
About Menon Pistons Limited
Data last updated:
Menon Pistons Limited is a public limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 25 August 1977 and has been in existence for over 49 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L34300MH1977PLC019823. Its GSTIN is 27AABCM7848N1ZS (Maharashtra). The company holds 18 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531727 and NSE: MENNPIS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.1 Cr. It was formerly known as Menon Pistons Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sachin Ram Menon (Managing Director) and Neha Avinash Marathe.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 182 Shiroli Kolhapur 416122, Maharashtra, India – 416122.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹304.16 Cr, a growth of 19.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹25.81 Cr (net margin 8.5%) and EBITDA of ₹46.65 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.3%). The net worth stands at ₹177.74 Cr (up 13.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹183.45 Cr (up 4.9% YoY).
The company has about 344 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Menon Pistons. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹22 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹114.77 Cr on record. Court records list 81 cases involving the company, including 46 filed by the company and 35 filed against it; 16 cases are pending. The company has 28 deals on record (28 market trades); the latest was in December 2015. Its 4 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is SM Exhaust Technology Private Limited with revenue of ₹259.9 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2020, listing 36 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website menonpistons.com.
Company details
Contact details
Menon Pistons Limited's registered office is in Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Its website is menonpistons.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address182 Shiroli Kolhapur 416122, Maharashtra, India – 416122
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
To see the full contact details of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Menon Pistons operates one associated brand: Menon Pistons. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures piston assemblies | menonpistons.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Menon Pistons is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Menon Pistons Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMenon Pistons Limited reported revenue of ₹304.16 Cr (up 19.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 304 | 254 | 256 | 251 | 212 |
| Revenue growth | +19.9% | -0.8% | +1.7% | +18.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 46.65 | 44.90 | 45.46 | 43.99 | 34.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% | +17.5% | +16.2% |
| Profit before tax | 34.48 | 31.83 | 34.58 | 35.19 | 26.44 |
| Net profit | 25.81 | 23.86 | 26.43 | 21.19 | 18.77 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +8.4% | +8.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.02 | 4.68 | 5.19 | 4.58 | 3.69 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 183 | 175 | 160 | 130 | 128 |
| Net worth | 178 | 157 | 139 | 118 | 96.61 |
| Total debt | 4.93 | 16.86 | 20.58 | 11.90 | 30.37 |
| Cash & bank | 9.23 | 9.79 | 2.76 | 6.29 | 1.79 |
| Net working capital | 58.70 | 72.20 | 65.12 | 55.28 | 65.93 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 51.00 | 38.90 | 22.23 | 48.67 | 1.32 |
| Cash from investing | (30.43) | (24.74) | (22.19) | (24.17) | (26.30) |
| Cash from financing | (20.62) | (13.73) | 1.57 | (25.35) | 12.92 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.98 | 83.26 | 73.22 | 76.10 | 74.54 | 80.29 | 55.76 | 63.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.7% | +3.7% | +31.3% | +20.6% | +14.0% | +15.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.54 | 1.24 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 0.68 | 0.30 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 16.29 | 14.40 | 8.27 | 12.26 | 12.59 | 13.52 | 9.28 | 10.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.5% | +17.3% | +11.3% | +16.1% | +16.9% | +16.8% | +16.6% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 3.46 | 3.33 | 3.31 | 2.96 | 2.84 | 2.72 | 2.88 | 2.67 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 12.19 | 10.88 | 5.41 | 9.07 | 9.54 | 10.44 | 5.62 | 7.69 |
| Tax | 3.41 | 2.66 | 0.98 | 2.65 | 2.60 | 2.68 | 1.36 | 1.88 |
| Net profit | 8.78 | 8.22 | 4.43 | 6.42 | 6.94 | 7.76 | 4.26 | 5.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 1.61 | 0.87 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 1.14 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 244 | 212 | 211 | 208 | 201 | 137 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.1% | +0.7% | +1.3% | +3.6% | +46.6% | +16.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 31.12 | 32.19 | 33.49 | 31.85 | 30.56 | 16.93 | 10.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +15.2% | +15.9% | +15.3% | +15.2% | +12.4% | +9.1% |
