- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-19-0004119

About Emmbi Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Emmbi Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Silvassa, Dadra And Nagar Haveli, India. It operates in the woven packaging products segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 29 November 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L17120DN1994PLC000387. Its GSTIN is 26AAACE3423G1Z3 (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533161 and NSE: EMMBI.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.24 Cr. It was formerly known as Emmbi Polyarns Limited and Emmbi Polyarns Private Limited. It is led by directors including Makrand Appalwar Moreshwar (Managing Director) and Rinku Makrand Appalwar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 99/2/1 & 9 Madhuban Industrial Estate Madhuban Dam Road Rakholi Village U.T. Of D. & N, . H., Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India – 396230.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹455.53 Cr, a growth of 12.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.71 Cr (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹42.14 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.3%). The net worth stands at ₹199.06 Cr (up 6.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹382.07 Cr (up 9.3% YoY).
The company has about 1,155 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Emmbi Industries and Avana. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹251.6 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹665.15 Cr on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 41 deals on record (38 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026.
Emmbi Industries Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0004119). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website emmbi.com.
Company details
Name history
Emmbi Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Emmbi Polyarns Limited, and Emmbi Polyarns Private Limited. The current legal name is Emmbi Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Emmbi Industries Limited | Current |
| Emmbi Polyarns Limited | Previous |
| Emmbi Polyarns Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Emmbi Industries has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L17120DN1994PLC000387, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L17120DN1994PLC000387 | Current |
| L17120MH1994PLC083322 | Previous |
| U17120MH1994PLC083322 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Emmbi Industries
Contact details
Emmbi Industries Limited's registered office is in Silvassa, Dadra And Nagar Haveli. Its website is emmbi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address99/2/1 & 9 Madhuban Industrial Estate Madhuban Dam Road Rakholi Village U.T. Of D. & N, . H., Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India – 396230
- IndustryPackaging, Woven Packaging Products
To see the full contact details of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Emmbi Industries operates two associated brands: Emmbi Industries and Avana. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Polyethylene and polypropylene products are manufactured for industrial use. | emmbi.com | |
| Water conservation solutions are provided for Indian farmers by Avana. | avana.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Emmbi Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Emmbi Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableEmmbi Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹455.53 Cr (up 12.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 456 | 404 |
| Revenue growth | +12.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 42.14 | 38.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Profit before tax | 11.28 | 8.60 |
| Net profit | 8.71 | 6.25 |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.10 | 3.37 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 382 | 350 |
| Net worth | 199 | 186 |
| Total debt | 176 | 159 |
| Cash & bank | 3.54 | 1.73 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 175 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 9.17 | 24.80 |
| Cash from investing | (11.20) | (18.95) |
| Cash from financing | 3.85 | (5.29) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 | 116 | 117 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 108 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +11.2% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +19.1% | +14.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 12.44 | 10.51 | 10.78 | 9.98 | 11.76 | 9.63 | 9.83 | 9.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.1% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.91 | 3.07 | 3.02 | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.01 | 3.01 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.12 | 4.59 | 4.53 | 4.99 | 4.83 | 4.62 | 4.76 | 4.53 |
| Profit before tax | 3.50 | 2.96 | 3.34 | 1.97 | 3.92 | 2.06 | 2.09 | 2.29 |
| Tax | 0.98 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
| Net profit | 2.52 | 2.27 | 2.43 | 1.12 | 2.85 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.26 | 0.58 | 1.49 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.88 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 454 | 404 | 377 | 371 | 436 | 274 | 304 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +7.1% | +1.7% | -14.8% | +59.0% | -9.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 42.29 | 38.56 | 37.33 | 37.48 | 49.09 | 28.44 | 37.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +9.5% | +9.9% | +10.1% | +11.3% | +10.4% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 11.52 | 8.96 | 9.80 | 12.00 | 25.80 | 10.02 | 18.67 |
