- Total income
- ₹1,68,689 Cr
- Profit
- ₹3,504 Cr

About JSW Steel Limited
Data last updated:
JSW Steel Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 15 March 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
JSW Steel is ranked #16 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Sajjan Jindal and family are #11 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L27102MH1994PLC152925. Its GSTIN is 27AAACJ4323N1ZG (Maharashtra). The company holds 32 GST registrations, of which 24 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500228 and NSE: JSWSTEEL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10,980 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹244.55 Cr. It was formerly known as Jindal Vijayanagar Steel Ltd. It is led by directors including Sajjan Jindal (Managing Director) and Jayant Acharya (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Jsw Centre Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,85,470 Cr, a growth of 9.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹7,314.27 Cr (net margin 3.9%) and EBITDA of ₹29,346 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.8%). The net worth stands at ₹1,00,101 Cr (up 25.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,11,402 Cr (up 14.3% YoY).
The company has about 14,098 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: JSW Group and JSW Coated Steel. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹82,404 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,55,390 Cr on record. Court records list 1,321 cases involving the company, including 653 filed by the company and 668 filed against it; 460 cases are pending. The company has 68 deals on record (55 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹6,602.85 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Tata Steel Limited with revenue of ₹2,20,083 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 842 overdue payments to 292 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jsw.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of JSW Steel
- Valuation
- ₹3,09,230 Cr
- Revenue
- ₹1,69,518 Cr
- #11 Sajjan Jindal & family ₹1,51,500 Cr
Contact details
JSW Steel Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is jsw.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressJsw Centre Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
JSW Steel operates two associated brands: JSW Group and JSW Coated Steel. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Steel, infrastructure products, and power are manufactured by JSW Group. | jsw.in | |
| Coated steel sheets for roofing are manufactured and exported. | jswcoatedsteel.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of JSW Steel is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of JSW Steel Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableJSW Steel Limited reported revenue of ₹1,85,470 Cr (up 9.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,85,470 | 1,68,824 | 1,75,006 | 1,65,960 | 1,46,371 | 79,839 | 73,326 |
| Revenue growth | +9.9% | -3.5% | +5.5% | +13.4% | +83.3% | +8.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 29,346 | 22,104 | 28,064 | 18,410 | 38,266 | 20,058 | 10,978 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +13.1% | +16.0% | +11.1% | +26.1% | +25.1% | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 29,250 | 5,077 | 13,380 | 5,655 | 29,745 | 12,015 | 3,013 |
| Net profit | 7,314 | 3,882 | 8,441 | 3,755 | 21,254 | 7,985 | 4,600 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +2.3% | +4.8% | +2.3% | +14.5% | +10.0% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.17 | 11.49 | 28.89 | 13.77 | 68.65 | 26.20 | 13.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,11,402 | 1,84,976 | 1,71,044 | 1,50,472 | 1,44,039 | 1,15,412 | 1,01,461 |
| Net worth | 1,00,101 | 79,560 | 77,705 | 65,728 | 67,326 | 45,636 | 36,623 |
| Total debt | 99,262 | 98,688 | 87,948 | 80,820 | 72,208 | 66,701 | 61,399 |
| Cash & bank | 40,989 | 13,285 | 12,348 | 20,714 | 17,383 | 12,813 | 12,003 |
| Net working capital | 53,936 | 18,661 | 17,036 | 15,475 | 20,541 | 7,602 | 7,794 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 25,152 | 20,899 | 12,078 | 23,323 | 26,270 | 18,831 | 12,785 |
