
About GTPL Hathway Limited
Data last updated:
GTPL Hathway Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the isp and broadband services segment of the telecommunications sector. It was incorporated on 21 August 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L64204GJ2006PLC048908. Its GSTIN is 24AACCG6676M1Z5 (Gujarat). The company holds 32 GST registrations, of which 28 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540602 and NSE: GTPL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹152.63 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹112.46 Cr. It was formerly known as Gujarat Tele Link Limited and Gtpl Hathway Private Limited. It is led by directors including Anirudhsinh Noghubha Jadeja (Managing Director) and Amitkumar Jayantilal Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 202 Sahajanand Shopping Center Opp: Swaminarayan Mandir Shahibaug, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380004.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,719.22 Cr, a growth of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16.61 Cr (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹404.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.9%). The net worth stands at ₹1,146.32 Cr (down 1.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,798.46 Cr (up 10.1% YoY).
The company has about 704 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 26 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: GTPL Hathway and GTPL Saathi. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹587 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,045.95 Cr on record. Court records list 802 cases involving the company, including 92 filed by the company and 710 filed against it; 136 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (9 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in March 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Cable Television and DTH, Landline ISP and Broadband), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Videocon D2h Limited with revenue of ₹3,106.27 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 283 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gtpl.net.
Company details
Name history
GTPL Hathway has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Gujarat Tele Link Limited, Gtpl Hathway Private Limited, and Gujarat Tele Link Private Limited. The current legal name is Gtpl Hathway Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| GTPL Hathway Limited | Current |
| Gujarat Tele Link Limited | Previous |
| Gtpl Hathway Private Limited | Previous |
| Gujarat Tele Link Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
GTPL Hathway has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L64204GJ2006PLC048908, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L64204GJ2006PLC048908 | Current |
| U64204GJ2006PTC048908 | Previous |
| U64204GJ2006PLC048908 | Previous |
Contact details
GTPL Hathway Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is gtpl.net. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address202 Sahajanand Shopping Center Opp: Swaminarayan Mandir Shahibaug, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380004
- IndustryTelecom, ISP & Broadband Services
To see the full contact details of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
GTPL Hathway operates two associated brands: GTPL Hathway and GTPL Saathi. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Multi system operator providing cable TV and internet service. | gtpl.net | |
| Provider of a tool for affiliates to support | gtplsaathi.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of GTPL Hathway is information and communication. In detail, this covers broadcasting and programming activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J4 | Broadcasting and programming activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of GTPL Hathway Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGTPL Hathway Limited reported revenue of ₹3,719.22 Cr (up 7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,719 | 3,477 | 3,212 | 2,664 | 2,414 | 2,467 | 2,384 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +8.2% | +20.6% | +10.4% | -2.1% | +3.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 404 | 432 | 477 | 447 | 515 | 508 | 393 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +12.4% | +14.9% | +16.8% | +21.3% | +20.6% | +16.5% |
| Profit before tax | 17.82 | 64.14 | 151 | 169 | 290 | 288 | 158 |
