Chandni Machines Limited - engineering in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L74999MH2016PLC279940 Incorporated 12 April 2016 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Listed - BSE: 542627 Public Limited Company engineering MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹69.15 Cr
CHANDNIMACH · BSE
Share Price
₹97.35
-0.92% today
Revenue
₹25.97 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -87.1% YoY
EBITDA
−₹1.12 Cr
Margin -4.3%
Net Profit
₹0.72 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -50.0% YoY
ROE
3.3%
ROCE 5.6%
Debt / Equity
0.06
Interest cover -4.0x
Authorised capital
₹11.5 Cr
Registered with MCA

About Chandni Machines Limited

Data last updated:

Chandni Machines Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Chandni Textiles Engineering Industries Limited. It operates in the engineering components retail and distribution segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 12 April 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L74999MH2016PLC279940. Its GSTIN is 27AAGCC4560N1ZA (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542627.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹11.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.04 Cr. It was formerly known as Chandni Machines Private Limited. It is led by directors including Jayesh Ramniklal Mehta (Managing Director) and Amita Jayesh Mehta.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 108/109 T. V. Industrial Estate, 52 S.K. Ahire Marg Worli Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400030.

As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹25.97 Cr, a decline of 87.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹72 Lakh (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of -₹1.12 Cr (EBITDA margin -4.3%). The net worth stands at ₹33.49 Cr (up 227.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹35.83 Cr (up 239.3% YoY).

The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Chandni Machines. The company has 39 deals on record (39 market trades); the latest was in September 2026. Its 5 peer companies in the Engineering industry (Components Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is SVTL Vanijya Limited with revenue of ₹219.33 Cr.

Chandni Machines Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0018210). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website cml.net.in.

Company details

CIN L74999MH2016PLC279940
Registration Number 279940
Incorporation Date 12 April 2016
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Listed - Listed on BSE (542627)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Parent Company Chandni Textiles Engineering Industries Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0018210

CIN history

Chandni Machines has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74999MH2016PLC279940, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L74999MH2016PLC279940Current
U74999MH2016PLC279940Previous
U74999MH2016PTC279940Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Chandni Machines

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0018210

Contact details

Chandni Machines Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is cml.net.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Website
  • Registered Address
    108/109 T. V. Industrial Estate, 52 S.K. Ahire Marg Worli Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400030
  • Industry
    Engineering, Engineering Components Retail & Distribution

To see the full contact details of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Chandni Machines Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Chandni Machines operates one associated brand: Chandni Machines. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Designs and manufactures metal working & handling machinerycml.net.in

Business activity

The main business activity of Chandni Machines is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
GTradeG1Wholesale Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Chandni Machines Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Chandni Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹25.97 Cr (down 87.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Standalone
Revenue
₹25.97 Cr
-87.1% YoY
EBITDA
−₹1.12 Cr
-315.4% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹0.72 Cr
-50.0% YoY
Net Worth
₹33.49 Cr
+227.7% YoY
Total Assets
₹35.83 Cr
+239.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹2.20 Cr
+780.0% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue25.9720116651.6214943.1548.14
Revenue growth-87.1%+21.1%+221.5%-65.4%+245.4%-10.4%-
EBITDA(1.12)0.521.930.352.150.00(0.15)
EBITDA margin-4.3%+0.3%+1.2%+0.7%+1.4%0.0%-0.3%
Profit before tax1.222.092.380.482.120.050.03
Net profit0.721.441.730.341.570.030.00
Net profit margin+2.8%+0.7%+1.0%+0.7%+1.1%+0.1%0.0%
EPS (₹)1.894.425.361.084.850.110.05
Balance sheet
Total assets35.8310.569.247.657.025.385.80
Net worth33.4910.228.807.076.725.155.12
Total debt2.200.250.360.510.280.230.69
Cash & bank8.873.482.742.135.372.102.23
Net working capital15.083.753.074.763.902.342.96
Cash flow
Cash from operations(19.36)6.214.390.081.250.920.52
Cash from investing(11.68)(3.12)(1.84)0.00(0.02)(0.20)(0.09)
Cash from financing27.84(2.25)(0.21)(1.38)(0.21)(0.63)(0.10)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue0.450.080.000.0025.9051.9048.2338.59
Revenue growth (YoY)-98.3%-99.9%-100.0%-100.0%-58.4%---
Other income0.71(0.63)2.41(0.12)1.120.45(0.02)0.93
Total expenses3.630.130.470.5725.9352.0248.0639.04
EBITDA(3.18)(0.05)(0.47)(0.57)(0.03)(0.12)0.17(0.45)
EBITDA margin-706.7%-62.5%---0.1%-0.2%+0.4%-1.2%
Depreciation0.100.100.100.100.070.040.040.06
Interest0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.00
Profit before tax(2.59)(0.79)1.83(0.81)1.010.280.100.42
Tax(0.61)0.35(0.02)0.270.270.120.060.16

