- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-01-0008556

About Prime Fresh Limited
Data last updated:
Prime Fresh Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the horticulture and produce segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 30 March 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L51109GJ2007PLC050404. Its GSTIN is 24AAECP2124P1ZD (Gujarat). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540404.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.89 Cr. It was formerly known as Prime Customer Services Limited and Prime Customer Solutions Private Limited. It is led by directors including Jinen Chandrakant Ghelani (Managing Director) and Hiren Ghelani Chandrakant (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 102 Sanskar – 2 Near Ketav Petrol Pump Polytechnic Road Ambawadi, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380015.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹273.98 Cr, a growth of 32.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹13.2 Cr (net margin 4.8%) and EBITDA of ₹19.28 Cr (EBITDA margin 7%). The net worth stands at ₹91.09 Cr (up 29.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹108.66 Cr (up 43.7% YoY).
The company has about 623 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Prime Fresh and PCSL. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹103.61 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹10.48 Cr on record. Court records list 33 cases involving the company, including 22 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 17 cases are pending. The company has 71 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.91 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Prime Fresh Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-01-0008556). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website primefreshlimited.com.
Company details
Name history
Prime Fresh has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Prime Fresh Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Prime Fresh Limited | Current |
| Prime Customer Services Limited | Previous |
| Prime Customer Solutions Private Limited | Previous |
| Prime Customer Services Private Limited | Previous |
| Prime Fresh Agri Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Prime Fresh has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51109GJ2007PLC050404. The current CIN is L51109GJ2007PLC050404, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L51109GJ2007PLC050404 | Current |
| U51109GJ2007PLC050404 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Prime Fresh
Contact details
Prime Fresh Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is primefreshlimited.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address102 Sanskar – 2 Near Ketav Petrol Pump Polytechnic Road Ambawadi, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380015
- IndustryAgriculture, Horticulture & Produce
To see the full contact details of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Prime Fresh operates two associated brands: Prime Fresh and PCSL. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale supply of fresh fruits and vegetables, along with warehousing and manpower services. | primefreshlimited.com | |
| Sourcing, processing and distributor of fruits and vegetables and also provides cold storage services | primecustomer.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of Prime Fresh are trade, transport and storage and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers wholesale trading, land transport via road and office administrative and other business activities including call centers, organising conventions, collection agencies, packaging activities etc.. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| H | Transport and storage | H1 | Land Transport via Road | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N6 | Office administrative and other business activities including call centers, organising conventions, collection agencies, packaging activities etc. | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Prime Fresh Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePrime Fresh Limited reported revenue of ₹273.98 Cr (up 32.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 274 | 207 | 149 | 99.35 | 77.20 | 65.58 | 49.97 |
| Revenue growth | +32.5% | +38.6% | +50.2% | +28.7% | +17.7% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 19.28 | 12.31 | 9.73 | 7.10 | 4.86 | 4.19 | 2.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +6.0% | +6.5% | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.4% | +5.8% |
| Profit before tax | 18.96 | 12.82 | 9.54 | 7.02 | 4.54 | 3.32 | 2.22 |
| Net profit | 13.20 | 9.13 | 6.95 | 5.05 | 3.28 | 2.36 | 1.65 |
| Net profit margin | +4.8% | +4.4% | +4.7% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.52 | 6.69 | 5.11 | 4.05 | 2.80 | 6.04 | 4.74 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 109 | 75.59 | 62.48 | 35.39 | 26.79 | 22.17 | 16.43 |
| Net worth | 91.09 | 70.52 | 62.08 | 30.38 | 22.37 | 18.07 | 12.05 |
| Total debt | 9.49 | 4.35 | 0.04 | 4.72 | 4.19 | 4.08 | 4.37 |
