- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-15-0009683

About Menon Bearings Limited
Data last updated:
Menon Bearings Limited is a public limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 04 July 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L29130PN1991PLC062352. Its GSTIN is 27AABCM6743Q1ZU (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523828 and NSE: MENONBE.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.6 Cr. It was formerly known as Menon Bearings Ltd. It is led by directors including Arun Ramchandra Aradhye (Managing Director) and Nitin Ram Menon (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at G 1 MIDC Gokulshirgaon, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416234.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹299.46 Cr, a growth of 23.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹38.28 Cr (net margin 12.8%) and EBITDA of ₹64.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.5%). The net worth stands at ₹185.34 Cr (up 16.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹231.98 Cr (up 15.2% YoY).
The company has about 157 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Menon Alkop and Menon Bearings. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹101.26 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹55.61 Cr on record. Court records list 23 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. The company has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 65 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers.
Menon Bearings Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-15-0009683). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website menonbearings.in.
Company details
CIN history
Menon Bearings has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U29130PN1991PLC062352. The current CIN is L29130PN1991PLC062352, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29130PN1991PLC062352 | Current |
| U29130PN1991PLC062352 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Menon Bearings
Contact details
Menon Bearings Limited's registered office is in Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Its website is menonbearings.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressG 1 MIDC Gokulshirgaon, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416234
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
To see the full contact details of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Menon Bearings operates two associated brands: Menon Alkop and Menon Bearings. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures high-precision aluminum die cast components for industrial applications. | menonalkop.in | |
| Precision-engineered automotive bearings and bushes are manufactured. | menonbearings.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Menon Bearings is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 28 | Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Menon Bearings Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMenon Bearings Limited reported revenue of ₹299.46 Cr (up 23.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 299 | 243 | 213 | 219 |
| Revenue growth | +23.5% | +14.1% | -3.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 64.43 | 45.15 | 43.31 | 52.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +18.6% | +20.4% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 50.16 | 33.84 | 33.13 | 42.51 |
| Net profit | 38.28 | 24.65 | 23.85 | 32.63 |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +10.2% | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.83 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 5.82 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 232 | 201 | 179 | 148 |
| Net worth | 185 | 159 | 145 | 133 |
| Total debt | 46.63 | 42.84 | 34.49 | 14.65 |
| Cash & bank | 12.60 | 20.00 | 26.00 | 13.17 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 86.52 | 83.45 | 64.40 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 23.32 | 27.05 | 28.33 | 50.09 |
| Cash from investing | (18.23) | (26.42) | (19.48) | (22.95) |
| Cash from financing | (12.49) | (6.63) | 3.98 | (22.76) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98.33 | 91.79 | 87.18 | 76.91 | 62.51 | 67.21 | 63.82 | 58.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +57.3% | +36.6% | +36.6% | +31.7% | +5.3% | +16.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.70 | 2.51 | 0.83 | 1.63 | 2.38 | 1.60 | 1.68 | 1.15 |
| EBITDA | 19.65 | 20.13 | 21.61 | 14.47 | 9.78 | 12.92 | 10.02 | 9.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.0% | +21.9% | +24.8% | +18.8% | +15.6% | +19.2% | +15.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.84 | 2.76 | 2.96 | 2.38 | 2.34 | 2.29 | 1.85 | 2.35 |
| Interest | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 0.52 | 1.23 |