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 07 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue0.450.080.000.0025.9051.9048.2338.59
Revenue growth (YoY)-98.3%-99.9%-100.0%-100.0%-58.4%---
Other income0.71(0.63)2.41(0.12)1.120.45(0.02)0.93
Total expenses3.630.130.470.5725.9352.0248.0639.04
EBITDA(3.18)(0.05)(0.47)(0.57)(0.03)(0.12)0.17(0.45)
EBITDA margin-706.7%-62.5%---0.1%-0.2%+0.4%-1.2%
Depreciation0.100.100.100.100.070.040.040.06
Interest0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.00
Profit before tax(2.59)(0.79)1.83(0.81)1.010.280.100.42
Tax(0.61)0.35(0.02)0.270.270.120.060.16
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue25.9720116651.6214943.1548.14
Revenue growth-87.1%+21.1%+221.5%-65.4%+245.4%-10.4%-
Other income2.781.820.870.350.230.270.27
Total expenses27.0920016451.2714743.1548.29
Employee cost0.000.930.640.590.560.400.43
EBITDA(1.12)0.521.930.352.150.00(0.15)
EBITDA margin-4.3%+0.3%+1.2%+0.7%+1.4%0.0%-0.3%
Depreciation0.380.230.380.210.240.200.08
Interest0.060.020.040.010.020.020.01
Profit before tax1.222.092.380.482.120.050.03
Tax0.500.650.650.140.550.020.03
Net profit0.721.441.730.341.570.030.00
Net profit margin+2.8%+0.7%+1.0%+0.7%+1.1%+0.1%0.0%
EPS (₹)1.894.425.361.084.850.110.05
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital7.043.233.233.233.233.233.23
Reserves & surplus21.206.995.573.843.491.921.89
Shareholders' funds (net worth)33.4910.228.807.076.725.155.12
Secured loans0.120.140.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured loans2.080.110.360.510.280.230.69
Total debt2.200.250.360.510.280.230.69
Total liabilities35.8310.569.247.657.025.385.80
Assets
Gross block3.492.813.063.363.153.022.76
Net block3.092.482.712.952.792.902.70
Capital work in progress0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments11.854.201.970.000.000.000.00
Inventories2.532.592.955.193.033.685.66
Sundry debtors0.035.113.270.130.3021.989.83
Cash & bank balances8.873.482.742.135.372.102.23
Loans & advances8.894.481.612.153.4512.071.00
Total current assets20.3215.6610.579.6012.1539.8318.72
Total current liabilities5.2411.917.504.848.2537.4915.76
Net working capital15.083.753.074.763.902.342.96
Total assets35.8310.569.247.657.025.385.80
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash3.412.570.231.520.500.410.08
Net cash from operating activities(19.36)6.214.390.081.250.920.52
Net cash from investing activities(11.68)(3.12)(1.84)0.00(0.02)(0.20)(0.09)
Net cash from financing activities27.84(2.25)(0.21)(1.38)(0.21)(0.63)(0.10)
Net change in cash(3.19)0.842.34(1.30)1.030.090.33
Closing cash8.873.482.742.135.372.102.23
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-87.1%+21.1%+221.5%-65.4%+245.4%-10.4%-
EBITDA growth-315.4%-73.1%+451.4%-83.7%-+100.0%-
PBT growth-41.4%-12.6%+395.8%-77.4%+4140.0%+66.7%-78.6%
Net income growth-50.0%-16.8%+408.8%-78.3%+5133.3%--
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-20.5%+10.5%+56.7%+2.4%+136.6%+29.8%-
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)--38.1%----100.0%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+2.8%+0.7%+1.0%+0.7%+1.1%+0.1%0.0%
Return on capital employed+5.6%+21.2%+28.6%+6.8%+34.4%+1.3%+0.7%
Return on net worth+3.3%+15.0%+21.8%+5.1%+26.3%+0.6%+0.2%
Debt / equity0.060.030.050.060.040.090.13
Long-term debt / equity0.020.010.020.030.030.040.02
Interest cover-4.007.142.587.141.05-10.00-4.35
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover8.2468.4851.6915.8648.3114.9318.62
Inventory turnover10.1472.5640.7712.5644.439.248.61
Debtors turnover10.1147.9797.61240.0913.382.716.98
EPS (₹)1.044.425.361.084.850.110.05
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)40.1231.6727.2521.8920.8115.9615.85