| Cash from investing | 18,560 | (17,012) | (14,467) | (10,730) | (14,748) | (9,410) | (19,589) |
| Cash from financing | (16,111) | (262) | (5,005) | (5,977) | (14,657) | (1,444) | 5,189 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,486 | 47,364 | 51,180 | 45,991 | 45,152 | 43,147 | 44,819 | 41,378 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.7% | +9.8% | +14.2% | +11.2% | +13.8% | +0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 733 | 724 | 18,229 | 273 | 284 | 350 | 230 | 153 |
| EBITDA | 10,120 | 9,285 | 8,464 | 5,850 | 7,027 | 7,476 | 6,091 | 5,476 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +19.9% | +17.0% | +12.9% | +15.8% | +17.6% | +13.7% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 2,200 | 2,137 | 2,148 | 2,362 | 2,554 | 2,537 | 2,497 | 2,336 |
| Interest | 1,602 | 1,712 | 2,168 | 2,304 | 2,413 | 2,217 | 2,094 | 2,115 |
| Profit before tax | 7,051 | 6,160 | 22,377 | 1,457 | 2,344 | 3,072 | 1,730 | 1,178 |
| Tax | 1,692 | 1,464 | 3,134 | (953) | 698 | 863 | 229 | 459 |
| Net profit | 5,359 | 4,696 | 19,243 | 2,410 | 1,646 | 2,209 | 1,501 | 719 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.59 | 19.02 | 66.94 | 8.75 | 6.64 | 8.93 | 6.14 | 2.93 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,32,847 | 1,27,702 | 1,35,180 | 1,31,687 | 1,18,820 | 70,727 | 64,262 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | -5.5% | +2.7% | +10.8% | +68.0% | +10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 19,714 | 14,174 | 20,312 | 15,371 | 31,146 | 18,873 | 11,208 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +11.1% | +15.0% | +11.7% | +26.2% | +26.7% | +17.4% |
| Profit before tax | 8,807 | 6,543 | 12,102 | 6,968 | 24,715 | 12,196 | 4,292 |
| Net profit | 6,932 | 6,898 | 8,131 | 4,980 | 17,231 | 8,675 | 6,380 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +5.4% | +6.0% | +3.8% | +14.5% | +12.3% | +9.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.38 | 19.14 | 26.36 | 16.40 | 55.49 | 27.79 | 17.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,59,020 | 1,50,148 | 1,38,629 | 1,23,320 | 1,20,044 | 1,02,279 | 97,880 |
| Net worth | 85,660 | 79,839 | 75,283 | 63,659 | 63,501 | 46,977 | 38,362 |
| Total debt | 70,809 | 68,370 | 61,180 | 57,203 | 53,186 | 51,146 | 54,710 |
| Cash & bank | 7,635 | 10,261 | 8,129 | 18,716 | 15,527 | 11,746 | 11,401 |
| Net working capital | 10,292 | 6,943 | 5,605 | 7,083 | 11,594 | 1,845 | 6,528 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 15,143 | 16,891 | 5,449 | 20,444 | 23,335 | 17,733 | 14,110 |
| Cash from investing | (8,786) | (9,979) | (8,687) | (7,361) | (17,652) | (2,609) | (19,092) |
| Cash from financing | (9,286) | (2,270) | (5,477) | (7,085) | (9,134) | (7,441) | 3,054 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,008 | 35,540 | 36,245 | 32,127 | 33,004 | 31,820 | 32,471 | 31,799 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.3% | +11.7% | +11.6% | +1.0% | +7.2% | -2.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 413 | 3,358 | 435 | 361 | 1,487 | 499 | 578 | 452 |
| Total expenses | 34,647 | 28,934 | 30,718 | 28,344 | 28,015 | 26,171 | 28,262 | 27,505 |
| EBITDA | 7,361 | 6,606 | 5,527 | 3,783 | 4,989 | 5,649 | 4,209 | 4,294 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.9% | +19.0% | +15.9% | +12.1% | +15.5% | +18.3% | +13.2% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 1,568 | 1,540 | 1,534 | 1,506 | 1,603 | 1,594 | 1,490 | 1,475 |
| Interest | 1,646 | 1,733 | 1,511 | 1,609 | 1,762 | 1,577 | 1,595 | 1,633 |
| Profit before tax | 4,560 | 6,691 | 2,917 | 1,029 | 3,111 | 2,977 | 1,702 | 1,638 |
| Tax | 1,164 | 941 | 761 | 272 | 694 | 760 | (345) | 352 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,486 | 47,364 | 51,180 | 45,991 | 45,152 | 43,147 | 44,819 | 41,378 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.7% | +9.8% | +14.2% | +11.2% | +13.8% | +0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 733 | 724 | 18,229 | 273 | 284 | 350 | 230 | 153 |
| EBITDA | 10,120 | 9,285 | 8,464 | 5,850 | 7,027 | 7,476 | 6,091 | 5,476 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +19.9% | +17.0% | +12.9% | +15.8% | +17.6% | +13.7% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 2,200 | 2,137 | 2,148 | 2,362 | 2,554 | 2,537 | 2,497 | 2,336 |
