- #893 Lalit Kanodia & family ₹3,300 Cr

About Datamatics Global Services Limited
Data last updated:
Datamatics Global Services Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Delta Infosolutions Private Limited. It operates in the robotics and automation solutions segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 03 November 1987 and has been in existence for over 39 years.
Its director Lalit Kanodia and family are #893 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L72200MH1987PLC045205. Its GSTIN is 27AAACD4471B1Z2 (Maharashtra). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532528 and NSE: DATAMATICS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹98.28 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹29.55 Cr. It was formerly known as Datamatics Technologies Limited and Interface Software Resources Private Limited. It is led by directors including Lalit Surajmal Kanodia (Whole-Time Director) and Rahul Lalit Kanodia (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Knowledge Centre Plot No. 58 Street No. 17 MIDC Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,987.15 Cr, a growth of 15.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹232.04 Cr (net margin 11.7%) and EBITDA of ₹310.01 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%). The net worth stands at ₹1,543.93 Cr (up 13.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,877.75 Cr (up 4.1% YoY).
The company has about 6,037 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 7 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Press Release Wire, Datamatics Staffing and Datamatics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹180 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹328.91 Cr on record. Court records list 35 cases involving the company, including 29 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 31 deals on record (27 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹29.73 Cr; the latest was in February 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the Engineering industry (IT Consulting and Services, Robotics), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is NTT Data Global Delivery Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,844.23 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2024, listing 127 overdue payments to 51 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website datamatics.com.
Company details
Name history
Datamatics Global Services has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Datamatics Technologies Limited, and Interface Software Resources Private Limited. The current legal name is Datamatics Global Services Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Datamatics Global Services Limited | Current |
| Datamatics Technologies Limited | Previous |
| Interface Software Resources Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Datamatics Global Services has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L72200MH1987PLC045205, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L72200MH1987PLC045205 | Current |
| L72200MH1919PLC045205 | Previous |
| U72200MH1987PLC045205 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Datamatics Global Services
Contact details
Datamatics Global Services Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is datamatics.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressKnowledge Centre Plot No. 58 Street No. 17 MIDC Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093
- IndustryEngineering, Robotics & Automation Solutions
To see the full contact details of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Datamatics Global Services operates multiple associated brands including Press Release Wire, Datamatics Staffing, and Datamatics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Delivers branding, digital marketing, and web and mobile development solutions. | pressreleasewire.in | |
| Recruitment process outsourcing services are provided globally. | datamaticsindia.com | |
| Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | datamatics.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Datamatics Global Services is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Datamatics Global Services Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableDatamatics Global Services Limited reported revenue of ₹1,987.15 Cr (up 15.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,987 | 1,723 | 1,550 | 1,459 | 1,201 | 1,149 | 1,203 |
| Revenue growth | +15.3% | +11.2% | +6.2% | +21.5% | +4.5% | -4.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 310 | 223 | 246 | 244 | 193 | 107 | 109 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +13.0% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +16.1% | +9.3% | +9.1% |
| Profit before tax | 260 | 249 | 251 | 243 | 192 | 109 | 87.87 |
| Net profit | 232 | 143 | 190 | 182 | 146 | 79.12 | 73.21 |
