Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited - packaging in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L10889MH1957PLC010889 Incorporated 06 June 1957 ROC Mumbai HQ Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India
Active Listed - NSE: GRWRHITECH · BSE: 500655 Public Limited Company packaging
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹17,182 Cr
GRWRHITECH · NSE
Share Price
₹7,544.50
+2.01% today
Revenue
₹2,120 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹435 Cr
Margin 20.5%
Net Profit
₹338 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.1% YoY
P/E (TTM)
38.0x
P/B 5.6x
ROE
13.4%
ROCE 18.0%
Authorised capital
₹100 Cr
Registered with MCA

About Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited

Data last updated:

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited is a public limited company based in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the packaging films and foils segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 06 June 1957 and has been in existence for over 69 years.

Its director Shashikant Bhalchandra Garware and family are #368 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L10889MH1957PLC010889. Its GSTIN is 07AAACG0571D1Z4 (Delhi). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500655 and NSE: GRWRHITECH.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.23 Cr. It was formerly known as Garware Plastics and Polyester Limited and Garware Motors and Engineers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sarita Garware Ramsay (Managing Director) and Monika Garware (Managing Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Naigaon Post Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India – 431133.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,120.11 Cr, a growth of 0.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹338.29 Cr (net margin 16%) and EBITDA of ₹434.71 Cr (EBITDA margin 20.5%). The net worth stands at ₹2,656.16 Cr (up 12% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,671.5 Cr (up 11.9% YoY).

The company has about 921 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 2 brands: Garware Poly and Garwarehitechfilms. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹347.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,899.43 Cr on record. Court records list 127 cases involving the company, including 86 filed by the company and 41 filed against it; 20 cases are pending. The company has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2025. Its 8 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Avery Dennison (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹3,398.35 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website garwarehitechfilms.com.

Company details

CIN L10889MH1957PLC010889
Registration Number 010889
Incorporation Date 06 June 1957
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (GRWRHITECH); Listed on BSE (500655)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 24 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Garware Hi-Tech Films has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited.

Company NameStatus
Garware Hi-Tech Films LimitedCurrent
Garware Plastics And Polyester LimitedPrevious
Garware Motors And Engineers Private LimitedPrevious
Garware Plastics Private LimitedPrevious
Garware Polyester LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Garware Hi-Tech Films has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U10889MH1957PLC010889. The current CIN is L10889MH1957PLC010889, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L10889MH1957PLC010889Current
U10889MH1957PLC010889Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Garware Hi-Tech Films

India's Most Valuable Companies 2024 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#427
Valuation
₹11,690 Cr

Contact details

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited's registered office is in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra. Its website is garwarehitechfilms.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Naigaon Post Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India – 431133
  • Industry
    Packaging, Packaging Films & Foils

To see the full contact details of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Garware Hi-Tech Films operates two associated brands: Garware Poly and Garwarehitechfilms. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Specialty polyester films are manufactured for diverse industrial applications.garwarepoly.com
Specialty polyester films are manufactured for diverse industrial applications.garwarehitechfilms.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Garware Hi-Tech Films is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC8Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited reported revenue of ₹2,120.11 Cr (up 0.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹2,120 Cr
+0.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹435 Cr
-1.4% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹338 Cr
+2.1% YoY
Net Worth
₹2,656 Cr
+12.0% YoY
Total Assets
₹2,672 Cr
+11.9% YoY
Total Debt
Nil

