- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-AS-16-0000750

About Control Print Limited
Data last updated:
Control Print Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the electronic components and equipment manufacturing segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 14 January 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L22219MH1991PLC059800. Its GSTIN is 27AAACC5378C1ZT (Maharashtra). The company holds 33 GST registrations, of which 25 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 522295 and NSE: CONTROLPR.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15.99 Cr. It was formerly known as Control Print (India) Pvt Ltd and Control Print (India) Ltd. It is led by directors including Shiva Basant Kabra (Managing Director) and Basant Kabra (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 21 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹481.96 Cr, a growth of 13.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹41.18 Cr (net margin 8.5%) and EBITDA of ₹88.61 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.4%). The net worth stands at ₹452.85 Cr (up 9.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹471.08 Cr (up 9.5% YoY).
The company has about 872 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: QRiousCodes and Control Print. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹59 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹65.36 Cr on record. Court records list 83 cases involving the company, including 52 filed by the company and 31 filed against it; 12 cases are pending. The company has 72 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 qip, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹33.96 Cr; the latest was in July 2026. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 16 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers.
Control Print Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-AS-16-0000750). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website controlprint.com.
Company details
Name history
Control Print has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Control Print (India) Pvt Ltd, and Control Print (India) Ltd. The current legal name is Control Print Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Control Print Limited | Current |
| Control Print (India) Pvt Ltd | Previous |
| Control Print (India) Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Control Print has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U22219MH1991PTC059800. The current CIN is L22219MH1991PLC059800, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L22219MH1991PLC059800 | Current |
| U22219MH1991PTC059800 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Control Print
Contact details
Control Print Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is controlprint.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressC – 106 Hind Saurashtra Industrial Estate Andheri – Kurla Road Marol Naka Andheri, (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400059
- IndustryInformation Technology, Electronic Components & Equipment Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Control Print operates two associated brands: QRiousCodes and Control Print. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers QR code solutions for tracking products, compliance, and business intelligence in various industries. | qriouscodes.com | |
| Coding and marking equipment is manufactured with related solutions provided. | controlprint.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Control Print are manufacturing, trade and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers printing, reproduction of recorded media, retail trading and rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C4 | Printing, reproduction of recorded media | |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N1 | Rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Control Print Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableControl Print Limited reported revenue of ₹481.96 Cr (up 13.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 482 | 425 | 359 | 304 | 256 | 204 | 195 |
| Revenue growth | +13.4% | +18.3% | +18.1% | +18.8% | +25.8% | +4.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 88.61 | 80.10 | 86.12 | 76.03 | 59.31 | 45.76 | 41.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.9% | +24.0% | +25.0% | +23.2% | +22.5% | +21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 72.74 | 66.52 | 73.92 | 63.56 | 48.89 | 34.96 | 32.76 |
