
About Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Data last updated:
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a public limited company based in Palghar, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the ayurvedic products and services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 11 September 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1989PLC053392. Its GSTIN is 27AABCG3922H1ZS (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539680.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.91 Cr. It is led by directors including Bharat Brijmohan Sharma (Managing Director) and Srijna Sharma (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Gangatat Dhanvantri Marg Gopcharpada Virar (E) Palghar – 401305, Maharashtra, India – 401305.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.83 Cr, a growth of 7.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11 Lakh (net margin 3.9%) and EBITDA of ₹5 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.8%). The net worth stands at ₹8.31 Cr (up 16.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹9.4 Cr (up 9.9% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ganga Pharmaceuticals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.18 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹12.26 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it. The company has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2025. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 92 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ayurvedganga.com.
Company details
Contact details
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd's registered office is in Palghar, Maharashtra. Its website is ayurvedganga.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressGangatat Dhanvantri Marg Gopcharpada Virar (E) Palghar – 401305, Maharashtra, India – 401305
- IndustryHealthcare, Ayurvedic Products & Services
To see the full contact details of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ganga Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Ganga Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provider of local news and information | ayurvedganga.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ganga Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableGanga Pharmaceuticals Ltd reported revenue of ₹2.83 Cr (up 7.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2.83 | 2.64 | 2.74 | 2.59 | 2.49 | 2.37 | 3.08 |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% | -3.7% | +5.8% | +4.0% | +5.1% | -23.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.05 | (0.12) | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.8% | -4.6% | +2.2% | 0.0% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.26 |
| Net profit | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.20 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9.40 | 8.55 | 8.41 | 7.28 | 7.34 | 7.10 | 6.83 |
| Net worth | 8.31 | 7.13 | 7.05 | 5.45 | 5.41 | 5.37 | 5.35 |
| Total debt | 1.09 | 1.42 | 1.36 | 1.83 | 1.93 | 1.73 | 1.47 |
| Cash & bank | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 7.32 | 6.46 | 5.51 | 4.44 | 4.27 | 4.03 | 3.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.31) | (0.58) | (1.26) | (0.04) | (0.21) | (0.18) | (0.31) |
| Cash from investing | 0.24 | 1.18 | 0.13 | 0.49 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.37 |
| Cash from financing | 0.82 | (0.33) | 1.14 | (0.44) | 0.03 | (0.10) | (0.29) |
| Particulars | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.83 | 2.64 | 2.74 | 2.59 | 2.49 | 2.37 | 3.08 |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% | -3.7% | +5.8% | +4.0% | +5.1% | -23.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.28 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.17 |
| Total expenses | 2.78 | 2.76 | 2.68 | 2.59 | 2.44 | 2.34 | 2.70 |
| Employee cost | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 0.05 | (0.12) | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.8% | -4.6% | +2.2% | 0.0% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.26 |
| Tax | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Net profit | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.20 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.91 | 4.84 | 4.84 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 4.06 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2.40 | 1.67 | 1.59 | 1.39 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.29 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8.31 | 7.13 | 7.05 | 5.45 | 5.41 | 5.37 | 5.35 |
| Secured loans | 0.87 | 1.01 | 0.76 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.51 | 1.26 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.22 | 0.41 | 0.60 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Total debt | 1.09 | 1.42 | 1.36 | 1.83 | 1.93 | 1.73 | 1.47 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 8.41 | 7.28 | 7.34 | 7.10 | 6.83 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.30 |
| Net block | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.76 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 1.17 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.04 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 1.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 5.40 | 4.47 | 3.56 | 3.05 | 2.85 | 2.62 | 2.30 |
| Total current assets | 7.57 | 6.86 | 5.75 | 5.15 | 4.91 | 4.58 | 4.42 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.25 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.73 |
| Net working capital | 7.32 | 6.46 | 5.51 | 4.44 | 4.27 | 4.03 | 3.69 |
| Total assets | 9.40 | 8.55 | 8.41 | 7.28 | 7.34 | 7.10 | 6.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.31) | (0.58) | (1.26) | (0.04) | (0.21) | (0.18) | (0.31) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.24 | 1.18 | 0.13 | 0.49 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.37 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.82 | (0.33) | 1.14 | (0.44) | 0.03 | (0.10) | (0.29) |
