
About Hindoostan Mills Limited
Data last updated:
Hindoostan Mills Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 12 May 1904 and has been in existence for over 122 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L17121MH1904PLC000195. Its GSTIN is 27AAACT0173A1ZX (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 509895.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹38.55 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.66 Cr. It was formerly known as The Sirdar Carbonic Gas Company Limited. It is led by directors including Khushaal Chandrahas Thackersey (Managing Director) and Abhimanyu Jagdish Thackersey (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Shivsagarestatedblock 8 Thfloor Dr.Anniebesantroad Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400018.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹14.49 Cr, a decline of 11.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹7.05 Cr (net margin -48.7%) and EBITDA of -₹6.38 Cr (EBITDA margin -44%). The net worth stands at ₹32.82 Cr (down 16.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹37.18 Cr (down 16.9% YoY).
The company has about 265 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Hindoostan Mills. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.36 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹408.86 Cr on record. Court records list 78 cases involving the company, including 37 filed by the company and 41 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 17 deals on record (17 market trades); the latest was in February 2025. Its 8 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Tailors Creation India Private Limited with revenue of ₹38.05 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,186 overdue payments to 160 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hindoostan.com.
Company details
CIN history
Hindoostan Mills has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L17121MH1904PLC000195, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L17121MH1904PLC000195 | Current |
| L51900MH1904PLC000195 | Previous |
| L51900MH1904PTC000195 | Previous |
Contact details
Hindoostan Mills Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is hindoostan.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressShivsagarestatedblock 8 Thfloor Dr.Anniebesantroad Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400018
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Hindoostan Mills operates one associated brand: Hindoostan Mills. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cotton textile products are manufactured by Hindoostan Mills in Mumbai. | hindoostan.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Hindoostan Mills is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products and metal and metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Hindoostan Mills Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableHindoostan Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹14.49 Cr (down 11.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2012-13 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 107 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% |
| Profit before tax | 4.12 |
| Net profit | 2.92 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.47 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 94.96 |
| Net worth | 93.10 |
| Total debt | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 1.00 |
| Net working capital | 30.27 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | 11.25 |
| Cash from investing | (10.22) |
| Cash from financing | (1.95) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14.49 | 16.39 | 88.26 | 99.09 | 104 | 65.25 | 141 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | -81.4% | -10.9% | -4.5% | +59.0% | -53.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (6.38) | (12.94) | (2.13) | (6.14) | 2.20 | (3.40) | (1.34) |
| EBITDA margin | -44.0% | -79.0% | -2.4% | -6.2% | +2.1% | -5.2% | -1.0% |
| Profit before tax | (6.57) | (10.77) | 1.27 | (6.80) | (0.66) | 17.15 | (6.13) |
| Net profit | (7.05) | (12.92) | (2.84) | (8.83) | (4.57) | 3.55 | (6.13) |
| Net profit margin | -48.7% | -78.8% | -3.2% | -8.9% | -4.4% | +5.4% | -4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (64.72) | 7.62 | (40.88) | (19.60) | 103.00 | (36.70) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 37.18 | 44.75 | 60.10 | 58.51 | 65.31 | 66.43 | 56.41 |
| Net worth | 32.82 | 39.15 | 50.13 | 48.84 | 55.60 | 58.76 | 41.74 |
| Total debt | 0.45 | 1.02 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 9.09 |
| Cash & bank | 1.71 | 12.87 | 10.34 | 6.94 | 8.71 | 13.56 | 0.62 |
| Net working capital | 6.29 | 10.20 | 25.97 | 26.86 | 30.47 | 33.43 | 27.54 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (9.54) | 4.16 | 3.52 | (4.41) | 1.76 | 2.90 | 3.24 |
| Cash from investing | 9.81 | (3.98) | (4.71) | 2.91 | 2.18 | 9.27 | 0.89 |