| Net profit | 41.18 | 100 | 54.24 | 52.68 | 37.53 | 30.59 | 29.91 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +23.6% | +15.1% | +17.3% | +14.7% | +15.0% | +15.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 27.26 | 62.56 | 33.95 | 32.36 | 24.55 | 17.79 | 16.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 471 | 430 | 351 | 310 | 268 | 242 | 213 |
| Net worth | 453 | 413 | 334 | 294 | 257 | 233 | 201 |
| Total debt | 6.82 | 7.85 | 7.37 | 5.54 | 4.09 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 24.34 | 17.19 | 23.75 | 17.00 | 8.52 | 6.19 | 4.90 |
| Net working capital | 217 | 169 | 158 | 135 | 115 | 111 | 107 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 49.62 | 49.79 | 49.77 | - | 48.91 | 38.03 | 31.46 |
| Cash from investing | (22.59) | (37.04) | 7.56 | - | (25.27) | (26.32) | (17.28) |
| Cash from financing | (20.70) | (19.39) | (50.58) | - | (15.75) | (8.87) | (24.52) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144 | 116 | 140 | 119 | 112 | 111 | 122 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.8% | +3.8% | +14.6% | +15.0% | +10.0% | +13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.71 | 0.17 | 0.75 | 0.19 | 1.07 | 4.27 | 3.72 | 0.18 |
| EBITDA | 28.69 | 15.30 | 26.28 | 17.83 | 25.92 | 18.59 | 22.11 | 17.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% | +13.2% | +18.8% | +15.0% | +23.2% | +16.7% | +18.1% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.84 | 4.80 | 4.83 | 4.71 | 4.65 | 4.41 | 3.81 | 4.19 |
| Interest | 1.46 | 0.85 | 1.76 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.74 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 24.10 | 9.82 | 20.44 | 12.75 | 21.70 | 17.86 | 21.28 | 12.20 |
| Tax | 10.96 | 5.90 | 9.24 | 7.49 | 3.12 | 9.29 | (45.36) | 3.91 |
| Net profit | 13.14 | 3.92 | 11.20 | 5.26 | 18.58 | 8.57 | 66.64 | 8.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.21 | 2.45 | 7.00 | 3.29 | 11.62 | 5.35 | 41.66 | 5.17 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 446 | 385 | 344 | 291 | 254 | 204 | 195 |
| Revenue growth | +15.7% | +12.1% | +17.9% | +14.6% | +24.8% | +4.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 110 | 93.68 | 86.89 | 74.50 | 60.42 | 45.87 | 41.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +24.3% | +25.3% | +25.6% | +23.8% | +22.5% | +21.5% |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 86.06 | 75.24 | 62.41 | 50.01 | 35.29 | 33.06 |
| Net profit | 75.20 | 120 | 55.55 | 51.76 | 38.65 | 30.92 | 30.21 |
| Net profit margin | +16.9% | +31.1% | +16.2% | +17.8% | +15.2% | +15.2% | +15.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 50.21 | 74.80 | 34.77 | 31.80 | 25.25 | 18.00 | 16.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 528 | 455 | 354 | 309 | 271 | 245 | 215 |
| Net worth | 510 | 439 | 340 | 297 | 261 | 236 | 204 |
| Total debt | 5.40 | 6.62 | 5.89 | 4.12 | 4.06 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 16.58 | 10.66 | 9.63 | 15.52 | 8.42 | 6.11 | 4.89 |
| Net working capital | 201 | 145 | 128 | 129 | 115 | 111 | 108 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 56.32 | 63.14 | 62.38 | - | 50.57 | 37.96 | 31.47 |
| Cash from investing | (30.55) | (43.25) | (17.80) | - | (26.66) | (26.32) | (17.28) |
| Cash from financing | (20.69) | (18.94) | (50.46) | - | (16.03) | (8.87) | (24.52) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 131 | 105 | 134 | 109 | 102 | 100 | 110 | 93.91 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.3% | +4.2% | +21.9% | +16.4% | +9.5% | +13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.25 | 2.22 | 3.95 | 2.83 | (1.29) | 12.63 | 4.83 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 98.72 | 83.55 | 100 | 84.16 | 73.18 | 78.29 | 82.90 | 73.11 |
| EBITDA | 32.15 | 21.08 | 33.90 | 25.16 | 28.84 | 22.16 | 27.13 | 20.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +20.1% | +25.3% | +23.0% | +28.3% | +22.1% | +24.7% | +22.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.54 | 4.34 | 4.04 | 3.94 | 3.88 | 3.70 | 3.51 | 3.53 |
| Interest | 1.40 | 0.74 | 1.65 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.99 |
| Profit before tax | 29.46 | 18.22 | 32.16 | 23.57 | 23.01 | 30.55 | 27.70 | 17.46 |
| Tax | 10.83 | 5.83 | 9.08 | 7.49 | 3.12 | 9.29 | (45.38) | 3.91 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144 | 116 | 140 | 119 | 112 | 111 | 122 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.8% | +3.8% | +14.6% | +15.0% | +10.0% | +13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.71 | 0.17 | 0.75 | 0.19 | 1.07 | 4.27 | 3.72 | 0.18 |
| EBITDA | 28.69 | 15.30 | 26.28 | 17.83 | 25.92 | 18.59 | 22.11 | 17.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% | +13.2% | +18.8% | +15.0% | +23.2% | +16.7% | +18.1% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.84 | 4.80 | 4.83 | 4.71 | 4.65 | 4.41 | 3.81 | 4.19 |
