Andhra Cements Limited - manufacturing in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379 Incorporated 01 November 1936 ROC Vijayawada HQ Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Active Listed - NSE: ACL · BSE: 532141 Public Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹344 Cr
ACL · NSE
Share Price
₹35.69
-4.34% today
Revenue
₹442 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +61.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹16.06 Cr
Margin 3.6%
Net Profit
−₹72.06 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +52.3% YoY
Debt / Equity
8.36
Interest cover -143.3x
Authorised capital
₹500 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹92.17 Cr
Issued & subscribed

About Andhra Cements Limited

Data last updated:

Andhra Cements Limited is a public limited company based in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India, a subsidiary of Sagar Cements Ltd. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 01 November 1936 and has been in existence for over 90 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Vijayawada, under CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379. Its GSTIN is 37AABCA9263D2ZQ (Andhra Pradesh). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532141 and NSE: ACL.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹500 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹92.17 Cr. It was formerly known as The Andhra Cement Company Limited. It is led by directors including Anand Reddy Sammidi (Managing Director) and Rachana Sammidi.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 June 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India – 522414.

As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹442.49 Cr, a growth of 61.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹72.06 Cr (net margin -16.3%) and EBITDA of ₹16.06 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.6%). The net worth stands at ₹80.74 Cr (down 44.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,240.97 Cr (up 36% YoY).

The company has about 154 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Andhra Cements. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹975 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,364.15 Cr on record. Court records list 474 cases involving the company, including 280 filed by the company and 194 filed against it; 69 cases are pending. The company has 23 deals on record (17 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹83.13 Cr; the latest was in February 2024. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 190 overdue payments to 36 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website andhracements.com.

Company details

CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379
Registration Number 002379
Incorporation Date 01 November 1936
ROC Vijayawada
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (ACL); Listed on BSE (532141)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 June 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Parent Company Sagar Cements Ltd
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

Andhra Cements has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L26942AP1936PLC002379, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L26942AP1936PLC002379Current
U26942AP1936PLC002379Previous
L26942TS1936PLC217830Previous

Contact details

Andhra Cements Limited's registered office is in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. Its website is andhracements.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India – 522414
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Cement & Cement Products