| Cash from financing | (0.62) | (0.69) | (0.64) | (0.60) | (0.26) | (9.94) | (4.51) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.19 | 2.02 | 4.07 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.58 | 3.94 | 3.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -35.0% | -43.6% | +3.3% | -6.0% | -9.9% | -19.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.48 | 1.12 | (1.16) | 0.86 | 0.16 | 1.54 | 0.19 | 0.38 |
| Total expenses | 3.07 | 3.36 | 5.99 | 4.34 | 4.61 | 5.93 | 5.88 | 5.64 |
| EBITDA | (0.88) | (1.34) | (1.92) | (0.87) | (1.24) | (2.35) | (1.94) | (1.95) |
| EBITDA margin | -42.1% | -67.3% | -49.1% | -25.4% | -37.5% | -66.6% | -50.7% | -54.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | (0.76) | (0.59) | (3.48) | (0.42) | (1.49) | (1.18) | (2.16) | (1.98) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 |
| Other income | 2.07 |
| Total expenses | 100 |
| Employee cost | 8.84 |
| EBITDA | 7.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.90 |
| Interest | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 4.12 |
| Tax | 1.02 |
| Net profit | 2.92 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 1.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 91.44 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 93.10 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 94.96 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 143 |
| Net block | 55.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.94 |
| Investments | 5.83 |
| Inventories | 20.61 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.00 |
| Loans & advances | 6.10 |
| Total current assets | 44.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.11 |
| Net working capital | 30.27 |
| Total assets | 94.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.92 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11.25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.95) |
| Net change in cash | (0.92) |
| Closing cash | 1.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.4% |
| Return on net worth | +3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.76 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.47 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 560.84 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.19 | 2.02 | 4.07 | 3.47 | 3.37 | 3.58 | 3.94 | 3.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -35.0% | -43.6% | +3.3% | -6.0% | -9.9% | -19.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.48 | 1.12 | (1.16) | 0.86 | 0.16 | 1.54 | 0.19 | 0.38 |
| Total expenses | 3.07 | 3.36 | 5.99 | 4.34 | 4.61 | 5.93 | 5.88 | 5.64 |
| EBITDA | (0.88) | (1.34) | (1.92) | (0.87) | (1.24) | (2.35) | (1.94) | (1.95) |
| EBITDA margin | -42.1% | -67.3% | -49.1% | -25.4% | -37.5% | -66.6% | -50.7% | -54.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | (0.76) | (0.59) | (3.48) | (0.42) | (1.49) | (1.18) | (2.16) | (1.98) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.49 | 16.39 | 88.26 | 99.09 | 104 | 65.25 | 141 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | -81.4% | -10.9% | -4.5% | +59.0% | -53.8% | - |
| Other income | 1.40 | 3.80 | 5.98 | 3.68 | 2.64 | 26.33 | 2.29 |
| Total expenses | 20.87 | 29.33 | 90.39 | 105 | 102 | 68.65 | 142 |
| Employee cost | 4.79 | 4.19 | 13.52 | 13.95 | 14.34 | 10.27 | 15.86 |
| EBITDA | (6.38) | (12.94) | (2.13) | (6.14) | 2.20 | (3.40) | (1.34) |
| EBITDA margin | -44.0% | -79.0% | -2.4% | -6.2% | +2.1% | -5.2% | -1.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.52 | 1.52 | 2.16 | 3.91 | 5.35 | 4.93 | 5.88 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.15 | 0.85 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | (6.57) | (10.77) | 1.27 | (6.80) | (0.66) | 17.15 | (6.13) |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.60 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Net profit | (7.05) | (12.92) | (2.84) | (8.83) | (4.57) | 3.55 | (6.13) |
| Net profit margin | -48.7% | -78.8% | -3.2% | -8.9% | -4.4% | +5.4% | -4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (64.72) | 7.62 | (40.88) | (19.60) | 103.00 | (36.70) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 31.16 | 37.49 | 48.47 | 47.18 | 53.94 | 57.10 | 40.08 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 32.82 | 39.15 | 50.13 | 48.84 | 55.60 | 58.76 | 41.74 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.09 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.45 | 1.02 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.45 | 1.02 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 9.09 |
| Total liabilities | 37.18 | 44.75 | 60.10 | 58.51 | 65.31 | 66.43 | 56.41 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 20.63 | 65.02 | 64.98 | 65.12 | 64.79 | 63.47 | 63.40 |
| Net block | 7.03 | 13.37 | 15.00 | 16.87 | 20.36 | 22.48 | 26.62 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Investments | 21.09 | 19.52 | 15.29 | 11.34 | 12.74 | 5.67 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 3.43 | 3.29 | 16.36 | 17.46 | 23.66 | 17.49 | 22.43 |
| Sundry debtors | 3.23 | 2.32 | 11.74 | 12.75 | 12.42 | 13.74 | 28.24 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.71 | 12.87 | 10.34 | 6.94 | 8.71 | 13.56 | 0.62 |
| Loans & advances | 6.24 | 2.26 | 2.54 | 7.05 | 4.20 | 4.04 | 9.00 |