| Interest | 1.46 | 0.85 | 1.76 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.74 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 24.10 | 9.82 | 20.44 | 12.75 | 21.70 | 17.86 | 21.28 | 12.20 |
| Tax | 10.96 | 5.90 | 9.24 | 7.49 | 3.12 | 9.29 | (45.36) | 3.91 |
| Net profit | 13.14 | 3.92 | 11.20 | 5.26 | 18.58 | 8.57 | 66.64 | 8.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.21 | 2.45 | 7.00 | 3.29 | 11.62 | 5.35 | 41.66 | 5.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 482 | 425 | 359 | 304 | 256 | 204 | 195 |
| Revenue growth | +13.4% | +18.3% | +18.1% | +18.8% | +25.8% | +4.5% | - |
| Other income | 6.27 | 6.39 | 3.74 | 4.06 | 5.42 | 2.68 | 1.14 |
| Total expenses | 393 | 345 | 273 | 228 | 197 | 158 | 153 |
| Employee cost | 102 | 80.30 | 59.84 | 49.75 | 47.45 | 40.82 | 38.21 |
| EBITDA | 88.61 | 80.10 | 86.12 | 76.03 | 59.31 | 45.76 | 41.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.9% | +24.0% | +25.0% | +23.2% | +22.5% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 18.60 | 16.45 | 14.18 | 15.11 | 14.78 | 12.26 | 9.25 |
| Interest | 3.54 | 3.52 | 1.76 | 1.42 | 1.06 | 1.22 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 72.74 | 66.52 | 73.92 | 63.56 | 48.89 | 34.96 | 32.76 |
| Tax | 29.13 | (33.54) | 19.64 | 10.71 | 8.79 | 5.91 | 6.42 |
| Net profit | 41.18 | 100 | 54.24 | 52.68 | 37.53 | 30.59 | 29.91 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +23.6% | +15.1% | +17.3% | +14.7% | +15.0% | +15.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 27.26 | 62.56 | 33.95 | 32.36 | 24.55 | 17.79 | 16.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.99 | 15.99 | 15.99 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 437 | 397 | 318 | 278 | 241 | 216 | 185 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 453 | 413 | 334 | 294 | 257 | 233 | 201 |
| Minority interest | (1.58) | (0.33) | 0.51 | 1.31 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.37 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.40 | 6.62 | 5.90 | 4.17 | 4.06 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 6.82 | 7.85 | 7.37 | 5.54 | 4.09 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 471 | 430 | 351 | 310 | 268 | 242 | 213 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 293 | 263 | 251 | 209 | 184 | 167 | 145 |
| Net block | 173 | 159 | 150 | 120 | 110 | 105 | 94.36 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.20 | 10.85 | 7.53 | 7.81 | 3.20 | 8.49 | 5.69 |
| Investments | 41.35 | 47.11 | 40.46 | 52.77 | 47.38 | 25.81 | 14.00 |
| Inventories | 144 | 109 | 101 | 76.67 | 66.13 | 66.87 | 63.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 118 | 91.87 | 81.05 | 74.57 | 62.75 | 56.34 | 49.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 24.34 | 17.19 | 23.75 | 17.00 | 8.52 | 6.19 | 4.90 |
| Loans & advances | 40.52 | 28.65 | 27.62 | 22.70 | 23.40 | 19.12 | 22.28 |
| Total current assets | 327 | 247 | 233 | 191 | 161 | 149 | 140 |
| Total current liabilities | 110 | 77.89 | 74.84 | 55.87 | 45.78 | 37.91 | 32.67 |
| Net working capital | 217 | 169 | 158 | 135 | 115 | 111 | 107 |
| Total assets | 471 | 430 | 351 | 310 | 268 | 242 | 213 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.17 | 18.81 | 17.02 | - | 8.20 | 5.35 | 15.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 49.62 | 49.79 | 49.77 | - | 48.91 | 38.03 | 31.46 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22.59) | (37.04) | 7.56 | - | (25.27) | (26.32) | (17.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.70) | (19.39) | (50.58) | - | (15.75) | (8.87) | (24.52) |
| Net change in cash | 6.32 | (6.64) | 6.75 | - | 7.89 | 2.84 | (10.33) |
| Closing cash | 24.34 | 17.19 | 23.75 | - | 8.52 | 6.19 | 4.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.4% | +18.3% | +18.1% | +18.8% | +25.8% | +4.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.6% | -7.0% | +13.3% | +28.2% | +29.6% | +9.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.4% | -10.0% | +16.3% | +30.0% | +39.9% | +6.7% | -12.2% |
| Net income growth | -58.9% | +84.9% | +3.0% | +40.4% | +22.7% | +2.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.6% | +18.4% | +20.8% | +16.0% | +13.6% | +5.4% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.2% | +10.5% | +23.5% | +22.1% | +14.0% | -3.0% | +3.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.1% | +23.5% | +15.1% | +17.4% | +15.7% | +14.3% | +13.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.3% | +18.5% | +23.8% | - | +20.8% | +17.1% | +19.7% |