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue2,1202,1091,6771,4381,303989925
Revenue growth+0.5%+25.8%+16.6%+10.4%+31.7%+6.9%-
EBITDA435441282227238218162
EBITDA margin+20.5%+20.9%+16.8%+15.8%+18.3%+22.0%+17.5%
Profit before tax446445270220231190135
Net profit33833120316315412584.96
Net profit margin+16.0%+15.7%+12.1%+11.4%+11.8%+12.6%+9.2%
EPS (₹)145.60142.5887.5171.5171.9654.2137.03
Balance sheet
Total assets2,6722,3882,0642,0101,9101,7201,570
Net worth2,6562,3722,0451,8561,7111,5641,404
Total debt0.000.000.00141182138147
Cash & bank15512011370.4510869.7932.01
Net working capital385280277163202136107
Cash flow
Cash from operations27533017221817219999.04
Cash from investing(200)(275)45.57(168)(141)(126)(43.80)
Cash from financing(59.55)(52.05)(169)(89.39)5.81(35.80)(64.10)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue696633597459570495548466
Revenue growth (YoY)+22.1%+27.9%+8.9%-1.6%-8.2%+4.3%--
Other income19.5319.7221.1316.4713.8613.3816.9212.50
EBITDA16917213570.2611911010481.17
EBITDA margin+24.4%+27.2%+22.7%+15.3%+21.0%+22.1%+19.1%+17.4%
Depreciation13.0512.8111.9911.7610.8110.5710.3610.25
Interest2.892.452.191.862.102.052.182.41
Profit before tax17317614273.1112011010981.01
Tax43.6243.8134.1817.3429.1627.3131.0320.20
Net profit12913310855.7791.2383.0277.8060.81
EPS (₹)55.7157.1046.5824.0139.2735.7333.4926.17
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,9481,9951,5821,3111,264960877
Revenue growth-2.4%+26.2%+20.6%+3.7%+31.6%+9.5%-
EBITDA387418249202228207143
EBITDA margin+19.9%+21.0%+15.8%+15.4%+18.1%+21.6%+16.3%
Profit before tax434448240196223181130
Net profit33533918114514711885.81
Net profit margin+17.2%+17.0%+11.5%+11.1%+11.6%+12.3%+9.8%
EPS (₹)144.09145.9077.8963.5368.9651.0937.42
Balance sheet
Total assets2,6002,3241,9981,9671,8871,7041,561
Net worth2,5872,3111,9791,8131,6881,5471,395
Total debt0.000.000.00141182138147
Cash & bank74.0129.3419.3430.4042.9937.2418.52
Net working capital33023121812918612197.46
Cash flow
Cash from operations26230611724313817989.97
Cash from investing(181)(253)45.38(170)(141)(126)(30.55)
Cash from financing(55.84)(49.04)(167)(87.12)6.90(34.57)(63.35)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue634584532451512453516442
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.9%+29.1%+3.2%+2.1%-13.1%+0.8%--
Other income46.6416.0022.5417.1042.8514.1015.4219.27
Total expenses490418408385411356416364
EBITDA14416612466.0610196.6099.4078.03
EBITDA margin+22.7%+28.4%+23.2%+14.6%+19.7%+21.3%+19.3%+17.7%
Depreciation12.7212.5011.6911.4510.5110.3010.1210.03
Interest1.571.511.521.271.271.291.601.87
Profit before tax17716813370.4413299.1110385.40
Tax36.6441.5732.8116.9625.3924.5229.4719.87