| Interest | 1,602 | 1,712 | 2,168 | 2,304 | 2,413 | 2,217 | 2,094 | 2,115 |
| Profit before tax | 7,051 | 6,160 | 22,377 | 1,457 | 2,344 | 3,072 | 1,730 | 1,178 |
| Tax | 1,692 | 1,464 | 3,134 | (953) | 698 | 863 | 229 | 459 |
| Net profit | 5,359 | 4,696 | 19,243 | 2,410 | 1,646 | 2,209 | 1,501 | 719 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.59 | 19.02 | 66.94 | 8.75 | 6.64 | 8.93 | 6.14 | 2.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,85,470 | 1,68,824 | 1,75,006 | 1,65,960 | 1,46,371 | 79,839 | 73,326 |
| Revenue growth | +9.9% | -3.5% | +5.5% | +13.4% | +83.3% | +8.9% | - |
| Other income | 18,607 | 694 | 1,593 | 1,621 | 2,448 | 593 | 546 |
| Total expenses | 1,56,124 | 1,46,720 | 1,46,942 | 1,47,550 | 1,08,105 | 59,781 | 62,348 |
| Employee cost | 5,285 | 4,798 | 4,591 | 3,915 | 3,493 | 2,506 | 2,839 |
| EBITDA | 29,346 | 22,104 | 28,064 | 18,410 | 38,266 | 20,058 | 10,978 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +13.1% | +16.0% | +11.1% | +26.1% | +25.1% | +15.0% |
| Depreciation | 9,601 | 9,309 | 8,172 | 7,474 | 6,001 | 4,679 | 4,246 |
| Interest | 9,102 | 8,412 | 8,105 | 6,902 | 4,968 | 3,957 | 4,265 |
| Profit before tax | 29,250 | 5,077 | 13,380 | 5,655 | 29,745 | 12,015 | 3,013 |
| Tax | 3,742 | 1,586 | 4,407 | 1,516 | 8,807 | 4,142 | (906) |
| Net profit | 7,314 | 3,882 | 8,441 | 3,755 | 21,254 | 7,985 | 4,600 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +2.3% | +4.8% | +2.3% | +14.5% | +10.0% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.17 | 11.49 | 28.89 | 13.77 | 68.65 | 26.20 | 13.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 353 | 369 | 341 | 334 | 330 | 328 | 325 |
| Reserves & surplus | 99,748 | 79,191 | 77,364 | 65,394 | 66,996 | 45,308 | 36,298 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,00,101 | 79,560 | 77,705 | 65,728 | 67,326 | 45,636 | 36,623 |
| Minority interest | 5,422 | 2,170 | 2,107 | 1,344 | 1,238 | (619) | (575) |
| Secured loans | 34,241 | 43,199 | 34,081 | 33,283 | 29,283 | 28,088 | 26,513 |
| Unsecured loans | 65,021 | 55,489 | 53,867 | 47,537 | 42,925 | 38,613 | 34,886 |
| Total debt | 99,262 | 98,688 | 87,948 | 80,820 | 72,208 | 66,701 | 61,399 |
| Total liabilities | 2,11,402 | 1,84,976 | 1,71,044 | 1,50,472 | 1,44,039 | 1,15,412 | 1,01,461 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,69,075 | 1,74,460 | 1,54,086 | 1,39,236 | 1,30,004 | 88,862 | 82,131 |
| Net block | 1,17,129 | 1,24,466 | 1,12,461 | 1,04,452 | 99,880 | 64,917 | 62,085 |
| Capital work in progress | 22,315 | 21,007 | 29,676 | 22,166 | 16,905 | 32,566 | 27,191 |
| Investments | 10,218 | 15,217 | 7,246 | 4,806 | 4,940 | 7,427 | 1,259 |
| Inventories | 32,765 | 34,956 | 37,815 | 33,135 | 33,787 | 14,249 | 13,773 |
| Sundry debtors | 11,260 | 8,415 | 7,548 | 7,134 | 7,457 | 4,486 | 4,505 |
| Cash & bank balances | 40,989 | 13,285 | 12,348 | 20,714 | 17,383 | 12,813 | 12,003 |
| Loans & advances | 17,903 | 8,261 | 6,820 | 7,162 | 6,739 | 4,296 | 6,195 |
| Total current assets | 1,02,917 | 64,917 | 64,531 | 68,145 | 65,366 | 35,844 | 36,476 |
| Total current liabilities | 48,981 | 46,256 | 47,495 | 52,670 | 44,825 | 28,242 | 28,682 |
| Net working capital | 53,936 | 18,661 | 17,036 | 15,475 | 20,541 | 7,602 | 7,794 |
| Total assets | 2,11,402 | 1,84,976 | 1,71,044 | 1,50,472 | 1,44,039 | 1,15,412 | 1,01,461 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11,655 | 8,030 | 15,424 | 8,808 | 11,943 | 3,966 | 5,581 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25,152 | 20,899 | 12,078 | 23,323 | 26,270 | 18,831 | 12,785 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 18,560 | (17,012) | (14,467) | (10,730) | (14,748) | (9,410) | (19,589) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16,111) | (262) | (5,005) | (5,977) | (14,657) | (1,444) | 5,189 |
| Net change in cash | 27,601 | 3,625 | (7,394) | 6,616 | (3,135) | 7,977 | (1,615) |
| Closing cash | 40,989 | 13,285 | 12,348 | 20,714 | 17,383 | 12,813 | 12,003 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.9% | -3.5% | +5.5% | +13.4% | +83.3% | +8.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +32.8% | -21.2% | +52.4% | -51.9% | +90.8% | +82.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +476.1% | -62.1% | +136.6% | -81.0% | +147.6% | +298.8% | -73.0% |