| Total current assets | 14.61 | 20.74 | 40.98 | 44.20 | 48.99 | 48.83 | 60.29 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.32 | 10.54 | 15.01 | 17.34 | 18.52 | 15.40 | 32.75 |
| Net working capital | 6.29 | 10.20 | 25.97 | 26.86 | 30.47 | 33.43 | 27.54 |
| Total assets | 37.18 | 44.75 | 60.10 | 58.51 | 65.31 | 66.43 | 56.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.71 | 2.23 | 4.05 | 6.15 | 2.47 | 0.24 | 1.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9.54) | 4.16 | 3.52 | (4.41) | 1.76 | 2.90 | 3.24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9.81 | (3.98) | (4.71) | 2.91 | 2.18 | 9.27 | 0.89 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.62) | (0.69) | (0.64) | (0.60) | (0.26) | (9.94) | (4.51) |
| Net change in cash | (0.35) | (0.52) | (1.82) | (2.10) | 3.68 | 2.23 | (0.38) |
| Closing cash | 1.71 | 12.87 | 10.34 | 6.94 | 8.71 | 13.56 | 0.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -11.6% | -81.4% | -10.9% | -4.5% | +59.0% | -53.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +50.7% | -507.5% | +65.3% | -379.1% | +164.7% | -153.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +39.0% | - | +9998.0% | -930.3% | - | +9998.0% | +48.2% |
| Net income growth | +45.4% | -354.9% | +67.8% | -93.2% | -228.7% | +157.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -47.3% | -45.9% | +10.6% | -11.1% | -13.9% | -25.3% | -3.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.3% | - | -14.4% | +66.1% | - | - | +2.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -45.8% | -65.7% | +1.4% | -6.9% | -3.1% | +26.3% | -4.3% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | -3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -7.9% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | -4.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +5.7% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -0.89 | -0.76 | -9.79 | -4.28 | -4.76 | -10.20 | -16.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.34 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.03 | 2.26 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.31 | 1.67 | 5.22 | 4.82 | 5.04 | 3.27 | 6.33 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.22 | 2.33 | 7.21 | 7.87 | 7.93 | 3.11 | 4.79 |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (64.72) | 7.62 | (40.88) | (19.60) | 103.00 | (36.70) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 197.21 | 235.24 | 301.17 | 293.46 | 334.05 | 353.04 | 250.80 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Hindoostan Mills Limited
Hindoostan Mills has 5 current directors and 27 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khushaal Chandrahas Thackersey | Managing Director | 09 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Amol Pradyumna Vora | Director | 17 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Abhimanyu Jagdish Thackersey | Managing Director | 26 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Geeta Jagdish Palan | Director | 26 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anant Prakash Patel Also directs: Acrynova Industries Private Limited | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Hindoostan Mills Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tailors Creation India Private Limited | ₹38.05 Cr (FY 2024) | -17.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Jei Gowtham Textile Private Limited | ₹38.04 Cr (FY 2024) | 24.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Rajshree Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited | ₹38.02 Cr (FY 2023) | 20.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| KPH Fabrics Private Limited | ₹37.97 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Remmy Textiles Private Limited | ₹37.96 Cr (FY 2024) | -32.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Samyak Synthetics Private Limited | ₹37.95 Cr (FY 2024) | -9.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Mittal Filaments Private Limited | ₹37.94 Cr (FY 2024) | 1.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Ambey Fabric Creations Private Limited | ₹37.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Hindoostan Mills Limitedthis company | ₹14.49 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹7.05 Cr | -48.7% | -11.6% | 265 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Hindoostan Mills Limited is audited by M/s. SHR & Co., Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/s. SHR & Co., Chartered Accountants | FY 2023 | 120491W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 60.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 39.40%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.50% | 60.50% | 60.50% | 60.50% |
| Public | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2021 | 100447540 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.36 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Apr 2014 | 10488692 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13.72 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Apr 2014 | 10493444 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹24.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 02 Dec 2005 | 80057429 | Sicom Ltd. | ₹4.25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 18 Feb 2005 | 90244486 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹5.54 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 20 View all charges