| Cash & bank | 8.59 | 4.77 | 4.91 | 2.84 | 1.18 | 0.80 | 0.36 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 73.31 | 53.45 | 33.61 | 25.57 | 21.59 | 15.57 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (11.91) | (10.78) | (10.91) | (1.23) | (0.03) | (1.93) | (3.10) |
| Cash from investing | (1.42) | 7.14 | (6.68) | (0.28) | (0.41) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Cash from financing | 17.14 | 3.51 | 19.64 | 3.17 | 0.82 | 2.38 | 2.74 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.71 | 79.91 | 74.33 | 66.40 | 53.34 | 53.28 | 57.98 | 48.99 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.7% | +50.0% | +28.2% | +35.5% | +14.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.35 |
| EBITDA | 5.99 | 5.13 | 6.30 | 3.88 | 3.97 | 3.09 | 1.53 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +6.4% | +8.5% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +5.8% | +2.6% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 5.61 | 4.91 | 6.15 | 3.89 | 3.81 | 3.09 | 1.41 | 3.70 |
| Tax | 1.34 | 1.78 | 1.42 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 0.38 | 0.93 |
| Net profit | 4.27 | 3.13 | 4.73 | 3.05 | 2.85 | 1.95 | 1.03 | 2.77 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.94 | 1.84 | 3.35 | 2.24 | 1.97 | 1.41 | 0.00 | 2.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 243 | 196 | 143 | 95.21 | 75.55 | 58.55 | 47.24 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +37.0% | +50.1% | +26.0% | +29.0% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 16.52 | 11.82 | 9.41 | 6.86 | 4.75 | 3.98 | 2.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +6.0% | +6.6% | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.8% | +6.0% |
| Profit before tax | 16.27 | 12.35 | 9.23 | 6.78 | 4.39 | 3.19 | 2.17 |
| Net profit | 11.90 | 8.85 | 6.79 | 4.93 | 3.19 | 2.27 | 1.62 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.2% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.56 | 6.49 | 4.98 | 3.95 | 2.69 | 5.79 | 4.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 96.26 | 74.11 | 61.55 | 34.39 | 26.08 | 20.56 | 15.81 |
| Net worth | 88.95 | 69.69 | 61.51 | 29.99 | 22.12 | 17.95 | 12.02 |
| Total debt | 7.23 | 4.35 | 0.04 | 4.39 | 3.96 | 2.62 | 3.78 |
| Cash & bank | 6.58 | 4.36 | 4.34 | 2.70 | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.35 |
| Net working capital | 87.73 | 71.49 | 52.55 | 32.59 | 24.80 | 19.93 | 14.90 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.21) | (10.09) | (11.70) | (1.09) | (1.09) | (1.28) | (2.35) |
| Cash from investing | (5.09) | 6.80 | (6.63) | (0.24) | (0.46) | 0.06 | (0.01) |
| Cash from financing | 8.52 | 3.31 | 19.97 | 3.07 | 1.87 | 1.51 | 2.15 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.72 | 67.32 | 70.22 | 55.57 | 49.59 | 50.52 | 52.50 | 49.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +33.3% | +33.8% | +12.7% | +14.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.39 |
| Total expenses | 59.47 | 63.17 | 64.99 | 52.09 | 45.94 | 47.54 | 50.27 | 46.82 |
| EBITDA | 5.25 | 4.15 | 5.23 | 3.48 | 3.65 | 2.98 | 2.23 | 2.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +6.3% | +7.4% | +5.9% | +4.2% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 4.94 | 4.04 | 5.08 | 3.57 | 3.57 | 2.98 | 2.13 | 2.79 |
| Tax | 1.21 | 1.43 | 1.14 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 1.11 | 0.56 | 0.71 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.71 | 79.91 | 74.33 | 66.40 | 53.34 | 53.28 | 57.98 | 48.99 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.7% | +50.0% | +28.2% | +35.5% | +14.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.35 |
| EBITDA | 5.99 | 5.13 | 6.30 | 3.88 | 3.97 | 3.09 | 1.53 | 3.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +6.4% | +8.5% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +5.8% | +2.6% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 5.61 | 4.91 | 6.15 | 3.89 | 3.81 | 3.09 | 1.41 | 3.70 |
| Tax | 1.34 | 1.78 | 1.42 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 0.38 | 0.93 |
| Net profit | 4.27 | 3.13 | 4.73 | 3.05 | 2.85 | 1.95 | 1.03 | 2.77 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.94 | 1.84 | 3.35 | 2.24 | 1.97 | 1.41 | 0.00 | 2.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 274 | 207 | 149 | 99.35 | 77.20 | 65.58 | 49.97 |
| Revenue growth | +32.5% | +38.6% | +50.2% | +28.7% | +17.7% | +31.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.73 | 1.02 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 255 | 194 | 139 | 92.25 | 72.34 | 61.39 | 47.07 |
| Employee cost | 21.39 | 19.39 | 17.50 | 12.18 | 6.83 | 5.42 | 4.77 |
| EBITDA | 19.28 | 12.31 | 9.73 | 7.10 | 4.86 | 4.19 | 2.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +6.0% | +6.5% | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.4% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 0.80 | 0.58 |
| Profit before tax | 18.96 | 12.82 | 9.54 | 7.02 | 4.54 | 3.32 | 2.22 |
| Tax | 5.00 | 3.60 | 2.51 | 1.91 | 1.23 | 0.96 | 0.56 |
| Net profit | 13.20 | 9.13 | 6.95 | 5.05 | 3.28 | 2.36 | 1.65 |
| Net profit margin | +4.8% | +4.4% | +4.7% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.52 | 6.69 | 5.11 | 4.05 | 2.80 | 6.04 | 4.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.88 | 13.65 | 13.65 | 12.52 | 11.83 | 3.94 | 3.49 |