| Net income growth | +88.4% | -54.0% | +124.8% | -82.3% | +166.2% | +73.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.8% | +4.9% | +29.9% | +31.3% | +20.0% | +3.5% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +16.8% | -16.7% | +11.9% | +18.8% | +26.5% | +11.4% | -3.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.8% | +2.1% | +5.1% | +2.5% | +14.3% | +9.9% | +5.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.9% | +8.0% | +13.5% | +8.6% | +26.8% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +11.7% | +4.9% | +12.5% | +6.2% | +37.1% | +19.2% | +12.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.10 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.23 | 1.56 | 1.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.91 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.19 | 1.07 |
| Interest cover | 46.10 | 65.74 | 40.75 | 63.11 | 15.40 | 25.73 | 63.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.03 | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.34 | 0.93 | 0.91 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.48 | 4.64 | 4.93 | 4.96 | 6.09 | 5.70 | 5.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.85 | 21.15 | 23.84 | 22.75 | 24.51 | 17.76 | 12.57 |
| EPS (₹) | 73.17 | 11.49 | 28.89 | 13.77 | 68.65 | 26.20 | 13.39 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 7.10 | 2.80 | 7.30 | 3.40 | 17.35 | 6.50 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 328.04 | 260.64 | 254.65 | 218.26 | 223.58 | 151.03 | 121.59 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,008 | 35,540 | 36,245 | 32,127 | 33,004 | 31,820 | 32,471 | 31,799 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.3% | +11.7% | +11.6% | +1.0% | +7.2% | -2.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 413 | 3,358 | 435 | 361 | 1,487 | 499 | 578 | 452 |
| Total expenses | 34,647 | 28,934 | 30,718 | 28,344 | 28,015 | 26,171 | 28,262 | 27,505 |
| EBITDA | 7,361 | 6,606 | 5,527 | 3,783 | 4,989 | 5,649 | 4,209 | 4,294 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.9% | +19.0% | +15.9% | +12.1% | +15.5% | +18.3% | +13.2% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 1,568 | 1,540 | 1,534 | 1,506 | 1,603 | 1,594 | 1,490 | 1,475 |
| Interest | 1,646 | 1,733 | 1,511 | 1,609 | 1,762 | 1,577 | 1,595 | 1,633 |
| Profit before tax | 4,560 | 6,691 | 2,917 | 1,029 | 3,111 | 2,977 | 1,702 | 1,638 |
| Tax | 1,164 | 941 | 761 | 272 | 694 | 760 | (345) | 352 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,32,847 | 1,27,702 | 1,35,180 | 1,31,687 | 1,18,820 | 70,727 | 64,262 |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% | -5.5% | +2.7% | +10.8% | +68.0% | +10.1% | - |
| Other income | 1,730 | 4,768 | 3,333 | 1,572 | 1,929 | 669 | 628 |
| Total expenses | 1,13,133 | 1,13,528 | 1,14,868 | 1,16,316 | 87,674 | 51,854 | 53,054 |
| Employee cost | 2,568 | 2,488 | 2,357 | 1,975 | 1,870 | 1,501 | 1,496 |
| EBITDA | 19,714 | 14,174 | 20,312 | 15,371 | 31,146 | 18,873 | 11,208 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +11.1% | +15.0% | +11.7% | +26.2% | +26.7% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 6,120 | 5,913 | 5,435 | 4,952 | 4,511 | 3,781 | 3,522 |
| Interest | 6,517 | 6,486 | 6,108 | 5,023 | 3,849 | 3,565 | 4,022 |
| Profit before tax | 8,807 | 6,543 | 12,102 | 6,968 | 24,715 | 12,196 | 4,292 |
| Tax | 2,285 | 706 | 4,061 | 2,031 | 8,013 | 3,803 | (999) |
| Net profit | 6,932 | 6,898 | 8,131 | 4,980 | 17,231 | 8,675 | 6,380 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +5.4% | +6.0% | +3.8% | +14.5% | +12.3% | +9.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.38 | 19.14 | 26.36 | 16.40 | 55.49 | 27.79 | 17.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 305 | 305 | 305 | 301 | 301 | 302 | 301 |
| Reserves & surplus | 85,355 | 79,534 | 74,978 | 63,358 | 63,200 | 46,675 | 38,061 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 85,660 | 79,839 | 75,283 | 63,659 | 63,501 | 46,977 | 38,362 |
| Secured loans | 26,080 | 29,935 | 24,435 | 24,124 | 18,631 | 23,980 | 21,852 |
| Unsecured loans | 44,729 | 38,435 | 36,745 | 33,079 | 34,555 | 27,166 | 32,858 |
| Total debt | 70,809 | 68,370 | 61,180 | 57,203 | 53,186 | 51,146 | 54,710 |
| Total liabilities | 1,59,020 | 1,50,148 | 1,38,629 | 1,23,320 | 1,20,044 | 1,02,279 | 97,880 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,16,444 | 1,11,804 | 1,08,780 | 99,453 | 91,762 | 68,371 | 64,175 |
