- Total income
- ₹6,804 Cr
- Profit
- ₹149 Cr

About Kirloskar Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Kirloskar Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the diversified financial services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 13 June 1978 and has been in existence for over 48 years.
Kirloskar Industries is ranked #358 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). Its director Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar is #338 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar is #338 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L70100PN1978PLC088972. Its GSTIN is 27AAACP3590P1ZV (Maharashtra). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500243 and NSE: KIRLOSIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.51 Cr. It was formerly known as Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Private Limited and Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Limited. It is led by directors including George Verghese (Managing Director) and Aditi Vishwanath Chirmule (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Pune, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹6,957.6 Cr, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹247.2 Cr (net margin 3.6%) and EBITDA of ₹851.78 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.2%). The net worth stands at ₹6,249.59 Cr (down 0.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹9,458.9 Cr (up 0.2% YoY).
The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Kirloskar Industries, Kirloskar Industries and Kirloskar Group. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1,154.93 Cr on record. Court records list 42 cases involving the company, including 23 filed by the company and 19 filed against it; 25 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (23 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹85.53 Cr; the latest was in September 2021. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kil.net.in.
Company details
Name history
Kirloskar Industries has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Private Limited, Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Limited, and Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited. The current legal name is Kirloskar Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Kirloskar Industries Limited | Current |
| Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Private Limited | Previous |
| Prashant Khosla Pneumatics Limited | Previous |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Kirloskar Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L29112PN1978PLC088972. The current CIN is L70100PN1978PLC088972, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L70100PN1978PLC088972 | Current |
| L29112PN1978PLC088972 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kirloskar Industries
- #338 Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar ₹11,100 Cr
- #338 Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar ₹11,100 Cr
Contact details
Kirloskar Industries Limited's registered office is in Pune City, Maharashtra. Its website is kil.net.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOne Avante Level 14, Karve Road Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038
- IndustryFinancial Services, Diversified Financial Services
To see the full contact details of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Kirloskar Industries operates multiple associated brands including Kirloskar Industries, Kirloskar Industries, and Kirloskar Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Wind energy generation, sustainable solutions, and CSR initiatives in India. | kil.net.in | |
| Kirloskar Industries is engaged in wind energy generation solutions. | kirloskarindustries.com | |
| Multiple industries are served by the diversified conglomerate. | kirloskar.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Kirloskar Industries is financial and insurance activities. In detail, this covers activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance activities | 66 | Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Kirloskar Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKirloskar Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹6,957.6 Cr (up 5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,958 | 6,629 | 6,396 | 6,490 | 3,810 | 2,080 | 1,916 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | +3.7% | -1.5% | +70.4% | +83.1% | +8.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 852 | 789 | 904 | 886 | 684 | 482 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +11.9% | +14.1% | +13.7% | +18.0% | +23.2% | +13.8% |
