Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited - information technology in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U51909KA2006PTC038703 Incorporated 08 March 2006 ROC Bangalore HQ Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Active Private Limited Company information technology
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹288.39 Cr
▼ 15% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹18.09 Cr
Net margin 6.3%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹31.12 Cr
EBITDA margin 10.8%
Authorised capital
₹5 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹2.41 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
20 yrs
Est. 2006
Employees · EPFO
216
Provident fund records
Directors on board
3
As per MCA filings

About Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Data last updated:

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Sensata Technologies B.V.. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 08 March 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U51909KA2006PTC038703. Its GSTIN is 29AAJCS9344R2Z6 (Karnataka). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.41 Lakh. It was formerly known as S and C Marketing (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Jinal Rajesh Jain and Joseph James Barberia.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹288.39 Cr, a decline of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹18.09 Cr (net margin 6.3%) and EBITDA of ₹31.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over three years and 49% over five years.

The company has about 216 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Sensata. The company has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.48 Cr; the latest was in April 2015. Its 10 peer companies in the same principal business activity (Other support services to organizations) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Deepali Designs and Exhibits Private Limited with revenue of ₹292.27 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 771 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sensata.com.

Company Details of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited
CIN U51909KA2006PTC038703
Registration Number 038703
Incorporation Date 08 March 2006
ROC Bangalore
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Parent Company Sensata Technologies B.V.
Compliance Status Active Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    Office No. 1511 Level 15 Concorde Towers, Ub City Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560001
  • Industry
    Information Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
Comprehensive company report
Sensata Technologies India Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Sensata Technologies India Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Sensata Technologies India Private Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

The main business activities of Sensata Technologies India are support service to organizations and trade. In detail, this covers other support services to organizations and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
NSupport service to OrganizationsN7Other support services to organizationsLocked
GTradeG1Wholesale TradingLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited FY 2025 filings available

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹288.39 Cr (down 15% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹288.39 Cr ▼ 15%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹18.09 Cr margin 6.3%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹31.12 Cr margin 10.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 15%
3 years · compounded
▲ 17%
5 years · compounded
▲ 49%
EBITDA CAGR growth
3 years · compounded
▲ 24%
5 years · compounded
▲ 36%

Revenue fell 15% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 49%. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••••••••••
EBITDA₹31.12 Cr••••••••••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹18.09 Cr••••••••••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin10.8%••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Margin6.3%••••••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sensata Technologies India are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other support services to organizations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Deepali Designs and Exhibits Private Limited₹292.27 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••49.0%••••Delhi, India
A G Ashtavinayaka Petrochem Private Limited₹292.06 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••25.0%••••Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Dazn Software Private Limited₹290.81 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••78.0%••••Hyderabad, Telangana, India
RNRL Trade Hub Private Limited₹288.99 Cr (FY 2022)••••••••188.0%••••Akola, Maharashtra, India
Walko Food Company Private Limited₹288.9 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••36.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Sensata Technologies India Private Limited this company₹288.39 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-15.0%••••Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Baroda Global Shared Services Limited₹285.14 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-18.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Savan Ib Automotive Private Limited₹283.78 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••1.0%••••Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Expression 360 Services India Limited₹282.97 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••26.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Sodexo Technical Services India Private Limited₹279.11 Cr (FY 2019)••••••••19.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Cpa Global Support Services India Private Limited₹278.04 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-10.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sensata Technologies India by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other support services to organizations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited is audited by S R B C & CO LLP for the financial year 2023.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
S R B C & CO LLPLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India has 3 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Jinal Rajesh JainDirector12 Oct 20233 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Joseph James BarberiaDirector22 Sep 20215 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Frank DevitaDirector22 Sep 20215 Years 0 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.

Deals & Funding of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.48 Cr; the latest was in April 2015.

Total deals
4
Rights issues
2
Funding round
1
Secondary share transfer
1
Disclosed funding
₹1.48 Cr

Deals on record (4 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Apr 2015Rights issue₹4.24 CrInvestors: Sensata Technologies BV
Mar 2015Rights issue₹1.56 CrInvestors: Sensata Technologies BV
Jun 2011Funding round₹1.48 CrInvestors: Sensata Technologies BV
Jun 2006Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Sensata Technologies Holland BV, Sensata Technologies BV
Seller: 2 individuals
Premium access

Full deal history

All 4 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME Payment Delays by Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 771 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 49)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier••••••••••••
Revine Technologies Private Limited••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
an individual supplier••••••••••••
Premium access

Full MSME payment history

Every supplier, amount and due date from all 14 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.

  • Every reported supplier due
  • Amounts and due dates
  • Reasons given in each return
  • Period-by-period history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.

Associated Brands with Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India operates one associated brand: Sensata. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Multi-parametric sensors and electronic control systems are manufactured.sensata.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited has a workforce of 216 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.

Employee count
216
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
47.95%
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Recent Activity on Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India Private Limited has 18 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Jinal Rajesh Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Sep 2024.

AGM
Sensata Technologies India Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Sensata Technologies India Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Bangalore.
Ceased
Jinal Rajesh Jain ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Jinal Rajesh Jain was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Amol Ganpati Mainkar ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Jenish Shailesh Shah ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Jeffrey John Cote ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Frank Devita ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Joseph James Barberia ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Maria Freve ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Frank Devita was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Joseph James Barberia was appointed as Director.

9 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India has 8 GST registrations: 3 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
8
Active
3
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
29AAJCS9344R2Z6KarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017
27AAJCS9344R1ZBMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
27AAJCS9344R2ZAMaharashtraActive05 Feb 2025
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sensata Technologies India Private Limited

Sensata Technologies India is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 08 March 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909KA2006PTC038703.

Sensata Technologies India reported revenue of ₹288.39 Cr for FY 2025 (down 15% YoY).

Sensata Technologies India has 3 current directors:

Sensata Technologies India reported a net profit of ₹18.09 Cr (net margin 6.3%) and EBITDA of ₹31.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.

The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sensata Technologies India is 17% over three years and 49% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 15%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.

The GSTIN of Sensata Technologies India is 29AAJCS9344R2Z6, registered in Karnataka. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAJCS9344R1ZB (Maharashtra), 27AAJCS9344R2ZA (Maharashtra).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sensata Technologies India is U51909KA2006PTC038703. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Sensata Technologies India was incorporated on 08 March 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.

Sensata Technologies India has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹1.48 Cr; the latest was in April 2015.

The peers of Sensata Technologies India by revenue are Deepali Designs and Exhibits Private Limited, A G Ashtavinayaka Petrochem Private Limited, Dazn Software Private Limited, RNRL Trade Hub Private Limited, Walko Food Company Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Other support services to organizations).

Jinal Rajesh Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Sep 2024. Jinal Rajesh Jain was appointed as Director on 12 Oct 2023. Amol Ganpati Mainkar ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Sensata Technologies India has 18 board changes on record in total.

Sensata Technologies India has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 771 overdue payments to 49 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2024.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available