| Net change in cash | (0.24) | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.22) |
| Closing cash | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.2% | -3.7% | +5.8% | +4.0% | +5.1% | -23.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +141.7% | -300.0% | - | -100.0% | +66.7% | -92.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +55.6% | +28.6% | +40.0% | -28.6% | +75.0% | -84.6% | 0.0% |
| Net income growth | +37.5% | +60.0% | +66.7% | -50.0% | +200.0% | -90.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.0% | +2.0% | +5.0% | -5.6% | -9.5% | -8.1% | +0.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +26.0% | -100.0% | -50.8% | -54.6% | +8.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.9% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +6.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.9% | +3.3% | +3.2% | +3.3% | +3.3% | +3.3% | +7.2% |
| Return on net worth | +1.3% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | -1,300.00 | -105.88 | 1,800.00 | -316.67 | - | -950.00 | 72.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.91 | 1.86 | 2.01 | 1.93 | 1.88 | 1.81 | 2.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.41 | 2.18 | 2.26 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 2.18 | 2.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.06 | 2.89 | 3.03 | 2.91 | 2.91 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.46 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.06 | 13.46 | 13.30 | 13.42 | 13.32 | 13.23 | 13.18 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 5 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Brijmohan Sharma | Managing Director | 11 Sep 1989 | 37 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Vyankatesh Kulkarni | Director | 01 Apr 2012 | 14 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Srijna Sharma | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2012 | 14 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Munna Baijnath Chaurasia | Director | 27 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Aman Mukesh Chaudhari Also directs: Riveroak Solutions Private Limited | Director | 27 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd is audited by Banka & Banka for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Banka & Banka | FY 2023 | 100979W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 50.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 49.10%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.90% | 50.90% | 56.00% | 56.00% |
| Public | 49.10% | 49.10% | 44.00% | 44.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2021 | 100513449 | Others | ₹34.54 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Sep 2021 | 100502561 | Others | ₹8 Lakh | Open | |
| 18 Jul 2020 | 100365660 | Others | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 09 Jul 2020 | 100365493 | Others | ₹10 Lakh | Open | |
| 25 Jul 2019 | 100280228 | Others | ₹1.45 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 19 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 22)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | Market trade | ₹7.9 Lakh | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited |
| Mar 2020 | Market trade | ₹3.4 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited |
| Mar 2020 | Market trade | ₹6.8 Lakh | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited |
| Feb 2020 | Market trade | ₹7.9 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited |
| Feb 2020 | Market trade | ₹22.4 Lakh | Buyer: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited Seller: Overskud Multi Asset Management Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, West, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Mahadev Ayurveda Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 92 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 17)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anuroop Packaging Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Uma Ayurvedics Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCG3922H1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ganga Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 19 board changes on record since 1989: 13 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Priti Bhaiya was appointed as Company Secretary on 04 Jul 2025.
48 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ganga Pharmaceuticals is an active public limited company based in Palghar, Maharashtra, India. The company works in ayurvedic products and services, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 11 September 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1989PLC053392. Listed on BSE: 539680.
Ganga Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹2.83 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.2% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 5 current directors:
- Bharat Brijmohan Sharma - Managing Director
- Srijna Sharma - Whole-Time Director
- Sanjay Vyankatesh Kulkarni - Director
- Munna Baijnath Chaurasia - Director
- Aman Mukesh Chaudhari - Director
The latest financial statements of Ganga Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ganga Pharmaceuticals is 27AABCG3922H1ZS, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ganga Pharmaceuticals is L99999MH1989PLC053392. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ganga Pharmaceuticals is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 539680).
Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it.
Ganga Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 11 September 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 22 deals on record (21 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2025.
Priti Bhaiya was appointed as Company Secretary on 04 Jul 2025. Chetan Bhikhubhai Patel ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2025. Sachin Chandrakant Chavan ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2025. Ganga Pharmaceuticals has 19 board changes on record in total.

