- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0050845

About Kaycee Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Kaycee Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Salzer Electronics Limited. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 15 December 1942 and has been in existence for over 84 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L70102MH1942PLC006482. Its GSTIN is 27AAACK0104C1ZF (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 504084.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.17 Cr. It is led by directors including Balasubramanian Jayaraman and Priya Bhansali.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Old Kamani Chambers 32 – Ramjibhai Kamani Marg Ballard Estate Mumbai – 400001, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹60.05 Cr, a growth of 12.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.38 Cr (net margin 7.3%) and EBITDA of ₹7.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.1%). The net worth stands at ₹33.31 Cr (up 12.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹37.19 Cr (up 10.4% YoY).
The company has about 65 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Kaycee Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹8.25 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹24.03 Cr on record. Court records list 35 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 15 filed against it; 14 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (13 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in November 2024. Its 6 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Vidhyut Control (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹54.5 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 247 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers.
Kaycee Industries Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0050845). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kayceeindustries.com.
Company details
CIN history
Kaycee Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L06482MH1942PLC006482. The current CIN is L70102MH1942PLC006482, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L70102MH1942PLC006482 | Current |
| L06482MH1942PLC006482 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kaycee Industries
Contact details
Kaycee Industries Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is kayceeindustries.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressOld Kamani Chambers 32 – Ramjibhai Kamani Marg Ballard Estate Mumbai – 400001, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Kaycee Industries operates one associated brand: Kaycee Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| provider of electrical and electronic components | kayceeindustries.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Kaycee Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Kaycee Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKaycee Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹60.05 Cr (up 12.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 60.05 | 53.20 | 48.81 | 23.63 | 23.00 | 22.43 | 25.22 |
| Revenue growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | - | +2.7% | +2.5% | -11.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.85 | 8.64 | 6.78 | 0.16 | (0.08) | (0.75) | 0.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +16.2% | +13.9% | +0.7% | -0.4% | -3.3% | +3.7% |
| Profit before tax | 6.85 | 7.88 | 5.95 | 1.44 | (0.25) | (1.19) | 0.61 |
| Net profit | 4.38 | 5.77 | 4.49 | 0.67 | (0.36) | (1.13) | 0.41 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.9% | +9.2% | +2.8% | -1.6% | -5.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.88 | 18.18 | 708.15 | 249.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 62.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 37.19 | 33.69 | 28.38 | 20.01 | 19.32 | 19.23 | 20.04 |
| Net worth | 33.31 | 29.53 | 23.83 | 13.49 | 11.94 | 12.31 | 13.58 |
| Total debt | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 6.21 | 6.92 | 6.45 | 6.10 |
| Cash & bank | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 3.14 | 2.47 | 1.20 | 1.79 |
| Net working capital | 17.22 | 16.92 | 19.88 | 12.88 | 11.58 | 11.45 | 12.54 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4.54 | 5.86 | 6.17 | (0.69) | 1.09 | 0.67 | (1.86) |
| Cash from investing | (3.72) | (4.40) | (4.27) | 2.57 | 0.28 | (1.11) | 0.04 |
| Cash from financing | (1.52) | (1.50) | (1.24) | (1.20) | (0.10) | (0.19) | 3.37 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.99 | 16.80 | 14.45 | 14.91 | 13.90 | 15.38 | 11.87 | 13.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | +9.2% | +21.7% | +11.8% | +10.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.25 |
| EBITDA | 1.97 | 1.53 | 2.08 | 2.22 | 2.03 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 2.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +9.1% | +14.4% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +17.2% | +13.9% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 1.69 | 1.20 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 2.50 | 1.32 | 2.03 |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.49 |
