Ini Farms Private Limited - agriculture in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. Directors, charges & compliance details.
CIN U01407MH2009PTC196036 Incorporated 24 September 2009 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Merged Private Limited Company agriculture
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2022
₹255.57 Cr
▲ 114% YoY
Net loss · FY 2022
₹23.38 Cr
Net margin -9.1%
EBITDA · FY 2022
-₹14.57 Cr
EBITDA margin -5.7%
Authorised capital
₹1 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹93.25 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹83.7 Cr
No open charges
Company age
17 yrs
Est. 2009
Employees · EPFO
265
Provident fund records

About Ini Farms Private Limited

Data last updated:

Ini Farms Private Limited was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the horticulture and produce segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 24 September 2009.

The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U01407MH2009PTC196036. Its GSTIN is 27AACCI1520Q1ZG (Maharashtra). The company held 5 GST registrations, all of them active.

The company had an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹93.25 Lakh. It was led by directors including Pankaj Khandelwal (Managing Director) and Purnima Khandelwal.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office was at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹255.57 Cr, a growth of 114% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹23.38 Cr (net margin -9.1%) and EBITDA of -₹14.57 Cr (EBITDA margin -5.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over three years and 26% over five years.

The company had about 265 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved. Its group structure included 2 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.

The company was associated with 2 brands: Kimaye and InI Farms. As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹83.7 Cr on record. Court records list 11 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 acquisition, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹136.69 Cr; the latest was in April 2023. Its 3 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Fruits and Vegetables), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Royal Foodstuffs Private Limited with revenue of ₹280.24 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 487 overdue payments to 62 micro and small suppliers.

The last known website on record is inifarms.com.

Company details

CIN U01407MH2009PTC196036
Registration Number 196036
Incorporation Date 24 September 2009
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Amalgamated
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2022
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2022
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Ini Farms Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is inifarms.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Unit No. A102 Boomerang Main Chandivali Farm Road Yadav Nagar Chandivali, Andh Eri East India, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
  • Industry
    Agriculture, Horticulture & Produce

To see the full contact details of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Ini Farms Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Ini Farms operates two associated brands: Kimaye and InI Farms. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Upstream processing and marketing of pomegranates and bananaskimaye.com
Provider of farming services to horticulture industriesinifarms.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Ini Farms is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
GTradeG1Wholesale Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Ini Farms Private Limited

FY 2022 filings available

Ini Farms Private Limited reported revenue of ₹255.57 Cr (up 114% YoY) for FY 2022.

Revenue · FY 2022
₹255.57 Cr ▲ 114%
Net loss · FY 2022
₹23.38 Cr margin -9.1%
EBITDA · FY 2022
-₹14.57 Cr margin -5.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 114%
3 years · compounded
▲ 35%
5 years · compounded
▲ 26%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 37%
3 years · compounded
▼ 147%
5 years · compounded
▲ 2%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over five years, including 114% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 37% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹14.57 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹23.38 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-5.7%
Net Profit Margin-9.1%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Ini Farms Private Limited

Ini Farms has 5 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Directors (as last reported)
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Pankaj KhandelwalManaging Director24 Sep 200917 Years 1 MonthsAs last reported
Abhishek ChandraNominee Director11 Jun 20224 Years 4 MonthsAs last reported
Shardul Rajendra ShethNominee Director11 Jun 20224 Years 4 MonthsAs last reported
Sitanshu Rajendra ShethNominee Director11 Jun 20224 Years 4 MonthsAs last reported
Purnima KhandelwalDirector24 Sep 200917 Years 1 MonthsAs last reported

Peer comparison

Ini Farms Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Fruits and Vegetables), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Royal Foodstuffs Private Limited₹280.24 Cr (FY 2025)-1.0%Thane, Maharashtra, India
SL Veggies India Private Limited₹260.64 Cr (FY 2025)47.0%Hosakote, Karnataka, India
Ini Farms Private Limitedthis company₹255.57 Cr (FY 2022)-₹23.38 Cr-9.1%114.0%265Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Prime Fresh Limited₹207.71 Cr (FY 2025)39.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Ini Farms Private Limited is audited by MS K A & Associates for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
MS K A & AssociatesFY 2022105047W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Ini Farms Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹83.7 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹46.00 Cr
Citi Bank N.A.₹28.00 Cr
Caspian Impact Investments Private Limited₹9.00 Cr
Axis Bank Limited₹0.45 Cr
Idbi Bank Limited₹0.25 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
24 Sep 2021100490093Others₹22 CrSatisfied
15 Feb 2020100325102Citi Bank N.A.₹7 CrSatisfied
26 Mar 2019100268059Citi Bank N.A.₹21 CrSatisfied
28 Dec 2018100230501Others₹2 CrSatisfied
28 Dec 2018100231649Others₹3 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 17 View all charges

Deals & funding

Ini Farms Private Limited has 9 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 acquisition, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹136.69 Cr; the latest was in April 2023.