| Reserves & surplus | 74.23 | 56.87 | 48.43 | 17.86 | 9.56 | 14.13 | 6.94 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 91.09 | 70.52 | 62.08 | 30.38 | 22.37 | 18.07 | 12.05 |
| Minority interest | 8.00 | 0.65 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Secured loans | 8.86 | 3.98 | 0.00 | 3.92 | 2.77 | 2.99 | 3.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.04 | 0.80 | 1.42 | 1.09 | 0.86 |
| Total debt | 9.49 | 4.35 | 0.04 | 4.72 | 4.19 | 4.08 | 4.37 |
| Total liabilities | 109 | 75.59 | 62.48 | 35.39 | 26.79 | 22.17 | 16.43 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5.66 | 3.50 | 3.03 | 2.91 | 2.10 | 2.06 | 2.04 |
| Net block | 3.20 | 1.37 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.45 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.34 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Investments | 0.66 | 0.36 | 7.04 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 8.75 | 8.86 | 6.24 | 4.09 | 3.14 | 1.50 | 4.81 |
| Sundry debtors | 88.91 | 54.90 | 46.30 | 26.24 | 19.53 | 20.35 | 15.93 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8.59 | 4.77 | 4.91 | 2.84 | 1.18 | 0.80 | 0.36 |
| Loans & advances | 8.92 | 10.45 | 4.34 | 5.28 | 5.49 | 3.14 | 3.83 |
| Total current assets | 115 | 78.98 | 61.79 | 38.45 | 29.34 | 25.79 | 24.93 |
| Total current liabilities | 11.27 | 5.67 | 8.34 | 4.84 | 3.77 | 4.20 | 9.36 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 73.31 | 53.45 | 33.61 | 25.57 | 21.59 | 15.57 |
| Total assets | 109 | 75.59 | 62.48 | 35.39 | 26.79 | 22.17 | 16.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.77 | 4.91 | 2.84 | 1.18 | 0.80 | 0.36 | 0.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11.91) | (10.78) | (10.91) | (1.23) | (0.03) | (1.93) | (3.10) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.42) | 7.14 | (6.68) | (0.28) | (0.41) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17.14 | 3.51 | 19.64 | 3.17 | 0.82 | 2.38 | 2.74 |
| Net change in cash | 3.81 | (0.13) | 2.06 | 1.66 | 0.38 | 0.44 | (0.37) |
| Closing cash | 8.59 | 4.77 | 4.91 | 2.84 | 1.18 | 0.80 | 0.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +32.5% | +38.6% | +50.2% | +28.7% | +17.7% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +56.6% | +26.5% | +37.0% | +46.1% | +16.0% | +44.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +47.9% | +34.4% | +35.9% | +54.6% | +36.8% | +49.6% | +26.9% |
| Net income growth | +44.6% | +31.4% | +37.6% | +54.0% | +39.0% | +43.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +40.2% | +38.9% | +31.5% | +25.7% | +20.5% | +22.0% | +27.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +39.5% | +36.3% | +32.4% | +34.8% | +29.9% | +33.8% | +45.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.1% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.4% | +19.1% | +20.5% | +23.8% | +20.6% | +21.4% | +20.3% |
| Return on net worth | +17.3% | +13.9% | +15.2% | +19.5% | +16.5% | +15.8% | +16.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.33 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 3.80 | 2.56 | 4.18 | 4.44 | 9.62 | 19.51 | 20.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 59.82 | 63.33 | 50.24 | 39.66 | 37.12 | 31.99 | 38.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 31.12 | 27.39 | 28.89 | 27.48 | 33.28 | 20.79 | 14.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.81 | 4.09 | 4.11 | 4.34 | 3.87 | 3.62 | 3.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.52 | 6.69 | 5.11 | 4.05 | 2.80 | 6.04 | 4.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 63.48 | 51.67 | 45.49 | 24.26 | 18.08 | 45.85 | 29.86 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.72 | 67.32 | 70.22 | 55.57 | 49.59 | 50.52 | 52.50 | 49.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +33.3% | +33.8% | +12.7% | +14.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.39 |
| Total expenses | 59.47 | 63.17 | 64.99 | 52.09 | 45.94 | 47.54 | 50.27 | 46.82 |
| EBITDA | 5.25 | 4.15 | 5.23 | 3.48 | 3.65 | 2.98 | 2.23 | 2.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +6.3% | +7.4% | +5.9% | +4.2% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 4.94 | 4.04 | 5.08 | 3.57 | 3.57 | 2.98 | 2.13 | 2.79 |
| Tax | 1.21 | 1.43 | 1.14 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 1.11 | 0.56 | 0.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 243 | 196 | 143 | 95.21 | 75.55 | 58.55 | 47.24 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +37.0% | +50.1% | +26.0% | +29.0% | +23.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.04 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 226 | 184 | 134 | 88.35 | 70.80 | 54.57 | 44.39 |
| Employee cost | 21.23 | 19.32 | 17.46 | 12.11 | 6.72 | 5.16 | 4.69 |
| EBITDA | 16.52 | 11.82 | 9.41 | 6.86 | 4.75 | 3.98 | 2.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +6.0% | +6.6% | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.8% | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.79 | 0.58 |
| Profit before tax | 16.27 | 12.35 | 9.23 | 6.78 | 4.39 | 3.19 | 2.17 |
| Tax | 4.37 | 3.50 | 2.44 | 1.85 | 1.20 | 0.92 | 0.55 |