| Profit before tax | 23.79 | 23.64 | 30.50 | 30.48 | 24.31 | 12.05 | 5.56 |
| Net profit | 17.84 | 17.32 | 24.16 | 23.60 | 17.86 | 8.92 | 4.38 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +8.2% | +11.5% | +11.3% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.46 | 3.40 | 4.74 | 4.64 | 3.51 | 1.75 | 0.86 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 162 | 164 | 156 | 133 | 124 | 95.04 | 79.24 |
| Net worth | 159 | 146 | 135 | 116 | 95.73 | 83.27 | 74.57 |
| Total debt | 2.76 | 16.86 | 20.58 | 16.82 | 27.40 | 11.07 | 4.03 |
| Cash & bank | 7.14 | 7.94 | 1.93 | 1.05 | 1.76 | 12.98 | 4.39 |
| Net working capital | 32.53 | 51.49 | 50.72 | 43.55 | 58.63 | 50.01 | 43.17 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 45.24 | 34.82 | 22.56 | 41.24 | 3.79 | 12.93 | 13.84 |
| Cash from investing | (23.35) | (20.16) | (15.93) | (25.02) | (25.13) | (9.24) | (6.82) |
| Cash from financing | (22.63) | (13.73) | (5.65) | (17.23) | 10.00 | 6.57 | (6.00) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.76 | 65.82 | 60.20 | 60.32 | 59.42 | 64.50 | 47.61 | 53.22 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +2.1% | +26.4% | +13.3% | +8.4% | +13.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.37 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 0.64 |
| Total expenses | 64.07 | 57.11 | 54.08 | 52.80 | 51.34 | 55.10 | 41.61 | 45.16 |
| EBITDA | 9.69 | 8.71 | 6.12 | 7.52 | 8.08 | 9.40 | 6.00 | 8.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.2% | +10.2% | +12.5% | +13.6% | +14.6% | +12.6% | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 1.91 | 1.71 | 1.98 | 1.73 | 1.78 |
| Interest | 1.13 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.07 |
| Profit before tax | 7.55 | 7.10 | 4.69 | 5.74 | 6.32 | 7.04 | 4.02 | 5.85 |
| Tax | 1.92 | 1.81 | 0.76 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.84 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.98 | 83.26 | 73.22 | 76.10 | 74.54 | 80.29 | 55.76 | 63.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.7% | +3.7% | +31.3% | +20.6% | +14.0% | +15.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.54 | 1.24 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 0.68 | 0.30 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 16.29 | 14.40 | 8.27 | 12.26 | 12.59 | 13.52 | 9.28 | 10.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.5% | +17.3% | +11.3% | +16.1% | +16.9% | +16.8% | +16.6% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 3.46 | 3.33 | 3.31 | 2.96 | 2.84 | 2.72 | 2.88 | 2.67 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 12.19 | 10.88 | 5.41 | 9.07 | 9.54 | 10.44 | 5.62 | 7.69 |
| Tax | 3.41 | 2.66 | 0.98 | 2.65 | 2.60 | 2.68 | 1.36 | 1.88 |
| Net profit | 8.78 | 8.22 | 4.43 | 6.42 | 6.94 | 7.76 | 4.26 | 5.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 1.61 | 0.87 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 1.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 304 | 254 | 256 | 251 | 212 |
| Revenue growth | +19.9% | -0.8% | +1.7% | +18.4% | - |
| Other income | 3.24 | 1.72 | 0.56 | 4.06 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 258 | 209 | 210 | 207 | 178 |
| Employee cost | 22.76 | 23.31 | 24.33 | 23.10 | 20.66 |
| EBITDA | 46.65 | 44.90 | 45.46 | 43.99 | 34.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.7% | +17.8% | +17.5% | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.83 | 10.62 | 9.55 | 9.94 | 6.89 |
| Interest | 3.58 | 4.17 | 1.89 | 2.92 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 34.48 | 31.83 | 34.58 | 35.19 | 26.44 |
| Tax | 8.90 | 7.97 | 8.12 | 11.85 | 7.65 |
| Net profit | 25.81 | 23.86 | 26.43 | 21.19 | 18.77 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +8.4% | +8.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.02 | 4.68 | 5.19 | 4.58 | 3.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 173 | 152 | 134 | 113 | 91.51 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 178 | 157 | 139 | 118 | 96.61 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 4.53 | 13.63 | 15.45 | 6.52 | 20.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.40 | 3.23 | 5.13 | 5.38 | 10.29 |
| Total debt | 4.93 | 16.86 | 20.58 | 11.90 | 30.37 |
| Total liabilities | 183 | 175 | 160 | 130 | 128 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 257 | 223 | 211 | 174 | 146 |
| Net block | 114 | 91.21 | 89.80 | 62.16 | 50.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.96 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.75 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 38.09 | 35.72 | 28.30 | 27.15 | 27.58 |
| Sundry debtors | 45.41 | 55.20 | 66.16 | 55.35 | 59.57 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.23 | 9.79 | 2.76 | 6.29 | 1.79 |
| Loans & advances | 8.01 | 7.02 | 7.53 | 8.61 | 6.10 |
| Total current assets | 101 | 108 | 105 | 97.40 | 95.04 |
| Total current liabilities | 42.04 | 35.53 | 39.63 | 42.12 | 29.11 |