| Net block | 79,969 | 78,509 | 79,586 | 75,056 | 71,646 | 51,942 | 50,542 |
| Capital work in progress | 14,294 | 10,915 | 10,856 | 10,506 | 12,599 | 29,042 | 24,141 |
| Investments | 34,971 | 39,339 | 30,141 | 24,320 | 18,028 | 12,458 | 5,999 |
| Inventories | 21,903 | 19,819 | 23,234 | 19,517 | 21,028 | 10,692 | 9,623 |
| Sundry debtors | 7,300 | 5,672 | 6,498 | 6,000 | 6,146 | 3,333 | 3,166 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7,635 | 10,261 | 8,129 | 18,716 | 15,527 | 11,746 | 11,401 |
| Loans & advances | 9,565 | 4,776 | 5,233 | 4,911 | 4,784 | 3,932 | 5,185 |
| Total current assets | 46,403 | 40,528 | 43,094 | 49,144 | 47,485 | 29,703 | 29,375 |
| Total current liabilities | 36,111 | 33,585 | 37,489 | 42,061 | 35,891 | 27,858 | 22,847 |
| Net working capital | 10,292 | 6,943 | 5,605 | 7,083 | 11,594 | 1,845 | 6,528 |
| Total assets | 1,59,020 | 1,50,148 | 1,38,629 | 1,23,320 | 1,20,044 | 1,02,279 | 97,880 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9,595 | 4,953 | 13,668 | 7,670 | 11,121 | 3,438 | 5,366 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15,143 | 16,891 | 5,449 | 20,444 | 23,335 | 17,733 | 14,110 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8,786) | (9,979) | (8,687) | (7,361) | (17,652) | (2,609) | (19,092) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9,286) | (2,270) | (5,477) | (7,085) | (9,134) | (7,441) | 3,054 |
| Net change in cash | (2,929) | 4,642 | (8,715) | 5,998 | (3,451) | 7,683 | (1,928) |
| Closing cash | 7,635 | 10,261 | 8,129 | 18,716 | 15,527 | 11,746 | 11,401 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.0% | -5.5% | +2.7% | +10.8% | +68.0% | +10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +39.1% | -30.2% | +32.1% | -50.7% | +65.0% | +68.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +34.6% | -45.9% | +73.7% | -71.8% | +102.7% | +184.2% | -63.3% |
| Net income growth | +0.5% | -15.2% | +63.3% | -71.1% | +98.6% | +36.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.3% | +2.4% | +24.1% | +27.0% | +15.5% | +2.1% | +7.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.7% | -23.1% | +2.5% | +11.1% | +18.9% | +11.8% | -1.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.9% | +4.6% | +6.0% | +3.8% | +14.1% | +11.9% | +8.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.9% | +10.0% | +13.9% | +9.9% | +25.7% | +15.8% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +7.9% | +8.9% | +11.6% | +7.8% | +30.2% | +19.7% | +17.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 1.34 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.98 | 0.95 |
| Interest cover | 47.94 | 78.51 | 41.06 | 48.21 | 14.45 | 23.62 | 52.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.07 | 1.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.37 | 5.93 | 6.32 | 6.50 | 7.49 | 6.96 | 6.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.48 | 20.99 | 21.63 | 21.68 | 25.07 | 21.77 | 12.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.38 | 19.14 | 26.36 | 16.40 | 55.49 | 27.79 | 17.58 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 7.10 | 2.80 | 7.30 | 3.40 | 17.35 | 6.50 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 280.85 | 261.77 | 246.83 | 211.49 | 210.97 | 155.55 | 127.45 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of JSW Steel Limited
JSW Steel has 12 current directors and 50 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sajjan Jindal | Managing Director | 07 Jul 2007 | 19 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Marcel Fasswald | Director | 21 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Jayant Acharya Also directs: JSW Steel Coated Products Limited | Whole-Time Director | 07 May 2009 | 17 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Hiroyuki Ogawa | Nominee Director | 17 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Nirupama Rao | Director | 25 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Fiona Jane Mary Paulus | Director | 27 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