| Net profit | 16.61 | 47.99 | 107 | 127 | 213 | 197 | 120 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.4% | +3.3% | +4.8% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.40 | 4.26 | 9.51 | 10.13 | 17.75 | 16.73 | 6.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,798 | 1,633 | 1,600 | 1,399 | 1,290 | 1,164 | 1,086 |
| Net worth | 1,146 | 1,164 | 1,160 | 1,103 | 1,032 | 880 | 728 |
| Total debt | 502 | 313 | 288 | 149 | 130 | 165 | 223 |
| Cash & bank | 67.31 | 116 | 149 | 212 | 140 | 145 | 87.95 |
| Net working capital | (610) | (649) | (654) | (591) | (397) | (420) | (416) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 360 | 452 | 455 | 583 | 396 | 548 | 394 |
| Cash from investing | (273) | (376) | (477) | (461) | (311) | (375) | (254) |
| Cash from financing | (80.65) | (115) | (47.50) | (58.07) | (102) | (163) | (187) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,143 | 1,015 | 924 | 933 | 959 | 904 | 891 | 887 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.2% | +12.4% | +3.7% | +5.1% | +12.1% | +7.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.48 | 4.49 | 10.72 | 5.80 | 6.13 | 5.42 | 7.95 | 9.31 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 105 | 79.96 | 113 | 104 | 107 | 105 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +10.3% | +8.7% | +12.2% | +10.9% | +11.8% | +11.8% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 102 | 96.74 | 100 | 93.82 | 90.88 | 91.41 | 93.66 | 92.75 |
| Interest | 12.29 | 9.53 | 11.09 | 10.11 | 8.72 | 8.64 | 8.36 | 8.65 |
| Profit before tax | (3.83) | 2.89 | (20.43) | 15.24 | 10.77 | 12.23 | 11.15 | 13.29 |
| Tax | (0.29) | 1.51 | (6.50) | 3.68 | 3.38 | 4.90 | 0.31 | 3.65 |
| Net profit | (3.54) | 1.38 | (13.93) | 11.56 | 7.39 | 7.33 | 10.84 | 9.64 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.08) | 0.21 | (1.34) | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.90 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,451 | 2,193 | 2,029 | 1,695 | 1,531 | 1,756 | 1,836 |
| Revenue growth | +11.7% | +8.1% | +19.7% | +10.7% | -12.8% | -4.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 209 | 232 | 250 | 222 | 293 | 307 | 231 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +10.6% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +19.1% | +17.5% | +12.6% |
| Profit before tax | 8.41 | 64.81 | 104 | 92.91 | 181 | 183 | 72.99 |
| Net profit | 6.57 | 50.59 | 80.45 | 89.19 | 142 | 141 | 67.41 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +2.3% | +4.0% | +5.3% | +9.3% | +8.1% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.52 | 4.25 | 6.78 | 6.38 | 12.20 | 11.79 | 2.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,336 | 1,151 | 1,111 | 1,000 | 965 | 895 | 865 |
| Net worth | 890 | 907 | 904 | 873 | 846 | 753 | 653 |
| Total debt | 434 | 234 | 197 | 115 | 108 | 125 | 178 |
| Cash & bank | 30.68 | 32.74 | 64.77 | 123 | 67.72 | 87.41 | 51.90 |
| Net working capital | (307) | (370) | (340) | (291) | (146) | (107) | (48.14) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 184 | 277 | 195 | 326 | 140 | 277 | 254 |
| Cash from investing | (127) | (225) | (231) | (210) | (87.43) | (136) | (167) |
| Cash from financing | (54.78) | (86.86) | (32.17) | (55.33) | (66.55) | (113) | (151) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 798 | 688 | 610 | 610 | 636 | 595 | 562 | 556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.4% | +15.7% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +18.0% | +11.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.75 | 5.49 | 8.19 | 4.72 | 4.42 | 4.34 | 7.14 | 9.00 |
| Total expenses | 734 | 629 | 565 | 556 | 581 | 540 | 507 | 500 |
| EBITDA | 63.99 | 58.93 | 45.75 | 53.99 | 54.88 | 54.88 | 55.41 | 56.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +8.6% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +8.6% | +9.2% | +9.9% | +10.1% |
| Depreciation | 57.27 | 53.28 | 51.81 | 48.39 | 44.68 | 44.30 | 44.65 | 44.58 |
| Interest | 11.28 | 8.37 | 10.00 | 9.10 | 7.31 | 7.16 | 6.58 | 6.56 |
| Profit before tax | (1.81) | 2.77 | (7.87) | 1.22 | 7.31 | 7.76 | 11.32 | 14.24 |
| Tax | (0.46) | 0.75 | (1.97) | 0.32 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 3.17 | 3.58 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,143 | 1,015 | 924 | 933 | 959 | 904 | 891 | 887 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.2% | +12.4% | +3.7% | +5.1% | +12.1% | +7.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.48 | 4.49 | 10.72 | 5.80 | 6.13 | 5.42 | 7.95 | 9.31 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 105 | 79.96 | 113 | 104 | 107 | 105 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +10.3% | +8.7% | +12.2% | +10.9% | +11.8% | +11.8% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 102 | 96.74 | 100 | 93.82 | 90.88 | 91.41 | 93.66 | 92.75 |