| Net profit margin | +11.7% | +8.3% | +12.3% | +12.5% | +12.2% | +6.9% | +6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 32.86 | 34.69 | 33.59 | 32.04 | 26.71 | 13.53 | 10.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,878 | 1,804 | 1,280 | 1,105 | 950 | 763 | 859 |
| Net worth | 1,544 | 1,365 | 1,229 | 1,049 | 857 | 716 | 686 |
| Total debt | 221 | 190 | 17.38 | 21.26 | 63.02 | 20.07 | 118 |
| Cash & bank | 153 | 228 | 131 | 154 | 207 | 113 | 199 |
| Net working capital | 236 | 501 | 435 | 444 | 418 | 350 | 440 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 324 | 224 | 184 | 130 | 182 | 112 | 83.48 |
| Cash from investing | (317) | (224) | (179) | (98.96) | (134) | (98.51) | (9.68) |
| Cash from financing | (83.67) | 119 | (38.46) | (66.24) | 20.70 | (109) | 51.40 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 519 | 510 | 490 | 468 | 497 | 425 | 407 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.9% | +4.5% | +19.9% | +20.5% | +18.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.22 | 15.58 | 12.47 | 15.68 | 12.35 | 8.14 | 45.52 | 13.77 |
| EBITDA | 101 | 85.98 | 55.99 | 88.83 | 75.93 | 74.39 | 54.56 | 48.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +16.6% | +11.0% | +18.1% | +16.2% | +15.0% | +12.8% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 22.65 | 22.62 | 22.00 | 19.91 | 19.50 | 20.00 | 9.82 | 9.42 |
| Interest | 4.64 | 5.18 | 4.55 | 4.07 | 4.89 | 7.01 | 2.14 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 91.99 | 73.76 | 41.91 | 80.53 | 63.89 | 55.52 | 88.12 | 52.71 |
| Tax | 19.63 | 28.89 | 5.57 | 17.14 | 13.54 | 10.64 | 13.51 | 10.51 |
| Net profit | 72.36 | 44.87 | 36.34 | 63.39 | 50.35 | 44.88 | 74.61 | 42.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.24 | 7.48 | 6.16 | 10.70 | 8.52 | 7.60 | 12.58 | 7.18 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 672 | 711 | 735 | 733 | 579 | 458 | 470 |
| Revenue growth | -5.4% | -3.4% | +0.3% | +26.8% | +26.4% | -2.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 63.16 | 37.37 | 91.50 | 121 | 102 | 39.29 | 55.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +5.3% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +17.7% | +8.6% | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 67.34 | 110 | 135 | 143 | 76.48 | 55.14 |
| Net profit | 93.78 | 49.72 | 81.01 | 99.69 | 82.57 | 30.87 | 39.06 |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +7.0% | +11.0% | +13.6% | +14.3% | +6.8% | +8.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.13 | 9.37 | 14.63 | 17.49 | 18.84 | 9.55 | 6.84 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 982 | 918 | 862 | 800 | 739 | 581 | 570 |
| Net worth | 899 | 854 | 830 | 769 | 672 | 559 | 500 |
| Total debt | 21.20 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 2.82 | 43.60 | 3.55 | 50.32 |
| Cash & bank | 33.47 | 52.15 | 58.81 | 57.47 | 60.85 | 30.33 | 46.57 |
| Net working capital | 126 | 146 | 187 | 231 | 226 | 112 | 174 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 50.52 | 25.21 | 108 | 63.72 | 2.64 | 72.56 | 24.88 |
| Cash from investing | (40.10) | 20.09 | (86.78) | 3.10 | (19.26) | (44.52) | (2.66) |
| Cash from financing | (30.83) | (30.16) | (31.64) | (51.52) | 21.37 | (53.80) | 13.90 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 153 | 182 | 168 | 161 | 161 | 185 | 177 | 177 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.0% | -1.5% | -5.0% | -9.2% | -6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 20.44 | 5.29 | 10.35 | 37.00 | 5.15 | 5.76 | 2.98 | 26.77 |
| Total expenses | 141 | 159 | 158 | 147 | 145 | 169 | 172 | 164 |
| EBITDA | 11.49 | 23.53 | 10.70 | 13.46 | 15.22 | 16.51 | 5.05 | 12.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +12.9% | +6.4% | +8.4% | +9.5% | +8.9% | +2.9% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.34 | 3.15 | 2.60 | 1.87 | 2.14 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 2.21 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.89 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.65 | 2.54 | 0.22 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 29.04 | 24.78 | 18.24 | 48.42 | 17.58 | 17.44 | 5.63 | 36.94 |
| Tax | 3.52 | 8.42 | 2.73 | 3.98 | 4.46 | 4.98 | 1.87 | 2.99 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 519 | 510 | 490 | 468 | 497 | 425 | 407 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.9% | +4.5% | +19.9% | +20.5% | +18.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.22 | 15.58 | 12.47 | 15.68 | 12.35 | 8.14 | 45.52 | 13.77 |
| EBITDA | 101 | 85.98 | 55.99 | 88.83 | 75.93 | 74.39 | 54.56 | 48.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +16.6% | +11.0% | +18.1% | +16.2% | +15.0% | +12.8% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 22.65 | 22.62 | 22.00 | 19.91 | 19.50 | 20.00 | 9.82 | 9.42 |
| Interest | 4.64 | 5.18 | 4.55 | 4.07 | 4.89 | 7.01 | 2.14 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 91.99 | 73.76 | 41.91 | 80.53 | 63.89 | 55.52 | 88.12 | 52.71 |
