- #1,174 Gopal Rajaram Kabra ₹2,100 Cr

About GK Energy Limited
Data last updated:
GK Energy Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the power epc segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 14 October 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
Its director Gopal Rajaram Kabra is #1,174 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L74900PN2008PLC132926. Its GSTIN is 20AADCG3379A1Z7 (Jharkhand). The company holds 9 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544525 and NSE: GKENERGY.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹40.56 Cr. It is led by directors including Gopal Kabra (Managing Director) and Mehul Ajit Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Pune, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,715.28 Cr, a growth of 56.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹204.29 Cr (net margin 11.9%) and EBITDA of ₹309.14 Cr (EBITDA margin 18%). The net worth stands at ₹887.64 Cr (up 324.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,093.35 Cr (up 155.7% YoY).
The company has about 9 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Energy Marketers and GK Energy. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹592.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹149.32 Cr on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 8 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹119.98 Cr; the latest was in September 2025. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 8 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website energymarketers.in.
Company details
CIN history
GK Energy has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74900PN2008PLC132926, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74900PN2008PLC132926 | Current |
| U74900PN2008PLC132926 | Previous |
| U74900PN2008PTC132926 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of GK Energy
Contact details
GK Energy Limited's registered office is in Pune City, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOffice No. 1901 Tower A Gokhale Business Bay, Plot No. A6 A7 Sr. No. 20/2 Paschimnagri, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power EPC, BoP & BTG Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
GK Energy operates two associated brands: Energy Marketers and GK Energy. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers solar-powered pumps and modules for agricultural and rural energy needs. | energymarketers.in | |
| Offers solar pumps and systems for agricultural and rural energy needs. | gkenergy.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of GK Energy are trade, electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply and construction. In detail, this covers wholesale trading, electric power generation, transmission and distribution and demolition & site preparation, electrical, plumbing & other specialized construction activities. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | |
| F | Construction | F3 | Demolition & site preparation, Electrical, plumbing & other Specialized construction Activities | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of GK Energy Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGK Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹1,715.28 Cr (up 56.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 1,715 | 1,095 | 411 |
| Revenue growth | +56.7% | +166.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 309 | 200 | 53.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +18.2% | +13.1% |
| Profit before tax | 274 | 180 | 48.27 |
| Net profit | 204 | 133 | 36.08 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +12.2% | +8.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.07 | 7.83 | 277.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 1,093 | 428 | 121 |
| Net worth | 888 | 209 | 55.96 |
| Total debt | 206 | 218 | 62.47 |
| Cash & bank | 443 | 62.81 | 9.71 |
| Net working capital | 972 | 399 | 101 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 50.39 | (98.60) | (4.86) |
| Cash from investing | (136) | (53.02) | (9.74) |
| Cash from financing | 420 | 152 | 14.62 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 409 | 505 | 477 | 510 | 404 | 325 | 353 | 320 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.1% | +55.5% | +35.2% | +59.1% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.05 | 3.44 | 2.51 | 3.29 | 1.87 | 1.61 | 1.08 | 1.57 |
| EBITDA | 72.43 | 82.66 | 83.97 | 94.96 | 72.81 | 57.41 | 66.33 | 55.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +16.4% | +17.6% | +18.6% | +18.0% | +17.7% | +18.8% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 7.32 | 4.59 | 10.58 | 10.85 | 11.15 | 7.97 | 7.17 | 6.45 |
| Profit before tax | 65.80 | 80.24 | 74.64 | 86.28 | 62.72 | 50.52 | 59.80 | 49.77 |
| Tax | 16.44 | 20.61 | 15.40 | 25.45 | 15.80 | 13.21 | 14.97 | 12.47 |
| Net profit | 49.36 | 59.63 | 59.24 | 60.83 | 46.92 | 37.31 | 44.83 | 37.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.43 | 2.94 | 2.92 | 3.34 | 2.73 | 2.19 | 2.56 | 2.21 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 1,533 | 1,095 | 411 | 285 | 70.44 |
| Revenue growth | +40.0% | +166.3% | +44.2% | +304.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 304 | 200 | 53.82 | 17.45 | 5.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.8% | +18.2% | +13.1% | +6.1% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 270 | 180 | 48.27 | 13.48 | 2.08 |