| Return on net worth | +10.3% | +27.6% | +18.0% | - | +17.4% | +14.5% | +16.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | - | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 5.06 | 5.53 | 2.45 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 3.64 | 2.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.80 | 1.72 | 1.65 | - | 1.59 | 1.45 | 1.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.80 | 4.04 | 4.05 | - | 3.85 | 3.13 | 3.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.59 | 4.92 | 4.62 | - | 4.30 | 3.84 | 4.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.26 | 62.56 | 33.95 | 32.36 | 24.55 | 17.79 | 16.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 8.50 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 277.22 | 251.36 | 201.56 | 172.33 | 149.03 | 133.02 | 112.96 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 131 | 105 | 134 | 109 | 102 | 100 | 110 | 93.91 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.3% | +4.2% | +21.9% | +16.4% | +9.5% | +13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.25 | 2.22 | 3.95 | 2.83 | (1.29) | 12.63 | 4.83 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 98.72 | 83.55 | 100 | 84.16 | 73.18 | 78.29 | 82.90 | 73.11 |
| EBITDA | 32.15 | 21.08 | 33.90 | 25.16 | 28.84 | 22.16 | 27.13 | 20.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +20.1% | +25.3% | +23.0% | +28.3% | +22.1% | +24.7% | +22.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.54 | 4.34 | 4.04 | 3.94 | 3.88 | 3.70 | 3.51 | 3.53 |
| Interest | 1.40 | 0.74 | 1.65 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.75 | 0.99 |
| Profit before tax | 29.46 | 18.22 | 32.16 | 23.57 | 23.01 | 30.55 | 27.70 | 17.46 |
| Tax | 10.83 | 5.83 | 9.08 | 7.49 | 3.12 | 9.29 | (45.38) | 3.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 446 | 385 | 344 | 291 | 254 | 204 | 195 |
| Revenue growth | +15.7% | +12.1% | +17.9% | +14.6% | +24.8% | +4.5% | - |
| Other income | 18.12 | 9.74 | 3.87 | 4.13 | 5.42 | 2.68 | 1.14 |
| Total expenses | 336 | 292 | 257 | 217 | 194 | 158 | 153 |
| Employee cost | 75.96 | 61.79 | 54.29 | 45.97 | 46.51 | 40.82 | 38.21 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 93.68 | 86.89 | 74.50 | 60.42 | 45.87 | 41.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +24.3% | +25.3% | +25.6% | +23.8% | +22.5% | +21.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.56 | 14.04 | 13.89 | 14.91 | 14.79 | 12.04 | 9.03 |
| Interest | 3.34 | 3.32 | 1.63 | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 86.06 | 75.24 | 62.41 | 50.01 | 35.29 | 33.06 |
| Tax | 28.97 | (33.56) | 19.65 | 10.48 | 8.78 | 5.91 | 6.42 |
| Net profit | 75.20 | 120 | 55.55 | 51.76 | 38.65 | 30.92 | 30.21 |
| Net profit margin | +16.9% | +31.1% | +16.2% | +17.8% | +15.2% | +15.2% | +15.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 50.21 | 74.80 | 34.77 | 31.80 | 25.25 | 18.00 | 16.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.99 | 15.99 | 15.99 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 494 | 423 | 324 | 280 | 245 | 220 | 188 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 510 | 439 | 340 | 297 | 261 | 236 | 204 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.40 | 6.62 | 5.89 | 4.12 | 4.06 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5.40 | 6.62 | 5.89 | 4.12 | 4.06 | 3.49 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 528 | 455 | 354 | 309 | 271 | 245 | 215 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 237 | 212 | 215 | 193 | 179 | 163 | 141 |
| Net block | 138 | 124 | 117 | 107 | 108 | 103 | 92.42 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.99 | 9.64 | 6.32 | 6.60 | 2.00 | 7.29 | 4.48 |
| Investments | 85.69 | 93.55 | 84.63 | 72.43 | 54.49 | 31.32 | 19.51 |
| Inventories | 102 | 85.69 | 84.95 | 71.05 | 65.43 | 66.87 | 63.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 115 | 88.13 | 78.65 | 73.35 | 63.16 | 56.34 | 49.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.58 | 10.66 | 9.63 | 15.52 | 8.42 | 6.11 | 4.89 |
| Loans & advances | 58.26 | 27.77 | 26.20 | 22.55 | 23.31 | 19.12 | 22.77 |
| Total current assets | 291 | 212 | 199 | 182 | 160 | 148 | 141 |
| Total current liabilities | 90.12 | 67.04 | 71.37 | 53.56 | 45.35 | 37.91 | 32.60 |
| Net working capital | 201 | 145 | 128 | 129 | 115 | 111 | 108 |
| Total assets | 528 | 455 | 354 | 309 | 271 | 245 | 215 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.64 | 4.70 | 15.54 | - | 8.12 | 5.35 | 15.68 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 56.32 | 63.14 | 62.38 | - | 50.57 | 37.96 | 31.47 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30.55) | (43.25) | (17.80) | - | (26.66) | (26.32) | (17.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.69) | (18.94) | (50.46) | - | (16.03) | (8.87) | (24.52) |
| Net change in cash | 5.08 | 0.95 | (5.89) | - | 7.87 | 2.77 | (10.33) |
