- Valuation
- ₹10,920 Cr

About Ganesh Housing Limited
Data last updated:
Ganesh Housing Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 13 June 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
Its director Shekhar Govindbhai Patel is #974 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Dipakkumar Govindbhai Patel is #994 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L45200GJ1991PLC015817. Its GSTIN is 24AAACG5590Q1Z4 (Gujarat). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526367 and NSE: GANESHHOU.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100.03 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹83.39 Cr. It was formerly known as Ganesh Housing Finance Corporation Limited. It is led by directors including Shekhar Govindbhai Patel (Managing Director) and Dipakkumar Govindbhai Patel (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 08 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ganesh Corporate House 100 Feet Hebatpur – Thaltej Road Near Sola Bridge Off S.G. Highway, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380054.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹511.37 Cr, a decline of 46.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹316.26 Cr (net margin 61.8%) and EBITDA of ₹422.56 Cr (EBITDA margin 82.6%). The net worth stands at ₹2,355.45 Cr (up 13.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,638.25 Cr (up 26.4% YoY).
The company has about 51 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ganesh Housing. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹450 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,590.76 Cr on record. Court records list 42 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 33 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 49 deals on record (46 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹225 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ganeshhousing.com.
Company details
Name history
Ganesh Housing has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Ganesh Housing Finance Corporation Limited, and Ganesh Housing Limited. The current legal name is Ganesh Housing Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Ganesh Housing Limited | Current |
| Ganesh Housing Finance Corporation Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Ganesh Housing has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U45200GJ1991PLC015817. The current CIN is L45200GJ1991PLC015817, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45200GJ1991PLC015817 | Current |
| U45200GJ1991PLC015817 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ganesh Housing
- #974 Shekhar Govindbhai Patel ₹2,900 Cr
- #994 Dipakkumar Govindbhai Patel ₹2,800 Cr
- #1,028 Darshankumar N Patel & family ₹2,600 Cr
Contact details
Ganesh Housing Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is ganeshhousing.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressGanesh Corporate House 100 Feet Hebatpur – Thaltej Road Near Sola Bridge Off S.G. Highway, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380054
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
To see the full contact details of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ganesh Housing operates one associated brand: Ganesh Housing. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate properties are developed by Ganesh Housing in India. | ganeshhousing.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ganesh Housing is construction. In detail, this covers construction of buildings.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | 41 | Construction of buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ganesh Housing Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGanesh Housing Limited reported revenue of ₹511.37 Cr (down 46.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 511 | 960 | 892 | 616 | 384 | 172 | 267 |
| Revenue growth | -46.7% | +7.6% | +44.7% | +60.7% | +123.6% | -35.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 423 | 779 | 623 | 252 | 134 | (48.20) | (52.72) |
| EBITDA margin | +82.6% | +81.2% | +69.9% | +40.9% | +35.0% | -28.1% | -19.7% |
| Profit before tax | 439 | 802 | 620 | 240 | 97.23 | (114) | (132) |
| Net profit | 316 | 598 | 461 | 102 | 70.63 | (105) | (120) |