| Interest | 12.29 | 9.53 | 11.09 | 10.11 | 8.72 | 8.64 | 8.36 | 8.65 |
| Profit before tax | (3.83) | 2.89 | (20.43) | 15.24 | 10.77 | 12.23 | 11.15 | 13.29 |
| Tax | (0.29) | 1.51 | (6.50) | 3.68 | 3.38 | 4.90 | 0.31 | 3.65 |
| Net profit | (3.54) | 1.38 | (13.93) | 11.56 | 7.39 | 7.33 | 10.84 | 9.64 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.08) | 0.21 | (1.34) | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,719 | 3,477 | 3,212 | 2,664 | 2,414 | 2,467 | 2,384 |
| Revenue growth | +7.0% | +8.2% | +20.6% | +10.4% | -2.1% | +3.5% | - |
| Other income | 28.06 | 30.19 | 33.55 | 50.85 | 42.54 | 63.04 | 40.66 |
| Total expenses | 3,315 | 3,045 | 2,735 | 2,217 | 1,899 | 1,959 | 1,991 |
| Employee cost | 163 | 159 | 155 | 139 | 121 | 115 | 142 |
| EBITDA | 404 | 432 | 477 | 447 | 515 | 508 | 393 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +12.4% | +14.9% | +16.8% | +21.3% | +20.6% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 376 | 369 | 337 | 319 | 253 | 260 | 232 |
| Interest | 38.57 | 29.65 | 22.90 | 9.92 | 14.43 | 23.03 | 44.62 |
| Profit before tax | 17.82 | 64.14 | 151 | 169 | 290 | 288 | 158 |
| Tax | 5.46 | 14.93 | 39.04 | 44.54 | 71.24 | 77.50 | 69.80 |
| Net profit | 16.61 | 47.99 | 107 | 127 | 213 | 197 | 120 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.4% | +3.3% | +4.8% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.40 | 4.26 | 9.51 | 10.13 | 17.75 | 16.73 | 6.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,034 | 1,051 | 1,047 | 991 | 919 | 768 | 616 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,146 | 1,164 | 1,160 | 1,103 | 1,032 | 880 | 728 |
| Minority interest | 121 | 129 | 127 | 107 | 93.73 | 72.53 | 45.77 |
| Secured loans | 125 | 119 | 158 | 105 | 91.16 | 154 | 198 |
| Unsecured loans | 377 | 193 | 130 | 44.11 | 38.43 | 10.53 | 24.44 |
| Total debt | 502 | 313 | 288 | 149 | 130 | 165 | 223 |
| Total liabilities | 1,798 | 1,633 | 1,600 | 1,399 | 1,290 | 1,164 | 1,086 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,949 | 4,453 | 4,096 | 3,504 | 2,964 | 2,652 | 2,409 |
| Net block | 2,221 | 2,058 | 2,029 | 1,768 | 1,507 | 1,393 | 1,325 |
| Capital work in progress | 66.25 | 118 | 88.23 | 113 | 92.27 | 71.04 | 32.00 |
| Investments | 11.39 | 11.85 | 10.59 | 9.33 | 9.16 | 9.87 | 14.34 |
| Inventories | 28.22 | 25.15 | 24.38 | 42.76 | 13.86 | 7.88 | 22.53 |
| Sundry debtors | 545 | 588 | 437 | 292 | 284 | 383 | 279 |
| Cash & bank balances | 67.31 | 116 | 149 | 212 | 140 | 145 | 87.95 |
| Loans & advances | 141 | 177 | 114 | 114 | 178 | 198 | 253 |
| Total current assets | 782 | 907 | 725 | 661 | 616 | 734 | 642 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,392 | 1,556 | 1,379 | 1,251 | 1,013 | 1,154 | 1,058 |
| Net working capital | (610) | (649) | (654) | (591) | (397) | (420) | (416) |
| Total assets | 1,798 | 1,633 | 1,600 | 1,399 | 1,290 | 1,164 | 1,086 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.19 | 63.43 | 133 | 69.16 | 86.53 | 76.95 | 124 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 360 | 452 | 455 | 583 | 396 | 548 | 394 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (273) | (376) | (477) | (461) | (311) | (375) | (254) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (80.65) | (115) | (47.50) | (58.07) | (102) | (163) | (187) |
| Net change in cash | 6.77 | (39.24) | (69.54) | 63.80 | (17.37) | 9.58 | (46.55) |
| Closing cash | 67.31 | 116 | 149 | 212 | 140 | 145 | 87.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.0% | +8.2% | +20.6% | +10.4% | -2.1% | +3.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.5% | -9.4% | +6.7% | -13.1% | +1.2% | +29.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -72.2% | -57.5% | -10.9% | -41.6% | +0.7% | +82.8% | +264.3% |
| Net income growth | -65.4% | -55.1% | -16.1% | -40.2% | +8.3% | +64.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.8% | +12.9% | +9.2% | +3.8% | +24.7% | +31.2% | +38.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -3.3% | -5.6% | -2.1% | +4.4% | +26.7% | +20.7% | +23.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.3% | +1.4% | +3.5% | +4.7% | +9.1% | +8.5% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.7% | +6.3% | +12.6% | +15.9% | +26.6% | +29.2% | +24.9% |
