
About Corona Remedies Limited
Data last updated:
Corona Remedies Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 27 August 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L24231GJ2004PLC044656. Its GSTIN is 24AACCC5173F2ZX (Gujarat). The company holds 27 GST registrations, of which 20 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544644 and NSE: CORONA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹61.17 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹61.16 Cr. It is led by directors including Niravkumar Kirtikumar Mehta (Managing Director) and Ankur Kirtikumar Mehta (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 09 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mondeal Business Park, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,403.18 Cr, a growth of 17.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹199.86 Cr (net margin 14.2%) and EBITDA of ₹274.34 Cr (EBITDA margin 19.6%). The net worth stands at ₹746.86 Cr (up 23.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹977.78 Cr (up 33.7% YoY).
The company has about 4,625 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Corona Remedies. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹70.25 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹112.58 Cr on record. Court records list 45 cases involving the company, including 32 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 11 cases are pending. The company has 32 deals on record (21 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 3 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹101.3 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. Its 9 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Sentiss Pharma Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,262.74 Cr. The company has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 736 overdue payments to 107 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website coronaremedies.com.
Company details
CIN history
Corona Remedies has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24231GJ2004PLC044656, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24231GJ2004PLC044656 | Current |
| U24231GJ2004PTC044656 | Previous |
| U24231GJ2004PLC044656 | Previous |
Contact details
Corona Remedies Limited's registered office is in Daskroi, Gujarat. Its website is coronaremedies.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressCorona House C – Mondeal Business Park, Near Gurudwara S. G. Highway, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380059
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Corona Remedies operates one associated brand: Corona Remedies. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products focused on women's health, cardio-diabetology, pain management, and urology | coronaremedies.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Corona Remedies is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Corona Remedies Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCorona Remedies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,403.18 Cr (up 17.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 1,403 | 1,196 | 1,014 | 884 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 274 | 240 | 155 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +20.1% | +15.3% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 240 | 199 | 118 | 111 |
| Net profit | 200 | 150 | 91.19 | 84.81 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +12.5% | +9.0% | +9.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.27 | 24.43 | 14.80 | 13.89 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 978 | 731 | 671 | 462 |
| Net worth | 747 | 606 | 480 | 409 |
| Total debt | 165 | 86.24 | 159 | 27.96 |
| Cash & bank | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 |
| Net working capital | 133 | 148 | 135 | 152 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 229 | 190 | 157 | 103 |
| Cash from investing | (256) | (83.86) | (267) | (50.28) |
| Cash from financing | 25.28 | (107) | 98.55 | (44.75) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 353 | 342 | 361 | 347 | 294 | 298 | 314 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.9% | +20.2% | +15.0% | +15.1% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.16 | 4.39 | 2.26 | 2.44 | 2.02 | 1.63 | 0.94 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 93.13 | 62.02 | 64.06 | 78.47 | 69.58 | 54.22 | 69.42 | 66.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +17.6% | +18.7% | +21.7% | +20.1% | +18.5% | +23.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 13.24 | 10.29 | 9.45 | 9.20 | 8.92 | 10.04 | 9.69 | 9.05 |
| Interest | 2.69 | 1.38 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.87 |
| Profit before tax | 80.36 | 54.74 | 55.21 | 69.78 | 60.69 | 43.61 | 58.28 | 57.35 |
| Tax | 20.25 | 9.41 | 13.94 | 17.46 | 14.49 | 12.06 | 13.33 | 14.38 |
| Net profit | 60.11 | 45.33 | 41.27 | 52.32 | 46.20 | 31.55 | 44.95 | 42.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.83 | 7.41 | 6.75 | 8.55 | 7.55 | 5.16 | 7.35 | 7.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,403 | 1,196 | 1,014 | 884 | 617 | 576 | 601 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | +43.2% | +7.2% | -4.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 274 | 240 | 155 | 128 | 17.83 | 105 | 92.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +20.1% | +15.3% | +14.5% | +2.9% | +18.3% | +15.3% |
