
About Gallantt Ispat Limited
Data last updated:
Gallantt Ispat Limited is a public limited company based in Sahjanwa, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the electric power generation segment of the energy sector. It was incorporated on 07 February 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
Gallantt Ispat is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L27109UP2005PLC195660. Its GSTIN is 09AACCG2934J1ZI (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532726 and NSE: GALLANTT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹241.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹241.28 Cr. It is led by directors including Chandra Prakash Agrawal (Managing Director) and Nitin Mahavir Prasad Kandoi (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Gallantt Ispat Limited, Gorakhpur Industrial Developement Authority (Gida) Sahjanwa Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 273209.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,418.92 Cr, a growth of 2.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹481.3 Cr (net margin 10.9%) and EBITDA of ₹716.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.2%). The net worth stands at ₹3,316.23 Cr (up 16.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,877.43 Cr (up 19.9% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Gallantt Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,301 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹916.22 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 10 filed against it; 4 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gallantt.com.
Company details
CIN history
Gallantt Ispat has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L27109UP2005PLC195660, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L27109UP2005PLC195660 | Current |
| L27109DL2005PLC350524 | Previous |
| L27109WB2005PLC101553 | Previous |
| U27109WB2005PLC101553 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Gallantt Ispat
Contact details
Gallantt Ispat Limited's registered office is in Sahjanwa, Uttar Pradesh.
- Registered AddressGallantt Ispat Limited, Gorakhpur Industrial Developement Authority (Gida) Sahjanwa Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India – 273209
- IndustryEnergy, Electric Power Generation, Transmission And Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Gallantt Ispat operates one associated brand: Gallantt Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Diversified operations are conducted across multiple industries. | gallantt.com |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGallantt Ispat Limited reported revenue of ₹4,418.92 Cr (up 2.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,419 | 4,293 | 4,227 | 4,057 | 1,007 | 865 | 1,064 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | - | +16.4% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 716 | 694 | 448 | 364 | 111 | 32.28 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +16.2% | +10.6% | +9.0% | +11.0% | +3.7% | +11.7% |
| Profit before tax | 604 | 568 | 311 | 240 | 87.98 | 12.89 | 110 |
| Net profit | 481 | 399 | 225 | 141 | 81.45 | 22.40 | 105 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +8.1% | +2.6% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 10.01 | 2.76 | 12.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 852 | 779 | 687 |
| Net worth | 3,316 | 2,843 | 2,451 | 2,225 | 737 | 655 | 635 |
| Total debt | 548 | 378 | 462 | 538 | 114 | 123 | 51.26 |
| Cash & bank | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 7.27 | 4.80 | 4.12 |
| Net working capital | 1,749 | 1,219 | 940 | 894 | 152 | 116 | 133 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 602 | 579 | 344 | 95.56 | 91.73 | 56.79 | 75.74 |
| Cash from investing | (627) | (460) | (248) | (225) | (74.65) | (122) | (68.52) |
| Cash from financing | 121 | (114) | (102) | 126 | (16.55) | 64.58 | (10.20) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,205 | 1,074 | 1,013 | 1,128 | 1,072 | 1,118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +1.6% | +12.4% | -4.0% | +7.5% | -2.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.15 | 18.31 | 24.52 | 15.03 | 13.22 | 6.82 | 11.63 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 185 | 184 | 154 | 132 | 247 | 183 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +15.3% | +14.3% | +13.0% | +21.9% | +17.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 35.51 | 30.11 | 33.58 | 32.42 | 32.67 | 31.65 | 30.79 | 29.40 |
| Interest | 9.17 | 8.47 | 13.72 | 13.23 | 9.08 | 5.65 | 5.45 | 5.30 |
| Profit before tax | 83.16 | 165 | 162 | 123 | 103 | 216 | 159 | 165 |
| Tax | 22.66 | 41.15 | 38.78 | 22.63 | 15.78 | 42.58 | 42.20 | 51.49 |
