
About K M Sugar Mills Limited
Data last updated:
K M Sugar Mills Limited is a public limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the organic chemicals and compounds segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 17 December 1971 and has been in existence for over 55 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L15421UP1971PLC003492. Its GSTIN is 09AAACK5545P1ZZ (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532673 and NSE: KMSUGAR.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.4 Cr. It was formerly known as K M Sugar Mills Private Limited. It is led by directors including Aditya Jhunjhunwala (Managing Director) and Subhash Chandra Aggarwala (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹658.38 Cr, a decline of 0.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹50.24 Cr (net margin 7.6%) and EBITDA of ₹86.76 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.2%). The net worth stands at ₹391.89 Cr (up 15.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹647.22 Cr (up 3.4% YoY).
The company has about 285 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: KM Sugar Mills. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹331.98 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹582.39 Cr on record. Court records list 191 cases involving the company, including 114 filed by the company and 78 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 66 deals on record (66 market trades); the latest was in June 2024. Its 5 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Biofuel and Biomass, Organic Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Shri Sai Priya Sugars Limited with revenue of ₹736.57 Cr. The company has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 113 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kmsugar.com.
Company details
CIN history
K M Sugar Mills has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15421UP1971PLC003492. The current CIN is L15421UP1971PLC003492, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15421UP1971PLC003492 | Current |
| U15421UP1971PLC003492 | Previous |
Contact details
K M Sugar Mills Limited's registered office is in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is kmsugar.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address76, Eldeco Greens, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226010
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Organic Chemicals & Compounds
To see the full contact details of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
K M Sugar Mills operates one associated brand: KM Sugar Mills. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Sugar, distillery products, and clean power are manufactured. | kmsugar.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of K M Sugar Mills is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products and coke and refined petroleum products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C5 | Coke and refined petroleum products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of K M Sugar Mills Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableK M Sugar Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹658.38 Cr (down 0.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.67 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 72.99 | 55.56 | 49.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.90 | 39.11 | 31.34 | 55.93 | 34.22 | 28.12 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.08 | 28.79 | 23.12 | 41.59 | 26.28 | 18.55 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Net worth | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Cash & bank | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 88.61 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.07 | (3.19) |
| Cash from investing | (47.10) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Cash from financing | (43.89) | (27.54) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Net profit | 7.83 | 9.24 | 20.59 | 10.46 | 13.13 | 11.06 | 12.64 | 4.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 1.00 | 2.24 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.53 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.68 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 73.00 | 55.56 | 50.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.5% |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.91 | 39.11 | 31.33 | 55.94 | 34.21 | 28.01 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.09 | 28.79 | 23.11 | 41.61 | 26.27 | 18.44 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Net worth | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Cash & bank | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 88.62 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.11 | (3.19) |
| Cash from investing | (47.11) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Cash from financing | (43.89) | (27.53) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 86.22 | 146 | 157 | 182 | 130 | 141 | 156 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Net profit | 7.83 | 9.24 | 20.59 | 10.46 | 13.13 | 11.06 | 12.64 | 4.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 1.00 | 2.24 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.51 | 7.37 | 8.49 | 11.37 | 9.91 | 4.52 | 11.37 |
| Total expenses | 572 | 577 | 587 | 526 | 475 | 447 | 482 |