| Net profit margin | +61.9% | +62.3% | +51.7% | +16.6% | +18.4% | -61.3% | -44.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.93 | 71.72 | 55.25 | 12.25 | 8.47 | (21.38) | (24.30) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,638 | 2,087 | 1,579 | 1,203 | 1,031 | 1,017 | 1,262 |
| Net worth | 2,355 | 2,077 | 1,568 | 1,125 | 790 | 502 | 624 |
| Total debt | 281 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 142 | 409 | 533 |
| Cash & bank | 58.80 | 157 | 231 | 325 | 14.93 | 19.77 | 16.73 |
| Net working capital | 1,665 | 1,289 | 984 | 904 | 427 | 522 | 938 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 213 | 410 | 638 | 30.66 | 41.01 | 132 | 123 |
| Cash from investing | (543) | (389) | (489) | 278 | 39.39 | 43.37 | 53.09 |
| Cash from financing | 232 | (94.18) | (244) | 1.39 | (85.24) | (173) | (202) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 280 | 95.06 | 91.30 | 174 | 151 | 251 | 257 | 237 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +85.6% | -62.2% | -64.5% | -26.6% | -29.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 26.70 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 7.70 | 7.08 | 12.47 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 71.59 | 75.10 | 148 | 128 | 217 | 211 | 203 |
| EBITDA margin | +39.2% | +75.3% | +82.3% | +84.9% | +84.8% | +86.2% | +82.1% | +85.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.86 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 3.85 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 95.70 | 72.64 | 145 | 126 | 222 | 215 | 212 |
| Tax | 62.90 | 34.34 | 18.89 | 37.22 | 32.47 | 56.60 | 54.43 | 53.76 |
| Net profit | 41.95 | 61.36 | 53.75 | 108 | 93.06 | 165 | 161 | 158 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.03 | 7.36 | 6.44 | 12.96 | 11.16 | 19.78 | 19.29 | 19.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 125 | 676 | 594 | 252 | 125 | 4.22 | 1.43 |
| Revenue growth | -81.5% | +13.8% | +136.2% | +101.2% | +2864.9% | +195.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 57.66 | 516 | 370 | 156 | 27.20 | (9.83) | (23.76) |
| EBITDA margin | +46.0% | +76.4% | +62.2% | +62.0% | +21.7% | -232.9% | -1661.5% |
| Profit before tax | 52.95 | 510 | 364 | 147 | 0.37 | (45.96) | (71.14) |
| Net profit | 35.73 | 380 | 271 | 92.00 | 0.03 | (46.92) | (63.27) |
| Net profit margin | +28.5% | +56.3% | +45.6% | +36.6% | +0.0% | -1111.9% | -4424.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.28 | 45.62 | 32.49 | 11.03 | 0.00 | (9.53) | (12.86) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,780 | 1,512 | 1,225 | 972 | 981 | 947 | 1,035 |
| Net worth | 1,497 | 1,503 | 1,214 | 963 | 871 | 654 | 701 |
| Total debt | 281 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 99.39 | 282 | 322 |
| Cash & bank | 56.51 | 64.04 | 101 | 208 | 6.20 | 10.56 | 12.19 |
| Net working capital | 506 | 414 | 336 | 459 | 532 | 439 | 581 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (16.50) | 317 | 301 | 169 | (150) | (11.56) | 48.72 |
| Cash from investing | (223) | (260) | (391) | 136 | 137 | 68.38 | 73.51 |
| Cash from financing | 232 | (94.07) | (16.54) | (103) | 9.20 | (58.45) | (135) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 274 | 17.27 | 0.04 | 104 | 4.08 | 38.81 | 255 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6617.7% | -55.5% | -100.0% | -57.1% | -97.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 1.97 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.76 |
| Total expenses | 162 | 15.85 | 10.55 | 25.33 | 15.96 | 22.07 | 44.74 | 33.77 |
| EBITDA | 112 | 1.42 | (10.51) | 78.62 | (11.88) | 16.74 | 211 | 209 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.0% | +8.2% | - | +75.6% | -291.2% | +43.1% | +82.5% | +86.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.86 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 2.86 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 108 | 1.61 | (12.09) | 76.79 | (13.39) | 14.85 | 209 | 207 |
| Tax | 62.69 | 3.09 | (2.67) | 19.76 | (2.96) | 4.31 | 52.73 | 52.31 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 280 | 95.06 | 91.30 | 174 | 151 | 251 | 257 | 237 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +85.6% | -62.2% | -64.5% | -26.6% | -29.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 26.70 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 7.70 | 7.08 | 12.47 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 71.59 | 75.10 | 148 | 128 | 217 | 211 | 203 |