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 04 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue696633597459570495548466
Revenue growth (YoY)+22.1%+27.9%+8.9%-1.6%-8.2%+4.3%--
Other income19.5319.7221.1316.4713.8613.3816.9212.50
EBITDA16917213570.2611911010481.17
EBITDA margin+24.4%+27.2%+22.7%+15.3%+21.0%+22.1%+19.1%+17.4%
Depreciation13.0512.8111.9911.7610.8110.5710.3610.25
Interest2.892.452.191.862.102.052.182.41
Profit before tax17317614273.1112011010981.01
Tax43.6243.8134.1817.3429.1627.3131.0320.20
Net profit12913310855.7791.2383.0277.8060.81
EPS (₹)55.7157.1046.5824.0139.2735.7333.4926.17
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue2,1202,1091,6771,4381,303989925
Revenue growth+0.5%+25.8%+16.6%+10.4%+31.7%+6.9%-
Other income64.8454.4039.0642.1639.4315.6411.82
Total expenses1,6851,6681,3951,2111,065771763
Employee cost19417814312212310893.60
EBITDA435441282227238218162
EBITDA margin+20.5%+20.9%+16.8%+15.8%+18.3%+22.0%+17.5%
Depreciation45.1341.2339.0232.4128.1923.9720.29
Interest8.208.7811.7816.9918.2419.5918.46
Profit before tax446445270220231190135
Tax10811466.9653.8163.8964.1348.70
Net profit33833120316315412584.96
Net profit margin+16.0%+15.7%+12.1%+11.4%+11.8%+12.6%+9.2%
EPS (₹)145.60142.5887.5171.5171.9654.2137.03
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital23.2323.2323.2323.2323.2323.2323.23
Reserves & surplus2,6332,3492,0221,8331,6881,5401,380
Shareholders' funds (net worth)2,6562,3722,0451,8561,7111,5641,404
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans0.000.000.00141182138144
Unsecured loans0.000.000.000.000.000.003.54
Total debt0.000.000.00141182138147
Total liabilities2,6722,3882,0642,0101,9101,7201,570
Assets
Gross block1,8131,6401,6181,6071,4491,4111,346
Net block1,5771,4421,4501,4671,3411,3291,279
Capital work in progress27.4439.202.4110.4095.9210.9820.08
Investments698643363393274226116
Inventories389309290199210124105
Sundry debtors53.0842.0038.0729.9533.2642.0252.35
Cash & bank balances15512011370.4510869.7932.01
Loans & advances80.1455.6958.0435.6846.0540.6827.45
Total current assets678528499335398277216
Total current liabilities292247222172195141109
Net working capital385280277163202136107
Total assets2,6722,3882,0642,0101,9101,7201,570
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash11010859.9999.3162.5324.8433.70
Net cash from operating activities27533017221817219999.04
Net cash from investing activities(200)(275)45.57(168)(141)(126)(43.80)
Net cash from financing activities(59.55)(52.05)(169)(89.39)5.81(35.80)(64.10)
Net change in cash16.032.1948.32(39.32)36.7837.69(8.86)
Closing cash15512011370.4510869.7932.01
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+0.5%+25.8%+16.6%+10.4%+31.7%+6.9%-
EBITDA growth-1.5%+56.4%+24.1%-4.6%+9.2%+34.9%-
PBT growth+0.2%+64.8%+22.9%-4.8%+21.6%+41.1%+12.4%
Net income growth+2.1%+62.9%+24.5%+6.2%+23.1%+47.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+13.8%+17.4%+19.3%+15.9%+11.2%+5.9%+1.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+24.2%+22.8%+9.0%+12.0%+18.2%+37.8%+30.5%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+16.0%+15.7%+12.1%+11.6%+12.8%+12.7%+9.3%
Return on capital employed+18.0%+20.4%+13.8%+12.1%+13.7%+12.8%+9.9%
Return on net worth+13.5%+15.0%+10.4%+9.3%+10.2%+8.5%+6.2%
Debt / equity0.000.000.040.090.100.100.11
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.020.050.070.070.08
Interest cover2.102.204.858.728.6910.1013.06
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.231.301.040.940.910.720.70
Inventory turnover6.077.046.867.037.798.659.74
Debtors turnover44.6052.6949.3145.5034.6120.9617.03
EPS (₹)145.60142.5887.5171.5171.9654.2137.03
Dividend per share (₹)12.0012.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Book value per share (₹)1,143.421,021.00880.24798.81736.42673.01604.21
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue634584532451512453516442
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.9%+29.1%+3.2%+2.1%-13.1%+0.8%--
Other income46.6416.0022.5417.1042.8514.1015.4219.27
Total expenses490418408385411356416364
EBITDA14416612466.0610196.6099.4078.03
EBITDA margin+22.7%+28.4%+23.2%+14.6%+19.7%+21.3%+19.3%+17.7%
Depreciation12.7212.5011.6911.4510.5110.3010.1210.03
Interest1.571.511.521.271.271.291.601.87
Profit before tax17716813370.4413299.1110385.40
Tax36.6441.5732.8116.9625.3924.5229.4719.87
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,9481,9951,5821,3111,264960877
Revenue growth-2.4%+26.2%+20.6%+3.7%+31.6%+9.5%-
Other income96.5976.1938.7240.3739.5515.6325.00
Total expenses1,5601,5771,3321,1091,036753734
Employee cost16014911810010496.6084.02
EBITDA387418249202228207143
EBITDA margin+19.9%+21.0%+15.8%+15.4%+18.1%+21.6%+16.3%
Depreciation43.9540.3438.1631.6928.0723.8420.15
Interest5.356.4710.1015.3117.1518.3717.71
Profit before tax434448240196223181130
Tax99.6810959.0048.0462.3961.8443.32
Net profit33533918114514711885.81
Net profit margin+17.2%+17.0%+11.5%+11.1%+11.6%+12.3%+9.8%
EPS (₹)144.09145.9077.8963.5368.9651.0937.42
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital23.2323.2323.2323.2323.2323.2323.23
Reserves & surplus2,5642,2881,9551,7901,6651,5241,372
Shareholders' funds (net worth)2,5872,3111,9791,8131,6881,5471,395
Secured loans0.000.000.00141182132144
Unsecured loans0.000.000.000.000.005.613.54
Total debt0.000.000.00141182138147
Total liabilities2,6002,3241,9981,9671,8871,7041,561
Assets
Gross block1,8051,6331,6131,6031,4481,4101,344
Net block1,5721,4381,4491,4661,3401,3291,279
Capital work in progress27.4439.202.4110.4095.9210.9820.08
Investments699645364394275227117
Inventories28925724115715094.1493.75
Sundry debtors19414212382.4213287.5461.66
Cash & bank balances74.0129.3419.3430.4042.9937.2418.52
Loans & advances46.2040.7248.6728.8442.0939.0326.68
Total current assets603469432298368258201
Total current liabilities273238214170182137103
Net working capital33023121812918612197.46
Total assets2,6002,3241,9981,9671,8871,7041,561
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash19.3614.9819.9434.0929.9811.3515.28
Net cash from operating activities26230611724313817989.97
Net cash from investing activities(181)(253)45.38(170)(141)(126)(30.55)
Net cash from financing activities(55.84)(49.04)(167)(87.12)6.90(34.57)(63.35)
Net change in cash25.784.38(4.96)(14.15)4.1118.63(3.93)
Closing cash74.0129.3419.3430.4042.9937.2418.52
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-2.4%+26.2%+20.6%+3.7%+31.6%+9.5%-
EBITDA growth-7.4%+67.6%+23.3%-11.4%+10.2%+44.7%-
PBT growth-2.9%+86.5%+22.6%-12.1%+23.3%+38.6%+18.7%
Net income growth-1.2%+87.2%+25.0%-1.5%+24.9%+37.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+14.1%+16.4%+18.1%+14.3%+11.1%+5.3%+0.7%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+24.2%+22.4%+6.4%+12.2%+19.7%+35.4%+26.7%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+17.2%+17.0%+11.4%+11.3%+12.7%+12.4%+9.9%
Return on capital employed+17.9%+21.0%+12.6%+10.9%+13.4%+12.2%+9.6%
Return on net worth+13.7%+15.8%+9.5%+8.4%+9.9%+8.1%+6.3%
Debt / equity0.000.000.040.090.100.100.11
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.020.050.070.070.08
Interest cover1.561.714.788.988.5710.0214.40
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.131.230.980.860.880.700.67
Inventory turnover7.148.027.958.5410.3510.2210.38
Debtors turnover11.5815.0815.4412.2111.4912.8712.84
EPS (₹)144.09145.9077.8963.5368.9651.0937.42
Dividend per share (₹)12.0012.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Book value per share (₹)1,113.54994.85851.74780.55726.53666.07600.49