| Profit before tax | 19.25 | 18.51 | 18.08 | 12.38 | 8.63 | 11.07 | 9.33 | 7.32 |
| Tax | 4.51 | 4.40 | 4.30 | 3.12 | 1.85 | 2.63 | 2.72 | 1.84 |
| Net profit | 14.74 | 14.11 | 13.78 | 9.26 | 6.78 | 8.44 | 6.61 | 5.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.63 | 2.52 | 2.46 | 1.65 | 1.21 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 217 | 167 | 208 | 219 | 198 | 149 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | +29.7% | -19.7% | -5.1% | +11.1% | +32.1% | +7.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 48.06 | 32.70 | 44.05 | 52.96 | 42.20 | 34.48 | 29.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.2% | +19.6% | +21.2% | +24.1% | +21.4% | +23.1% | +21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 43.06 | 26.80 | 34.47 | 42.63 | 32.35 | 24.86 | 19.60 |
| Net profit | 32.65 | 19.86 | 25.18 | 32.67 | 24.41 | 18.79 | 14.39 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +11.9% | +12.1% | +14.9% | +12.4% | +12.6% | +10.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.82 | 3.60 | 4.58 | 5.84 | 4.38 | 3.35 | 2.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 180 | 161 | 180 | 148 | 135 | 128 | 127 |
| Net worth | 153 | 132 | 146 | 133 | 112 | 98.71 | 88.20 |
| Total debt | 27.14 | 29.14 | 34.14 | 14.65 | 23.28 | 29.17 | 38.41 |
| Cash & bank | 4.06 | 13.42 | 25.93 | 13.17 | 8.79 | 7.75 | 10.86 |
| Net working capital | 72.70 | 55.57 | 84.34 | 56.27 | 59.76 | 48.80 | 47.10 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 14.48 | 43.84 | 19.97 | 50.09 | 24.22 | 24.22 | 30.49 |
| Cash from investing | (7.50) | (33.87) | (10.87) | (22.95) | (3.49) | (6.12) | (10.23) |
| Cash from financing | (16.34) | (15.89) | 3.66 | (22.76) | (19.70) | (21.21) | (28.73) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70.82 | 67.06 | 64.00 | 57.20 | 43.58 | 47.76 | 45.62 | 39.25 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.5% | +40.4% | +40.3% | +45.7% | +6.3% | +20.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.78 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 0.58 | 1.19 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 55.17 | 51.34 | 49.09 | 45.34 | 35.91 | 37.82 | 37.09 | 32.53 |
| EBITDA | 15.65 | 15.72 | 14.91 | 11.86 | 7.67 | 9.94 | 8.53 | 6.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.4% | +23.3% | +20.7% | +17.6% | +20.8% | +18.7% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.40 | 1.39 | 2.07 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 0.77 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 15.26 | 14.84 | 13.46 | 10.57 | 7.11 | 9.04 | 7.89 | 5.51 |
| Tax | 3.82 | 3.62 | 3.95 | 2.74 | 1.57 | 2.17 | 2.00 | 1.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98.33 | 91.79 | 87.18 | 76.91 | 62.51 | 67.21 | 63.82 | 58.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +57.3% | +36.6% | +36.6% | +31.7% | +5.3% | +16.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.70 | 2.51 | 0.83 | 1.63 | 2.38 | 1.60 | 1.68 | 1.15 |
| EBITDA | 19.65 | 20.13 | 21.61 | 14.47 | 9.78 | 12.92 | 10.02 | 9.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.0% | +21.9% | +24.8% | +18.8% | +15.6% | +19.2% | +15.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.84 | 2.76 | 2.96 | 2.38 | 2.34 | 2.29 | 1.85 | 2.35 |
| Interest | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 0.52 | 1.23 |
| Profit before tax | 19.25 | 18.51 | 18.08 | 12.38 | 8.63 | 11.07 | 9.33 | 7.32 |
| Tax | 4.51 | 4.40 | 4.30 | 3.12 | 1.85 | 2.63 | 2.72 | 1.84 |
| Net profit | 14.74 | 14.11 | 13.78 | 9.26 | 6.78 | 8.44 | 6.61 | 5.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.63 | 2.52 | 2.46 | 1.65 | 1.21 | 1.50 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 299 | 243 | 213 | 219 |
| Revenue growth | +23.5% | +14.1% | -3.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.79 | 1.26 | 1.80 | 0.50 |
| Total expenses | 235 | 197 | 169 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 19.63 | 17.70 | 15.60 | 14.49 |
| EBITDA | 64.43 | 45.15 | 43.31 | 52.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +18.6% | +20.4% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.98 | 8.81 | 8.71 | 7.92 |
| Interest | 5.08 | 3.76 | 3.27 | 2.91 |
| Profit before tax | 50.16 | 33.84 | 33.13 | 42.51 |
| Tax | 11.90 | 8.91 | 8.78 | 9.91 |
| Net profit | 38.28 | 24.65 | 23.85 | 32.63 |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +10.2% | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.83 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 5.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 180 | 153 | 139 | 128 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 185 | 159 | 145 | 133 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 45.85 | 42.00 | 33.63 | 14.65 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 46.63 | 42.84 | 34.49 | 14.65 |
