- Total income
- ₹2,60,745 Cr
- Profit
- ₹15,037 Cr

About Larsen and Toubro Limited
Data last updated:
Larsen and Toubro Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 07 February 1946 and has been in existence for over 80 years.
Larsen and Toubro is ranked #10 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #7 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 50, Sensex, Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Vijay Sankar is #590 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Preetha Reddy and family are #655 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1946PLC004768. Its GSTIN is 27AAACL0140P1ZJ (Maharashtra). The company holds 223 GST registrations, of which 193 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500510 and NSE: LT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹8,074.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹275.18 Cr. It is led by directors including Sekharipuram Narayanan Subrahmanyan (Managing Director) and Subramanian Sarma (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 05 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at L & T Houseballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,85,874 Cr, a growth of 11.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16,465 Cr (net margin 5.8%) and EBITDA of ₹33,702 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.8%). The net worth stands at ₹1,09,290 Cr (up 11.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,77,842 Cr (up 11.2% YoY).
The company has about 227,044 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 3 brands: L&T, L&T Idpl and L&T Capital. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹31,118 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,61,569 Cr on record. Court records list 4,769 cases involving the company, including 2,544 filed by the company and 2,230 filed against it; 665 cases are pending. The company has 75 deals on record (66 market trades, 7 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3,372.8 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. The company has 41 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 7,730 overdue payments to 1,357 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website larsentoubro.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Larsen and Toubro
- Valuation
- ₹5,52,170 Cr
- 1-year change
- +2%
- #590 Vijay Sankar ₹5,700 Cr
- #655 Preetha Reddy & family ₹4,900 Cr
Contact details
Larsen and Toubro Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is larsentoubro.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressL & T Houseballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryEngineering, Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)
To see the full contact details of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Larsen and Toubro operates multiple associated brands including L&T, L&T IDPL, and L&T Capital. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering and automation solutions are provided for diverse industries. | larsentoubro.com | |
| Real estate and transmission infrastructure are developed by L&T IDPL. | lntidpl.com | |
| Financial services are offered by L&T Capital in India. | ltcapitalindia.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of Larsen and Toubro are construction, manufacturing and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. 4 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | 42 | Civil engineering | |
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | |
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | |
| E | Water supply, sewerage and waste management | E1 | Water collection, treatment and supply | |
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | |
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects | |
| F | Construction | F3 | Demolition & site preparation, Electrical, plumbing & other Specialized construction Activities | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Larsen and Toubro Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableLarsen and Toubro Limited reported revenue of ₹2,85,874 Cr (up 11.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,85,874 | 2,55,734 | 2,21,113 | 1,83,341 | 1,56,521 | 1,35,979 | 1,45,452 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +15.7% | +20.6% | +17.1% | +15.1% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 33,702 | 32,901 | 29,439 | 26,451 | 24,314 | 19,904 | 24,553 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +12.9% | +13.3% | +14.4% | +15.5% | +14.6% | +16.9% |