JSW Steel Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Steel Limited | ₹2,20,083 Cr (FY 2025) | -5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| JSW Steel Limitedthis company | ₹1,85,470 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹7,314.27 Cr | 3.9% | 9.9% | 14,098 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Steel Authority of India Limited | ₹1,03,354 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Arcelormittal Nippon Steel India Private Limited | ₹54,613 Cr (FY 2025) | -11.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Jindal Steel Limited | ₹49,932 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Hisar, Haryana, India | |||
| Jindal Stainless Limited | ₹39,603 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Hisar, Haryana, India | |||
| JSW Steel Coated Products Limited | ₹34,517 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
JSW Steel Limited is audited by S R B C & CO LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S R B C & CO LLP | FY 2024 | 324982E/E300003 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 44.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 25.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 12.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 17.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.30% | 45.30% | 45.30% | 45.30% |
| Public | 55.70% | 54.70% | 54.70% | 54.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101202748 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹1,000 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Dec 2025 | 101196373 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹600 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Oct 2025 | 101173286 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹2,000 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Jul 2025 | 101139219 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹1,000 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Jul 2025 | 101123552 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹500 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 476 View all charges
Deals & funding
JSW Steel Limited has 68 deals on record (55 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹6,602.85 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 68)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Market trade | ₹3,150 Cr | Buyer: Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Sbi Mutual Fund Seller: JSW Energy Limited |
| May 2026 | Market trade | ₹3,150 Cr | Seller: JSW Energy Limited |
| Mar 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Steel Traders Pvt Ltd |
| Nov 2009 | Market trade | ₹102.98 Cr | Buyer: C D Integrated Services Limited Seller: C D Integrated Services Limited |
| Mar 2008 | Funding round | ₹217.6 Cr | Investors: JSW Investments Private Limited , an individual |
To see the full deal history of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
JSW Steel Limited has 1,321 court cases on record: 653 filed by JSW Steel, 668 filed against it. 460 cases are pending and 861 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 698 | 251 | 238 |
| District courts | 481 | 333 | 166 |
| Supreme Court | 118 | 62 | 47 |
| NCLAT | 24 | 22 | 9 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,321)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (3301- Mines Minerals, Mining leases : Grant/renewal and/or cancellation of reconnaissance permits, prospecting licenses and/or mining leases, payment of royalty under any Central or State statute) | Filed against the company by Union of India and 1 other | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3301- Mines Minerals, Mining leases : Grant/renewal and/or cancellation of reconnaissance permits, prospecting licenses and/or mining leases, payment of royalty under any Central or State statute) | Filed against the company by Union of India and 1 other | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2001-Environmental Laws : Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, Biological Diversity Act 2002, Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ), Pollution Laws, Prevention of cruelty to animals, all other Acts, Rules, Regulations dealing with environment, ecology, conservation including environmental clearance) | Filed against the company by Vedanta Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3301- Mines Minerals, Mining leases : Grant/renewal and/or cancellation of reconnaissance permits, prospecting licenses and/or mining leases, payment of royalty under any Central or State statute) | Filed by the company against The State of Jharkhand and 7 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2401-Indirect Taxation : Customs Act, Customs Tariff Act, Export, Import and Anti-Dumping duty) | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of Customs Chennai III | Disposed |
