Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited - e-commerce in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74999TN2018PTC126265 Incorporated 12 December 2018 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company e-commerce DPIIT Startup
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹3.64 Cr
▼ 13% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹17.9 Lakh
Net margin -4.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹46.26 Lakh
EBITDA margin -12.7%
Authorised capital
₹10 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.13 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
8 yrs
Est. 2018
Employees · EPFO
1
Provident fund records
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings

About Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited

Data last updated:

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the general e-commerce platforms segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 12 December 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN2018PTC126265. Its GSTIN is 33AAHCC9046N1Z9 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1.13 Lakh. It is led by directors Ronak Sarda and Tilak Sarda.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.64 Cr, a decline of 13% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹17.9 Lakh (net margin -4.9%) and EBITDA of -₹46.26 Lakh (EBITDA margin -12.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 11% over five years.

The company has about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 2 brands: CoverItUp and Cover It Up. The company has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.5 Cr; the latest was in November 2020. Its 6 peer companies in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Broad Based Ecommerce), with the same principal business activity (retail trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is India Circus Retail Private Limited with revenue of ₹3.65 Cr.

For more details, the company can be reached via its website coveritup.com.

Company details

CIN U74999TN2018PTC126265
Registration Number 126265
Incorporation Date 12 December 2018
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
DPIIT Recognition Recognised Startup

Recognitions & Rankings of Cover IT Up Studios

DPIIT recognised startup Government of India
Startup India

Contact details

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is coveritup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    No. 3 1st Floor 8th Cross Street, West Shenoy Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600030
  • Industry
    E-Commerce, General E-Commerce Platforms

To see the full contact details of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Cover IT Up Studios operates two associated brands: CoverItUp and Cover It Up. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Online retail of phone cases, accessories, and pop culture merchandise in India.coveritup.in
Multi-category merchandise is offered via an online platform.coveritup.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Cover IT Up Studios is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
GTradeG2Retail Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.64 Cr (down 13% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹3.64 Cr ▼ 13%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹17.9 Lakh margin -4.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹46.26 Lakh margin -12.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 13%
3 years · compounded
▼ 15%
5 years · compounded
▼ 11%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 430%
3 years · compounded
▼ 3%
5 years · compounded
▼ 42%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including a 13% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 430% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹46.26 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹17.9 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-12.7%
Net Profit Margin-4.9%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited

Cover IT Up Studios has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Ronak SardaDirector12 Dec 20187 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Tilak SardaDirector12 Dec 20187 Years 10 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Broad Based Ecommerce), with the same principal business activity (retail trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
India Circus Retail Private Limited₹3.65 Cr (FY 2017)3.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Shopon Marketing Private Limited₹3.64 Cr (FY 2016)83.0%Delhi, India
Cover IT Up Studios Private Limitedthis company₹3.64 Cr (FY 2025)-₹17.9 Lakh-4.9%-13.0%1Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Customelements Private Limited₹3.63 Cr (FY 2024)9.0%Bangalore, Karnataka, India
RHV Enterprise Private Limited₹3.62 Cr (FY 2024)-96.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Restore Systems Private Limited₹3.61 Cr (FY 2025)160.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Barefoot Sunshine Private Limited₹3.57 Cr (FY 2024)1504.0%Delhi, India

To see the full peer comparison of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited is audited by MARDIA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
MARDIA & ASSOCIATESFY 2023007888S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deals & funding

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.5 Cr; the latest was in November 2020.

Total deals
3
Funding rounds
2
Secondary share transfer
1
Disclosed funding
₹3.5 Cr

Deals on record (3 of 3)

WhenDealAmountParties
Nov 2020Funding round₹3.1 CrInvestors: Megh Promoters Private Limited , Orchid Angel Venture, Levim Capital Investments, an individual
Mar 2020Funding round₹40 LakhInvestors: Anak Exports Private Limited
Mar 2020Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited has a workforce of 1 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
1
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-50%

GST

Cover IT Up Studios has 6 GST registrations: 1 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
6
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAHCC9046N1Z9Tamil NaduActive12 Dec 2018

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Cover IT Up Studios Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2018: 2 appointments. The latest: Ronak Sarda was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2018.

AGM
Cover It Up Studios Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Cover It Up Studios Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Chennai.
Appointed
Ronak Sarda was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Tilak Sarda was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
12 Dec 2018
Cover It Up Studios Private Limited was registered on 12 Dec 2018 with Roc Chennai & aged 7 years 10 months as per MCA records.

News

Cover It Up raises ₹3.5 crore in seed funding
15 Dec 2020 · Thehindubusinessline

Frequently asked questions

Cover IT Up Studios is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in general e-commerce platforms, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 12 December 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN2018PTC126265.

Cover IT Up Studios has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Cover IT Up Studios on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Cover IT Up Studios is 33AAHCC9046N1Z9, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 5 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cover IT Up Studios is U74999TN2018PTC126265. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Cover IT Up Studios was incorporated on 12 December 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Cover IT Up Studios has 3 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.5 Cr; the latest was in November 2020.

The peers of Cover IT Up Studios by revenue are India Circus Retail Private Limited, Shopon Marketing Private Limited, Customelements Private Limited, RHV Enterprise Private Limited, Restore Systems Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Broad Based Ecommerce), with the same principal business activity (retail trading).

Ronak Sarda was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2018. Tilak Sarda was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2018.

Yes, Cover IT Up Studios is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

Cover IT Up Studios can be reached through the website coveritup.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.