| Profit before tax | 240 | 198 | 118 | 111 | (0.78) | 92.41 | 77.44 |
| Net profit | 200 | 150 | 91.20 | 84.60 | (0.57) | 69.93 | 59.03 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +12.5% | +9.0% | +9.6% | -0.1% | +12.1% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.22 | 24.37 | 14.80 | 13.85 | (0.08) | 150.71 | 126.69 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 977 | 731 | 671 | 462 | 381 | 415 | 336 |
| Net worth | 746 | 606 | 480 | 408 | 321 | 338 | 268 |
| Total debt | 165 | 86.24 | 159 | 27.96 | 33.74 | 49.88 | 46.52 |
| Cash & bank | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 | 101 | 43.32 | 39.55 |
| Net working capital | 133 | 148 | 135 | 152 | 146 | 179 | 172 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 229 | 190 | 157 | 103 | 97.70 | 79.16 | 43.01 |
| Cash from investing | (256) | (83.86) | (267) | (50.28) | (65.81) | (102) | (50.25) |
| Cash from financing | 25.28 | (107) | 98.54 | (44.75) | (29.86) | 0.09 | 30.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 353 | 342 | 361 | 347 | 294 | 298 | 314 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.9% | +20.2% | +15.0% | +15.1% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.15 | 4.11 | 2.24 | 2.27 | 2.02 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 2.46 |
| Total expenses | 329 | 291 | 278 | 283 | 277 | 239 | 228 | 247 |
| EBITDA | 93.13 | 62.02 | 64.06 | 78.47 | 69.78 | 54.22 | 69.42 | 66.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +17.6% | +18.7% | +21.7% | +20.1% | +18.5% | +23.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 13.24 | 10.29 | 9.45 | 9.20 | 8.92 | 10.04 | 9.69 | 9.05 |
| Interest | 2.69 | 1.38 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.87 |
| Profit before tax | 80.35 | 54.46 | 55.19 | 69.61 | 60.89 | 43.40 | 58.10 | 57.36 |
| Tax | 20.25 | 9.41 | 13.94 | 17.46 | 14.49 | 12.06 | 13.33 | 14.38 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 353 | 342 | 361 | 347 | 294 | 298 | 314 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.9% | +20.2% | +15.0% | +15.1% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.16 | 4.39 | 2.26 | 2.44 | 2.02 | 1.63 | 0.94 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 93.13 | 62.02 | 64.06 | 78.47 | 69.58 | 54.22 | 69.42 | 66.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +17.6% | +18.7% | +21.7% | +20.1% | +18.5% | +23.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 13.24 | 10.29 | 9.45 | 9.20 | 8.92 | 10.04 | 9.69 | 9.05 |
| Interest | 2.69 | 1.38 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.87 |
| Profit before tax | 80.36 | 54.74 | 55.21 | 69.78 | 60.69 | 43.61 | 58.28 | 57.35 |
| Tax | 20.25 | 9.41 | 13.94 | 17.46 | 14.49 | 12.06 | 13.33 | 14.38 |
| Net profit | 60.11 | 45.33 | 41.27 | 52.32 | 46.20 | 31.55 | 44.95 | 42.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.83 | 7.41 | 6.75 | 8.55 | 7.55 | 5.16 | 7.35 | 7.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,403 | 1,196 | 1,014 | 884 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | - |
| Other income | 10.92 | 6.31 | 6.46 | 7.28 |
| Total expenses | 1,129 | 956 | 860 | 756 |
| Employee cost | 403 | 346 | 295 | 255 |
| EBITDA | 274 | 240 | 155 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +20.1% | +15.3% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.87 | 37.16 | 28.28 | 20.10 |
| Interest | 6.97 | 10.60 | 14.44 | 4.27 |
| Profit before tax | 240 | 199 | 118 | 111 |
| Tax | 55.30 | 49.10 | 27.98 | 25.96 |
| Net profit | 200 | 150 | 91.19 | 84.81 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +12.5% | +9.0% | +9.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.27 | 24.43 | 14.80 | 13.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 686 | 545 | 419 | 347 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 747 | 606 | 480 | 409 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 143 | 62.70 | 134 | 2.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.99 | 23.54 | 24.81 | 25.63 |
| Total debt | 165 | 86.24 | 159 | 27.96 |
| Total liabilities | 978 | 731 | 671 | 462 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 724 | 503 | 483 | 256 |
| Net block | 554 | 370 | 384 | 185 |
| Capital work in progress | 143 | 186 | 121 | 64.71 |
| Investments | 26.29 | 25.96 | 25.55 | 31.50 |
| Inventories | 125 | 129 | 98.35 | 105 |
| Sundry debtors | 146 | 118 | 99.93 | 86.99 |
| Cash & bank balances | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 |
| Loans & advances | 33.64 | 21.83 | 21.73 | 16.43 |
| Total current assets | 348 | 339 | 290 | 286 |
| Total current liabilities | 215 | 190 | 155 | 133 |
| Net working capital | 133 | 148 | 135 | 152 |
| Total assets | 978 | 731 | 671 | 462 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.22 | 3.16 | 14.49 | 6.82 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 229 | 190 | 157 | 103 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (256) | (83.86) | (267) | (50.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25.28 | (107) | 98.55 | (44.75) |