| Net profit | 201 | 133 | 36.08 | 10.09 | 1.54 |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +12.2% | +8.8% | +3.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.92 | 7.83 | 277.62 | 77.54 | 15.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 1,088 | 428 | 121 | 63.72 | 35.59 |
| Net worth | 885 | 209 | 55.96 | 19.87 | 9.12 |
| Total debt | 203 | 218 | 62.47 | 42.61 | 24.38 |
| Cash & bank | 443 | 62.72 | 9.71 | 4.17 | 3.44 |
| Net working capital | 966 | 401 | 101 | 54.50 | 29.87 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 52.90 | (98.61) | (4.86) | (15.50) | 0.57 |
| Cash from investing | (137) | (53.10) | (9.74) | 0.22 | 0.12 |
| Cash from financing | 418 | 152 | 14.62 | 15.45 | (0.34) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 403 | 505 | 419 | 460 | 358 | 295 | 353 | 320 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.3% | +71.1% | +18.7% | +43.6% | +32.7% | +94.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.03 | 3.44 | 2.51 | 3.32 | 1.97 | 1.69 | 1.09 | 1.57 |
| Total expenses | 330 | 423 | 335 | 368 | 287 | 239 | 286 | 265 |
| EBITDA | 72.38 | 82.67 | 83.44 | 91.87 | 71.77 | 56.61 | 66.33 | 55.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +16.4% | +19.9% | +20.0% | +20.0% | +19.2% | +18.8% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 7.27 | 4.56 | 10.32 | 10.55 | 10.85 | 7.81 | 7.17 | 6.45 |
| Profit before tax | 65.78 | 80.28 | 74.37 | 83.52 | 62.08 | 49.96 | 59.81 | 49.77 |
| Tax | 16.42 | 20.62 | 15.32 | 24.68 | 15.63 | 13.02 | 14.97 | 12.47 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 409 | 505 | 477 | 510 | 404 | 325 | 353 | 320 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.1% | +55.5% | +35.2% | +59.1% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.05 | 3.44 | 2.51 | 3.29 | 1.87 | 1.61 | 1.08 | 1.57 |
| EBITDA | 72.43 | 82.66 | 83.97 | 94.96 | 72.81 | 57.41 | 66.33 | 55.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +16.4% | +17.6% | +18.6% | +18.0% | +17.7% | +18.8% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 7.32 | 4.59 | 10.58 | 10.85 | 11.15 | 7.97 | 7.17 | 6.45 |
| Profit before tax | 65.80 | 80.24 | 74.64 | 86.28 | 62.72 | 50.52 | 59.80 | 49.77 |
| Tax | 16.44 | 20.61 | 15.40 | 25.45 | 15.80 | 13.21 | 14.97 | 12.47 |
| Net profit | 49.36 | 59.63 | 59.24 | 60.83 | 46.92 | 37.31 | 44.83 | 37.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.43 | 2.94 | 2.92 | 3.34 | 2.73 | 2.19 | 2.56 | 2.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,715 | 1,095 | 411 |
| Revenue growth | +56.7% | +166.3% | - |
| Other income | 9.29 | 4.35 | 1.22 |
| Total expenses | 1,406 | 895 | 357 |
| Employee cost | 28.56 | 18.00 | 8.01 |
| EBITDA | 309 | 200 | 53.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +18.2% | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.73 | 1.42 | 0.67 |
| Interest | 40.55 | 22.35 | 6.10 |
| Profit before tax | 274 | 180 | 48.27 |
| Tax | 69.86 | 47.06 | 12.19 |
| Net profit | 204 | 133 | 36.08 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +12.2% | +8.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.07 | 7.83 | 277.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 40.56 | 34.03 | 1.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 847 | 175 | 54.66 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 888 | 209 | 55.96 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 32.16 | 68.47 | 34.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 173 | 149 | 27.68 |
| Total debt | 206 | 218 | 62.47 |
| Total liabilities | 1,093 | 428 | 121 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 117 | 18.24 | 13.57 |
| Net block | 110 | 13.97 | 10.72 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 58.18 | 59.94 | 19.76 |
| Sundry debtors | 589 | 361 | 152 |
| Cash & bank balances | 443 | 62.81 | 9.71 |
| Loans & advances | 93.84 | 71.46 | 11.73 |
| Total current assets | 1,184 | 555 | 193 |
| Total current liabilities | 212 | 156 | 92.48 |
| Net working capital | 972 | 399 | 101 |
| Total assets | 1,093 | 428 | 121 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.12 | 0.68 | 0.67 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50.39 | (98.60) | (4.86) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (136) | (53.02) | (9.74) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 420 | 152 | 14.62 |
| Net change in cash | 334 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Closing cash | 443 | 62.81 | 9.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +56.7% | +166.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +54.8% | +271.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +52.1% | +273.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +53.4% | +269.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +11.9% | +12.2% | +8.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +41.4% | +73.9% | +45.0% |
| Return on net worth | +37.3% | +100.5% | +64.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 1.06 | 1.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.29 |