| Profit before tax | 516 | 447 | 556 | 658 | 568 | 378 | 200 |
| Net profit | 247 | 144 | 240 | 213 | 191 | 164 | 96.41 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.2% | +3.8% | +3.3% | +5.0% | +7.9% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 216.50 | 143.22 | 201.81 | 220.19 | 197.96 | 168.68 | 98.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,459 | 9,438 | 7,974 | 5,902 | 5,222 | 2,540 | 1,708 |
| Net worth | 6,250 | 6,295 | 4,991 | 3,253 | 2,329 | 1,746 | 1,033 |
| Total debt | 1,113 | 1,283 | 1,236 | 979 | 1,157 | 305 | 323 |
| Cash & bank | 238 | 170 | 115 | 202 | 344 | 66.19 | 44.22 |
| Net working capital | 1,336 | 1,209 | 1,028 | 1,046 | 1,032 | 261 | 242 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 871 | 600 | 576 | 760 | 317 | 256 | 185 |
| Cash from investing | (471) | (537) | (600) | (369) | (211) | (194) | (258) |
| Cash from financing | (355) | (70.06) | (4.59) | (397) | (55.61) | (55.92) | 108 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,772 | 1,817 | 1,624 | 1,782 | 1,698 | 1,748 | 1,614 | 1,688 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.3% | +4.0% | +0.6% | +5.6% | +8.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.43 | 44.35 | 8.10 | 12.54 | 10.97 | 39.00 | 12.41 | 18.75 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 225 | 165 | 233 | 217 | 206 | 172 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.4% | +10.1% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +11.8% | +10.7% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 69.26 | 69.16 | 68.49 | 67.70 | 64.10 | 67.44 | 66.11 | 63.67 |
| Interest | 29.47 | 29.94 | 29.03 | 32.80 | 34.00 | 35.55 | 39.09 | 37.24 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 170 | 75.14 | 145 | 130 | 142 | 79.43 | 130 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 44.13 | 25.69 | 46.97 | (108) | 44.80 | 26.08 | 37.94 |
| Net profit | 82.34 | 126 | 49.45 | 98.49 | 238 | 97.09 | 53.35 | 91.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.98 | 7.61 | 19.21 | 49.16 | 14.39 | 44.16 | 22.44 | 47.20 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 124 | 119 | 120 | 114 | 99.81 | 55.31 | 86.05 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | -1.0% | +5.2% | +14.3% | +80.5% | -35.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 95.64 | 96.23 | 92.51 | 95.58 | 81.60 | 34.36 | 69.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.9% | +81.0% | +77.1% | +83.8% | +81.8% | +62.1% | +80.4% |
| Profit before tax | 98.89 | 101 | 102 | 92.93 | 80.10 | 32.45 | 64.92 |
| Net profit | 72.82 | 69.95 | 74.63 | 74.03 | 60.61 | 27.19 | 59.45 |
| Net profit margin | +58.6% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +64.9% | +60.7% | +49.2% | +69.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.27 | 75.24 | 75.16 | 74.99 | 62.22 | 28.00 | 61.23 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,918 | 5,115 | 3,886 | 2,203 | 1,625 | 1,427 | 850 |
| Net worth | 4,910 | 5,108 | 3,872 | 2,191 | 1,614 | 1,415 | 838 |
| Total debt | 7.35 | 6.54 | 13.21 | 11.87 | 10.75 | 12.88 | 12.06 |
| Cash & bank | 103 | 98.82 | 55.66 | 133 | 14.20 | 48.31 | 32.34 |
| Net working capital | 127 | 102 | 56.98 | 167 | 43.59 | 132 | 92.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (41.20) | (40.14) | (35.79) | (65.65) | (26.13) | (28.16) | (18.31) |
| Cash from investing | 48.35 | (24.60) | 6.56 | 90.12 | 15.85 | 30.78 | 79.49 |
| Cash from financing | (15.00) | 61.22 | 13.91 | (9.95) | (9.93) | (0.46) | (31.72) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,772 | 1,817 | 9.98 | 49.53 | 1,698 | 36.53 | 9.04 | 43.25 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.3% | +4874.5% | +10.4% | +14.5% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.43 | 44.35 | 5.11 | 9.23 | 8.46 | 10.48 | 4.89 | 7.52 |
| Total expenses | 1,585 | 1,593 | 6.39 | 5.35 | 1,481 | 2.11 | 5.65 | 7.62 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 225 | 3.59 | 44.18 | 217 | 34.42 | 3.39 | 35.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.4% | +36.0% | +89.2% | +12.8% | +94.2% | +37.5% | +82.4% |
