- Total income
- ₹12,662 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,951 Cr

About JSW Energy Limited
Data last updated:
JSW Energy Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the power infrastructure and energy projects segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 10 March 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
JSW Energy is ranked #215 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Sajjan Jindal and family are #11 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L74999MH1994PLC077041. Its GSTIN is 27AAACJ8109N1Z8 (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533148 and NSE: JSWENERGY.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,833.48 Cr. It was formerly known as Jindal Tractebel Power Company Limited and Jindal Thermal Power Company Limited. It is led by directors including Sajjan Jindal (Managing Director) and Sharad Mahendra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 09 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Jsw Centre Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹18,901 Cr, a growth of 60.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2,167.99 Cr (net margin 11.5%) and EBITDA of ₹9,999.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 52.9%). The net worth stands at ₹30,752 Cr (up 12.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,11,743 Cr (up 39.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,234 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 55 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: KSK Power Venture and JSW Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹61,165 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹24,362 Cr on record. Court records list 170 cases involving the company, including 92 filed by the company and 78 filed against it; 59 cases are pending. The company has 19 deals on record (12 market trades, 2 debt financings, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹750 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 2 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jsw.in.
Company details
Name history
JSW Energy has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Jindal Tractebel Power Company Limited, and Jindal Thermal Power Company Limited. The current legal name is Jsw Energy Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| JSW Energy Limited | Current |
| Jindal Tractebel Power Company Limited | Previous |
| Jindal Thermal Power Company Limited | Previous |
CIN history
JSW Energy has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74999MH1994PLC077041. The current CIN is L74999MH1994PLC077041, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74999MH1994PLC077041 | Current |
| U74999MH1994PLC077041 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of JSW Energy
- Valuation
- ₹1,17,940 Cr
- #11 Sajjan Jindal & family ₹1,51,500 Cr
Contact details
JSW Energy Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is jsw.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressJsw Centre Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Power Infrastructure & Energy Projects
To see the full contact details of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of JSW Energy is electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply. In detail, this covers electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 35 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of JSW Energy Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableJSW Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹18,901 Cr (up 60.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 18,901 | 11,745 | 11,486 | 10,332 | 8,167 | 6,922 | 8,273 |
| Revenue growth | +60.9% | +2.3% | +11.2% | +26.5% | +18.0% | -16.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 9,999 | 5,221 | 5,382 | 3,282 | 3,569 | 2,907 | 2,957 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.9% | +44.5% | +46.9% | +31.8% | +43.7% | +42.0% | +35.7% |
| Profit before tax | 1,986 | 2,214 | 2,167 | 1,943 | 2,238 | 1,099 | 1,114 |
| Net profit | 2,168 | 1,782 | 1,657 | 1,301 | 1,693 | 776 | 1,027 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +15.2% | +14.4% | +12.6% | +20.7% | +11.2% | +12.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.75 | 11.18 | 10.50 | 9.01 | 10.54 | 4.84 | 6.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,11,743 | 79,966 | 53,271 | 44,347 | 26,968 | 23,631 | 21,758 |
| Net worth | 30,752 | 27,361 | 20,832 | 18,629 | 17,415 | 14,507 | 11,646 |
| Total debt | 76,946 | 50,185 | 31,573 | 25,051 | 8,943 | 8,371 | 9,840 |
