
About Indo-Tech Transformers Limited
Data last updated:
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited is a public limited company based in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 16 January 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L29113TN1992PLC022011. Its GSTIN is 33AAACI5775P1Z2 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532717 and NSE: INDOTECH.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.62 Cr. It is led by directors including Manohar Purushothaman (Whole-Time Director) and Sudheer Vennam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Survey No. 153 – 210 Illuppapattu Village Near Rajakulam Kancheepuram (Dist.), Tamil Nadu, India – 631561.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹782.08 Cr, a growth of 27.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹92.76 Cr (net margin 11.9%) and EBITDA of ₹129.11 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.5%). The net worth stands at ₹373.71 Cr (up 33.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹384.9 Cr (up 31.6% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Indo Tech Transformers. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹379.31 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹311.25 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 19 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 72 deals on record (70 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Solex Energy Limited with revenue of ₹663.64 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 890 overdue payments to 123 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indo-tech.com.
Company details
Contact details
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited's registered office is in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu. Its website is indo-tech.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSurvey No. 153 – 210 Illuppapattu Village Near Rajakulam Kancheepuram (Dist.), Tamil Nadu, India – 631561
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Indo-Tech Transformers operates one associated brand: Indo Tech Transformers. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Transformers are manufactured by Indo Tech Transformers in India. | indo-tech.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Indo-Tech Transformers is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIndo-Tech Transformers Limited reported revenue of ₹782.08 Cr (up 27.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 782 | 612 | 503 | 371 | 280 | 206 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +21.6% | +35.7% | +32.4% | +36.0% | +0.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 129 | 84.64 | 67.95 | 36.32 | 22.11 | 11.28 | 1.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +13.8% | +13.5% | +9.8% | +7.9% | +5.5% | +0.9% |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 86.00 | 57.29 | 25.69 | 12.48 | 6.36 | 0.11 |
| Net profit | 92.76 | 63.90 | 46.87 | 25.69 | 12.19 | 6.29 | 1.93 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +10.4% | +9.3% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +3.1% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.36 | 60.15 | 44.12 | 24.20 | 11.48 | 5.92 | 1.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 385 | 292 | 225 | 183 | 147 | 134 | 128 |
| Net worth | 374 | 281 | 217 | 171 | 145 | 133 | 127 |
| Total debt | 5.19 | 8.16 | 5.00 | 11.34 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 114 | 93.09 | 57.54 | 42.36 | 42.50 | 21.78 | 12.65 |
| Net working capital | 275 | 215 | 165 | 132 | 98.53 | 83.46 | 70.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 56.88 | 55.30 | 31.77 | (3.94) | 21.69 | 7.83 | (14.50) |
| Cash from investing | (53.22) | (17.70) | (11.60) | (14.75) | (8.73) | (2.59) | (1.80) |
| Cash from financing | (5.09) | 1.43 | (8.09) | 9.37 | (0.11) | (0.15) | (0.07) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 228 | 239 | 196 | 183 | 164 | 206 | 177 | 146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.0% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +25.1% | +99.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.80 | 1.31 | 2.30 | 4.18 | 2.64 | 5.35 | 6.34 | 3.06 |
| Total expenses | 196 | 207 | 163 | 152 | 140 | 185 | 153 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 31.79 | 32.36 | 32.99 | 30.95 | 24.00 | 20.67 | 24.25 | 23.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.5% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +14.6% | +10.0% | +13.7% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.74 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.11 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | 34.35 | 31.87 | 33.50 | 33.32 | 25.01 | 24.30 | 28.85 | 24.50 |
| Tax | 8.65 | 7.95 | 8.60 | 8.54 | 5.84 | 3.32 | 9.58 | 6.78 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 228 | 239 | 196 | 183 | 164 | 206 | 177 | 146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.0% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +25.1% | +99.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.80 | 1.31 | 2.30 | 4.18 | 2.64 | 5.35 | 6.34 | 3.06 |
| Total expenses | 196 | 207 | 163 | 152 | 140 | 185 | 153 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 31.79 | 32.36 | 32.99 | 30.95 | 24.00 | 20.67 | 24.25 | 23.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.5% | +16.8% | +16.9% | +14.6% | +10.0% | +13.7% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.74 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.11 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | 34.35 | 31.87 | 33.50 | 33.32 | 25.01 | 24.30 | 28.85 | 24.50 |