| Net working capital | 58.70 | 72.20 | 65.12 | 55.28 | 65.93 |
| Total assets | 183 | 175 | 160 | 130 | 128 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.53 | 2.10 | 0.49 | 1.34 | 13.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 51.00 | 38.90 | 22.23 | 48.67 | 1.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30.43) | (24.74) | (22.19) | (24.17) | (26.30) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.62) | (13.73) | 1.57 | (25.35) | 12.92 |
| Net change in cash | (0.05) | 0.44 | 1.61 | (0.85) | (12.06) |
| Closing cash | 9.23 | 9.79 | 2.76 | 6.29 | 1.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +19.9% | -0.8% | +1.7% | +18.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.9% | -1.2% | +3.3% | +27.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +8.3% | -8.0% | -1.7% | +33.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +8.2% | -9.7% | +24.7% | +12.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.6% | +6.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.0% | +9.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | +8.4% | +9.4% | +10.4% | +9.3% | +8.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.2% | +21.5% | +25.1% | +29.5% | +21.9% |
| Return on net worth | +15.3% | +16.1% | +20.6% | +21.8% | +19.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.31 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.20 |
| Interest cover | 10.28 | 12.16 | 5.26 | 8.58 | 5.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 1.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.24 | 7.92 | 9.22 | 9.19 | 7.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.05 | 4.18 | 4.21 | 4.38 | 3.57 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.02 | 4.68 | 5.19 | 4.58 | 3.69 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 34.85 | 30.82 | 27.24 | 23.08 | 18.94 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.76 | 65.82 | 60.20 | 60.32 | 59.42 | 64.50 | 47.61 | 53.22 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% | +2.1% | +26.4% | +13.3% | +8.4% | +13.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.37 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 0.64 |
| Total expenses | 64.07 | 57.11 | 54.08 | 52.80 | 51.34 | 55.10 | 41.61 | 45.16 |
| EBITDA | 9.69 | 8.71 | 6.12 | 7.52 | 8.08 | 9.40 | 6.00 | 8.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.2% | +10.2% | +12.5% | +13.6% | +14.6% | +12.6% | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 1.91 | 1.71 | 1.98 | 1.73 | 1.78 |
| Interest | 1.13 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.07 |
| Profit before tax | 7.55 | 7.10 | 4.69 | 5.74 | 6.32 | 7.04 | 4.02 | 5.85 |
| Tax | 1.92 | 1.81 | 0.76 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.84 | 1.38 | 1.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 244 | 212 | 211 | 208 | 201 | 137 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.1% | +0.7% | +1.3% | +3.6% | +46.6% | +16.4% | - |
| Other income | 3.79 | 2.60 | 7.16 | 7.26 | 0.98 | 0.59 | 0.43 |
| Total expenses | 213 | 180 | 177 | 176 | 170 | 120 | 107 |
| Employee cost | 19.43 | 20.47 | 19.89 | 19.02 | 19.13 | 16.39 | 17.99 |
| EBITDA | 31.12 | 32.19 | 33.49 | 31.85 | 30.56 | 16.93 | 10.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +15.2% | +15.9% | +15.3% | +15.2% | +12.4% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 7.69 | 7.01 | 5.97 | 5.88 | 5.81 | 5.27 | 5.33 |
| Interest | 3.43 | 4.14 | 4.18 | 2.75 | 1.42 | 0.20 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 23.79 | 23.64 | 30.50 | 30.48 | 24.31 | 12.05 | 5.56 |
| Tax | 6.15 | 6.32 | 6.31 | 6.83 | 6.43 | 3.12 | 1.18 |
| Net profit | 17.84 | 17.32 | 24.16 | 23.60 | 17.86 | 8.92 | 4.38 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +8.2% | +11.5% | +11.3% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.46 | 3.40 | 4.74 | 4.64 | 3.51 | 1.75 | 0.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 154 | 141 | 130 | 111 | 90.63 | 78.17 | 69.47 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 159 | 146 | 135 | 116 | 95.73 | 83.27 | 74.57 |
| Secured loans | 2.36 | 13.63 | 15.45 | 11.44 | 17.11 | 10.74 | 4.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.40 | 3.23 | 5.13 | 5.38 | 10.29 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 2.76 | 16.86 | 20.58 | 16.82 | 27.40 | 11.07 | 4.03 |
| Total liabilities | 162 | 164 | 156 | 133 | 124 | 95.04 | 79.24 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 209 | 182 | 173 | 145 | 129 | 116 | 108 |
| Net block | 95.31 | 76.10 | 73.78 | 51.57 | 41.87 | 34.60 | 31.63 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 26.75 | 26.75 | 26.75 | 26.75 | 14.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 26.28 | 24.76 | 20.36 | 20.74 | 23.36 | 20.55 | 20.54 |
| Sundry debtors | 32.07 | 43.24 | 57.63 | 47.83 | 55.33 | 40.47 | 28.26 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7.14 | 7.94 | 1.93 | 1.05 | 1.76 | 12.98 | 4.39 |
| Loans & advances | 3.96 | 4.08 | 3.49 | 3.25 | 4.86 | 2.35 | 2.59 |