| Cash & bank | 5,765 | 4,695 | 4,207 | 4,014 | 1,134 | 479 | 201 |
| Net working capital | 2,932 | 3,085 | 3,916 | 5,135 | 736 | 1,582 | 775 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9,898 | 3,838 | 6,234 | 2,084 | 2,952 | 3,700 | 2,082 |
| Cash from investing | (18,523) | (22,990) | (8,197) | (6,778) | (1,387) | (1,030) | 301 |
| Cash from financing | 10,617 | 20,223 | 1,675 | 7,327 | (781) | (2,515) | (1,962) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,368 | 5,207 | 4,499 | 4,082 | 5,177 | 5,143 | 3,189 | 2,439 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +1.2% | +41.1% | +67.4% | +59.9% | +78.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 289 | 232 | 356 | 176 | 186 | 271 | 313 | 206 |
| EBITDA | 3,617 | 2,873 | 2,250 | 1,964 | 2,996 | 2,789 | 1,204 | 914 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.8% | +55.2% | +50.0% | +48.1% | +57.9% | +54.2% | +37.8% | +37.5% |
| Depreciation | 943 | 890 | 809 | 829 | 809 | 739 | 482 | 406 |
| Interest | 1,615 | 1,519 | 1,608 | 1,485 | 1,418 | 1,306 | 675 | 564 |
| Profit before tax | 1,348 | 696 | 188 | (173) | 955 | 1,015 | 361 | 150 |
| Tax | 207 | 163 | (386) | (702) | 131 | 180 | (53.80) | (7.41) |
| Net profit | 1,141 | 533 | 574 | 529 | 824 | 836 | 415 | 157 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.62 | 2.57 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 4.04 | 4.25 | 2.34 | 0.96 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,029 | 3,939 | 5,129 | 5,739 | 3,643 | 2,898 | 4,314 |
| Revenue growth | -23.1% | -23.2% | -10.6% | +57.6% | +25.7% | -32.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 993 | 1,207 | 1,718 | 1,207 | 1,045 | 814 | 286 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.8% | +30.6% | +33.5% | +21.0% | +28.7% | +28.1% | +6.6% |
| Profit before tax | 824 | 1,279 | 1,181 | 1,030 | 818 | 308 | 424 |
| Net profit | 856 | 1,142 | 938 | 589 | 564 | 179 | 467 |
| Net profit margin | +28.3% | +29.0% | +18.3% | +10.3% | +15.5% | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.89 | 7.00 | 5.79 | 4.33 | 3.48 | 1.13 | 3.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 39,276 | 32,060 | 22,164 | 19,934 | 14,799 | 13,264 | 11,673 |
| Net worth | 24,254 | 22,236 | 15,112 | 13,609 | 13,488 | 11,632 | 9,400 |
| Total debt | 14,959 | 9,788 | 7,020 | 6,293 | 1,273 | 1,603 | 2,246 |
| Cash & bank | 396 | 1,068 | 831 | 435 | 203 | 127 | 158 |
| Net working capital | 1,189 | 1,499 | 841 | 1,111 | 3,508 | 1.52 | 600 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 689 | 833 | 2,266 | 975 | 252 | 1,086 | 30.72 |
| Cash from investing | (6,514) | (7,545) | (1,650) | (5,384) | 710 | (378) | 1,305 |
| Cash from financing | 5,040 | 6,993 | (83.14) | 4,496 | (881) | (1,011) | (1,121) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 922 | 1,101 | 639 | 695 | 780 | 916 | 946 | 977 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.3% | +20.2% | -32.4% | -28.9% | -19.4% | -12.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 255 | 204 | 455 | 143 | 205 | 140 | 305 | 80.59 |
| Total expenses | 701 | 805 | 430 | 473 | 521 | 612 | 668 | 671 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 296 | 209 | 222 | 259 | 303 | 277 | 305 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.9% | +26.9% | +32.7% | +32.0% | +33.2% | +33.1% | +29.3% | +31.3% |
| Depreciation | 63.85 | 61.51 | 55.88 | 55.99 | 56.85 | 56.60 | 53.25 | 61.95 |
| Interest | 235 | 245 | 237 | 234 | 214 | 202 | 112 | 88.20 |
| Profit before tax | 178 | 193 | 371 | 75.78 | 193 | 185 | 417 | 236 |
| Tax | (83.46) | 5.49 | (71.19) | 10.75 | 2.67 | 22.83 | (47.70) | 18.54 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,368 | 5,207 | 4,499 | 4,082 | 5,177 | 5,143 | 3,189 | 2,439 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.0% | +1.2% | +41.1% | +67.4% | +59.9% | +78.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 289 | 232 | 356 | 176 | 186 | 271 | 313 | 206 |
| EBITDA | 3,617 | 2,873 | 2,250 | 1,964 | 2,996 | 2,789 | 1,204 | 914 |
| EBITDA margin | +56.8% | +55.2% | +50.0% | +48.1% | +57.9% | +54.2% | +37.8% | +37.5% |
| Depreciation | 943 | 890 | 809 | 829 | 809 | 739 | 482 | 406 |
| Interest | 1,615 | 1,519 | 1,608 | 1,485 | 1,418 | 1,306 | 675 | 564 |
| Profit before tax | 1,348 | 696 | 188 | (173) | 955 | 1,015 | 361 | 150 |
| Tax | 207 | 163 | (386) | (702) | 131 | 180 | (53.80) | (7.41) |
| Net profit | 1,141 | 533 | 574 | 529 | 824 | 836 | 415 | 157 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.62 | 2.57 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 4.04 | 4.25 | 2.34 | 0.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,901 | 11,745 | 11,486 | 10,332 | 8,167 | 6,922 | 8,273 |
