
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
About Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Data last updated:
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the investment and credit NBFC segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 04 June 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U65990MH1990PTC056736. Its GSTIN is 27AAACM8011G1ZR (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹32.16 Lakh. It was formerly known as Matsyagandha Investment and Finance Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajan Beharilal Raheja and Viren Rajan Raheja.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Rahejas Corner Off Main Avenue& V P Road Santacruz West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400054.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.3 Cr, a decline of 14% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.74 Cr (net margin 87%) and EBITDA of ₹11.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 267.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 538% over three years and 9% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹320.06 Cr on record. The company has 9 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹36.5 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Panchwati Commerce Pvt Ltd. with revenue of ₹4.31 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressRahejas Corner Off Main Avenue& V P Road Santacruz West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400054
- IndustryFinancial Services, Investment & Credit NBFC, NBFC
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
The main business activity of Matsyagandha Investments is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.3 Cr (down 14% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Revenue fell 14% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9%. EBITDA fell 85% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹11.5 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.74 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 267.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 87% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Matsyagandha Investments are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panchwati Commerce Pvt Ltd. | ₹4.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 155.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| West Overseas Tradelink Pvt.Ltd. | ₹4.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 320.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Shivam Traders and Hire Purchase Private Limited | ₹4.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Majestic Leasing Company Private Limited | ₹4.3 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Nusarwar Merchants Pvt Ltd | ₹4.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 85.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited this company | ₹4.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Sri Rajesh Financial and Management Services Private Limited | ₹4.29 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Capital Hind Finance Private Limited | ₹4.29 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| R N Finance Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 100.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Mansukh Finvest Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -67.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Novas Commercial Pvt. Ltd. | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Katni, Madhya Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Matsyagandha Investments by revenue in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited is audited by Kapadia Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapadia Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajan Beharilal Raheja | Director | 04 Jun 1990 | 36 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Viren Rajan Raheja | Director | 23 Oct 2002 | 23 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Roselyn Linus Chettiar Also directs: Bloomingdale Investments Private Limited, Shalini Construction Private Limited, Positano Realty Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 14 Jan 2015 | 11 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2018 | Others | ₹85.06 Cr | Satisfied |
| 05 Jun 2015 | Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited | ₹80 Cr | Satisfied |
| 11 Dec 2003 | Hdfc Limited | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied |
| 11 Dec 2003 | Hdfc Ltd. | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied |
| 11 Dec 2003 | Hdfc Ltd. | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited has 9 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹36.5 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: R.B.R. Constructions Private Limited , Bay-Side Exports Private Limited , Brindaban Agro Industries Private Limited |
| Mar 2023 | Funding round | ₹9.2 Lakh | Investors: R. Raheja Properties Private Limited , Gstaad Trading Company Pvt Ltd , 2 individuals |
| Mar 2023 | Funding round | ₹11.5 Lakh | Investors: Brindaban Land Development Pvt Ltd , R. Raheja Properties Private Limited , 2 individuals |
| Mar 2023 | Funding round | ₹15.8 Lakh | Investors: R. Raheja Properties Private Limited , Gstaad Trading Company Pvt Ltd , Colonnade Housing Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 9 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Matsyagandha Investments.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments has 9 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Recent Activity on Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 1990: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Aneesha Akshay Raheja ceased to be Director on 09 May 2022.
23 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACM8011G1ZR | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Matsyagandha Investments Private Limited
Matsyagandha Investments is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in investment and credit nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 04 June 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN U65990MH1990PTC056736.
Matsyagandha Investments reported revenue of ₹4.3 Cr for FY 2025 (down 14% YoY).
Matsyagandha Investments has 3 current directors:
- Rajan Beharilal Raheja - Director
- Viren Rajan Raheja - Director
- Roselyn Linus Chettiar - Director
Matsyagandha Investments reported a net profit of ₹3.74 Cr (net margin 87%) and EBITDA of ₹11.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 267.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Matsyagandha Investments is 538% over three years and 9% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 14%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Matsyagandha Investments is 27AAACM8011G1ZR, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Matsyagandha Investments is U65990MH1990PTC056736. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Matsyagandha Investments was incorporated on 04 June 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Matsyagandha Investments has 9 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹36.5 Lakh; the latest was in March 2024.
The peers of Matsyagandha Investments by revenue are Panchwati Commerce Pvt Ltd, West Overseas Tradelink Pvt.Ltd, Shivam Traders and Hire Purchase Private Limited, Majestic Leasing Company Private Limited, Nusarwar Merchants Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC).
Aneesha Akshay Raheja ceased to be Director on 09 May 2022. Roselyn Linus Chettiar ceased to be Additional Director on 03 Sep 2015. Akshay Rajan Raheja ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2015. Matsyagandha Investments has 9 board changes on record in total.