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited

Garware Hi-Tech Films has 11 current directors and 29 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Sonia GarwareDirector31 Jan 200719 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Sarita Garware RamsayManaging Director12 Jul 20224 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Monika GarwareManaging Director31 Mar 198937 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Shashikant Bhalchandra GarwareManaging Director06 Jun 195769 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Vivekanand Heroor KamathDirector08 Aug 20188 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Devanshi Hemant NanavatiDirector25 Jun 20206 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 11 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Avery Dennison (India) Private Limited₹3,398.35 Cr (FY 2025)5.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Chiripal Poly Films Limited₹3,247.42 Cr (FY 2025)5.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Vacmet India Limited₹3,009.64 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
Cosmo First Limited₹2,969.57 Cr (FY 2025)12.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limitedthis company₹2,120.11 Cr (FY 2026)₹338.29 Cr16%0.5%921Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India
Toppan Speciality Films Private Limited₹1,497.36 Cr (FY 2025)17.0%Nawan Shehar, Punjab, India
SML Films Limited₹1,421.94 Cr (FY 2025)6.0%Surat, Gujarat, India
Sparsh Industries Private Limited₹1,318.5 Cr (FY 2025)7.0%Delhi, India
Ester Industries Limited₹1,299.04 Cr (FY 2025)19.0%Uttarakhand, India

To see the full peer comparison of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited is audited by Manubhai & Shah LLP for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Manubhai & Shah LLPFY 2023106041W/ W100136

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 60.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 6.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.70%.