| Revenue growth | +60.9% | +2.3% | +11.2% | +26.5% | +18.0% | -16.3% | - |
| Other income | 988 | 917 | 472 | 675 | 577 | 255 | 947 |
| Total expenses | 8,902 | 6,525 | 6,104 | 7,050 | 4,598 | 4,016 | 5,316 |
| Employee cost | 728 | 464 | 364 | 308 | 264 | 237 | 243 |
| EBITDA | 9,999 | 5,221 | 5,382 | 3,282 | 3,569 | 2,907 | 2,957 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.9% | +44.5% | +46.9% | +31.8% | +43.7% | +42.0% | +35.7% |
| Depreciation | 3,185 | 1,655 | 1,633 | 1,169 | 1,131 | 1,167 | 1,738 |
| Interest | 5,816 | 2,269 | 2,053 | 844 | 777 | 896 | 1,051 |
| Profit before tax | 1,986 | 2,214 | 2,167 | 1,943 | 2,238 | 1,099 | 1,114 |
| Tax | (777) | 231 | 442 | 463 | 495 | 276 | 33.04 |
| Net profit | 2,168 | 1,782 | 1,657 | 1,301 | 1,693 | 776 | 1,027 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +15.2% | +14.4% | +12.6% | +20.7% | +11.2% | +12.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.75 | 11.18 | 10.50 | 9.01 | 10.54 | 4.84 | 6.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,756 | 1,745 | 1,641 | 1,641 | 1,640 | 1,642 | 1,642 |
| Reserves & surplus | 28,370 | 25,616 | 19,191 | 16,988 | 15,775 | 12,865 | 10,004 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 30,752 | 27,361 | 20,832 | 18,629 | 17,415 | 14,507 | 11,646 |
| Minority interest | 2,826 | 1,724 | 182 | 105 | 2.06 | (8.72) | (23.84) |
| Secured loans | 66,456 | 46,298 | 30,757 | 19,197 | 3,324 | 8,144 | 9,840 |
| Unsecured loans | 10,490 | 3,887 | 816 | 5,854 | 5,619 | 227 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 76,946 | 50,185 | 31,573 | 25,051 | 8,943 | 8,371 | 9,840 |
| Total liabilities | 1,11,743 | 79,966 | 53,271 | 44,347 | 26,968 | 23,631 | 21,758 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 89,549 | 65,988 | 39,112 | 33,484 | 22,227 | 21,899 | 21,816 |
| Net block | 74,523 | 54,155 | 28,946 | 25,020 | 14,831 | 15,637 | 16,713 |
| Capital work in progress | 17,465 | 10,281 | 10,285 | 4,788 | 2,091 | 473 | 391 |
| Investments | 11,379 | 9,755 | 7,035 | 6,033 | 6,623 | 4,052 | 1,854 |
| Inventories | 961 | 905 | 831 | 987 | 901 | 395 | 640 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,630 | 1,320 | 844 | 1,532 | 670 | 964 | 2,103 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5,765 | 4,695 | 4,207 | 4,014 | 1,134 | 479 | 201 |
| Loans & advances | 3,786 | 3,054 | 1,694 | 1,918 | 1,103 | 1,941 | 815 |
| Total current assets | 12,142 | 9,974 | 7,576 | 8,451 | 3,808 | 3,780 | 3,758 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,210 | 6,889 | 3,659 | 3,316 | 3,072 | 2,198 | 2,984 |
| Net working capital | 2,932 | 3,085 | 3,916 | 5,135 | 736 | 1,582 | 775 |
| Total assets | 1,11,743 | 79,966 | 53,271 | 44,347 | 26,968 | 23,631 | 21,758 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5,252 | 4,180 | 4,469 | 1,835 | 1,051 | 896 | 474 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9,898 | 3,838 | 6,234 | 2,084 | 2,952 | 3,700 | 2,082 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18,523) | (22,990) | (8,197) | (6,778) | (1,387) | (1,030) | 301 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,617 | 20,223 | 1,675 | 7,327 | (781) | (2,515) | (1,962) |
| Net change in cash | 1,993 | 1,072 | (289) | 2,634 | 784 | 155 | 421 |
| Closing cash | 5,765 | 4,695 | 4,207 | 4,014 | 1,134 | 479 | 201 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +60.9% | +2.3% | +11.2% | +26.5% | +18.0% | -16.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +91.5% | -3.0% | +64.0% | -8.1% | +22.8% | -1.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -10.3% | +2.2% | +11.5% | -13.2% | +103.7% | -1.4% | +24.2% |
| Net income growth | +21.6% | +7.6% | +27.4% | -23.1% | +118.2% | -24.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +22.3% | +12.9% | +18.4% | +7.7% | -3.7% | -4.9% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +45.0% | +13.5% | +22.8% | +3.5% | +7.8% | +10.8% | -3.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.6% | +16.9% | +15.0% | +14.3% | +21.4% | +11.9% | +13.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.3% | +6.8% | +8.7% | +7.2% | +11.9% | +8.8% | +9.8% |
| Return on net worth | +9.5% | +8.2% | +8.7% | +7.2% | +10.9% | +6.3% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.19 | 1.70 | 1.43 | 0.94 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.91 | 1.52 | 1.20 | 0.73 | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0.75 |
