
About VR Surat Private Limited
Data last updated:
VR Surat Private Limited is a private limited company based in Magdalla, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Moribus Holding Pte Ltd ,Singapore. It operates in the mall and retail management segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 13 November 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353. Its GSTIN is 24AACCD5578R1ZZ (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.97 Cr. It was formerly known as Vr Bharat Private Limited and Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sumi Gupta and Tariq Maqbool Chinoy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at F. P. No. 29 Virtuous Retail – Surat Near Dumas Resort Surat – Dumas Road, Magdalla, Gujarat, India – 395007.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹106.24 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹37.64 Cr (net margin 35.4%) and EBITDA of ₹72.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 67.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years and 9% over five years.
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹220 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹505 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Business Services industry (Mall Management) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Samdariya Builders Private Limited with revenue of ₹119.48 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 237 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vrsurat.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressF. P. No. 29 Virtuous Retail – Surat Near Dumas Resort Surat – Dumas Road, Magdalla, Gujarat, India – 395007
- IndustryBusiness Services, Mall & Retail Management
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of VR Surat Private Limited
The main business activity of VR Surat is real estate. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of VR Surat Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
VR Surat Private Limited reported revenue of ₹106.24 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of VR Surat Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 18% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of VR Surat Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹72.16 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹37.64 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of VR Surat Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 67.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 35.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of VR Surat are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Business Services industry (Mall Management). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samdariya Builders Private Limited | ₹119.48 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Jalgaon, Maharashtra, India |
| Chitrali Properties Private Limited | ₹117.52 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| E-City Real Estates Private Limited | ₹115.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Brookefields Estates Private Limited | ₹115.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Prestige Mall Management Private Limited | ₹112.94 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| VR Surat Private Limited this company | ₹106.24 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Magdalla, Gujarat, India |
| Omr Mall Developers Private Limited | ₹105.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Nexus Select Mall Management Private Limited | ₹99.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Future Market Networks Limited Listed | ₹98.26 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Safari Retreats Pvt Ltd | ₹95.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Baani Technology Services Private Limited | ₹94.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below VR Surat by revenue in the Business Services industry (Mall Management), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited is audited by S.R.Batliboi & S.R.Batliboi & for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S.R.Batliboi & S.R.Batliboi & | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat has 3 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariq Maqbool Chinoy | Nominee Director | 27 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sumi Gupta | Director | 24 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee Also directs: Pradeep Banerjee Associates LLP, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, Jubilant Ingrevia Limited and 5 more | Nominee Director | 13 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of VR Surat Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of VR Surat Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2022 | Others | ₹220 Cr | Open |
| 16 Jul 2019 | Others | ₹55 Cr | Satisfied |
| 11 Aug 2017 | Others | ₹140 Cr | Satisfied |
| 03 Jun 2016 | Others | ₹105 Cr | Satisfied |
| 03 Nov 2014 | Bank of India | ₹120 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & Funding of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Moribus Holdings Pte Limited Seller: Volde,ort Investment Holdings Company Limited, Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited |
| Mar 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Volde,ort Investment Holdings Company Limited Seller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited |
| Jul 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited |
| Jan 2014 | Funding round | ₹24.18 Cr | Investors: Yuj Bharat Holdings Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 11 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited has 22 court cases on record: 9 filed by VR Surat, 7 filed against it, 6 where it is another party. 3 cases are pending and 19 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 18 | 5 | 3 |
| District courts | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Aalidhra Realty Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P.(MISC.)(COMM.)) | Filed against the company by Shoppers Stop Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Mikaya Brands Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Shoppers Stop Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P.(I) (COMM.)) | Filed against the company by Shoppers Stop Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 22 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 237 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 33)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pazo Innovations Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Rife Solutions Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Incorp Advisory Services Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Unitel Media Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 6 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at VR Surat Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to VR Surat.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Vr Bharat Private Limited, and Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private Limited. The current legal name is Vr Surat Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| VR Surat Private Limited | Current |
| Vr Bharat Private Limited | Previous |
| Dhanlaxmi Infrastructure Private Limited | Previous |
Recent Activity on VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat Private Limited has 27 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee was appointed as Nominee Director on 13 Mar 2023.
32 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for VR Surat Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of VR Surat Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AACCD5578R1ZZ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of VR Surat Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about VR Surat Private Limited
VR Surat is an active private limited company based in Magdalla, Gujarat, India. The company works in mall and retail management, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 13 November 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201GJ2006PTC049353.
VR Surat reported revenue of ₹106.24 Cr for FY 2024 (up 18% YoY).
VR Surat has 3 current directors:
- Tariq Maqbool Chinoy - Nominee Director
- Sumi Gupta - Director
- Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee - Nominee Director
VR Surat reported a net profit of ₹37.64 Cr (net margin 35.4%) and EBITDA of ₹72.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 67.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of VR Surat is 22% over three years and 9% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 18%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of VR Surat is 24AACCD5578R1ZZ, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of VR Surat is U45201GJ2006PTC049353. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
VR Surat has 22 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
VR Surat was incorporated on 13 November 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
VR Surat has 11 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹212.78 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
The peers of VR Surat by revenue are Samdariya Builders Private Limited, Chitrali Properties Private Limited, E-City Real Estates Private Limited, Brookefields Estates Private Limited, Prestige Mall Management Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Business Services industry (Mall Management).
Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee was appointed as Nominee Director on 13 Mar 2023. Rohan Anand ceased to be Additional Director on 05 Dec 2022. Nipun Jain ceased to be Nominee Director on 27 Jun 2022. VR Surat has 27 board changes on record in total.