| Profit before tax | 25,976 | 23,579 | 20,517 | 17,109 | 14,495 | 16,918 | 14,086 |
| Net profit | 16,464 | 15,418 | 12,039 | 10,080 | 8,108 | 14,163 | 9,574 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.5% | +5.2% | +10.4% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 116.92 | 109.34 | 95.00 | 74.50 | 61.70 | 82.47 | 68.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,77,842 | 2,49,784 | 2,20,573 | 2,25,442 | 2,21,844 | 2,23,578 | 2,21,059 |
| Net worth | 1,09,290 | 97,656 | 86,359 | 89,326 | 82,623 | 76,992 | 68,127 |
| Total debt | 1,25,497 | 1,32,409 | 1,16,322 | 1,20,650 | 1,25,292 | 1,33,505 | 1,41,770 |
| Cash & bank | 20,848 | 22,965 | 15,358 | 22,520 | 18,953 | 16,242 | 15,118 |
| Net working capital | 58,776 | 72,493 | 63,597 | 81,363 | 81,219 | 77,439 | 84,362 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 16,741 | 9,151 | 18,266 | 22,777 | 19,164 | 23,074 | 6,694 |
| Cash from investing | (11,380) | (15,479) | 2,179 | (8,048) | (3,585) | (5,750) | (8,408) |
| Cash from financing | (2,156) | 6,557 | (25,413) | (11,572) | (15,181) | (15,274) | 6,372 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78,750 | 67,942 | 82,762 | 71,450 | 67,984 | 63,679 | 74,392 | 64,668 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.8% | +6.7% | +11.3% | +10.5% | +10.4% | +15.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2,306 | 2,377 | 1,647 | 1,441 | 1,384 | 1,357 | 1,610 | 968 |
| EBITDA | 8,814 | 8,149 | 10,419 | 7,399 | 8,513 | 8,024 | 9,876 | 7,898 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +12.0% | +12.6% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +12.6% | +13.3% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 1,037 | 1,032 | 1,168 | 1,072 | 1,092 | 1,033 | 1,052 | 1,047 |
| Interest | 2,442 | 2,571 | 2,488 | 2,399 | 2,470 | 2,488 | 2,419 | 2,486 |
| Profit before tax | 7,641 | 6,922 | 8,410 | 5,370 | 6,336 | 5,860 | 8,014 | 5,333 |
| Tax | 1,726 | 1,939 | 2,093 | 1,541 | 1,649 | 1,534 | 1,881 | 1,332 |
| Net profit | 5,915 | 4,983 | 6,318 | 3,829 | 4,687 | 4,326 | 6,133 | 4,001 |
| EPS (₹) | 37.80 | 29.96 | 38.70 | 23.36 | 28.53 | 26.29 | 39.95 | 24.41 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,53,680 | 1,42,509 | 1,26,233 | 1,10,501 | 1,01,000 | 87,255 | 82,384 |
| Revenue growth | +7.8% | +12.9% | +14.2% | +9.4% | +15.8% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,526 | 11,675 | 9,672 | 9,371 | 9,133 | 5,568 | 6,940 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +8.2% | +7.7% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +6.4% | +8.4% |
| Profit before tax | 9,141 | 13,574 | 11,348 | 9,833 | 10,009 | 13,969 | 7,624 |
| Net profit | 10,814 | 11,640 | 8,722 | 8,095 | 7,274 | 13,723 | 6,214 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +8.2% | +6.9% | +7.3% | +7.2% | +15.7% | +7.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 45.70 | 79.05 | 67.88 | 55.84 | 56.08 | 84.00 | 47.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 88,306 | 95,118 | 88,130 | 91,617 | 88,389 | 87,152 | 78,908 |
| Net worth | 74,533 | 71,896 | 64,516 | 71,528 | 67,114 | 61,738 | 52,175 |
| Total debt | 12,658 | 22,295 | 22,812 | 18,339 | 20,477 | 24,664 | 25,942 |
| Cash & bank | 7,544 | 4,347 | 4,771 | 4,570 | 6,499 | 4,176 | 3,938 |
| Net working capital | 8,867 | 16,329 | 19,494 | 21,168 | 23,426 | 20,249 | 26,928 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 21,928 | 12,703 | 8,297 | 7,264 | 5,999 | 9,561 | (121) |
| Cash from investing | (2,658) | (6,348) | 6,362 | (1,738) | 4,555 | (2,780) | (6,834) |
| Cash from financing | (16,701) | (6,712) | (14,522) | (7,441) | (8,360) | (6,698) | 7,419 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43,584 | 36,024 | 47,191 | 37,903 | 35,116 | 33,471 | 42,329 | 34,984 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +7.6% | +11.5% | +8.3% | +0.6% | +10.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 2,478 | 4,094 | 1,503 | 2,176 | 1,074 | 2,606 | 1,671 | 1,195 |
| Total expenses | 41,192 | 34,109 | 43,100 | 35,848 | 38,209 | 31,080 | 38,571 | 32,101 |