| EBITDA margin | +39.2% | +75.3% | +82.3% | +84.9% | +84.8% | +86.2% | +82.1% | +85.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.86 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 3.85 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 95.70 | 72.64 | 145 | 126 | 222 | 215 | 212 |
| Tax | 62.90 | 34.34 | 18.89 | 37.22 | 32.47 | 56.60 | 54.43 | 53.76 |
| Net profit | 41.95 | 61.36 | 53.75 | 108 | 93.06 | 165 | 161 | 158 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.03 | 7.36 | 6.44 | 12.96 | 11.16 | 19.78 | 19.29 | 19.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 511 | 960 | 892 | 616 | 384 | 172 | 267 |
| Revenue growth | -46.7% | +7.6% | +44.7% | +60.7% | +123.6% | -35.8% | - |
| Other income | 27.14 | 33.73 | 6.93 | 4.47 | 1.25 | 10.47 | 2.31 |
| Total expenses | 88.81 | 180 | 269 | 365 | 249 | 220 | 320 |
| Employee cost | 20.57 | 17.72 | 15.38 | 15.25 | 11.99 | 10.06 | 13.42 |
| EBITDA | 423 | 779 | 623 | 252 | 134 | (48.20) | (52.72) |
| EBITDA margin | +82.6% | +81.2% | +69.9% | +40.9% | +35.0% | -28.1% | -19.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.53 | 7.43 | 6.59 | 2.72 | 1.96 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| Interest | 3.99 | 3.83 | 3.73 | 13.48 | 36.30 | 74.76 | 79.88 |
| Profit before tax | 439 | 802 | 620 | 240 | 97.23 | (114) | (132) |
| Tax | 123 | 204 | 159 | 138 | 26.67 | (8.95) | (12.74) |
| Net profit | 316 | 598 | 461 | 102 | 70.63 | (105) | (120) |
| Net profit margin | +61.9% | +62.3% | +51.7% | +16.6% | +18.4% | -61.3% | -44.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.93 | 71.72 | 55.25 | 12.25 | 8.47 | (21.38) | (24.30) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 328 | 325 | 322 | 320 | 83.39 | 49.23 | 49.23 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,027 | 1,752 | 1,246 | 805 | 706 | 453 | 575 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,355 | 2,077 | 1,568 | 1,125 | 790 | 502 | 624 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 68.29 | 87.01 | 87.08 | 93.10 |
| Secured loans | 154 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 138 | 339 | 494 |
| Unsecured loans | 126 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.18 | 69.82 | 38.73 |
| Total debt | 281 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 142 | 409 | 533 |
| Total liabilities | 2,638 | 2,087 | 1,579 | 1,203 | 1,031 | 1,017 | 1,262 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 467 | 464 | 460 | 279 | 223 | 222 | 236 |
| Net block | 432 | 435 | 438 | 261 | 208 | 208 | 223 |
| Capital work in progress | 540 | 360 | 148 | 21.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.29 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 497 | 447 | 442 | 515 | 429 | 370 | 538 |
| Sundry debtors | 292 | 344 | 121 | 90.08 | 116 | 0.03 | 84.30 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.80 | 157 | 231 | 325 | 14.93 | 19.77 | 16.73 |
| Loans & advances | 1,005 | 593 | 380 | 189 | 16.22 | 246 | 409 |
| Total current assets | 1,853 | 1,541 | 1,174 | 1,120 | 576 | 636 | 1,047 |
| Total current liabilities | 188 | 252 | 190 | 216 | 149 | 114 | 110 |
| Net working capital | 1,665 | 1,289 | 984 | 904 | 427 | 522 | 938 |
| Total assets | 2,638 | 2,087 | 1,579 | 1,203 | 1,031 | 1,017 | 1,262 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 157 | 231 | 325 | 14.93 | 19.77 | 16.73 | 43.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 213 | 410 | 638 | 30.66 | 41.01 | 132 | 123 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (543) | (389) | (489) | 278 | 39.39 | 43.37 | 53.09 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 232 | (94.18) | (244) | 1.39 | (85.24) | (173) | (202) |
| Net change in cash | (98.66) | (73.18) | (94.57) | 310 | (4.84) | 3.04 | (26.42) |
| Closing cash | 58.80 | 157 | 231 | 325 | 14.93 | 19.77 | 16.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -46.7% | +7.6% | +44.7% | +60.7% | +123.6% | -35.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -45.8% | +25.1% | +147.5% | +87.6% | +378.5% | +8.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -45.2% | +29.4% | +158.2% | +146.9% | +9998.0% | +13.7% | -678.1% |