| Tax | 19.63 | 28.89 | 5.57 | 17.14 | 13.54 | 10.64 | 13.51 | 10.51 |
| Net profit | 72.36 | 44.87 | 36.34 | 63.39 | 50.35 | 44.88 | 74.61 | 42.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.24 | 7.48 | 6.16 | 10.70 | 8.52 | 7.60 | 12.58 | 7.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,987 | 1,723 | 1,550 | 1,459 | 1,201 | 1,149 | 1,203 |
| Revenue growth | +15.3% | +11.2% | +6.2% | +21.5% | +4.5% | -4.5% | - |
| Other income | 56.08 | 86.28 | 45.07 | 38.71 | 36.50 | 46.44 | 21.71 |
| Total expenses | 1,677 | 1,500 | 1,304 | 1,215 | 1,008 | 1,042 | 1,094 |
| Employee cost | 1,228 | 1,118 | 989 | 897 | 784 | 771 | 775 |
| EBITDA | 310 | 223 | 246 | 244 | 193 | 107 | 109 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +13.0% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +16.1% | +9.3% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 84.03 | 48.04 | 36.26 | 34.95 | 33.30 | 39.48 | 37.00 |
| Interest | 21.97 | 12.33 | 3.68 | 4.31 | 4.13 | 4.69 | 6.00 |
| Profit before tax | 260 | 249 | 251 | 243 | 192 | 109 | 87.87 |
| Tax | 65.14 | 43.79 | 53.69 | 58.07 | 36.66 | 25.35 | 26.19 |
| Net profit | 232 | 143 | 190 | 182 | 146 | 79.12 | 73.21 |
| Net profit margin | +11.7% | +8.3% | +12.3% | +12.5% | +12.2% | +6.9% | +6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 32.86 | 34.69 | 33.59 | 32.04 | 26.71 | 13.53 | 10.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 29.55 | 29.55 | 29.50 | 29.48 | 29.48 | 29.48 | 29.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,514 | 1,335 | 1,199 | 1,020 | 828 | 686 | 656 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,544 | 1,365 | 1,229 | 1,049 | 857 | 716 | 686 |
| Minority interest | (7.98) | (8.18) | (8.27) | (7.21) | (3.59) | (0.69) | 22.02 |
| Secured loans | 54.74 | 21.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 48.00 | 0.00 | 96.46 |
| Unsecured loans | 166 | 169 | 17.38 | 21.26 | 15.02 | 20.07 | 21.86 |
| Total debt | 221 | 190 | 17.38 | 21.26 | 63.02 | 20.07 | 118 |
| Total liabilities | 1,878 | 1,804 | 1,280 | 1,105 | 950 | 763 | 859 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,246 | 1,174 | 459 | 413 | 372 | 346 | 454 |
| Net block | 850 | 839 | 219 | 218 | 209 | 213 | 347 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.43 | 0.00 | 1.10 |
| Investments | 639 | 355 | 546 | 354 | 273 | 157 | 36.31 |
| Inventories | 4.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 342 | 302 | 286 | 269 | 244 | 184 | 272 |
| Cash & bank balances | 153 | 228 | 131 | 154 | 207 | 113 | 199 |
| Loans & advances | 214 | 223 | 201 | 199 | 126 | 199 | 119 |
| Total current assets | 713 | 753 | 618 | 622 | 577 | 496 | 591 |
| Total current liabilities | 477 | 252 | 183 | 177 | 159 | 145 | 151 |
| Net working capital | 236 | 501 | 435 | 444 | 418 | 350 | 440 |
| Total assets | 1,878 | 1,804 | 1,280 | 1,105 | 950 | 763 | 859 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 218 | 99.36 | 133 | 168 | 99.10 | 195 | 69.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 324 | 224 | 184 | 130 | 182 | 112 | 83.48 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (317) | (224) | (179) | (98.96) | (134) | (98.51) | (9.68) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (83.67) | 119 | (38.46) | (66.24) | 20.70 | (109) | 51.40 |
| Net change in cash | (76.22) | 118 | (33.94) | (34.74) | 68.89 | (95.72) | 125 |
| Closing cash | 153 | 228 | 131 | 154 | 207 | 113 | 199 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.3% | +11.2% | +6.2% | +21.5% | +4.5% | -4.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +38.8% | -9.1% | +0.7% | +26.4% | +80.2% | -1.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.3% | -0.6% | +3.1% | +26.7% | +75.6% | +24.5% | -23.4% |
| Net income growth | +62.4% | -24.8% | +4.6% | +24.1% | +84.9% | +8.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.8% | +12.8% | +10.5% | +6.6% | +2.0% | +8.1% | +12.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.3% | +5.0% | +31.9% | +30.7% | +12.6% | +8.9% | +10.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.8% | +11.9% | +12.7% | +12.7% | +12.9% | +7.3% | +5.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.2% | +13.5% | +21.2% | +24.0% | +22.8% | +14.3% | +14.0% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +11.1% | +17.3% | +19.4% | +19.8% | +12.0% | +10.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 9.72 | 7.03 | 1.76 | 2.06 | 2.59 | 6.94 | 8.31 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.64 | 2.11 | 3.55 | 3.72 | 3.35 | 2.87 | 2.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 976.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.18 | 5.86 | 5.58 | 5.68 | 5.61 | 5.04 | 4.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 32.86 | 34.69 | 33.59 | 32.04 | 26.71 | 13.53 | 10.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 261.24 | 230.90 | 208.30 | 177.97 | 145.38 | 121.45 | 116.35 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 153 | 182 | 168 | 161 | 161 | 185 | 177 | 177 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.0% | -1.5% | -5.0% | -9.2% | -6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 20.44 | 5.29 | 10.35 | 37.00 | 5.15 | 5.76 | 2.98 | 26.77 |