| EBITDA | 2,391 | 1,915 | 4,091 | 2,055 | (3,093) | 2,391 | 3,758 | 2,883 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.5% | +5.3% | +8.7% | +5.4% | -8.8% | +7.1% | +8.9% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 465 | 477 | 521 | 496 | 486 | 483 | 487 | 489 |
| Interest | 405 | 352 | 374 | 351 | 476 | 474 | 503 | 543 |
| Profit before tax | 4,000 | 5,180 | 4,698 | 3,385 | (2,982) | 4,040 | 4,439 | 3,047 |
| Tax | 629 | 725 | 1,137 | 553 | 609 | 555 | 930 | 642 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78,750 | 67,942 | 82,762 | 71,450 | 67,984 | 63,679 | 74,392 | 64,668 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.8% | +6.7% | +11.3% | +10.5% | +10.4% | +15.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2,306 | 2,377 | 1,647 | 1,441 | 1,384 | 1,357 | 1,610 | 968 |
| EBITDA | 8,814 | 8,149 | 10,419 | 7,399 | 8,513 | 8,024 | 9,876 | 7,898 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +12.0% | +12.6% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +12.6% | +13.3% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 1,037 | 1,032 | 1,168 | 1,072 | 1,092 | 1,033 | 1,052 | 1,047 |
| Interest | 2,442 | 2,571 | 2,488 | 2,399 | 2,470 | 2,488 | 2,419 | 2,486 |
| Profit before tax | 7,641 | 6,922 | 8,410 | 5,370 | 6,336 | 5,860 | 8,014 | 5,333 |
| Tax | 1,726 | 1,939 | 2,093 | 1,541 | 1,649 | 1,534 | 1,881 | 1,332 |
| Net profit | 5,915 | 4,983 | 6,318 | 3,829 | 4,687 | 4,326 | 6,133 | 4,001 |
| EPS (₹) | 37.80 | 29.96 | 38.70 | 23.36 | 28.53 | 26.29 | 39.95 | 24.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,85,874 | 2,55,734 | 2,21,113 | 1,83,341 | 1,56,521 | 1,35,979 | 1,45,452 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +15.7% | +20.6% | +17.1% | +15.1% | -6.5% | - |
| Other income | 6,695 | 4,724 | 4,272 | 3,605 | 2,364 | 11,667 | 3,015 |
| Total expenses | 2,52,173 | 2,22,833 | 1,91,674 | 1,56,889 | 1,32,207 | 1,16,075 | 1,20,899 |
| Employee cost | 52,187 | 46,769 | 41,171 | 37,214 | 29,696 | 24,751 | 23,114 |
| EBITDA | 33,702 | 32,901 | 29,439 | 26,451 | 24,314 | 19,904 | 24,553 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +12.9% | +13.3% | +14.4% | +15.5% | +14.6% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 4,365 | 4,121 | 3,682 | 3,502 | 2,948 | 2,904 | 2,462 |
| Interest | 10,056 | 9,925 | 9,512 | 9,445 | 9,235 | 11,750 | 11,021 |
| Profit before tax | 25,976 | 23,579 | 20,517 | 17,109 | 14,495 | 16,918 | 14,086 |
| Tax | 6,816 | 5,891 | 4,947 | 4,484 | 4,204 | 4,011 | 3,263 |
| Net profit | 16,464 | 15,418 | 12,039 | 10,080 | 8,108 | 14,163 | 9,574 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +5.5% | +5.2% | +10.4% | +6.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 116.92 | 109.34 | 95.00 | 74.50 | 61.70 | 82.47 | 68.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 275 | 275 | 275 | 281 | 497 | 1,405 | 1,685 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,09,015 | 97,381 | 86,084 | 89,045 | 82,127 | 75,588 | 66,442 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,09,290 | 97,656 | 86,359 | 89,326 | 82,623 | 76,992 | 68,127 |
| Minority interest | 19,241 | 17,748 | 16,190 | 14,241 | 12,966 | 12,052 | 9,521 |
| Secured loans | 98,219 | 93,528 | 88,763 | 81,689 | 80,290 | 90,427 | 94,345 |
| Unsecured loans | 27,278 | 38,881 | 27,559 | 38,961 | 45,002 | 43,079 | 47,424 |
| Total debt | 1,25,497 | 1,32,409 | 1,16,322 | 1,20,650 | 1,25,292 | 1,33,505 | 1,41,770 |
| Total liabilities | 2,77,842 | 2,49,784 | 2,20,573 | 2,25,442 | 2,21,844 | 2,23,578 | 2,21,059 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 53,890 | 66,389 | 61,124 | 58,756 | 56,495 | 56,577 | 53,121 |
| Net block | 30,867 | 44,055 | 42,964 | 42,641 | 42,945 | 44,319 | 43,653 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,311 | 2,589 | 3,045 | 3,066 | 1,250 | 500 | 3,311 |
| Investments | 68,377 | 54,805 | 45,648 | 44,798 | 39,395 | 39,627 | 20,047 |
| Inventories | 9,531 | 7,671 | 6,620 | 6,829 | 5,943 | 5,821 | 5,747 |
| Sundry debtors | 60,461 | 53,714 | 48,771 | 44,732 | 46,139 | 42,230 | 40,732 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20,848 | 22,965 | 15,358 | 22,520 | 18,953 | 16,242 | 15,118 |
| Loans & advances | 1,42,476 | 1,17,474 | 1,11,876 | 1,11,562 | 1,07,368 | 99,664 | 1,08,394 |
| Total current assets | 2,33,316 | 2,01,824 | 1,82,626 | 1,85,642 | 1,78,404 | 1,63,956 | 1,69,990 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,74,541 | 1,29,331 | 1,19,029 | 1,04,280 | 97,184 | 86,517 | 85,628 |