| Employee cost | 24.75 | 21.99 | 20.30 | 18.00 | 14.04 | 14.12 | 13.61 |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.67 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 72.99 | 55.56 | 49.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 22.01 | 21.97 | 22.59 | 15.87 | 15.18 | 14.87 | 14.97 |
| Interest | 11.70 | 18.17 | 16.54 | 13.85 | 11.79 | 10.99 | 17.87 |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.90 | 39.11 | 31.34 | 55.93 | 34.22 | 28.12 |
| Tax | 19.14 | 13.36 | 11.02 | 8.12 | 14.47 | 7.99 | 9.57 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.08 | 28.79 | 23.12 | 41.59 | 26.28 | 18.55 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 373 | 320 | 285 | 257 | 234 | 195 | 169 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 203 | 201 | 174 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 21.01 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Total liabilities | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 522 | 488 | 474 | 465 | 394 | 382 | 374 |
| Net block | 227 | 205 | 209 | 214 | 159 | 158 | 160 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.77 | 7.49 | 11.76 | 4.53 | 0.25 | 8.16 | 0.36 |
| Investments | 75.62 | 73.56 | 75.86 | 62.91 | 29.53 | 23.69 | 27.39 |
| Inventories | 381 | 367 | 384 | 353 | 383 | 361 | 268 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.48 | 8.39 | 29.33 | 6.04 | 14.91 | 19.57 | 20.80 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Loans & advances | 9.52 | 13.95 | 19.62 | 15.22 | 8.10 | 39.50 | 37.91 |
| Total current assets | 409 | 398 | 444 | 381 | 415 | 426 | 331 |
| Total current liabilities | 93.55 | 96.42 | 172 | 147 | 152 | 195 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.85 | 7.27 | 5.86 | 8.43 | 5.41 | 3.77 | 5.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88.61 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.07 | (3.19) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.10) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43.89) | (27.54) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Net change in cash | (2.39) | (3.42) | 1.41 | (2.57) | 3.02 | 1.64 | (1.36) |
| Closing cash | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +17.1% | +40.4% | -31.9% | +31.4% | +12.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +48.4% | +25.0% | +24.8% | -44.0% | +63.4% | +21.7% | -12.0% |
| Net income growth | +39.3% | +25.3% | +24.5% | -44.4% | +58.3% | +41.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +6.3% | +9.3% | +2.7% | +12.0% | +2.8% | +16.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +3.8% | +7.9% | +0.1% | +24.5% | +47.8% | +0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +4.3% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +11.0% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +14.9% | +11.4% | +13.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.6% | +11.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +17.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 18.07 | 30.44 | 35.07 | 40.95 | 20.39 | 27.01 | 51.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.76 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 63.09 | 34.94 | 37.16 | 54.94 | 31.81 | 24.91 | 22.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.60 | 36.80 | 32.96 | 29.92 | 27.42 | 23.20 | 20.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 86.22 | 146 | 157 | 182 | 130 | 141 | 156 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.51 | 7.37 | 8.49 | 11.36 | 9.91 | 4.51 | 10.59 |
| Total expenses | 572 | 577 | 587 | 526 | 475 | 447 | 481 |
| Employee cost | 24.75 | 21.99 | 20.30 | 18.00 | 14.04 | 14.12 | 13.51 |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.68 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 73.00 | 55.56 | 50.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 22.01 | 21.97 | 22.59 | 15.87 | 15.18 | 14.87 | 14.91 |
| Interest | 11.70 | 18.17 | 16.54 | 13.85 | 11.79 | 10.99 | 17.86 |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.91 | 39.11 | 31.33 | 55.94 | 34.21 | 28.01 |
| Tax | 19.14 | 13.36 | 11.02 | 8.12 | 14.46 | 7.99 | 9.57 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.09 | 28.79 | 23.11 | 41.61 | 26.27 | 18.44 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 373 | 320 | 285 | 257 | 234 | 195 | 169 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Secured loans | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 203 | 201 | 174 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 21.01 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Total liabilities | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 522 | 488 | 474 | 465 | 394 | 382 | 374 |
| Net block | 227 | 205 | 209 | 214 | 159 | 158 | 160 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.77 | 7.49 | 11.76 | 4.53 | 0.25 | 8.16 | 0.36 |
| Investments | 75.67 | 73.61 | 75.91 | 62.96 | 29.58 | 23.74 | 27.44 |
| Inventories | 381 | 367 | 384 | 353 | 383 | 361 | 268 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.48 | 8.39 | 29.33 | 6.04 | 14.91 | 19.57 | 20.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Loans & advances | 9.51 | 13.95 | 19.62 | 15.22 | 8.10 | 39.50 | 37.91 |
| Total current assets | 409 | 398 | 444 | 381 | 415 | 426 | 331 |