To see the full case history of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
JSW Steel Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 08 Mar 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 08 Mar 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
JSW Steel Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 842 overdue payments to 292 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 292)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Tristar Oceanic Services Private Limited | |||
| Pre Post Solution India Private Limited | |||
| Unity Engineering |
To see the full MSME payment records of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
JSW Steel Limited has a workforce of 14,098 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 6 active EPFO establishments.
GST
JSW Steel has 32 GST registrations: 24 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACJ4323N1ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACJ4323N2ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACJ4323N3ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 23 Sep 2017 |
| 03AAACJ4323N1ZQ | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of JSW Steel Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
JSW Steel Limited has 109 board changes on record since 1994: 61 appointments and 48 cessations. The latest: Devopam Narendra Bajpai was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2026.
1290 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
JSW Steel is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 15 March 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27102MH1994PLC152925. Listed on BSE: 500228 and NSE: JSWSTEEL.
JSW Steel reported revenue of ₹1,85,470 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 9.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
JSW Steel has 12 current directors:
- Sajjan Jindal - Managing Director
- Jayant Acharya - Whole-Time Director
- Gajraj Singh Rathore - Whole-Time Director
- Marcel Fasswald - Director
- Hiroyuki Ogawa - Nominee Director
- Nirupama Rao - Director
- Fiona Jane Mary Paulus - Director
- Shyamal Mukherjee - Director
- Arun Sitaram Maheshwari - Additional Director
- Khushboo Goel Chowdhary - Nominee Director
- Sushil Kumar Roongta - Director
- Devopam Narendra Bajpai - Director
The latest financial statements of JSW Steel on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of JSW Steel is 27AAACJ4323N1ZG, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 32 GST registrations in all, of which 24 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACJ4323N2ZF (Maharashtra), 27AAACJ4323N3ZE (Maharashtra), 03AAACJ4323N1ZQ (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of JSW Steel is L27102MH1994PLC152925. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. JSW Steel is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500228) and NSE (symbol: JSWSTEEL).
JSW Steel has 1,321 court cases on record: 653 filed by the company and 668 filed against it. 460 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
JSW Steel was incorporated on 15 March 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
JSW Steel has 68 deals on record (55 market trades, 8 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹6,602.85 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
The peers of JSW Steel by revenue are Tata Steel Limited, Steel Authority of India Limited, Arcelormittal Nippon Steel India Private Limited, Jindal Steel Limited, Jindal Stainless Limited and 1 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Devopam Narendra Bajpai was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2026. Haigreve Khaitan ceased to be Director on 23 Jul 2025. Shyamal Mukherjee was appointed as Director on 23 Jul 2025. JSW Steel has 109 board changes on record in total.