| Total expenses | 141 | 159 | 158 | 147 | 145 | 169 | 172 | 164 |
| EBITDA | 11.49 | 23.53 | 10.70 | 13.46 | 15.22 | 16.51 | 5.05 | 12.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +12.9% | +6.4% | +8.4% | +9.5% | +8.9% | +2.9% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.34 | 3.15 | 2.60 | 1.87 | 2.14 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 2.21 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.89 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.65 | 2.54 | 0.22 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 29.04 | 24.78 | 18.24 | 48.42 | 17.58 | 17.44 | 5.63 | 36.94 |
| Tax | 3.52 | 8.42 | 2.73 | 3.98 | 4.46 | 4.98 | 1.87 | 2.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 672 | 711 | 735 | 733 | 579 | 458 | 470 |
| Revenue growth | -5.4% | -3.4% | +0.3% | +26.8% | +26.4% | -2.6% | - |
| Other income | 57.79 | 42.20 | 30.29 | 28.80 | 54.62 | 53.65 | 15.58 |
| Total expenses | 609 | 673 | 644 | 612 | 476 | 418 | 414 |
| Employee cost | 446 | 505 | 502 | 448 | 369 | 317 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 63.16 | 37.37 | 91.50 | 121 | 102 | 39.29 | 55.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +5.3% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +17.7% | +8.6% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 9.76 | 8.92 | 10.92 | 12.57 | 11.83 | 13.25 | 13.30 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 3.31 | 0.87 | 2.17 | 1.51 | 3.21 | 3.01 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 67.34 | 110 | 135 | 143 | 76.48 | 55.14 |
| Tax | 19.59 | 11.98 | 23.68 | 32.22 | 32.33 | 20.19 | 14.82 |
| Net profit | 93.78 | 49.72 | 81.01 | 99.69 | 82.57 | 30.87 | 39.06 |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +7.0% | +11.0% | +13.6% | +14.3% | +6.8% | +8.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.13 | 9.37 | 14.63 | 17.49 | 18.84 | 9.55 | 6.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 29.55 | 29.55 | 29.50 | 29.48 | 29.48 | 29.48 | 29.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 869 | 825 | 800 | 739 | 643 | 530 | 471 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 899 | 854 | 830 | 769 | 672 | 559 | 500 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.00 | 0.00 | 48.75 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.20 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 2.82 | 3.60 | 3.55 | 1.57 |
| Total debt | 21.20 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 2.82 | 43.60 | 3.55 | 50.32 |
| Total liabilities | 982 | 918 | 862 | 800 | 739 | 581 | 570 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 218 | 196 | 188 | 182 | 173 | 189 | 186 |
| Net block | 107 | 94.27 | 97.86 | 103 | 98.73 | 126 | 136 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.17 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| Investments | 622 | 582 | 512 | 397 | 391 | 314 | 213 |
| Inventories | 4.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 104 | 109 | 106 | 159 | 150 | 94.85 | 125 |
| Cash & bank balances | 33.47 | 52.15 | 58.81 | 57.47 | 60.85 | 30.33 | 46.57 |
| Loans & advances | 121 | 129 | 130 | 120 | 110 | 84.40 | 80.58 |
| Total current assets | 262 | 289 | 295 | 337 | 321 | 210 | 252 |
| Total current liabilities | 137 | 143 | 108 | 106 | 94.50 | 97.40 | 78.04 |
| Net working capital | 126 | 146 | 187 | 231 | 226 | 112 | 174 |
| Total assets | 982 | 918 | 862 | 800 | 739 | 581 | 570 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 42.06 | 26.92 | 37.01 | 21.71 | 16.90 | 42.66 | 6.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50.52 | 25.21 | 108 | 63.72 | 2.64 | 72.56 | 24.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (40.10) | 20.09 | (86.78) | 3.10 | (19.26) | (44.52) | (2.66) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30.83) | (30.16) | (31.64) | (51.52) | 21.37 | (53.80) | 13.90 |
| Net change in cash | (20.41) | 15.14 | (10.09) | 15.30 | 4.75 | (25.76) | 36.13 |
| Closing cash | 33.47 | 52.15 | 58.81 | 57.47 | 60.85 | 30.33 | 46.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.4% | -3.4% | +0.3% | +26.8% | +26.4% | -2.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +69.0% | -59.2% | -24.5% | +18.7% | +160.0% | -29.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.9% | -38.8% | -18.7% | -5.7% | +87.6% | +38.7% | +40.5% |
| Net income growth | +88.6% | -38.6% | -18.7% | +20.7% | +167.5% | -21.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.9% | +7.1% | +17.1% | +16.0% | +14.1% | +10.7% | +15.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.5% | -28.5% | +32.6% | +29.5% | +28.3% | -3.5% | +36.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.3% | +7.8% | +11.7% | +14.1% | +19.2% | +12.3% | +8.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.7% | +7.9% | +13.3% | +17.9% | +16.4% | +7.9% | +10.7% |