| Total current liabilities | 93.55 | 96.42 | 172 | 147 | 152 | 195 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.84 | 7.27 | 5.86 | 8.42 | 5.41 | 3.72 | 5.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88.62 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.11 | (3.19) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.11) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43.89) | (27.53) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Net change in cash | (2.38) | (3.42) | 1.41 | (2.57) | 3.02 | 1.68 | (1.36) |
| Closing cash | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +17.1% | +40.4% | -31.9% | +31.4% | +10.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +48.4% | +25.1% | +24.8% | -44.0% | +63.5% | +22.1% | -12.6% |
| Net income growth | +39.2% | +25.4% | +24.6% | -44.5% | +58.4% | +42.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +6.3% | +9.3% | +2.7% | +12.0% | +2.8% | +16.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +3.8% | +7.9% | -0.3% | +24.4% | +47.8% | +2.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +4.3% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +11.0% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +14.9% | +11.4% | +13.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.6% | +11.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +17.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 18.07 | 30.43 | 35.07 | 40.95 | 20.39 | 27.01 | 50.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.76 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 63.09 | 34.94 | 37.16 | 54.94 | 31.81 | 24.91 | 22.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.60 | 36.80 | 32.96 | 29.92 | 27.42 | 23.20 | 20.36 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of K M Sugar Mills Limited
K M Sugar Mills Limited currently reports 9 directors and 1 key managerial person. 13 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subhash Chandra Aggarwala Also directs: Sonar Casting Limited | Whole-Time Director | 28 Sep 2001 | 25 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala Also directs: K M Plantations Private Limited, Marvel Business Pvt Ltd, Francoise Commerce Pvt Ltd and 5 more | Additional Director | 18 May 2026 | 0 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sushil Solomon | Director | 06 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Archna Agarwal | Director | 21 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Aditya Jhunjhunwala Also directs: KM Spirits and Allied Industries Limited, Pharmetro Life Sciences Private Limited, Sonar Casting Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 24 Dec 2002 | 23 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bakshi Ram | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
K M Sugar Mills Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Biofuel and Biomass, Organic Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Sai Priya Sugars Limited | ₹736.57 Cr (FY 2022) | 10.0% | Bagalkot, Karnataka, India | |||
| Tikaula Sugar Mills Limited | ₹726.65 Cr (FY 2025) | -11.0% | Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Belgaum Sugars Private Limited | ₹659.7 Cr (FY 2025) | 32.0% | Gokak, Karnataka, India | |||
| K M Sugar Mills Limitedthis company | ₹658.38 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹50.24 Cr | 7.6% | -0.1% | 285 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sri Chamundeswari Sugars Limited | ₹633.11 Cr (FY 2024) | 1.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Karimganj Biofuels Private Limited | ₹632.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 98.0% | Chandigarh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
K M Sugar Mills Limited is audited by Mehrotra & Mehrotra for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Mehrotra & Mehrotra | FY 2023 | 000226C |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 43.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.50% | 56.50% | 56.50% | 56.50% |
| Public | 43.50% | 43.50% | 43.50% | 43.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 2024 | 101034527 | Others | ₹1.5 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 100901016 | Others | ₹62.54 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Oct 2012 | 10386066 | Others | ₹267.94 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Jul 2024 | 100952032 | State Bank of India | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Feb 2024 | 100874578 | State Bank of India | ₹60 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 41 View all charges
Deals & funding
K M Sugar Mills Limited has 66 deals on record (66 market trades); the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 66)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹11.93 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹10.56 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.05 Cr | Buyer: Setu Securities Private Limited Seller: V L S Finance Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹17.02 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP , an individual Seller: Hrti Private Limited , V L S Finance Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹14.44 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Citadel Securities India Markets Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
K M Sugar Mills Limited has 191 court cases on record: 114 filed by K M Sugar Mills, 78 filed against it. 23 cases are pending and 168 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 149 | 49 | 13 |
| Supreme Court | 18 | 6 | 4 |