| Net profit | 60.50 | 124 | 123 | 100 | 87.23 | 174 | 116 | 114 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 5.13 | 5.09 | 4.16 | 3.62 | 7.20 | 4.82 | 4.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,419 | 4,293 | 4,227 | 4,057 | 3,017 | 2,105 | 865 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | +34.4% | +43.3% | +143.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 716 | 694 | 448 | 364 | 296 | 269 | 32.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +16.2% | +10.6% | +9.0% | +9.8% | +12.8% | +3.7% |
| Profit before tax | 604 | 568 | 311 | 240 | 237 | 189 | 12.89 |
| Net profit | 481 | 399 | 225 | 141 | 169 | 148 | 7.47 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +5.6% | +7.0% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 21.62 | 18.18 | 0.92 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 2,485 | 2,309 | 610 |
| Net worth | 3,316 | 2,843 | 2,451 | 2,225 | 2,083 | 1,905 | 486 |
| Total debt | 548 | 378 | 462 | 538 | 387 | 388 | 123 |
| Cash & bank | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 13.38 | 11.53 | 4.80 |
| Net working capital | 1,750 | 1,219 | 940 | 894 | 672 | 615 | 116 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 602 | 579 | 344 | 95.56 | 234 | 173 | 41.31 |
| Cash from investing | (627) | (460) | (248) | (225) | (209) | (193) | (106) |
| Cash from financing | 121 | (114) | (102) | 126 | (19.29) | 9.87 | 64.58 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,205 | 1,074 | 1,013 | 1,128 | 1,072 | 1,118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +1.6% | +12.4% | -4.0% | +7.5% | -2.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.15 | 18.31 | 24.52 | 15.03 | 13.22 | 6.82 | 11.63 | 0.76 |
| Total expenses | 1,036 | 961 | 1,020 | 920 | 881 | 881 | 889 | 919 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 185 | 184 | 154 | 132 | 247 | 183 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +15.3% | +14.3% | +13.0% | +21.9% | +17.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 35.51 | 30.11 | 33.58 | 32.42 | 32.67 | 31.65 | 30.79 | 29.40 |
| Interest | 9.17 | 8.47 | 13.72 | 13.23 | 9.08 | 5.65 | 5.45 | 5.30 |
| Profit before tax | 83.16 | 165 | 162 | 123 | 103 | 216 | 159 | 165 |
| Tax | 22.66 | 41.15 | 38.78 | 22.63 | 15.78 | 42.58 | 42.20 | 51.49 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,205 | 1,074 | 1,013 | 1,128 | 1,072 | 1,118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +1.6% | +12.4% | -4.0% | +7.5% | -2.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.15 | 18.31 | 24.52 | 15.03 | 13.22 | 6.82 | 11.63 | 0.76 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 185 | 184 | 154 | 132 | 247 | 183 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +15.3% | +14.3% | +13.0% | +21.9% | +17.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 35.51 | 30.11 | 33.58 | 32.42 | 32.67 | 31.65 | 30.79 | 29.40 |
| Interest | 9.17 | 8.47 | 13.72 | 13.23 | 9.08 | 5.65 | 5.45 | 5.30 |
| Profit before tax | 83.16 | 165 | 162 | 123 | 103 | 216 | 159 | 165 |
| Tax | 22.66 | 41.15 | 38.78 | 22.63 | 15.78 | 42.58 | 42.20 | 51.49 |
| Net profit | 60.50 | 124 | 123 | 100 | 87.23 | 174 | 116 | 114 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 5.13 | 5.09 | 4.16 | 3.62 | 7.20 | 4.82 | 4.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,419 | 4,293 | 4,227 | 4,057 | 1,007 | 865 | 1,064 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | - | +16.4% | -18.7% | - |
| Other income | 59.59 | 15.62 | 6.85 | 3.27 | 2.31 | 1.14 | 5.40 |
| Total expenses | 3,702 | 3,598 | 3,779 | 3,693 | 896 | 833 | 939 |
| Employee cost | 140 | 120 | 108 | 88.18 | 33.03 | 29.21 | 29.90 |
| EBITDA | 716 | 694 | 448 | 364 | 111 | 32.28 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +16.2% | +10.6% | +9.0% | +11.0% | +3.7% | +11.7% |
| Depreciation | 130 | 120 | 116 | 100 | 15.65 | 14.15 | 14.09 |
| Interest | 41.69 | 21.99 | 28.20 | 27.22 | 9.71 | 6.38 | 5.99 |
| Profit before tax | 604 | 568 | 311 | 240 | 87.98 | 12.89 | 110 |
| Tax | 120 | 167 | 85.98 | 98.98 | 31.19 | 5.41 | 38.37 |
| Net profit | 481 | 399 | 225 | 141 | 81.45 | 22.40 | 105 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +8.1% | +2.6% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 10.01 | 2.76 | 12.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 241 | 241 | 241 | 241 | 81.32 | 81.32 | 81.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,075 | 2,601 | 2,209 | 1,984 | 656 | 574 | 554 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,316 | 2,843 | 2,451 | 2,225 | 737 | 655 | 635 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 439 | 269 | 355 | 430 | 64.06 | 37.76 | 51.26 |
| Unsecured loans | 108 | 109 | 107 | 107 | 50.00 | 85.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 548 | 378 | 462 | 538 | 114 | 123 | 51.26 |