| Return on net worth | +10.2% | +6.6% | +10.8% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +5.8% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 4.06 | 11.63 | 1.08 | 2.00 | 1.67 | 12.33 | 7.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.25 | 3.70 | 3.97 | 4.13 | 3.20 | 2.44 | 2.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 330.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.33 | 6.62 | 5.54 | 4.75 | 4.73 | 4.16 | 4.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.13 | 9.37 | 14.63 | 17.49 | 18.84 | 9.55 | 6.84 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 152.12 | 144.55 | 140.66 | 130.41 | 113.98 | 94.90 | 84.87 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Datamatics Global Services Limited
Datamatics Global Services has 8 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lalit Surajmal Kanodia Also directs: Lumina Datamatics Limited, TNQ Tech Private Limited, Anemone Management Consultancy Services Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 03 Nov 1987 | 38 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rahul Lalit Kanodia Also directs: Lumina Datamatics Limited, Datamatics Infotech Services Private Limited, Datamatics Robotics Software Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 28 Sep 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mona Mukund Bhide Also directs: Lumina Datamatics Limited, TNQ Tech Private Limited, Vinati Organics Limited and 4 more | Director | 20 Dec 2019 | 6 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sameer Lalit Kanodia Also directs: Lumina Datamatics Limited, TNQ Tech Private Limited, Datamatics Infotech Services Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 09 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Mahesh Vasudeo Zurale | Director | 30 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Avnish Kamal Kshatriya | Director | 05 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Datamatics Global Services Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (IT Consulting and Services, Robotics), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datamatics Global Services Limitedthis company | ₹1,987.15 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹232.04 Cr | 11.7% | 15.3% | 6,037 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| NTT Data Global Delivery Services Private Limited | ₹1,844.23 Cr (FY 2022) | 13.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Bahwan Cybertek Private Limited | ₹1,721.77 Cr (FY 2025) | -37.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Informatica Business Solutions Private Limited | ₹1,667.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Microsoft Global Services Center (India) Private Limited | ₹1,640.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Datamatics Global Services Limited is audited by M L BHUWANIA AND CO LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M L BHUWANIA AND CO LLP | FY 2022 | 101484W/W100197 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 66.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 33.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.30% | 66.30% | 66.30% | 66.30% |
| Public | 33.70% | 33.70% | 33.70% | 33.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2023 | 100703483 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Jul 2021 | 100465930 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Jan 2017 | 100087404 | Others | ₹70 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2012 | 10374783 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Jun 2018 | 100194668 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 58 View all charges
Deals & funding
Datamatics Global Services Limited has 31 deals on record (27 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹29.73 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 31)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹46.33 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹75.55 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹57.33 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Aakraya Research LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Aakraya Research LLP |
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹41.46 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹18.92 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Datamatics Global Services Limited has 35 court cases on record: 29 filed by Datamatics Global Services, 6 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 34 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 28 | 6 | 1 |