| Net profit | 8.95 | 6.61 | 9.97 | 8.28 | 19.04 | 7.66 | 14.64 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +1.6% | +2.6% | +2.2% | +4.4% | +2.8% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 | 3.58 | 5.62 | 4.67 | 10.76 | 4.34 | 8.27 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 383 | 350 | 332 | 317 | 310 | 290 | 261 |
| Net worth | 200 | 187 | 170 | 161 | 153 | 135 | 128 |
| Total debt | 176 | 159 | 156 | 147 | 144 | 136 | 116 |
| Cash & bank | 3.17 | 1.46 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 0.99 | 1.52 | 3.70 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 175 | 162 | 154 | 157 | 140 | 122 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9.02 | 24.92 | 28.23 | 38.47 | 27.44 | 3.58 | 20.05 |
| Cash from investing | (11.19) | (19.35) | (20.51) | (24.20) | (19.72) | (15.37) | (18.67) |
| Cash from financing | 3.89 | (5.28) | (7.89) | (13.91) | (7.69) | 10.84 | (2.28) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 136 | 115 | 115 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 108 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.3% | +10.1% | +7.3% | +8.8% | +19.2% | +14.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 123 | 104 | 105 | 102 | 110 | 94.36 | 97.53 | 93.10 |
| EBITDA | 12.68 | 10.15 | 10.65 | 9.99 | 11.86 | 9.80 | 9.99 | 9.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.9% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +9.7% | +9.4% | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.91 | 3.07 | 3.02 | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.01 | 3.01 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.10 | 4.58 | 4.53 | 4.99 | 4.83 | 4.59 | 4.76 | 4.53 |
| Profit before tax | 3.77 | 2.62 | 3.22 | 1.99 | 4.03 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.34 |
| Tax | 0.98 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 | 116 | 117 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 108 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +11.2% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +19.1% | +14.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 12.44 | 10.51 | 10.78 | 9.98 | 11.76 | 9.63 | 9.83 | 9.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.1% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.91 | 3.07 | 3.02 | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.01 | 3.01 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.12 | 4.59 | 4.53 | 4.99 | 4.83 | 4.62 | 4.76 | 4.53 |
| Profit before tax | 3.50 | 2.96 | 3.34 | 1.97 | 3.92 | 2.06 | 2.09 | 2.29 |
| Tax | 0.98 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
| Net profit | 2.52 | 2.27 | 2.43 | 1.12 | 2.85 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.26 | 0.58 | 1.49 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 456 | 404 |
| Revenue growth | +12.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 413 | 366 |
| Employee cost | 50.79 | 44.10 |
| EBITDA | 42.14 | 38.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.18 | 11.77 |
| Interest | 18.97 | 18.04 |
| Profit before tax | 11.28 | 8.60 |
| Tax | 3.41 | 2.37 |
| Net profit | 8.71 | 6.25 |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.10 | 3.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 19.24 | 18.47 |
| Reserves & surplus | 180 | 166 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 199 | 186 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 166 | 149 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Total debt | 176 | 159 |
| Total liabilities | 382 | 350 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 282 | 271 |
| Net block | 181 | 183 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.11 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 151 | 124 |
| Sundry debtors | 102 | 84.51 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.54 | 1.73 |
| Loans & advances | 15.65 | 13.66 |
| Total current assets | 273 | 223 |
| Total current liabilities | 63.99 | 48.93 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 175 |
| Total assets | 382 | 350 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.70 | 1.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.17 | 24.80 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11.20) | (18.95) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.85 | (5.29) |
| Net change in cash | 1.82 | 0.56 |
| Closing cash | 3.54 | 1.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +12.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +39.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +1.7% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +7.6% |
| Return on net worth | +4.5% | +3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.87 | 0.86 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | 63.32 | 68.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.93 | 1.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.88 | 3.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.70 | 5.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.10 | 3.37 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 103.46 | 99.74 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 136 | 115 | 115 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 108 | 103 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.3% | +10.1% | +7.3% | +8.8% | +19.2% | +14.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 123 | 104 | 105 | 102 | 110 | 94.36 | 97.53 | 93.10 |