| Total liabilities | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 852 | 779 | 687 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,569 | 2,401 | 2,370 | 1,986 | 527 | 250 | 250 |
| Net block | 1,856 | 1,807 | 1,894 | 1,623 | 463 | 198 | 208 |
| Capital work in progress | 349 | 318 | 122 | 316 | 5.49 | 241 | 127 |
| Investments | 25.31 | 40.00 | 52.03 | 1.62 | 236 | 211 | 196 |
| Inventories | 551 | 436 | 439 | 433 | 137 | 132 | 111 |
| Sundry debtors | 178 | 90.18 | 109 | 137 | 50.85 | 22.74 | 37.57 |
| Cash & bank balances | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 7.27 | 4.80 | 4.12 |
| Loans & advances | 753 | 571 | 483 | 412 | 15.20 | 5.47 | 10.76 |
| Total current assets | 1,985 | 1,355 | 1,044 | 994 | 210 | 165 | 163 |
| Total current liabilities | 236 | 136 | 104 | 99.55 | 58.20 | 49.39 | 30.45 |
| Net working capital | 1,749 | 1,219 | 940 | 894 | 152 | 116 | 133 |
| Total assets | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 852 | 779 | 687 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.33 | 0.32 | 5.62 | 8.65 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 4.55 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 602 | 579 | 344 | 95.56 | 91.73 | 56.79 | 75.74 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (627) | (460) | (248) | (225) | (74.65) | (122) | (68.52) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 121 | (114) | (102) | 126 | (16.55) | 64.58 | (10.20) |
| Net change in cash | 96.33 | 5.01 | (5.30) | (3.03) | 0.52 | (0.29) | (2.97) |
| Closing cash | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 7.27 | 4.80 | 4.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | - | +16.4% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.2% | +54.9% | +23.1% | - | +244.0% | -74.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.3% | +82.5% | +29.8% | +172.7% | +582.5% | -88.3% | +58.6% |
| Net income growth | +20.6% | +77.2% | +59.8% | - | +263.6% | -78.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.9% | +62.1% | +69.7% | +56.2% | +6.9% | +12.0% | +16.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.3% | +84.3% | +140.4% | +42.9% | +8.8% | -14.5% | +23.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.0% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +5.6% | +0.9% | +6.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.2% | +19.2% | +11.9% | +9.6% | +12.0% | +2.6% | +18.2% |
| Return on net worth | +15.7% | +15.1% | +9.6% | +6.3% | +8.2% | +1.2% | +12.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 7.11 | 3.83 | 8.48 | 10.32 | 10.18 | 35.19 | 5.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.78 | 1.80 | 1.94 | 2.04 | 2.59 | 3.46 | 4.28 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.95 | 9.81 | 9.70 | 9.37 | 7.48 | 7.12 | 9.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 33.01 | 43.08 | 34.30 | 29.53 | 27.37 | 28.69 | 24.15 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 10.01 | 2.76 | 12.83 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 137.44 | 117.81 | 101.57 | 92.22 | 90.62 | 80.55 | 78.09 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,146 | 1,146 | 1,205 | 1,074 | 1,013 | 1,128 | 1,072 | 1,118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +1.6% | +12.4% | -4.0% | +7.5% | -2.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.15 | 18.31 | 24.52 | 15.03 | 13.22 | 6.82 | 11.63 | 0.76 |
| Total expenses | 1,036 | 961 | 1,020 | 920 | 881 | 881 | 889 | 919 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 185 | 184 | 154 | 132 | 247 | 183 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +15.3% | +14.3% | +13.0% | +21.9% | +17.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 35.51 | 30.11 | 33.58 | 32.42 | 32.67 | 31.65 | 30.79 | 29.40 |
| Interest | 9.17 | 8.47 | 13.72 | 13.23 | 9.08 | 5.65 | 5.45 | 5.30 |
| Profit before tax | 83.16 | 165 | 162 | 123 | 103 | 216 | 159 | 165 |
| Tax | 22.66 | 41.15 | 38.78 | 22.63 | 15.78 | 42.58 | 42.20 | 51.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,419 | 4,293 | 4,227 | 4,057 | 3,017 | 2,105 | 865 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | +34.4% | +43.3% | +143.4% | - |
| Other income | 59.59 | 15.62 | 6.85 | 3.27 | 53.61 | 8.83 | 1.14 |
| Total expenses | 3,702 | 3,598 | 3,779 | 3,693 | 2,721 | 1,836 | 833 |
| Employee cost | 140 | 120 | 108 | 88.18 | 72.04 | 63.64 | 29.21 |
| EBITDA | 716 | 694 | 448 | 364 | 296 | 269 | 32.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +16.2% | +10.6% | +9.0% | +9.8% | +12.8% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 130 | 120 | 116 | 100 | 92.09 | 67.52 | 14.15 |
| Interest | 41.69 | 21.99 | 28.20 | 27.22 | 20.46 | 21.73 | 6.38 |
| Profit before tax | 604 | 568 | 311 | 240 | 237 | 189 | 12.89 |
| Tax | 120 | 167 | 85.98 | 98.98 | 61.46 | 40.96 | 5.41 |
| Net profit | 481 | 399 | 225 | 141 | 169 | 148 | 7.47 |