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Chandni Machines Limited

Chandni Machines has 5 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Amita Jayesh MehtaDirector12 Apr 201610 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Jayesh Ramniklal MehtaManaging Director12 Apr 201610 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Rameshchand GargDirector20 Sep 20188 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Richie Hiralal AminDirector08 Nov 20214 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Rishabh Shitalkumar SinghaviDirector02 Sep 20251 Years 2 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Chandni Machines Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (Components Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
SVTL Vanijya Limited₹219.33 Cr (FY 2025)1328.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Hitumet Corporation Private Limited₹204.48 Cr (FY 2025)3.0%Ghatkopar East Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Hydro BS India Private Limited₹190.19 Cr (FY 2025)34.0%Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Radco Marketing Private Limited₹189.39 Cr (FY 2025)-7.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Hellermanntyton Private Limited₹183.87 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Delhi, India
Chandni Machines Limitedthis company₹25.97 Cr (FY 2026)₹72 Lakh2.8%-87.1%4Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

To see the full peer comparison of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Chandni Machines Limited is audited by Ambavat Jain & Associates LLP for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Ambavat Jain & Associates LLPFY 2022109681W

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 21.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 79.00%.

Promoters: 21.00%Retail & Others: 79.00%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
21.00% Promoters
79.00% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 21.00% · Sep 2026High 45.70% · Dec 2025Low 21.00% · Jun 2026
20%26.8%33.5%40.3%47%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 45.70%Mar 2026: 45.70%Jun 2026: 21.00%Sep 2026: 21.00%45.70%21.00%21.00%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters21.00%21.00%45.70%45.70%
Public79.00%79.00%54.30%54.30%

Deals & funding

Chandni Machines Limited has 39 deals on record (39 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.

Total deals
39
Market trades
39

Deals on record (5 of 39)

WhenDealAmountParties
Dec 2025Market trade₹19.4 LakhSeller: Neo Apex Share Broking Services LLP
Dec 2025Market trade₹26.6 LakhBuyer: L7 Hitech Private Limited
Nov 2025Market trade₹1.69 CrBuyer: Neo Apex Share Broking Services LLP , Neo Apex Venture LLP , Cool Caps Industries Limited , an individual
Seller: Neo Apex Venture LLP , Cool Caps Industries Limited , 2 individuals
Nov 2025Market trade₹29.2 LakhBuyer: Neo Apex Venture LLP
Nov 2025Market trade₹18.9 LakhSeller: Arthawave Wealth Management Private Limited

To see the full deal history of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Chandni Machines Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Chandni Machines Limited has a workforce of 4 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
4
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-20%

GST

Chandni Machines has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
3
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AAGCC4560N1ZAMaharashtraActive05 Apr 2018
26AAGCC4560N1ZCDadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuActive01 Aug 2020

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chandni Machines Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Chandni Machines Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2016: 9 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Rishabh Shitalkumar Singhavi was appointed as Director on 02 Sep 2025.

Filing
Chandni Machines Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Mumbai I.
AGM
Chandni Machines Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Appointed
Rishabh Shitalkumar Singhavi was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Bharat Sugnomal Bhatia ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Neelam Madhavdas Devani ceased to be Company Secretary.
Ceased
Bharat Keshavlal Shah ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Neelam Madhavdas Devani was appointed as Company Secretary.
Appointed
Richie Hiralal Amin was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Vasant Gaurishankar Joshi ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Bharat Sugnomal Bhatia was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Rameshchand Garg was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Vasant Gaurishankar Joshi was appointed as Director.

4 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Chandni Machines is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in engineering components retail and distribution, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 12 April 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74999MH2016PLC279940. Listed on BSE: 542627.

Chandni Machines reported revenue of ₹25.97 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 87.1% YoY) based on standalone financials.

Chandni Machines has 5 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Chandni Machines on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2017 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Chandni Machines is 27AAGCC4560N1ZA, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 26AAGCC4560N1ZC (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chandni Machines is L74999MH2016PLC279940. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Chandni Machines is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 542627).

Chandni Machines was incorporated on 12 April 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Chandni Machines has 39 deals on record (39 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.

The peers of Chandni Machines by revenue are SVTL Vanijya Limited, Hitumet Corporation Private Limited, Hydro BS India Private Limited, Radco Marketing Private Limited, Hellermanntyton Private Limited, all in the Engineering industry (Components Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).

Rishabh Shitalkumar Singhavi was appointed as Director on 02 Sep 2025. Bharat Sugnomal Bhatia ceased to be Director on 08 Jul 2025. Neelam Madhavdas Devani ceased to be Company Secretary on 19 Dec 2024. Chandni Machines has 13 board changes on record in total.