| Net income growth | -47.1% | +29.7% | +351.4% | +44.6% | +167.1% | +12.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.0% | +35.8% | +73.2% | +32.1% | +14.1% | -30.0% | -12.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.8% | +79.7% | - | - | +23.7% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +61.9% | +62.3% | +51.7% | +16.6% | +18.4% | -61.4% | -44.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.8% | +44.0% | +46.0% | +24.4% | +14.3% | -3.8% | -4.1% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +37.8% | +41.5% | +12.2% | +10.9% | -18.7% | -17.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.43 | 0.84 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.59 |
| Interest cover | 0.96 | 0.50 | 0.60 | 5.41 | 27.44 | -149.76 | -145.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.10 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 1.72 | 0.75 | 1.17 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.08 | 2.16 | 1.86 | 1.31 | 0.96 | 0.38 | 0.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.61 | 4.13 | 8.44 | 5.98 | 6.61 | 4.07 | 2.88 |
| EPS (₹) | 37.93 | 71.72 | 55.25 | 12.25 | 8.47 | (21.38) | (24.30) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 5.00 | 11.00 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 253.08 | 220.15 | 159.43 | 106.58 | 94.72 | 101.98 | 126.80 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 274 | 17.27 | 0.04 | 104 | 4.08 | 38.81 | 255 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6617.7% | -55.5% | -100.0% | -57.1% | -97.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 1.97 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.76 |
| Total expenses | 162 | 15.85 | 10.55 | 25.33 | 15.96 | 22.07 | 44.74 | 33.77 |
| EBITDA | 112 | 1.42 | (10.51) | 78.62 | (11.88) | 16.74 | 211 | 209 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.0% | +8.2% | - | +75.6% | -291.2% | +43.1% | +82.5% | +86.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.32 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.86 | 1.89 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 2.86 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 108 | 1.61 | (12.09) | 76.79 | (13.39) | 14.85 | 209 | 207 |
| Tax | 62.69 | 3.09 | (2.67) | 19.76 | (2.96) | 4.31 | 52.73 | 52.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 125 | 676 | 594 | 252 | 125 | 4.22 | 1.43 |
| Revenue growth | -81.5% | +13.8% | +136.2% | +101.2% | +2864.9% | +195.1% | - |
| Other income | 2.41 | 1.72 | 1.52 | 1.23 | 0.58 | 10.08 | 2.12 |
| Total expenses | 67.68 | 160 | 224 | 95.53 | 97.92 | 14.05 | 25.19 |
| Employee cost | 19.36 | 16.60 | 14.39 | 14.95 | 11.92 | 9.99 | 13.34 |
| EBITDA | 57.66 | 516 | 370 | 156 | 27.20 | (9.83) | (23.76) |
| EBITDA margin | +46.0% | +76.4% | +62.2% | +62.0% | +21.7% | -232.9% | -1661.5% |
| Depreciation | 6.53 | 7.43 | 6.47 | 2.68 | 1.96 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| Interest | 0.59 | 0.80 | 1.02 | 7.63 | 25.45 | 44.49 | 47.43 |
| Profit before tax | 52.95 | 510 | 364 | 147 | 0.37 | (45.96) | (71.14) |
| Tax | 17.22 | 130 | 93.02 | 55.07 | 0.34 | 0.96 | (7.87) |
| Net profit | 35.73 | 380 | 271 | 92.00 | 0.03 | (46.92) | (63.27) |
| Net profit margin | +28.5% | +56.3% | +45.6% | +36.6% | +0.0% | -1111.9% | -4424.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.28 | 45.62 | 32.49 | 11.03 | 0.00 | (9.53) | (12.86) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 83.39 | 83.39 | 83.39 | 83.39 | 83.39 | 49.23 | 49.23 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,414 | 1,420 | 1,131 | 880 | 788 | 605 | 652 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,497 | 1,503 | 1,214 | 963 | 871 | 654 | 701 |
| Secured loans | 154 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 99.39 | 215 | 285 |
| Unsecured loans | 126 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.68 | 36.97 |
| Total debt | 281 | 6.52 | 8.06 | 3.57 | 99.39 | 282 | 322 |
| Total liabilities | 1,780 | 1,512 | 1,225 | 972 | 981 | 947 | 1,035 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 244 | 240 | 236 | 210 | 208 | 206 | 219 |
| Net block | 209 | 212 | 214 | 192 | 192 | 191 | 206 |
| Capital work in progress | 540 | 360 | 148 | 21.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.29 |
| Investments | 525 | 525 | 525 | 298 | 227 | 228 | 205 |
| Inventories | 290 | 227 | 215 | 286 | 218 | 18.36 | 6.82 |