Deals & funding
Hindoostan Mills Limited has 17 deals on record (17 market trades); the latest was in February 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 17)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹23 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Market trade | ₹2.83 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Devaunshi Investments Private Limited |
| Sep 2019 | Market trade | ₹1.38 Cr | Buyer: Delta Investments Limited Seller: Paura Investments Private Limited , Uranus Trading Private Limited |
| Oct 2013 | Market trade | ₹60.5 Lakh | Buyer: Bintex Investment Limited Seller: National Isurance Co Ltd |
| Mar 2005 | Market trade | ₹29.3 Lakh | Buyer: Czar Realty Private Limited Seller: Amazon Investment Company |
To see the full deal history of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Hindoostan Mills Limited has 78 court cases on record: 37 filed by Hindoostan Mills, 41 filed against it. 23 cases are pending and 55 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 64 | 34 | 18 |
| High courts | 13 | 6 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 78)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Caprihans India Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai Small Causes Court, Maharashtra | Court case (Exe.Appln.) | Filed by the company against Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd, | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Caprihans India Limited. | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMCA) | Filed by the company against Caprihans India Limited. | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CARBP) | Filed against the company by Caprihans India Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Hindoostan Mills Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,186 overdue payments to 160 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 160)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shivaji Raghunath Wankar | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Gulmohar Pack-Tech India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Hindoostan Mills Limited has a workforce of 265 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Hindoostan Mills has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACT0173A1ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACT0173A1Z3 | Gujarat | Active | 18 Oct 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Hindoostan Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Hindoostan Mills Limited has 53 board changes on record since 1985: 29 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Bhavesh Virsen Panjuani ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024.
95 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Hindoostan Mills is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 12 May 1904 (122+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17121MH1904PLC000195. Listed on BSE: 509895.
Hindoostan Mills reported revenue of ₹14.49 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 11.6% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Hindoostan Mills has 5 current directors:
- Khushaal Chandrahas Thackersey - Managing Director
- Abhimanyu Jagdish Thackersey - Managing Director
- Amol Pradyumna Vora - Director
- Geeta Jagdish Palan - Director
- Anant Prakash Patel - Director
The latest financial statements of Hindoostan Mills on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 04 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Hindoostan Mills is 27AAACT0173A1ZX, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACT0173A1Z3 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hindoostan Mills is L17121MH1904PLC000195. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Hindoostan Mills is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 509895).
Hindoostan Mills has 78 court cases on record: 37 filed by the company and 41 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Hindoostan Mills was incorporated on 12 May 1904, making it 122+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Hindoostan Mills has 17 deals on record (17 market trades); the latest was in February 2025.
The peers of Hindoostan Mills by revenue are Tailors Creation India Private Limited, Jei Gowtham Textile Private Limited, Rajshree Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited, KPH Fabrics Private Limited, Remmy Textiles Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Bhavesh Virsen Panjuani ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Sujal Anil Shah ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Anant Prakash Patel was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024. Hindoostan Mills has 53 board changes on record in total.