| District courts | 16 | 16 | 6 |
| NCLAT | 8 | 7 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 191)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allahabad High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by M/S Benaras Inorganics Pvt. Ltd., Lko Thru. Auth. Representative Sri Rajeev Kumar | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4805-Others : Matters not falling under any other category.) | Filed by the company against M/S Mawana Sugars Ltd Through Its Whole Time Director, A.K. Mehra Through Its Whole Time Director, A.K. Mehra 5Th Floor, Kirti Mahal, 19, Rajendra Place, New Delhi ,New Delhi , Delhi and 41 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4401-State Excise- Trading in Liquor- Privileges, Licenses Distilleries/ Breweries : State Excise- Trading in Liquor- Privileges, Licenses Distilleries/ Breweries) | Filed against the company by M/S K.M Sugar Mills Ltd (Sole Respondent) and 1 other | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4401-State Excise- Trading in Liquor- Privileges, Licenses Distilleries/ Breweries : State Excise- Trading in Liquor- Privileges, Licenses Distilleries/ Breweries) | Filed by the company against M/S K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd. 11 Motibhawa Collectorganj , District: Kanpur ,Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4805-Others : Matters not falling under any other category.) | Filed by the company against Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd. Having Its Registered Office at 511, Maker Chamber V, 221, Nariman Pint, Mumbai, Unit Dwarikeshnagar, Unit Dwarikeshpuram, Unit Dwarikesh Dham, Through Its General Manager Shri Salil Arya ,Mumbai , Maharashtra and 5 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
K M Sugar Mills Limited has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 113 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 38)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Central Agencies | |||
| Sehgal Sons | |||
| Meerut Rubber Industries | |||
| Subhash Bhandari Memorial Foundation |
To see the full MSME payment records of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
K M Sugar Mills has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| KM Spirits and Allied Industries Limited | U15100UP2018PLC101321 |
To see the full group structure of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
K M Sugar Mills Limited has a workforce of 285 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
K M Sugar Mills has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAACK5545P1ZZ | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 10AAACK5545P3ZE | Bihar | Active | 05 Aug 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of K M Sugar Mills Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
K M Sugar Mills Limited has 21 board changes on record since 2001: 10 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala was appointed as Additional Director on 18 May 2026.
102 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
K M Sugar Mills is an active public limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in organic chemicals and compounds, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 17 December 1971 (55+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15421UP1971PLC003492. Listed on BSE: 532673 and NSE: KMSUGAR.
K M Sugar Mills reported revenue of ₹658.38 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 0.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
K M Sugar Mills has 10 current directors and KMP:
- Aditya Jhunjhunwala - Managing Director
- Subhash Chandra Aggarwala - Whole-Time Director
- Sanjay Jhunjhunwala - Whole-Time Director
- Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala - Additional Director
- Sushil Solomon - Director
- Archna Agarwal - Director
- Bakshi Ram - Director
- Narendra Mohan - Director
- Bibhas Kumar Srivastav - Director
- Arvind Kumar Gupta - Cfo
The latest financial statements of K M Sugar Mills on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of K M Sugar Mills is 09AAACK5545P1ZZ, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 10AAACK5545P3ZE (Bihar).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of K M Sugar Mills is L15421UP1971PLC003492. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. K M Sugar Mills is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532673) and NSE (symbol: KMSUGAR).
K M Sugar Mills has 191 court cases on record: 114 filed by the company and 78 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
K M Sugar Mills was incorporated on 17 December 1971, making it 55+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
K M Sugar Mills has 66 deals on record (66 market trades); the latest was in June 2024.
The peers of K M Sugar Mills by revenue are Shri Sai Priya Sugars Limited, Tikaula Sugar Mills Limited, Belgaum Sugars Private Limited, Sri Chamundeswari Sugars Limited, Karimganj Biofuels Private Limited, all in the Agriculture industry (Biofuel and Biomass, Organic Chemicals, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala was appointed as Additional Director on 18 May 2026. Lakshmi Kant Dwarka Das Jhunjhunwala ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 14 Mar 2026. Satish Kumar Gupta ceased to be Director on 21 Aug 2024. K M Sugar Mills has 21 board changes on record in total.