| Interest cover | 85.36 | 63.63 | 54.78 | 39.96 | 31.87 | 51.48 | 86.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 20.26 | 13.53 | 12.64 | 10.94 | 12.60 | 13.38 | 15.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.81 | 10.86 | 9.67 | 9.38 | 9.99 | 5.47 | 4.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.75 | 11.18 | 10.50 | 9.01 | 10.54 | 4.84 | 6.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 171.42 | 156.66 | 126.82 | 113.45 | 106.11 | 88.24 | 70.85 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 922 | 1,101 | 639 | 695 | 780 | 916 | 946 | 977 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.3% | +20.2% | -32.4% | -28.9% | -19.4% | -12.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 255 | 204 | 455 | 143 | 205 | 140 | 305 | 80.59 |
| Total expenses | 701 | 805 | 430 | 473 | 521 | 612 | 668 | 671 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 296 | 209 | 222 | 259 | 303 | 277 | 305 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.9% | +26.9% | +32.7% | +32.0% | +33.2% | +33.1% | +29.3% | +31.3% |
| Depreciation | 63.85 | 61.51 | 55.88 | 55.99 | 56.85 | 56.60 | 53.25 | 61.95 |
| Interest | 235 | 245 | 237 | 234 | 214 | 202 | 112 | 88.20 |
| Profit before tax | 178 | 193 | 371 | 75.78 | 193 | 185 | 417 | 236 |
| Tax | (83.46) | 5.49 | (71.19) | 10.75 | 2.67 | 22.83 | (47.70) | 18.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,029 | 3,939 | 5,129 | 5,739 | 3,643 | 2,898 | 4,314 |
| Revenue growth | -23.1% | -23.2% | -10.6% | +57.6% | +25.7% | -32.8% | - |
| Other income | 942 | 681 | 210 | 400 | 228 | 62.41 | 830 |
| Total expenses | 2,036 | 2,733 | 3,411 | 4,532 | 2,598 | 2,084 | 4,028 |
| Employee cost | 298 | 203 | 153 | 135 | 124 | 112 | 119 |
| EBITDA | 993 | 1,207 | 1,718 | 1,207 | 1,045 | 814 | 286 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.8% | +30.6% | +33.5% | +21.0% | +28.7% | +28.1% | +6.6% |
| Depreciation | 225 | 243 | 270 | 317 | 328 | 358 | 369 |
| Interest | 886 | 365 | 478 | 260 | 127 | 210 | 322 |
| Profit before tax | 824 | 1,279 | 1,181 | 1,030 | 818 | 308 | 424 |
| Tax | (34.94) | 57.82 | 231 | 319 | 248 | 122 | (73.94) |
| Net profit | 856 | 1,142 | 938 | 589 | 564 | 179 | 467 |
| Net profit margin | +28.3% | +29.0% | +18.3% | +10.3% | +15.5% | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.89 | 7.00 | 5.79 | 4.33 | 3.48 | 1.13 | 3.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,756 | 1,745 | 1,641 | 1,641 | 1,640 | 1,642 | 1,642 |
| Reserves & surplus | 21,873 | 20,491 | 13,471 | 11,969 | 11,848 | 9,990 | 7,758 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 24,254 | 22,236 | 15,112 | 13,609 | 13,488 | 11,632 | 9,400 |
| Secured loans | 3,982 | 3,518 | 3,367 | 2,888 | 875 | 1,402 | 2,246 |
| Unsecured loans | 10,977 | 6,270 | 3,653 | 3,405 | 398 | 201 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 14,959 | 9,788 | 7,020 | 6,293 | 1,273 | 1,603 | 2,246 |
| Total liabilities | 39,276 | 32,060 | 22,164 | 19,934 | 14,799 | 13,264 | 11,673 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,707 | 6,622 | 6,534 | 6,465 | 6,395 | 6,325 | 6,309 |
| Net block | 3,235 | 3,358 | 3,511 | 3,709 | 3,957 | 4,180 | 4,508 |
| Capital work in progress | 271 | 93.41 | 20.35 | 15.53 | 23.44 | 33.85 | 109 |
| Investments | 29,255 | 23,257 | 17,413 | 14,730 | 6,867 | 8,212 | 5,417 |
| Inventories | 324 | 218 | 439 | 782 | 776 | 236 | 541 |
| Sundry debtors | 450 | 411 | 298 | 337 | 301 | 231 | 586 |
| Cash & bank balances | 396 | 1,068 | 831 | 435 | 203 | 127 | 158 |
| Loans & advances | 678 | 585 | 614 | 606 | 3,259 | 300 | 872 |
| Total current assets | 1,848 | 2,282 | 2,182 | 2,160 | 4,539 | 894 | 2,156 |
| Total current liabilities | 659 | 782 | 1,341 | 1,048 | 1,031 | 893 | 1,557 |
| Net working capital | 1,189 | 1,499 | 841 | 1,111 | 3,508 | 1.52 | 600 |
| Total assets | 39,276 | 32,060 | 22,164 | 19,934 | 14,799 | 13,264 | 11,673 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,152 | 872 | 339 | 253 | 171 | 475 | 260 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 689 | 833 | 2,266 | 975 | 252 | 1,086 | 30.72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,514) | (7,545) | (1,650) | (5,384) | 710 | (378) | 1,305 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,040 | 6,993 | (83.14) | 4,496 | (881) | (1,011) | (1,121) |
| Net change in cash | (785) | 280 | 533 | 86.64 | 82.05 | (304) | 215 |
| Closing cash | 396 | 1,068 | 831 | 435 | 203 | 127 | 158 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -23.1% | -23.2% | -10.6% | +57.6% | +25.7% | -32.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -17.7% | -29.8% | +42.4% | +15.6% | +28.4% | +184.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.6% | +8.3% | +14.7% | +25.9% | +165.8% | -27.4% | +8.6% |