| Sundry debtors | 118 | 152 | 104 | 89.41 | 115 | 0.00 | 82.90 |
| Cash & bank balances | 56.51 | 64.04 | 101 | 208 | 6.20 | 10.56 | 12.19 |
| Loans & advances | 202 | 144 | 99.58 | 78.74 | 307 | 445 | 523 |
| Total current assets | 667 | 587 | 519 | 661 | 646 | 474 | 624 |
| Total current liabilities | 161 | 173 | 183 | 202 | 114 | 34.18 | 43.41 |
| Net working capital | 506 | 414 | 336 | 459 | 532 | 439 | 581 |
| Total assets | 1,780 | 1,512 | 1,225 | 972 | 981 | 947 | 1,035 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 64.04 | 101 | 208 | 6.20 | 10.56 | 12.19 | 24.83 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (16.50) | 317 | 301 | 169 | (150) | (11.56) | 48.72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (223) | (260) | (391) | 136 | 137 | 68.38 | 73.51 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 232 | (94.07) | (16.54) | (103) | 9.20 | (58.45) | (135) |
| Net change in cash | (7.54) | (36.76) | (107) | 201 | (4.37) | (1.63) | (12.64) |
| Closing cash | 56.51 | 64.04 | 101 | 208 | 6.20 | 10.56 | 12.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -81.5% | +13.8% | +136.2% | +101.2% | +2864.9% | +195.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -88.8% | +39.6% | +136.9% | +474.1% | +376.7% | +58.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -89.6% | +40.1% | +147.5% | - | +9998.0% | +35.4% | - |
| Net income growth | -90.6% | +40.4% | +194.5% | - | +100.1% | +25.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -20.7% | +75.5% | +420.3% | +460.4% | +9.7% | -72.7% | -80.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.3% | +166.8% | - | - | -26.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +28.5% | +56.3% | +45.6% | +36.6% | +0.0% | -1111.9% | -4424.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.3% | +37.3% | +33.2% | +15.8% | +2.7% | -0.2% | -2.2% |
| Return on net worth | +2.4% | +28.0% | +24.9% | +10.0% | +0.0% | -6.9% | -8.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.48 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 1.15 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 4.97 | 100.83 | -385.19 | -183.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.52 | 2.84 | 2.67 | 1.21 | 0.61 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.48 | 3.06 | 2.37 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 0.34 | 0.25 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.93 | 5.30 | 6.16 | 2.46 | 2.18 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.28 | 45.62 | 32.49 | 11.03 | 0.00 | (9.53) | (12.86) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 5.00 | 11.00 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 179.53 | 180.25 | 145.62 | 115.53 | 104.50 | 132.89 | 142.42 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ganesh Housing Limited
Ganesh Housing has 10 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palak Manan Pancholi | Director | 22 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Shekhar Govindbhai Patel | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Aneri Dipakkumar Patel Also directs: Homelab Designs Private Limited, Ganesh NXT Gen LLP | Director | 17 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Dipakkumar Govindbhai Patel | Whole-Time Director | 13 Jun 1991 | 35 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Ameetkumar Hiranyakumar Desai | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Darshankumar Naranbhai Patel | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Auditor
Ganesh Housing Limited is audited by J.M.Parikh & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J.M.Parikh & Associates | FY 2025 | 118007W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 73.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.10% | 73.10% | 73.10% | 73.10% |