| Depreciation | 69.26 | 69.16 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 64.10 | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 29.47 | 29.94 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 34.00 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 170 | 7.87 | 52.47 | 127 | 44.03 | 7.49 | 42.27 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 44.13 | 1.66 | 12.91 | (108) | 13.17 | 0.91 | 7.75 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,772 | 1,817 | 1,624 | 1,782 | 1,698 | 1,748 | 1,614 | 1,688 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.3% | +4.0% | +0.6% | +5.6% | +8.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.43 | 44.35 | 8.10 | 12.54 | 10.97 | 39.00 | 12.41 | 18.75 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 225 | 165 | 233 | 217 | 206 | 172 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.4% | +10.1% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +11.8% | +10.7% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 69.26 | 69.16 | 68.49 | 67.70 | 64.10 | 67.44 | 66.11 | 63.67 |
| Interest | 29.47 | 29.94 | 29.03 | 32.80 | 34.00 | 35.55 | 39.09 | 37.24 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 170 | 75.14 | 145 | 130 | 142 | 79.43 | 130 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 44.13 | 25.69 | 46.97 | (108) | 44.80 | 26.08 | 37.94 |
| Net profit | 82.34 | 126 | 49.45 | 98.49 | 238 | 97.09 | 53.35 | 91.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.98 | 7.61 | 19.21 | 49.16 | 14.39 | 44.16 | 22.44 | 47.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,958 | 6,629 | 6,396 | 6,490 | 3,810 | 2,080 | 1,916 |
| Revenue growth | +5.0% | +3.7% | -1.5% | +70.4% | +83.1% | +8.6% | - |
| Other income | 61.90 | 61.66 | 16.29 | 43.46 | 11.21 | 2.11 | 14.37 |
| Total expenses | 6,106 | 5,839 | 5,491 | 5,603 | 3,126 | 1,598 | 1,651 |
| Employee cost | 389 | 364 | 359 | 329 | 147 | 114 | 101 |
| EBITDA | 852 | 789 | 904 | 886 | 684 | 482 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +11.9% | +14.1% | +13.7% | +18.0% | +23.2% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 272 | 259 | 242 | 175 | 95.48 | 79.34 | 60.46 |
| Interest | 126 | 146 | 122 | 96.82 | 31.10 | 26.76 | 18.60 |
| Profit before tax | 516 | 447 | 556 | 658 | 568 | 378 | 200 |
| Tax | 12.49 | 139 | 196 | 198 | 252 | 66.28 | 49.28 |
| Net profit | 247 | 144 | 240 | 213 | 191 | 164 | 96.41 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.2% | +3.8% | +3.3% | +5.0% | +7.9% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 216.50 | 143.22 | 201.81 | 220.19 | 197.96 | 168.68 | 98.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.51 | 10.41 | 9.93 | 9.88 | 9.78 | 9.71 | 9.71 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,239 | 6,284 | 4,957 | 3,243 | 2,319 | 1,736 | 1,023 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,250 | 6,295 | 4,991 | 3,253 | 2,329 | 1,746 | 1,033 |
| Minority interest | 2,097 | 1,861 | 1,747 | 1,670 | 1,737 | 489 | 352 |
| Secured loans | 85.73 | 65.00 | 192 | 261 | 339 | 58.00 | 83.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,027 | 1,218 | 1,044 | 718 | 818 | 247 | 240 |
| Total debt | 1,113 | 1,283 | 1,236 | 979 | 1,157 | 305 | 323 |
| Total liabilities | 9,459 | 9,438 | 7,974 | 5,902 | 5,222 | 2,540 | 1,708 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,596 | 6,291 | 5,740 | 5,134 | 4,718 | 1,712 | 1,473 |
| Net block | 3,669 | 3,597 | 3,259 | 3,107 | 2,780 | 1,057 | 897 |
| Capital work in progress | 753 | 653 | 768 | 423 | 418 | 243 | 144 |
| Investments | 4,399 | 4,730 | 3,392 | 1,575 | 1,190 | 1,068 | 541 |
| Inventories | 1,073 | 1,127 | 1,027 | 1,135 | 992 | 284 | 236 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,090 | 1,044 | 912 | 818 | 747 | 361 | 293 |
| Cash & bank balances | 238 | 170 | 115 | 202 | 344 | 66.19 | 44.22 |
| Loans & advances | 468 | 331 | 288 | 274 | 253 | 117 | 154 |
| Total current assets | 2,869 | 2,672 | 2,342 | 2,429 | 2,336 | 828 | 728 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,533 | 1,463 | 1,314 | 1,383 | 1,304 | 566 | 486 |
| Net working capital | 1,336 | 1,209 | 1,028 | 1,046 | 1,032 | 261 | 242 |
| Total assets | 9,459 | 9,438 | 7,974 | 5,902 | 5,222 | 2,540 | 1,708 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 51.46 | 58.52 | 88.98 | 94.35 | 44.81 | 38.39 | 2.99 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 871 | 600 | 576 | 760 | 317 | 256 | 185 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (471) | (537) | (600) | (369) | (211) | (194) | (258) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (355) | (70.06) | (4.59) | (397) | (55.61) | (55.92) | 108 |
| Net change in cash | 45.96 | (7.06) | (28.71) | (5.37) | 49.54 | 6.42 | 35.40 |
| Closing cash | 238 | 170 | 115 | 202 | 344 | 66.19 | 44.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.0% | +3.7% | -1.5% | +70.4% | +83.1% | +8.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +7.9% | -12.7% | +2.0% | +29.7% | +41.9% | +82.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.4% | -19.7% | -15.4% | +15.7% | +50.5% | +89.0% | +6.5% |