| Total liabilities | 232 | 201 | 179 | 148 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 230 | 203 | 170 | 160 |
| Net block | 119 | 102 | 80.26 | 76.45 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.09 | 9.10 | 14.12 | 8.30 |
| Investments | 6.37 | 5.30 | 3.69 | 1.29 |
| Inventories | 30.99 | 27.11 | 22.84 | 21.64 |
| Sundry debtors | 90.77 | 60.63 | 54.94 | 49.71 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.60 | 20.00 | 26.00 | 13.17 |
| Loans & advances | 5.40 | 4.10 | 3.37 | 1.78 |
| Total current assets | 140 | 112 | 107 | 86.30 |
| Total current liabilities | 31.18 | 25.32 | 23.70 | 21.90 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 86.52 | 83.45 | 64.40 |
| Total assets | 232 | 201 | 179 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.00 | 26.00 | 13.17 | 8.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23.32 | 27.05 | 28.33 | 50.09 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.23) | (26.42) | (19.48) | (22.95) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12.49) | (6.63) | 3.98 | (22.76) |
| Net change in cash | (7.40) | (6.01) | 12.84 | 4.38 |
| Closing cash | 12.60 | 20.00 | 26.00 | 13.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +23.5% | +14.1% | -3.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.7% | +4.3% | -18.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +48.2% | +2.1% | -22.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +55.3% | +3.4% | -26.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +12.8% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +14.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.5% | +19.8% | +22.3% | +30.7% |
| Return on net worth | +22.3% | +16.4% | +17.5% | +24.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 9.33 | 10.35 | 9.45 | 6.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.38 | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.31 | 9.71 | 9.56 | 10.14 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.96 | 4.20 | 4.06 | 4.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.83 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 5.82 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 33.07 | 28.29 | 25.85 | 23.79 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70.82 | 67.06 | 64.00 | 57.20 | 43.58 | 47.76 | 45.62 | 39.25 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.5% | +40.4% | +40.3% | +45.7% | +6.3% | +20.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.78 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 0.58 | 1.19 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 55.17 | 51.34 | 49.09 | 45.34 | 35.91 | 37.82 | 37.09 | 32.53 |
| EBITDA | 15.65 | 15.72 | 14.91 | 11.86 | 7.67 | 9.94 | 8.53 | 6.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.1% | +23.4% | +23.3% | +20.7% | +17.6% | +20.8% | +18.7% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.40 | 1.39 | 2.07 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 0.77 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 15.26 | 14.84 | 13.46 | 10.57 | 7.11 | 9.04 | 7.89 | 5.51 |
| Tax | 3.82 | 3.62 | 3.95 | 2.74 | 1.57 | 2.17 | 2.00 | 1.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 217 | 167 | 208 | 219 | 198 | 149 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | +29.7% | -19.7% | -5.1% | +11.1% | +32.1% | +7.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.30 | 1.11 | 1.80 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 1.43 | 1.26 |
| Total expenses | 169 | 134 | 164 | 166 | 155 | 115 | 109 |
| Employee cost | 13.23 | 11.72 | 14.89 | 14.49 | 13.60 | 12.41 | 13.29 |
| EBITDA | 48.06 | 32.70 | 44.05 | 52.96 | 42.20 | 34.48 | 29.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.2% | +19.6% | +21.2% | +24.1% | +21.4% | +23.1% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 5.17 | 4.24 | 8.15 | 7.92 | 7.75 | 7.48 | 6.88 |
| Interest | 3.13 | 2.77 | 3.23 | 2.91 | 2.59 | 3.57 | 4.57 |
| Profit before tax | 43.06 | 26.80 | 34.47 | 42.63 | 32.35 | 24.86 | 19.60 |
| Tax | 10.43 | 6.66 | 8.78 | 9.91 | 7.82 | 6.07 | 5.21 |
| Net profit | 32.65 | 19.86 | 25.18 | 32.67 | 24.41 | 18.79 | 14.39 |
| Net profit margin | +15.1% | +11.9% | +12.1% | +14.9% | +12.4% | +12.6% | +10.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.82 | 3.60 | 4.58 | 5.84 | 4.38 | 3.35 | 2.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 | 5.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 148 | 126 | 141 | 128 | 106 | 93.11 | 82.60 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 153 | 132 | 146 | 133 | 112 | 98.71 | 88.20 |
| Secured loans | 26.80 | 28.71 | 33.63 | 14.65 | 23.28 | 29.06 | 38.06 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.35 |
| Total debt | 27.14 | 29.14 | 34.14 | 14.65 | 23.28 | 29.17 | 38.41 |