| Net profit | 11.90 | 8.85 | 6.79 | 4.93 | 3.19 | 2.27 | 1.62 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.2% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.56 | 6.49 | 4.98 | 3.95 | 2.69 | 5.79 | 4.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.88 | 13.65 | 13.65 | 12.52 | 11.83 | 3.94 | 3.49 |
| Reserves & surplus | 72.09 | 56.04 | 47.86 | 17.47 | 9.31 | 14.01 | 6.91 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 88.95 | 69.69 | 61.51 | 29.99 | 22.12 | 17.95 | 12.02 |
| Secured loans | 6.60 | 3.98 | 0.00 | 3.92 | 2.77 | 0.40 | 2.92 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.04 | 0.47 | 1.19 | 2.22 | 0.86 |
| Total debt | 7.23 | 4.35 | 0.04 | 4.39 | 3.96 | 2.62 | 3.78 |
| Total liabilities | 96.26 | 74.11 | 61.55 | 34.39 | 26.08 | 20.56 | 15.81 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5.65 | 3.50 | 3.03 | 2.90 | 2.10 | 2.06 | 2.04 |
| Net block | 3.19 | 1.37 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.45 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.34 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Investments | 4.55 | 0.71 | 7.01 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.06 | 0.22 |
| Inventories | 6.39 | 8.86 | 6.24 | 3.90 | 3.14 | 1.50 | 3.59 |
| Sundry debtors | 76.29 | 53.35 | 44.00 | 24.07 | 18.11 | 16.80 | 13.57 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.58 | 4.36 | 4.34 | 2.70 | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.35 |
| Loans & advances | 8.92 | 11.42 | 4.99 | 5.36 | 5.72 | 4.26 | 4.24 |
| Total current assets | 98.18 | 77.99 | 59.57 | 36.03 | 27.93 | 23.20 | 21.75 |
| Total current liabilities | 10.45 | 6.50 | 7.02 | 3.44 | 3.13 | 3.27 | 6.85 |
| Net working capital | 87.73 | 71.49 | 52.55 | 32.59 | 24.80 | 19.93 | 14.90 |
| Total assets | 96.26 | 74.11 | 61.55 | 34.39 | 26.08 | 20.56 | 15.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.36 | 4.34 | 2.70 | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.56 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.21) | (10.09) | (11.70) | (1.09) | (1.09) | (1.28) | (2.35) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.09) | 6.80 | (6.63) | (0.24) | (0.46) | 0.06 | (0.01) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8.52 | 3.31 | 19.97 | 3.07 | 1.87 | 1.51 | 2.15 |
| Net change in cash | 2.21 | 0.02 | 1.64 | 1.74 | 0.32 | 0.29 | (0.21) |
| Closing cash | 6.58 | 4.36 | 4.34 | 2.70 | 0.96 | 0.64 | 0.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.0% | +37.0% | +50.1% | +26.0% | +29.0% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +39.8% | +25.6% | +37.2% | +44.4% | +19.4% | +39.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.7% | +33.8% | +36.1% | +54.4% | +37.6% | +47.0% | +25.4% |
| Net income growth | +34.5% | +30.3% | +37.7% | +54.6% | +40.5% | +40.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +36.6% | +37.4% | +34.7% | +26.3% | +20.5% | +17.5% | +25.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +34.0% | +35.5% | +33.2% | +34.0% | +29.1% | +31.3% | +44.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.9% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.2% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.7% | +18.7% | +20.1% | +23.5% | +20.8% | +21.9% | +20.5% |
| Return on net worth | +15.0% | +13.5% | +14.8% | +19.0% | +15.9% | +15.2% | +15.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 3.27 | 2.67 | 4.32 | 4.45 | 9.64 | 20.31 | 21.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 53.05 | 59.97 | 48.21 | 38.08 | 36.32 | 28.56 | 23.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 31.83 | 25.93 | 28.19 | 27.05 | 32.56 | 23.01 | 17.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.74 | 4.02 | 4.20 | 4.51 | 4.33 | 3.86 | 4.07 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.56 | 6.49 | 4.98 | 3.95 | 2.69 | 5.79 | 4.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 61.94 | 51.06 | 45.07 | 23.95 | 17.87 | 45.52 | 29.78 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Prime Fresh Limited
Prime Fresh has 7 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jinen Chandrakant Ghelani Also directs: Florens Farming Limited, Florens Farming Private Limited, Zalawad Farmers Producer Company Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 31 Dec 2007 | 18 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Mayur Nanalal Thakkar | Director | 23 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Hiren Ghelani Chandrakant Also directs: Florens Farming Limited, Florens Farming Private Limited, Vyankteshprime Fresh Farmers Producer Company Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 May 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Gurmeetsingh Bhamrah | Director | 20 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nishit Bharatbhai Popat Also directs: TGB Banquets and Hotels Limited, Aadk Petroleum Private Limited | Director | 05 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Khyati Bhavya Shah Also directs: Qualitas Consultech LLP, Qualitas Accountants LLP, JFL Life Sciences Limited and 5 more | Director | 11 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Auditor