| Net working capital | 58,776 | 72,493 | 63,597 | 81,363 | 81,219 | 77,439 | 84,362 |
| Total assets | 2,77,842 | 2,49,784 | 2,20,573 | 2,25,442 | 2,21,844 | 2,23,578 | 2,21,059 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12,187 | 11,958 | 16,927 | 13,770 | 13,374 | 11,325 | 6,460 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16,741 | 9,151 | 18,266 | 22,777 | 19,164 | 23,074 | 6,694 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,380) | (15,479) | 2,179 | (8,048) | (3,585) | (5,750) | (8,408) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,156) | 6,557 | (25,413) | (11,572) | (15,181) | (15,274) | 6,372 |
| Net change in cash | 3,204 | 228 | (4,968) | 3,156 | 397 | 2,049 | 4,658 |
| Closing cash | 20,848 | 22,965 | 15,358 | 22,520 | 18,953 | 16,242 | 15,118 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.8% | +15.7% | +20.6% | +17.1% | +15.1% | -6.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.4% | +11.8% | +11.3% | +8.8% | +22.2% | -18.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.2% | +14.9% | +19.9% | +18.0% | -14.3% | +20.1% | -1.5% |
| Net income growth | +6.8% | +28.1% | +19.4% | +24.3% | -42.8% | +47.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.0% | +17.8% | +17.6% | +8.0% | +5.0% | +4.4% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +10.8% | +13.9% | +2.5% | +2.1% | +0.2% | +14.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +6.9% | +7.0% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +9.5% | +7.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.7% | +15.4% | +14.5% | +12.6% | +11.3% | +10.7% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +18.5% | +19.2% | +17.7% | +14.7% | +13.0% | +21.7% | +16.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.43 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 2.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 1.14 | 1.19 |
| Interest cover | 33.22 | 34.34 | 36.93 | 41.16 | 43.22 | 69.12 | 49.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.75 | 4.01 | 3.69 | 3.18 | 2.77 | 2.48 | 3.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 33.24 | 35.79 | 32.88 | 28.71 | 26.61 | 23.51 | 23.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.01 | 4.99 | 4.73 | 4.04 | 3.54 | 3.28 | 3.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 116.92 | 109.34 | 95.00 | 74.50 | 61.70 | 82.47 | 68.02 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 38.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 24.00 | 22.00 | 36.00 | 18.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 794.46 | 710.12 | 628.23 | 635.55 | 586.51 | 540.16 | 475.27 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43,584 | 36,024 | 47,191 | 37,903 | 35,116 | 33,471 | 42,329 | 34,984 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +7.6% | +11.5% | +8.3% | +0.6% | +10.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 2,478 | 4,094 | 1,503 | 2,176 | 1,074 | 2,606 | 1,671 | 1,195 |
| Total expenses | 41,192 | 34,109 | 43,100 | 35,848 | 38,209 | 31,080 | 38,571 | 32,101 |
| EBITDA | 2,391 | 1,915 | 4,091 | 2,055 | (3,093) | 2,391 | 3,758 | 2,883 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.5% | +5.3% | +8.7% | +5.4% | -8.8% | +7.1% | +8.9% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 465 | 477 | 521 | 496 | 486 | 483 | 487 | 489 |
| Interest | 405 | 352 | 374 | 351 | 476 | 474 | 503 | 543 |
| Profit before tax | 4,000 | 5,180 | 4,698 | 3,385 | (2,982) | 4,040 | 4,439 | 3,047 |
| Tax | 629 | 725 | 1,137 | 553 | 609 | 555 | 930 | 642 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,53,680 | 1,42,509 | 1,26,233 | 1,10,501 | 1,01,000 | 87,255 | 82,384 |
| Revenue growth | +7.8% | +12.9% | +14.2% | +9.4% | +15.8% | +5.9% | - |
| Other income | 7,358 | 6,144 | 5,916 | 4,035 | 3,880 | 12,011 | 4,073 |
| Total expenses | 1,48,154 | 1,30,834 | 1,16,561 | 1,01,130 | 91,867 | 81,687 | 75,444 |
| Employee cost | 11,603 | 10,380 | 9,040 | 8,298 | 7,397 | 6,398 | 5,956 |
| EBITDA | 5,526 | 11,675 | 9,672 | 9,371 | 9,133 | 5,568 | 6,940 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +8.2% | +7.7% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +6.4% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 1,985 | 1,963 | 1,753 | 1,372 | 1,172 | 1,151 | 1,021 |