| Net profit | 1.16 | 0.87 | 1.24 | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.87 | 0.97 | 1.54 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.18 | 2.25 | 3.43 | 4.23 | 3.97 | 5.67 | 2.95 | 4.83 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 60.05 | 53.20 | 48.81 | 41.78 | 29.41 | 22.72 | 23.43 |
| Revenue growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | +16.8% | +42.1% | +29.5% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.85 | 8.64 | 6.78 | 4.76 | 2.46 | 1.19 | 2.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +16.2% | +13.9% | +11.4% | +8.4% | +5.2% | +9.6% |
| Profit before tax | 6.85 | 7.88 | 5.95 | 4.79 | 2.50 | 1.25 | 1.93 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 5.88 | 4.49 | 3.49 | 1.86 | 0.73 | 1.55 |
| Net profit margin | +8.3% | +11.1% | +9.2% | +8.4% | +6.3% | +3.2% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.70 | 18.52 | 708.15 | 550.56 | 294.01 | 133.62 | 217.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 37.27 | 33.19 | 28.38 | 24.75 | 16.96 | 15.25 | 15.02 |
| Net worth | 33.39 | 29.03 | 23.83 | 19.77 | 16.57 | 14.84 | 14.19 |
| Total debt | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 4.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Cash & bank | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 4.73 | 3.70 | 3.43 | 2.93 |
| Net working capital | 17.22 | 16.92 | 19.88 | 17.07 | 13.97 | 12.08 | 11.42 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4.54 | 5.86 | 6.17 | 1.76 | 0.73 | 1.13 | 0.67 |
| Cash from investing | (3.72) | (4.40) | (4.27) | (5.34) | (0.22) | (0.28) | (0.64) |
| Cash from financing | (1.52) | (1.50) | (1.24) | 4.20 | (0.26) | (0.61) | (0.86) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.99 | 16.80 | 14.45 | 14.91 | 13.90 | 15.38 | 11.87 | 13.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | +9.2% | +21.7% | +11.8% | +10.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| Total expenses | 13.02 | 15.27 | 12.37 | 12.69 | 11.87 | 12.73 | 10.22 | 11.19 |
| EBITDA | 1.97 | 1.53 | 2.08 | 2.22 | 2.03 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 2.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +9.1% | +14.4% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +17.2% | +13.9% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 1.69 | 1.20 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 2.50 | 1.32 | 2.04 |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.49 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.99 | 16.80 | 14.45 | 14.91 | 13.90 | 15.38 | 11.87 | 13.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | +9.2% | +21.7% | +11.8% | +10.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.25 |
| EBITDA | 1.97 | 1.53 | 2.08 | 2.22 | 2.03 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 2.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +9.1% | +14.4% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +17.2% | +13.9% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 1.69 | 1.20 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 2.50 | 1.32 | 2.03 |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.49 |
| Net profit | 1.16 | 0.87 | 1.24 | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.87 | 0.97 | 1.54 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.18 | 2.25 | 3.43 | 4.23 | 3.97 | 5.67 | 2.95 | 4.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.05 | 53.20 | 48.81 | 23.63 | 23.00 | 22.43 | 25.22 |
| Revenue growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | - | +2.7% | +2.5% | -11.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 2.06 | 0.70 | 0.33 | 0.37 |
| Total expenses | 52.20 | 44.56 | 42.03 | 23.47 | 23.08 | 23.18 | 24.28 |
| Employee cost | 5.66 | 5.07 | 4.35 | 5.05 | 5.63 | 5.91 | 5.62 |
| EBITDA | 7.85 | 8.64 | 6.78 | 0.16 | (0.08) | (0.75) | 0.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +16.2% | +13.9% | +0.7% | -0.4% | -3.3% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.31 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.37 |
| Interest | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 6.85 | 7.88 | 5.95 | 1.44 | (0.25) | (1.19) | 0.61 |
| Tax | 1.86 | 2.00 | 1.45 | (0.14) | 0.07 | (0.06) | 0.20 |
| Net profit | 4.38 | 5.77 | 4.49 | 0.67 | (0.36) | (1.13) | 0.41 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +10.9% | +9.2% | +2.8% | -1.6% | -5.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.88 | 18.18 | 708.15 | 249.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 62.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.17 | 3.17 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| Reserves & surplus | 30.14 | 26.36 | 23.20 | 12.86 | 11.31 | 11.68 | 12.95 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 33.31 | 29.53 | 23.83 | 13.49 | 11.94 | 12.31 | 13.58 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.27 | 3.77 | 3.31 | 2.57 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 2.94 | 3.15 | 3.14 | 3.53 |