| Net profit margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +5.6% | +7.0% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 21.62 | 18.18 | 0.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 241 | 241 | 241 | 241 | 81.32 | 81.32 | 81.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,075 | 2,601 | 2,209 | 1,984 | 1,842 | 1,824 | 405 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,316 | 2,843 | 2,451 | 2,225 | 2,083 | 1,905 | 486 |
| Secured loans | 439 | 269 | 355 | 430 | 168 | 101 | 37.76 |
| Unsecured loans | 108 | 109 | 107 | 107 | 219 | 287 | 85.00 |
| Total debt | 548 | 378 | 462 | 538 | 387 | 388 | 123 |
| Total liabilities | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 2,485 | 2,309 | 610 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,568 | 2,401 | 2,370 | 1,986 | 1,717 | 1,521 | 250 |
| Net block | 1,855 | 1,807 | 1,894 | 1,623 | 1,452 | 1,348 | 198 |
| Capital work in progress | 349 | 318 | 122 | 316 | 359 | 277 | 241 |
| Investments | 25.32 | 40.00 | 52.03 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 60.16 | 42.60 |
| Inventories | 551 | 436 | 439 | 433 | 331 | 241 | 132 |
| Sundry debtors | 178 | 90.18 | 109 | 137 | 157 | 133 | 22.74 |
| Cash & bank balances | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 13.38 | 11.53 | 4.80 |
| Loans & advances | 754 | 571 | 483 | 412 | 358 | 357 | 5.47 |
| Total current assets | 1,986 | 1,355 | 1,044 | 994 | 860 | 743 | 165 |
| Total current liabilities | 236 | 136 | 104 | 99.55 | 188 | 127 | 49.39 |
| Net working capital | 1,750 | 1,219 | 940 | 894 | 672 | 615 | 116 |
| Total assets | 3,877 | 3,233 | 2,927 | 2,777 | 2,485 | 2,309 | 610 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.33 | 0.32 | 5.62 | 8.65 | 2.79 | 12.33 | 1.55 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 602 | 579 | 344 | 95.56 | 234 | 173 | 41.31 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (627) | (460) | (248) | (225) | (209) | (193) | (106) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 121 | (114) | (102) | 126 | (19.29) | 9.87 | 64.58 |
| Net change in cash | 96.29 | 5.01 | (5.30) | (3.03) | 5.86 | (9.54) | (0.27) |
| Closing cash | 503 | 258 | 12.31 | 11.32 | 13.38 | 11.53 | 4.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.9% | +1.6% | +4.2% | +34.4% | +43.3% | +143.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.2% | +54.9% | +23.1% | +22.9% | +10.0% | +734.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.3% | +82.5% | +29.8% | +1.1% | +25.7% | +1364.8% | -88.3% |
| Net income growth | +20.6% | +77.2% | +59.8% | -16.5% | +14.2% | +1879.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.9% | +12.5% | +26.2% | +67.4% | +41.6% | +36.7% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.3% | +32.8% | +18.5% | +124.3% | +33.4% | +46.2% | -14.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.0% | +9.3% | +5.3% | +3.5% | +5.8% | +7.0% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.2% | +19.2% | +11.9% | +10.2% | +10.8% | +14.4% | +3.4% |
| Return on net worth | +15.7% | +15.1% | +9.6% | +6.5% | +8.8% | +12.4% | +1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 7.11 | 3.83 | 8.48 | 10.32 | 10.02 | 10.77 | 35.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.78 | 1.80 | 1.94 | 2.19 | 1.86 | 2.38 | 3.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.95 | 9.81 | 9.70 | 10.62 | 10.54 | 11.27 | 7.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 33.01 | 43.08 | 34.30 | 27.56 | 20.83 | 27.08 | 28.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 | 16.61 | 9.34 | 5.84 | 21.62 | 18.18 | 0.92 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 137.44 | 117.81 | 101.57 | 92.22 | 236.49 | 234.30 | 59.82 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Gallantt Ispat Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Gallantt Ispat Limited
Gallantt Ispat Limited currently reports 10 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 15 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitin Mahavir Prasad Kandoi | Whole-Time Director | 07 Feb 2005 | 21 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Dinesh R Agarwal Also directs: Ganesh Laxmi Green Energy LLP, Ganesh Laxmi Logistic Park LLP, Missotaa Biofuel LLP and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 07 Feb 2005 | 21 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Nishi Agrawal | Director | 04 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Prashant Jalan | Whole-Time Director | 04 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Mayank Agrawal | Ceo | 10 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Nitesh Kumar | Company Secretary | 10 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2025 | 101118518 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹200 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 101088048 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹101 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Oct 2005 | 80035052 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹1,000 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 100421642 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹740.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Jul 2009 | 10171379 | State Bank of India | ₹37.8 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Gallantt Ispat Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Legal cases