| Interest | 1,758 | 2,282 | 2,487 | 2,201 | 1,832 | 2,459 | 2,368 |
| Profit before tax | 9,141 | 13,574 | 11,348 | 9,833 | 10,009 | 13,969 | 7,624 |
| Tax | 2,854 | 2,703 | 2,017 | 1,984 | 2,129 | 2,171 | 944 |
| Net profit | 10,814 | 11,640 | 8,722 | 8,095 | 7,274 | 13,723 | 6,214 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +8.2% | +6.9% | +7.3% | +7.2% | +15.7% | +7.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 45.70 | 79.05 | 67.88 | 55.84 | 56.08 | 84.00 | 47.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 275 | 275 | 275 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 |
| Reserves & surplus | 74,258 | 71,621 | 64,241 | 71,247 | 66,833 | 61,457 | 51,895 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 74,533 | 71,896 | 64,516 | 71,528 | 67,114 | 61,738 | 52,175 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1,100 | 25.00 | 0.36 | 1,381 | 1,381 | 2,169 |
| Unsecured loans | 12,658 | 21,195 | 22,787 | 18,338 | 19,095 | 23,284 | 23,773 |
| Total debt | 12,658 | 22,295 | 22,812 | 18,339 | 20,477 | 24,664 | 25,942 |
| Total liabilities | 88,306 | 95,118 | 88,130 | 91,617 | 88,389 | 87,152 | 78,908 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 24,440 | 22,099 | 20,522 | 17,750 | 16,046 | 15,218 | 12,665 |
| Net block | 12,241 | 11,254 | 11,119 | 9,756 | 9,113 | 9,165 | 7,840 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,471 | 1,139 | 1,424 | 1,955 | 583 | 287 | 797 |
| Investments | 56,606 | 57,642 | 47,463 | 47,261 | 45,528 | 49,414 | 34,034 |
| Inventories | 3,691 | 3,399 | 3,521 | 3,429 | 3,133 | 2,878 | 2,770 |
| Sundry debtors | 45,330 | 38,330 | 36,961 | 33,153 | 36,347 | 33,332 | 27,913 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7,544 | 4,347 | 4,771 | 4,570 | 6,499 | 4,176 | 3,938 |
| Loans & advances | 72,134 | 61,551 | 61,876 | 60,824 | 57,561 | 52,628 | 54,955 |
| Total current assets | 1,28,700 | 1,07,627 | 1,07,129 | 1,01,975 | 1,03,540 | 93,012 | 89,576 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,19,833 | 91,298 | 87,634 | 80,807 | 80,113 | 72,763 | 62,648 |
| Net working capital | 8,867 | 16,329 | 19,494 | 21,168 | 23,426 | 20,249 | 26,928 |
| Total assets | 88,306 | 95,118 | 88,130 | 91,617 | 88,389 | 87,152 | 78,908 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,584 | 3,941 | 3,804 | 5,718 | 3,525 | 3,443 | 2,724 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21,928 | 12,703 | 8,297 | 7,264 | 5,999 | 9,561 | (121) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,658) | (6,348) | 6,362 | (1,738) | 4,555 | (2,780) | (6,834) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16,701) | (6,712) | (14,522) | (7,441) | (8,360) | (6,698) | 7,419 |
| Net change in cash | 2,569 | (357) | 137 | (1,916) | 2,193 | 82.25 | 464 |
| Closing cash | 7,544 | 4,347 | 4,771 | 4,570 | 6,499 | 4,176 | 3,938 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.8% | +12.9% | +14.2% | +9.4% | +15.8% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -52.7% | +20.7% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +64.0% | -19.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -32.7% | +19.6% | +15.4% | -1.8% | -28.4% | +83.2% | -21.9% |
| Net income growth | -7.1% | +33.5% | +7.8% | +11.3% | -47.0% | +120.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.6% | +12.2% | +13.1% | +10.3% | +7.1% | +5.4% | +7.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -16.1% | +8.5% | +20.2% | +10.5% | +5.7% | -9.4% | +8.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.1% | +7.6% | +7.4% | +7.1% | +7.8% | +13.5% | +8.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.1% | +17.3% | +15.4% | +13.4% | +13.5% | +11.5% | +14.1% |
| Return on net worth | +14.8% | +15.9% | +13.7% | +11.3% | +12.2% | +24.1% | +13.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 49.65 | 23.50 | 31.41 | 27.52 | 23.02 | 55.67 | 40.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.60 | 6.69 | 6.60 | 6.54 | 6.46 | 6.26 | 6.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 43.35 | 41.19 | 36.33 | 33.68 | 33.61 | 30.90 | 26.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.67 | 3.79 | 3.60 | 3.18 | 2.90 | 2.85 | 2.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 45.70 | 79.05 | 67.88 | 55.84 | 56.08 | 84.00 | 47.58 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 38.00 | 34.00 | 34.00 | 24.00 | 22.00 | 36.00 | 18.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 541.80 | 522.80 | 469.33 | 508.91 | 477.66 | 439.56 | 371.65 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Larsen and Toubro Limited