| Return on net worth | +1.1% | +4.2% | +9.9% | +13.0% | +22.9% | +26.2% | +18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.41 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 136.15 | 46.62 | 16.33 | 7.72 | 5.51 | 9.29 | 27.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 1.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 139.37 | 140.41 | 95.70 | 94.10 | 222.09 | 162.25 | 100.38 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.56 | 6.78 | 8.81 | 9.26 | 7.24 | 7.45 | 8.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.40 | 4.26 | 9.51 | 10.13 | 17.75 | 16.73 | 6.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 101.93 | 103.49 | 103.13 | 98.10 | 91.75 | 78.26 | 64.76 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 798 | 688 | 610 | 610 | 636 | 595 | 562 | 556 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.4% | +15.7% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +18.0% | +11.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.75 | 5.49 | 8.19 | 4.72 | 4.42 | 4.34 | 7.14 | 9.00 |
| Total expenses | 734 | 629 | 565 | 556 | 581 | 540 | 507 | 500 |
| EBITDA | 63.99 | 58.93 | 45.75 | 53.99 | 54.88 | 54.88 | 55.41 | 56.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +8.6% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +8.6% | +9.2% | +9.9% | +10.1% |
| Depreciation | 57.27 | 53.28 | 51.81 | 48.39 | 44.68 | 44.30 | 44.65 | 44.58 |
| Interest | 11.28 | 8.37 | 10.00 | 9.10 | 7.31 | 7.16 | 6.58 | 6.56 |
| Profit before tax | (1.81) | 2.77 | (7.87) | 1.22 | 7.31 | 7.76 | 11.32 | 14.24 |
| Tax | (0.46) | 0.75 | (1.97) | 0.32 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 3.17 | 3.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,451 | 2,193 | 2,029 | 1,695 | 1,531 | 1,756 | 1,836 |
| Revenue growth | +11.7% | +8.1% | +19.7% | +10.7% | -12.8% | -4.4% | - |
| Other income | 21.68 | 29.62 | 32.45 | 38.04 | 36.45 | 48.95 | 21.82 |
| Total expenses | 2,241 | 1,961 | 1,778 | 1,473 | 1,239 | 1,448 | 1,606 |
| Employee cost | 63.42 | 77.08 | 74.75 | 70.63 | 59.26 | 58.89 | 68.09 |
| EBITDA | 209 | 232 | 250 | 222 | 293 | 307 | 231 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +10.6% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +19.1% | +17.5% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 189 | 175 | 163 | 159 | 138 | 156 | 145 |
| Interest | 33.57 | 22.19 | 15.79 | 8.18 | 10.40 | 17.44 | 34.69 |
| Profit before tax | 8.41 | 64.81 | 104 | 92.91 | 181 | 183 | 72.99 |
| Tax | 2.53 | 17.01 | 27.93 | 21.18 | 43.34 | 50.18 | 46.94 |
| Net profit | 6.57 | 50.59 | 80.45 | 89.19 | 142 | 141 | 67.41 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +2.3% | +4.0% | +5.3% | +9.3% | +8.1% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.52 | 4.25 | 6.78 | 6.38 | 12.20 | 11.79 | 2.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
| Reserves & surplus | 778 | 794 | 792 | 761 | 733 | 640 | 541 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 890 | 907 | 904 | 873 | 846 | 753 | 653 |
| Secured loans | 130 | 127 | 143 | 93.57 | 95.00 | 109 | 158 |
| Unsecured loans | 304 | 107 | 53.88 | 21.81 | 12.97 | 16.57 | 19.77 |
| Total debt | 434 | 234 | 197 | 115 | 108 | 125 | 178 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 1,111 | 1,000 | 965 | 895 | 865 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,605 | 2,236 | 2,059 | 1,857 | 1,586 | 1,483 | 1,373 |
| Net block | 1,112 | 897 | 859 | 793 | 653 | 644 | 647 |
| Capital work in progress | 29.46 | 70.45 | 15.77 | 6.89 | 9.93 | 2.49 | 4.20 |
| Investments | 398 | 391 | 240 | 200 | 202 | 165 | 181 |
| Inventories | 27.18 | 24.76 | 23.16 | 21.88 | 12.82 | 13.97 | 22.53 |
| Sundry debtors | 419 | 393 | 337 | 262 | 231 | 399 | 275 |
| Cash & bank balances | 30.68 | 32.74 | 64.77 | 123 | 67.72 | 87.41 | 51.90 |
| Loans & advances | 66.03 | 104 | 49.73 | 63.04 | 113 | 103 | 285 |
| Total current assets | 543 | 555 | 474 | 470 | 425 | 603 | 634 |
| Total current liabilities | 850 | 925 | 814 | 761 | 571 | 710 | 682 |
| Net working capital | (307) | (370) | (340) | (291) | (146) | (107) | (48.14) |
| Total assets | 1,336 | 1,151 | 1,111 | 1,000 | 965 | 895 | 865 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.39 | 47.98 | 116 | 55.75 | 70.10 | 41.63 | 106 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 184 | 277 | 195 | 326 | 140 | 277 | 254 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (127) | (225) | (231) | (210) | (87.43) | (136) | (167) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (54.78) | (86.86) | (32.17) | (55.33) | (66.55) | (113) | (151) |
| Net change in cash | 2.49 | (34.59) | (67.67) | 59.90 | (14.35) | 28.47 | (64.20) |
| Closing cash | 30.68 | 32.74 | 64.77 | 123 | 67.72 | 87.41 | 51.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.7% | +8.1% | +19.7% | +10.7% | -12.8% | -4.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.9% | -7.2% | +12.8% | -24.2% | -4.7% | +33.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -87.0% | -37.8% | +12.1% | -48.5% | -1.2% | +150.4% | +156.1% |