| Total debt | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 6.21 | 6.92 | 6.45 | 6.10 |
| Total liabilities | 37.19 | 33.69 | 28.38 | 20.01 | 19.32 | 19.23 | 20.04 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19.42 | 14.53 | 13.97 | 7.08 | 7.65 | 7.25 | 5.81 |
| Net block | 10.98 | 7.34 | 7.89 | 2.66 | 3.56 | 3.49 | 2.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.48 |
| Investments | 8.55 | 8.80 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 6.33 | 3.74 | 3.87 | 5.51 | 5.71 | 6.64 | 6.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 17.89 | 16.24 | 13.98 | 9.72 | 10.31 | 9.09 | 9.31 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 3.14 | 2.47 | 1.20 | 1.79 |
| Loans & advances | 0.36 | 0.54 | 0.37 | 1.23 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 1.01 |
| Total current assets | 27.04 | 24.44 | 26.17 | 19.60 | 19.51 | 17.87 | 18.79 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.82 | 7.52 | 6.29 | 6.72 | 7.93 | 6.42 | 6.25 |
| Net working capital | 17.22 | 16.92 | 19.88 | 12.88 | 11.58 | 11.45 | 12.54 |
| Total assets | 37.19 | 33.69 | 28.38 | 20.01 | 19.32 | 19.23 | 20.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.86 | 1.90 | 1.24 | 2.47 | 1.20 | 1.83 | 0.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4.54 | 5.86 | 6.17 | (0.69) | 1.09 | 0.67 | (1.86) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.72) | (4.40) | (4.27) | 2.57 | 0.28 | (1.11) | 0.04 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.52) | (1.50) | (1.24) | (1.20) | (0.10) | (0.19) | 3.37 |
| Net change in cash | (0.71) | (0.04) | 0.66 | 0.68 | 1.27 | (0.63) | 1.55 |
| Closing cash | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 3.14 | 2.47 | 1.20 | 1.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | - | +2.7% | +2.5% | -11.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.1% | +27.4% | - | +300.0% | +89.3% | -179.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -13.1% | +32.4% | +313.2% | +9998.0% | +79.0% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -24.1% | +28.5% | - | +286.1% | +68.1% | -375.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +36.5% | +32.3% | +29.6% | -2.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +266.1% | - | - | -44.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.3% | +11.1% | +9.2% | +6.7% | -1.4% | -5.0% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.4% | +26.6% | +22.4% | +3.8% | +1.2% | -3.6% | +4.7% |
| Return on net worth | +15.9% | +22.0% | +18.8% | +5.3% | -3.1% | -8.7% | +3.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.45 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 5.81 | 4.93 | 7.16 | -264.71 | -126.19 | -44.76 | 57.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.54 | 3.73 | 3.49 | 3.74 | 3.60 | 3.90 | 5.02 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.93 | 13.98 | 12.61 | 4.91 | 4.34 | 3.83 | 4.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.49 | 2.75 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 3.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.88 | 18.18 | 708.15 | 249.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 62.62 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 100.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 104.98 | 93.07 | 3,754.73 | 2,126.06 | 1,882.53 | 1,939.73 | 2,140.50 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.99 | 16.80 | 14.45 | 14.91 | 13.90 | 15.38 | 11.87 | 13.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% | +9.2% | +21.7% | +11.8% | +10.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| Total expenses | 13.02 | 15.27 | 12.37 | 12.69 | 11.87 | 12.73 | 10.22 | 11.19 |
| EBITDA | 1.97 | 1.53 | 2.08 | 2.22 | 2.03 | 2.65 | 1.65 | 2.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +9.1% | +14.4% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +17.2% | +13.9% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 1.69 | 1.20 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 2.50 | 1.32 | 2.04 |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.05 | 53.20 | 48.81 | 41.78 | 29.41 | 22.72 | 23.43 |
| Revenue growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | +16.8% | +42.1% | +29.5% | -3.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 52.20 | 44.56 | 42.03 | 37.02 | 26.95 | 21.53 | 21.19 |
| Employee cost | 5.66 | 5.07 | 4.35 | 4.22 | 4.20 | 3.78 | 4.71 |
| EBITDA | 7.85 | 8.64 | 6.78 | 4.76 | 2.46 | 1.19 | 2.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +16.2% | +13.9% | +11.4% | +8.4% | +5.2% | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.31 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.49 | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.42 |
| Interest | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 6.85 | 7.88 | 5.95 | 4.79 | 2.50 | 1.25 | 1.93 |
| Tax | 1.86 | 2.00 | 1.45 | 1.29 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.53 |
| Net profit | 4.96 | 5.88 | 4.49 | 3.49 | 1.86 | 0.73 | 1.55 |