| EBITDA | 12.68 | 10.15 | 10.65 | 9.99 | 11.86 | 9.80 | 9.99 | 9.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.9% | +9.2% | +8.9% | +9.7% | +9.4% | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.91 | 3.07 | 3.02 | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.01 | 3.01 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.10 | 4.58 | 4.53 | 4.99 | 4.83 | 4.59 | 4.76 | 4.53 |
| Profit before tax | 3.77 | 2.62 | 3.22 | 1.99 | 4.03 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.34 |
| Tax | 0.98 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 454 | 404 | 377 | 371 | 436 | 274 | 304 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +7.1% | +1.7% | -14.8% | +59.0% | -9.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.16 |
| Total expenses | 411 | 366 | 340 | 334 | 387 | 246 | 267 |
| Employee cost | 50.79 | 44.10 | 18.30 | 16.93 | 19.74 | 17.90 | 16.85 |
| EBITDA | 42.29 | 38.56 | 37.33 | 37.48 | 49.09 | 28.44 | 37.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +9.5% | +9.9% | +10.1% | +11.3% | +10.4% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.18 | 11.77 | 10.79 | 9.90 | 8.74 | 7.25 | 6.97 |
| Interest | 18.92 | 18.04 | 16.90 | 15.70 | 14.66 | 11.36 | 11.94 |
| Profit before tax | 11.52 | 8.96 | 9.80 | 12.00 | 25.80 | 10.02 | 18.67 |
| Tax | 3.41 | 2.37 | (0.14) | 3.73 | 6.77 | 2.36 | 4.03 |
| Net profit | 8.95 | 6.61 | 9.97 | 8.28 | 19.04 | 7.66 | 14.64 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +1.6% | +2.6% | +2.2% | +4.4% | +2.8% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 | 3.58 | 5.62 | 4.67 | 10.76 | 4.34 | 8.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.24 | 18.47 | 17.69 | 17.69 | 17.69 | 17.69 | 17.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 180 | 166 | 152 | 143 | 136 | 117 | 111 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 200 | 187 | 170 | 161 | 153 | 135 | 128 |
| Secured loans | 166 | 149 | 156 | 147 | 144 | 136 | 113 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.81 | 2.81 |
| Total debt | 176 | 159 | 156 | 147 | 144 | 136 | 116 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 332 | 317 | 310 | 290 | 261 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 282 | 271 | 253 | 228 | 208 | 185 | 166 |
| Net block | 181 | 183 | 176 | 162 | 152 | 137 | 126 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.62 | 0.00 | 3.87 | 6.14 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 150 | 124 | 111 | 104 | 97.70 | 90.23 | 78.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 101 | 84.51 | 78.02 | 68.98 | 75.94 | 63.81 | 52.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.17 | 1.46 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 0.99 | 1.52 | 3.70 |
| Loans & advances | 15.66 | 13.59 | 17.01 | 16.29 | 15.75 | 13.76 | 16.05 |
| Total current assets | 270 | 223 | 207 | 191 | 190 | 169 | 150 |
| Total current liabilities | 61.41 | 48.60 | 44.54 | 36.89 | 33.50 | 28.84 | 28.67 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 175 | 162 | 154 | 157 | 140 | 122 |
| Total assets | 383 | 350 | 332 | 317 | 310 | 290 | 261 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.43 | 1.15 | 1.32 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 2.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.02 | 24.92 | 28.23 | 38.47 | 27.44 | 3.58 | 20.05 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11.19) | (19.35) | (20.51) | (24.20) | (19.72) | (15.37) | (18.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.89 | (5.28) | (7.89) | (13.91) | (7.69) | 10.84 | (2.28) |
| Net change in cash | 1.72 | 0.29 | (0.17) | 0.36 | 0.04 | (0.95) | (0.90) |
| Closing cash | 3.17 | 1.46 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 0.99 | 1.52 | 3.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.2% | +7.1% | +1.7% | -14.8% | +59.0% | -9.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.7% | +3.3% | -0.4% | -23.7% | +72.6% | -24.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.6% | -8.6% | -18.3% | -53.5% | +157.5% | -46.3% | -21.9% |
| Net income growth | +35.4% | -33.7% | +20.4% | -56.5% | +148.6% | -47.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.9% | -2.5% | +11.3% | +6.9% | +14.7% | +2.5% | +9.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.1% | -7.7% | +9.5% | +0.1% | +6.2% | -6.9% | +8.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.6% | +2.2% | +4.4% | +2.8% | +4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +7.9% | +8.2% | +8.9% | +13.5% | +7.8% | +12.4% |
| Return on net worth | +4.6% | +3.7% | +6.0% | +5.3% | +13.2% | +5.8% | +12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.91 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.29 |
| Interest cover | 62.84 | 67.34 | 63.68 | 56.93 | 36.33 | 53.61 | 39.21 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.92 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 2.00 | 2.60 | 1.83 | 2.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.88 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 4.32 | 5.43 | 3.79 | 4.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.71 | 5.83 | 6.02 | 6.01 | 7.30 | 5.52 | 6.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 | 3.58 | 5.62 | 4.67 | 10.76 | 4.34 | 8.27 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 103.79 | 99.94 | 96.17 | 90.83 | 86.72 | 76.41 | 72.57 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Emmbi Industries Limited