| District courts | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 35)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed by the company against Royal Datamatics Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.A.) | Filed by the company against Terrals Technologies Private Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, Mumbai | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Konecranes Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CRR) | Filed by the company against Itek Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Itek Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd.And Seepz.Special Economic Zone(Applicant) | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Datamatics Global Services Limited was last rated by Icra on 20 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 20 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Datamatics Global Services Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2024, listing 127 overdue payments to 51 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 51)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onstak Technologies Private Limited | |||
| Inborn Engineering Solutions Pvt Ltd | |||
| Orbit Techsol (W) Private Limited | |||
| Computer Junction Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Datamatics Global Services has 7 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Lumina Datamatics Limited | U22220MH2007PLC322853 | |
| Datamatics Information Solutions Limited | U72900MH2000PLC123469 | |
| Datamatics Cloud Solutions Private Limited | U72900MH2022PTC395343 | |
| LDR Eretail Limited | U74120MH2015PLC322053 | |
| Datamatics Staffing Services Limited | U74140MH2003PLC140165 | |
| Datamatics Robotics Software Limited | U74999MH2018FLC307700 |
To see the full group structure of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Datamatics Global Services Limited has a workforce of 6,037 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Datamatics Global Services has 10 GST registrations: 7 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACD4471B1Z2 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACD4471B2Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 07 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACD4471B3Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 07 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACD4471B1Z0 | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Datamatics Global Services Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Datamatics Global Services Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1987: 13 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Hitesh Dharmasinh Gajaria was appointed as Director on 08 May 2026.
152 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Datamatics Global Services is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in robotics and automation solutions, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 03 November 1987 (39+ years old) and is registered under CIN L72200MH1987PLC045205. Listed on BSE: 532528 and NSE: DATAMATICS.
Datamatics Global Services reported revenue of ₹1,987.15 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 15.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Datamatics Global Services has 8 current directors:
- Lalit Surajmal Kanodia - Whole-Time Director
- Rahul Lalit Kanodia - Whole-Time Director
- Mona Mukund Bhide - Director
- Sameer Lalit Kanodia - Director
- Mahesh Vasudeo Zurale - Director
- Avnish Kamal Kshatriya - Director
- Hitesh Dharmasinh Gajaria - Director
- Navnit Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of Datamatics Global Services on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Datamatics Global Services is 27AAACD4471B1Z2, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACD4471B2Z1 (Maharashtra), 27AAACD4471B3Z0 (Maharashtra), 09AAACD4471B1Z0 (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Datamatics Global Services is L72200MH1987PLC045205. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Datamatics Global Services is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532528) and NSE (symbol: DATAMATICS).
Datamatics Global Services has 35 court cases on record: 29 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Datamatics Global Services was incorporated on 03 November 1987, making it 39+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Datamatics Global Services has 31 deals on record (27 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹29.73 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
The peers of Datamatics Global Services by revenue are NTT Data Global Delivery Services Private Limited, Bahwan Cybertek Private Limited, Informatica Business Solutions Private Limited, Microsoft Global Services Center (India) Private Limited, all in the Engineering industry (IT Consulting and Services, Robotics), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities).
Hitesh Dharmasinh Gajaria was appointed as Director on 08 May 2026. Navnit Singh was appointed as Director on 08 May 2026. Mahesh Vasudeo Zurale was appointed as Director on 30 Oct 2025. Datamatics Global Services has 30 board changes on record in total.