Larsen and Toubro has 16 current directors and 43 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sekharipuram Narayanan Subrahmanyan | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2015 | 11 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Subramanian Sarma | Whole-Time Director | 19 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Pramit Shashikant Jhaveri | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ramamurthi Shankar Raman | Whole-Time Director | 01 Oct 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sudhindra Vasantrao Desai | Whole-Time Director | 11 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Tharayil Madhava Das Also directs: Vyoma.Ai Limited | Whole-Time Director | 11 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Larsen and Toubro Limited is audited by M S K A & Associates LLP for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M S K A & Associates LLP | FY 2026 | 105047W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 0.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 19.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 43.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 37.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 2025 | 101165075 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹30,455 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Jun 2001 | 90213721 | Export Import Bank of India | ₹4 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2000 | 90214796 | Uti Bank Ltd | ₹120 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Dec 1997 | 90213119 | Export Import Bank of India | ₹1.03 Cr | Open | |
| 29 May 1997 | 90215547 | Life Unsurance Corporation Uf India | ₹5 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 228 View all charges
Deals & funding
Larsen and Toubro Limited has 75 deals on record (66 market trades, 7 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3,372.8 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 75)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹99.84 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹100.06 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹720.56 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Jan 2023 | Acquisition | ₹800 Cr | Buyer: L&T Technology Services Limited Seller: Larsen and Toubro Limited |
| May 2021 | Acquisition | ₹198 Cr | Buyer: Mindtree Limited Seller: Larsen and Toubro Limited |
To see the full deal history of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Larsen and Toubro Limited has 4,769 court cases on record: 2,544 filed by Larsen and Toubro, 2,230 filed against it. 665 cases are pending and 4,104 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2,904 | 1,147 | 398 |
| District courts | 1,537 | 891 | 227 |
| Supreme Court | 273 | 146 | 27 |
| NCLT | 29 | 26 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 26 | 20 | 13 |
Cases on record (5 of 4,769)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed by the company against The Additional Commissioner and 5 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2401-Indirect Taxation : Customs Act, Customs Tariff Act, Export, Import and Anti-Dumping duty) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Central Excise Mumbaii | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0304-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to arbitral award, matters relating to execution under Section 36, under Section 34/Section 37 of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 and challenges to arbitral award under Arbitration Act, 1940) | Filed against the company by M/S Jain Steel Industries | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0302-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : SLPs relating to appointment of arbitrator, arising out of applications under Section 8, removal of arbitrator, termination of mandate of arbitrator under Arbitration Act, 1940, and Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.) | Filed against the company by Public Works Department | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0302-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : SLPs relating to appointment of arbitrator, arising out of applications under Section 8, removal of arbitrator, termination of mandate of arbitrator under Arbitration Act, 1940, and Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.) | Filed against the company by Public Works Department | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Larsen and Toubro Limited was last rated by Crisil on 23 Oct 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 23 Oct 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Larsen and Toubro Limited has 41 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 7,730 overdue payments to 1,357 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 1,357)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Generation Tools | |||
| Eby Fasteners | |||
| Maruti Enterprises | |||
| Vij Engineers and Consultants Private Limited | |||
| Aprile India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Larsen and Toubro has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Bhilai Power Supply Company Limited | U74899DL1995PLC070704 |
To see the full group structure of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Larsen and Toubro Limited has a workforce of 227,044 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 03, 2025, across 28 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Larsen and Toubro has 223 GST registrations: 193 active and 30 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACL0140P1ZJ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACL0140P2ZI | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACL0140P3ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACL0140P4ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Larsen and Toubro Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Larsen and Toubro Limited has 59 board changes on record since 2006: 16 appointments and 43 cessations. The latest: Vijay Sankar was appointed as Director on 27 May 2026.
542 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Larsen and Toubro is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 07 February 1946 (80+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1946PLC004768. Listed on BSE: 500510 and NSE: LT.
Larsen and Toubro reported revenue of ₹2,85,874 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Larsen and Toubro has 16 current directors:
- Sekharipuram Narayanan Subrahmanyan - Managing Director
- Subramanian Sarma - Whole-Time Director
- Ramamurthi Shankar Raman - Whole-Time Director
- Sudhindra Vasantrao Desai - Whole-Time Director
- Tharayil Madhava Das - Whole-Time Director
- Anil Vithal Parab - Whole-Time Director
- Pramit Shashikant Jhaveri - Director
- Preetha Reddy - Director
- Amitabh Kant - Director
- Santhanam - Director
- Siddhartha Mohanty - Director
- Ajay Tyagi - Director
- Prathivadibhayankara Rajagopalan Ramesh - Director
- Jyoti Sagar - Director
- Rajnish Kumar - Director
- Vijay Sankar - Director
The latest financial statements of Larsen and Toubro on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 05 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Larsen and Toubro is 27AAACL0140P1ZJ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 223 GST registrations in all, of which 193 are active and 30 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACL0140P2ZI (Maharashtra), 27AAACL0140P3ZH (Maharashtra), 27AAACL0140P4ZG (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Larsen and Toubro is L99999MH1946PLC004768. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Larsen and Toubro is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500510) and NSE (symbol: LT).
Larsen and Toubro has 4,769 court cases on record: 2,544 filed by the company and 2,230 filed against it. 665 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Larsen and Toubro was incorporated on 07 February 1946, making it 80+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Larsen and Toubro has 75 deals on record (66 market trades, 7 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3,372.8 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Vijay Sankar was appointed as Director on 27 May 2026. Amitabh Kant was appointed as Director on 29 Oct 2025. Santhanam was appointed as Director on 29 Oct 2025. Larsen and Toubro has 59 board changes on record in total.