Promoters: 60.70%DII (Domestic Institutional): 6.40%FII (Foreign Institutional): 4.20%Retail & Others: 28.70%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
60.70% Promoters
6.40% DII (Domestic Institutional)
4.20% FII (Foreign Institutional)
28.70% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 60.70% · Sep 2026High 60.70% · Dec 2025Low 60.70% · Dec 2025
59%59.8%60.5%61.3%62%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 60.70%Mar 2026: 60.70%Jun 2026: 60.70%Sep 2026: 60.70%60.70%60.70%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.70%60.70%60.70%60.70%
Public39.30%39.30%39.30%39.30%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹347.2 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹3,899.43 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Indian Overseas Bank₹347.20 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
26 Mar 199790222741Indian Overseas Bank₹347.2 CrOpen
29 Dec 2023100876452Indian Overseas Bank₹2.37 CrSatisfied
29 Dec 2023100887957Indian Overseas Bank₹2.37 CrSatisfied
24 Jun 2022100592591Hdfc Bank Limited₹68.95 LakhSatisfied
22 Sep 2021100486936Hdfc Bank Limited₹30.2 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 203 View all charges

Deals & funding

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2025.

Total deals
30
Market trades
29
Secondary share transfer
1

Deals on record (5 of 30)

WhenDealAmountParties
Apr 2025Market trade₹32.52 CrBuyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Mar 2018Market trade₹83.03 CrBuyer: an individual
Seller: Hridaynath Consultancy Private Limited
Mar 2017Market trade₹75.4 CrBuyer: Hridaynath Consultancy Private Limited
Seller: 2 individuals
Mar 2017Market trade₹12.56 CrBuyer: Garware Industriees Private Limited
Seller: S. B. Garware Family Trust
Mar 2017Market trade₹19.28 CrBuyer: Great View Real Estates Private Limited , an individual
Seller: S. B. Garware Family Trust

To see the full deal history of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited was last rated by Care on 07 Jul 2022.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care07 Jul 2022

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited has a workforce of 921 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 5 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
921
Active EPFO establishments
5
Employee growth
-1.6%

GST

Garware Hi-Tech Films has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
07AAACG0571D1Z4DelhiActive06 Jun 2023

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited has 63 board changes on record since 1957: 38 appointments and 25 cessations. The latest: Uday Vasantrao Joshi was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Feb 2026.

Filing
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Mumbai Ii.
Appointed
Uday Vasantrao Joshi was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
AGM
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 24 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Ceased
Nilesh Ramanlal Doshi ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 29 Dec 2023 via Charge ID 100876452 with Indian Overseas Bank was fully satisfied on 16 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 29 Dec 2023 via Charge ID 100887957 with Indian Overseas Bank was fully satisfied on 16 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Sep 2020 via Charge ID 100379703 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 06 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 24 Jun 2022 via Charge ID 100592591 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 05 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 09 Jul 2021 via Charge ID 100464578 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 05 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Jul 2021 via Charge ID 100464559 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 05 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 22 Sep 2021 via Charge ID 100486936 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 04 Sep 2024.
Charges
A charge registered on 22 Sep 2021 via Charge ID 100489632 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 04 Sep 2024.

505 earlier events are in the company report.

News

GRWRHITECH: Q2 SL NET PROFIT 1.4B RUPEES VS 1.6B (YOY)
22 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
GRWRHITECH: Q2 EBITDA 1.44B RUPEES VS 1.2B (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 22.76% VS 20.97% (YOY)
22 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
GRWRHITECH: Q2 REVENUE 6.3B RUPEES VS 5.1B (YOY)
22 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
GRWRHITECH: Q2 SL NET PROFIT 1.4B RUPEES VS 1.06B (YOY) (1.06B NOT 1.6B)
22 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Garware Hi-Tech Films is an active public limited company based in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India. The company works in packaging films and foils, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 06 June 1957 (69+ years old) and is registered under CIN L10889MH1957PLC010889. Listed on BSE: 500655 and NSE: GRWRHITECH.

Garware Hi-Tech Films reported revenue of ₹2,120.11 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 0.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Garware Hi-Tech Films has 11 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Garware Hi-Tech Films on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Garware Hi-Tech Films is 07AAACG0571D1Z4, registered in Delhi.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Garware Hi-Tech Films is L10889MH1957PLC010889. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Garware Hi-Tech Films is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500655) and NSE (symbol: GRWRHITECH).

Garware Hi-Tech Films has 127 court cases on record: 86 filed by the company and 41 filed against it. 20 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Garware Hi-Tech Films was incorporated on 06 June 1957, making it 69+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Garware Hi-Tech Films has 30 deals on record (29 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in April 2025.

The peers of Garware Hi-Tech Films by revenue are Avery Dennison (India) Private Limited, Chiripal Poly Films Limited, Vacmet India Limited, Cosmo First Limited, Toppan Speciality Films Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).