| Net change in cash | (1.39) | 0.06 | (11.34) | 7.67 |
| Closing cash | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.3% | +55.1% | +20.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.1% | +67.6% | +6.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +33.3% | +64.5% | +7.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.9% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +13.2% | +12.5% | +8.9% | +9.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.0% | +29.8% | +23.5% | +24.9% |
| Return on net worth | +27.4% | +27.5% | +20.4% | +20.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 2.95 | 5.23 | 11.42 | 3.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.29 | 2.43 | 2.74 | 3.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.03 | 10.50 | 9.96 | 8.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.64 | 10.97 | 10.85 | 10.16 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.27 | 24.43 | 14.80 | 13.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 7.31 | 3.70 | 2.77 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 122.12 | 99.14 | 78.55 | 66.80 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 353 | 342 | 361 | 347 | 294 | 298 | 314 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.9% | +20.2% | +15.0% | +15.1% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.15 | 4.11 | 2.24 | 2.27 | 2.02 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 2.46 |
| Total expenses | 329 | 291 | 278 | 283 | 277 | 239 | 228 | 247 |
| EBITDA | 93.13 | 62.02 | 64.06 | 78.47 | 69.78 | 54.22 | 69.42 | 66.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +17.6% | +18.7% | +21.7% | +20.1% | +18.5% | +23.3% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 13.24 | 10.29 | 9.45 | 9.20 | 8.92 | 10.04 | 9.69 | 9.05 |
| Interest | 2.69 | 1.38 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.39 | 2.87 |
| Profit before tax | 80.35 | 54.46 | 55.19 | 69.61 | 60.89 | 43.40 | 58.10 | 57.36 |
| Tax | 20.25 | 9.41 | 13.94 | 17.46 | 14.49 | 12.06 | 13.33 | 14.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,403 | 1,196 | 1,014 | 884 | 617 | 576 | 601 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | +43.2% | +7.2% | -4.2% | - |
| Other income | 10.65 | 5.93 | 6.46 | 7.05 | 6.60 | 4.94 | 3.48 |
| Total expenses | 1,129 | 956 | 860 | 756 | 600 | 471 | 509 |
| Employee cost | 403 | 346 | 295 | 255 | 227 | 176 | 164 |
| EBITDA | 274 | 240 | 155 | 128 | 17.83 | 105 | 92.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +20.1% | +15.3% | +14.5% | +2.9% | +18.3% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 37.87 | 37.16 | 28.28 | 20.10 | 20.48 | 15.89 | 15.97 |
| Interest | 6.97 | 10.60 | 14.44 | 4.27 | 4.73 | 2.01 | 2.26 |
| Profit before tax | 240 | 198 | 118 | 111 | (0.78) | 92.41 | 77.44 |
| Tax | 55.30 | 49.10 | 27.98 | 25.95 | (0.39) | 22.48 | 18.65 |
| Net profit | 200 | 150 | 91.20 | 84.60 | (0.57) | 69.93 | 59.03 |
| Net profit margin | +14.2% | +12.5% | +9.0% | +9.6% | -0.1% | +12.1% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.22 | 24.37 | 14.80 | 13.85 | (0.08) | 150.71 | 126.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.55 | 51.05 | 4.64 | 4.64 |
| Reserves & surplus | 685 | 545 | 419 | 347 | 270 | 333 | 263 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 746 | 606 | 480 | 408 | 321 | 338 | 268 |
| Secured loans | 143 | 62.70 | 134 | 2.33 | 33.74 | 31.82 | 28.02 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.99 | 23.54 | 24.81 | 25.63 | 0.00 | 18.06 | 18.50 |
| Total debt | 165 | 86.24 | 159 | 27.96 | 33.74 | 49.88 | 46.52 |
| Total liabilities | 977 | 731 | 671 | 462 | 381 | 415 | 336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 724 | 503 | 483 | 256 | 214 | 196 | 96.38 |
| Net block | 554 | 370 | 384 | 185 | 162 | 164 | 80.63 |
| Capital work in progress | 143 | 186 | 121 | 64.71 | 14.23 | 0.00 | 41.92 |
| Investments | 25.40 | 25.34 | 25.31 | 31.27 | 14.06 | 36.89 | 7.32 |
| Inventories | 125 | 129 | 98.35 | 105 | 73.95 | 30.60 | 22.98 |
| Sundry debtors | 146 | 118 | 99.93 | 86.99 | 74.35 | 207 | 173 |
| Cash & bank balances | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 | 101 | 43.32 | 39.55 |
| Loans & advances | 33.64 | 21.83 | 21.73 | 16.43 | 27.35 | 14.81 | 8.31 |
| Total current assets | 348 | 339 | 290 | 286 | 277 | 296 | 244 |
| Total current liabilities | 215 | 190 | 155 | 133 | 131 | 117 | 71.90 |
| Net working capital | 133 | 148 | 135 | 152 | 146 | 179 | 172 |
| Total assets | 977 | 731 | 671 | 462 | 381 | 415 | 336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.22 | 3.16 | 14.49 | 6.82 | 4.79 | 27.65 | 4.72 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 229 | 190 | 157 | 103 | 97.70 | 79.16 | 43.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (256) | (83.86) | (267) | (50.28) | (65.81) | (102) | (50.25) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25.28 | (107) | 98.54 | (44.75) | (29.86) | 0.09 | 30.16 |
| Net change in cash | (1.39) | 0.06 | (11.34) | 7.67 | 2.04 | (22.86) | 22.93 |