| Net income growth | -25.1% | +21.8% | +59.2% | +4.4% | +215.9% | -61.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -19.2% | +2.6% | +21.0% | +10.0% | -10.7% | -11.7% | +2.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | +4.9% | +28.3% | +61.7% | +9.1% | - | -31.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +28.4% | +31.0% | +18.5% | +12.4% | +15.6% | +6.4% | +11.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.8% | +6.1% | +7.9% | +6.5% | +6.7% | +4.2% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +4.4% | +4.5% | +1.8% | +5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.26 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 115.40 | 37.90 | 32.98 | 29.21 | 17.72 | 46.13 | -384.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.89 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.68 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.17 | 11.99 | 8.40 | 7.37 | 7.20 | 7.46 | 9.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.03 | 11.10 | 16.15 | 18.01 | 13.72 | 7.10 | 7.57 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.89 | 7.00 | 5.79 | 4.33 | 3.48 | 1.13 | 3.03 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 134.55 | 127.41 | 92.08 | 82.96 | 82.26 | 70.83 | 57.25 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of JSW Energy Limited
JSW Energy has 11 current directors and 32 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sajjan Jindal | Managing Director | 20 Oct 2003 | 23 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rupa Devi Singh Also directs: JSW Neo Energy Limited, Barmer Lignite Mining Company Limited, Aarti Industries Ltd and 3 more | Director | 17 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sunil Badriprasad Goyal | Director | 17 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Munesh Narinder Khanna Also directs: Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited, Black Box Limited, Finolex Industries Limited and 5 more | Director | 26 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Parth Sajjan Jindal Also directs: JSW MG Motor India Private Limited, JSW Ventures Fund Managers LLP, Centre Court Capital Fund Managers Ifsc LLP and 5 more | Director | 28 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rajeev Sharma Also directs: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited, Barmer Lignite Mining Company Limited, Madhya Bharat Power Corporation Limited and 5 more | Director | 24 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
JSW Energy Limited is audited by DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP | FY 2025 | 117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 66.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 11.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 16.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 5.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.50% | 69.40% | 69.30% | 69.30% |
| Public | 33.50% | 30.60% | 30.70% | 30.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Oct 2026 | 101405622 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹17,085 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 101402595 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹375 Cr | Open | |
| 21 May 2026 | 101306347 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹17,085 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Mar 2026 | 101244432 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹17,215 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 101221706 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹300 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 75 View all charges
Deals & funding
JSW Energy Limited has 19 deals on record (12 market trades, 2 debt financings, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹750 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 19)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹717.57 Cr | Buyer: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund Seller: JSW Investments Private Limited |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹717.57 Cr | Buyer: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fd A Series Of Gqg Partners Series Llc, Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund A Sub Fd Of Gqg Global Ucits Icav Seller: JSW Investments Private Limited |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹552 Cr | Buyer: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund Seller: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited |
| Mar 2021 | Acquisition | ₹95.67 Cr | Buyer: JSW Cement Limited Seller: JSW Energy Limited |