| Net profit margin | +8.3% | +11.1% | +9.2% | +8.4% | +6.3% | +3.2% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.70 | 18.52 | 708.15 | 550.56 | 294.01 | 133.62 | 217.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.17 | 3.17 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| Reserves & surplus | 30.22 | 25.86 | 23.20 | 19.14 | 15.94 | 14.21 | 13.56 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 33.39 | 29.03 | 23.83 | 19.77 | 16.57 | 14.84 | 14.19 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 4.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 4.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Total liabilities | 37.27 | 33.19 | 28.38 | 24.75 | 16.96 | 15.25 | 15.02 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19.42 | 14.53 | 13.97 | 12.77 | 7.67 | 7.38 | 7.41 |
| Net block | 10.98 | 7.34 | 7.89 | 7.41 | 2.80 | 2.76 | 2.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 8.63 | 8.30 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 6.33 | 3.74 | 3.87 | 3.75 | 3.28 | 3.61 | 3.45 |
| Sundry debtors | 17.89 | 16.24 | 13.98 | 12.64 | 11.13 | 10.24 | 9.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 4.73 | 3.70 | 3.43 | 2.93 |
| Loans & advances | 0.36 | 0.54 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.46 |
| Total current assets | 27.04 | 24.44 | 26.17 | 21.39 | 18.45 | 17.51 | 16.36 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.82 | 7.52 | 6.29 | 4.32 | 4.48 | 5.43 | 4.94 |
| Net working capital | 17.22 | 16.92 | 19.88 | 17.07 | 13.97 | 12.08 | 11.42 |
| Total assets | 37.27 | 33.19 | 28.38 | 24.75 | 16.96 | 15.25 | 15.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.86 | 1.90 | 1.24 | 0.61 | 0.37 | 0.13 | 0.97 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4.54 | 5.86 | 6.17 | 1.76 | 0.73 | 1.13 | 0.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.72) | (4.40) | (4.27) | (5.34) | (0.22) | (0.28) | (0.64) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.52) | (1.50) | (1.24) | 4.20 | (0.26) | (0.61) | (0.86) |
| Net change in cash | (0.71) | (0.04) | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.25 | 0.23 | (0.84) |
| Closing cash | 2.46 | 3.92 | 7.95 | 4.73 | 3.70 | 3.43 | 2.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.9% | +9.0% | +16.8% | +42.1% | +29.5% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.1% | +27.4% | +42.4% | +93.5% | +106.7% | -46.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -13.1% | +32.4% | +24.2% | +91.6% | +100.0% | -35.2% | -1.0% |
| Net income growth | -15.7% | +31.0% | +28.7% | +87.6% | +154.8% | -52.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.9% | +21.8% | +29.0% | +21.3% | +5.5% | -3.2% | -0.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.2% | +52.0% | +78.6% | +28.6% | +37.3% | -15.3% | +146.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.3% | +11.1% | +9.2% | +8.4% | +6.4% | +3.7% | +6.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.5% | +26.8% | +23.9% | +23.3% | +16.0% | +7.7% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +22.3% | +20.6% | +19.2% | +11.9% | +5.0% | +10.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 5.81 | 4.93 | 7.16 | 1.41 | 3.29 | 8.97 | 3.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.54 | 3.73 | 3.65 | 4.09 | 3.91 | 3.07 | 3.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.93 | 13.98 | 12.81 | 11.89 | 8.54 | 6.44 | 7.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.67 | 3.52 | 2.75 | 2.30 | 2.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.70 | 18.52 | 708.15 | 550.56 | 294.01 | 133.62 | 217.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 100.00 | 60.00 | 50.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 105.22 | 91.49 | 3,754.73 | 3,115.79 | 2,611.22 | 2,339.44 | 2,237.14 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kaycee Industries Limited
Kaycee Industries has 7 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
Peer comparison
Kaycee Industries Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaycee Industries Limitedthis company | ₹60.05 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹4.38 Cr | 7.3% | 12.9% | 65 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vidhyut Control (India) Private Limited | ₹54.5 Cr (FY 2025) | -21.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| SPS Transformers Private Limited | ₹54.33 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sai Darshan Electrical Private Limited | ₹54.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 49.0% | Ponneri, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Capital Transformers Private Limited | ₹53.67 Cr (FY 2019) | -6.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Elmex Controls Pvt Ltd | ₹53.2 Cr (FY 2024) | 14.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| P E Engineers Pvt Ltd | ₹53.2 Cr (FY 2024) | 13.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Kaycee Industries Limited is audited by R. Subramanian and Company LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R. Subramanian and Company LLP | FY 2023 | 0041375 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 71.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.30%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.70% | 71.70% | 71.70% | 71.90% |