| Net income growth | +72.1% | -40.2% | +12.8% | +11.3% | +16.8% | +69.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.4% | +20.3% | +45.4% | +50.2% | +19.7% | +4.4% | +19.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +4.9% | +23.4% | +49.6% | +38.4% | +47.2% | +16.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.2% | +4.7% | +5.6% | +7.1% | +8.3% | +15.0% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +8.6% | +14.1% | +19.4% | +21.7% | +23.8% | +15.3% |
| Return on net worth | +8.0% | +5.5% | +9.7% | +16.5% | +15.5% | +22.4% | +12.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.23 | 0.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 21.75 | 27.43 | 18.46 | 13.61 | 5.29 | 6.65 | 9.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.38 | 6.21 | 5.93 | 6.14 | 5.99 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.58 | 6.84 | 7.41 | 8.03 | 6.90 | 6.37 | 5.74 |
| EPS (₹) | 216.50 | 143.22 | 201.81 | 220.19 | 197.96 | 168.68 | 98.75 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 13.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 5,946.33 | 6,046.92 | 5,001.49 | 3,292.83 | 2,380.90 | 1,797.92 | 1,063.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,772 | 1,817 | 9.98 | 49.53 | 1,698 | 36.53 | 9.04 | 43.25 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.3% | +4874.5% | +10.4% | +14.5% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.43 | 44.35 | 5.11 | 9.23 | 8.46 | 10.48 | 4.89 | 7.52 |
| Total expenses | 1,585 | 1,593 | 6.39 | 5.35 | 1,481 | 2.11 | 5.65 | 7.62 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 225 | 3.59 | 44.18 | 217 | 34.42 | 3.39 | 35.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.4% | +36.0% | +89.2% | +12.8% | +94.2% | +37.5% | +82.4% |
| Depreciation | 69.26 | 69.16 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 64.10 | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 29.47 | 29.94 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 34.00 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | 170 | 7.87 | 52.47 | 127 | 44.03 | 7.49 | 42.27 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 44.13 | 1.66 | 12.91 | (108) | 13.17 | 0.91 | 7.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 124 | 119 | 120 | 114 | 99.81 | 55.31 | 86.05 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | -1.0% | +5.2% | +14.3% | +80.5% | -35.7% | - |
| Other income | 6.65 | 8.58 | 13.55 | 0.90 | 2.86 | 2.80 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 28.74 | 22.51 | 27.45 | 18.51 | 18.21 | 20.95 | 16.88 |
| Employee cost | 14.71 | 10.00 | 16.68 | 7.93 | 7.98 | 7.09 | 4.95 |
| EBITDA | 95.64 | 96.23 | 92.51 | 95.58 | 81.60 | 34.36 | 69.17 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.9% | +81.0% | +77.1% | +83.8% | +81.8% | +62.1% | +80.4% |
| Depreciation | 2.48 | 2.31 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 2.85 | 3.16 | 2.95 |
| Interest | 0.92 | 1.17 | 1.63 | 1.31 | 1.51 | 1.55 | 1.34 |
| Profit before tax | 98.89 | 101 | 102 | 92.93 | 80.10 | 32.45 | 64.92 |
| Tax | 21.88 | 23.01 | 27.45 | 18.84 | 19.25 | 5.26 | 5.47 |
| Net profit | 72.82 | 69.95 | 74.63 | 74.03 | 60.61 | 27.19 | 59.45 |
| Net profit margin | +58.6% | +58.9% | +62.2% | +64.9% | +60.7% | +49.2% | +69.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.27 | 75.24 | 75.16 | 74.99 | 62.22 | 28.00 | 61.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.51 | 10.41 | 9.93 | 9.88 | 9.78 | 9.71 | 9.71 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,900 | 5,098 | 3,838 | 2,181 | 1,604 | 1,405 | 828 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,910 | 5,108 | 3,872 | 2,191 | 1,614 | 1,415 | 838 |
| Secured loans | 7.35 | 6.54 | 13.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.87 | 10.75 | 12.88 | 12.06 |
| Total debt | 7.35 | 6.54 | 13.21 | 11.87 | 10.75 | 12.88 | 12.06 |
| Total liabilities | 4,918 | 5,115 | 3,886 | 2,203 | 1,625 | 1,427 | 850 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 27.79 | 53.46 | 78.42 | 77.32 | 77.38 | 74.64 | 78.32 |
| Net block | 11.41 | 34.83 | 34.77 | 34.40 | 39.01 | 37.76 | 42.53 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.39 | 0.72 |
| Investments | 4,889 | 5,218 | 3,848 | 1,854 | 1,403 | 1,244 | 716 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 103 | 98.82 | 55.66 | 133 | 14.20 | 48.31 | 32.34 |
| Loans & advances | 48.97 | 22.17 | 19.79 | 50.27 | 44.29 | 94.25 | 74.49 |
| Total current assets | 152 | 121 | 75.45 | 183 | 58.78 | 143 | 107 |
| Total current liabilities | 25.28 | 19.15 | 18.47 | 15.77 | 15.19 | 10.73 | 14.32 |
| Net working capital | 127 | 102 | 56.98 | 167 | 43.59 | 132 | 92.51 |
