
About G M Syntex Private Limited
Data last updated:
G M Syntex Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 03 November 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U17100MH1999PTC122522. Its GSTIN is 27AAACG9034H1ZM (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.29 Cr. It is led by directors including Gurbakhshish Singh and Ravinder Kaur Gurbakhshish Singh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Dhanasingh Processorscompund J B Nagar Andheri – Kurla Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400059.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹551.13 Cr, a decline of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹35.71 Cr (net margin 6.5%) and EBITDA of ₹102.75 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years.
The company has about 1,575 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 3 brands: G M Syntex, The Pure Concept and The Pure Concept Home. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹302.27 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹474.84 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. The company has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹30.1 Lakh; the latest was in April 2018. Its 9 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is GTX Private Limited with revenue of ₹568.85 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gmsyntex.com.
Company details
Contact details
G M Syntex Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is gmsyntex.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressDhanasingh Processorscompund J B Nagar Andheri – Kurla Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400059
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
G M Syntex operates multiple associated brands including G M Syntex, The Pure Concept, and The Pure Concept Home. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures high-quality home textile fabrics with innovative designs and processes. | gmsyntex.com | |
| Provides home decor designs, collections, and styles for consumers through retail channels. | thepureconcept.co.in | |
| Home decor, fabrics, furniture, and design services in Mumbai. | thepureconcepthome.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of G M Syntex is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of G M Syntex Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableG M Syntex Private Limited reported revenue of ₹551.13 Cr (down 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 2% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11%. EBITDA rose 3% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹102.75 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹35.71 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 18.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 6.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of G M Syntex Private Limited
G M Syntex has 5 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gurbakhshish Singh Also directs: Maxwell Fashions LLP, Manohar Fashions Mfg Company LLP, Favourite Colours LLP and 3 more | Director | 03 Nov 1999 | 27 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ravinder Kaur Gurbakhshish Singh Also directs: Maxwell Fashions LLP, Manohar Fashions Mfg Company LLP, Favourite Colours LLP and 1 more | Director | 20 Jul 2005 | 21 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Omkarnath Parmanand Malhotra Also directs: Jagdish Polyester Private Limited | Director | 15 Mar 2009 | 17 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Dalbir Singh Also directs: Manohar Fashions Mfg Company LLP, Dhanna Singh Finishers LLP, Kim Fashion (Exports) LLP and 2 more | Director | 20 Jul 2005 | 21 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Chandeep Kaur Dalbir Singh Also directs: Manohar Fashions Mfg Company LLP, Dhanna Singh Finishers LLP, Kim Fashion (Exports) LLP and 2 more | Director | 04 Dec 2006 | 19 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
G M Syntex Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX Private Limited | ₹568.85 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Supreme Nonwoven Industries Private Limited | ₹563.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Partap Industries Limited | ₹562.73 Cr (FY 2025) | 48.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| GRG Global Textiles Limited | ₹555.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| G M Syntex Private Limitedthis company | ₹551.13 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹35.71 Cr | 6.5% | -2.0% | 1,575 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aaiswarya Dyeing Mills Private Limited | ₹544.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sitaram Spinners Private Limited | ₹538.52 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Shri Govindaraja Mills Private Limited | ₹536.61 Cr (FY 2024) | -34.0% | Tiruchuli, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sahana Clothing Company Private Limited | ₹536.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Dindigul, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Thiagarajar Mills Private Limited | ₹533.57 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
G M Syntex Private Limited is audited by PSRD & Co for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| PSRD & Co | FY 2024 | 126390W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of G M Syntex Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | 101043253 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 101063565 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹80 Lakh | Open | |
| 10 May 2023 | 100721128 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Apr 2023 | 100718973 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13.94 Cr | Open | |
| 24 May 2022 | 100577619 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹18.25 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 56 View all charges
Deals & funding
G M Syntex Private Limited has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹30.1 Lakh; the latest was in April 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Oct 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2009 | Funding round | ₹15.1 Lakh | Investors: Dalbir Singh HUF, Pure Drapes Private Limited , Jagdish Polyster Private Limited, an individual |
| Mar 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Gurbakshish Singh HUF, 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2007 | Funding round | ₹15 Lakh | Investors: Dhana Singh Finishers Private Limited, Kim Fashion (Exports) Private Limited , Kurali Synthetics Pvt Ltd |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
G M Syntex Private Limited has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by G M Syntex, 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Asst. Commissioner CGST and Central Excise Division -IV, Palghar Commissionerate and Ors. | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Complaint ULP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (APPLN) | Filed by the company against M/S. Tarapur Paper Crafts Pvt. Ltd., and Ors | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
G M Syntex Private Limited was last rated by Icra on 31 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 31 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for G M Syntex Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
G M Syntex Private Limited has a workforce of 1,575 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 23, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
G M Syntex has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACG9034H1ZM | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of G M Syntex Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
G M Syntex Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1999: 5 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Harsimratkaur Lakhbirsingh Dang ceased to be Director on 15 Mar 2009.
114 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
G M Syntex is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 03 November 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17100MH1999PTC122522.
G M Syntex has 5 current directors:
- Gurbakhshish Singh - Director
- Ravinder Kaur Gurbakhshish Singh - Director
- Omkarnath Parmanand Malhotra - Director
- Dalbir Singh - Director
- Chandeep Kaur Dalbir Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of G M Syntex on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of G M Syntex is 27AAACG9034H1ZM, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of G M Syntex is U17100MH1999PTC122522. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
G M Syntex has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
G M Syntex was incorporated on 03 November 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
G M Syntex has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹30.1 Lakh; the latest was in April 2018.
The peers of G M Syntex by revenue are GTX Private Limited, Supreme Nonwoven Industries Private Limited, Partap Industries Limited, GRG Global Textiles Limited, Aaiswarya Dyeing Mills Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Harsimratkaur Lakhbirsingh Dang ceased to be Director on 15 Mar 2009. Omkarnath Parmanand Malhotra was appointed as Director on 15 Mar 2009. Chandeep Kaur Dalbir Singh was appointed as Director on 04 Dec 2006. G M Syntex has 6 board changes on record in total.
G M Syntex can be reached through the website gmsyntex.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

