
About Coromandel Engineering Company Limited
Data last updated:
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 03 September 1947 and has been in existence for over 79 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L74910TN1947PLC000343. Its GSTIN is 33AAACT7989E1Z2 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533167.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹72 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹34.88 Cr. It was formerly known as Coromandel Engineering Company Private Limited. It is led by directors including Manimaran (Managing Director) and Elangovan Nallusamy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹43.09 Cr, a growth of 37.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17 Lakh (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹4.55 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.6%). The net worth stands at ₹13.3 Cr (up 112.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹34.58 Cr (up 16.4% YoY).
The company has about 49 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Coromandel Engineering Company. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹143.28 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹285.03 Cr on record. Court records list 35 cases involving the company, including 19 filed by the company and 16 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (2 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹30.09 Cr; the latest was in April 2015. Its 4 peer companies in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings) are compared by revenue, 4 smaller; the largest is P A Projects Private Limited with revenue of ₹31.3 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 509 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website coromandelengg.com.
Company details
CIN history
Coromandel Engineering Company has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L74210TN1947PLC000343. The current CIN is L74910TN1947PLC000343, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74910TN1947PLC000343 | Current |
| L74210TN1947PLC000343 | Previous |
Contact details
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is coromandelengg.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBascon Futura No 10/2 Old No.56L, Venkatanarayana Road T.Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600017
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
To see the full contact details of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Coromandel Engineering Company operates one associated brand: Coromandel Engineering Company. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Residential real estate properties are developed by the company. | coromandelengg.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Coromandel Engineering Company is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCoromandel Engineering Company Limited reported revenue of ₹43.09 Cr (up 37.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 43.09 | 31.29 | 96.64 | 127 | 133 | 109 | 57.67 |
| Revenue growth | +37.7% | -67.6% | -23.6% | -4.9% | +22.6% | +88.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.55 | 3.19 | 0.76 | 0.55 | (0.20) | (1.12) | (1.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +10.2% | +0.8% | +0.4% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -2.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.17 | (0.96) | (3.62) | (3.87) | (5.64) | (7.41) | (5.94) |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 0.41 | (4.61) | (6.51) | (9.94) | (10.80) | (6.77) |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | +1.3% | -4.8% | -5.2% | -7.5% | -10.0% | -11.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.12 | (1.32) | (1.36) | (2.40) | (2.40) | (1.40) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 34.58 | 29.72 | 20.90 | 32.85 | 27.20 | 51.80 | 68.26 |
| Net worth | 13.30 | 6.25 | 3.47 | 7.87 | 12.39 | 20.50 | 28.43 |
| Total debt | 20.33 | 22.59 | 16.68 | 24.42 | 14.32 | 30.93 | 38.35 |
| Cash & bank | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Net working capital | 16.88 | 10.98 | 3.89 | 14.65 | 6.66 | 25.59 | 39.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.72) | (1.63) | 10.72 | (7.14) | 19.71 | 10.82 | (1.53) |
| Cash from investing | 1.38 | 1.70 | 0.05 | 1.26 | 1.60 | 3.06 | 2.07 |
| Cash from financing | 1.30 | 0.24 | (10.76) | 5.89 | (21.33) | (13.90) | (0.51) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.36 | 14.89 | 6.16 | 13.44 | 8.59 | 7.06 | 6.68 | 9.94 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +78.8% | +110.9% | -7.8% | +35.2% | +13.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.95 | 13.73 | 4.97 | 12.28 | 7.66 | 2.96 | 5.37 | 10.00 |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 0.93 | 4.10 | 1.31 | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +7.8% | +19.3% | +8.6% | +10.8% | +58.1% | +19.6% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 3.03 | 0.54 | (1.18) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.79) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 0.24 | (0.13) | (1.29) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.36 | 14.89 | 6.16 | 13.44 | 8.59 | 7.06 | 6.68 | 9.94 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +78.8% | +110.9% | -7.8% | +35.2% | +13.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.95 | 13.73 | 4.97 | 12.28 | 7.66 | 2.96 | 5.37 | 10.00 |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 0.93 | 4.10 | 1.31 | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +7.8% | +19.3% | +8.6% | +10.8% | +58.1% | +19.6% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 3.03 | 0.54 | (1.18) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.79) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 0.24 | (0.13) | (1.29) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.09 | 31.29 | 96.64 | 127 | 133 | 109 | 57.67 |
| Revenue growth | +37.7% | -67.6% | -23.6% | -4.9% | +22.6% | +88.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.25 | 2.03 | 2.02 | 3.14 | 5.40 |
| Total expenses | 38.54 | 28.10 | 95.88 | 126 | 133 | 110 | 59.02 |