| Net income growth | -87.0% | -37.1% | -9.8% | -37.2% | +0.4% | +109.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.1% | +12.7% | +4.9% | -2.6% | +23.2% | +33.4% | +44.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.9% | -7.4% | -6.6% | -1.3% | +20.1% | +12.9% | +8.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.2% | +2.2% | +3.8% | +4.2% | +9.0% | +7.6% | +1.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.0% | +7.7% | +11.4% | +12.8% | +20.5% | +22.8% | +21.5% |
| Return on net worth | +0.7% | +5.3% | +8.6% | +10.4% | +17.2% | +18.9% | +10.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.33 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 165.37 | 38.67 | 18.04 | 12.97 | 6.73 | 11.53 | 40.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 94.37 | 91.54 | 90.08 | 97.68 | 114.31 | 96.19 | 77.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.03 | 6.01 | 6.78 | 6.88 | 4.86 | 5.21 | 6.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.52 | 4.25 | 6.78 | 6.38 | 12.20 | 11.79 | 2.32 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 79.14 | 80.64 | 80.40 | 77.63 | 75.19 | 66.92 | 58.11 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of GTPL Hathway Limited
GTPL Hathway has 8 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amitkumar Jayantilal Shah | Whole-Time Director | 12 Aug 2009 | 17 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ajay Singh | Director | 28 Nov 2014 | 11 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Anirudhsinh Noghubha Jadeja | Managing Director | 21 Aug 2006 | 20 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Divya Sameer Momaya Also directs: D. S. Momaya & Co. LLP, Tarsons Products Limited, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited and 4 more | Director | 28 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Dhiren Vrajlal Dalal | Director | 28 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sunil Rameshbhai Sanghvi | Director | 28 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
GTPL Hathway Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Cable Television and DTH, Landline ISP and Broadband), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTPL Hathway Limitedthis company | ₹3,719.22 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹16.61 Cr | 0.4% | 7.0% | 704 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Videocon D2h Limited | ₹3,106.27 Cr (FY 2017) | 7.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bharti Telemedia Limited | ₹3,089.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Haryana, India | |||
| Urja Digital World Limited | ₹2,712.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 10279.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
GTPL Hathway Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins & Sells | FY 2024 | 117365W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 17.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Feb 2025 | 101053422 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Mar 2021 | 100425112 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹60 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Mar 2020 | 100334117 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹370 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jan 2009 | 10142319 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹82 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Mar 2019 | 100245003 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 31 View all charges
Deals & funding
GTPL Hathway Limited has 10 deals on record (9 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹3.64 Cr | Buyer: Akg Finvest Private Limited Seller: Goenka Securities Pvt Ltd |
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹3.58 Cr | Buyer: Akg Finvest Private Limited Seller: Goenka Securities Pvt Ltd |
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹6.98 Cr | Buyer: Goenka Securities Pvt Ltd Seller: Uno Metals Ltd |
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹3.63 Cr | Buyer: Goenka Securities Pvt Ltd Seller: Uno Metals Ltd |
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹15.55 Cr | Buyer: Alphagrep Commodities Private Limited Seller: Alphagrep Commodities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
GTPL Hathway Limited has 802 court cases on record: 92 filed by GTPL Hathway, 710 filed against it. 136 cases are pending and 666 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 692 | 660 | 115 |