| Total liabilities | 180 | 161 | 180 | 148 | 135 | 128 | 127 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 141 | 134 | 164 | 160 | 155 | 151 | 136 |
| Net block | 76.00 | 74.42 | 72.19 | 76.45 | 78.71 | 80.09 | 71.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.07 | 0.00 | 14.12 | 8.30 | 0.00 | 1.11 | 10.10 |
| Investments | 34.60 | 33.53 | 11.96 | 9.54 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 21.13 | 15.66 | 22.07 | 21.64 | 21.22 | 16.48 | 15.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 66.49 | 38.64 | 53.42 | 49.71 | 50.97 | 44.33 | 35.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.06 | 13.42 | 25.93 | 13.17 | 8.79 | 7.75 | 10.86 |
| Loans & advances | 5.88 | 5.25 | 5.55 | 1.78 | 2.57 | 2.80 | 4.07 |
| Total current assets | 97.56 | 72.97 | 107 | 86.30 | 83.55 | 71.36 | 66.08 |
| Total current liabilities | 24.86 | 17.40 | 22.63 | 30.03 | 23.79 | 22.56 | 18.98 |
| Net working capital | 72.70 | 55.57 | 84.34 | 56.27 | 59.76 | 48.80 | 47.10 |
| Total assets | 180 | 161 | 180 | 148 | 135 | 128 | 127 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.42 | 19.34 | 13.17 | 8.79 | 7.75 | 10.86 | 19.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14.48 | 43.84 | 19.97 | 50.09 | 24.22 | 24.22 | 30.49 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.50) | (33.87) | (10.87) | (22.95) | (3.49) | (6.12) | (10.23) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16.34) | (15.89) | 3.66 | (22.76) | (19.70) | (21.21) | (28.73) |
| Net change in cash | (9.35) | (5.93) | 12.76 | 4.38 | 1.04 | (3.11) | (8.48) |
| Closing cash | 4.06 | 13.42 | 25.93 | 13.17 | 8.79 | 7.75 | 10.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +29.7% | -19.7% | -5.1% | +11.1% | +32.1% | +7.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +47.0% | -25.8% | -16.8% | +25.5% | +22.4% | +15.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +60.7% | -22.3% | -19.1% | +31.8% | +30.1% | +26.8% | -45.7% |
| Net income growth | +64.4% | -21.1% | -22.9% | +33.8% | +29.9% | +30.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | -5.4% | +11.7% | +16.4% | +4.3% | +0.9% | +4.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -3.2% | -8.2% | +8.5% | +21.1% | -0.6% | -2.5% | -3.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.1% | +12.1% | +12.3% | +14.9% | +12.4% | +12.6% | +10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.1% | +17.3% | +23.0% | +32.2% | +26.6% | +22.4% | +18.4% |
| Return on net worth | +22.9% | +14.5% | +18.4% | +26.7% | +23.3% | +20.1% | +16.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 7.30 | 9.73 | 9.00 | 6.46 | 7.52 | 13.22 | 19.95 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.57 | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.04 | 1.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.79 | 8.86 | 9.52 | 10.24 | 10.48 | 9.31 | 8.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.12 | 3.63 | 4.04 | 4.36 | 4.15 | 3.74 | 3.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.82 | 3.60 | 4.58 | 5.84 | 4.38 | 3.35 | 2.57 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.25 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 27.34 | 23.57 | 26.11 | 23.81 | 19.98 | 17.61 | 15.74 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Menon Bearings Limited
Menon Bearings has 6 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitin Ram Menon Also directs: Menon Alkop Limited, Menon Brakes Limited, Menon Bearings New Ventures Limited and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 1995 | 31 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Kailash Abhay Nevagi | Director | 16 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Arun Ramchandra Aradhye Also directs: Menon Alkop Limited, Menon Brakes Limited, Menon Bearings New Ventures Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 31 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Santosh Kamalesh Prabhu Also directs: A U Estates LLP, Avadhesh Hotels Private Limited, Aku-Niku Estates Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 24 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Nandan Dattatray Borgalkar Also directs: Menon Alkop Limited, Menon Bearings New Ventures Limited, DNX Cargo India Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Girjappa Sonkawade | Additional Director | 14 May 2026 | 0 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
Menon Bearings Limited is audited by M/S. A R N A & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/S. A R N A & Associates | FY 2025 | 122293W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 68.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 31.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.40% | 68.40% | 68.40% | 68.40% |
