
About VR Konkan Private Limited
Data last updated:
VR Konkan Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Moribus Holdings Pte. Ltd.. It operates in the mall and retail management segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 23 May 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U45309MH2019PTC448440. Its GSTIN is 27AAFCE4987L1ZY (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60.01 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹60 Cr. It was formerly known as Elpis Ventures Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sumi Gupta and Sanjeev Jain Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Thane, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹52.3 Lakh, a decline of 74% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹231.39 Cr and EBITDA of -₹117.41 Cr. Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over three years and 28% over five years.
The company has about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹220 Cr on record. The company has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 2 debt financings, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹822.2 Cr; the latest was in October 2022. Its 10 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Edassery Towers Pvt Ltd with revenue of ₹52.4 Lakh. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 33 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website vrkonkan.co.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPokhran Road – 1, Near Cadbury Junction, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 400606
- IndustryBusiness Services, Mall & Retail Management
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of VR Konkan Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
VR Konkan Private Limited reported revenue of ₹52.3 Lakh (down 74% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of VR Konkan Private Limited
Revenue fell 74% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 28%. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of VR Konkan Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹117.41 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹231.39 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of VR Konkan Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of VR Konkan are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2020
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edassery Towers Pvt Ltd | ₹52.4 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Ernakulam, Kerala, India |
| Sree Balajee Property Developers (Chennai) Private Limited | ₹52.39 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -20.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Arvachin Construction Services Private Limited | ₹52.38 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -47.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Jef Medisys Private Limited | ₹52.35 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 39.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Konkan Homes Private Limited | ₹52.31 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 216.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| VR Konkan Private Limited this company | ₹52.3 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -74.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Chouhan and Chouhan Developers Private Limited | ₹52.25 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Barhi, Jharkhand, India |
| Concept Signagegraphics Private Limited | ₹52.22 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Patna, Bihar, India |
| Viva Enterprises Limied | ₹52.19 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -57.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Gocon Infrastructure & Projects Private Limited | ₹52.19 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Morya Industries Private Limited | ₹52.11 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -40.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below VR Konkan by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan has 5 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariq Maqbool Chinoy | Nominee Director | 01 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sumi Gupta | Director | 31 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee Also directs: Pradeep Banerjee Associates LLP, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, Jubilant Ingrevia Limited and 5 more | Nominee Director | 10 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanjeev Jain Kumar Also directs: VR Dakshin Private Limited, Amicus Insolvency and Turnaround Services LLP, Green Planet Logistics Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 31 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Jay Viresh Dayani Also directs: VR Majha Limited, VR Dakshin Private Limited | Director | 31 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of VR Konkan Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2020 | Others | ₹220 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & Funding of VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 2 debt financings, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹822.2 Cr; the latest was in October 2022.
Deals on record (4 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | Debt financing | ₹111.2 Cr | Investors: Robusta Holdings Pte Limited |
| Dec 2019 | Funding round | ₹60 Cr | Investors: Moribus Holdings Pte. Limited |
| Nov 2019 | Debt financing | ₹651 Cr | Investors: Robusta Holdings Pte Limited |
| Sep 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Moribus Holdings Pte. Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 5 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
MSME Payment Delays by VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 33 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| VR Konkan Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| General Technologies India Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 10 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at VR Konkan Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to VR Konkan.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U45309KA2019PTC124570. The current CIN is U45309MH2019PTC448440, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U45309MH2019PTC448440 | Current |
| U45309KA2019PTC124570 | Previous |
Recent Activity on VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan Private Limited has 17 board changes on record since 2019: 5 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Jay Viresh Dayani was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2023.
10 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for VR Konkan Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of VR Konkan Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAFCE4987L1ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 03 Jan 2020 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of VR Konkan Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about VR Konkan Private Limited
VR Konkan is an active private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in mall and retail management, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 23 May 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45309MH2019PTC448440.
VR Konkan reported revenue of ₹52.3 Lakh for FY 2025 (down 74% YoY).
VR Konkan has 5 current directors:
- Tariq Maqbool Chinoy - Nominee Director
- Sumi Gupta - Director
- Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee - Nominee Director
- Sanjeev Jain Kumar - Director
- Jay Viresh Dayani - Director
VR Konkan reported a net loss of ₹231.39 Cr and EBITDA of -₹117.41 Cr for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of VR Konkan is -37% over three years and 28% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 74%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of VR Konkan is 27AAFCE4987L1ZY, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of VR Konkan is U45309MH2019PTC448440. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
VR Konkan was incorporated on 23 May 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
VR Konkan has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 2 debt financings, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹822.2 Cr; the latest was in October 2022.
The peers of VR Konkan by revenue are Edassery Towers Pvt Ltd, Sree Balajee Property Developers (Chennai) Private Limited, Arvachin Construction Services Private Limited, Jef Medisys Private Limited, Konkan Homes Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services).
Jay Viresh Dayani was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2023. Sanjeev Jain Kumar was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2023. Sumi Gupta was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2023. VR Konkan has 17 board changes on record in total.
VR Konkan has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 33 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 01 May 2024.