| Total current assets | 69.45 | 80.02 | 83.41 | 72.87 | 85.31 | 76.35 | 55.78 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.92 | 28.53 | 32.69 | 29.32 | 26.68 | 26.34 | 12.61 |
| Net working capital | 32.53 | 51.49 | 50.72 | 43.55 | 58.63 | 50.01 | 43.17 |
| Total assets | 162 | 164 | 156 | 133 | 124 | 95.04 | 79.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.21 | 1.28 | 0.31 | 1.32 | 12.67 | 2.40 | 1.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 45.24 | 34.82 | 22.56 | 41.24 | 3.79 | 12.93 | 13.84 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23.35) | (20.16) | (15.93) | (25.02) | (25.13) | (9.24) | (6.82) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22.63) | (13.73) | (5.65) | (17.23) | 10.00 | 6.57 | (6.00) |
| Net change in cash | (0.73) | 0.93 | 0.97 | (1.01) | (11.35) | 10.27 | 1.02 |
| Closing cash | 7.14 | 7.94 | 1.93 | 1.05 | 1.76 | 12.98 | 4.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.1% | +0.7% | +1.3% | +3.6% | +46.6% | +16.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.3% | -3.9% | +5.2% | +4.2% | +80.5% | +57.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.6% | -22.5% | +0.1% | +25.4% | +101.7% | +116.7% | -60.4% |
| Net income growth | +3.0% | -28.3% | +2.4% | +32.1% | +100.2% | +103.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.5% | +1.8% | +15.4% | +20.9% | +8.8% | -2.1% | -3.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.8% | +1.8% | +25.5% | +43.8% | +18.0% | +2.4% | -10.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.2% | +8.2% | +11.5% | +11.4% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +17.4% | +24.0% | +25.8% | +23.5% | +14.1% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | +11.6% | +12.3% | +19.3% | +22.4% | +20.0% | +11.3% | +5.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 14.64 | 16.44 | 15.19 | 10.59 | 5.74 | 1.72 | 4.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.22 | 1.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.58 | 9.41 | 10.26 | 9.44 | 9.16 | 6.67 | 6.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.49 | 4.21 | 4.00 | 4.04 | 4.20 | 3.99 | 3.27 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.46 | 3.40 | 4.74 | 4.64 | 3.51 | 1.75 | 0.86 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.45 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 31.18 | 28.71 | 26.41 | 22.69 | 18.77 | 16.33 | 14.62 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Menon Pistons Limited
Menon Pistons has 10 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neha Avinash Marathe Also directs: Lunar Enterprise Private Limited | Director | 01 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sachin Ram Menon Also directs: Menon Metals and Alloys LLP, Rapid Machining Technologies Pvt Ltd, Menon Piston Rings Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 15 Jun 1991 | 35 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Ramesh Dattatraya Dixit Also directs: Rapid Machining Technologies Pvt Ltd, Menon Piston Rings Private Limited, Lunar Enterprise Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 10 Feb 1981 | 45 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ravindra Prasad Purohit | Director | 07 May 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sharanya Sachin Menon | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Devika Sachin Menon | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Menon Pistons Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menon Pistons Limitedthis company | ₹304.16 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹25.81 Cr | 8.5% | 19.9% | 344 | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India |
| SM Exhaust Technology Private Limited | ₹259.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Badve Autotech Private Limited | ₹253.21 Cr (FY 2024) | -18.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Trinity Engineers Private Limited | ₹250.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Auto International(India) Private Limited | ₹250.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Bhorakalan, Haryana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Menon Pistons Limited is audited by P G BHAGWAT LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P G BHAGWAT LLP | FY 2025 | 101118W/W100682 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.40% | 74.40% | 74.40% | 74.40% |
| Public | 25.60% | 25.60% | 25.60% | 25.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2008 | 10120427 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Jul 2007 | 10105951 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2024 | 100975218 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹13 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Oct 2022 | 100625730 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹4 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Jan 2022 | 100532822 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 33 View all charges
Deals & funding
Menon Pistons Limited has 28 deals on record (28 market trades); the latest was in December 2015.