| Public | 31.60% | 31.60% | 31.60% | 31.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | 101296787 | Others | ₹3.43 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 101180481 | Others | ₹4.12 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 101143374 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹29 Cr | Open | |
| 28 May 2025 | 101118774 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.21 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2023 | 100766911 | Others | ₹22 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 32 View all charges
Deals & funding
Menon Bearings Limited has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 16)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹23.93 Cr | Buyer: Persistence Capital Fund I Seller: 3 individuals |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹11.68 Cr | Buyer: Ambit Investment Advisors Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.45 Cr | Buyer: an individual |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹5.59 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2010 | Market trade | ₹2.34 Cr | Buyer: Innovision Securities Private Limited , an individual Seller: Innovision Securities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Menon Bearings Limited has 23 court cases on record: 20 filed by Menon Bearings, 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| High courts | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 23)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.-WCA-H) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.-WCA-H) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.-WCA-H) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.-WCA-H) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.-WCA-H) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Menon Bearings Limited was last rated by Crisil on 24 Feb 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 24 Feb 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Menon Bearings Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 65 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 20)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avinash Cargo Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shaildeep Engineering Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Menon Bearings has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Menon Alkop Limited | U24202PN2024PLC227547 | |
| Menon Brakes Limited | U26999PN2022PTC216882 | |
| Menon Bearings New Ventures Limited | U45101PN2024PLC227960 |
To see the full group structure of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Menon Bearings Limited has a workforce of 157 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Menon Bearings has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCM6743Q1ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCM6743Q1D3 | Maharashtra | Active | 18 Feb 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Menon Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Menon Bearings Limited has 33 board changes on record since 1991: 19 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Rajendra Girjappa Sonkawade was appointed as Additional Director on 14 May 2026.
92 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Menon Bearings is an active public limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 04 July 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29130PN1991PLC062352. Listed on BSE: 523828 and NSE: MENONBE.
Menon Bearings reported revenue of ₹299.46 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 23.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Menon Bearings has 6 current directors:
- Arun Ramchandra Aradhye - Managing Director
- Nitin Ram Menon - Whole-Time Director
- Kailash Abhay Nevagi - Director
- Santosh Kamalesh Prabhu - Director
- Nandan Dattatray Borgalkar - Director
- Rajendra Girjappa Sonkawade - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Menon Bearings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Menon Bearings is 27AABCM6743Q1ZU, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCM6743Q1D3 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Menon Bearings is L29130PN1991PLC062352. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Menon Bearings is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523828) and NSE (symbol: MENONBE).
Menon Bearings has 23 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Menon Bearings was incorporated on 04 July 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Menon Bearings has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026.
Rajendra Girjappa Sonkawade was appointed as Additional Director on 14 May 2026. Mukund Laxmanrao Shinde ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2025. Nandan Dattatray Borgalkar was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2025. Menon Bearings has 33 board changes on record in total.