| Employee cost | 3.68 | 6.91 | 9.85 | 10.20 | 8.29 | 6.94 | 5.98 |
| EBITDA | 4.55 | 3.19 | 0.76 | 0.55 | (0.20) | (1.12) | (1.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +10.2% | +0.8% | +0.4% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -2.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.37 | 1.09 | 1.61 | 2.23 | 2.74 | 2.94 | 3.35 |
| Interest | 3.17 | 3.08 | 3.02 | 4.22 | 4.72 | 6.49 | 6.64 |
| Profit before tax | 0.17 | (0.96) | (3.62) | (3.87) | (5.64) | (7.41) | (5.94) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (1.37) | 0.78 | 0.66 | 2.32 | 0.57 | (1.28) |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 0.41 | (4.61) | (6.51) | (9.94) | (10.80) | (6.77) |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | +1.3% | -4.8% | -5.2% | -7.5% | -10.0% | -11.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.12 | (1.32) | (1.36) | (2.40) | (2.40) | (1.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.88 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 61.59 | 61.59 | 61.59 | 61.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | (21.58) | (26.98) | (29.76) | (53.72) | (49.20) | (41.09) | (33.16) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13.30 | 6.25 | 3.47 | 7.87 | 12.39 | 20.50 | 28.43 |
| Secured loans | 7.63 | 8.04 | 10.37 | 14.42 | 13.54 | 26.85 | 38.35 |
| Unsecured loans | 12.70 | 14.55 | 6.31 | 10.00 | 0.78 | 4.08 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 20.33 | 22.59 | 16.68 | 24.42 | 14.32 | 30.93 | 38.35 |
| Total liabilities | 34.58 | 29.72 | 20.90 | 32.85 | 27.20 | 51.80 | 68.26 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 38.31 | 42.66 | 40.90 | 40.59 | 39.92 | 39.52 | 39.55 |
| Net block | 2.88 | 4.21 | 2.05 | 3.36 | 4.92 | 7.26 | 10.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Inventories | 10.66 | 10.13 | 12.57 | 13.65 | 15.76 | 21.82 | 32.73 |
| Sundry debtors | 3.74 | 24.13 | 17.91 | 19.56 | 21.55 | 20.50 | 15.90 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Loans & advances | 64.64 | 22.85 | 28.88 | 22.54 | 13.61 | 19.43 | 19.04 |
| Total current assets | 79.34 | 57.45 | 59.38 | 55.76 | 50.93 | 61.79 | 67.73 |
| Total current liabilities | 62.46 | 46.47 | 55.49 | 41.11 | 44.27 | 36.20 | 28.04 |
| Net working capital | 16.88 | 10.98 | 3.89 | 14.65 | 6.66 | 25.59 | 39.69 |
| Total assets | 34.58 | 29.72 | 20.90 | 32.85 | 27.20 | 51.80 | 68.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.72) | (1.63) | 10.72 | (7.14) | 19.71 | 10.82 | (1.53) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.38 | 1.70 | 0.05 | 1.26 | 1.60 | 3.06 | 2.07 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.30 | 0.24 | (10.76) | 5.89 | (21.33) | (13.90) | (0.51) |
| Net change in cash | (0.04) | 0.31 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.02) | (0.02) | 0.03 |
| Closing cash | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +37.7% | -67.6% | -23.6% | -4.9% | +22.6% | +88.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.6% | +319.7% | +38.2% | +375.0% | +82.1% | +17.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +73.5% | +6.5% | +31.4% | +23.9% | -24.8% | +48.2% |
| Net income growth | -58.5% | +108.9% | +29.2% | +34.5% | +8.0% | -59.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -30.2% | -38.3% | -3.8% | +29.9% | +42.8% | +49.5% | +22.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +102.3% | - | - | - | -55.8% | -37.2% | +9.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.4% | +1.3% | -4.6% | -3.6% | -6.0% | -7.4% | -8.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.7% | +3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.3% | +1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.95 | 5.33 | 3.62 | 1.91 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 2.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.45 | 2.38 | 1.44 | 0.93 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 1.13 |
| Interest cover | 99.69 | 146.67 | -355.29 | -251.19 | -160.54 | -159.85 | -141.28 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.13 | 0.77 | 2.37 | 3.14 | 3.35 | 2.74 | 1.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.15 | 2.76 | 7.37 | 8.60 | 7.08 | 3.98 | 1.57 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.09 | 1.49 | 5.16 | 6.15 | 6.33 | 5.96 | 4.73 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.12 | (1.32) | (1.36) | (2.40) | (2.40) | (1.40) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 3.06 | 1.17 | 1.05 | (6.16) | (4.80) | (2.37) | 0.02 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited
Coromandel Engineering Company has 6 current directors and 31 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manimaran Also directs: Sasvitha Home Finance Limited, Tamil Economic Literacy Foundation | Managing Director | 12 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Elangovan Nallusamy | Director | 29 Dec 2023 | 2 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Rajendran Stella Isabella Also directs: Soulful Innovative Care Private Limited | Director | 31 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Ravi Muthusamy Also directs: Tulsyan Nec Limited, Swelect Energy Systems Limited, Avivan Solar Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 12 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ennarasu Karunesan Also directs: U M K Logistics Private Limited | Director | 12 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Swetha Also directs: Sunma Power Private Limited, SJJ Infrastructures Private Limited, SJJ Transport Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 25 May 2026 | 0 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coromandel Engineering Company Limitedthis company | ₹43.09 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹17 Lakh | 0.4% | 37.7% | 49 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| P A Projects Private Limited | ₹31.3 Cr (FY 2024) | 85.0% | Durgapur, West Bengal, India | |||
