
About Gentrack Software Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gentrack Software Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Gentrack Limited. It operates in the software development and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 04 August 2021 and has been in existence for over 5 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U72500PN2021PTC203197. Its GSTIN is 27AAJCG1833H1ZM (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2,000. It is led by directors including John Edward Frederick Priggen and Jinal Rajesh Jain.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 305 306 A Wing 3rd Floor Mccia Trade Tower Senapati Bapat Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411016.
As per the financials filed for FY 2026, the company reported a revenue of ₹73.07 Cr, a growth of 44% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹7.23 Cr (net margin 9.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.76 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 61% over three years.
The company has about 89 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Gentrack.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website gentrack.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address305 306 A Wing 3rd Floor Mccia Trade Tower Senapati Bapat Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411016
- IndustryInformation Technology, Software Development & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gentrack Software Private Limited
The main business activity of Gentrack Software is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gentrack Software Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Gentrack Software Private Limited reported revenue of ₹73.07 Cr (up 44% YoY) for FY 2026.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 61% over three years, including 44% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 46% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Gentrack Software Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.76 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹7.23 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Gentrack Software Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Gentrack Software are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2022
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentrack Software Private Limited this company | ₹73.07 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 44.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Aosta India Private Limited | ₹51.82 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Ncircle Tech Private Limited | ₹51.36 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Ebaotech India Private Limited | ₹51.36 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Transdigm Technologies India Private Limited | ₹51.18 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Aera Software Technology Private Limited | ₹51.1 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Webfurther India Private Limited | ₹50.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 106.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Microworld Software Services Private Limited | ₹50.23 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Webtel Electrosoft Limited | ₹50.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Zensoft Services Private Limited | ₹50.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| One E Info Private Limited | ₹49.86 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gentrack Software by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Software Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited is audited by CNK & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNK & Associates LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software has 3 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Edward Frederick Priggen | Director | 17 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Jinal Rajesh Jain Also directs: Sensata Technologies India Private Limited, Scholls Wellness Private Limited, FPG Technologies India Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 04 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kanchan Girish Hoondlani Also directs: Peg Process Equipment India LLP, British Safety Council (India) LLP, Audia Plastics India LLP and 4 more | Director | 17 Oct 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
MSME Payment Delays by Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 6 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNK & Associates LLP | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 4 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software operates one associated brand: Gentrack. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Smart billing and customer management solutions for energy, water and airport utilities | gentrack.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited has a workforce of 89 employees as of Apr 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2021: 7 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Jinal Rajesh Jain was appointed as Director on 04 Dec 2024.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gentrack Software Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAJCG1833H1ZM | Maharashtra | Active | 30 Nov 2021 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gentrack Software Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Gentrack Software Private Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Gentrack Software Private Limited
Gentrack Software is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in software development and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 04 August 2021 (5+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72500PN2021PTC203197.
Gentrack Software reported revenue of ₹73.07 Cr for FY 2026 (up 44% YoY).
Gentrack Software has 3 current directors:
- John Edward Frederick Priggen - Director
- Jinal Rajesh Jain - Director
- Kanchan Girish Hoondlani - Director
Gentrack Software reported a net profit of ₹7.23 Cr (net margin 9.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.76 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.7%) for FY 2026, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Gentrack Software is 61% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2026) revenue rose 44%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Gentrack Software is 27AAJCG1833H1ZM, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gentrack Software is U72500PN2021PTC203197. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gentrack Software was incorporated on 04 August 2021, making it 5+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Gentrack Software by revenue are Aosta India Private Limited, Ncircle Tech Private Limited, Ebaotech India Private Limited, Transdigm Technologies India Private Limited, Aera Software Technology Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Information Technology industry (Software Services).
Jinal Rajesh Jain was appointed as Director on 04 Dec 2024. Amitesh Kumar Sahu ceased to be Director on 27 Nov 2024. Amitesh Kumar Sahu was appointed as Director on 28 Mar 2024. Gentrack Software has 11 board changes on record in total.
Gentrack Software has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2023, listing 6 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 02 Jan 2024.
Gentrack Software can be reached through the website gentrack.com. Its registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra, India.