Total deals
9
Funding rounds
7
Acquisition
1
Debt financing
1
Disclosed funding
₹136.69 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 9)

WhenDealAmountParties
Apr 2023Funding round₹16.01 CrInvestors: Aavishkaar Capital
Mar 2022AcquisitionUndisclosedBuyer: Ulink Agritech Private Limited
Seller: Aavishkaar Capital
Sep 2021Debt financing₹22 CrInvestors: InnoVen Capital
Sep 2016Funding round₹51.5 CrInvestors: Lightrock India (LGT Lightstone Aspada), Samridhi Fund, Unilazer Ventures
Jun 2010Funding round₹2.1 CrInvestors: 4 individuals

To see the full deal history of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

Ini Farms Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 487 overdue payments to 62 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 62)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Khetan Packfine Private Limited
Asean Box Corporation
an individual supplier
Disha Labels and Barcode Solutions
Pratik Box Movers

To see the full MSME payment records of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Ini Farms has 2 subsidiary companies and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

2
Subsidiary companies
1
Joint ventures
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Zakuro Agri Private LimitedU74990MH2010PTC207065
Ini Agri Private LimitedU74999MH2015PTC261315

To see the full group structure of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Ini Farms Private Limited has a workforce of 265 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
265
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-6.03%

GST

Ini Farms has 5 GST registrations: 5 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
5
Active
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AACCI1520Q1ZGMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
24AACCI1520Q1ZMGujaratActive01 Jul 2017
37AACCI1520Q1ZFAndhra PradeshActive01 Jul 2017
07AACCI1520Q1ZIDelhiActive19 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ini Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Ini Farms Private Limited has 16 board changes on record since 2009: 5 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Janavi Ankit Papriwal ceased to be Nominee Director on 09 Sep 2022.

AGM
Ini Farms Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2022 as per latest MCA records.
Ceased
Janavi Ankit Papriwal ceased to be Nominee Director.
Appointed
Abhishek Chandra was appointed as Nominee Director.
Ceased
Ajay Bhupendra Maniar ceased to be Nominee Director.
Ceased
Ranganathan Varadarajan Dilip Kumar ceased to be Nominee Director.
Appointed
Shardul Rajendra Sheth was appointed as Nominee Director.
Appointed
Sitanshu Rajendra Sheth was appointed as Nominee Director.
Ceased
Sudhir Kamath ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 24 Sep 2021 via Charge ID 100490093 with Others was fully satisfied on 03 Jun 2022.
Filing
Ini Farms Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2022 with Roc Mumbai.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 22.00 Cr with Charge ID 100490093 was registered on 24 Sep 2021.
Ceased
John Arunkumar Diaz ceased to be Director.

41 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Ini Farms has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.

Ini Farms was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in horticulture and produce, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 24 September 2009 and is registered under CIN U01407MH2009PTC196036. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.

Ini Farms was incorporated on 24 September 2009. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Ini Farms had 5 directors:

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ini Farms is U01407MH2009PTC196036. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

The registered office of Ini Farms is at Unit No. A102 Boomerang Main Chandivali Farm Road Yadav Nagar Chandivali, Andh Eri East India, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.

Ini Farms can be reached through the website inifarms.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

The latest financial statements of Ini Farms on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2022. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Ini Farms is 27AACCI1520Q1ZG, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AACCI1520Q1ZM (Gujarat), 37AACCI1520Q1ZF (Andhra Pradesh), 07AACCI1520Q1ZI (Delhi).

Ini Farms operated in the agriculture industry, in the horticulture and produce segment.

Ini Farms has 9 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 1 acquisition, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹136.69 Cr; the latest was in April 2023.

The peers of Ini Farms by revenue are Royal Foodstuffs Private Limited, SL Veggies India Private Limited, Prime Fresh Limited, all in the Agriculture industry (Fruits and Vegetables), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).