| Jun 2020 | Market trade | ₹45.89 Cr | Buyer: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited Seller: Lotus Global Investments |
To see the full deal history of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
JSW Energy Limited has 170 court cases on record: 92 filed by JSW Energy, 78 filed against it. 59 cases are pending and 111 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 80 | 22 | 30 |
| District courts | 56 | 38 | 20 |
| Supreme Court | 28 | 14 | 8 |
| NCLAT | 6 | 4 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 170)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed by the company against JSW Jaigarh Port Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited Kptcl and 3 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against JSW Jaigarh Port Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed by the company against Government of Karnataka | Pending |
| District court, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Greenko Budhil Hydro Power Private Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
JSW Energy Limited was last rated by Care on 27 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 27 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
JSW Energy Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 2 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Detection Technology Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
JSW Energy has 55 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| JSW Renewable Technologies Limited | U29308MH2022PLC390108 | |
| JSW Energy (Barmer) Limited | U31102MH1996PLC185098 | |
| JSW Green Hydrogen Limited | U40100MH2021PLC367111 | |
| JSW Renew Energy Five Limited | U40100MH2022PLC378283 | |
| JSW Renew Energy Six Limited | U40100MH2022PLC378338 | |
| JSW Renew Energy Seven Limited | U40100MH2022PLC378369 |
To see the full group structure of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
JSW Energy Limited has a workforce of 1,234 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
JSW Energy has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACJ8109N1Z8 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACJ8109N1Z4 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AAACJ8109N1ZG | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 17 May 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of JSW Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
JSW Energy Limited has 71 board changes on record since 1998: 42 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Sanjay Sagar was appointed as Additional Director on 08 Aug 2026.
228 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
JSW Energy is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in power infrastructure and energy projects, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 10 March 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74999MH1994PLC077041. Listed on BSE: 533148 and NSE: JSWENERGY.
JSW Energy reported revenue of ₹18,901 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 60.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
JSW Energy has 11 current directors:
- Sajjan Jindal - Managing Director
- Sharad Mahendra - Whole-Time Director
- Rupa Devi Singh - Director
- Sunil Badriprasad Goyal - Director
- Munesh Narinder Khanna - Director
- Parth Sajjan Jindal - Director
- Rajeev Sharma - Director
- Desh Verma - Director
- Ajoy Mehta - Director
- Rajiv Chaudhri J - Director
- Sanjay Sagar - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of JSW Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 09 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of JSW Energy is 27AAACJ8109N1Z8, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACJ8109N1Z4 (Karnataka), 23AAACJ8109N1ZG (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of JSW Energy is L74999MH1994PLC077041. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. JSW Energy is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533148) and NSE (symbol: JSWENERGY).
JSW Energy has 170 court cases on record: 92 filed by the company and 78 filed against it. 59 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
JSW Energy was incorporated on 10 March 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
JSW Energy has 19 deals on record (12 market trades, 2 debt financings, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹750 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Sanjay Sagar was appointed as Additional Director on 08 Aug 2026. Ashok Ramachandran ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 09 Apr 2025. Ajoy Mehta was appointed as Director on 24 Oct 2024. JSW Energy has 71 board changes on record in total.