| Interest cover | 13.28 | 11.27 | 11.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 25.28 | 68.84 | 30.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 29.04 | 27.47 | 20.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.61 | 4.27 | 2.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.07 | 7.83 | 277.62 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 43.77 | 12.29 | 430.45 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 403 | 505 | 419 | 460 | 358 | 295 | 353 | 320 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.3% | +71.1% | +18.7% | +43.6% | +32.7% | +94.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.03 | 3.44 | 2.51 | 3.32 | 1.97 | 1.69 | 1.09 | 1.57 |
| Total expenses | 330 | 423 | 335 | 368 | 287 | 239 | 286 | 265 |
| EBITDA | 72.38 | 82.67 | 83.44 | 91.87 | 71.77 | 56.61 | 66.33 | 55.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +16.4% | +19.9% | +20.0% | +20.0% | +19.2% | +18.8% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 7.27 | 4.56 | 10.32 | 10.55 | 10.85 | 7.81 | 7.17 | 6.45 |
| Profit before tax | 65.78 | 80.28 | 74.37 | 83.52 | 62.08 | 49.96 | 59.81 | 49.77 |
| Tax | 16.42 | 20.62 | 15.32 | 24.68 | 15.63 | 13.02 | 14.97 | 12.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,533 | 1,095 | 411 | 285 | 70.44 |
| Revenue growth | +40.0% | +166.3% | +44.2% | +304.6% | - |
| Other income | 9.49 | 4.36 | 1.22 | 0.43 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 1,229 | 895 | 357 | 268 | 65.42 |
| Employee cost | 28.56 | 18.00 | 8.01 | 0.77 | 0.32 |
| EBITDA | 304 | 200 | 53.82 | 17.45 | 5.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.8% | +18.2% | +13.1% | +6.1% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.73 | 1.42 | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 39.53 | 22.35 | 6.10 | 3.92 | 2.65 |
| Profit before tax | 270 | 180 | 48.27 | 13.48 | 2.08 |
| Tax | 68.66 | 47.06 | 12.19 | 3.39 | 0.54 |
| Net profit | 201 | 133 | 36.08 | 10.09 | 1.54 |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +12.2% | +8.8% | +3.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.92 | 7.83 | 277.62 | 77.54 | 15.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 40.56 | 34.03 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 844 | 175 | 54.66 | 18.57 | 8.12 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 885 | 209 | 55.96 | 19.87 | 9.12 |
| Secured loans | 29.32 | 68.47 | 34.79 | 27.86 | 17.64 |
| Unsecured loans | 173 | 149 | 27.68 | 14.75 | 6.74 |
| Total debt | 203 | 218 | 62.47 | 42.61 | 24.38 |
| Total liabilities | 1,088 | 428 | 121 | 63.72 | 35.59 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 113 | 18.24 | 13.57 | 8.16 | 8.00 |
| Net block | 106 | 13.97 | 10.72 | 5.98 | 6.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 58.18 | 59.94 | 19.76 | 11.91 | 10.34 |
| Sundry debtors | 586 | 361 | 152 | 113 | 43.23 |
| Cash & bank balances | 443 | 62.72 | 9.71 | 4.17 | 3.44 |
| Loans & advances | 89.82 | 73.46 | 11.73 | 4.27 | 6.50 |
| Total current assets | 1,177 | 557 | 193 | 133 | 63.51 |
| Total current liabilities | 212 | 156 | 92.48 | 78.49 | 33.64 |
| Net working capital | 966 | 401 | 101 | 54.50 | 29.87 |
| Total assets | 1,088 | 428 | 121 | 63.72 | 35.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.03 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52.90 | (98.61) | (4.86) | (15.50) | 0.57 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (137) | (53.10) | (9.74) | 0.22 | 0.12 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 418 | 152 | 14.62 | 15.45 | (0.34) |
| Net change in cash | 334 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.35 |
| Closing cash | 443 | 62.72 | 9.71 | 4.17 | 3.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +40.0% | +166.3% | +44.2% | +304.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +52.1% | +271.1% | +208.4% | +247.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +49.7% | +273.5% | +258.1% | +548.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +51.1% | +269.3% | +257.6% | +555.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +75.2% | +149.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +159.2% | +241.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | +13.1% | +12.2% | +8.8% | +3.5% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +40.9% | +73.9% | +58.9% | +35.0% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | +36.8% | +100.5% | +95.2% | +69.5% | +17.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 1.06 | 1.39 | 2.31 | 2.67 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.66 |
| Interest cover | 13.18 | 11.27 | 11.48 | 23.10 | 58.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 23.28 | 68.84 | 37.84 | 35.28 | 8.81 |
| Inventory turnover | 25.95 | 27.47 | 25.96 | 25.62 | 6.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.24 | 4.27 | 3.11 | 3.66 | 1.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.92 | 7.83 | 277.62 | 77.54 | 15.57 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 43.62 | 12.29 | 430.45 | 152.83 | 91.18 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of GK Energy Limited