| Total assets | 4,918 | 5,115 | 3,886 | 2,203 | 1,625 | 1,427 | 850 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.06 | 12.58 | 27.90 | 13.38 | 33.59 | 31.43 | 1.97 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (41.20) | (40.14) | (35.79) | (65.65) | (26.13) | (28.16) | (18.31) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 48.35 | (24.60) | 6.56 | 90.12 | 15.85 | 30.78 | 79.49 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15.00) | 61.22 | 13.91 | (9.95) | (9.93) | (0.46) | (31.72) |
| Net change in cash | (7.85) | (3.52) | (15.32) | 14.52 | (20.21) | 2.16 | 29.46 |
| Closing cash | 103 | 98.82 | 55.66 | 133 | 14.20 | 48.31 | 32.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.8% | -1.0% | +5.2% | +14.3% | +80.5% | -35.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.6% | +4.0% | -3.2% | +17.1% | +137.5% | -50.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -2.4% | -0.7% | +9.9% | +16.0% | +146.8% | -50.0% | +14.3% |
| Net income growth | +4.1% | -6.3% | +0.8% | +22.1% | +122.9% | -54.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.9% | +6.0% | +29.4% | +9.9% | +29.4% | -8.5% | +21.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.0% | +5.7% | +39.1% | +11.4% | +41.4% | -13.0% | +21.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +61.9% | +66.0% | +62.2% | +64.9% | +61.0% | +49.2% | +69.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.0% | +2.3% | +3.4% | +4.9% | +5.4% | +3.0% | +6.4% |
| Return on net worth | +1.5% | +1.7% | +2.5% | +3.9% | +4.0% | +2.4% | +5.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 0.99 | 1.25 | 1.81 | 1.40 | 1.92 | 4.97 | 2.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.23 | 1.93 | 1.71 | 1.49 | 1.35 | 0.76 | 1.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22,998.00 | 10,267.00 | 11,622.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 821.36 | 662.39 | 3,874.00 | 1,229.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 73.27 | 75.24 | 75.16 | 74.99 | 62.22 | 28.00 | 61.23 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 13.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 4,672.01 | 4,906.80 | 3,874.55 | 2,217.26 | 1,650.54 | 1,456.77 | 862.71 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kirloskar Industries Limited
Kirloskar Industries has 13 current directors and 30 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Narayan Alawani Also directs: S.L. Kirloskar CSR Foundation | Director | 21 Jan 2009 | 17 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Aditi Vishwanath Chirmule Also directs: Kirloskar Management Services Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Vijaydipak Mukundprasad Varma | Additional Director | 15 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Purvi Sheth Also directs: Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited, Ambuja Cements Limited, Shoppers Stop Limited and 5 more | Director | 26 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Satish Jamdar Also directs: Zengardens Workspace LLP, Avante Spaces Limited, Vintegra Brand Technologies Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 17 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vinesh Kumar Jairath Also directs: Wockhardt Limited, Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited, Manipal Hospitals Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 04 Jul 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Kirloskar Industries Limited is audited by Kirtane & Pandit LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Kirtane & Pandit LLP | FY 2025 | 105215W/W100057 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 71.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.90% | 71.90% | 71.90% | 72.50% |
| Public | 28.10% | 28.10% | 28.10% | 27.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Jul 2017 | 100113049 | Others | ₹93 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 30 Apr 2008 | 10102401 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹750 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 90087406 | G E Capital Services India | ₹18.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Jan 2005 | 90087096 | H D F C Bank Ltd | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Oct 1996 | 80003034 | The Cosmos Co Operative Bank Limited | ₹1.5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kirloskar Industries Limited has 27 deals on record (23 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹85.53 Cr; the latest was in September 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2014 | Market trade | ₹16.22 Cr | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Prescient Securities Private Limited |