| Closing cash | 44.12 | 69.27 | 69.90 | 76.70 | 101 | 43.32 | 39.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.3% | +17.9% | +14.8% | +43.2% | +7.2% | -4.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.3% | +55.1% | +20.9% | +617.8% | -83.1% | +14.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.2% | +67.3% | +7.1% | +9998.0% | - | +19.3% | -77.6% |
| Net income growth | +33.4% | +64.0% | +7.8% | - | -100.8% | +18.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.7% | +24.7% | +20.8% | +13.7% | +6.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.9% | +137.9% | +13.7% | +11.6% | -63.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.2% | +12.5% | +8.9% | +9.6% | -0.1% | +12.1% | +9.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.0% | +29.8% | +23.5% | +27.3% | +1.0% | +25.1% | +28.2% |
| Return on net worth | +27.4% | +27.5% | +20.4% | +23.2% | -0.2% | +23.1% | +24.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 2.95 | 5.23 | 11.42 | 3.96 | -178.49 | 2.25 | 2.97 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.29 | 2.43 | 2.74 | 3.76 | 3.01 | 3.94 | 5.99 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.03 | 10.50 | 9.96 | 9.86 | 11.81 | 21.51 | 24.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.64 | 10.97 | 10.85 | 10.96 | 4.39 | 3.03 | 3.92 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.22 | 24.37 | 14.80 | 13.85 | (0.08) | 150.71 | 126.69 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 7.31 | 3.70 | 2.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 121.97 | 99.04 | 78.51 | 66.70 | 62.86 | 727.91 | 577.56 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Corona Remedies Limited
Corona Remedies has 8 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viral Sitwala | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2010 | 16 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Niravkumar Kirtikumar Mehta Also directs: NKM Nextgen LLP | Managing Director | 30 May 2007 | 19 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ankur Kirtikumar Mehta Also directs: Klnext Enterprise LLP | Managing Director | 27 Aug 2004 | 22 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kirtikumar Laxmidas Mehta | Director | 27 Aug 2004 | 22 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ameetkumar Hiranyakumar Desai | Director | 22 Nov 2022 | 3 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Shirish Gundopant Belapure Also directs: Bellapure Onco Phytoceuticals LLP, Jubilant Pharmova Limited, Innova Captab Limited and 3 more | Director | 04 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Corona Remedies Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corona Remedies Limitedthis company | ₹1,403.18 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹199.86 Cr | 14.2% | 17.3% | 4,625 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Sentiss Pharma Private Limited | ₹1,262.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 43.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Innova Captab Limited | ₹1,255.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cipla Health Limited | ₹1,228.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Neon Laboratories Limited | ₹1,222.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Hetero Healthcare Limited | ₹1,189.8 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited | ₹1,137.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tirupati Medicare Limited | ₹1,119.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Zuventus Healthcare Limited | ₹1,117.95 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Medley Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹1,114.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Corona Remedies Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP | FY 2025 | 117366W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 69.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 12.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 14.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.00% | 69.00% | 69.00% | 69.00% |
| Public | 31.00% | 31.00% | 31.00% | 31.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | 101356630 | Others | ₹25.16 Lakh | Open | |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 100835664 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Jul 2023 | 100749708 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Aug 2019 | 100286564 | Others | ₹32.75 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 22 Aug 2019 | 100285475 | Others | ₹60.61 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 15 View all charges
Deals & funding