Deals on record (5 of 28)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | Market trade | ₹1.32 Cr | Buyer: KJMC Financial Services Limited Seller: KJMC Capital Market Services Limited |
| Feb 2015 | Market trade | ₹53.2 Lakh | Seller: Baccarose Perfumes and Beauty Products Private Limited |
| Feb 2013 | Market trade | ₹1.4 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Menon Piston Rings Private Limited |
| Feb 2013 | Market trade | ₹1.5 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Menon Piston Rings Private Limited |
| Feb 2013 | Market trade | ₹1.07 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Menon Piston Rings Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Menon Pistons Limited has 81 court cases on record: 46 filed by Menon Pistons, 35 filed against it. 16 cases are pending and 65 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 57 | 24 | 7 |
| District courts | 24 | 11 | 9 |
Cases on record (5 of 81)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S. Menon Piston Rings Pvt. Ltd. and Anr | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (Msedcl) | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd. THR. Its Superintending Engineer and 4 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Menon Pistons Limited was last rated by Care on 23 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Menon Pistons Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2020, listing 36 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vedant Equip Sales and Services Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Dhanshree Enterprises | |||
| Sigma Engineers |
To see the full MSME payment records of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Menon Pistons has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid Machining Technologies Pvt Ltd | U28920MH1993PTC073630 | |
| Lunar Enterprise Private Limited | U74999PN1996PTC098542 |
To see the full group structure of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Menon Pistons Limited has a workforce of 344 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 17, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Menon Pistons has 18 GST registrations: 2 active and 16 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCM7848N1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCM7848N1D1 | Maharashtra | Active | 08 Nov 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Menon Pistons Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Menon Pistons Limited has 39 board changes on record since 1977: 25 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Gurudas Kamalakar Chorage was appointed as Additional Director on 18 Jun 2026.
112 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Menon Pistons is an active public limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 25 August 1977 (49+ years old) and is registered under CIN L34300MH1977PLC019823. Listed on BSE: 531727 and NSE: MENNPIS.
Menon Pistons reported revenue of ₹304.16 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 19.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Menon Pistons has 10 current directors:
- Sachin Ram Menon - Managing Director
- Neha Avinash Marathe - Director
- Ramesh Dattatraya Dixit - Director
- Ravindra Prasad Purohit - Director
- Sharanya Sachin Menon - Director
- Devika Sachin Menon - Director
- Chidambaranathan Ramakrishnan - Director
- Basavaraj K Kullolli - Director
- Gurudas Kamalakar Chorage - Additional Director
- Nivedita Sachin Menon - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Menon Pistons on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Menon Pistons is 27AABCM7848N1ZS, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 18 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 16 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCM7848N1D1 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Menon Pistons is L34300MH1977PLC019823. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Menon Pistons is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531727) and NSE (symbol: MENNPIS).
Menon Pistons has 81 court cases on record: 46 filed by the company and 35 filed against it. 16 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Menon Pistons was incorporated on 25 August 1977, making it 49+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Menon Pistons has 28 deals on record (28 market trades); the latest was in December 2015.
The peers of Menon Pistons by revenue are SM Exhaust Technology Private Limited, Badve Autotech Private Limited, Trinity Engineers Private Limited, Auto International(India) Private Limited, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Gurudas Kamalakar Chorage was appointed as Additional Director on 18 Jun 2026. Nivedita Sachin Menon was appointed as Additional Director on 18 Jun 2026. Basavaraj K Kullolli was appointed as Director on 09 Mar 2026. Menon Pistons has 39 board changes on record in total.