| Tax | 8.65 | 7.95 | 8.60 | 8.54 | 5.84 | 3.32 | 9.58 | 6.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 782 | 612 | 503 | 371 | 280 | 206 | 205 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +21.6% | +35.7% | +32.4% | +36.0% | +0.3% | - |
| Other income | 10.43 | 16.45 | 6.71 | 2.66 | 1.69 | 2.92 | 5.42 |
| Total expenses | 653 | 527 | 435 | 335 | 258 | 195 | 203 |
| Employee cost | 38.42 | 34.58 | 31.87 | 30.95 | 25.11 | 22.52 | 21.58 |
| EBITDA | 129 | 84.64 | 67.95 | 36.32 | 22.11 | 11.28 | 1.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.5% | +13.8% | +13.5% | +9.8% | +7.9% | +5.5% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 4.81 | 4.47 | 4.91 | 4.82 | 4.52 | 4.82 | 4.79 |
| Interest | 11.04 | 10.62 | 12.46 | 8.47 | 6.80 | 3.02 | 2.43 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 86.00 | 57.29 | 25.69 | 12.48 | 6.36 | 0.11 |
| Tax | 30.93 | 22.10 | 10.42 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.07 | (1.82) |
| Net profit | 92.76 | 63.90 | 46.87 | 25.69 | 12.19 | 6.29 | 1.93 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +10.4% | +9.3% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +3.1% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.36 | 60.15 | 44.12 | 24.20 | 11.48 | 5.92 | 1.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.62 | 10.62 | 10.62 | 10.62 | 10.62 | 10.62 | 10.62 |
| Reserves & surplus | 363 | 270 | 207 | 160 | 134 | 123 | 116 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 374 | 281 | 217 | 171 | 145 | 133 | 127 |
| Secured loans | 5.19 | 8.16 | 5.00 | 11.34 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5.19 | 8.16 | 5.00 | 11.34 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 385 | 292 | 225 | 183 | 147 | 134 | 128 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 121 | 91.33 | 86.10 | 76.46 | 68.87 | 67.31 | 66.71 |
| Net block | 74.77 | 49.66 | 48.90 | 44.17 | 41.39 | 43.74 | 47.96 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.03 | 6.26 | 0.36 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 199 | 137 | 122 | 73.91 | 52.90 | 35.88 | 47.55 |
| Sundry debtors | 121 | 123 | 139 | 129 | 81.59 | 69.27 | 73.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 114 | 93.09 | 57.54 | 42.36 | 42.50 | 21.78 | 12.65 |
| Loans & advances | 13.38 | 8.62 | 7.18 | 5.75 | 14.72 | 10.25 | 11.97 |
| Total current assets | 447 | 362 | 326 | 251 | 192 | 137 | 146 |
| Total current liabilities | 172 | 146 | 161 | 120 | 93.18 | 53.72 | 75.58 |
| Net working capital | 275 | 215 | 165 | 132 | 98.53 | 83.46 | 70.44 |
| Total assets | 385 | 292 | 225 | 183 | 147 | 134 | 128 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 64.06 | 25.03 | 12.95 | 22.27 | 9.41 | 4.33 | 20.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 56.88 | 55.30 | 31.77 | (3.94) | 21.69 | 7.83 | (14.50) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53.22) | (17.70) | (11.60) | (14.75) | (8.73) | (2.59) | (1.80) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.09) | 1.43 | (8.09) | 9.37 | (0.11) | (0.15) | (0.07) |
| Net change in cash | (1.43) | 39.03 | 12.08 | (9.32) | 12.85 | 5.08 | (16.37) |
| Closing cash | 114 | 93.09 | 57.54 | 42.36 | 42.50 | 21.78 | 12.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.8% | +21.6% | +35.7% | +32.4% | +36.0% | +0.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +52.5% | +24.6% | +87.1% | +64.3% | +96.0% | +490.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +43.8% | +50.1% | +123.0% | +105.9% | +96.2% | +5681.8% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +45.2% | +36.3% | +82.4% | +110.8% | +93.8% | +225.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.2% | +29.8% | +34.7% | +21.8% | +9.5% | -2.2% | +11.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +52.6% | +56.4% | +82.0% | +166.9% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.9% | +10.4% | +9.3% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +3.1% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +39.8% | +37.4% | +30.8% | +15.4% | +8.9% | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| Return on net worth | +28.4% | +25.7% | +21.7% | +12.0% | +5.7% | +2.9% | +1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 8.88 | 13.25 | 19.77 | 26.89 | 38.66 | 46.75 | -84.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.37 | 6.90 | 6.19 | 5.10 | 4.11 | 3.07 | 3.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.65 | 4.72 | 5.13 | 5.85 | 6.31 | 4.94 | 4.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.42 | 4.68 | 3.75 | 3.52 | 3.71 | 2.88 | 3.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 87.36 | 60.15 | 44.12 | 24.20 | 11.48 | 5.92 | 1.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 351.89 | 264.36 | 204.48 | 160.93 | 136.65 | 125.45 | 119.14 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited
Indo-Tech Transformers has 6 current directors and 37 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudheer Vennam | Director | 12 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ajay Kumar Dhagat | Director | 13 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Visweswara Reddy Narreddy Also directs: Metglas (India) Private Limited, Shirdi Sai Transformers Private Limited, Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited and 4 more | Director | 03 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Leena Mukundh Sathyanarayanan | Director | 05 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sharat Chandra Kolla | Director | 03 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Manohar Purushothaman | Whole-Time Director | 20 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indo-Tech Transformers Limitedthis company | ₹782.08 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹92.76 Cr | 11.9% | 27.8% | Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Solex Energy Limited | ₹663.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 80.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Hind Rectifiers Limited | ₹656.85 Cr (FY 2025) | 27.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Karad Projects and Motors Limited | ₹592.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited is audited by ASA & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| ASA & Associates LLP | FY 2023 | 009571N/N500006 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.20% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 27.80% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Feb 2022 | 100540790 | State Bank of India | ₹7.8 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Feb 2018 | 100157560 | Others | ₹5.92 Lakh | Open | |
| 11 Jan 2005 | 90289237 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹371.45 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Sep 2024 | 100991462 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Mar 2023 | 100699188 | Others | ₹73 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Deals & funding
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited has 72 deals on record (70 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 72)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹42.43 Cr | Seller: Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹21.99 Cr | Seller: Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹90.47 Cr | Buyer: Iifl Asset Management Limited Seller: Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹59.7 Cr | Buyer: Iifl Asset Management Limited Seller: Shirdi Sai Electricals Limited |
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹23.79 Cr | Buyer: Neo Apex Venture LLP Seller: Neo Apex Venture LLP |
To see the full deal history of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited has 32 court cases on record: 19 filed by Indo-Tech Transformers, 13 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 28 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 26 | 11 | 3 |
| District courts | 6 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S.Tamilnadu Transmission Corporation Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (COMP.A) | Filed against the company by Usha Amorphous Metals Ltd., | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CARAP) | Filed by the company against JSK Industries Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by M/S Karytron Electricals Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S.Venus Controls and Switchgear P Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited was last rated by Icra on 16 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 16 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 890 overdue payments to 123 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 123)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primastir Solutions Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited has 1 active EPFO establishment as of Apr 05, 2024.
GST
Indo-Tech Transformers has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACI5775P1Z2 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Indo-Tech Transformers Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Indo-Tech Transformers Limited has 67 board changes on record since 1992: 37 appointments and 30 cessations. The latest: Sutanu Behuria ceased to be Director on 18 Aug 2025.
103 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Indo-Tech Transformers is an active public limited company based in Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 16 January 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29113TN1992PLC022011. Listed on BSE: 532717 and NSE: INDOTECH.
Indo-Tech Transformers reported revenue of ₹782.08 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 27.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Indo-Tech Transformers has 6 current directors:
- Manohar Purushothaman - Whole-Time Director
- Sudheer Vennam - Director
- Ajay Kumar Dhagat - Director
- Visweswara Reddy Narreddy - Director
- Leena Mukundh Sathyanarayanan - Director
- Sharat Chandra Kolla - Director
The latest financial statements of Indo-Tech Transformers on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Indo-Tech Transformers is 33AAACI5775P1Z2, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indo-Tech Transformers is L29113TN1992PLC022011. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Indo-Tech Transformers is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532717) and NSE (symbol: INDOTECH).
Indo-Tech Transformers has 32 court cases on record: 19 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Indo-Tech Transformers was incorporated on 16 January 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Indo-Tech Transformers has 72 deals on record (70 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Indo-Tech Transformers by revenue are Solex Energy Limited, Hind Rectifiers Limited, Karad Projects and Motors Limited, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Sutanu Behuria ceased to be Director on 18 Aug 2025. Shiva Prasad Padhy was appointed as Company Secretary on 18 Jun 2025. Manohar Purushothaman was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 20 May 2025. Indo-Tech Transformers has 67 board changes on record in total.