Corona Remedies Limited has 32 deals on record (21 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 3 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹101.3 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 32)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹776.91 Cr | Buyer: Hdfc Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, Aberdeen Asian Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc Seller: Sepia Investments Limited, Anchor Partners |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹748.91 Cr | Buyer: Hdfc Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, Aberdeen Asian Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc Seller: Sepia Investments Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹340.95 Cr | Buyer: Invesco Mutual Fund, Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Dec 2025 | IPO | ₹655.37 Cr | Investors: SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund, Sbi Life Insurance Company Limited , DSP Healthcare Fund Seller: Anchor Partners, Sage Investment Trust, Sepia Investments Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Corona Remedies Limited has 45 court cases on record: 32 filed by Corona Remedies, 13 filed against it. 11 cases are pending and 34 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 24 | 3 | 9 |
| High courts | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 45)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Kbir Wellness Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, South, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Nobel Hygiene Pvt Ltd and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed by the company against Dr Madhukar Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Franco Indian Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (FAO (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Nobel Hygiene Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Corona Remedies Limited was last rated by Care on 20 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 20 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Corona Remedies Limited has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 736 overdue payments to 107 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 107)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Private Limited | |||
| Prachin Chemical | |||
| Suramya Ventures LLP | |||
| Aarohi Print Pack | |||
| Saffron Enterprises Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Corona Remedies has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Corona Remedies Limited has a workforce of 4,625 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 24, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Corona Remedies has 27 GST registrations: 20 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AACCC5173F2ZX | Gujarat | Active | 10 Oct 2017 |
| 24AACCC5173F3ZW | Gujarat | Active | 14 Sep 2020 |
| 02AACCC5173F1Z4 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AACCC5173F2ZR | Rajasthan | Active | 27 Sep 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Corona Remedies Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Corona Remedies Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2004: 10 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Kshitij Pankaj Sheth ceased to be Nominee Director on 23 Apr 2025.
47 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Corona Remedies is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 27 August 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24231GJ2004PLC044656. Listed on BSE: 544644 and NSE: CORONA.
Corona Remedies reported revenue of ₹1,403.18 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 17.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Corona Remedies has 8 current directors:
- Niravkumar Kirtikumar Mehta - Managing Director
- Ankur Kirtikumar Mehta - Managing Director
- Viral Sitwala - Whole-Time Director
- Kirtikumar Laxmidas Mehta - Director
- Ameetkumar Hiranyakumar Desai - Director
- Shirish Gundopant Belapure - Director
- Bhaskar Vemban Iyer - Director
- Monica Hemal Kanuga - Director
The latest financial statements of Corona Remedies on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 09 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Corona Remedies is 24AACCC5173F2ZX, registered in Gujarat. The company has 27 GST registrations in all, of which 20 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AACCC5173F3ZW (Gujarat), 02AACCC5173F1Z4 (Himachal Pradesh), 08AACCC5173F2ZR (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Corona Remedies is L24231GJ2004PLC044656. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Corona Remedies is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544644) and NSE (symbol: CORONA).
Corona Remedies has 45 court cases on record: 32 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 11 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Corona Remedies was incorporated on 27 August 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Corona Remedies has 32 deals on record (21 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 3 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹101.3 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Corona Remedies by revenue are Sentiss Pharma Private Limited, Innova Captab Limited, Cipla Health Limited, Neon Laboratories Limited, Hetero Healthcare Limited and 4 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Kshitij Pankaj Sheth ceased to be Nominee Director on 23 Apr 2025. Chetna Prabhatkumar Dharajiya was appointed as Company Secretary on 18 Apr 2025. Bhaskar Vemban Iyer was appointed as Director on 04 Jan 2025. Corona Remedies has 22 board changes on record in total.