| District courts | 103 | 44 | 19 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 802)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed against the company by Stage 5 Production LLP | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed against the company by Applause Entertainment Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed against the company by Applause Entertainment Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed against the company by Stage 5 Production LLP | Pending |
| High Court of Gujarat | Appeal | Filed by the company against Managing Director, Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Ltd and 1 other | Pending |
To see the full case history of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
GTPL Hathway Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 10 Mar 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 10 Mar 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
GTPL Hathway Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 283 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 32)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Aniruddhsinh Infrastructure Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Nextnode Solutions Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
GTPL Hathway has 26 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| GTPL Zigma Vision Private Limited | U32209GJ1991PTC016738 | |
| GTPL Narmada Cyberzone Private Limited | U32309GJ1999PTC035618 | |
| DL GTPL Broadband Private Limited | U64200GJ2015PTC084694 | |
| GTPL DCPL Private Limited | U64202BR2013PTC020873 | |
| GTPL Parshwa Cable Network Private Limited | U64202GJ2006PTC048132 | |
| GTPL V & S Cable Private Limited | U64204AS2006PTC008237 |
To see the full group structure of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
GTPL Hathway Limited has a workforce of 704 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
GTPL Hathway has 32 GST registrations: 28 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AACCG6676M1Z5 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AACCG6676M2Z4 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Aug 2022 |
| 08AACCG6676M1ZZ | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AACCG6676M1ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of GTPL Hathway Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
GTPL Hathway Limited has 43 board changes on record since 2006: 26 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Gurjeev Singh Kapoor was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Oct 2026.
103 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
GTPL Hathway is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in isp and broadband services, within the telecom industry. It was incorporated on 21 August 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN L64204GJ2006PLC048908. Listed on BSE: 540602 and NSE: GTPL.
GTPL Hathway reported revenue of ₹3,719.22 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
GTPL Hathway has 8 current directors:
- Anirudhsinh Noghubha Jadeja - Managing Director
- Amitkumar Jayantilal Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Ajay Singh - Director
- Divya Sameer Momaya - Director
- Dhiren Vrajlal Dalal - Director
- Sunil Rameshbhai Sanghvi - Director
- Rajendra Dwarkadas Hingwala - Director
- Gurjeev Singh Kapoor - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of GTPL Hathway on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of GTPL Hathway is 24AACCG6676M1Z5, registered in Gujarat. The company has 32 GST registrations in all, of which 28 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AACCG6676M2Z4 (Gujarat), 08AACCG6676M1ZZ (Rajasthan), 27AACCG6676M1ZZ (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of GTPL Hathway is L64204GJ2006PLC048908. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. GTPL Hathway is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540602) and NSE (symbol: GTPL).
GTPL Hathway has 802 court cases on record: 92 filed by the company and 710 filed against it. 136 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
GTPL Hathway was incorporated on 21 August 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
GTPL Hathway has 10 deals on record (9 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of GTPL Hathway by revenue are Videocon D2h Limited, Bharti Telemedia Limited, Urja Digital World Limited, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Cable Television and DTH, Landline ISP and Broadband), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities).
Gurjeev Singh Kapoor was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Oct 2026. Dhiren Vrajlal Dalal was appointed as Director on 28 Sep 2024. Falgun Harishkumar Shah ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. GTPL Hathway has 43 board changes on record in total.