| Cotton City Infrabuild Private Limited | ₹31.29 Cr (FY 2022) | 35.0% | Arni, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ambrosial Developers Private Limited | ₹31.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 2847.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Anamitra Estates and Developers Private Limited | ₹31.26 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited is audited by CNGSN & Associates LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| CNGSN & Associates LLP | FY 2025 | 004915S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 70.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 29.10%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.90% | 70.90% | 70.90% | 70.90% |
| Public | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2022 | 100641696 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹8 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Mar 2022 | 100560893 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Jan 2022 | 100527099 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹8 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Sep 2021 | 100502167 | Indian Bank | ₹78 Lakh | Open | |
| 04 Jul 2012 | 10368056 | Indusind Bank Limited | ₹22.7 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 42 View all charges
Deals & funding
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited has 3 deals on record (2 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹30.09 Cr; the latest was in April 2015.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2015 | Market trade | ₹89.2 Lakh | Seller: Prescient Securities Private Limited |
| Dec 2014 | Market trade | ₹1.89 Cr | Seller: Prescient Securities Private Limited |
| Aug 2013 | Funding round | ₹30.09 Cr | Investors: Tata Opportunities Fund |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited has 35 court cases on record: 19 filed by Coromandel Engineering Company, 16 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 28 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 26 | 12 | 5 |
| District courts | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 35)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by M/S S Lenka Paints Pvt. Ltd. Rept. Through Satyabrata Lenka | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1100-Arbitration Matters : SLPs challenging Arbitration Matters) | Filed by the company against Varahamurthy Ventures Pvt Ltd. ( Formerly GK Alloy Steels Pvt Ltd Through Its Director and Authorised Signatory K.Venkatesh Office at 364, Bharathiar Road, Coimbatore 641044 , , Other and 2 others | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (OSA(CAD)) | Filed by the company against Varahamurthy Ventures Private Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Varahamurthy Ventures Private Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Harinarayanan Structurals Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 509 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 108)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quality Thermopack & Insulations Industries | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| VRMX Concrete India Private Limited | |||
| Noor Lifters Private Limited | |||
| Intech Solutions |
To see the full MSME payment records of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited has a workforce of 49 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 19, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Coromandel Engineering Company has 13 GST registrations: 8 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACT7989E1Z2 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACT7989E2Z1 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 24 Aug 2017 |
| 27AAACT7989E1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACT7989E1ZR | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Coromandel Engineering Company Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited has 30 board changes on record since 2007: 6 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Swetha was appointed as Director on 25 May 2026.
107 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Coromandel Engineering Company is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 03 September 1947 (79+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74910TN1947PLC000343. Listed on BSE: 533167.
Coromandel Engineering Company reported revenue of ₹43.09 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 37.7% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Coromandel Engineering Company has 6 current directors:
- Manimaran - Managing Director
- Elangovan Nallusamy - Director
- Rajendran Stella Isabella - Director
- Ravi Muthusamy - Director
- Ennarasu Karunesan - Director
- Swetha - Director
The latest financial statements of Coromandel Engineering Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Coromandel Engineering Company is 33AAACT7989E1Z2, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AAACT7989E2Z1 (Tamil Nadu), 27AAACT7989E1ZV (Maharashtra), 29AAACT7989E1ZR (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Coromandel Engineering Company is L74910TN1947PLC000343. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Coromandel Engineering Company is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 533167).
Coromandel Engineering Company has 35 court cases on record: 19 filed by the company and 16 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Coromandel Engineering Company was incorporated on 03 September 1947, making it 79+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Coromandel Engineering Company has 3 deals on record (2 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹30.09 Cr; the latest was in April 2015.
The peers of Coromandel Engineering Company by revenue are P A Projects Private Limited, Cotton City Infrabuild Private Limited, Ambrosial Developers Private Limited, Anamitra Estates and Developers Private Limited, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings).
Swetha was appointed as Director on 25 May 2026. Rajendran Stella Isabella was appointed as Director on 31 Jan 2025. Srinivasan Baskaran ceased to be Additional Director on 26 Jan 2025. Coromandel Engineering Company has 30 board changes on record in total.