Prime Fresh Limited is audited by O.P.BHANDARI & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| O.P.BHANDARI & CO. | FY 2023 | 112633W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 50.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 48.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.80% | 50.80% | 49.90% | 49.90% |
| Public | 49.20% | 49.20% | 50.10% | 50.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | 101335060 | Others | ₹83.61 Cr | Open | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 101263238 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Jul 2020 | 100352878 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹35 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 27 Feb 2017 | 100083882 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹7.75 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Nov 2011 | 10323213 | Others | ₹2.2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Prime Fresh Limited has 71 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.91 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 71)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.74 Cr | Buyer: L7 Hitech Private Limited Seller: L7 Hitech Private Limited |
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.91 Cr | Buyer: Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited , an individual Seller: Anant Wealth Consultants Private Limited |
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.37 Cr | Buyer: Alacrity Securities Limited Seller: Alacrity Securities Limited , an individual |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.56 Cr | Seller: NH Time Investments Research Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹3.34 Cr | Seller: Prosperity Securities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Prime Fresh Limited has 33 court cases on record: 22 filed by Prime Fresh, 11 filed against it. 17 cases are pending and 16 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 22 | 5 | 10 |
| NCLAT | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| NCLT | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 33)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT, Ahmedabad | Court case (COMP.APPL) | Filed by the company against Aryaman Financial Services Ltd and 9 others | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Crofram Agri Products Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Gajanan Ekanath Patil Proprietor of Patil Agro(Gajanan Ekanath Patil) Gala | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Prime Fresh Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Nov 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Nov 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Prime Fresh Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Prime Fresh has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Florens Farming Private Limited | U01100GJ2016PTC094879 |
To see the full group structure of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Prime Fresh Limited has a workforce of 623 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 23, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Prime Fresh has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAECP2124P1ZD | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECP2124P1Z7 | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Oct 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Prime Fresh Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Prime Fresh Limited has 25 board changes on record since 2007: 16 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Sanjiv Swarup was appointed as Director on 15 Jul 2026.
28 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Prime Fresh is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in horticulture and produce, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 30 March 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN L51109GJ2007PLC050404. Listed on BSE: 540404.
Prime Fresh reported revenue of ₹273.98 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 32.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Prime Fresh has 7 current directors:
- Jinen Chandrakant Ghelani - Managing Director
- Hiren Ghelani Chandrakant - Whole-Time Director
- Mayur Nanalal Thakkar - Director
- Gurmeetsingh Bhamrah - Director
- Nishit Bharatbhai Popat - Director
- Khyati Bhavya Shah - Director
- Sanjiv Swarup - Director
The latest financial statements of Prime Fresh on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Prime Fresh is 24AAECP2124P1ZD, registered in Gujarat. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECP2124P1Z7 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Prime Fresh is L51109GJ2007PLC050404. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Prime Fresh is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 540404).
Prime Fresh has 33 court cases on record: 22 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 17 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Prime Fresh was incorporated on 30 March 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Prime Fresh has 71 deals on record (69 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.91 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.