To see the full contact details of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Andhra Cements Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Andhra Cements operates one associated brand: Andhra Cements. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufacturer of cementsandhracements.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Andhra Cements is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC13Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Andhra Cements Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Andhra Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹442.49 Cr (up 61.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Standalone
Revenue
₹442 Cr
+61.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹16.06 Cr
+145.2% YoY
Profit After Tax
−₹72.06 Cr
+52.3% YoY
Net Worth
₹80.74 Cr
-44.1% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,241 Cr
+36.0% YoY
Total Debt
₹1,127 Cr
+48.9% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4422742680.000.000.10143
Revenue growth+61.5%+2.2%---100.0%-99.9%-
EBITDA16.06(35.51)(3.24)(83.04)(31.96)(29.24)(7.73)
EBITDA margin+3.6%-13.0%-1.2%----5.4%
Profit before tax(156)(175)(107)884(236)(205)(177)
Net profit(72.06)(151)(87.91)(21.47)(235)(205)(168)
Net profit margin-16.3%-55.1%-32.8%----117.8%
EPS (₹)(7.29)(16.50)(7.12)103.03(8.05)(6.99)(5.73)
Balance sheet
Total assets1,24191298388255.93286484
Net worth80.74145297355(917)(680)(481)
Total debt1,127757675525970963961
Cash & bank7.3222.0526.9652.961.000.993.73
Net working capital10.24(106)40.5537.50(789)(610)(460)
Cash flow
Cash from operations(25.15)59.55-(1.01)151119117
Cash from investing(248)(80.59)-(35.13)0.593.300.22
Cash from financing27410.52-79.83(152)(122)(118)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue14215511077.8599.5389.4766.3354.86
Revenue growth (YoY)+42.8%+73.1%+66.2%+41.9%+57.0%---
Other income1.197.690.570.591.05(0.31)1.951.29
Total expenses13814610582.3392.8910174.6465.12
EBITDA3.748.835.07(4.48)6.64(11.56)(8.31)(10.26)
EBITDA margin+2.6%+5.7%+4.6%-5.8%+6.7%-12.9%-12.5%-18.7%
Depreciation20.7627.1123.4517.1216.7718.3218.3617.73
Interest31.9430.2126.3320.9120.5419.7219.0118.09
Profit before tax(47.77)(40.80)(44.14)(41.92)(29.62)(49.91)(43.73)(44.79)
Tax(11.84)(89.32)0.000.000.000.000.00(9.91)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 23 Oct 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue14215511077.8599.5389.4766.3354.86
Revenue growth (YoY)+42.8%+73.1%+66.2%+41.9%+57.0%---
Other income1.197.690.570.591.05(0.31)1.951.29
Total expenses13814610582.3392.8910174.6465.12
EBITDA3.748.835.07(4.48)6.64(11.56)(8.31)(10.26)
EBITDA margin+2.6%+5.7%+4.6%-5.8%+6.7%-12.9%-12.5%-18.7%
Depreciation20.7627.1123.4517.1216.7718.3218.3617.73
Interest31.9430.2126.3320.9120.5419.7219.0118.09
Profit before tax(47.77)(40.80)(44.14)(41.92)(29.62)(49.91)(43.73)(44.79)
Tax(11.84)(89.32)0.000.000.000.000.00(9.91)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4422742680.000.000.10143
Revenue growth+61.5%+2.2%---100.0%-99.9%-
Other income9.907.4923.301,0290.611.450.71
Total expenses42631027183.0431.9629.34151
Employee cost17.1616.4013.267.4411.2716.0522.43
EBITDA16.06(35.51)(3.24)(83.04)(31.96)(29.24)(7.73)
EBITDA margin+3.6%-13.0%-1.2%----5.4%
Depreciation84.4571.6356.4146.7946.5847.5347.83
Interest97.9974.8670.5415.67158130122
Profit before tax(156)(175)(107)884(236)(205)(177)
Tax(89.32)(22.40)(41.28)(65.92)0.000.00(8.28)
Net profit(72.06)(151)(87.91)(21.47)(235)(205)(168)
Net profit margin-16.3%-55.1%-32.8%----117.8%
EPS (₹)(7.29)(16.50)(7.12)103.03(8.05)(6.99)(5.73)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital92.1792.1792.1792.17294294294
Reserves & surplus(11.43)52.38205263(1,221)(985)(779)
Shareholders' funds (net worth)80.74145297355(917)(680)(481)
Secured loans1,115757675505931695932
Unsecured loans12.430.060.1720.0038.9426829.28
Total debt1,127757675525970963961
Total liabilities1,24191298388255.93286484
Assets
Gross block1,6961,3931,4301,3491,3571,3571,357
Net block977759815738832878926
Capital work in progress6.371060.1326.300.001.341.34
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.010.01
Inventories81.2963.0259.1912.9915.6415.6715.74
Sundry debtors46.4030.3038.510.000.057.6720.01
Cash & bank balances7.3222.0526.9652.961.000.993.73
Loans & advances54.3211.2012.376.449.2919.4419.21
Total current assets18912713772.3925.9843.7758.69
Total current liabilities17923296.4834.89815653519
Net working capital10.24(106)40.5537.50(789)(610)(460)
Total assets1,24191298388255.93286484
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash0.1910.71-0.010.010.010.03
Net cash from operating activities(25.15)59.55-(1.01)151119117
Net cash from investing activities(248)(80.59)-(35.13)0.593.300.22
Net cash from financing activities27410.52-79.83(152)(122)(118)
Net change in cash0.02(10.52)-43.690.00(0.01)(0.02)
Closing cash7.3222.05-52.961.000.993.73
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+61.5%+2.2%---100.0%-99.9%-
EBITDA growth+145.2%-996.0%+96.1%-159.8%-9.3%-278.3%-
PBT growth+10.3%-63.3%-+9998.0%-15.2%-16.1%+2.2%
Net income growth+52.3%-71.8%-309.5%+90.9%-14.6%-21.8%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)--+1289.2%-100.0%-100.0%-94.0%-25.8%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-+3.6%-52.0%+120.7%+6.5%--
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin-15.2%-55.5%-24.5%----117.8%
Return on capital employed0.0%0.0%0.0%-11.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Return on net worth0.0%0.0%0.0%+21.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt / equity8.363.251.840.000.000.000.00
Long-term debt / equity7.643.021.780.000.000.000.00
Interest cover-143.28-69.87-118.26-12.07-201.63-168.97-219.11
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.290.190.190.000.000.000.11
Inventory turnover6.134.487.430.000.000.019.13
Debtors turnover11.547.9713.920.000.000.017.27
EPS (₹)(7.29)(16.50)(7.12)103.03(8.05)(6.99)(5.73)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)8.7615.6832.2038.54(31.60)(23.55)(16.55)

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors and KMP of Andhra Cements Limited

Andhra Cements Limited currently reports 7 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 32 former directors have served the organization.

Current Directors and KMP
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Tirupati Rao GuttiCompany Secretary02 Nov 200619 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Rachana SammidiDirector07 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Anand Reddy SammidiManaging Director07 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Sreekanth Reddy SammidiDirector07 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu RajuDirector23 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Rekha OntedduDirector23 Mar 20233 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 9 current directors and KMP. View all directors and KMP

Auditor

Andhra Cements Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells for the financial year 2025.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Deloitte Haskins & SellsFY 2025008072S

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.70%.

