- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0010700

About Candor Foods Private Limited
Data last updated:
Candor Foods Private Limited is a private limited company based in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Oagri Farm Private Limited. It operates in the organic and health foods segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 27 July 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U51101MH2013PTC246275. Its GSTIN is 27AAFCC3542B1Z4 (Maharashtra). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.05 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.39 Lakh. It is led by directors including Lokesh Garg and Nitin Jain.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 16 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at W – 202A MIDC Ttc Industrial Area Khairne, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400710.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹271.05 Cr, a growth of 19% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.72 Cr (net margin -0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹5.56 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 30% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 78 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Kracknut and Candor Foods. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹71.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹27.2 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company; 2 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50.1 Cr; the latest was in December 2022. Its 4 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Happilo International Private Limited with revenue of ₹282.57 Cr.
Candor Foods Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0010700). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website candorfoods.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Candor Foods
Contact details
Candor Foods Private Limited's registered office is in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is candorfoods.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressW – 202A MIDC Ttc Industrial Area Khairne, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400710
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Organic & Health Foods
To see the full contact details of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Candor Foods operates two associated brands: Kracknut and Candor Foods. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A brand specializing in delicious nutty snacks for everyday enjoyment. | kracknut.com | |
| Dry fruits, dates, and nuts are manufactured and processed. | candorfoods.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Candor Foods is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Candor Foods Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableCandor Foods Private Limited reported revenue of ₹271.05 Cr (up 19% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including 19% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 19% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹5.56 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.72 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Candor Foods Private Limited
Candor Foods has 7 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lokesh Garg Also directs: Candor Dates Private Limited, Oagri Farm Private Limited, Omat West Limited and 4 more | Director | 07 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Nitin Jain Also directs: Dhara Foods Private Limited, GVR Nutries Private Limited, Pitambar Solvex Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 07 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Tamarish Sinha Also directs: Candor Dates Private Limited, Dhara Foods Private Limited, Koeleman India Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 07 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Yash Jagdishlal Gawdi Also directs: Candor Dates Private Limited, Handful of Health Private Limited | Director | 27 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Jagdishlal Mohanlal Gawdi Also directs: Advaya Packpro Private Limited | Director | 27 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kanika Bhutani Also directs: Candor Dates Private Limited, Quadrant Future Tek Limited, Indian Designs Exports Private Limited and 2 more | Additional Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Candor Foods Private Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happilo International Private Limited | ₹282.57 Cr (FY 2025) | -15.0% | Nelamangala, Karnataka, India | |||
| Indocan Honey Private Limited | ₹272.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Candor Foods Private Limitedthis company | ₹271.05 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹1.72 Cr | -0.6% | 19.0% | 78 | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Raj Natural Food Private Limited | ₹269.16 Cr (FY 2023) | 100.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Aiprime Nutritions Private Limited | ₹238.31 Cr (FY 2024) | 58.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Candor Foods Private Limited is audited by For S.N. Dhawan & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| For S.N. Dhawan & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 000050N/N500045 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Candor Foods Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | 101083230 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Nov 2024 | 101020320 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹16.48 Lakh | Open | |
| 03 Mar 2023 | 100686630 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Feb 2022 | 100537621 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹2.73 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Dec 2021 | 100530312 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹3.16 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & funding
Candor Foods Private Limited has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50.1 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Moneybee Securities Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| May 2022 | Funding round | ₹50.1 Cr | Investors: Oagri Farm Private Limited |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Candor Foods Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by Candor Foods. 2 cases are pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Av Brothers Trading Co | Pending |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Union of India and Ors and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Other Misc.Cri.Appln) | Filed by the company against State Turbhe Police Station | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Candor Foods Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Candor Foods has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Candor Dates Private Limited | U15100MH2022PTC382712 |
To see the full group structure of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Candor Foods Private Limited has a workforce of 78 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Candor Foods has 6 GST registrations: 1 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAFCC3542B1Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Candor Foods Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Candor Foods Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2013: 7 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Kanika Bhutani was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Oct 2025.
27 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Candor Foods is an active private limited company based in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in organic and health foods, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 27 July 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51101MH2013PTC246275.
Candor Foods has 7 current directors:
- Lokesh Garg - Director
- Nitin Jain - Director
- Tamarish Sinha - Director
- Yash Jagdishlal Gawdi - Director
- Jagdishlal Mohanlal Gawdi - Director
- Kanika Bhutani - Additional Director
- Ritika Priyam - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Candor Foods on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 16 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Candor Foods is 27AAFCC3542B1Z4, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 5 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Candor Foods is U51101MH2013PTC246275. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Candor Foods has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Candor Foods was incorporated on 27 July 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Candor Foods has 3 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50.1 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
The peers of Candor Foods by revenue are Happilo International Private Limited, Indocan Honey Private Limited, Raj Natural Food Private Limited, Aiprime Nutritions Private Limited, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Kanika Bhutani was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Oct 2025. Ritika Priyam was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Oct 2025. Lokesh Garg ceased to be Nominee Director on 24 Sep 2022. Candor Foods has 13 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Candor Foods is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-33-0010700).