| Public | 26.90% | 26.90% | 26.90% | 26.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | 101264340 | Others | ₹450 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Jul 2022 | 100593385 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 09 Mar 2022 | 100546863 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Jun 2021 | 100457109 | Others | ₹11.62 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Jun 2021 | 100457111 | Others | ₹11.62 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 68 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ganesh Housing Limited has 49 deals on record (46 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹225 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 49)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹14.35 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Kunvarji Infra-Properties Private Limited |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹22.22 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹20.76 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| May 2017 | Market trade | ₹5.76 Cr | Seller: Reliance Value Services Private Limited |
| Apr 2015 | Funding round | ₹225 Cr | Investors: Piramal Fund Management Limited |
To see the full deal history of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ganesh Housing Limited has 42 court cases on record: 9 filed by Ganesh Housing, 33 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 29 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 25 | 17 | 6 |
| District courts | 16 | 16 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 42)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed by the company against Off.Liqdtr.,Gujarat Steel Tubes Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (OJA) | Filed by the company against Spectra Enterprises Private Ltd. and 6 others | Disposed |
| High Court of Gujarat | Special civil application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CMA SC) | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ganesh Housing Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ganesh Housing has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Madhukamal Infrastructure Private Limited | U45200GJ2015PTC082484 | |
| Gatil Properties Private Limited | U45201GJ2002PTC041354 | |
| Million Minds Techspace Private Limited | U45209GJ2021PTC126703 |
To see the full group structure of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Ganesh Housing Limited has a workforce of 51 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Ganesh Housing has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACG5590Q1Z4 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACG5590Q3Z2 | Gujarat | Active | 19 Aug 2017 |
| 24AAACG5590Q4Z1 | Gujarat | Active | 10 Apr 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ganesh Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ganesh Housing Limited has 35 board changes on record since 1991: 23 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Ashish Harishkumar Modi ceased to be Director on 15 Sep 2024.
178 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ganesh Housing is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 13 June 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45200GJ1991PLC015817. Listed on BSE: 526367 and NSE: GANESHHOU.
Ganesh Housing reported revenue of ₹511.37 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 46.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Ganesh Housing has 10 current directors:
- Shekhar Govindbhai Patel - Managing Director
- Dipakkumar Govindbhai Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Palak Manan Pancholi - Director
- Aneri Dipakkumar Patel - Director
- Ameetkumar Hiranyakumar Desai - Director
- Darshankumar Naranbhai Patel - Director
- Ashish Kantilal Patel - Director
- Anmol Dipakkumar Patel - Director
- Amanvir Shekhar Patel - Director
- Sandeep Mohanraj Singhi - Director
The latest financial statements of Ganesh Housing on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 08 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ganesh Housing is 24AAACG5590Q1Z4, registered in Gujarat. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACG5590Q3Z2 (Gujarat), 24AAACG5590Q4Z1 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ganesh Housing is L45200GJ1991PLC015817. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ganesh Housing is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 526367) and NSE (symbol: GANESHHOU).
Ganesh Housing has 42 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 33 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ganesh Housing was incorporated on 13 June 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Ganesh Housing has 49 deals on record (46 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹225 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.