GK Energy has 6 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gopal Kabra Also directs: GK Energy Solar Private Limited, Gopal Kabra Investments Private Limited, Gopal Kabra Holdings Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 14 Oct 2008 | 18 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Mehul Ajit Shah Also directs: GK Energy Solar Private Limited, Sneh Shekhar CSR Foundation | Whole-Time Director | 26 Apr 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Subhash Vasant Ghaisas | Director | 13 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Susheel Dwarkadasj Bhandari Also directs: Expert Professional Academy Private Limited | Director | 02 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Pooja Pawan Chandak | Director | 02 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Navaniit Narayandas Mandhaani | Director | 09 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 101405922 | Others | ₹80 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 101371778 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹85 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 101362728 | Others | ₹14.5 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 101333799 | Others | ₹55 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 101229085 | Others | ₹101 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 37 View all charges
Deals & funding
GK Energy Limited has 8 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹119.98 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹31.61 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Sep 2025 | IPO | ₹464.26 Cr | Investors: Pinebridge Global Funds, Recently Listed Ipo Fund, 3P India Equity Fund Seller: 2 individuals |
| Sep 2025 | Funding round · Pre Ipo | ₹100 Cr | Investors: ValueQuest Capital, 360 ONE (IIFL Asset Management), Kotak Iconic Fund |
| Dec 2024 | Funding round | ₹19.98 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Sep 2022 | Rights issue | ₹47.5 Lakh | Investors: an individual |
To see the full deal history of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
GK Energy Limited has 9 court cases on record: 3 filed by GK Energy, 6 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 6 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| High courts | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S Tuv Rheinland (India )Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU RURAL, Karnataka | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Tuv Rheinland India Pvt. Ltd. Rep. Ma Paa Puratchikkanal | Disposed |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Prabhat Renewable Energy Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU RURAL, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Tuv Rheinland India Pvt. Ltd. Rep. Ma Paa Puratchikkanal | Disposed |
| District court, VIJAYAPURA, Karnataka | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
GK Energy Limited was last rated by Care on 15 Jul 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 15 Jul 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
GK Energy Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 8 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aksons Solar Equipments Pvt Ltd | |||
| Beromt Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Mira Energy Resources Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
GK Energy has 9 GST registrations: 8 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20AADCG3379A1Z7 | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 22AADCG3379A1Z3 | Chattisgarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AADCG3379A1Z1 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AADCG3379A1ZT | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of GK Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
GK Energy Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Subhash Vasant Ghaisas was appointed as Director on 13 Feb 2026.
66 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
GK Energy is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in power epc, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 14 October 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74900PN2008PLC132926. Listed on BSE: 544525 and NSE: GKENERGY.
GK Energy reported revenue of ₹1,715.28 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 56.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
GK Energy has 6 current directors:
- Gopal Kabra - Managing Director
- Mehul Ajit Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Subhash Vasant Ghaisas - Director
- Susheel Dwarkadasj Bhandari - Director
- Pooja Pawan Chandak - Director
- Navaniit Narayandas Mandhaani - Director
The latest financial statements of GK Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of GK Energy is 20AADCG3379A1Z7, registered in Jharkhand. The company has 9 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 22AADCG3379A1Z3 (Chattisgarh), 23AADCG3379A1Z1 (Madhya Pradesh), 27AADCG3379A1ZT (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of GK Energy is L74900PN2008PLC132926. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. GK Energy is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544525) and NSE (symbol: GKENERGY).
GK Energy has 9 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
GK Energy was incorporated on 14 October 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
GK Energy has 8 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹119.98 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Subhash Vasant Ghaisas was appointed as Director on 13 Feb 2026. Pooja Pawan Chandak was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2024. Susheel Dwarkadasj Bhandari was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2024. GK Energy has 13 board changes on record in total.

