (symbol: BHARATRAS).
Bharat Rasayan has 86 court cases on record: 39 filed by the company and 47 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Bharat Rasayan was incorporated on 15 May 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Bharat Rasayan has 9 deals on record (9 market trades); the latest was in December 2019.
The peers of Bharat Rasayan by revenue are GSP Crop Science Limited, Nacl Industries Limited, Arysta Lifescience India Limited, SML Limited, Cheminova India Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Varun Dabriwal was appointed as Additional Director on 04 Jul 2026. Vikas Gupta was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Mahabir Prasad Gupta ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 27 May 2026. Bharat Rasayan has 25 board changes on record in total.