| Public | 28.30% | 28.30% | 28.30% | 28.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | 101356580 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹8.25 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Jan 2022 | 100533599 | Others | ₹4.45 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Jan 2016 | 10622978 | The Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd | ₹40 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 29 Jan 2016 | 10622979 | The Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Jan 2016 | 10622980 | The Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd | ₹4.05 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kaycee Industries Limited has 15 deals on record (13 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in November 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹6.72 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹3.52 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Nov 2023 | Market trade | ₹39.8 Lakh | Buyer: Anmol Sekhri Consultants Private Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹59.8 Lakh | Seller: Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Dec 2019 | Market trade | ₹11.7 Lakh | Seller: Salzer Electronics Limited |
To see the full deal history of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Kaycee Industries Limited has 35 court cases on record: 20 filed by Kaycee Industries, 15 filed against it. 14 cases are pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 21 | 7 | 13 |
| High courts | 14 | 8 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 35)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Welcut Devices Pvt Ltd and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai Small Causes Court, Maharashtra | Court case (RES) | Filed by the company against Kamani Tubes Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai Small Causes Court, Maharashtra | Court case (RAD) | Filed by the company against Kamani Tubes Ltd. and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai Small Causes Court, Maharashtra | Court case (TER) | Filed against the company by Ms. Kamani Tubes Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Kaycee Industries Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Dec 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Dec 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Kaycee Industries Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 247 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 21)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shinko Enterprises | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Kaycee Industries Limited has a workforce of 65 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Kaycee Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACK0104C1ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kaycee Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kaycee Industries Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2009: 7 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Nirmalkumar Motichand Chandria was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2026.
31 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kaycee Industries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 15 December 1942 (84+ years old) and is registered under CIN L70102MH1942PLC006482. Listed on BSE: 504084.
Kaycee Industries reported revenue of ₹60.05 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Kaycee Industries has 7 current directors:
- Balasubramanian Jayaraman - Director
- Priya Bhansali - Director
- Rajeshkumar Doraiswamy - Director
- Doraiswamy Rangaswamy - Director
- Nirmalkumar Motichand Chandria - Director
- Jitendra Kantilal Vakharia - Director
- Raman Krishnamoorthy - Director
The latest financial statements of Kaycee Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kaycee Industries is 27AAACK0104C1ZF, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kaycee Industries is L70102MH1942PLC006482. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kaycee Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 504084).
Kaycee Industries has 35 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 15 filed against it. 14 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Kaycee Industries was incorporated on 15 December 1942, making it 84+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Kaycee Industries has 15 deals on record (13 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in November 2024.
The peers of Kaycee Industries by revenue are Vidhyut Control (India) Private Limited, SPS Transformers Private Limited, Sai Darshan Electrical Private Limited, Capital Transformers Private Limited, Elmex Controls Pvt Ltd and 1 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Nirmalkumar Motichand Chandria was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2026. Raman Krishnamoorthy was appointed as Director on 02 Aug 2025. Nambi Iyengar Rangachary ceased to be Director on 01 Aug 2025. Kaycee Industries has 22 board changes on record in total.