Promoters: 75.00%DII (Domestic Institutional): 0.30%Retail & Others: 24.70%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
75.00% Promoters
0.30% DII (Domestic Institutional)
24.70% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 75.00% · Sep 2026High 90.00% · Dec 2025Low 75.00% · Jun 2026
74%78.3%82.5%86.8%91%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 90.00%Mar 2026: 90.00%Jun 2026: 75.00%Sep 2026: 75.00%90.00%75.00%75.00%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.00%75.00%90.00%90.00%
Public25.00%25.00%10.00%10.00%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹975 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹3,364.15 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹825.00 Cr
Yes Bank Limited₹150.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
17 May 2025101094800Others₹120 CrOpen
11 Oct 2024100986951Yes Bank Limited₹150 CrOpen
09 Mar 2023100698033Others₹705 CrOpen
12 Sep 2018100205865Others₹22 CrSatisfied
22 Aug 2016100048356Others₹15 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 60 View all charges

Deals & funding

Andhra Cements Limited has 23 deals on record (17 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹83.13 Cr; the latest was in February 2024.

Total deals
23
Market trades
17
Funding rounds
3
Secondary share transfers
2
Acquisition
1
Disclosed funding
₹83.13 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 23)

WhenDealAmountParties
Feb 2024Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: Sagar Cements Ltd
Feb 2024Market trade₹12.14 CrBuyer: F3 Advisors Private Limited
Seller: F3 Advisors Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited
Sep 2021Market trade₹3.29 CrBuyer: Topgain Finance Private Limited
Seller: Topgain Finance Private Limited
Sep 2021Market trade₹2.6 CrBuyer: Topgain Finance Private Limited
Jun 2021Market trade₹2.57 CrBuyer: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP
Seller: Alpha Leon Enterprises LLP

To see the full deal history of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Andhra Cements Limited was last rated by Care on 31 Dec 2021.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care31 Dec 2021

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Andhra Cements Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 190 overdue payments to 36 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 36)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
Geotech Surveys
Sri K Chowder Reddy & Co.
Geocon Surveys Private Limited
an individual supplier

To see the full MSME payment records of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

Andhra Cements Limited has a workforce of 154 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 25, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
154
Active EPFO establishments
2
Employee growth
275.61%

GST

Andhra Cements has 12 GST registrations: 4 active and 8 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
12
Active
4
Cancelled / inactive
8
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
37AABCA9263D2ZQAndhra PradeshActive11 Jul 2022
33AABCA9263D2ZYTamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017
36AABCA9263D2ZSTelanganaActive12 Oct 2023
36AABCA9263D3ZRTelanganaActive20 May 2025

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Andhra Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Andhra Cements Limited has 69 board changes on record since 1994: 39 appointments and 30 cessations. The latest: Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan was appointed as Director on 05 Jun 2023.

Filing
Andhra Cements Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Vijayawada.
Charges
A charge with Yes Bank Limited of Rs. 150.00 Cr registered on 11 Oct 2024 with Charge ID 100986951 was modified on 04 Aug 2025.
AGM
Andhra Cements Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Jun 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 705.00 Cr registered on 09 Mar 2023 with Charge ID 100698033 was modified on 10 Jun 2025.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 120.00 Cr with Charge ID 101094800 was registered on 17 May 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Aug 2014 via Charge ID 10521592 with The Karur Vysya Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 17 Oct 2024.
Charges
A charge with Yes Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 150.00 Cr with Charge ID 100986951 was registered on 11 Oct 2024.
Appointed
Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Kolluru Prasad was appointed as CFO.
Appointed
Rajagopal Ravichandran was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Feb 2015 via Charge ID 10559868 with Others was fully satisfied on 28 Mar 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Feb 2015 via Charge ID 10559876 with Others was fully satisfied on 28 Mar 2023.

217 earlier events are in the company report.

News

Frequently asked questions

Andhra Cements is an active public limited company based in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 01 November 1936 (90+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379. Listed on BSE: 532141 and NSE: ACL.

Andhra Cements reported revenue of ₹442.49 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 61.5% YoY) based on standalone financials.

Andhra Cements has 9 current directors and KMP:

The latest financial statements of Andhra Cements on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 June 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Andhra Cements is 37AABCA9263D2ZQ, registered in Andhra Pradesh. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AABCA9263D2ZY (Tamil Nadu), 36AABCA9263D2ZS (Telangana), 36AABCA9263D3ZR (Telangana).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Andhra Cements is L26942AP1936PLC002379. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Andhra Cements is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532141) and NSE (symbol: ACL).

Andhra Cements has 474 court cases on record: 280 filed by the company and 194 filed against it. 69 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Andhra Cements was incorporated on 01 November 1936, making it 90+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Vijayawada.

Andhra Cements has 23 deals on record (17 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹83.13 Cr; the latest was in February 2024.

Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan was appointed as Director on 05 Jun 2023. Kolluru Prasad was appointed as CFO on 26 May 2023. Rajagopal Ravichandran was appointed as Director on 14 Apr 2023. Andhra Cements has 69 board changes on record in total.