| Mar 2014 | Market trade | ₹30.44 Cr | Buyer: Prescient Securities Private Limited , 3 individuals Seller: India Capital Opportunities I Ltd |
| Jun 2013 | Market trade | ₹10.26 Cr | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Kirloskar Integrated Technologies Private Limited |
| May 2011 | Market trade | ₹274.3 Cr | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Kirloskar Brothers Investments Limited , Pooja Credits Private Limited |
| Dec 2010 | Market trade | ₹8.42 Cr | Buyer: Kirloskar Industries Limited |
To see the full deal history of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Kirloskar Industries Limited has 42 court cases on record: 23 filed by Kirloskar Industries, 19 filed against it. 25 cases are pending and 17 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT | 15 | 10 | 13 |
| High courts | 14 | 2 | 9 |
| District courts | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 42)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Kirloskar Brothers Limited and 8 others | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed against the company by Kirloskar Brothers Limited | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Kirloskar Brothers Limited | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Kirloskar Brothers Limited Gagrats | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Kirloskar Brothers Limited and 8 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Kirloskar Industries Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renom Energy Services LLP |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Kirloskar Industries has 3 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd | L27101PN1991PLC063223 | |
| Ismt Limited | L27109PN1999PLC016417 | |
| Avante Spaces Limited | U45202PN2020PLC192070 |
To see the full group structure of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Kirloskar Industries Limited has a workforce of 14 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Kirloskar Industries has 12 GST registrations: 1 active and 11 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACP3590P1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kirloskar Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kirloskar Industries Limited has 68 board changes on record since 1996: 42 appointments and 26 cessations. The latest: Sandeep Gopal Gokhale was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2026.
76 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kirloskar Industries is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in diversified financial services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 13 June 1978 (48+ years old) and is registered under CIN L70100PN1978PLC088972. Listed on BSE: 500243 and NSE: KIRLOSIND.
Kirloskar Industries reported revenue of ₹6,957.6 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Kirloskar Industries has 13 current directors:
- George Verghese - Managing Director
- Aditi Vishwanath Chirmule - Whole-Time Director
- Anil Narayan Alawani - Director
- Vijaydipak Mukundprasad Varma - Additional Director
- Purvi Sheth - Director
- Satish Jamdar - Director
- Vinesh Kumar Jairath - Director
- Atul C Kirloskar - Director
- Sumit Mitra - Director
- Sathya Moorthy Venkataramani - Director
- Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar - Director
- Pallavi Pratap Gokhale - Director
- Sandeep Gopal Gokhale - Director
The latest financial statements of Kirloskar Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kirloskar Industries is 27AAACP3590P1ZV, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 11 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kirloskar Industries is L70100PN1978PLC088972. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kirloskar Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500243) and NSE (symbol: KIRLOSIND).
Kirloskar Industries has 42 court cases on record: 23 filed by the company and 19 filed against it. 25 are pending. Most are in the nclat.
Kirloskar Industries was incorporated on 13 June 1978, making it 48+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Kirloskar Industries has 27 deals on record (23 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹85.53 Cr; the latest was in September 2021.
Sandeep Gopal Gokhale was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2026. Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar was appointed as Director on 14 Nov 2025. Sathya Moorthy Venkataramani was appointed as Director on 14 Nov 2025. Kirloskar Industries has 68 board changes on record in total.