| Closing cash | 16.58 | 10.66 | 9.63 | - | 8.42 | 6.11 | 4.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.7% | +12.1% | +17.9% | +14.6% | +24.8% | +4.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.5% | +7.8% | +16.6% | +23.3% | +31.7% | +9.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.0% | +14.4% | +20.6% | +24.8% | +41.7% | +6.8% | -12.1% |
| Net income growth | -37.3% | +115.7% | +7.3% | +33.9% | +25.0% | +2.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.2% | +14.9% | +19.1% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +5.4% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.9% | +15.7% | +23.7% | +21.2% | +14.7% | -2.9% | +3.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.0% | +31.1% | +16.2% | +17.8% | +16.2% | +14.4% | +13.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.4% | +22.7% | +24.1% | - | +21.0% | +17.1% | +19.6% |
| Return on net worth | +17.3% | +31.6% | +18.2% | - | +17.6% | +14.4% | +16.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | - | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.53 | 4.17 | 2.23 | 2.20 | 2.28 | 3.61 | 2.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.08 | 1.90 | 1.79 | - | 1.62 | 1.50 | 1.68 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.76 | 4.52 | 4.41 | - | 3.84 | 3.13 | 3.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.40 | 4.62 | 4.52 | - | 4.26 | 3.84 | 4.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 50.21 | 74.80 | 34.77 | 31.80 | 25.25 | 18.00 | 16.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 8.50 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 312.76 | 267.88 | 205.14 | 174.04 | 151.47 | 134.98 | 114.71 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Control Print Limited
Control Print has 7 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shruti Jatia Also directs: Wedgewood Holdings LLP, Tabata Restaurants (India) LLP, Tabata Foods (India) LLP and 5 more | Director | 30 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Shiva Basant Kabra Also directs: Liberty Chemicals Private Limited, Control Print Packaging Private Limited, Silver Containers Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2006 | 20 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Basant Kabra Also directs: Liberty Chemicals Private Limited, Silver Plastochem Private Limited, Control Print Packaging Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Jan 2008 | 18 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ritu Kabra Joshi Also directs: Silver Plastochem Private Limited, Arjun Ventures ( India ) LLP, Niravi Consumer LLP and 3 more | Director | 25 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Shome Nikhil Danani Also directs: Bharat Bijlee Limited, Danmet Chemicals Pvt Ltd | Director | 11 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Chandresh Gunvant Gandhi Also directs: Kopran Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Control Print Limited is audited by Jhawar Mantri & Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Jhawar Mantri & Associates | FY 2024 | 113221W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 43.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% |
| Public | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2020 | 100376940 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Sep 2015 | 10597890 | Others | ₹39 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Oct 2017 | 100135565 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Apr 2012 | 10346810 | Director of Industries Himachal Pradesh Through Deputy Director of Industries Swca Baddi | ₹89.5 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 23 Feb 2009 | 10144900 | Ing Vysya Bank Limited | ₹12.5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
Control Print Limited has 72 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 qip, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹33.96 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 72)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹44.65 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Blitzquant Research LLP , GRT Strategic Ventures LLP Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Blitzquant Research LLP , GRT Strategic Ventures LLP |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹7.26 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹8.59 Cr | Buyer: Silver Plastochem Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2015 | Market trade | ₹2.02 Cr | Buyer: Skunk Agents Pvt Ltd Seller: Maple Leaf Trading And Services Private Limited |
