VR Surat Private Limited - business services in Magdalla, Gujarat, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353 Incorporated 13 November 2006 ROC Ahmedabad HQ Magdalla, Gujarat, India
Active Private Limited Company business services MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹106.24 Cr
▲ 18% YoY
Net profit · FY 2024
₹37.64 Cr
Net margin 35.4%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹72.16 Cr
EBITDA margin 67.9%
Authorised capital
₹10 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹7.97 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹220 Cr
Satisfied ₹505 Cr
Company age
20 yrs
Est. 2006
Employees · EPFO
11
Provident fund records

About VR Surat Private Limited

Data last updated:

VR Surat Private Limited is a private limited company based in Magdalla, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Moribus Holding Pte Ltd ,Singapore. It operates in the mall and retail management segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 13 November 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353. Its GSTIN is 24AACCD5578R1ZZ (Gujarat).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.97 Cr. It was formerly known as Vr Bharat Private Limited and Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sumi Gupta and Tariq Maqbool Chinoy.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at F. P. No. 29 Virtuous Retail – Surat Near Dumas Resort Surat – Dumas Road, Magdalla, Gujarat, India – 395007.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹106.24 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹37.64 Cr (net margin 35.4%) and EBITDA of ₹72.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 67.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years and 9% over five years.

The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹220 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹505 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 5 peer companies in the Business Services industry (Mall Management), with the same principal business activity (real estate activities with own or leased property) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Chitrali Properties Private Limited with revenue of ₹117.52 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 237 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers.

VR Surat Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-22-0131079). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vrsurat.com.

Company details

CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353
Registration Number 049353
Incorporation Date 13 November 2006
ROC Ahmedabad
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 27 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Parent Company Moribus Holding Pte Ltd ,Singapore
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-GJ-22-0131079

Name history

VR Surat has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Vr Bharat Private Limited, and Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private Limited. The current legal name is Vr Surat Private Limited.

Company NameStatus
VR Surat Private LimitedCurrent
Vr Bharat Private LimitedPrevious
Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private LimitedPrevious

Recognitions & Rankings of VR Surat

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-GJ-22-0131079

Contact details

VR Surat Private Limited's registered office is in Magdalla, Gujarat. Its website is vrsurat.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    F. P. No. 29 Virtuous Retail – Surat Near Dumas Resort Surat – Dumas Road, Magdalla, Gujarat, India – 395007
  • Industry
    Business Services, Mall & Retail Management

To see the full contact details of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
VR Surat Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of VR Surat is real estate. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
LReal EstateL1Real estate activities with own or leased property

To see the full business activity and turnover split of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of VR Surat Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

VR Surat Private Limited reported revenue of ₹106.24 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹106.24 Cr ▲ 18%
Net profit · FY 2024
₹37.64 Cr margin 35.4%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹72.16 Cr margin 67.9%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 18%
3 years · compounded
▲ 22%
5 years · compounded
▲ 9%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 18%
3 years · compounded
▲ 26%
5 years · compounded
▲ 11%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 18% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹72.16 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹37.64 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin67.9%
Net Profit Margin35.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of VR Surat Private Limited

VR Surat has 3 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Tariq Maqbool ChinoyNominee Director27 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Sumi GuptaDirector24 Feb 20215 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Pradeep Jyoti BanerjeeNominee Director13 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

VR Surat Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Business Services industry (Mall Management), with the same principal business activity (real estate activities with own or leased property), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Chitrali Properties Private Limited₹117.52 Cr (FY 2025)7.0%Pune, Maharashtra, India
E-City Real Estates Private Limited₹115.89 Cr (FY 2025)-8.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
VR Surat Private Limitedthis company₹106.24 Cr (FY 2024)₹37.64 Cr35.4%18.0%Magdalla, Gujarat, India
Omr Mall Developers Private Limited₹105.16 Cr (FY 2025)24.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Future Market Networks Limited₹98.26 Cr (FY 2023)10.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Safari Retreats Pvt Ltd₹95.25 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India

To see the full peer comparison of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

VR Surat Private Limited is audited by S.R.Batliboi & S.R.Batliboi & for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
S.R.Batliboi & S.R.Batliboi &FY 2022101049W/E300004

Shareholding

The shareholding of VR Surat Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹220 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹505 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹220.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
22 Dec 2022100656511Others₹220 CrOpen
16 Jul 2019100279858Others₹55 CrSatisfied
11 Aug 2017100120966Others₹140 CrSatisfied
03 Jun 2016100035467Others₹105 CrSatisfied
03 Nov 201410533041Bank of India₹120 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 6 View all charges

Deals & funding

VR Surat Private Limited has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

Total deals
11
Secondary share transfers
6
Funding rounds
4
Acquisition
1
Disclosed funding
₹212.78 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 11)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2019Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Moribus Holdings Pte Limited
Seller: Volde,ort Investment Holdings Company Limited, Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited
Mar 2016Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Volde,ort Investment Holdings Company Limited
Seller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited
Jul 2015Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited
Mar 2014Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited
Jan 2014Funding round₹24.18 CrInvestors: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited

To see the full deal history of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

VR Surat Private Limited was last rated by Care on 09 Oct 2025.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care09 Oct 2025

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

VR Surat Private Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 237 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 33)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Pazo Innovations Private Limited
an individual supplier
Rife Solutions Private Limited
Incorp Advisory Services Private Limited
Unitel Media Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

GST

VR Surat has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
24AACCD5578R1ZZGujaratActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of VR Surat Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

VR Surat Private Limited has 27 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee was appointed as Nominee Director on 13 Mar 2023.

AGM
Vr Surat Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 27 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Vr Surat Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Ahmedabad.
Appointed
Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee was appointed as Nominee Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 220.00 Cr with Charge ID 100656511 was registered on 22 Dec 2022.
Charges
A charge registered on 16 Jul 2019 via Charge ID 100279858 with Others was fully satisfied on 21 Dec 2022.
Charges
A charge registered on 11 Aug 2017 via Charge ID 100120966 with Others was fully satisfied on 21 Dec 2022.
Ceased
Rohan Anand ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Nipun Jain ceased to be Nominee Director.
Ceased
Anuj Shyam Duseja ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Sumi Gupta ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Tariq Maqbool Chinoy ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Neeraj Kumar ceased to be Additional Director.

32 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

VR Surat is an active private limited company based in Magdalla, Gujarat, India. The company works in mall and retail management, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 13 November 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353.

VR Surat has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of VR Surat on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of VR Surat is 24AACCD5578R1ZZ, registered in Gujarat.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of VR Surat is U45201GJ2006PTC049353. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

VR Surat has 22 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

VR Surat was incorporated on 13 November 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.

VR Surat has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

The peers of VR Surat by revenue are Chitrali Properties Private Limited, E-City Real Estates Private Limited, Omr Mall Developers Private Limited, Future Market Networks Limited, Safari Retreats Pvt Ltd, all in the Business Services industry (Mall Management), with the same principal business activity (real estate activities with own or leased property).

Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee was appointed as Nominee Director on 13 Mar 2023. Rohan Anand ceased to be Additional Director on 05 Dec 2022. Nipun Jain ceased to be Nominee Director on 27 Jun 2022. VR Surat has 27 board changes on record in total.

Yes, VR Surat is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-GJ-22-0131079).

VR Surat has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 237 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2024.