Gallantt Ispat Limited has 22 court cases on record: 12 filed by Gallantt Ispat, 10 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 18 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| District courts | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| NCLT | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0428-Indirect Taxes Matters : Others) | Filed by the company against U.P. Power Corporation Ltd. Through Its Chairman, Shakti Bhawan, 14 Ashok Marg , District: Lucknow ,Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by In the Matter Ofl Gallantt Udyog Limited -and- | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4805-Others : Matters not falling under any other category.) | Filed by the company against The State of Uttar Pradesh THR. Principal Secretary Civil Secretariat , District: Lucknow ,Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh and 2 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0905-Civil Law : Any matter arising out of Civil suit/proceedings, which is not covered in any of the above categories) | Filed against the company by The State of Uttar Pradesh Through Principal Secretary Infrastructure and Industrial Development, Up Civil Secretariat, Lucknow , District: Lucknow ,Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State | Pending |
To see the full case history of Gallantt Ispat Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Gallantt Ispat Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 22 Apr 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 22 Apr 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Gallantt Ispat Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Gallantt Ispat Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Gallantt Ispat has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AACCG2934J1ZI | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 21 Jun 2022 |
| 09AACCG2934J1DR | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 06 Nov 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Gallantt Ispat Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Gallantt Ispat Limited has 40 board changes on record since 2005: 26 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Jyotirindra Nath Dey ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024.
49 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Gallantt Ispat is an active public limited company based in Sahjanwa, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in electric power generation, within the energy industry. It was incorporated on 07 February 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27109UP2005PLC195660. Listed on BSE: 532726 and NSE: GALLANTT.
Gallantt Ispat reported revenue of ₹4,418.92 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Gallantt Ispat has 12 current directors and KMP:
- Chandra Prakash Agrawal - Managing Director
- Nitin Mahavir Prasad Kandoi - Whole-Time Director
- Dinesh R Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Prashant Jalan - Whole-Time Director
- Prem Prakash Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Nishi Agrawal - Director
- Ashtbhuja Prasad Srivastava - Director
- Udit Agarwal - Director
- Smita Modi - Director
- Pankaj Khanna - Director
- Mayank Agrawal - Ceo
- Nitesh Kumar - Company Secretary
The latest financial statements of Gallantt Ispat on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Gallantt Ispat is 09AACCG2934J1ZI, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AACCG2934J1DR (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gallantt Ispat is L27109UP2005PLC195660. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Gallantt Ispat is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532726) and NSE (symbol: GALLANTT).
Gallantt Ispat has 22 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 10 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Gallantt Ispat was incorporated on 07 February 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
Jyotirindra Nath Dey ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Pankaj Khanna was appointed as Director on 02 Nov 2023. Prem Prakash Agarwal was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 02 Nov 2023. Gallantt Ispat has 40 board changes on record in total.