| Mar 2015 | Market trade | ₹2 Cr | Buyer: Maple Leaf Trading And Services Private Limited Seller: Skunk Agents Pvt Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Control Print Limited has 83 court cases on record: 52 filed by Control Print, 31 filed against it. 12 cases are pending and 71 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 50 | 20 | 9 |
| District courts | 32 | 11 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 83)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, KARNATAKA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Uninterrupted Digital Printing Pvt. Ltd and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Acc Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Uninterrupted Digital Printing Pvt Ltd and 3 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (APP) | Filed against the company by Industrial Development Bank of India Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMA) | Filed against the company by Industrial Development Bank of India Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Control Print Limited was last rated by Crisil on 17 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 17 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Control Print Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 16 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 8)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Varpar International Pvt Ltd | |||
| Em -Technik India Pvt Ltd | |||
| Em Technik India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Control Print has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty Chemicals Private Limited | U24100MH1975PTC018068 | |
| Control Print Packaging Private Limited | U28299MH2023PTC399566 | |
| Innovative Codes (I) Private Limited | U29309TN2020PTC139343 |
To see the full group structure of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Control Print Limited has a workforce of 872 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 23, 2025, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Control Print has 33 GST registrations: 25 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACC5378C1ZT | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACC5378C2ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 18 Jan 2018 |
| 02AAACC5378C1Z5 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACC5378C1ZR | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Control Print Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Control Print Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1991: 17 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Shome Nikhil Danani was appointed as Director on 11 May 2024.
54 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Control Print is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in electronic components and equipment manufacturing, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 14 January 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22219MH1991PLC059800. Listed on BSE: 522295 and NSE: CONTROLPR.
Control Print reported revenue of ₹481.96 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 13.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Control Print has 7 current directors:
- Shiva Basant Kabra - Managing Director
- Basant Kabra - Managing Director
- Shruti Jatia - Director
- Ritu Kabra Joshi - Director
- Shome Nikhil Danani - Director
- Chandresh Gunvant Gandhi - Director
- Rahul Rakesh Agrawal - Director
The latest financial statements of Control Print on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 21 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Control Print is 27AAACC5378C1ZT, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 33 GST registrations in all, of which 25 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACC5378C2ZS (Maharashtra), 02AAACC5378C1Z5 (Himachal Pradesh), 09AAACC5378C1ZR (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Control Print is L22219MH1991PLC059800. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Control Print is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 522295) and NSE (symbol: CONTROLPR).
Control Print has 83 court cases on record: 52 filed by the company and 31 filed against it. 12 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Control Print was incorporated on 14 January 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Control Print has 72 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 qip, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹33.96 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Shome Nikhil Danani was appointed as Director on 11 May 2024. Gaurav Himatsingka ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Shyam Sunder Jangid ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Control Print has 25 board changes on record in total.