Emmbi Industries has 5 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Makrand Appalwar Moreshwar | Managing Director | 29 Nov 1994 | 31 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rinku Makrand Appalwar Also directs: Maithili Agrotech Private Limited, Kitec Industries (India) Private Limited, Emmbi Laboratories Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 29 Nov 1994 | 31 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nimesh Ramniklal Mehta | Director | 21 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Lalit Surendrakumar Shah Also directs: Smartech Global Solutions Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nitin Dattatraya Alshi | Director | 29 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Emmbi Industries Limited is audited by R. DALIYA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R. DALIYA & ASSOCIATES | FY 2024 | 102060W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 63.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 37.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.00% | 63.00% | 62.90% | 62.90% |
| Public | 37.00% | 37.00% | 37.10% | 37.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | 101288606 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹14.4 Cr | Open | |
| 20 May 2025 | 101098165 | Others | ₹70 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 100981726 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹30.02 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 Aug 2024 | 100969166 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹19.77 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 100496266 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹236 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 68 View all charges
Deals & funding
Emmbi Industries Limited has 41 deals on record (38 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 41)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Market trade | ₹1.45 Cr | Seller: Integrated Investment Management Services Private Limited |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.02 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.64 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹8.71 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Aakraya Research LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.19 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Emmbi Industries Limited has 12 court cases on record: 10 filed by Emmbi Industries, 2 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 9 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons warrent Cases SW) | Filed by the company against Jaimurty Minerals and Chemicals Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against Roha Carbonates Pvt Ltd and Other and 2 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company against Calchem Industries (India ) Limited Cin U99999mh1992plc065696 | Disposed |
| District court, Silvassa, DNH at Silvasa | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Lotus Polywist P Ltd and 02 | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summary Case) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Emmbi Industries Limited was last rated by Crisil on 31 Jul 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 31 Jul 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Emmbi Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Emmbi Industries Limited has a workforce of 1,155 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Emmbi Industries has 5 GST registrations: 4 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26AAACE3423G1Z3 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACE3423G1Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACE3423G2Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Feb 2018 |
| 08AAACE3423G1Z1 | Rajasthan | Active | 12 Apr 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Emmbi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Emmbi Industries Limited has 29 board changes on record since 1994: 18 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Mahipal Singh Chouhan was appointed as Company Secretary on 01 Dec 2025.
181 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Emmbi Industries is an active public limited company based in Silvassa, Dadra And Nagar Haveli, India. The company works in woven packaging products, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 29 November 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17120DN1994PLC000387. Listed on BSE: 533161 and NSE: EMMBI.
Emmbi Industries reported revenue of ₹455.53 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Emmbi Industries has 5 current directors:
- Makrand Appalwar Moreshwar - Managing Director
- Rinku Makrand Appalwar - Whole-Time Director
- Nimesh Ramniklal Mehta - Director
- Lalit Surendrakumar Shah - Director
- Nitin Dattatraya Alshi - Director
The latest financial statements of Emmbi Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Emmbi Industries is 26AAACE3423G1Z3, registered in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACE3423G1Z1 (Maharashtra), 27AAACE3423G2Z0 (Maharashtra), 08AAACE3423G1Z1 (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Emmbi Industries is L17120DN1994PLC000387. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Emmbi Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533161) and NSE (symbol: EMMBI).
Emmbi Industries has 12 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Emmbi Industries was incorporated on 29 November 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Emmbi Industries has 41 deals on record (38 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2026.

